
ENGLISH
POLITICS
A-C D-G H-O P-S T-Z
Capturing an Age
ONE BIOGRAPHY at a Time
(A GREAT AGE *&* a VERY GOOD “READ”).
[Clarke]. The Georgian era: Memoirs of the most eminent persons, who have flourished in Great Britain, from the accession of George the First to the demise of George the Fourth. London: Vizetelly, Branston, & Co., 1832–34. 8vo (19.5 cm, 7.65"). 4 vols. I: Frontis., 582 pp.; 12 plts. II: Frontis., [2], 588 pp. III: Frontis., [2], 588 pp. IV: Frontis., 588 pp.
$450.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First
edition: Concise
yet entertainingly anecdote-laden biographies recounting the accomplishments
and characters (foibles and all) of the most prominent figures of the age: nobles,
churchmen, dissenters,
politicians,
military and naval officers, jurists, physicians, voyagers and travelers, scientists,
writers, economists, architects, artists and musicians, etc. All the expectable
princesses, duchesses, and countesses are present, along with a handful of women
represented in other categories — the preponderance falling under the
“Vocal Performers” and “Actors” headings.
The first volume is illustrated with
12
plates each offering four rows
of small portraits, some intriguingly expressive; each volume opens with an
engraved frontispiece portrait of a royal George.
NSTC 2C23867. Recent textured maroon cloth, spines with
gilt-stamped black leather title and volume labels; title-pages institutionally
pressure- (not rubber-) stamped. Scattered light spots of staining,
pages generally clean; first few leaves of voI. \ II with outer margins chipped.
A
hefty, substantive evocation of Georgian life and times. (30012)
This entry is repeated in the
“C” section of this
catalogue . . .
(Abolition).
To the livery of London. [London, 1791?]. 8vo (18.5 cm, 7.25").
24 pp. (lacking pp. 9–16).
$400.00
A rare, actual-paper example of this anonymously printed
pamphlet, describing the reactions of Mr. Fox and Mr. Pitt to a motion in the
House of Commons to abolish the slave trade; the work commences with an address
to “Friends & Brother Liverymen,” explaining that the quotations
to follow were meant to reinforce public anti-slavery sentiment. RLIN and OCLC
list only microform copies, with NUC Pre-1956 not reporting any holdings
at all.
Not in ESTC. Marbled paper–covered boards, old style,
front cover with printed paper label. Lacking pp. 9–16. Pages cockled
and slightly browned; edges untrimmed.
REGICIDE
Pilloried Sort
Of?
Anonymous.
Invisible John made visible: or, A grand pimp of tyranny portrayed,
in Barkstead’s arraignment at the barre, vvhere he stands impeached of
high treason, and other gross misdemeanours, as the late tyrant’s bum-bayliff
in his most arbitrary, oppressive and tyrannical invasions of the rights and
liberties of Engli sh-men, within the late cantonized county of Middlesex, the
City of London Tower, &c. Whereunto are added, five queries, to the Parliament,
Council of State, and Army.... London: no publisher/printer, 1659. Small 4to.
[1] ff., 6 pp.
$850.00

A satire on Sir John Barkstead, one of the “regicides” who tried and executed Charles I. Barkstead was one of the commissioners at trial and in his career was also a major-general, a favorite of Cromwell, and lieutenant of the Tower of London. In 1662 it was his turn to meet the executioner, professing his belief in the lawfulness of his actions.
Click the image for an enlargement.
There exist at least four different editions of this work. In this edition, line 9 of the title begins “VVhere” and line 19 has “Parliament, Council of State, and Army.”
Wing (rev. ed.) I289aA; ESTC R234704. Removed from a nonce volume and now in later
wrappers. (21001)
Anonymous.
Suggestions with regard to the education of officers in the British Army. London:
William Clowes & Sons, 1857. 8vo (19.8 cm, 7.75"). 21, [1 (blank)] pp., [1
(blank)] f.
$175.00
Plea for the early education of prospective army officers in military science, for the reduction of the practice of purchasing commissions, and for continuing education programs for officers. Rare: We were able to trace only one U.S. copy of this work via NUC Pre-1956, OCLC, or RLIN.
NSTC 2ENG3884. Removed from a nonce volume. Light soiling and staining on title-page. Closely trimmed by binder, cutting off some sidenotes. Inked numeral in margin of title-page.

