
ANGLO-AMERICAN LAW
A-F
G-L
M-Z
Mansell, Roderick. An exact and true narrative of the late Popish intrigue.... London: Tho. Cockerill & Benj. Alsop, 1680. Folio (30.5 cm, 12"). [A]2 b–c2 B–V2 (-O2, blank); [6] ff., 105 (i.e., 73), [1 (blank)] pp.
$250.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Little is known about Col. Roderick Mansell, except that he was one of the Whig managers of “retribution” for the Popish Plot—i.e., of the “last large-scale persecution of Catholics in England” (NCE), founded upon the supposed attempt by Catholic nobles and clergy to murder Charles II, as reported by Titus Oates (1649–1705). Before Oates’s perjury was publicly discovered, 25 Catholics were judicially murdered, hundreds were incarcerated, and many of the latter died in prison. Like many others, Mansell attempted to cash in on the hysteria generated by the Plot by publishing his version of events, here present in its sole edition. (Much of the rest of this consists of various speakers’ depositions as to the “intrigue”—interesting reading.)
ESTC R20941; Wing (rev.) M514. On the Popish Plot, see: New Catholic Encyclopedia, X, 590–94; and the article on Titus Oates in The Dictionary of National Biography, XLI, 296–303. Removed from a nonce volume with remnants of previous binding at “spine” and two fly-leaves from the volume remaining attached also, on the second of which is a list of contents in ink. The leaves of this piece are numbered in ink consecutively on the upper outer corners of the versos. Some staining, foxing, or soiling, and a few shallow tears, with no loss of print. All edges speckled red. (4907)
Martens,
[Georg Friedrich von]. Summary of the law of nations, founded
on the treaties and customs of the modern nations of Europe...translated from
the French by William Cobbett. Philadelphia: Thomas Bradford, 1795. 8vo. XIX,
[1], 379, [1 (blank)] pp.
$700.00
Click the images for enlargements.
A work of European origin that is
definitely Anglo-American in this first English-language edition: A
guide to international law, diplomacy, and etiquette of state, compiled and
commented on by a professor of law at Göttingen. This classic volume of
jurisprudence, originally published in Latin and shortly thereafter reprinted
in an expanded French version, is accompanied by a dedication to George Washington
in this first U.S. printing. The translation was done by William Cobbett, an
English activist and editor of the “Political Register”; before
launching his political career in his home country, Cobbett spent several years
in Philadelphia, where he rendered Martens’s work into English for the
local booksellers prior to opening his own bookstore and publishing a number
of highly controversial pamphlets under the nom-de-plume “Peter
Porcupine” (the DNB takes special note of Cobbett’s “boundless
pugnacity, self-esteem, and virulence of language”). He wrote sufficient
anti-American diatribes while living in the U.S. to fill 12 volumes —
and to earn him enough enmity to force his return to England.
Provenance: 19th-century
ownership signatures on front pastedown or front fly-leaf of John T. Wait
(Dec. 14, 1839), Luther Spalding (undated), and W.H. Richards.
Evans 29025; ESTC W29507; Sabin 44848. On Cobbett, see: The
Dictionary of National Biography, XI, 142–45. Contemporary sheep,
framed in blind with a roll of a rope design, spine with gilt-stamped title-label;
leather worn at edges and front cover expertly reattached, spine worn with
chipping. Ownership inscriptions as above. Minor spotting and offsetting.
For PRE-1820 AMERICANA,
click here.
The
MARYLAND Seal Makes Its Debut
Maryland. Laws, statutes, etc. Laws of Maryland at large, with proper indexes. Now first collected into one compleat body, and published from the original acts and records, remaining in the secretary’s-office of the said province. Together with notes and other matters, relative to the Constitution thereof, extracted from the provincial records. To which is prefixed, the charter, with an English translation. By Thomas Bacon, Rector of All-Saints Parish in Frederick County, and Domestic Chaplain in Maryland to the Right Honourable Frederick Lord Baltimore. Annapolis: Printed by Jonas Green, printer to the province, MDCCLXV [1765]. Folio extra. [736] pp.
$2800.00


