
ENGLISH
POLITICS
A-C D-G H-O P-S T-Z
Irish History for
American Audiences
Taylor, William Cooke. History of Ireland, from the Anglo-Norman invasion till the union of the country with Great Britain ... with additions, by William Sampson. New York: J. & J. Harper, 1833. 12mo. 2 vols. I: [4 (adv.)], frontis., 10, [2], [21]–285, [1] pp. II: Frontis., 372 pp.
$100.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First U.S. edition, as part of the “Harper's Family Library” series, originally from the “Constable's Miscellany” series — here with a conclusion by William Sampson aimed specifically at the American reader. Taylor was an Irish-born author known as a keen social and economic observer and as a prolific contributor to various journals.
This set is a good example of an early American publisher's full cloth binding. Vol. I opens with a steel-engraved view of Dublin as seen from Phoenix Park, and vol. II with one of Cove Harbor, Cork, done by Gimber & Dick after G. Petrie and W.B. Bartlett, respectively.
NSTC 2T4576. Publisher's printed cloth–covered boards, darkened with spots of discoloration; extremities rubbed, spine heads reinforced with cloth tape, vol. II with spine chipped at foot and with small ink spot in lower outer portion of front cover. Ex–social club library: 19th-century bookplates, call number on front pastedowns, title-pages and one other pressure-stamped, no other markings. Pages untrimmed. Offsetting from frontispieces; mildest age-toning.
Much pleasure. (30380)
Considering
the
A--------n
R---------n
Thickell, Richard. Anticipation: containing the substance of
His M------y's most gracious speech to both h-----s of P----l-----t, on the opening of the approaching
session.... London: Pr. for T. Becket, 1778. 8vo. vi pp., [1] f., 74 pp. .
$325.00
Although this is labelled “Second Edition,” it is printed from the same setting of type
as the first edition. (Another edition of 1778, also labelled “Second Edition,” is indeed entirely reset
and has a shorter collation.) The work attempts to convey the substance of several Parliamentary
speeches concerning the American controversy, with at least one Cassandra saying the Franco-American alliance cannot last, and another doubting the war can have any lasting effect on the British
economy.
Click the image for an enlargement.
Adams, American Controversy, 78-102b; Sabin 95788.
Sewn, later wrappers applied; some foxing. Four leaves chipped along the outer margin, not affecting
text. Without the final blank (only); with the half-title. A very good, clean copy.
(25497)
Much
on
“The
Great Buzaglo”
[Tickell, Richard]. The project. A poem. Dedicated to Dean Tucker. The fifth edition. London: Pr. for T. Becket, 1779. 4to. [2] ff., 12 pp.
$175.00
Unusual: ESTC gives listings for fourth and sixth editions, but not for a fifth edition.
The "Buzaglo" referred to in the poem is the eponymous cast-iron stove designed by London inventor/ironmaster Abraham Buzaglo, which the author of the poem contends will, once installed, quell party strife in the House of Commons by warming the uncomfortable chill that provokes and riles the more partisan members.
Recent marbled paper wrappers. Very light foxing on first three leaves. Two page numbers shaved.
Toone, William. The chronological historian; or a record of public events, historical, political, biographical, literary, domestic, and miscellaneous; principally illustrative of the ecclesiastical, civil, naval, and military history of Great Britain and its dependencies, from the invasion of Julius Cæsar to the present time... Second edition. London: Longman, Rees, Orme, Brown, & Green, 1828. 8vo (21.8 cm, 8.55"). 2 vols. I: [1] f., ii, 664 pp. II: [1] f., 747, [1] pp.
$250.00
Second edition of this ambitious (if, necessarily, much-abridged) timeline of British history, originally published in 1826. Toone, who seems to have been greatly interested in the organization and summarization of information, also published The magistrate's manual, or, A summary of the duties and powers of a justice of the peace and A glossary and etymological dictionary, of obsolete and uncommon words, antiquated phrases, and proverbs illustrative of early English literature.Binding: Mid- to late-19th-century binding, with binder’s ticket of the True American Bindery of Trenton, NJ.
Half morocco with marbled paper–covered sides, spines with gilt-stamped titles and blind-stamped decorative devices; edges and sides moderately rubbed with a bit of paper skinned from cover of vol. II. Most pages with some degree of foxing. Handsome on shelf, solid in hand. (12431)

“Thomas Andrews a Reputed Popish Priest SAYS MASS
Very Often at William Davids House”
Trevor, John. An abstract of several examinations taken upon oath, in the counties of Monmouth and Hereford ... reported by Sir John Tevor. London: Printed for J.C. by John Gain, 1680. Folio (28.5 cm; 11.25"). [2], 20 [i.e. 17], [1] pp.
