
ENGLISH
POLITICS
A B C D-Em En-F G H
I-L M-O P Q-S T U-Z
Tom
Paine
Discounts
the Pound Sterling
Paine, Thomas. The decline & fall of the English system of finance. New York: Printed by William A. Davis, for J. Fellows, 1796. 12mo (18.5 cm; 7.25"). 58 pp., [1 (ads)] f., without the half-title.
$375.00
Click the image for an enlargement.
Self-proclaimed “second American edition” printed “from a London copy of the Paris edition” — and, uncommon. Paine on his favorite subject of criticism — the English. Here he points out that the English financial system is on the brink of bankruptcy, and identifies acts of banking folly to be held responsible for getting it into that state. Written at a time when Paine was in France and still deeply involved in the revolutionary cause, the essay caused no small amount of controversy when it first appeared in Paris and then subsequently in London in April of 1796.
With the leaf of advertisements for “new publications for sale by John Fellows.”
Provenance: Signature of “Geo. Wilson jr,” dated 1880, inked to title-page.
Evans 30944; ESTC W20110 & T5824. Uncut copy, without the half-title, stitched in modern plain wrappers; dust-soiled and age-toned with old dampstains. Ownership signature as above on title; pencilled note on verso (not in the same hand), “bad effect on bank of connection with gov't.” A good copy. (29899)

“Must England Ever be the Sport of Hope, & the Dupe of Delusion?”
Paine, Thomas. A letter to the Earl of Shelburne, on his speech, July 10, 1782, respecting the acknowledgement of American independence. Philadelphia printed, London reprinted: J. Stockdale, 1783. 8vo (20.8 cm, 8.2"). [2], 28 pp.
$500.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First British (and first stand-alone) edition. Paine here expounds on the impossibility of America re-subjecting herself to English rule: “The sin of England has struck the heart of America, and nature has not left it in our power to say we can forgive” (p. 6). Howes notes that this “was No. 12 of The American Crisis, as published in a Philadelphia newspaper in 1782; there was no separate American edition.” Provenance: Title-page with early inked ownership inscription, “Boquhan” (Stirling, Scotland).
Adams, American Controversy, 83-69a; ESTC T5851; Howes P26; Sabin 58229. Gilt-stamped leather spine laid down on 20th-century dusty rose-colored paper-covered boards; front cover slightly faded, spine extremities chipped. Ownership inscription as above. Pages clean. (29323)
For
a bit more THOMAS PAINE,
click here.
Penn,
William. The great and popular objection against the repeal of the penal laws & tests briefly stated and consider’d, and which may serve for answer to several late pamphlets upon that subject. London: Andrew Sowle, 1688. 4to (19.8 cm, 7.75"). 23, [1 (blank)] pp.
$1250.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
Early printing of the first edition, following an eight-page issue by Sowle in the same year. Having already successfully encouraged James II in making small gestures toward religious tolerance, Penn hoped to persuade him to repeal the anti-Catholic Penal Laws and Test Act.
Despite this strongly worded treatise against persecution (which argues that all men should be able to make a free and open choice of faith and worship), the statutes remained in place for many years to come.
Wing (rev.) P1298A; ESTC R12742. Recent marbled paper–covered boards. Title-page with tiny, unobtrusive numeral inked in upper outer corner, first text page with numeral stamped in lower margin (no other markings). Title-page and first text page with moderate foxing, others clean.
“Pindaric”
Satire . . . Quite
a Read!
Pindar, Peter [pseud. of Wolcot, John].
Peter's pension. A solemn epistle to a sublime personage.... Second
edition. London: Pr. for G. Kearsley, 1788. 4to (26.8 cm, 10.5"). [4], 47, [1
(adv.)] pp.
$245.00
Wolcot lets George III in for it, first taking a moment to decry his own
reputation for devilish unkindness—totally undeserved, according to him,
as witnessed by the subsequent four laughably saccharine imitations of contemporary
verse. Having gotten that out of the way, he recounts humorous tales of
the monarch's poor judgment, dim sensibilities, and parsimony, before directing
a final blow at a hypocritical parson.
This second edition was printed in the same year as the first; although
the title-page mentions "an engraving by an eminent artist," no illustration
is present in this copy.
ESTC T7920; NCBEL, II, 695. Recently rebound in marbled paper–covered
boards, spine with gilt-stamped title label. Lacking engraving. A half-title
(possibly not that belonging to this piece) has, at some point in the past,
been cut in thirds and used to back/repair the title-page (to good effect,
actually), leaf 45–46, and leaf 47–48 (text on p. 48, a list of "Pindar's"
productions partially obscured by repair; the work itself, fine). One page
(not the title) has been stamped by a now-defunct library; several
leaves with tears, some repaired.
Oration!
Pitt, William.
The substance of the speech of the Right Hon. William Pitt, in the House
of Commons, on Monday, May 23, 1803, on the debate on the war. London: Pr. by
B. McMillan, 1803. 8vo. 29, [1 (blank)] pp.
$80.00
In this account of Pitt's speech concerning deteriorating relations with
France, he advises the House to prepare for a confrontation with France
by stating that England has "not an option at this moment, between the blessings
of Peace and the dangers of War." The DNB lauds his detailed "views
of Aggression and Hostility on the part of France" and its actions concerning
Malta, based on the "Report of Sebastiani," as explicit and convincing,
concluding that "it was well for this country and for Europe that in the
period of deepest need Great Britain was guided by his wisdom and animated
by his great courage."
The speech was possibly transcribed by the court stenographer and paraphrased
here in this abstract.
On Pitt, see: Dictionary of National Biography, XV, 125372.
Modern marbled boards.