Fourth and last colonial-era compilation of the laws of the Maryland.
Wroth has much to say about the printing of this work, including the tribulations
leading to its typographic achievement, which he considers
unexcelled
by any other production of an American colonial press.
Additionally, it is commonly thought that this work marks the first appearance
of the Maryland seal, carved on a wood block by Thomas Sparrow, an employee
of the printer.
Click
the interior image for an enlargement.
Provenance:
Signature on title-page of Bruce J. Worthington, dated 1794; of Ethan Allen,
dated 1856; of John H. Alexander, Esq.; in the library of the Maryland Diocesan
Library
wherein
Wroth will have worked with and delighted in it (deaccessioned).
Evans 10049; Wroth, Maryland, 254; Sabin 45186.
Recent full calf, old style, by Grace Bindings (signed “G.B.”
on lower turn-in of inside back cover), with gilt tooling on covers and spine,
raised bands on spine, red title-label. Title-page browned around the edges
and with some loss of paper; leaf now backed as is the last (bookseller's
advertisements). Maryland Diocesan library stamp (deaccessioned as above)
on title-page. Dedication page with very old repair along inner area of blank
verso. Old damp- and/or waterstaining to early and late leaves and a few other
places; occasional stray spots or small stains. Complete with the errata/advertisement
leaf. A handsome, impressive volume. (20605)
For
MARYLAND'ia,
click here.
Massachusetts
Bay (Province). Laws, statutes,
etc. The charter granted by their majesties King William and Queen Mary, to
the inhabitants of the province of the Massachusetts-Bay in New-England. Boston:
S. Kneeland, 1759. Folio (31 cm, 12.2"). [1] f., 14 pp. [with]
Acts and laws, of his Majesty’s province of the Massachusetts-Bay in New-England.
Boston: S. Kneeland, 1759. 24 (table of contents) pp., [1] f., 396 pp. (319/20
used twice, 323/24 skipped).
$2750.00

Massachusetts’s provincial status was first granted in 1691
by this charter, which was not substantially amended until 1774. Following reprints
of 1714 and 1726, Kneeland in 1759 reissued the charter as well as the province’s
compiled regulations—and the two publications, here bound into one volume,
are often but not always found together as issued.
Evans 8400 & 8399; ESTC W33793. Good-quality 20th-century
quarter calf and marbled paper–covered sides, spine with gilt-stamped
leather title label, raised bands, and ornately handsome blind-stamping within
compartments. Back fly-leaf with inked inscription dated 1782. Some browning
and spotting; one early, inked marginal annotation.
For
more 18TH-CENTURY BOOKS,
click here.
Mifflin,
Samuel. Document signed on
parchment, in English. “Exemplification of a common recovery with double
vouchers of the messuage & plantation in Blockley late the estate of Morton
Garrett.” Philadelphia, 1776. Folio (51.5 cm, 20.5"). [1] p.
$850.00
Document relating to strife between John Ord and Gunning Bedford
(probably not the Constitutional signer but rather his cousin; both Bedfords
were born in Philadelphia, a few years apart) over a Philadelphia-area property
and its rents. Written in March of the “sixteenth year of the reign of”
George III and the year of the Revolution, this was filed before Samuel Ashmead,
justice of the Court of Common Pleas; the document is indited in a fine, light
hand, and signed by Samuel Mifflin, a merchant and landowner who in 1761 had
refused election as mayor of the city.
All
the names involved here have powerful Philadelphia associations.
A seal is affixed to the sheet, intended to be removed and used “for
sealing of Writs in our Court.”
Blockley,
in which the land in question was located, was a township located in West
Philadelphia from about 1677 until its consolidation with the city in 1854.
The name has lingered, although it has been superceded in general usage by
the broader term “University City.”
Parchment crisp and untorn, with outermost folded portions lightly
spotted; front with early inked title as given above, plus pencilled numerals.
An evocative document connected to some very prominent names, in excellent
condition, with its seal protected for its intended reuse by a diamond-shaped
paper covering.

