
ENGLISH
POLITICS
A B C D-Em En-F G H
I-L M-O P Q-S T U-Z
Published in England in
the Year of the MASSACRE
M., B. Sabaudiensis in reformatam religionem persecutionis brevis narratio; ex scriptis potentissimo principi Olivero, reipublic Angli, Scoti, & Hiberni, Protectori, nuper communicatis desumpta, et in methodum digesta. Londini: Typis Tho: Newcomb, impensis authoris, 1655. Small 4to. 28 pp.
$1250.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Uncommon. ESTC locates only four copies in the U.S. and OCLC adds none. On religious persecution in Savoy, including writings by Oliver Cromwell.
Wing (rev.) M9; ESTC R202839. Recent half calf with marbled paper sides. Text followed by 13 blank leaves belonging to a later previous binding, with some foxing only, including to title-page; nothing worse. (16976)
Macleod, Alexander Charles. State-paper taxation, with an analysis of the nature and relations of gold, paper, and credit. London: James Ridgway, 1853. 8vo (19.7 cm, 7.75"). 73, [1 (blank)] pp.
$375.00
First edition: Pamphlet on the currency question, discussing concepts of value and exchange. Born in India and educated in England, MacLeod served as a surgeon for the East India Company and for the 47th Regiment of the Madras Native Infantry.
Only three U.S. institutions (and two British) report holdings of this uncommon item.
This copy bears an inked inscription in the upper margin reading “With the Author’s Comps.”
NSTC 2M7062; not in Goldsmiths’-Kress. Recent moiré cloth–covered boards. Title-page with small inked numerals in outer margin; presentation inscription as described above partially trimmed in upper margin. Shouldernotes trimmed closely, in some instances with loss of a few etters. Pages clean.

HE Certainly Didn't
“Expect The Spanish Inquisition”
Madrid shaver's singular adventures and wonderful escape from the Spanish Inquisition. A true story. Glasgow: Pr. for the booksellers, n.d. [ca. 1840?]. 12mo. 24 pp.
$125.00


Unlikely tale of Nicolas Pedrosa, a Shaver, or surgeon/male-midwife. Plot hinges on his swearing and striking a mule in the presence of friars who startle the mule and are trampled by it, this leading to their bringing charges against him at the Holy Office. In all, an improbable tale but right sounding for the English audience. With a woodcut of two military chaps on the title-page.
Click the image for an enlargement.
NSTC 2M9198. Uncut, unopened. Folded as issued. Two long tears into text on two different leaves, repaired with archival tissue. Good+ copy. (17506)

A Quintessentially British View of
India
Malcolm, John. The political history of India, from 1784 to 1823. London: John Murray, 1826. 8vo (23.5 cm, 9.25"). 2 vols. I: xii, 593, [3] pp. II: iv, 324, ccccii (i.e., cccii), [2] pp.
[SOLD]
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition of this two-volume history, written by Major-General Sir John Malcolm (1769–1833), a long-serving diplomat and administrator in Persia and India whose career included a stint as governor of Bombay. This account of the building of the British empire incorporates and expands considerably upon Malcolm's 1811 Sketch of the Political History of India; it was well-regarded at the time of its publication, although even contemporary critics noted that Malcolm was far from an unbiased observer, having dedicated his life to advancing the policies of the British administration. Here he argues in favor of censoring the Indian press, but against proselytizing for Christianity; he also offers much analysis of the effects of various treaties, economic policies, government decrees, and military actions.
The present example is an
uncut copy, in the publisher's original paper-covered boards.
NSTC 2M10897. On Malcolm, see: Oxford Dictionary of National Biography online. Publisher's light blue paper–covered sides, rebacked with tan paper preserving original printed paper labels; edges and labels rubbed, sides with areas of staining, back upper outer corner of vol. I dented and chipped. Hinges (inside) reinforced. Ex–social club library: 19th-century bookplates, inked call number on endpapers, pressure-stamp on title-pages, no other markings. Vol. I: one signature separated, one leaf creased. Pages clean. A solid, pleasing copy in the original boards. (28577)
Mansell, Roderick. An exact and true narrative of the late Popish intrigue.... London: Tho. Cockerill & Benj. Alsop, 1680. Folio (30.5 cm, 12"). [A]2 b–c2 B–V2 (-O2, blank); [6] ff., 105 (i.e., 73), [1 (blank)] pp.
$250.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Little is known about Col. Roderick Mansell, except that he was
one of the Whig managers of “retribution” for the Popish Plot—i.e.,
of the “last large-scale persecution of Catholics in England” (NCE),
founded upon the supposed attempt by Catholic nobles and clergy to murder Charles
II, as reported by Titus Oates (1649–1705). Before Oates’s perjury
was publicly discovered, 25 Catholics were judicially murdered, hundreds were
incarcerated, and many of the latter died in prison. Like many others, Mansell
attempted to cash in on the hysteria generated by the Plot by publishing his
version of events, here present in its sole edition. (Much of the rest of this
consists of various speakers’ depositions as to the “intrigue”
— interesting reading.)
ESTC R20941; Wing (rev.) M514. On the Popish Plot, see: New Catholic Encyclopedia, X, 590–94; and the article on Titus Oates in The Dictionary of National Biography, XLI, 296–303. Removed from a nonce volume with remnants of previous binding at “spine” and two fly-leaves from the volume remaining attached also, on the second of which is a list of contents in ink. The leaves of this piece are numbered in ink consecutively on the upper outer corners of the versos. Some staining, foxing, or soiling, and a few shallow tears, with no loss of print. All edges speckled red. (4907)
[Manwaring, Arthur]. Remarks upon the present negotiations of peace begun between Britain and France. London, 1711. 8vo (20.5 cm; 8"). [2] ff., 35, [1] pp.
$1000.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Uncut copy of the first (or possibly second) edition of what the Henry Stevens Company described in its 1927 Catalogue of Rare Americana (#671) as a “secretly printed” pamphlet in which the anonymous writer (Arthur Manwaring) studies what he sees as the problem of the growing power and influence of France in Europe and the New World (Canada, the West Indies, and potentially much of the Spanish empire). Such concern sprang from the Peace of Utrecht ending the War of the Spanish Succession, by which the French House of Bourbon assumed the Spanish throne following the death of the last of the Hapsburgs and a decade-long war.
There were two editions printed: This, with the pagination as above and with the title-page sporting a double-rule around the text area, and another with only 32 pp. and no border on the title-page. Precedence apparently not established.
Alden & Landis, European Americana, 711/177; Goldsmiths’ 4837; Kress 2743; ESTC 46891. Not in Sabin. Uncut, some chipping of edges. Recent, slate-grey light boards. Some cockling and staining. Six-digit number stamped on half-title. A good+ copy. (6289)

