
ANGLO-AMERICAN LAW
A-F
G-L
M-Z
Mansell, Roderick. An exact and true narrative of the late Popish intrigue.... London: Tho. Cockerill & Benj. Alsop, 1680. Folio (30.5 cm, 12"). [A]2 b–c2 B–V2 (-O2, blank); [6] ff., 105 (i.e., 73), [1 (blank)] pp.
$250.00
Little is known about Col. Roderick Mansell, except that he was
one of the Whig managers of “retribution” for the Popish Plot—i.e.,
of the “last large-scale persecution of Catholics in England” (NCE),
founded upon the supposed attempt by Catholic nobles and clergy to murder Charles
II, as reported by Titus Oates (1649–1705). Before Oates’s perjury
was publicly discovered, 25 Catholics were judicially murdered, hundreds were
incarcerated, and many of the latter died in prison. Like many others, Mansell
attempted to cash in on the hysteria generated by the Plot by publishing his
version of events, here present in its sole edition. (Much of the rest of this
consists of various speakers’ depositions as to the “intrigue”—interesting
reading.)
ESTC R20941; Wing (rev.) M514. On the Popish Plot, see: New Catholic Encyclopedia,
X, 590–94; and the article on Titus Oates in The Dictionary of National
Biography, XLI, 296–303. Removed from a nonce volume with remnants
of previous binding at “spine” and two fly-leaves from the volume
remaining attached also, on the second of which is a list of contents in ink.
The leaves of this piece are numbered in ink consecutively on the upper outer
corners of the versos. Some staining, foxing, or soiling, and a few shallow
tears, with no loss of print. All edges speckled red.
The
MARYLAND Seal Makes Its Debut
Maryland. Laws, statutes, etc. Laws of Maryland at large, with proper indexes. Now first collected into one compleat body, and published from the original acts and records, remaining in the secretary’s-office of the said province. Together with notes and other matters, relative to the Constitution thereof, extracted from the provincial records. To which is prefixed, the charter, with an English translation. By Thomas Bacon, Rector of All-Saints Parish in Frederick County, and Domestic Chaplain in Maryland to the Right Honourable Frederick Lord Baltimore. Annapolis: Printed by Jonas Green, printer to the province, MDCCLXV [1765]. Folio extra. [736] pp.
$2800.00


Fourth and last colonial-era compilation of the laws of the Maryland. Wroth has much to say about the printing of this work, including the tribulations leading to its typographic achievement, which he considers
unexcelled by any other production of an American colonial press. Additionally, it is commonly thought that this work marks the first appearance of the Maryland seal, carved on a wood block by Thomas Sparrow, an employee of the printer.
Click the interior image for an enlargement.
Provenance: Signature on title-page of Bruce J. Worthington, dated 1794; of Ethan Allen, dated 1856; of John H. Alexander, Esq.; in the library of the Maryland Diocesan Library (deaccessioned).
Evans 10049; Wroth, Maryland, 254; Sabin 45186. Recent full calf, old style, by Grace Bindings (signed “G.B.” on lower turn-in of inside back cover), with gilt tooling on covers and spine, raised bands on spine, red title-label. Title-page browned around the edges and with some loss of paper; leaf now backed as is the last (bookseller's advertisements). Maryland Diocesan library stamp (deaccessioned as above) on title-page. Dedication page with very old repair along inner area of blank verso. Old dampstaining to early and late leaves and a few other places; occasional stray spots or small stains. Complete with the errata/advertisement leaf. A handsome, impressive volume. (20605)
Massachusetts
Bay (Province). Laws, statutes,
etc. The charter granted by their majesties King William and Queen Mary, to
the inhabitants of the province of the Massachusetts-Bay in New-England. Boston:
S. Kneeland, 1759. Folio (31 cm, 12.2"). [1] f., 14 pp. [with]
Acts and laws, of his Majesty’s province of the Massachusetts-Bay in New-England.
Boston: S. Kneeland, 1759. 24 (table of contents) pp., [1] f., 396 pp. (319/20
used twice, 323/24 skipped).
$2750.00

Massachusetts’s provincial status was first granted in 1691
by this charter, which was not substantially amended until 1774. Following reprints
of 1714 and 1726, Kneeland in 1759 reissued the charter as well as the province’s
compiled regulations—and the two publications, here bound into one volume,
are often but not always found together as issued.
Evans 8400 & 8399; ESTC W33793. Good-quality 20th-century
quarter calf and marbled paper–covered sides, spine with gilt-stamped
leather title label, raised bands, and ornately handsome blind-stamping within
compartments. Back fly-leaf with inked inscription dated 1782. Some browning
and spotting; one early, inked marginal annotation.
Mifflin, Samuel. Document signed on parchment, in English. “Exemplification of a common recovery with double vouchers of the messuage & plantation in Blockley late the estate of Morton Garrett.” Philadelphia, 1776. Folio (51.5 cm, 20.5"). [1] p.
$850.00
Document relating to strife between John Ord and Gunning Bedford
(probably not the Constitutional signer but rather his cousin; both Bedfords
were born in Philadelphia, a few years apart) over a Philadelphia-area property
and its rents. Written in March of the “sixteenth year of the reign of”
George III and the year of the Revolution, this was filed before Samuel Ashmead,
justice of the Court of Common Pleas; the document is indited in a fine, light
hand, and signed by Samuel Mifflin, a merchant and landowner who in 1761 had
refused election as mayor of the city.
All
the names involved here have powerful Philadelphia associations.
A seal is affixed to the sheet, intended to be removed and used “for
sealing of Writs in our Court.”
Blockley,
in which the land in question was located, was a township located in West
Philadelphia from about 1677 until its consolidation with the city in 1854.
The name has lingered, although it has been superceded in general usage by
the broader term “University City.”
Parchment crisp and untorn, with outermost folded portions lightly
spotted; front with early inked title as given above, plus pencilled numerals.
An evocative document connected to some very prominent names, in excellent
condition, with its seal protected for its intended reuse by a diamond-shaped
paper covering.
M’Laren, Alexander, defendant. The trial of Alexander M’Laren, and Thomas Baird, before the High Court of Justiciary, at Edinburgh, on the 5th and 7th March 1817, for sedition. Edinburgh: John Robertson, 1817. 8vo (20 cm, 7.9"). vi, 153, [1 (blank)] pp.
$275.00

First edition of these trial notes, taken in shorthand by John
Dow. M’Laren, a weaver, and Baird, a grocer, were convicted of seditious
libel; Baird had published (or facilitated the publication of) M’Laren’s
remarks on Parliamentary reform, given at a public meeting. Questions of rights
and interesting details of working-men’s life, both emerge.
NSTC 2M6590; Goldsmiths’-Kress 21913. Recent paper-covered
boards. Mild offsetting to pages and moderate foxing to first few leaves.