$225.00
Click the image for an enlargement.
Tribunals
of commerce. A letter to the bankers of London, reviewing
the origin and progress of the movement in favour of tribunals of commerce....
London: Effingham Wilson, 1854. 8vo (19.7 cm, 7.75"). 47, [1 (blank)] pp.
$200.00
First edition: Pamphlet in support of law reforms for merchants
and traders. The final portion is subtitled “Remarks on the utility and
organisation of Tribunals of Commerce. (By the aid of a Belgian barrister).”
NSTC 2L25966; not in Goldsmiths’-Kress. Recent paper-covered
boards. Title-page with small inked numerals in upper outer corner. Shouldernotes
shaved. Pages clean.

“The Earl of Castlemain Did Say Mass in His Priestly Habit,
after the Rites . . . of Rome”
Turberville, Edward. The information of Edward Turbervill of Skerr in the county of Glamorgan, gent. Delivered at the bar of the House of Commons, Tuesday the ninth day of November in the year of Our Lord, 1680. London: Printed by the assigns of John Bill, Thomas Newcomb, & Henry Hills, 1680. Folio. (28.5 cm; 11.25") 12 pp.
$250.00
Click the image for an enlargement.
Walker,
Clement. Relations and observations,
historicall and politick, upon the Parliament, begun Anno Dom. 1640 ... together
with an appendix, touching the proceedings of the Independent faction in Scotland.
[London?], 1648. 4to (18.3 cm, 7.25"). A–T4t2V–Z4Aa2;
[12], 174 pp. [with]
An appendix to the History of Independency ... London, 1648. 4to. a–c4(-c4);
[2], 20 pp. [with]
Anarchia Anglicana: Or, the history of Independency. The second part. [London],
1649. 4to. A–Z4Aa–Kk4; [8], 256 pp.; 1 double-page
plt. [with]
The high court of justice; or Cromwells new slaughter house in England ... [London],
1651. 4to. A–I4; 71, [1 (blank)] pp. [with]
M., T. The history of Independency. The fourth and last part. London: H.
Brome & H. Marsh, 1660. 4to. A–R4; [8], 124 pp.
$1000.00
Click any image where the hand appears on
mouse-over, for an enlargement.
First edition under this title of the first two parts of this
anti-Puritan history of the rivalry between the Presbyterian and Independent factions of Parliament, with early printings of the third and fourth parts. The brief introductory portion, originally titled The Mystery of the Two Juntos, was first published in 1647; after the second part (Anarchia Anglicana) appeared in the following year, Walker was sent to the Tower and died there shortly thereafter. The third (The High Court of Justice; or Cromwells New Slaughter House in England) and fourth part (History of Independency) are present here in 1651 and 1660 printings, respectively.
This variant reads “II. Bookes”on line 7 of the title-page; R4 is cancelled and not present here, as is the case in most copies. The second portion has a separate title-page printed in red and black, giving Anarchia Anglicana: Or, the History of Independency as the title and the pseudonymous Theodorus Verax as the author.
Relations: ESTC R205117; Wing (rev.) W334A. Appendix: ESTC R233193; Wing (rev.) W321A. Anarchia: ESTC R27579; Wing (rev.) W317. High Court: ESTC R207365;Wing (rev.) W325. History, fourth part: ESTC R18043; Wing (rev.) M81B. Fourth part: Issued as part of Wing W324, “and possibly separately” as well according to ESTC. Contemporary calf, covers framed and panelled in blind with blind-tooled corner fleurons, sometime rebacked with first leaves tipped (back) in; spine with new gilt-stamped title, sides rubbed and abraded. Front free endpaper lacking. Front pastedown with old institutional bookplate and pencilled notations, title-page with faded rubber-stamp (and with author’s name added in an early hand), back pastedown and lower edges of closed book rubber-stamped. Two title-pages with one short tear from outer edge each, not touching text; title-page verso with shadows of pencilled numerals. Lower and outer margins trimmed closely, in some cases touching catchwords, signature marks, or shouldernotes. (20259)
(War of the Spanish Succession). The humble address of both houses of Parliament, with her Majesties answer to the Commons address. Edinburgh: Heirs & Successors of Andrew Anderson, 1706. Folio (31 cm, 12.1"). [4 (1 blank)] pp.
