
ENGLISH
POLITICS
A B C D-Em En-F G H
I-L M-O P Q-S T U-Z
Irish History for
American Audiences
Taylor, William Cooke. History of Ireland, from the Anglo-Norman invasion till the union of the country with Great Britain ... with additions, by William Sampson. New York: J. & J. Harper, 1833. 12mo. 2 vols. I: [4 (adv.)], frontis., 10, [2], [21]–285, [1] pp. II: Frontis., 372 pp.
$100.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First U.S. edition, as part of the “Harper's Family Library” series, originally from the “Constable's Miscellany” series — here with a conclusion by William Sampson aimed specifically at the American reader. Taylor was an Irish-born author known as a keen social and economic observer and as a prolific contributor to various journals.
This set is a good example of an early American publisher's full cloth binding. Vol. I opens with a steel-engraved view of Dublin as seen from Phoenix Park, and vol. II with one of Cove Harbor, Cork, done by Gimber & Dick after G. Petrie and W.B. Bartlett, respectively.
NSTC 2T4576. Publisher's printed cloth–covered boards, darkened with spots of discoloration; extremities rubbed, spine heads reinforced with cloth tape, vol. II with spine chipped at foot and with small ink spot in lower outer portion of front cover. Ex–social club library: 19th-century bookplates, call number on front pastedowns, title-pages and one other pressure-stamped, no other markings. Pages untrimmed. Offsetting from frontispieces; mildest age-toning.
Much pleasure. (30380)
Considering
the
A--------n
R---------n
Thickell, Richard. Anticipation: containing the substance of
His M------y's most gracious speech to both h-----s of P----l-----t, on the opening of the approaching
session.... London: Pr. for T. Becket, 1778. 8vo. vi pp., [1] f., 74 pp. .
$325.00
Although this is labelled “Second Edition,” it is printed from the same setting of type
as the first edition. (Another edition of 1778, also labelled “Second Edition,” is indeed entirely reset
and has a shorter collation.) The work attempts to convey the substance of several Parliamentary
speeches concerning the American controversy, with at least one Cassandra saying the Franco-American alliance cannot last, and another doubting the war can have any lasting effect on the British
economy.
Click the image for an enlargement.
Adams, American Controversy, 78-102b; Sabin 95788.
Sewn, later wrappers applied; some foxing. Four leaves chipped along the outer margin, not affecting
text. Without the final blank (only); with the half-title. A very good, clean copy.
(25497)
Much
on
“The
Great Buzaglo”
[Tickell, Richard]. The project. A poem. Dedicated to Dean Tucker. The fifth edition. London: Pr. for T. Becket, 1779. 4to. [2] ff., 12 pp.
$175.00
Unusual: ESTC gives listings for fourth and sixth editions, but not for a fifth edition.
The "Buzaglo" referred to in the poem is the eponymous cast-iron stove designed by London inventor/ironmaster Abraham Buzaglo, which the author of the poem contends will, once installed, quell party strife in the House of Commons by warming the uncomfortable chill that provokes and riles the more partisan members.
Recent marbled paper wrappers. Very light foxing on first three leaves. Two page numbers shaved.
Toone, William. The chronological historian; or a record of public events, historical, political, biographical, literary, domestic, and miscellaneous; principally illustrative of the ecclesiastical, civil, naval, and military history of Great Britain and its dependencies, from the invasion of Julius Cæsar to the present time... Second edition. London: Longman, Rees, Orme, Brown, & Green, 1828. 8vo (21.8 cm, 8.55"). 2 vols. I: [1] f., ii, 664 pp. II: [1] f., 747, [1] pp.
$250.00

Second edition of this ambitious (if, necessarily, much-abridged) timeline of British history, originally published in 1826. Toone, who seems to have been greatly interested in the organization and summarization of information, also published The magistrate's manual, or, A summary of the duties and powers of a justice of the peace and A glossary and etymological dictionary, of obsolete and uncommon words, antiquated phrases, and proverbs illustrative of early English literature.Binding: Mid- to late-19th-century binding, with binder’s ticket of the True American Bindery of Trenton, NJ.
Half morocco with marbled paper–covered sides, spines with gilt-stamped titles and blind-stamped decorative devices; edges and sides moderately rubbed with a bit of paper skinned from cover of vol. II. Most pages with some degree of foxing. Handsome on shelf, solid in hand.
Tribunals
of commerce. A letter to the bankers of London, reviewing
the origin and progress of the movement in favour of tribunals of commerce....
London: Effingham Wilson, 1854. 8vo (19.7 cm, 7.75"). 47, [1 (blank)] pp.
$200.00
First edition: Pamphlet in support of law reforms for merchants
and traders. The final portion is subtitled “Remarks on the utility and
organisation of Tribunals of Commerce. (By the aid of a Belgian barrister).”
NSTC 2L25966; not in Goldsmiths’-Kress. Recent paper-covered
boards. Title-page with small inked numerals in upper outer corner. Shouldernotes
shaved. Pages clean.
PLACE
AN ORDER | E-MAIL
US | PRB&M HOME