Theatrical! Divorce Case
in a Couple of Senses
New York. Superior Court. Forrest Divorce Case. Report of the Forrest divorce case: containing the full and unabridged testimony of all the witnesses, the affidavits and depositions, together with the Consuelo and Forney letters. New York: De Witt and Davenport, 1852. 8vo. 180 pp.; illus. (lacks t.-p. & pp. 181–87).
[SOLD]
Title on spine: Forrest Divorce Case. The divorce trial of Catherine N. Forrest vs.
Edwin Forrest in the New York Superior Court, lasting from 16 December 1851 to 26 January 1852, received considerable public attention. Mrs. Forrest brought her suit for divorce, which was counter-sued by her husband, a famous
Philadelphia actor. The case was argued by the able attorneys Charles O'Conor, counsel for the defendant, and John van Buren. It was finally decided in favor of Mrs. Forrest who was awarded an annual alimony payment of $3,000 by the jury. Illustrated with engraved portraits of the couple on pages 96 and 97.
Provenance: Bookplate of Dr. J. Chalmers DaCosta (1833–1963) on front pastedown. In 1885, he graduated from Jefferson Medical College in Philadelphia and became a surgeon. He wrote the standard textbook on surgery, which passed through ten editions. From 1907 to 1933, he headed Jefferson's department of surgery, following in the footsteps of such eminent surgeons as William W. Keen, Samuel Dr. Gross, and Thomas Dent Mutter.
Sabin 25110. Rebound in full black cloth, gilt-stamped title on spine. Pages waterstained, some browning, spots of foxing, and a bit of bug-spotting.
Lacks
title-page, and pp. 181–87; lots, lots, LOTS! of scandal (and real pain and sadness) yet left. (7337)
Constitutional Law SECESSION?
Parker, Joel. Constitutional law: With reference to the present condition of the United States. Cambridge: Pr. by Welch, Bigelow, & Company, 1862. 8vo. 35 pp.
$90.00

Penn, William. The great and popular objection against the repeal of the penal laws & tests briefly stated and consider’d, and which may serve for answer to several late pamphlets upon that subject. London: Andrew Sowle, 1688. 4to (19.8 cm, 7.75"). 23, [1 (blank)] pp.
$1250.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
Early printing of the first edition, following an eight-page issue by Sowle in the same year. Having already successfully encouraged James II in making small gestures toward religious tolerance, Penn hoped to persuade him to repeal the anti-Catholic Penal Laws and Test Act.
Despite this strongly worded treatise against persecution (which argues that all men should be able to make a free and open choice of faith and worship), the statutes remained in place for many years to come.
Wing (rev.) P1298A; ESTC R12742. Recent marbled paper–covered boards. Title-page with tiny, unobtrusive numeral inked in upper outer corner, first text page with numeral stamped in lower margin (no other markings). Title-page and first text page with moderate foxing, others clean.

“Cruelty” to the
“Peaceable”
Penn, William. The second part of the continued cry of the oppressed for justice. Being an additional account of the present and late cruelty, oppression & spoil inflicted upon the persons and estates of many of the peaceable people called Quakers, in divers counties, cities and towns in this nation of England and Wales (chiefly upon the late act made against conventicles) for the peaceable exercise of their tender consciences towards God in matters of worship and religion. [London: Andrew Sowle], 1676. 4to (19.5 cm, 7.7"). [6], 17–114 pp. (lacking 9–16).
$750.00
Uncommon first edition of this notable work’s second portion. The first part was published in 1675, the year Penn first put in his request for land in America; here, he protests the ongoing harassment and persecution — both personal and economic — of English Quakers, providing details of the goods and monies taken from a long list of Quakers residing in various counties.
Click the images for enlargements.
ESTC R234420; Wing (rev.) P1362A; Smith, Friends’ books, 2.673. Modern plain paper–covered boards; back cover and spine a little dust-soiled. Lacking blank leaf at end of preliminaries and pp. 9–16 (the B signature — this opens in medias res, as to Penn's “cruelties”); title-page’s inner and outer margins each with one small repaired tear, not touching text; title-page and last page dust-soiled, with other pages age-toned. Small, small repair to inner margin of last leaf of preliminaries. Still shocking. (22907)
Pennsylvania.
Collection of the penal laws of the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania. Philadelphia: Pr. by Budd & Bartram, for the use of the Prison, 1801. 8vo (19.5 cm, 7.6").
72 pp.
$1000.00
Click any image where the hand appears on
mouse-over, for an enlargement.
Scarce: Only the second such collection of Pennsylvanian criminal laws and legislation, following Zachariah Poulson’s first of 1794. The unspecified prison for which Budd & Bartram printed this work was almost certainly the Walnut Street Prison, in operation from 1773 through 1838 and one of the earliest American penitentiaries as well as a groundbreaking experiment in humanitarian incarceration. At the time of this volume’s publication, the prison reform movement was flourishing in Philadelphia.
Many institutions report microform holdings, but very few hold actual copies.
Sabin 59986; Shaw & Shoemaker 1114. Contemporary-style quarter tan cloth over blue paper-covered sides, spine with printed paper label. Paper embrittled and somewhat fragile; pages age-toned and foxed.
(Pollock vs. the Thane of Cawdor). Answers for John Campbel of Calder Esq; and Mr. James Anderson writer to the signet his factor: To the petition of Ruth Pollock, who calls herself relict of Captain George Campbel, son to the deceast Sir Hugh Campbel. [Edinburgh], 1717. Folio (30.5 cm, 12"). 4 pp.
$850.00
The battle between Ruth Pollock and the Campbells (or Calders, from their estate of Cawdor) rages on, with the Calder side strenuously denying that any legitimate marriage ever took place between her and Capt. George Campbell. Pollock, who called herself Campbell’s widow despite apparently never having been acknowledged as his wife during his lifetime, was claiming a portion of the estate of his father, Sir Hugh Campbell; in this response to some of her petitions, lawyer John Fleming, acting on behalf of the Campbells, discusses the merits of various claims as pertaining to estate law. OCLC, ESTC, and NUC Pre-1956 record
no holdings of this item.
Not in ESTC. Once sewn, now in a Mylar folder. Last leaf with closed tear partially repaired some time ago, costing or or obscuring a few letters to each line of about two paragraphs on either side of leaf. Age-toned, dust-soiled, creased.
It
Says SHE
LIES . . .
(Pollock
vs. the Thane of Cawdor).
Broadside. Begins:
"Memorial for John Campbell of Calder Esq...." [Edinburgh], 1718. Folio (31.2
cm, 12.25"). [1] p.
$900.00