“Guilford & Green May Be
Strange Bedfellows”
Morris, Henry. Guilford & Green. [North Hills, PA: Bird & Bull Press, 1970]. 8vo (24.5 cm; 9.625"). [1] f., 88 pp., [2] ff. (two leaves not counted in pagination), 4 facsims. tipped-in (part fold.), illus, port.
$300.00
Click the images for enlargements.
A curious and complicated volume. It is divided into two parts,
each independent in almost every way of the other and each with a very formal
sectional title: Part 1: A visit to
Hayle
Mill [an English firm making fine artists' papers from 1808 to
1987], written from notes made during a visit to J. Barcham Green, limited,
by H. Morris; part 2: Dear friend at home;
letters written by Nathan Guilford on a journey to Kentucky [where he meant
to establish a law practice] in 1814, with an introduction
by W. Bell, Jr. The over-all title of this work is taken from the half-title-like
leaf preceding the sectional title of part I; part I includes correspondence
with
William
Morris.
The production was limited to 210 copies, printed using Baskerville types. Part 1 is printed on Jack B. “Green's hand made Royal, and 'Hayle Mill' is printed on hand made 'Bird & Bull Royal” paper. Contained in a pocket of the dust wrappers is a sample of “the paper originally made for covering the sides of the book [but which] was found unsuitable.”
This is copy 152.
Publisher's quarter cranberry-colored calf with decorated paper over the boards, in a cream-colored paper wrapper. A fine copy. (30522)
For
COLLECTED PRESSES
& TYPOGRAPHY,
click here.

Chicanery & Deception
Myers, Robin, & M. Harris. Fakes and frauds: Varieties of deception in print and manuscript. New Castle, DE: Oak Knoll Press, 2006. 12mo. xi, [1], 144 pp.
$39.95

Saving
the Souls of
the Rich
via
CHARITY
Nelson,
Robert. An address to persons of quality
and estate ... To which is added, an appendix of some original and valuable
papers. [with another related title, as below]. London: A. & G. Way,
prs., 1715. 8vo (21.9 cm, 8.6"). Frontis., xxxi, [1], 267, [1], 55, [7] pp.
[with] A poem in memory of Robert Nelson Esquire. London:
Pr. by Geo. James for Richard Smith, at Bishop Beveridge’s-Head, 1715.
8vo. 21, [3] pp.
$675.00
First edition: Nelson, a philanthropist and popular religious
writer, reminds the wealthy and well bred of their charitable obligations as
Christians. After exhorting the rich to consider their salvation, Nelson solicits
their support for such endeavors as building churches, funding the Society for
the Propagation of the Gospel, maintaining poor clergy and their families, founding
seminaries and schools, relieving prisoners, and establishing houses for the
improvement of ladies (both proper and fallen). The appendix provides texts
of various proposals as well as statistics on numbers of residents in hospitals
and schools.
Click the images for enlargements.
The frontispiece portrait of Nelson was engraved by George Vertue after a painting by Sir Godfrey Kneller. The volume also includes all publisher's advertisements as well as the rather
uncommon Poem in Memory of Robert Nelson Esquire.
This was produced to be a handsome work, printed in large type on good paper with wide margins — the better to appeal to a “quality” audience?
ESTC T85360; Goldsmiths’-Kress 5249. Poem: ESTC T25431; Foxon P538. Contemporary speckled calf, framed and panelled in blind with blind-tooled corner fleurons; rebacked with speckled calf, spine with gilt-stamped leather title-label, raised bands, and blind-tooled foliate compartment decorations. Original leather abraded, front cover with small chip to outer edge and area of faint discoloration from a now-absent label; title-page institutionally rubber-stamped (no other markings). Some signatures browned and foxed, most pages clean. (25999)

