
ENGLISH
POLITICS
A B C D-Em En-F G H
I-L M-O P Q-S T U-Z
Where Shakespeare Went for
Joan of Arc's Character Description
Hall, Edward. Hall's chronicle; containing the history of England, during the reign of Henry the Fourth, and the succeeding monarchs, to the end of the reign of Henry the Eighth, in which are particularly described the manners and customs of those periods. London: J. Johnson, F.C. & J. Rivington, T. Payne, et al. (pr. by G. Woodfall), 1809. 4to (30.9 cm, 12.1"). vii, [1], 868, [40 (index)] pp.
[SOLD]
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition thus, part of a series of chronicles edited by Sir Henry Ellis, chief librarian of the British Museum from 1827 to 1856. Hall originally published his Union of the Two Noble and Illustrate Families of Lancastre and Yorke, covering the period from 1399 to 1532, in 1542; after his death, it was extended by Richard Grafton to cover Henry VIII's death in 1547. Handsomely printed here and preserving the original spellings and language, this history includes many details of clothing, ceremonies, festivities, etc., and — notably — served as a significant source for Shakespeare's historical plays.
Binding: Contemporary calf blind-framed in double greek key rolls with gilt-stamped corner fleurons, spine with gilt-stamped title and blind-tooled decorations. Board edges with modest gilt tooling, gilt inner dentelles, marbled endpapers and all edges marbled.
NSTC H253. Bound as above, rebacked with old spine laid-down, corners rubbed with a little other scuffing; hinges (inside) well reinforced with cloth. Front pastedown repaired with similar marbled paper where once there was a bookplate; title-page verso with unobtrusive small institutional rubber-stam. Title-page with spots of foxing, three pages with smudges in outer margins, a few leaves with light tide marks in upper portions, pages otherwise clean. (30442)
[Hare,
Francis]. A letter to a member of the October-Club: Shewing, that to yield
Spain to the Duke of Anjou by a peace, wou’d be the ruin of Great Britain.
The second edition, with additions. London: A. Baldwin, 1711. 8vo (20.8 cm, 8.25").
vi, 42 pp.
$800.00
Generally attributed to Francis Hare, Bishop of Chichester, this
anonymously published political analysis expresses concern not only that putting
the Duke of Anjou on the Spanish throne would tilt the balance of power in Europe
too far towards France, but also that such action would greatly damage the livelihoods
of English textile workers, among others dependent on international commerce;
also questioned are
Swift’s
views on the ramifications of trade with Portuguese America.
This is the second, expanded edition.
ESTC T58140; Alden & Landis, European Americana,
711/126; Teerink-Scouten 1034. Blue-green paper wrappers, old style. Title-page
with small numeric stamp, faint traces of other annotations. Small area of
worming in inner margins, touching a very few letters. A few scattered spots,
otherwise clean; edges untrimmed.

France
Sadly Disappointed Him . . .
Harper, Robert Goodloe. Observations on the dispute between the United States and France, addressed by...one of the representatives in Congress for the state of South Carolina, to his constituents, in May, 1797...second edition. London: (Pr. in Philadelphia & repr. by) Philanthropic Press, 1798. 8vo (21.5 cm, 8.5"). [2 (lacking half-title)], 5109, [1] pp.
$200.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Denunciation of France's aggressive stance, written by a politician
who had been one of that country's most vocal American supporters during the
Revolution. Harper, a prominent Federalist who served as a representative from
South Carolina and later as a senator from Maryland, admits in this address
his former pro-French sympathies before going on to critique the French assertions
regarding various American actions and the U.S. treaty with Great Britainin
fact, he goes so far as to call for war. This much-discussed tract was reprinted
numerous times throughout the United States and Great Britain, both in English
and in French, immediately following its initial appearance in 1797.
ESTC T110138; Sabin 30433. On Harper, see: Dictionary of
American Biography, VIII, 28586. Recent quarter blue morocco with
blue cloth sides, spine gilt-stamped with title within gilt-ruled raised bands
and with trefoils at head and foot. Half-title lacking; one page (not the
title) stamped by a now-defunct institution. Faint traces of waterstaining
to lower outer margins of most leaves.
A
handsome copy of an important document. (4791)