$375.00
Following English successes at the battles of Turin and Ramillies, members of the House of Commons and House of Lords send their congratulations to Queen Anne, and encourage her efforts to unify England and Scotland. The Scottish Parliament had begun debate on the Treaty of Union just a few months prior to the December 1706 issue of this item, and would agree to it one month afterwards.
ESTC T36741. Now in a Mylar folder; edges uncut. Some creasing, with ink markings from press.
Ward, Robert Plumer. An essay on contraband: Being a continuation of the treatise of the relative rights and duties of belligerent and neutral nations, in maritime affairs. London: J. Wright & J. Butterworth (pr. by G. Woodfall), 1801. 8vo (19.5 cm, 7.75"). vii, [1 (blank)], 173–255, [1 (blank)] pp. (lacking i/ii, i.e., the half-title).
$150.00
Paginated continuously with Ward’s Treatise of the Relative
Rights and Duties, and apparently also issued as the second part of that
document, this work discusses international law regarding trade in wartime;
the 1793 stoppage by the English of
American
corn exportation to France is included and analyzed as
an example.
Goldsmiths'-Kress 18239; NSTC W529. Recent paper wrappers. Some
instances of light foxing and offsetting.

“We Ought . . . to Prepare for Our Defence”
West, Benjamin. The New-England almanack, or Lady's and gentleman's diary, for the year of our Lord Christ 1775: ... calculated for the meridian of Providence, in New-England, lat. 41° 51' n. and 71° 16' w. from the Royal Observatory at Greenwich; but may serve all the adjacent provinces. Providence: Printed and sold, wholesale and retail, by John Carter, [1774]. Small 8vo (17 cm; ). [12] ff.
$1200.00
Click the images for enlargement.
In addition to the expected tables and predictions, present here on pp. [18–21] is an essay entitled, “A Brief View of the present Controversy between Great-Britain and America, with some Observations thereon.” The second paragraph begins: “Never perhaps was there a period more important to America than the present. Great-Britain is now carrying into execution a claim, assumed but a little while since, and which, if acceded to, will involve us in the most abject slavery.” Taxation and representation are the inflaming issues, of course, with the “dispute” thereon going far beyond the question of “whether
the tea destroyed at Boston shall be paid for.”
The last page here, while hoping for peace and amity based on a British change of mind and attitude, makes it very clear what a serious militia (such, for example, as Rhode-Island has)
can do against great armies!
Evans 13764; Alden, Rhode Island, 530; Drake, Almanacs, 12842; ESTC W22707. Not in Adams, American Independence, but that conceivably was deliberate. Uncut; stitched as issued. Browned, tattered, handsoiling, bug-spotting and an inkblot at lower edge; small piece torn from title-leaf and same leaf with pin-prick holes not affecting readability.
Looks like a survivor of the American Revolution, which it is. (30423)
White,
John. The third and last letter to a gentleman dissenting from the Church
of England... The second edition. London: C. Davis, W. Craighton, & M. Cooper,
1745. 8vo (21.7 cm, 8.6"). [2], 85, [1] pp.
$450.00
Defense of various practices of the Church of England, although
the author acknowledges a certain want of discipline among his coreligionists;
the piece is followed by an appendix addressing the question of whether Dissenters
are being forced to act against their consciences in subscribing to the Church
Articles. This is a reissue of the first edition; in some copies, a 10-line
errata slip is pasted over the printed 3-line errata on p. 85, but this example
is as issued, with the printed errata only.
ESTC T25456. Sewn, signatures separating, now in a Mylar folder.
Edges untrimmed. Title-page with small numerical stamp and slight spotting;
title-page and page edges darkened; a copy dog-eared and bumped.

Strawberry
Hill
Press
Book
Whitworth, Charles
Whitworth, Baron. An account of Russia as it was in the year
1710. [Twickenham]: Printed at Strawberry-Hill, 1758. Small 8vo (18 cm; 7.25").
xxiv, 158, [2] pp.
$825.00
First edition and sole Strawberry Hill edition; second and third
editions appeared from other publishers in 1761 and 1771. As handsomely printed
a work as one would expect of Horace Walpole's Strawberry Hill press, this bears
a title-page offering an engraved vignette of Strawberry Hill and presents Walpole's
account of the author and his assessment of the Account as an “Advertisement”
occupying pp. [iii]–xxiv. The errata appear on the last leaf.