Very
PRETTILY
Serving the Interests
of
CULTURE
Arnold, Matthew. Sweetness and light. New York: Thomas Y. Crowell & Co., [ca. 1890]. 12mo. 45, [3 (blank)] pp.
$70.00
Attractive edition of Arnold's famous essay, from his “Culture and Anarchy” series: culture as “a harmonious expansion of all the powers which make the beauty and worth of human nature” (p. 14), and greatness defined as more than a country's coal reserves or religious newspapers.
Binding: Publisher's textured cream paper–covered boards in very good imitation of morocco, front cover framed in green-stamped fillet, gilt-stamped title surrounded by gilt- and green-stamped floral sprays.
Binding as above, paper chipping at corners and spine, spots of light discoloration around edges. Front free endpaper with nicely inked Christmas gift inscription dated 1900. Some pages with mild foxing along inner margins, otherwise clean.
A light and sweet production. (28455)
Arnold, Thomas. Principles of Church reform. London: Pr. [by R. Clay] for B. Fellowes, 1833. 8vo (20 cm, 7.875"). v, [1 (blank)], 88 pp.
$225.00
Principles of Church Reform by Thomas Arnold (1795–1842), the famous reforming headmaster of Rugby, was an important and controversial argument for comprehension of Protestant dissenters within the Church of England, including proposals for revising Church government and liturgy to encourage that. This is the first of four 19th-century editions, all published in 1833 (it was also reprinted by SPCK in 1962).
Click the image for an enlargement.
NSTC 2A16362. On Arnold, see: DNB, II, 113–17. Removed from a nonce volume. A few dog ears, some shallow chipping, and traces of soiling. A little underlining and sidelining in old ink.
[Asgill,
John]. Mr. Asgill’s defence upon his expulsion from the House of
Commons of Great Britain in 1707. With an introduction, and a postscript. London:
A. Baldwin, 1712. 8vo (19.2 cm, 7.55"). 87, [1] pp.
$200.00
Asgill, expelled from the Irish House of Commons for the questionable
state of his finances and then from the English House for having published his
claim that true believers in Christ will be translated wholly into Heaven rather
than experiencing bodily death, here expounds on
his rapturous religious
tenets while affirming his belief in the Scriptures and denying
any wrongdoing—especially in the pesky land speculation matter. One might,
upon perusing Asgill’s arguments, agree with the assessment made by the
printer of the original treatise, who “fancy’d [Asgill] was a little
craz’d” (p. 40).
This example is apparently a variant state of the first edition of 1712 (ESTC
does not distinguish between variants, grouping all entries under one listing),
with p. 61, line 8 ending “of the Romish Persuasion.’
ESTC T41498. On Asgill, see: The Dictionary of National Biography,
II, 159–61. Removed from a nonce volume, now in a Mylar folder. Title-page
with small numeric stamp, spots of discoloration. A few pages more notably
browned than their neighbors; otherwise generally clean.

A
Different Take
on
Cromwell
vs. the King
[Bancks,
John]. The life of Oliver Cromwell, Lord Protector of the Commonwealth
of England, Scotland, and Ireland: Containing particularly his decent, his first
advances to popularity, his wonderful success in the civil wars, Battle of Worcester,
&c. &c. Stourbridge: Heming & Tallis, [ca. 1815]. 12mo (19 cm, 7.5").
Frontis., [2], [7]–28 pp.
$125.00
Click the image for an enlargement.
Rare version of Cromwell's life and military successes: WorldCat and Copac find
no institutional holdings of this sole edition thus. The biography is attributed to “A Gentleman of the Middle Temple,” but the text is for the most part adapted from of A Short Critical Review of the Political Life of Oliver Cromwell by John Bancks (or Banks, 1709–51), a bookseller, poet, and biographer; there seems to have been some confusion with the Restoration-era playwright John Banks (d. 1706).
The present rendition was excerpted from the first eight chapters of the Critical Review, and closes with a discussion of Cromwell's burial; much of Bancks's editorializing regarding the conduct of the king and other political matters has been removed, providing an interesting contrast to the original work. (According to the DNB, the work in its first state earned
Bancks accusations of being an enemy of the monarchy due to its sympathetic tone towards Cromwell — a major difference from all previous biographies.)
This edition features a wood-engraved frontispiece done by Turnbull after Harper.
Not in NSTC. On Bancks, see: Oxford Dictionary of National Biography online. Recent light blue paper–covered boards, front cover with printed paper label. Frontispiece recto (back) with rubber-stamped numeral and pencilled annotation, no other markings. Pages age-toned with spots of minor staining, edges slightly ragged, corners bumped. An intriguing oddity. (28744)