Price's History of Islam — Much Matter, a Handsome Map
Price, David. Chronological retrospect, or memoirs of the principal events of Mahommedan history, from the death of the Arabian legislator, to the accession of the Emperor Akbar, and the establishment of the Moghul Empire in Hindustaun. London: J. Booth; Longman, Hurst, Rees, Orme, & Brown; and Black, Parry, & Kingsbury, 1821. Large 4to (28 cm, 11"). 3 vols. in 4. I: xvi, 606, [6] pp. 1 oversized, fold. col. map. II: xvi, 716 pp. III: xv, [1], 483, [1] pp. IV: [2], [485]–998 pp.
$995.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Major Price (1762–1835), an officer of the East India Company, was a notable orientalist and member of the Royal Asiatic Society. The Chronological Retrospect is his best-known and most referenced effort; the DNB says it is “the painstaking work of a genuine scholar anxious to do full justice to his authorities,” while Allibone calls it “the authority on the subjects discussed.”
The first edition (1811–21) was printed by several different hands, all in Wales, and one was a woman printer: Vol. I was done by George North of Brecknock, vol. II by Henry Hughes of Brecon, and vols. III and IV by Priscilla Hughes, also of Brecon and presumably heir to Henry. This appears to be a new issue, or, at least, the same issue with new title-pages; the preface to the first volume is dated 1811, and a note to the binder at the end of vol. III, part 2, reads, “The amended title pages to be substituted for those at present annexed to this volume” (p. 998).
Vol. I has a hand-colored oversized, very large folding map..
For the first ed., see: Allibone 1677; Lowndes 1961. On Price, see: Oxford Dictionary of National Biography online. Modern light tan cloth, caramel-colored gilt calf spine labels.
Unopened and uncut except most preliminary leaves, deckle preserved on all; leaves naturally varying in size. Ex-library pressure-stamp to all four title-pages, and to dedication in the second volume; scattered stains from chemical reactions in the paper, mild foxing, printer's ink; dampstaining in the margins or at edges of some leaves, especially in first vol. and end of vol. III, part 2. Map in vol. I intact and nice, with just a negligible tear where attached at the upper hinge and one short one along a fold outside image; a few small marginal tears in vols. II and III (part 2), and a handful of naturally occurring holes not affecting text in all vols. Creasing as from some heavy object placed on top of leaves before binding (?) throughout, without tears or soil from this; clean, sound, attractive. (30218)

Life Insurance & Social Security
Price, Richard. Observations on reversionary payments; on schemes for providing annuities for widows, and for persons in old age; on the method of calculating the values of assurances on lives; and on the national debt. To which are added, Four essays on different subjects in the doctrine of life-annuities and political arithmetick. London: T. Cadell, 1783. 8vo. 2 vols. I: xl, 378 pp. II: [2], 324 pp., [1 (blank)] f., [2], 95, 24 (index) pp.
$1000.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
Fourth, expanded edition, of a treatise which became the “bible” of actuarial science. Richard Price's (1723–91) method for calculating life expectancy was one of his most significant achievements. Life insurance companies would use this edition's mortality tables of Northampton, which were more accurate than the London tables, for many years to come. The book also includes a section on old-age pensions.
In addition to the dedication page, and prefaces to the first, third, and fourth editions, these volumes also include “additional notes and essays, a collection of new tables, a history of the sinking fund, a state of the public debts in January 1783, and a postscript on the population of the kingdom.” First published in 1771.
ESTC T12986; Goldsmiths-Kress 12495. Contemporary speckled sheep, spine with gilt-stamped leather title-label, edges of boards tooled in gilt. Joints cracked and weakly holding. Covers darkened along top and outer edges; leather lost on corners. Light foxing to a few early and later leaves, including title-pages; offsetting from leather affecting only first three and final three leaves, at edges. Each volume pressure-stamped on the title-page and one other page. Title-page rectos marked with small inked initials in upper right corner, versos rubber-stamped with a five-digit number. Penciled notation at bottom margin of p. xxx (vol. I). Now housed in a blue cloth clamshell box with gilt-stamped leather labels. (24415)
For
more COMMERCE / TRADE /
FINANCE / ECONOMICS, click
here.
Prinsep, Henry Thoby. The India question in 1853. London: William H. Allen & Co., 1853. 8vo (19.6 cm, 7.75"). [2], 111, [1 (blank)] pp.
$350.00
Parliament reviewed the management of the East India Company every 20 years beginning in 1773. At the time of the 1853 review the number of directors of the East India company was reduced, one of those retained being Henry Prinsep (1793–1878), an able and successful Indian civil servant and member of the Council of India. He here gives his insights on a wide range
of issues, from education and the press to finance, the administration of justice, and how best to govern the country. NSTC 2P27024. On Prinsep, see: DNB. Removed from a nonce volume. Lightly age-toned. Traces of soiling and small inked numeral on title-page. A few instances of pencilled sidelining.
PLACE
AN ORDER | E-MAIL
US | PRB&M HOME