The Sorrows of the Irish Church
Illustrated
O'Reilly, Myles William Patrick, & Richard Brennan. Lives of the Irish martyrs and confessors ... also, a very full and complete history of the penal laws, by Parnell. New York: James Sheehy, 1882. 8vo (23.9 cm, 9.4"). 756, [12 (adv.)] pp.; 32 plts.
$350.00
Click the images for enlargement.
Greatly expanded edition of this already substantial account, written by an Irish gentleman farmer, soldier, and politician. O'Reilly's work had originally appeared under the title Memorials of Those who Suffered for the Catholic Faith in Ireland in the 16th, 17th, and 18th Centuries (London, 1868), and was significantly added to for this New York publication, which first appeared in 1878. The appended treatment of the penal laws was previously published by Parnell as A History of the Penal Laws against Irish Catholics.
The volume opens with an oversized, color-printed map of Ireland on green paper; it is further illustrated with a frontispiece and 31 other plates mostly representing churches and abbeys but also Irish landscapes (“The Shannon above Limerick”), historical moments (“Massacre at Drogheda”), and prominent figures. One split image contrasts a tormented Irish family with the same family happy and prosperous in America; interestingly, that same split plate is reproduced at the back of the volume as two facing plates with new captions — “Ireland As She Is” and “Ireland As She Ought to Be.”
Binding: Publisher's pebbled blue cloth, front cover with gilt-stamped title and gilt-stamped vignette of a radiant monolith surrounded by shamrocks; back cover with same vignette in blind, and spine with decorative gilt-stamped author, title, and publisher. All edges gilt.
Provenance: Back free endpaper with pencilled ownership inscription of Maggie Brennan of Philadelphia; we note, but dare not speculate on the import of, her surname's matching that of one of the authors here.
NSTC 0558744 (for 1878 ed.). Bound as above, front cover and spine aged to dark brownish blue and volume moderately rubbed overall. Folding map with tear from inner margin, extending inside frame (close to but not touching actual image). Pages browned in from edges due to nature of paper, but not brittle; dried plant matter laid in at three spots and an old tassel at another. A very solid copy, with hinges holding (unusual for copies of this hefty volume). (29569)
For
more of IRISH interest, click
here.
Constitutional
Law SECESSION?
Parker, Joel.
Constitutional law: With reference to the present condition of the United States.
Cambridge: Pr. by Welch, Bigelow, & Company, 1862. 8vo. 35 pp.
$90.00

Penn,
William. The great and popular objection against the repeal of the penal laws & tests briefly stated and consider’d, and which may serve for answer to several late pamphlets upon that subject. London: Andrew Sowle, 1688. 4to (19.8 cm, 7.75"). 23, [1 (blank)] pp.
$1250.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
Early printing of the first edition, following an eight-page issue by Sowle in the same year. Having already successfully encouraged James II in making small gestures toward religious tolerance, Penn hoped to persuade him to repeal the anti-Catholic Penal Laws and Test Act.
Despite this strongly worded treatise against persecution (which argues that all men should be able to make a free and open choice of faith and worship), the statutes remained in place for many years to come.
Wing (rev.) P1298A; ESTC R12742. Recent marbled paper–covered boards. Title-page with tiny, unobtrusive numeral inked in upper outer corner, first text page with numeral stamped in lower margin (no other markings). Title-page and first text page with moderate foxing, others clean.
For
a “shelf” dedicated to the
FRIENDS/QUAKERS, click here.
Pennsylvania.
Collection of the penal laws of the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania. Philadelphia: Pr. by Budd & Bartram, for the use of the Prison, 1801. 8vo (19.5 cm, 7.6").
72 pp.
$1000.00
Click any image where the hand appears on
mouse-over, for an enlargement.
Scarce: Only the second such collection of Pennsylvanian criminal laws and legislation, following Zachariah Poulson’s first of 1794. The unspecified prison for which Budd & Bartram printed this work was almost certainly the Walnut Street Prison, in operation from 1773 through 1838 and one of the earliest American penitentiaries as well as a groundbreaking experiment in humanitarian incarceration. At the time of this volume’s publication, the prison reform movement was flourishing in Philadelphia.
Many institutions report microform holdings, but very few hold actual copies.
Sabin 59986; Shaw & Shoemaker 1114. Contemporary-style quarter tan cloth over blue paper-covered sides, spine with printed paper label. Paper embrittled and somewhat fragile; pages age-toned and foxed.
For
more of PHILADELPHIA
interest, click
here.