Bertie's Own Bible — “A” Curious Imprint & a
North Carolina Connection
Bible. English. 1653. The Holy Bible: containing the Old Testament and the New: newly translated out of the originall tongues, and with the former translations diligently compared and revised. London: Evan Tyler for a Society of Stationers, 1653. 12mo (14.8 cm, 5.8"). [936] pp.
$1800.00
Click the images for enlargements.
This “authorized” Bible (i.e., King James Version) was printed by Evan Tyler, the King's Printer for Scotland in 1641–52 and 1660–72, for “a” society of stationers; “not,” as NUC Pre-1956 notes, “'the' society, but a body who pretended that they possessed the ma[nuscript] of 1611, and claimed the copyright.” The text, which in this edition does not include the Apocrypha, is printed 66 lines to a full page
ruled in bright red with the dedication's text additionally surrounded by an ornamental type border of small fleurs-de-lis. The title-page, engraved by W. Marshall, is
beautifully hand-colored in shades of red, green, yellow, brown, grey, and purple. A separate woodcut title-page, elaborately red-ruled but uncolored, introduces the New Testament.
Binding: 18th-century full mottled crimson morocco, covers tooled in gilt with a rope and coin roll border, framing a single stamp of a Saracen ducally crowned, the
gilt supra-libros of Albemarle Bertie at the center of each board, gilt along the board edges and turn-ins in a floral roll pattern; spine gilt extra with a leafy flower tool in each of six compartments divided by gilt rolled raised bands; all edges gilt, marbled endpapers, and a green silk marker.
Provenance: Ownership signature of Albemarle Bertie, 9th Earl of Lindsey (17441818), British general and sometime member of Parliament for Stamford (front fly-leaf verso), with his supra-libros as above and his armorial bookplate (front pastedown). Small circular booklabel above Bertie's on front pastedown with initials “M.A.H.” beneath a crown, likely for the M.A. Huntley who signed the front fly-leaf in ink. Presentation inscription on front fly-leaf of the Rev. Payne Edmunds, the earl's cousin, to a “much valued & esteemed freind” [sic] whose name (M.A. Pegus?) cannot quite be made out, dated 14 March 1840.
The coat of arms for
Bertie County, North Carolina, incorporates the same shield, helm, and crest, as the arms of our Albemarle Bertie, whose relatives James and Henry Bertie acquired that land from the original Lord Proprietors before 1729.
This Bible is
scarce: Just two copies were found in U.S. libraries via WorldCat and NUC Pre-1956.
Wing B2237; Herbert 631; ESTC R229989 (bound with Sternhold & Hopkins' Book of Psalms); L. Wilson, Bibles . . . in English, I, 183. Not in Darlow & Moule. On Bertie County, see: “James & Henry Bertie, Namesakes of the County,” in The Bertie Historical Association, vol. II, no. 2 (Oct. 1954). Binding as above; leather darkened more or less evenly all over to a rich russet, lightly worn along the front joint with an old inch-long repair at the top, board corners lightly bumped, front supra-libros rubbed from use, at the spot, imaginably, where Bertie put his thumb. One small tear to a later leaf, the very lower outer corners of a few leaves torn away to no adverse effect, and a minute chip to the edge of the title-page; text remarkably clean with instances of off-setting from the hand-coloring the only “stains.” (30139)
“The
Uninterrupted Harmony”
of the
New
Testament
[There
wasn't much Harmony in the Compiler's
Political Life!]
Bible.
N.T. English & Greek. 1825. Scientia biblica: Containing
the New Testament, in the original tongue, with the English Vulgate, and a copious
and original collection of parallel passages, printed in words at length. London:
W. Booth, 1825. 8vo (23.2 cm, 9.2"). 3 vols. I: xvii, [3], 592 pp.; 1 plt. II:
[4], 669, [3 (2 adv.)] pp. III: [4], 546, [2], [547]–551, [1] pp.
$975.00

First edition of this English and Greek compilation of New Testament
passages, intended to facilitate Scriptural comparison and analysis for both
biblical scholars and general readers. The editor was William Carpenter, a reformer,
journalist, and
prominent
member of the Chartist movement — as well as an active
Freemason who was a “constant contributor to the London Freemason,”
according to his obituary in the 1874 New England Freemason.
Click
the interior image for an enlargement.
Vol. I opens with a copper-engraved dedication to the king; vol. III closes
with a list of subscribers.
Complete sets in good condition are not commonly found on the market.
Herbert 369; NSTC 2B26321. Original boards (signed binding:
each front pastedown with small ticket of G. Peck, bookbinder), newly rebacked
in the style of the era with tan paper spines in mottled tones bearing new
printed paper labels; corners and edges rubbed, sides showing moderate wear.
Each front pastedown with early inked numeral. Page edges untrimmed; pages
lightly age-toned, with intermittent spotting.
A
very good set. (25087)