Dated July 30 1718, this broadside is a rebuttal of certain financial
assertions made by Ruth Pollock in her ongoing legal battle against John Campbell
over the estate of Sir Hugh Campbell, which included Cawdor Castle (although
that legendary castle is not mentioned in this document).
This
is an uncommon legal item, with no holdings described by OCLC, RLIN, or ESTC.
Not in ESTC. Creased and dust-soiled, with a small hole in
lower margin not touching text and a few pinholes within text. Tipped onto
a leaf of 19th-century paper, now in a Mylar folder.
(Pollock
vs. the Thane
of Cawdor [Again]). Broadside.
Begins: “Memorial for John Campbell of Calder....”[Edinburgh], 1718.
Folio (31.5 cm, 12.4"). [2] p.
$900.00

Dated February 5th 1718, this broadside was part of a protracted
legal struggle between Ruth Pollock and John Campbell, grandson of Sir Hugh
Campbell, thane of Cawdor. Particularly in question here are the
marriage
articles between Sir Alexander Campbell and Elizabeth Lort,
John Campbell’s parents; the definition of impeachment of waste is discussed.
No
holdings of this uncommon item are listed by ESTC, RLIN, OCLC.
Creased and slightly dust-soiled but in overall good condition.
Tipped onto a leaf of 19th-century paper; now in a Mylar folder.
A
“Collection Discount” will be applied should anyone take ALL THREE
of the “Pollack Case” Broadsides.
(Portuguese Admiration). Sobre a constituição de Inglaterra...com algumas observações sobre a antiga constituição de França.... Lisboa: Na imprensa da Rua dos Fanqueiros, 1827. 4to (19.5 cm, 7.75"). 72 pp.
$450.00
In the period after the French Revolution and the Napoleonic Wars, the British Constitution seemed a good model for stable government, as this Portuguese pamphlet on the subject witnesses.
Rare: No copies traced via NUC Pre-1956, OCLC, and RLIN.
Recent wrappers. Some light waterstaining in upper margins and on inner edge of title-leaf. Shallow tears and chipping, not affecting impression.

Early
AMERICAN Law Book
“Practitioner in the law.” The Young clerk’s magazine: or, English law-repository: containing, a variety of the most useful precedents of articles of agreement, bonds, bills, recognizances, releases, letters and warrants of attorney, awards, bills of sale, gifts, grants, leases, assignments, mortgages, surrenders, jointures, covenants, copartnerships, charterparties, letters of licence, compositions, conveyances, partitions, wills, and all other instruments that relate to publick business. With necessary directions for making distresses for rent, &c. as the law between landlord and tenant now stands. To which is added, the doctrine of fines and recoveries, and their forms. Together with those of common writs, affidavits, memorials for registering deeds, &c. in Middlesex; as also a choice collection of declarations in the King’s bench and common pleas. Philadelphia: Reprinted [from the London edition] by John Dunlap and Joseph Crukshank, 1774. 12mo. [2] ff., 303, [1 (blank)] pp.
$850.00
First American edition of a wildly popular English law vade mecum for the common man and the law clerk. The title-page labels this the “fifth edition, revised and corrected” but that is totally misleading for it is not the fifth edition printed in America, nor the fifth edition overall, nor the fifth revised edition; the puffing “fifth” is simply there to convey that this is a book that many have purchased and therefore “you should too.”
The English and Dublin editions all give as the author on the title-page, “Practitioner in the law,” but the American editions omit it.
Provenance: Ownership inscription on front fly-leaf: “Michael Conrad, October the 1st, 1785.” Later in the Theological Library of Bucknell University (bookplate), and from that collection transferred to Ambrose Swasey Library of the Colgate Rochester Crozer Divinity School (its stamp on bottom edge). Deaccessioned.
Uncommon in commerce.
Evans 13786; Hildeburn 3140; ESTC W21104. Contemporary tan sheep, dry, joints cracked. Ex-library: call number on binding, bookplate on front pastedown, rubber- and pressure-stamps, pencilling on verso of title-page. Some spotting, not a great deal; a dried flower laid in. Now sporting a cranberry-colored paper jacket and housed in a red cloth clamshell case with cafe au lait-colored spine labels. (24514)
Prinsep, Henry Thoby. The India question in 1853. London: William H. Allen & Co., 1853. 8vo (19.6 cm, 7.75"). [2], 111, [1 (blank)] pp.
$350.00
Parliament reviewed the management of the East India Company every 20 years beginning in 1773. At the time of the 1853 review the number of directors of the East India company was reduced, one of those retained being Henry Prinsep (1793–1878), an able and successful Indian civil servant and member of the Council of India. He here gives his insights on a wide range
of issues, from education and the press to finance, the administration of justice, and how best to govern the country. NSTC 2P27024. On Prinsep, see: DNB. Removed from a nonce volume. Lightly age-toned. Traces of soiling and small inked numeral on title-page. A few instances of pencilled sidelining.

The
Glorious Revolution's Centennial
Revolution Society (London). An abstract of the history and proceedings of the Revolution Society, in London. To which is annexed a copy of the Bill of Rights. [London]: Pr. by Order of the Committee, 1789. 8vo. 40, 7, [1 (blank)] pp., [1] f., pp. 41–78, [1 (blank)] f., pp. 79–87, 90–92, pp. 79–86, 93–96 (page numbers 88, 89 not used).
$1675.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
The Revolution Society was a left-wing political club created for the express purpose of celebrating the centennial of the Glorious Revolution. In 1788, the celebration of the centenary was a truly nationwide and politically charged affair. This is evident in the account of the meeting of 4 November 1788, which is included here with the Abstract, a copy of the Bill of Rights, and copies and translations of letters from the National Assembly of France. The meeting, at London Tavern, was attended by 300 gentlemen greeted by a transparent painting emblazoned with the words: “A TYRANT DEPOSED AND LIBERTY RESTORED, 1688.” Forty-one toasts transpired. Most called for political reform: Abolition of the slave trade, repeal of religious tests, freedom of the press, expansion of the franchise, and revision of the code of criminal laws. Others were more general (“welfare of all mankind” or “religious liberty”) or pithy (“when kings lose their utility may the people find their dignity”). Still others praised the navy or the militia, “King and Royal Family,” or called for the principles of the Glorious Revolution, the Magna Charta, and the Bill of Rights to “be deeply engraven for ever on every British breast.”
Uncommon: No U.S. copy of this issue located via OCLC and ESTC locates only the Harvard copy. There were other, less complete editions of 40 pp., 58 pp., and 78 pp.
ESTC N15187. Recent full calf, period style; spine with raised bands accented in gilt, oxblood leather gilt-lettered title, publication date and place in gilt at base; covers framed and paneled in gilt rules with gilt-stamped corner fleurons. Shallow chip to top outer corners of final two leaves. One word on p. 32 is blotted out in ink by an early owner with the correction supplied above it. Penned signature (partly cropped) at top edge of p. 79. Pp. 79–92 duplicated, nothing missing. (23766)