Limited
to 700 copies.
Click
the images for enlargements.
Whitworth was perhaps the most effective English ambassador to Russia in
the first half of the 18th century. His Account was originally written
for the foreign office and remained in manuscript till Walpole printed it.
The DNB (on-line) writes of it, “Succinct and perceptive, it
was a survey of Petrine Russia which held its readership through to the century's
end and beyond.”
Horace Walpole (1717–97), the 4th earl of Orford, is best remembered
as the author of the Gothic novel The Castle of Otranto. Among bibliophiles
he is also remembered for his private press, variously known as the Officina
Arbutana or the Strawberry Hill Press. Walpole's almost fantastic wealth allowed
him the connoisseur's luxury of maintaining this noble enterprise, which he
operated in the arena of the rebirth of fine printing in Great Britain that
was being carried on by the Foulis brothers, Baskerville, and others.
Provenance: 20th-century
bookplate of William & Helena Hand.
Hazen (1973 ed.), Bibliography of the Strawberry Hill Press,
5; ESTC T138827; Rothschild 2560; Cox, I, 195. Contemporary sprinkled
calf, gilt spine extra, gilt dull; joints and hinges with good repairs. Two
old booksellers' descriptions taped to front pastedown. Off-setting from the
turn-ins on the front and rear free endpapers and fly-leaves, title-page,
and errata leaf; else, quite clean. A handsome book. (26862)
[Williams, David]. Lessons to a young prince, by an old statesman, on the present disposition in Europe to a general revolution. The fourth edition. With the addition of a lesson on the mode of studying and profiting by reflections on the French Revolution, by the right honourable Edmund Burke. London: H.D. Simmons, 1790. 8vo (19 cm, 7.5"). [2], iv, [2], 159, [1 (adv.)] pp.; 6 plts.
$500.00
Fourth edition of this political primer (printed in the same year as the original publication), written by the founder of the Royal Literary Fund and addressed to the Prince of Wales, later George IV. A teacher, author, and minister, Williams visited France repeatedly and was actually made a French citizen in 1792; the Lessons reflect his unhappiness with the machinations of Fox, Pitt, and Sheridan as well as his admiration of some of the results of the American and French revolutions. The work is illustrated with an engraved frontispiece portrait of the prince, done by A. Van Assen, and with five charts depicting arrangements of political power in England and America at various time periods.
ESTC T167984. On Williams, see: The Dictionary of National Biography, LXI, 390–93. Removed from a nonce volume. Occasional spots of foxing with some offsetting around plates; some leaves dog-eared.
[Wolcot,
John]. A poetical epistle to a falling minister; also, an imitation of
the twelfth ode of Horace. By Peter Pindar. Dublin: P. Byrne, 1789. 8vo (20.7
cm, 8.1"). [2], 22 pp.
$200.00
First Irish printing, following the first London edition of the same year, of these two vitriolic satires directed against William Pitt. Pitt, as well as the king, was a fruitful subject for Pindar’s scathing attacks; here the poet defends the prince while describing Pitt and his allies in terms that border on the offensive.
ESTC T121646; NCBEL, II, 695. Removed from a nonce volume and now in a Mylar folder. One corner creased; first and last page lightly spotted, otherwise clean.
Wyvill, Christopher. A summary explanation of the principles of Mr. Pitt’s intended bill for amending the representation of the people in Parliament...second edition. London: John Stockdale, 1785. 8vo (23 cm, 9"). 31, [9] pp.
$150.00
Uncut, untrimmed copy: Second edition of this analysis of Pitt’s speech regarding redefining of voting and representation among the “decayed boroughs,” written by the founder of the Yorkshire County Association, a group engaged in active lobbying of Parliament for governmental reform. The last eight pages of the pamphlet advertise other publications by Stockdale.
ESTC T11040. Sewing almost entirely gone, now in a Mylar folder. Title-page stamped by a now-defunct institution, with numeral inked in an early hand in upper margin; three other pages stamped. Pages uncut; some corners dog-eared.
For
ENGLISH LAW, click here.
[There is overlap, between the LAW
& POLITICS “shelves,” but many
books rightly
appear in one place OR the other, only.]
PLACE AN ORDER | E-MAIL
US | GO (BACK) TO TOPIC/INTEREST
TABLE | PRB&M HOME
All material © 2013
The Philadelphia Rare Books & Manuscripts Company