The Secret (Bloody!) Oath
Bolron, Robert. The papists bloody oath of secrecy, and letany of intercession for the carrying on of this present plot. With the manner of taking the oath, upon their entring into any grand conspiracy against the Protestants. London: Printed for Randal Taylor , 1680. Folio (28.5 cm; 11.25"). 23, [1] pp.
$225.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Bolron transcribed amazing and fantastic (in the original sense) testimony about the Popish Plot, conspirators,” the oath to be taken, and much of the alleged skullduggery, as given by William Ruston, “a popish priest.”
Title-page strikingly set in black and red. Also, partly in black-letter.
Wing (rev. ed.) B3502; ESTC R19392. Removed from a nonce volume. Very good condition. (32243)

“ALL THE WHILE Mrs. Dorothy Sherborn Kept an
Intimate Correspondence with Me”
Boys, William. The narrative of Mr. William Boys, citizen of London: faithfully relating what came to his knowledge concerning the late horrid Popish plot, and the death of Sir Edmund-Bury Godfrey, by his acquaintance with and attendance upon Mr. Miles Prance, before and after his being taken and imprisoned. London: Printed for Dorman Newman, 1680. Folio (28.5 cm; 11.25). [2], 17, [1] pp.
$200.00
Click the image for an enlargement.

It Was
ALL the Court of St. James's Fault
Brissot de Warville, Jacques-Pierre, & Jean François Ducos. Exposé de la conduite de la nation française envers le peuple anglais, et des motifs qui ont amené la rupture entre la République française et le roi d'Angleterre, précédé du rapport prononcé par Brissot, au nom du comité diplomatique & du discours de Ducos; imprimé par ordre de la Convention nationale, envoyé aux départemens & aux armées. Paris: De l'Imprimerie Nationale, 1793. 8vo (19.7 cm, 7.75"). [2], 34, 10, 95, [1] pp.
$100.00
Click the image for an enlargement.
First edition, in three parts: The “Discours prononcé par Ducos, député de la Gironde” and “Exposé historique” are paginated separately. The “Rapport sur les hostilités du roi d'Angleterre et du Stadhouder des Provinces-Unies” is incorporated herein. At head of title: Convention nationale.
Uncommon: WorldCat and NUC locate only nine U.S. institutional holdings.
Martin & Walter 5290. Removed from a nonce volume. Title-page slightly darkened, with paper shelving label in lower inner corner, pencilled initials in upper outer corner, and inked numeral above header; verso institutionally rubber-stamped (marked duplicate). One leaf with tear from upper margin extending into text, with old repair. Occasional light spotting, overall clean. (30959)
British Anti-State-Church Association. Proceedings of the first Anti-State-Church Conference, held in London, April 30, May 1 & 2, MDCCCXLIV. London: Pr. for the British Anti-State-Church Assocation, 1844. 12mo (19 cm, 7.5"). xi, [1], 142
pp.
$150.00
First edition of these conference proceedings, with the title-page proclaiming “People’s edition.” The Anti-State-Church Association was one of the most prominent Dissenting societies during the church debates of 1826–52, although unsuccessful in their disestablishment campaign.
Click the images for enlargements.
NSTC 2LON952. Removed from a nonce volume. Title-page with inked numeral in upper outer corner. First two leaves with small nicks to outer edges; pages clean.

Political /Jurisprudential / Theatrical SATIRE
[Broome,
Ralph]. Letters from Simpkin
the second to his dear brother in Wales, containing an humble description of
the trial of William Hastings, Esq. with Simon's answer. Dublin:
P. Byrne & J. Moore, 1788. 8vo
(18.5 cm, 7.25"). 46 pp. (lacking half-title).
$325.00
First Irish printing, from the same year as the English first: Broome, adopting the persona of a Welsh country bumpkin, mocks Sheridan and other members of Parliament for their proceedings during the trial of William Hastings.
Click the images for enlargements.
ESTC N2497. Recent marbled-paper wrappers, front wrapper with paper title label. Lacking half-title. Title-page with lower corner neatly off, otherwise in excellent, clean condition. (3247)

Memorizing Monarchs — Royalty in Rhyme
Brown, Louisa. Historical questions on the kings of England, in verse. Calculated to fix on the minds of children some of the most striking events of each reign. Boston: Munroe & Francis, No. 4 Cornhill, and David Francis, 90 Newberry Street, [1823?]. 12mo (14.8 cm, 5.8"). 35, [1] p.
[SOLD]
Click the images for enlargements.
Chronicling the English monarchy from 1066 (William I) to 1761 (George III), this little book for children makes memorizing fun by converting biographical details about each king or queen into rhyming prompts. Each page features one monarch, with his or her
woodcut portrait in a handsome circular frame at the top and two rhyming questions below. For example, “Who was it that in night's dark hour,/ Murder'd his nephews in the Tow'r,/ And then usurp'd the kingly pow'r? Richard the Third”; and “When fam'd Elizabeth was dead,/ Who govern'd England in her stead,/ Whom Guy Fawkes gave much cause of dread?/ James the First.” The final verso contains a publisher's advertisement for other titles, among which Cinderella, or the Little Glass Slipper, and Mother Goose's Quarto.Provenance: Signature in early ink of Mary Elizabeth Williams on title-page.
Shoemaker 1597. Original printed paper boards with title-page reproduced on the front board and a publishers' advertisement on the rear, stained and dust-soiled. Foxing and dampstaining throughout, generally light and marginal but severe on final verso; deckle preserved at fore-edge of one leaf; small closed tear in one outer margin. A less than ideal but still decent copy and a very uncommon title in the marketplace. (31401)