“We the People . . . of Rhode Island” — The 1843 Constitution
Rhode Island. The Constitution of the State of Rhode Island and Providence Plantations, as adopted by the Convention, assembled at Newport, September, 1842. Providence: Pr. by Knowles & Vose, 1842. 8vo. 24 pp.
$250.00
This is the first printing of the Rhode Island Constitution, which went into effect in May 1843. Until then, the state had been governed by the original Royal Charter granted by Charles II in 1663. It was disenchantment with the charter's old colonial property qualifications for the franchise that caused the celebrated Dorr War (1841–42), an armed rising that pitted the suffrage movement against supporters of the charter. The reactionary forces won the day, but nevertheless found it expedient to frame a new written constitution, in 1842, which granted voting rights to adult, native-born citizens who owned $134-worth of real estate or paid the $1 poll tax (cf. Article Second, pp. 6–8).
A landmark document in Rhode Island history.
Click the image for an enlargement.
Sabin 70572. Sewn. Waterstained; soiling to outer leaves. Early reader's two small ink notations on title-page, just below the imprint. Uncut, partly unopened copy, with one signature opened unevenly. (24487)

British Words of Support for
Colonial Rights
Rokeby, Matthew Robinson-Morris, Baron. Considerations on the measures carrying on with respect to the British colonies in North-America. London printed; Hartford reprinted: Eben. Watson, 1774. 8vo (21.6 cm, 8.5"). 63, [1] pp.
$850.00

One of five American editions appearing in 1774, following the London first of the same year, of this important polemic. The second Baron Rokeby was a politician and champion of civil liberties who published several pamphlets opposing Lord North's American policy; Appletons' Cyclopaedia of American Biography notes that “the measures for the coercion of the American colonies were especially repugnant to his sense of justice” (V, 287). As supportive as he was of the American cause, Robinson-Morris was also critical of Dr. Franklin, whose inflammatory writings are here compared to Fawkes's gunpowder.
Click the interior image for enlargement.
Evans 13585; ESTC W30498; Howes R-372; Trumbull, Connecticut, 1305; Adams, Amer. Pamphlets, 134j; Sabin 72151; Allibone 1839. On Robinson-Morris, see: Oxford DNB online. Period-style quarter calf with marbled paper–covered sides, leather edges tooled in blind, spine with gilt-stamped title and elegant small decorations at head and foot. Pages age-toned; three leaves with minor staining. Title-page with repaired chip to outer margin, traces of early inked inscriptions in center of page, and partially shaved inscription in upper margin. Last text page with inked inscription in lower margin, partially shaved at beginning of inscription. (24866)
The Trent Affair
Rush, Benjamin. Letter on the rebellion, to a citizen of Washington from a citizen of Philadelphia. Philadelphia: John Campbell, 1862. 8vo. 23, [1 (blank)] pp.
$75.00


The author, a grandson of Dr. Benjamin Rush, defends the actions of Captain Wilkes in the so-called Trent affair, which involved the interception of a British vessel on the high seas and the capture of two Confederate emissaries on board. Sabin 74243.
Sewn as issued. Once folded in six parts. Long 2 1/2 inch tears extending from fore-edges, to first three leaves. Two dog-eared corners, a few short tears to final leaf, two small holes with loss of a few words of text. (557)

“[A] bare Narrative of matter of
FACT, digested in order of time”
Rushworth, John, comp. Historical collections of private passages of state, weighty matters in law, remarkable proceedings in five parliaments. Beginning the sixteenth year of King James, anno 1618. and ending ... [with the death of King Charles the First, 1648] ... London: Pr. by Tho. Newcomb for George Thomason, 1659–1701. Folio (31.5 cm; 12.5"). 5 parts in 8 vols. I: Frontis. port., [15] ff., 691, [1 (blank)], 57, [1 (blank)] pp. II: Frontis. port., [5] ff., pp. 1–617, [1 (blank)] p., pp. 717–884 pp., 1 plt. (port., Duke of Hamilton). III: pp. 885–1060, 1085–1196, 1199–1388; appendix pp. 1–315, [1 (blank)] pp.; 1 plt. (port., Earl of Strafforde). IV: Frontis. port., [3] ff., 184 pp., fols. 185–92, pp. 193–400, [16] ff., pp. 385–552, fols. 553–64, pp. 565–788, [6] ff. V: [1] f., 208 pp., pp. 259–410, 459–770, 777–99, 791–975, 974–88, [6] ff. VI: Frontis., [1] f., xvi, 148 pp., pp. 177–352, 361–656, [4] ff.; fold. plt. VIII: Title-leaf, pp. 731–890 (837, 838 repeated), 913–1056, 1059–74, 1097–1431; [1] p., [9 (index)] ff. VIII: Frontis., title-leaf, [4] ff., pp. 1–76, 101–252, 401–786, .
$5000.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
Rushworth (1612?–90), a partisan of Cromwell and Parliament, compiled one of the most famous and still sought-after assemblages of documents on the history of England during the early Stuart period and the Civil War era. Biased though it be, the work is a major source for historians, both amateur and professional, and for students of English law.
For the latter, in addition to the obvious parliamentary proceedings, there is the noteworthy inclusion at the end of vol. III of the “Star Chamber Reports” that compose the appendix, and the devotion of all of vol. VIII to the trial of Thomas, Earl of Stratford.
As our caption notes, this vast repository purports to have been made as “a bare narrative” of its “fact[s]”; but it now resonates with a richness far beyond mere chronicle.
It repays both extended and “dip-in” reading for pleasure.
Wing (rev. ed.) R2316, R2318–19, & R2333; Lowndes 2152. Recent half speckled calf, old style; marbled paper sides; round spines, raised bands, gilt center devices in spine compartments, bands accented with gilt beading. Binding signed by Starr Bookworks. Occasional early marginalia. Occasional foxing. Very old waterstaining in vol. VI, with cockling of paper; minor worming in upper margins of same volume (not anywhere close to text). Old library pressure- (not perforation-) stamps in some blank margins.
A very nice set. (22477)
Salford Township (Penna.), Citizens of. Document, on paper. Philadelphia, 1 March 1741; certified copy dated12 May 1779. Folio (12.75" x 8"), 1 p., and integral blank leaf.
$950.00
The citizens of Salford, Montgomery County, petition the courts to create a new township, to be named “Marborough” (i.e., Marlborough), the land for it to be 7400 acres of Salford Township, as specified in the petition. The courts grant the petition.
Click the image
for an enlargement.
In the same year there was a further division, dividing what remained of Salford into Upper and Lower Salford townships.
This copy, with the paper and wax seal of the Court of Quarter Sessions, bears the autograph certification of authenticity of Hilary Baker, Jr., of that Court, and was made specifically for Andrew Ohl, as per the note on verso of the integral blank leaf.
Written in a very clear legal hand. Fold tears as typical. Old paper repairs on verso and one spot of brown discoloration from one of those repairs. Old price and dealer’s code (Sessler’s) in pencil in lower margin.
Military
Law &
Articles of War
1816 Sole
Edition
Samuel, E.
An historical account of the British army, and of the law military, as declared
by the ancient and modern statutes, and articles of war for its government;
with a free commentary on the mutiny act, and the rules and articles of war;
illustrated by various decisions of courts martial. London: William Clowes,
1816. 8vo (21.5 cm, 8.5"). xvi, 734 pp., [1 (blank)] f.
$450.00