Yeats, Lawrence, Sassoon, Wharton, Sackville-West,
& Many Others
(Marsh, Edward). Edward Marsh's little book: reproduced in facsimile. Eton [Windsor], Eng.: Eton College, 1990. 12mo (18.5 cm; 7.25"). 2 vols. I: 45, [1] pp., [1] f. II: 165, [11] pp., ill., facsims.
$250.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Sir Edward Marsh (1872–1953) was a patron of the arts, secretary to numerous prime ministers (most especially Winston Churchill, serving him long before his residence at 10 Downing Street), and a quiet but powerful member of London's homosexual community. Beginning in 1912 and continuing until the late 1940s he kept a small volume in which he asked poets to pen one of their poems. The first was Thomas Hardy and the last was C. Day Lewis, and in between were Kipling, Gosse, Wharton, T.E. Lawrence, D.H. Lawrence, Gogarty, Vita Sackville-West, Lytton Strache, Sigfried Sassoon, John Masefied, and 87 others. The manuscript now lives at Eton.

The poems, presented in full-color facsimile, are accompanied by a companion volume bearing an introduction by John Julius Norwich and a list of all the contributors to Marsh's “little book” with brief biographies. Edited by Michael Meredith, the volumes were “[d]esigned by Humphrey Stone. The facsimile reproduced and printed by Adrian Lack at The Senecio Press, Charlbury, Oxford on acid free Arjomari Rivoli paper. [with] Typesetting by Character Graphics, Taunton. Bound by The Fine Bindery, Wellingborough.”Limited to 626 copies, 26 being specially bound and signed. This is copy 46 of the 600 copies bound in quarter morocco.
Publisher's quarter reddish-brown morocco with green paper sides, top edges gilt. Housed in the publisher's open-back slipcase, small part of one lower seam starting to crack; else fine. Books, lovely. (30550)