Corruption Trial & Ultimate Vindication
Buchan,
David Stewart Erskine, Earl of. Letters of Albanicus to the
people of England, on the partiality and injustice of the charges brought against
Warren Hastings, Esq., late Governor General of Bengal. London: Pr. for J. Debrett,,
1786. 8vo (19.5 cm; 7.5"). [1] f., vii, [1 (blank)], 97, [1 (blank)] pp.
$950.00
The Earl of Buchan (1742–1829) writes convincingly in defense
of Warren Hastings (1732–1818), the former governor of Bengal, against
charges levelled against him by Burke. Buchan was impeached on several charges,
others were added in later months, and the trial dragged on from 1787 to 1795,
when he was ultimately found not guilty of all charges. What a nightmare!
Attributed to the Earl of Buchan by Halkett & Laing (vol. 9 [1962 ed.]).
Goldsmiths’-Kress 13204; ESTC T143537. Recent full brown speckled calf, covers gilt-tooled in the Cambridge style. Raised bands on spine accented with gilt beading on bands and defined by gilt rules above and below each band. Title-page printed aslant or trimmed somewhat askew, and with a few small old inkspots; pamphlet otherwise clean, with occasional light instances of foxing. (21735)
LEC: Burke on the American Controversy Ward Engravings
Burke, Edmund. On conciliation with the colonies and other papers on the American Revolution. Lunenberg, VT: The Limited Editions Club, 1975. 8vo (26 cm, 10.25"). xxix, [1], 267, [3] pp.
$125.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Edited by Peter J. Stanlis and illustrated with
wood
engravings by Lynd Ward and marking the first LEC production for
which Ward did wood engravings, according to the newsletter. Ward provided
12 full-page two-color engravings, six roundels for sectional title-pages,
and eight “scutiform tailpiece decorations”; the volume was designed
and printed by Roderick Stinehour at the Stinehour Press, and the Tapley-Rutter
Company bound it in “full Schumacher cloth with an allover multicolor
Colonial pattern.”
Numbered copy 538 of 2000 printed, this is
signed
at the colophon by the artist. The appropriate LEC newsletter is
laid in.
Bibliography of the Fine Books Published by the Limited
Editions Club, 491. Binding as above, in original glassine wrapper
and paper-covered slipcase; wrapper with a few tiny nicks at spine extremities,
slipcase showing minimal shelfwear, volume fresh and clean. A handsome,
crisp copy. (30718)

A SET of This Anglican Classic in
Red Morocco
Burnet, Gilbert. The history of the reformation of the Church of England. London: W. Baynes & Son (pr. by Charles Wood), 1825. 6 vols. 12mo (15 cm, 5.9"). I: Frontis., add. engr. t.-p., xxxvi, 474 pp. II: Add. engr. t.-p., [4], 456 pp. III: Frontis., add. engr. t.-p., xliv, 536 pp. IV: Add. engr. t.-p., [4], 494 pp. V: Frontis., add. engr. t.-p., lxiii, [1], 399, [1] pp. VI: Add. engr. t.-p., [4], 457, [3] pp.
$600.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Attractive early 19th-century edition of the Bishop of Salisbury's widely acclaimed history, based by Burnet as closely as possible on original records and papers. First printed in 1679 through 1714, this work was for many years considered the definitive source on its subject, though Burnet's aggressively Protestant and pro-parliamentary bias was questioned by some readers.
Each volume features a steel-engraved additional title-page, and the odd-numbered volumes open with steel-engraved portraits of the author, Henry VIII, and Archbishop Cranmer.
Bindings: Contemporary crimson straight-grain morocco, covers framed in gilt double fillets surrounding one gilt and one blind-tooled roll. Spines with gilt-stamped titles, three wide bands of gilt-stamping, and raised bands with triple gilt-stamped fillets. All edges gilt.
NSTC 2B60409. Bindings as above, spines and board edges slightly darkened, corners and edges showing minor wear, spine leather with small surface cracks, two spines with extremities refurbished, one volume with front joint carefully repaired. Front pastedowns each with institutional presentation bookplate, front fly-leaves each with early inked ownership inscription. Vol. V with front fly-leaf and frontispiece separated; vol. VI with outer edges of three early leaves tattered and some lower corners dog-eared. Pages very slightly age-toned, otherwise clean.
A lovable set. (25537)