Click
the interior image for an enlargement.
Samuel gives the history and practice of British military law from Anglo-Saxon times to 1816. This is the sole edition of this work, and it appears to be the first comprehensive historical treatment of the subject. Among other matters it covers mutiny, desertion, quarrels and challenges, and the administration of justice.
Sweet & Maxwell, A Legal Bibliography of the British Commonwealth, I, 602. Quarter green sheep over marbled paper, somewhat rubbed and front free endpaper partially detached. Scattered foxing and age-spotting, occasional pencilled marginalia. More than presentable!
(Schism
Act, 1714). Broadside.
Begins: “Reasons humbly offer’d to the Right Honourable the peers
of Great Britain, in Parliament assembled, against the bill to prevent the growth
of schism.... [London, 1714?]. Folio (31.5 cm, 12.4"). [2] pp.
$950.00
Protest against the proposed Schism Act of 1714, which was directed
against dissenters; the act was supported by Queen Anne but repealed in 1718.
The verso of this broadside is printed with the title, “The Protestant
Dissenters reasons against the Bill to prevent the Growth of Schism, &c.”This
is an uncommon item, with
only one U.S. holding
reported by ESTC, OCLC, and NUC Pre-1956.
ESTC N22343. Tipped onto a leaf of 19th-century paper;
now in a Mylar folder. In good untattered condition, with noticeable
(but not print-obscuring) stain in lower center portion.
Scotland. Parliament. Proceedings, 1706. Minuts of the proceedings in Parliament. Monday 4. November 1706. Edinburgh: Heirs and successors of Andrew Anderson, 1706. Folio (28.8 cm, 11.4"). [4 (1 blank)] pp.
$700.00
Number 15 of the 1706–07 minutes of the Scottish Parliament. Although a number of protesters are herein recorded as arguing that “This Nation seems generally averse” to the terms of union proposed by England, and the Duke of Athol (backed by a number of supporters, whose names are given) claimed that uniting Scotland and England would be contrary to the Claim of Right and therefore high treason, these minutes close with a “yea” vote in favor of the First Article of Union.
Many of the items produced by the Anderson press bear the misspelling seen in the header here.
ESTC P2750 (for complete sets of 1706–07 minutes). Tipped onto a leaf of 19th-century paper; now in a Mylar folder. Waterstained and creased, with uncut edges slightly ragged.
Scotland.
Parliament. Committee concerning the African & Indian Company.
Broadside. Begins: “Minuts [sic]
of the proceedings in Parliament Wednesday 26. February 1707....”Edinburgh:
Heirs of Andrew Anderson, 1707. Folio (31 cm, 12.1"). [1] p.
$500.00
Number 78 (of 89) of the 1706–07 minutes, this is a brief
account of a committee report “anent the Accompts”of a Scottish company
trading to Africa and the Indies, authorized for printing by Andrew Anderson
by decree of Sir James Murray, Lord Clerk Register. Many of the Parliamentary
documents printed by Anderson and heirs display the same misspelling of minutes
as seen in the header of this example.
ESTC T78547 (for holdings of complete sets). Tipped onto
a leaf of 19th-century paper; now in a Mylar folder. Lower margin and
bottom of outer margin slightly tattered to a curve; otherwise relatively
minor creasing, soiling.
Sheil, Richard Lalor. Sketches of the Irish Bar...with memoir and notes by R. Shelton Mackenzie. New York: W.J. Widdleton, 1862. 8vo. (19.2 cm, 7.5"). 2 vols. I: 388 pp. II: 380 pp.
$300.00

Early (and very uncommon) printing of these anecdotes of legal and political life in Ireland, written by an experienced lawyer and moderately successful playwright. The stories originally ran in The New Monthly magazine, and were first printed in book form in New York in 1854; they do not seem to have ever been printed collectively in Ireland. The Rt. Hon. Sheil, a prominent supporter of the Catholic emancipation movement, includes a great deal of information on political events connected to contemporary religious dissent.
Binding: Contemporary half calf with marbled paper–covered sides, spines with blind-stamped decorative devices between raised bands and with gilt-stamped leather title and volume labels. All edges marbled.
Bound as above; fore-edges of the two inside, touching boards as the volumes stand on the shelf, bumped hard at centers (one can’t quite imagine how); otherwise, only very minor wear. Front free endpaper with inked inscription dated 1865. Nice on shelf and in hand.
(Simon
“The Fox” Fraser).
Lovat (Scotland). Tenants. Broadside.
Begins: “Petition for the Laird of Kilravock and others the vassals of Lovat....”[Edinburgh,
ca. 1702]. Folio. [1] p.
$975.00

The tenants of the Lovat estate petition for a delay in producing
the writs and securities of their holdings, as the protracted dispute between
the Lovat family and the infamous Capt. Simon Fraser of Beaufort (who attempted
a forced marriage to the family’s heiress, young Amelia Fraser, before
successfully kidnapping and wedding her mother, the dowager Lady Amelia Murray)
has left them in a sorry state regarding the payment of creditors. Not only
does this broadside touch on the common perspective of a great contemporary
scandal, but it is of interest for its scarcity as well.
No holdings are listed
by OCLC, RLIN, ESTC, or NUC Pre-1956.
Not in ESTC. On Fraser, see: Dictionary of National Biography,
XX, 216–22. Excellent clean condition, with two small sewing holes
at inner margin, one very small spot of foxing, and ink traces from printing
process to outer edge. Tipped onto a leaf of 19th-century paper; now
in a Mylar folder.
For
more SCOTLAND & SCOTS,
LAW INCLUDED, click
here.