The 30 Years' Peace: First American Edition, Much Enlarged
Martineau, Harriet. History of the peace: Being a history of England from 1816 to 1854. With an introduction 1800 to 1815. Boston: Walker, Wise, & Co.; Walker, Fuller, & Co., 1864–66. 8vo (20.6 cm, 8.1"). 4 vols. I: xi, [1], 455, [1] pp. II: vii, [1], 500, 2 pp. III: x, 575, [1] pp. IV: xii, 665, [1] pp.
$115.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First U.S. edition, significantly expanded from the English edition begun in 1849. Harriet Martineau (1802–76) was an intelligent, independent woman who successfully supported herself as an author and was a pioneer in observational sociology as well as a champion of women's rights. Here she offers a vividly written, populist account of the state of affairs in Britain and her global interests; this American edition
adds a preliminary volume of background information on England's politics and economy during the 15 years prior to the start of the main history, as well as extending the closing date from the original 1846 to 1854. (Those interested in Martineau will definitely be interested in her “take” on this.)
NSTC 2M17389. Publisher's textured brown cloth, spines with gilt-stamped title; vols. III and IV with spine heads chipped. Ex–social club library: paper shelving label on each spine head, call number on endpapers, title-pages and a few others rubber-stamped, no other markings. Light waterstaining to upper and lower inner portions of vols. I and II, upper only of vol. III; pages otherwise clean save for very faint age-toning. Paper a bit embrittled, with occasional short edge tears or corner chips, but the set quite suitable for use with reasonable care. (28336)
“NONSENCE,”
or as We Would Say,
“Nonsense”
Meredith, Edward. Some remarques upon a late popular piece of nonsence called Julian the Apostate, &c. together, with a particular Vindication of His Royal Highness the Duke of York. By some bold truths in answer to a great many impudent calumnies raised against him, by the foolish arguments, false reasonings, and suppositions, imposed upon the publick from several scandalous and seditious pamphlets; especially from one more notorious and generally virulent than the rest, sometime since published under the title of A Tory plot, &c. London: Pr. for T. Davies, 1682. Folio. [2] ff., 35, [1 (blank)], 23, [1 (blank)] pp. .
$875.00
An
IRISH Bishop!
M'Gee, Thomas D'Arcy. A life of the Rt. Rev. Edward Maginn, coadjutor bishop of Derry, with selections from his correspondence. New York: P. O'Shea, 1858. 8vo. xiii, [1], 359 pp.
$100.00
Second edition. Edward Maginn (180249), Irish catholic prelate, was appointed coadjutor to Dr. John MacLaughlin, bishop of Derry, in 1845 and consecrated in 1846. DNB states that he was “an enthusiastic politician” and “zealously promoted all the nationalist and clerical movements of his time. He gave evidence before Lord Devon's commission on the occupation of land in Ireland, wrote a series of letters on tenant right, and published ‘A Refutation of Lord Stanley's Calumnies against the Catholic Clergy of Ireland.'”
Publisher's purple cloth, stamped in gilt on the spine; boards lightly soiled, corners bumped; spine sunned, pulled at head and foot, cloth of spine with a couple of very tiny tears and black spots. Front pastedown with bookplate. Small piece cut from bottom blank areas of four leaves of preliminaries, blank leaf at front torn out. Several pages with stains in margins. Very good. (14498)

Benthamite/Utilitarian/Imperialist
History
of India
Mill, James. The history of British India ... in six volumes. London: Baldwin, Cradock, & Joy, 1826. 8vo (23.1 cm, 9.1"). 6 vols. I: iv, xxxv, [1], 450 pp.; 1 map. II: iv, 463, [1] pp.; 1 map. III: iv, 571, [1] pp. IV: iv, 508 pp. V: iv, 546 pp. VI: iv, [2], 631, [1] pp.
$650.00
Click the images for enlargements.
A best-seller at the time of its publication and still widely studied, this influential work provides a critical examination of the British presence in India, along with a general account of the country and her religions, government, law, arts, and economy. The author was a prominent Scottish Utilitarian economist, philosopher, and ally of Jeremy Bentham's; he freely acknowledged never having visited India himself.
This is the third edition, following the first of 1817; the set is in the publisher's original bindings, and an uncut copy.
Vol. I opens with an oversized, folding, hand-colored “Map of Hindoostan” done by Aaron Arrowsmith, while vol. II opens with an oversized, folding map of Persia, Afghanistan, etc.
NSTC 2M27509. Publisher's dark red cloth, spines sunned to not-red with printed paper labels (chipped); cloth worn and wrinkling, some joints splitting, three spine heads reinforced. Ex–social club library: 19th-century bookplates, call number on endpapers, pressure-stamp on title-pages, no other markings. Vol. I map with short tear along one fold and with tear from inner margin, repaired some time ago; vol. II map waterstained, with tear from inner margin. Vols. I and II with light to moderate waterstaining to lower portions, most pronounced at endpapers; vol. II map stained; vols. III and IV with endpapers stained; vol. IV with upper and lower margins of one internal signature and last few leaves stained; vol. VI with upper edges of portion towards back stained. A few instances of scattered spotting; three leaves with short edge tears; first few leaves of vol. VI creased. Page edges untrimmed. Definitely a “used” set, but not one so “distressed” as recital of faults may imply; overall, internally mostly clean and certainly sound for use. (28162)
Condensed
MONROE
. . .
Monroe,
James. A view of the
conduct of the executive in the foreign affairs of the United States, as connected
with the mission to the French Republic, during the years 1794, 5, and 6....
London (repr. from Philadelphia): James Ridgway, 1798. 8vo (21.5 cm, 8.5").
viii, 117, [1 (blank)] pp.
$450.00
First British printing,
following the first American edition of the previous year. Monroe's defense
of his actions as minister to France was "republished for the purpose of counteracting
the pernicious representations of Mr. Harper, in his Observations on the
Dispute between the United States and France," as Sabin notes. While the
original Philadelphia printing was an octavo of over 400 pages, this edited
reprint omits some of the less directly relevant supplemental material and is
a much svelter volume, an octavo weighing in at 126 pages.
ESTC N45792; Sabin 50020; Howes M-727. Quarter blue morocco and
blue cloth period-style, spine with gilt-stamped title within gilt-ruled raised
bands and with gilt-stamped fleurons at head and foot. Title-page and several
others stamped by a now-defunct institution; lacking final blank. Light waterstaining
to lower outer margins of pages in latter half of book. A few pages with pencilled
marginalia, in some instances offset onto opposing pages.
Morford, Edward. Inquiry into the present state of foreign relations of the union, as affected by the late measures of the administration. Philadelphia: Samuel F. Bradford; New York: Brisban & Brannan; Boston: Williams Andrews, 1806. 8vo (23 cm, 9.1"). 183, [1 (blank)] pp.
$275.00
First edition: Detailed examination of our foreign policy toward Great Britain and its troubled nature, especially during the Napoleonic era. Jefferson kept a copy of this work, generally ascribed to Morford, in his personal library. Shaw & Shoemaker 10615; Sabin 34815; Sowerby 3353. Stitched in original blue-green paper wrappers with spine paper entirely gone and front wrapper reinforced; front wrapper with stamps and pencilled notation. Variable foxing, some staining and soiling also. Ex-Franklin Institute with a few stamps (including to title-page). Uncut copy.
Nemo, pseud. The squabbles of the Royal Artillery and Royal Engineers examined, and their duties discussed. London: Edward Stanford, 1856. 8vo (19.8 cm, 7.875"). 42 pp.
$165.00
Though Britain was ultimately victorious, British bumbling during the Crimean War was a source of profound embarrassment to the Army, as evidenced by this pamphlet discussing the infighting between the Royal Artillery and the Royal Engineers. Rare. We trace
no U.S. copies of this work via NUC Pre-1956, OCLC, or RLIN.
NSTC 2N3196. Removed from a nonce volume. Light soiling. Some shallow tears. Inked numeral on title-page.