Foreigners Aren't Wanted & Drunks Are Better Dead than Alive
Campbell, John. The Naturalization Bill confuted, as most pernicious to these United Kingdoms. To which are annexed, some remarks upon the Geneva Act, and a new scheme proposed.... London: Pr. for the author, sold by G. Woodfall & M. Cooper, 1751. 8vo (20.3 cm, 8"). 24 pp.
$500.00
Click the image for an enlargement.
First edition: A Scottish-born author attacks two bills, one for naturalizing foreigners and one for suppressing liquor abuse; the pamphlet concludes with “Some Observations upon the many miserable Objects that frequent our Streets, And the many Whores that infest the Town all Hours of the Night: And a Remedy advanced, whereby to render all of them serviceable to the Publick, &c.” (from the title-page). One of Campbell's suggestions here is that distillers should be at full liberty to sell as much liquor in their shops as they like, so that “human Brutes” could conveniently drink themselves to death onsite without being forced to take their criminal mischiefs and evils throughout the city (pp. 20–21). Prostitutes, particularly wronged women unable to find work due to lack of good references, are to be dealt with by establishing a “British Nunnery,” in which they should be industriously employed.
Scarce: A search of WorldCat and ESTC locates only two U.S. institutional holdings, and only one U.K.
ESTC T206417. Removed from a nonce volume; upper outer corners creased, some leaves with small edge chips and/or dust-soiling, half-title with spots of staining.
A very uncommon example of a particular, enduring mindset. (29928)
One
Newly Titled
One
New Account
Entirely
Chamberlayne,
John. Magnæ
Britanniæ notitia: Or, the present state of Great Britain, with divers
remarks upon the antient state thereof...the two and twentieth edition of the
south part call'd England, and first of the north part call'd Scotland; with
improvements.... In two parts. London: Pr. for Timothy Goodwin, Matthew Wotton, Benjamin Tooke, Daniel Midwinter,
and George Wells, 1708. 8vo (20 cm, 7.9").
Frontis., [10], x, [10], 756, [27 (index)], [1 (blank)] pp.
$400.00
Originally printed under the title Angliæ notitia,
the bulk of this work first appeared in 1669 and was actually written by Edward
Chamberlayne, John's father; several subsequent revisions were made, some by
Edward prior to his death in 1703 and others by John thereafter. This is the
first printing of John Chamberlayne's description of Scotland, and the first
edition of the work overall to bear the title Magnae Britanniae notitia;
the title-page notes that it also contains "more exact and larger Additions
in the List of the Officers, &c. than in any former Impression."
The
frontispiece portrait, engraved by R. White, depicts Queen Anne.
ESTC T54583. Contemporary calf,
blind-panelled and spine with printed paper title and shelving labels; worn
and abraded, with loss of leather to head of spine. Title-page
with line reading "Present State" excised, repaired some time ago by backing
upper part of page with similarly colored paper; title-page and one other
with inked ownership inscriptions. Endpapers and pastedowns doodled on in
an early hand, with lower inner portion of front free endpaper torn away;
frontispiece with a few small ink marks. Pages age-toned.

Intrigue with England
Chauvelin, Bernard-François, & Grenville, William Wyndham Grenville.
Exposé historique des motifs qui ont amené la rupture entre la République
Française & S.M. Britannique. [Paris: Imprimerie nationale, 1793]. 8vo (21.8 cm, 8.6"). 95, [1]
pp.
$225.00
Click the image for an enlargement.
Uncut, unopened copy of this pamphlet, adapted from “The Authentic State Papers
which passed between Monsieur Chauvelin and Lord Grenville.” The main text — the
correspondence between Chauvelin and Grenville from 12 May 1792 through 25 January 1793,
with an introduction — is complete and uninterrupted here; however, this copy is lacking the
main title-page and a preliminary segment consisting of two reports made to the Convention
Nationale (“Rapport fait au nom du Comité de défense générale, sur les dispositions du
gouvernement britannique envers la France,” and “Rapport sur les hostilités du roi d'Angleterre,
et du stadthouder des Provinces-Unies”).
Martin & Walter 5290.
Removed from a nonce volume. Lacking title-page and preliminary reports as
described above; this portion complete in itself. First page with annotation in old red pencil.
Page edges untrimmed and slightly ragged, signatures unopened.
(30768)
He Gave
Himself the Last Word
Churchill, Charles. The conference. London: G. Kearsly, 1763. 4to (25.2 cm, 9.9"). [2], 19, [1 (blank)] pp. (lacking half-title).
$200.00


First edition of this poem on the disparities sometimes found between private and public virtue, and the poet's responsibility to write for the country's good.
ESTC T1702. Recent marbled paper–covered boards, front cover with printed paper label. Half-title lacking. Title-page and two others stamped by a now-defunct institution; leaves with reinforced tears at inner margins.