Dedicated to “Patrons of
Pure,
Perfect, & Unpolluted Liberty”
Stiles, Ezra. A history of three of the judges of King Charles I. Major-General Whalley, Major-General Goffe, and Colonel Dixwell: Who, at the Restoration, 1660, fled to America; and were secreted and concealed, in Massachusetts and Connecticut, for near thirty years. With an account of Mr. Theophilus Whale, of Narragansett, supposed to have been also one of the judges. Hartford: Elisha Babcock, 1794. 12mo. 357, [5 (4 blank)], 357, [4 (3 blank)] pp.; 8 plts. (3 fold.); lacks the frontis. port.
$750.00
Click the images for enlargements.
A history of three members of the tribunal which had Charles I beheaded in 1649, by the former president of Yale College, a post which he held from 1778 to his death in 1795. Plates III, VIII and IX were engraved by Amos Doolittle; plate 7 is not present here nor is there any copy known to have it present. (Sabin categorically states: “there is no plate 7 in any of the copies seen, and it is probable none was made.”)
Evans 27743; Howes S-999; Sabin 91742; Trumbull, Connecticut, 1425. Period-style quarter calf with marbled paper–covered sides, spine with gilt-stamped leather title and author labels and blind-tooled floral decorations in compartments. Previous owner's signature on the title-page. Rubber-stamps of the Mercantile Library, and inked marks and underlining inside, with scattered marginalia. Frontispiece portrait lacking, with eight plates (three of which are fold-out) present; each of the three folding plates with a split along one fold. Occasional marginal tears and small chips to corners; waterstaining and foxing, yet paper strong and reading easy. (3996)

Adultery & Divorce
Tebbs, Henry Virtue. Essay on the “Scripture doctrines of adultery and divorce, and on the criminal character and punishment of adultery, by the ancient laws of England and other countries;” being a subject proposed for investigation by the Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge in the Diocese of St. David's; and to which that Society awarded its premium of fifty pounds in December, 1821. London: F. C. & J. Rivington (Pr. by J. S. Hughes), 1822. 8vo. xvi, 254, [2 (adv.)] pp.
$250.00
First edition of this comparative analysis of the laws and customs of various countries respecting divorce and adultery, with an emphasis on the regulations of Mosaic Law and the doctrines of the New Testament. The latter section includes the views of Jesus Christ, the opinions of the Apostles and early Christian writers, and the edicts of the Christian emperors of Rome. Other sections cover the laws and practices of ancient Greece and Rome, and those of medieval and early modern Europe. The author was a proctor in Doctors' Commons. Publisher's ads in the back. With the errata page, tipped in.
Modern quarter tan cloth over light blue paper-covered boards in the style of the early 19th-century, spine with printed paper label; uncut copy. Tear and chips at top margin of title-page, repaired some time ago. Title-page and several early leaves lightly age-toned and with some traces of soiling. Old ink ownership signature on title-page and p. 22, and just a bit of ink smudging at top margin of p. 23. (24445)
Tribunals
of commerce. A letter to the bankers of London, reviewing
the origin and progress of the movement in favour of tribunals of commerce....
London: Effingham Wilson, 1854. 8vo (19.7 cm, 7.75"). 47, [1 (blank)] pp.
$200.00


First edition: Pamphlet in support of law reforms for merchants
and traders. The final portion is subtitled “Remarks on the utility and
organisation of Tribunals of Commerce. (By the aid of a Belgian barrister).”
NSTC 2L25966; not in Goldsmiths’-Kress. Recent paper-covered
boards. Title-page with small inked numerals in upper outer corner. Shouldernotes
shaved. Pages clean.
[Tyrrell, James]. Bibliotheca politica. London: R. Baldwin, 1694. 4to (20.4 cm, 8"). π4 A–I4 2A2 K–S4 T2 U–Z4 Aa–Dd4 Ee2 Ff–Mm4 Nn–Ss2 Tt–Zz4 Aaa–Eee4 3A4 (3A1+‘A2’) 2B–2C4 Iii–Nnn4 Ooo1 Ppp–Zzz4 Aaaa–Oooo4 χ2 Pppp–Zzzz4 Aaaaaa4 (Aaaaaa2+χχ1(cancel for Aaaaaa3)) Bbbbb–Lllll4 Nnnnn–Uuuuu4 Xxxxx2 Yyyyy–Zzzzz4 Aaaaaa–Ffffff4 4A4 Hhhhhh–Pppppp4 b–i2. Pp. [1–5], 5 (i.e., 6), 7, [8]; [4] ff.; pp. 1–64; [2] ff.; pp. 65–136; [2] ff.; pp. 145–372; [2] ff.; pp. 372 (i.e., 373), 374–436; [1] f.; pp. 437–542; [2] ff., pp. 543–614; [2] ff.; pp. 615–689, [690]; [3] ff.; pp. 691–900, [901–904]; [3] ff.; pp. 905–968; [16] ff.
$2000.00
Present in the Bibliotheca politica is a collection of writings that had previously appeared as pamphlets written to defend the Glorious Revolution and the constitutional settlement of 1688 in favor of William and Mary—these together “form[ing] a valuable résumé of the whig theory of the English constitution” (DNB). Originally 13 in number, written from 1692–94, they were then reissued together in 1694 in one volume, as here, with corrections and additions. The gathering was much republished thereafter with the addition of a 14th pamphlet in 1702.
Click
the image at left for an enlargement.
James Tyrell (1642–1718) was a Buckinghamshire justice of the peace and a friend of philosopher John Locke.
Wing T3582; ESTC P6200. On Tyrell, see: Dictionary of National Biography, LVII, 441–42. Recent quarter calf, old style, with gilt-beaded raised bands gilt-ruled above and below, gilt center devices in spine compartments, and a red leather title-label. Marbled sides. Some shallow chipping and a few closed tears, both without loss of text; old paper repairs on the edges and in the gutter of the first few leaves. Rubber stamps from a now-defunct library.
A good handful of a book.
An Irish-AMERICAN'S Service & Claims
United States. Congress. House. Committee of Claims. Report of the Committee of Claims to whom was referred, on the twenty-second ultimo, the petition of Oliver Pollock, of the state of Pennsylvania. January 23, 1807. Read, and referred to a committee of the whole House, on Monday next. City of Washington: A. & G. Way, printers,
1807. 8vo. 30 pp.
$25.00
Oliver Pollock, an Irish-born American merchant, claims remuneration for losses sustained in his capacity as commercial agent for the United States at Orleans during the American Revolution.
Shaw & Shoemaker 14058. Removed from a nonce volume. Librarian's lightly pencilled notation on title-page. Stray brown spots. Very good. (18017)

Abolishing “Traffick” Proposing “Colinization”
United States. Congress. [drop-title] Joint resolution for abolishing the traffick in slaves, and colinization [sic] of the free people of colour of the United States. February 11, 1817. Read, and committed to a committee of the whole House on Monday next. [Washington: William A. Davis, 1817]. 8vo. 2 pp.
$100.00
Resolution authorizing the president to negotiate with foreign governments to abolish the slave trade and to negotiate with Great Britain to establish a colony in Sierra Leone for free blacks. Government document: House document (United States. Congress. House); 14th Congress, 2nd session, no. 77. Printed at head of title: [77].
Shaw & Shoemaker 42596; Library Company, Afro-Americana, 10583. Removed from a nonce volume. Lightly pencilled librarian's notation on p. [1]. Very mild foxing. (18436)
Search & Seizure
Van Buren, Martin (President, 18371841). [drop-title] Search or seizure of American vessels on coast of Africa, &c. Message from the President of the United States, transmitting a report from the Secretary of State, in relation to seizures or search of American vessels, &c. March 3, 1841. Read, and laid upon the table. [Washington, 1841]. 8vo. 766 pp.
$400.00