Glories of Ancient Ireland
O'Halloran, Sylvester. A general history of Ireland, from the earliest accounts to the close of the twelfth century, collected from the most authentic records. In which, new and interesting lights are thrown on the remote histories of other nations as well as of both Britains.... London: Pr. for the author by A. Hamilton, 1778. 4to (27 cm, 10.7"). 2 vols. in 1. xvi, [1], lvi, 307, [17], 416, [12] pp. (pagination occasionally incorrect).
$850.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition. O'Halloran (1728–1807), author of An Introduction to the History and Antiquities of Ireland, was an Irish surgeon and member of the Royal Irish Academy, as well as a dedicated antiquarian. Here he examines ancient Irish history, language and writing, religion, military exploits, and commerce; the DNB says the work presents “pre-colonial Ireland as a golden age of military valour and scholarly learning which was destroyed by the Anglo-Norman invasion,” and is notable for O'Halloran's “propensity for making direct links between the past and the contemporary political situation of the native population, and also the highly romantic colouring of his narrative.” A list of subscribers is present.
Provenance & Evidence of Readership: Front pastedown with bookplate of collector Proinnsías Ó Bríain (i.e., Francis Massey O'Brien, Irish-American bibliophile and bookseller); front fly-leaf with pencilled inscription of N.A. Murphy and with older, partially effaced inked inscription (similar inked inscription on title-page, now all but absent). Endpapers with O'Brien's pencilled annotations (including his statement that this copy once belonged to U.S. Congressman Dan McGillicuddy); purchase place noted on both front free endpaper and back fly-leaf. Occasional other pencilled annotations and marks of emphasis from O'Brien's hand, almost entirely confined to early and late portions.
ESTC T56380. On O'Halloran, see: Oxford Dictionary of National Biography online. Contemporary calf, covers framed in gilt fillet and blind roll, spine with gilt-stamped title and gilt-decorated raised bands; a bit rubbed and scuffed, front joint predictably starting from the weight of the volume. Endpapers and fly-leaves with annotations and inscriptions as above; back pastedown with affixed biography of O'Halloran. Several sorts and degrees of waterstaining variously in (not all) upper portions, affecting title-page and engraved armorial vignette at head of dedication; otherwise, only scattered spotting/staining and mild to moderate age-toning. One leaf torn from upper margin, extending into text without loss; a few lower corners bumped; lock of hair laid in. Not a pristine but a good usable copy of a relatively uncommon item, with pleasingly appropriate associations. (30548)
PLACE
AN ORDER | E-MAIL
US | PRB&M HOME