
ENGLISH
POLITICS
A B C D-Em En-F G H
I-L M-O P Q-S T U-Z
A Different Take on Cromwell vs. the King
[Bancks, John]. The life of Oliver Cromwell, Lord Protector of the Commonwealth of England, Scotland, and Ireland: Containing particularly his decent, his first advances to popularity, his wonderful success in the civil wars, Battle of Worcester, &c. &c. Stourbridge: Heming & Tallis, [ca. 1815]. 12mo (19 cm, 7.5"). Frontis., [2], [7]–28 pp.
$125.00
Click the image for an enlargement.
Rare version of Cromwell's life and military successes: WorldCat and Copac find
no institutional holdings of this sole edition thus. The biography is attributed to “A Gentleman of the Middle Temple,” but the text is for the most part adapted from of A Short Critical Review of the Political Life of Oliver Cromwell by John Bancks (or Banks, 1709–51), a bookseller, poet, and biographer; there seems to have been some confusion with the Restoration-era playwright John Banks (d. 1706).
The present rendition was excerpted from the first eight chapters of the Critical Review, and closes with a discussion of Cromwell's burial; much of Bancks's editorializing regarding the conduct of the king and other political matters has been removed, providing an interesting contrast to the original work. (According to the DNB, the work in its first state earned
Bancks accusations of being an enemy of the monarchy due to its sympathetic tone towards Cromwell — a major difference from all previous biographies.)
This edition features a wood-engraved frontispiece done by Turnbull after Harper.
Not in NSTC. On Bancks, see: Oxford Dictionary of National Biography online. Recent light blue paper–covered boards, front cover with printed paper label. Frontispiece recto (back) with rubber-stamped numeral and pencilled annotation, no other markings. Pages age-toned with spots of minor staining, edges slightly ragged, corners bumped. An intriguing oddity. (28744)
Beresford Hope, Alexander James B. Public offices, and metropolitan improvements ... third edition. With an appendix on the expense of the government and of Mr. Beresford Hope’s plan of public offices compared. London: James Ridgway, 1857. 8vo (20 cm, 7.9"). 42, [2 (adv.)] pp.; 1 col. fold. map.
$500.00
Third edition, following the first and second of the same year: Though excluded, as an amateur, from the official city planning competition, Beresford Hope here puts forth his plea for a “lofty” building of more than three stories’ height, reinforced with iron and serviced by steam-powered “ascending rooms” — Otis’s safety elevator had been successfully demonstrated in 1853 and then very effectively in 1854 at the New York Crystal Palace Exposition.
The work opens with a hand-colored map of the area in question.
NSTC 2H29711. Recent moiré cloth-covered boards. Front free endpaper with outer edge chipped; title-page with small inked numerals in upper outer corner. A very clean, fresh copy.

Bertie's Own Bible — “A” Curious Imprint & a
North Carolina Connection
Bible. English. 1653. The Holy Bible: containing the Old Testament and the New: newly translated out of the originall tongues, and with the former translations diligently compared and revised. London: Evan Tyler for a Society of Stationers, 1653. 12mo (14.8 cm, 5.8"). [936] pp.
$1800.00
Click the images for enlargements.
This “authorized” Bible (i.e., King James Version) was printed by Evan Tyler, the King's Printer for Scotland in 1641–52 and 1660–72, for “a” society of stationers; “not,” as NUC Pre-1956 notes, “'the' society, but a body who pretended that they possessed the ma[nuscript] of 1611, and claimed the copyright.” The text, which in this edition does not include the Apocrypha, is printed 66 lines to a full page
ruled in bright red with the dedication's text additionally surrounded by an ornamental type border of small fleurs-de-lis. The title-page, engraved by W. Marshall, is
beautifully hand-colored in shades of red, green, yellow, brown, grey, and purple. A separate woodcut title-page, elaborately red-ruled but uncolored, introduces the New Testament.
Binding: 18th-century full mottled crimson morocco, covers tooled in gilt with a rope and coin roll border, framing a single stamp of a Saracen ducally crowned, the
gilt supra-libros of Albemarle Bertie at the center of each board, gilt along the board edges and turn-ins in a floral roll pattern; spine gilt extra with a leafy flower tool in each of six compartments divided by gilt rolled raised bands; all edges gilt, marbled endpapers, and a green silk marker.
Provenance: Ownership signature of Albemarle Bertie, 9th Earl of Lindsey, the British general and member, briefly, of Parliament for Stamford, 1744–1818 (front fly-leaf verso); and his armorial bookplate (front pastedown). Another bookplate, small and circular (front pastedown, top), has the initials “M.A.H.” beneath a crown, likely for the M.A. Huntley who signed the front fly-leaf in ink. Presentation inscription signed Rev. [???] Edmunds “to his much valued & esteemed friend M.A. Pegus,” March 14, 1840.
The coat of arms for
Bertie County, North Carolina, incorporates the same shield, helm, and crest, as the arms of our Albemarle Bertie, whose relatives James and Henry Bertie acquired that land from the original Lord Proprietors before 1729.
This Bible is
scarce: Just two copies were found in U.S. libraries via WorldCat and NUC Pre-1956.
Wing B2237; Herbert 631; ESTC R229989 (bound with Sternhold & Hopkins' Book of Psalms); L. Wilson, Bibles . . . in English, I, 183. Not in Darlow & Moule. On Bertie County, see: “James & Henry Bertie, Namesakes of the County,” in The Bertie Historical Association, vol. II, no. 2 (Oct. 1954). Binding as above; leather darkened more or less evenly all over to a rich russet, lightly worn along the front joint with an old inch-long repair at the top, board corners lightly bumped, front supra-libros rubbed from use, at the spot, imaginably, where Bertie put his thumb. One small tear to a later leaf, the very lower outer corners of a few leaves torn away to no adverse effect, and a minute chip to the edge of the title-page; text remarkably clean with instances of off-setting from the hand-coloring the only “stains.” (30139)
“The
Uninterrupted Harmony”
of the
New
Testament
[There
wasn't much Harmony in the Compiler's
Political Life!]
Bible.
N.T. English & Greek. 1825. Scientia biblica: Containing
the New Testament, in the original tongue, with the English Vulgate, and a copious
and original collection of parallel passages, printed in words at length. London:
W. Booth, 1825. 8vo (23.2 cm, 9.2"). 3 vols. I: xvii, [3], 592 pp.; 1 plt. II:
[4], 669, [3 (2 adv.)] pp. III: [4], 546, [2], [547]–551, [1] pp.
$975.00