Churchill to Sir Algernon
Churchill, Winston. Winston S. Churchill to Sir Algernon West. 18 February 1898. New York: Kelly Winterton Press for Glenn Horowitz, Bookseller, 1988. 8vo (19.8 cm, 7.75"). [6] ff.
[SOLD]
Click the images for enlargements.
In this brief letter written while with the 4th Hussars, India, Churchill remarks on an upcoming trip to Meerut and Peshawar for a polo match and a bit of job hunting that will involve five days on a train (“Books help to improve as well as pass the hours”); recommends his own book on the Frontier and the War; and touches on the Liquor Question, trends in politics, and a plague in India. Sir Algernon West (1832-1921) was appointed private secretary to Prime Minister W.E. Gladstone in 1868, and again in 1892 when he retired from public service as chairman of the Board of Inland Revenue and KCB.Taken from an original letter then in the collection of Malcolm Forbes, Jr., the text is handsomely printed on handmade paper using Baskerville type, with a
caricature of Churchill on an elephant brandishing a polo mallet by M.G. Lord, and blue ornaments. Of two hundred copies printed, this is
number one, signed by the artist below the colophon.
On West, see: Oxford Dictionary of National Biography online. Stitched in publisher's light blue speckled wrappers, title stamped in navy blue on front. Protective mylar wrappers. Light fading at bottom of wrappers. (31289)
Clarendon's Rebellion — Three Folio Vols. from Oxford “at the Theater”
Clarendon, Edward Hyde, Earl of. The history of the rebellion and civil wars in England, begun in the year 1641. With the precedent passages, and actions, that contributed therunto, and the happy end, and conclusion thereof by the King's blessed restoration, and return upon the 29th of May, in the year 1660. Oxford: Pr. at the Theater (by Ro. Mander & Guil. Delaune), 1702–04. Folio (39.7 cm, 15.75). 3 vols. I: Frontis., [4], xxiii, [1], 557, [1] pp. II: Frontis., [14], 581, [1] pp. III: Frontis., [22], 603, [23] pp. (half-titles lacking).
$2000.00
Click the interior image for an enlargement.
First edition of this crucial account of the tumultuous 1640s and 50s in England, written by an author whom Allibone lauds as “one of the most illustrious characters of English history”; Allibone also quotes the Edinburgh Review's description of the present work as “one of the noblest historical works of the English nation.”
Each volume commences with a copper-engraved frontispiece and title-page vignette, the former done by Robert White after a painting by Lely, the latter signed M[ichael] Burg[hers]. Burghers also engraved a substantial number of head- and tailpieces for the work, as well as decorative capitals.
ESTC N9847, N9850, T147811; Brunet, I, 81; Allibone 385. Contemporary speckled calf panelled in blind with plain calf, decorated with blind-tooled corner fleurons, spines with gilt-stamped leather title-labels; edges and extremities rubbed, joints cracked or starting, some acid-pitting to speckled portions, spines each with small paper shelving label. Each front pastedown with institutional bookplate over private collector's bookplate, and with early inked gift inscription. Title-pages with small institutional rubber-stamp in lower margin; half-titles lacking. Pages generally clean; occasional minor spotting mostly confined to margins. One instance of early
inked marginalia. (24574)
Clarendon, Edward Hyde, earl of. The history of the rebellion and civil wars in England ... a new edition, from the original manuscript, with copious indexes. Oxford: University Press, 1843. 8vo (25 cm, 9.9"). [4], 1364 pp.
$750.00
Single-click any image where the hand appears on
mouse-over, for an enlargement.
Early edition of the complete, uncensored text: “In this edition the original manuscript of the noble author deposited in the Bodleian Library has been followed throughout, the suppressed passages have been restored, and the interpolations made by the first editor have been rejected,” according to the preliminary advertisement. The life of Clarendon has a separate title-page, dated 1842.
The complete Oxford editions are generally seen bound as seven volumes, but the work appears here as one very large volume, in an attractive contemporary binding.
NSTC 2H39552. Contemporary diced dark blue/black calf, covers framed in blind rolls and single gilt fillet, gilt spine extra; slight wear to corners and extremities, joints just starting at top and bottom. Front pastedown with private collector’s bookplate and with institutional bookplate. Pages clean. All edges marbled. Handsome!