Which
OLD LAWS to Keep?
Pennsylvania. Supreme Court. Report of the judges of the Supreme Court of Pennsylvania, of the English statutes which are in force in the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania; and of those of the said statutes which, in their opinion, ought to be incorporated into the statute law of the said commonwealth. Lancaster: Wm. Dickson, 1809. 8vo (23.1 cm, 9.1"). 28 pp.
$250.00
Second edition, following the first of 1808. William Tilghman, Chief Justice of the Pennsylvania Supreme Court, supervised this report on which English laws were in use at the time of Pennsylvania's settlement, and which should become part of updated Pennsylvania state law.
This copy is untrimmed, with the signatures unopened.
WorldCat and Shaw & Shoemaker locate a combined total of fewer than a dozen copies.
Shaw & Shoemaker 18345. Sewn, as issued, but without the wrappers; edges tattered. Waterstaining, heavy on first and last few pages. Uncut. (25966)

The Father of “The Father of American Surgery”
Nails Down a Land Deal
Physick, Edmund. Manuscript Document Signed. Philadelphia: 15 September 1773. Oblong 12mo (3" x 7.75). 1 p.
$250.00
Click the image for an enlargement.
Edmund Physick was the father of Philip Syng Physick, who is acknowledged as the “Father of American Surgery.” Edmund was the “Keeper of the Great Seal” for the Penn family, which meant he managed the Penn properties and interests in the colonies. In fact, at one point during the Revolution Edmund negotiated a treaty between British General Howe and George Washington that halted fighting on one of the Penn family properties outside of Philadelphia. Here he issues a receipt to Thomas Shields for £24 15s “curr[e]nt money of Pennsylvania in lieu of fifteen pounds sterling for 300 acres of land on both sides of Corking Creek & adjoining land applied for by Lancelot Johnson in North[umberlan]d County to be Surveyed to him by Warr[an]t.”
Provenance: With pencilled dealer's code of Sessler's on the verso; in the collection of Philadelphia collector Robert R. Dearden, Jr.
Very good condition. Written in a very clear hand. With pencilled dealer's code on the verso. (29105)
For
MEDICINE, click here.
(Pollock
vs. the Thane of Cawdor).
Answers for John Campbel of Calder Esq; and Mr. James Anderson writer to the signet
his factor: To the petition of Ruth Pollock, who calls herself relict of Captain
George Campbel, son to the deceast Sir Hugh Campbel. [Edinburgh], 1717. Folio
(30.5 cm, 12"). 4 pp.
$850.00
The battle between Ruth Pollock and the Campbells (or Calders, from their estate of Cawdor) rages on, with the Calder side strenuously denying that any legitimate marriage ever took place between her and Capt. George Campbell. Pollock, who called herself Campbell’s widow despite apparently never having been acknowledged as his wife during his lifetime, was claiming a portion of the estate of his father, Sir Hugh Campbell; in this response to some of her petitions, lawyer John Fleming, acting on behalf of the Campbells, discusses the merits of various claims as pertaining to estate law. OCLC, ESTC, and NUC Pre-1956 record
no holdings of this item.
Not in ESTC. Once sewn, now in a Mylar folder. Last leaf with closed tear partially repaired some time ago, costing or or obscuring a few letters to each line of about two paragraphs on either side of leaf. Age-toned, dust-soiled, creased.
It
Says SHE
LIES . . .
(Pollock
vs. the Thane of Cawdor).
Broadside. Begins:
"Memorial for John Campbell of Calder Esq...." [Edinburgh], 1718. Folio (31.2
cm, 12.25"). [1] p.
$900.00