The ships were being stopped as part of England's attempts to end the slave trade. Correspondence between the Secretary of State and the Legation of the United States in London, the British Legation at Washington, and the United States Consulate at Havana. Correspondence dates from 12 February 1836 to 1 March 1841. Government document: 26th Congress, 2d Session. Doc. No. 115. Ho. of Reps. Executive.
Click
the image
for an enlargement.
Disbound; three holes in inner margin, not touching text. Ink notation and numeral on first page. Some dog-earing and tattering in corners and outer margins. Pencillings in several margins. Occasional mild spotting. Now housed in a simple archival phase box. (13455)
Search & Seizure,
again but GILPIN'S COPY!
Van Buren, Martin (President,
18371841). [drop-title] Search or seizure of American
vessels on coast of Africa, &c. Message from the President of the United States,
transmitting a report from the Secretary of State, in relation to seizures or
search of American vessels, &c. March 3, 1841. Read, and laid upon the table.
[Washington, 1841]. 8vo. 766 pp.
$450.00

Another copy . . .
Click
the image to the left
for an enlargement.
Provenance: First page with inked signature of Henry D. Gilpin (here "H.D. Gilpin"), the U.S. Attorney General who argued
the Amistad case. Front pastedown with Gilpin's bookplate and the Wisconsin Historical Society's rubber-stamp.
Half sheep over paper boards; covers off, leather rubbed and much abraded, spine leather chipped away; two holes in inner margin, never touching text. Remnants of paper label adhered to top margin of first page. Light spotting to several pages. A few small dog-ears. Now housed in a simple archival phase box. (13538)
Walker, Clement. Relations and observations, historicall and politick, upon the Parliament, begun Anno Dom. 1640 ... together with an appendix, touching the proceedings of the Independent faction in Scotland. [London?], 1648. 4to (18.3 cm, 7.25"). A–T4t2V–Z4Aa2; [12], 174 pp. [with] An appendix to the History of Independency ... London, 1648. 4to. a–c4(-c4); [2], 20 pp. [with] Anarchia Anglicana: Or, the history of Independency. The second part. [London], 1649. 4to. A–Z4Aa–Kk4; [8], 256 pp.; 1 double-page plt. [with] The high court of justice; or Cromwells new slaughter house in England ... [London], 1651. 4to. A–I4; 71, [1 (blank)] pp. [with] M., T. The history of Independency. The fourth and last part. London: H. Brome & H. Marsh, 1660. 4to. A–R4; [8], 124 pp.
$1000.00
Click any image where the hand appears on
mouse-over, for an enlargement.
First edition under this title of the first two parts of this anti-Puritan history of the rivalry between the Presbyterian and Independent factions of Parliament, with early printings of the third and fourth parts. The brief introductory portion, originally titled The Mystery of the Two Juntos, was first published in 1647; after the second part (Anarchia Anglicana) appeared in the following year, Walker was sent to the Tower and died there shortly thereafter. The third (The High Court of Justice; or Cromwells New Slaughter House in England) and fourth part (History of Independency) are present here in 1651 and 1660 printings, respectively.
This variant reads “II. Bookes”on line 7 of the title-page; R4 is cancelled and not present here, as is the case in most copies. The second portion has a separate title-page printed in red and black, giving Anarchia Anglicana: Or, the History of Independency as the title and the pseudonymous Theodorus Verax as the author.
Relations: ESTC R205117; Wing (rev.) W334A. Appendix: ESTC R233193; Wing (rev.) W321A. Anarchia: ESTC R27579; Wing (rev.) W317. High Court: ESTC R207365;Wing (rev.) W325. History, fourth part: ESTC R18043; Wing (rev.) M81B. Fourth part: Issued as part of Wing W324, “and possibly separately” as well according to ESTC. Contemporary calf, covers framed and panelled in blind with blind-tooled corner fleurons, sometime rebacked with first leaves tipped (back) in; spine with new gilt-stamped title, sides rubbed and abraded. Front free endpaper lacking. Front pastedown with old institutional bookplate and pencilled notations, title-page with faded rubber-stamp (and with author’s name added in an early hand), back pastedown and lower edges of closed book rubber-stamped. Two title-pages with one short tear from outer edge each, not touching text; title-page verso with shadows of pencilled numerals. Lower and outer margins trimmed closely, in some cases touching catchwords, signature marks, or shouldernotes.
Let's Work with 'Em A Presentation Copy
Wall, James W. The Constitution: Originating in compromise, it can only be preserved by adhering to its spirit, and observing its every obligation. An address delivered ... at the City Hall, Burlington, February 20, 1862. Philadelphia: King & Baird, 1862. 8vo. 60 pp.
$75.00



Anti-British & Early American
Catholicum
Walsh, Robert, Jr. An appeal from the judgments of Great Britain respecting the United States of America. Part first, containing an historical outline of their merits and wrongs as colonies; and strictures upon the calumnies of the British writers. Philadelphia: Pub. by Mitchell, Ames, and White; W. Brown, Pr., 1819. 8vo. lvi, 512 pp.; errata slip.
$225.00

First edition of a vituperative anti-British study of British mistreatment of America in which the author quotes individual passages from the many published attacks on the new American nation by the British — launching fiery returns. In the book's dedication to Robert Oliver, an Irishman, Walsh says, “In the same nation which [the Irish] have always found a tyrannical mistress, [America], throughout her colonial existence, found a jealous step-mother, and now finds a malevolent scold.” He candidly admits that his purpose is “a collateral retaliation for [Great Britain's] continued injustice and invective.” Little wonder the DAB records that this work “brought congratulatory notes from Jefferson, John Adams, and John Quincy Adams and a vote of thanks from the Pennsylvania legislature, but occasioned denunciatory notices in British publications.”
Of particular note is the lengthy section on the American slave trade, Walsh justifying it against fierce British attacks and describing the state of the institution as he saw it, at the time.
Provenance: Released as a duplicate from the greatest collection of American Catholica in the world, the Georgetown University Library, with a few of the requisite and expected stamps; Walsh, a leading literary critic and editor of the American Quarterly, was an early and distinguished Catholic-American literateur.
Parsons 631; Shaw & Shoemaker 50024; Sabin 101158; Howes W67. On Walsh, see: The Dictionary of American Biography, XIX, 391–92. Recent quarter natural linen shelfback with blue-green paper sides in the style of the era. Library markings noted
above. A very good copy. (24005)