More than One Lifetime's Worth of Adventure & Interesting Ideas
Harriott, John. Struggles through life, exemplified in the various travels and adventures in Europe, Asia, Africa, and America, of John Harriott, Esq. London: Pr. for the author, 1815. 12mo (18 cm, 7.1"). 3 vols. I: Frontis., xvxv, [1], 443, [1] pp. II: xii, 428, [2] pp. III: vii, [1], 479, [1] pp. (lacking pp. 69–72); 1 fold. plt., 1 plt.
$750.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Autobiography of
one of the founders of the Thames police, a clever and independent mariner who went adventuring around the world before settling down to become an Essex justice of the peace and eventually Resident Magistrate of the Thames River Police (a.k.a. the Marine Police Force, sometimes called England's first official police force). Here he looks back on his remarkably varied youthful escapades, including travelling in the merchant-service, visiting “the Savages in North America,” meeting the King of Denmark, serving in the East India Company's military service, and narrowly escaping such dangers as tigers, poisonous snakes, floods, fires, and scamming fathers-in-law. If the narrator is to be believed, the two issues that caused him the chiefest distress in life were pecuniary difficulties and other people's unchivalrous treatment of women. He also has much to say about law and business in the New World and the Old, slavery in America, forcible incarceration in private madhouses (with excerpts from a first-person account of such), and the nature of farming in Massachusetts, Rhode Island, Connecticut, New York, New Jersey, Pennsylvania, Delaware, Maryland, and Virginia, as well as the state of affairs in Washington, DC, and, of course, the history of the creation of the Thames police.
Vol. I opens with a steel-engraved portrait of the author, done by Henry Cook after Hervé; vol. III is illustrated with an
oversized, folding plate of a water-engine intended for millwork, devised by the author, and a plate of another of his inventions: the automated “chamber fire escape”, which enables anyone to lower him- or herself from a high window. This is the third edition, following the first of 1807.
NSTC H625; Sabin 30461. Contemporary speckled sheep, spines with gilt-stamped leather title-labels; vol. I with joints and extremities refurbished, vols. II and III with spines and edges rubbed, old strips of library tape reinforcing spine heads. Ex–social club library: 19th-century bookplates, call number on endpapers, pressure-stamp on title-pages, vols. II and III with paper shelving labels at top of spines (vol. I showing signs of now-absent label). Vol. I title-page with offsetting from frontispiece; vol. III with pp. 69–72 excised (two leaves of a rather long religious-themed letter from Harriott to his son) and with upper portion of one leaf crumpled, reinforced some time ago. Some light age-toning, intermittent small spots of foxing and ink-staining, pages generally clean.
Utterly absorbing. (30651)

Religion Wants
to Be Free
Harris, William. Observations on national establishments in religion in general, and on the establishment of Christianity in particular. Together with some occasional remarks on the conduct and behaviour of the teachers of it. London: S. Bladon, 1767. 8vo (21.2 cm, 8.4"). [2], 60 pp. (half-title lacking).
$450.00
First edition of this anti-establishment rebuttal of John Rotheram's Essay on Establishment in Religion. Harris argues against nationalized forms of both Catholic and Protestant churches, and in favor of freedom of religious dissent.
Uncommon: Only three U.S. institutions report holdings.
ESTC T3154. Recent marbled paper–covered boards, spine with gilt-stamped leather title-label. Lacking the half-title. Pages lightly age-toned. (21078)
[Harrison,
George]. An address to the right reverend the prelates of England and Wales,
on the subject of the slave trade. London: J. Parsons, 1792. 8vo (19 cm, 7.5").
15, [1 (blank)] pp.
$550.00