First edition of this English and Greek compilation of New Testament
passages, intended to facilitate Scriptural comparison and analysis for both
biblical scholars and general readers. The editor was William Carpenter, a reformer,
journalist, and
prominent
member of the Chartist movement — as well as an active
Freemason who was a “constant contributor to the London Freemason,”
according to his obituary in the 1874 New England Freemason.
Click
the interior image for an enlargement.
Vol. I opens with a copper-engraved dedication to the king; vol. III closes
with a list of subscribers.
Complete sets in good condition are not commonly found on the market.
Herbert 369; NSTC 2B26321. Original boards (signed binding:
each front pastedown with small ticket of G. Peck, bookbinder), newly rebacked
in the style of the era with tan paper spines in mottled tones bearing new
printed paper labels; corners and edges rubbed, sides showing moderate wear.
Each front pastedown with early inked numeral. Page edges untrimmed; pages
lightly age-toned, with intermittent spotting.
A
very good set. (25087)
British Anti-State-Church Association. Proceedings of the first Anti-State-Church Conference, held in London, April 30, May 1 & 2, MDCCCXLIV. London: Pr. for the British Anti-State-Church Assocation, 1844. 12mo (19 cm, 7.5"). xi, [1], 142
pp.
$150.00
First edition of these conference proceedings, with the title-page proclaiming “People’s edition.” The Anti-State-Church Association was one of the most prominent Dissenting societies during the church debates of 1826–52, although unsuccessful in their disestablishment campaign.
Click the images for enlargements.
NSTC 2LON952. Removed from a nonce volume. Title-page with inked numeral in upper outer corner. First two leaves with small nicks to outer edges; pages clean.

Political /Jurisprudential / Theatrical SATIRE
[Broome,
Ralph]. Letters from Simpkin
the second to his dear brother in Wales, containing an humble description of
the trial of William Hastings, Esq. with Simon's answer. Dublin:
P. Byrne & J. Moore, 1788. 8vo
(18.5 cm, 7.25"). 46 pp. (lacking half-title).
$325.00
First Irish printing, from the same year as the English first: Broome, adopting the persona of a Welsh country bumpkin, mocks Sheridan and other members of Parliament for their proceedings during the trial of William Hastings.
Click the images for enlargements.
ESTC N2497. Recent marbled-paper wrappers, front wrapper with paper title label. Lacking half-title. Title-page with lower corner neatly off, otherwise in excellent, clean condition. (3247)

Corruption Trial & Ultimate Vindication
Buchan,
David Stewart Erskine, Earl of. Letters of Albanicus to the
people of England, on the partiality and injustice of the charges brought against
Warren Hastings, Esq., late Governor General of Bengal. London: Pr. for J. Debrett,,
1786. 8vo (19.5 cm; 7.5"). [1] f., vii, [1 (blank)], 97, [1 (blank)] pp.
$950.00
The Earl of Buchan (1742–1829) writes convincingly in defense
of Warren Hastings (1732–1818), the former governor of Bengal, against
charges levelled against him by Burke. Buchan was impeached on several charges,
others were added in later months, and the trial dragged on from 1787 to 1795,
when he was ultimately found not guilty of all charges. What a nightmare!
Attributed to the Earl of Buchan by Halkett & Laing (vol. 9 [1962 ed.]).
Goldsmiths’-Kress 13204; ESTC T143537. Recent full brown speckled calf, covers gilt-tooled in the Cambridge style. Raised bands on spine accented with gilt beading on bands and defined by gilt rules above and below each band. Title-page printed aslant or trimmed somewhat askew, and with a few small old inkspots; pamphlet otherwise clean, with occasional light instances of foxing. (21735)