Puritan Ex-Pat
Repatriated & Re-“Involved”
Ward, Nathaniel. A word to Mr. Peters, and two words
for the Parliament and kingdom. Or, An answer to a scandalous pamphlet, entituled, A word for the Armie, and two words to the kingdom: subscribed by Hugh Peters. Wherein the authority of Parliament is infringed, the fundamentall laws of the land subverted; the famous city of London blemished; and all the godly ministers of the city scandalized. In vindication of all which, this small treatise is published, by a friend to the Parliament, city, and ministery of it. London: Pr. by Fr: Neile for Tho: Underhill, 1647. Small 4to. [1] f., 38 pp.
$875.00
Ward (1578–1652), a clergyman and compiler of a law code for Massachusetts, was a Puritan who lived in Massachusetts from 1633 to 1646. The present work was written in “Answer to a scandalous pamphlet, entituled, A word for the Armie, and two words to the
kingdom: subscribed by Hugh Peters;” which in turn was a reply to Ward's A Religious Retreat Sounded to a Religious Army in which Ward called for state control of the army — a bold suggestion during the Civil War!
Click the image for an enlargement.
Wing (rev. ed.) W792; Thomason E.413[7]; Sabin 101330; ESTC R21688. Removed from a nonce volume. Old two-digit number in upper outer corner of title-page. Sewing starting to separate. In modern wrappers. (20998)

Against! “Secret Confederations”
Warfield, Charles. The kingdom and glory of the branch, and testament of the west. Baltimore: William Wooddy [sic], 1833. 8vo (21.9 cm, 8.6"). 261, [3 (blank)], 263–341, [1 (blank)] pp. (lacking port.).
$500.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
Sole edition of these mystical meditations composed by the eccentric founder of the Branch Tabernacle in Baltimore. Anti-Masonic sentiments are woven throughout, e.g., “General George Washington, of N. America, used a Masonic influence to the best of Purposes; and we know that a man of less virtue, would have acted very differently. . . . If secret Orders are patronized, at large,— their pretentions will extend to Legislative counsels, and to the Judiciary, and Executive departments, and, that too, with much unfairness.” (pp. 180–81). Warfield also has a great deal to say about government, U.S. law, women, and slavery, all mixed in virtually at random with his religious proclamations.
Scarce. Only 11 institutions, all in the U.S., report holdings via OCLC.
Sabin 37866; American Imprints 22538. Period-style quarter tan cloth with light blue paper–covered sides, spine with printed paper label. Frontispiece portrait lacking. Light to moderate foxing. (23903)
Waterford
(Ireland). The great charter of the liberties of the city of Waterford,
with explanatory notes. To which is added a list of the mayors, bailiffs, &
sheriffs of the city of Waterford, from the year 1377, to the year 1803, inclusive.
Kilkenny: J. Reynolds, 1806 [but 1831?]. 8vo (23.8 cm, 9.4"). 110, [14 (1 blank)]
pp.
$1750.00



Waterford’s original charter, granted in 1171 and expanded
by King John in 1210, was revoked on more than one occasion over the city’s
ongoing resistance to Protestantism. It was first printed in 1752 in two editions,
one in the original Latin and the other in an English translation by Timothy
Cunningham. The present printing of the charter issued by Charles I, only the
second edition in English, covers the legalities of the rights of mayors, sheriffs,
and citizens, as well as those of trade issues including the making and selling
of usquebagh. The list of city officials extends to 1831 rather than
the 1803 described by the title, but these leaves were almost certainly added
later to remainder copies, as the paper is different. According to RLIN and
OCLC, this rare item is
held by only one institution
outside of Ireland; no holdings
are listed by NUC Pre-1956.
NSTC C4545. Period-style calf, framed and panelled in gilt rolls,
panels with gilt-stamped corner fleurons, spine with gilt-stamped leather
label and gilt-stamped shamrock devices in compartments. Title-page mounted;
one leaf with paper flaw with absence of a few letters, one lower outer corner
torn away. Pages with edges untrimmed, last few chipped, some slightly dust-darkened;
previous sewing holes visible.
Manuscript notes extending
the roster of sheriffs added to the bottom of two pages.
Weaver, Isaac. Experience[,] the test of government: In eighteen essays. Written during the years 1805 and 1806. To aid the investigation of principles, and operation of the existing constitution and laws of Pennsylvania. Philadelphia: Pr. by William Duane, 1807. 8vo (23.2 cm, 9.125"). 60 pp.
$300.00

Appeal for reform of the Pennsylvanian constitution in a more radically democratic direction and for reductions in the checks and balances placed on the legislature and in the power of the governor and judges. Isaac Weaver (1756–1830) was state treasurer. This work is also attributed to its printer, future U.S. Secretary of the Treasury William Duane (1780–1865).
Sole edition.
Shaw & Shoemaker 14179 & 12469. Recent gray-green paper over light boards; front cover with paper label, lettered in black. Uncut copy. Paper lightly age-toned and deckle edges with some light browning, waterstaining, and traces of soiling.
[Wilson, George, of Manchester]. The constitutional right to a revision of the land-tax. Being the argument on a case submitted to counsel on behalf of the National Anti-Corn league. London: [Pr. by A. Sweeting for] The National Anti-Corn-Law League, 1842. 8vo (20 cm, 7.875"). [2] ff., 55, [2], [1 (blank)] pp., [1 (blank)] f.
$250.00
Wilson here makes a learned argument, beginning with Anglo-Saxon law, and covering medieval law and the nature of feudal tenure, against the real-estate tax in the England and against the unjust collection of that tax by the exchequer. This was an especially urgent matter in the mid–19th century as landholders and farmers were doubly burdened by the combination of low grain prices and high taxes, and were increasingly losing political clout to rising industrial and urban interests.
Goldsmiths'-Kress 32703.2; NSTC 2R11046 & 2W25177. In recent wrappers; previously removed from nonce volume. Light soiling and staining on outer pages. Closely trimmed by binder with lost of part of last line on last two pages. Inked number on title-page.
Younger, Alexander Dickson. Unto the Right Honourable, the Lords of Council and Session, the petition of Alexander Dickson Younger of Stonefauld.... Edinburgh, 1727. Folio (30.8 cm, 12.15"). 7, [1] pp.
$500.00


Younger (by way of his attorney, James Graham) here argues against points made in the divorce proceedings between his wife Anna Carnagie and himself. In response to allegations that he called his wife names, forced her to live penuriously in his parents’ house, and beat her, Younger provides explanations for the latter two charges, noting that even if he did insult her, the incidents in question took place over a year before she left him, during which year they had been living on good terms. (There is considerable He said, She said, and The neighbors said, detail.) Also extensively canvassed in this document is the vexing issue of whether or not Younger is obliged to pay the debts contracted by both parties before and since the marriage.
No holdings of this item are recorded by ESTC, OCLC, or NUC Pre-1956.
Now in a Mylar folder. Last leaf pressure-stamped by a now-defunct institution; light age-toning, with outer margin of first page darkened. One spot of pinhole worming to all four leaves.

For ENGLISH POLITICS, click here.
For
a concentrated gathering of
TRUE CRIME,
click here.
For
EUROPEAN LAW, click here.
PLACE
AN ORDER | E-MAIL
US | GO (BACK) TO TOPIC/INTEREST
TABLE | PRB&M HOME
All material © 2008
The Philadelphia Rare Books & Manuscripts
Company