Capturing an Age
ONE BIOGRAPHY at a Time
[Clarke]. The Georgian era: Memoirs of the most eminent persons, who have flourished in Great Britain, from the accession of George the First to the demise of George the Fourth. London: Vizetelly, Branston, & Co., 1832–34. 8vo (19.5 cm, 7.65"). 4 vols. I: Frontis., 582 pp.; 12 plts. II: Frontis., [2], 588 pp. III: Frontis., [2], 588 pp. IV: Frontis., 588 pp.
$450.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First
edition: Concise
yet entertainingly anecdote-laden biographies recounting the accomplishments
and characters (foibles and all) of the most prominent figures of the age: nobles,
churchmen, dissenters,
politicians,
military and naval officers, jurists, physicians, voyagers and travelers, scientists,
writers, economists, architects, artists and musicians, etc. All the expectable
princesses, duchesses, and countesses are present, along with a handful of women
represented in other categories — the preponderance falling under the
“Vocal Performers” and “Actors” headings.
The first volume is illustrated with
12
plates each offering four rows
of small portraits, some intriguingly expressive; each volume opens with an
engraved frontispiece portrait of a royal George.
NSTC 2C23867. Recent textured maroon cloth, spines with
gilt-stamped black leather title and volume labels; title-pages institutionally
pressure- (not rubber-) stamped. Scattered light spots of staining,
pages generally clean; first few leaves of voI. \ II with outer margins chipped.
A
hefty, substantive evocation of Georgian life and times. (30012)

“I am anxious you should do a writing portrait . . . ”
Cook, Eliza. A.L.s. (“Eliza”) to “My dear Sec.” London: 6 June 1860. 12mo (7.25" x. 4.5"). 1 p.
$275.00
Click the image for an enlargement.
Cook (1818–89) was
a Chartist poet, author, and proponent of political and sexual freedom for women. She writes, “I am again here for a few days . . . and want to know if you can receive me on Friday about eleven. I am anxious you should do a writing portrait to see which will afford you most satisfaction. I will bring the proofs of the sonnet with me.”
Provenance: Residue of the stock of Seven Gables Bookshop (1930–79), via the son of Michael Papantonio (2009).
Very good condition. Tipped onto a slightly larger sheet. With the integral blank. (25726)

One American Merchant Writes Another on the
American Revolution
News of a
FIERCE Sea Battle Waged after Yorktown
Crawford, James. A.L.S. to John Brown (“Care of Governor Hancock, Boston”). Philadelphia: 16 April 1782. Small 4to (9" x 7.5'). 1 p., with integral address leaf.
$3500.00
Click the image for an enlargement.
Crawford was a Philadelphia merchant and in this letter to a corresponding merchant in Boston, he begins by discussing an insurance matter that requires Brown's attention. Then he writes:
nothing new since my last, except
Capt. Barney in the ship Hyder Aly taking the King ship Monk of 10 nine pounders, in an action of 30 minutes. The Hyder Aly mounted 6 nines & 10 sixes, there never was more execution done by the same force in the same time. The Monk had every officer except two, killed or wounded, amongst the latter was the Capt. She had in all 21 kill'd & 32 wounded. The Hyder Aly had 4 kill'd & 11 wounded, from such slaughter no doubt you'd conclude one of them boarded, but it was not the case, a fair action within pistol shot.
Although the land battles of the American Revolution had ended with the surrender at Yorktown, sea battles continued until receipt of the signing of the Treaty of Paris. The account above refers to Comm. Joshua Barney's capture on 8 April off Cape May, NJ, of the sloop of war General Monk. In a wonderful twist of fate, the intrepid Barney had only arrived in Philadelphia in March — having been occupied since the previous May with his escape, recapture, and second escape from Portsmouth prison! into which stronghold he had been clapped by the British for his previous maritime (infr)actions.
Having, then, been given command of the Hyder Ally (a.k.a., Hyder Ali) only a few weeks previously, and having been charged with clearing the Delaware River and Bay of privateers, Barney had met the General Monk while pursuing that task — and, in a Revolutionary War naval action eclipsed only by that of the Bon Homme Richard and the Serapis, took on and thoroughly defeated a King's ship of superior firepower in a bloody, 26-minute battle.
Following this capture of the General Monk, Congress voted Barney a sword for his gallantry and offered him command of his prize after renaming her General Washington. In November, 1782, he was ordered to sail to France in the Washington with dispatches for Benjamin Franklin who was negotiating the Treaty of Paris. He returned with news of the signing of the preliminary peace treaty and with money from the French.
Barney was an American Hornblower!
On Barney, see: Dictionary of American Biography and Appleton's Cyclopedia. Very good condition. Small blank portion of the integral address leaf torn with loss where the sealing wax was attached. Old dealer's (Sessler's) coding in pencil at base of letter. (31069)
PLACE
AN ORDER | E-MAIL
US | PRB&M HOME