First edition of this uncommon call to civic and Christian virtue,
attributed to Sir George Harrison. The author passionately condemns the slave
trade, and urges the Church establishment to “interpose the crozier of
peace and brotherly kindness between the innocent inhabitants of Africa, and
the merciless ruffians of Europe” (p. 6); the question of the treatment
of slaves on American plantations is alluded to but not directly addressed.
ESTC N46161. Marbled paper–covered boards, old-style,
front cover with printed paper label. Pages skillfully reinforced at inner
margins; clean throughout.
Hawker, Edward. The Navy. Letter to His Grace the Duke of Wellington, K.G., upon the actual crisis of the country in respect to the state of the Navy. By a flag officer. London: James Nisbet & Co., Hatchard & Son, and Simpkin, Marshall, & Co., 1838. 8vo (19.8 cm, 7.75"). 50 pp.
$150.00
Supremacy of naval forces over the other powers was an essential part of British military doctrine from the end of the War of the American Revolution until the Washington Naval Treaty of 1922. However, in the 1830s, after two decades of relative neglect, the Royal Navy found itself in a difficult position in comparison with the French, American, and Russian navies, and there were successful calls for a renewal and expansion of the fleet, of which this by Rear Admiral Edward Hawker (1782–1860) was one.
Included herein is a summary of the state of the U.S. Navy at the time.
Uncommon: We trace only three U.S. library copies.
NSTC 2H12871. Recent speckled brown wrappers. Lightly age-toned with traces of soiling. Inked numeral in margin of title-page.

First Edition, Eye-Witness
Hay, Edward. History of the insurrection of the County of Wexford, A.D. 1798; including an account of transactions preceding that event, with an appendix. Dublin: Printed for the author, by John Stockdale, 1803. 8vo. [4] ff., xliv, 304, xxxvi, [2] pp., fold. map, fold. table.
$1250.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Hay (1761?–1826) of County Wexford, Ireland, was the brother of John Hay, one of the leaders of the 1798 United Irishmen Rebellion against English rule, and an eye-witness to the events.
This first edition contains an introduction that is not found in all of the reprints and some of the later editions also lack either the folding map and/or the appendix. The appendix (20 pages with its own signatures) is entitled “Authentic detail of the extravagant and inconsistent conduct of Sir Richard Musgrave, baronet; with a full refutation of his slander against 'Edward Hay'.” Musgrave was an Irish Protestant from Waterford, a polemicist, and ardent anti-Catholic.
Provenance: 20th-century signature of Francis Massey O'Brien and his bookplates (Portland, Maine), bibliophile and bookseller.
Publisher's half brown calf with blue-green paper boards. Front joint open; binding scuffed. Map with repair from rear. Scattered foxing. (30024)
Telling
You
WHY
[Hoadly, Benjamin].
A defence of the enquiry into the reasons of the conduct of Great-Britain, &c.
Occasioned by the paper published in the Country-Journal or Craftsman on Saturday,
Jan. 4, 1728-9. London: Pr. & Sold by Ja. Robert, 1729. 12mo. 40 pp.
$70.00


[Hoadly,
Benjamin]. The fears and sentiments of all true Britains; with respect
to national credit, interest and religion. London: A. Baldwin, 1710. 8vo (20.7
cm, 8.15"). 16 pp.
$250.00
First edition: Treatise in favor of preserving a high level of public
credit, segueing from that topic to the tangled web of contemporary politics,
religion, and finance. The piece is attributed to Hoadly, Bishop of Winchester.
ESTC T831; Kress 2665. Sewn, edges untrimmed, now in a Mylar
folder. Title-page with numeral in lower margin inked in an early hand. Upper
edges slightly darkened; a few small spots but mostly clean.

The
“Mousetrap”
But
Not Agatha Christie's . . .
Holdsworth,
E. Muscipula, sive Cambro-Muo-machia. Londini: [Pr. by H. Hills?], 1709.
8vo. 8 pp.
$225.00
Huskisson, W. The question concerning the depreciation of our currency stated and examined. London: John Murray (pr. by C. Roworth), 1810. 8vo (19.7 cm, 7.75"). [1] f., xix, [1], 154 pp.
$150.00
First of seven editions printed by 1811. Huskisson, who served as secretary to the admiralty before becoming an MP, was particularly interested in economics; this pamphlet established his reputation as one of the most prominent contemporary analysts of trade and financial issues.
NSTC H3370; Goldsmiths’-Kress 20080. On Huskisson, see the The Dictionary of National Biography. Recent paper wrappers. Title-page with small inked numeral in upper corner and a bit of staining; other pages clean.
PLACE
AN ORDER | E-MAIL
US | PRB&M HOME