Parliament Thanked the Author for Vol. I
& Requested Vol. II Forthwith
A “Corrected” Edition, Handsomely Printed & Enhanced with Plates
Burnet, Gilbert. The history of the reformation of the Church of England. London: Printed by T.H. for Richard Chiswell , 1681. Folio (32.5 cm, 12.75"). 2 vols. I: Add. engr. t.-p., [18], 377, [1], 368, [4] pp.; 7 plts. II: Add. engr. t.-p., [26], 227, [1], 233–421, [1], [8 (index)], 368, (365)–(68), 369–416, [8] pp. (pagination occasionally erratic); 9 plts.
[SOLD]
Click the images for enlargements.
Second edition, corrected, of the Bishop of Salisbury's history, with copies of the texts of many original source documents appended: a work much acclaimed in its time. First printed in two volumes in the critical time period of 1679 through 1681 — “in the midst of the revelations of the Popish Plot,” as the DNB puts it — the History met with widespread approval and was for many years considered the definitive source on its subject, though Burnet's aggressively Protestant and pro-parliamentary bias was questioned by some readers. This example is without the third, supplementary volume, which was not published until 1715.
The volumes are illustrated with a total of
18 copper-engraved plates: 16 portraits of Henry VIII, Lady Jane Grey, Cardinal Wolsey, Elizabeth I, and others, done by Robert White after various artists including Holbein, along with two additional engraved title-pages (the first with King Henry and Archbishop Cranmer flanking a vignette of the tearing down of the edifice of Superstition and the building of that of Religion, the second including a scene of Queen Mary presiding over the burning of the Oxford Martyrs). The main title-pages are printed in red and black; the separate title-page for the “Collection of Records, and Original Papers; with Other Instruments Referred to in the Second Part . . .” gives “Printed by J.D. for Richard Chiswell, 1680" as the publication information.
Wing (rev. ed.) B5798; Lowndes 318; Brunet, I, 1409; ESTC R19796. On Burnet, see: Oxford Dictionary of National Biography online. Period-style calf, covers framed and paneled with gilt rolls and blind-stamped roll, panel with gilt-stamped corner fleurons, spines preserving original gilt-stamped tobacco leather title-labels, with gilt-ruled raised bands and gilt-stamped compartment decorations. All edges marbled. Half-titles institutionally rubber-stamped; title-page of vol. I with small ink blot offset to printer's dispensation. First and last leaves of each volume age-toned, with small edge nicks; one leaf in vol. I with tear from outer margin extending into text, without loss; one leaf with short tear from lower margin, not touching text. Two pages in vol. I with early inked marks of emphasis. Scattered small spots of light staining; overall impression clean.
An impressive set of an important work. (26997)

A SET of This Anglican Classic in
Red Morocco
Burnet, Gilbert. The history of the reformation of the Church of England. London: W. Baynes & Son (pr. by Charles Wood), 1825. 6 vols. 12mo (15 cm, 5.9"). I: Frontis., add. engr. t.-p., xxxvi, 474 pp. II: Add. engr. t.-p., [4], 456 pp. III: Frontis., add. engr. t.-p., xliv, 536 pp. IV: Add. engr. t.-p., [4], 494 pp. V: Frontis., add. engr. t.-p., lxiii, [1], 399, [1] pp. VI: Add. engr. t.-p., [4], 457, [3] pp.
$600.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Attractive early 19th-century edition of the Bishop of Salisbury's widely acclaimed history, based by Burnet as closely as possible on original records and papers. First printed in 1679 through 1714, this work was for many years considered the definitive source on its subject, though Burnet's aggressively Protestant and pro-parliamentary bias was questioned by some readers.
Each volume features a steel-engraved additional title-page, and the odd-numbered volumes open with steel-engraved portraits of the author, Henry VIII, and Archbishop Cranmer.
Bindings: Contemporary crimson straight-grain morocco, covers framed in gilt double fillets surrounding one gilt and one blind-tooled roll. Spines with gilt-stamped titles, three wide bands of gilt-stamping, and raised bands with triple gilt-stamped fillets. All edges gilt.
NSTC 2B60409. Bindings as above, spines and board edges slightly darkened, corners and edges showing minor wear, spine leather with small surface cracks, two spines with extremities refurbished, one volume with front joint carefully repaired. Front pastedowns each with institutional presentation bookplate, front fly-leaves each with early inked ownership inscription. Vol. V with front fly-leaf and frontispiece separated; vol. VI with outer edges of three early leaves tattered and some lower corners dog-eared. Pages very slightly age-toned, otherwise clean.
A lovable set. (25537)
PLACE
AN ORDER | E-MAIL
US | PRB&M HOME