Dated July 30 1718, this broadside is a rebuttal of certain financial
assertions made by Ruth Pollock in her ongoing legal battle against John Campbell
over the estate of Sir Hugh Campbell, which included Cawdor Castle (although
that legendary castle is not mentioned in this document).
This
is an uncommon legal item, with no holdings described by OCLC, RLIN, or ESTC.
Not in ESTC. Creased and dust-soiled, with a small hole in
lower margin not touching text and a few pinholes within text. Tipped onto
a leaf of 19th-century paper, now in a Mylar folder.
(Pollock
vs. the Thane
of Cawdor [Again]). Broadside.
Begins: “Memorial for John Campbell of Calder....”[Edinburgh], 1718.
Folio (31.5 cm, 12.4"). [2] p.
$900.00
Dated February 5th 1718, this broadside was part of a protracted
legal struggle between Ruth Pollock and John Campbell, grandson of Sir Hugh
Campbell, thane of Cawdor. Particularly in question here are the
marriage
articles between Sir Alexander Campbell and Elizabeth Lort,
John Campbell’s parents; the definition of impeachment of waste is discussed.
No
holdings of this uncommon item are listed by ESTC, RLIN, OCLC.
Creased and slightly dust-soiled but in overall good condition.
Tipped onto a leaf of 19th-century paper; now in a Mylar folder.
A
“Collection Discount” will be applied should anyone take
ALL THREE
of the “Pollack Case” Broadsides.
Prinsep,
Henry Thoby. The India question in 1853. London: William H. Allen
& Co., 1853. 8vo (19.6 cm, 7.75"). [2], 111, [1 (blank)] pp.
$350.00
Parliament reviewed the management of the East India Company every 20 years beginning in 1773. At the time of the 1853 review the number of directors of the East India company was reduced, one of those retained being Henry Prinsep (1793–1878), an able and successful Indian civil servant and member of the Council of India. He here gives his insights on a wide range
of issues, from education and the press to finance, the administration of justice, and how best to govern the country. NSTC 2P27024. On Prinsep, see: DNB. Removed from a nonce volume. Lightly age-toned. Traces of soiling and small inked numeral on title-page. A few instances of pencilled sidelining.

Samson Levy's Copy — Interesting Reading, Still!
Raithby, John. The study and practice of law, considered in their various relations to society. In a series of letters. By a member of Lincolns Inn. Portland, [Me.]: Pr. by Thomas B. Wait and Co., 1806. 8vo. [2 (blank)], xiii, [1 (blank)], (15)–364, [2 (blank)] pp.
[SOLD]
First American edition and an early Maine imprint, first published anonymously in 1798; the DNB says that it is “an ably written treatise,” originally attributed to Sir James Mackintosh. A second English edition was published with the author's name in 1816.
Click the images for enlargements.
The work contains 48 letters on the nature of legal study, with advice for the law student on topics as diverse as cultivating a classical learning, the relevance of philosophy and history to the study of law, the dangers of indulging in “general literature,” overcoming deficiencies and handling discouragement, eloquence, integrity, memory, study habits and the importance of a good work ethic, working in an attorney's office — etc.
Raithby (1766–1826) was admitted a member of Lincoln's Inn on 26 January 1795, was subsequently called to the bar, and practiced law in the court of chancery.
Provenance: Ownership marks of Samson Levy, Esq., in several forms and places; pencilled signature of John M. Allen; several other signatures crossed out.
A note on the flyleaf says here, “Exchanged with my Friend R. Peters Esq. / This Day One I purchased of P. Byrne(?) bound in Calf - 20th Feb.y 1810.”
Shaw & Shoemaker 11238. Contemporary sheep, spine with gilt-stamped decorations and title gilt-stamped on a black leather label. Binding rubbed/worn with spine leather chipped/cracking, front cover off and back joint cracked/weak. Ink marks and writing on title-page and facing (blank) page. Variable foxing, annotations as above, a few brief passages highlighted with marginal ink-rules. (7455)
For
MAINE, click here.

Muggletonian Stand against
Religious Persecution
Reeve, John, & Lodowick Muggleton. A remonstrance from the eternall God: Declaring severall spirituall transactions unto the Parliament, and Common-wealth of England, unto His Excellency, the Lord Generall Cromwell, the Councell of State, the Councell of Warre, and to all that love the second appearing of the Lord Jesus, the onely wise God and everlasting Father, blessed for ever. [London]: 1653. 4to (19.1 cm, 7.5"). 15, [1 (blank)] pp.
$2000.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition: An
account of Reeve and Muggleton's early history and actions as prophets, followed
by an attack on the authority of the magistrates who charged the pair with blasphemy,
and of the jury who delivered the verdict at their trial — which had “no
Commission from Heaven to judge men, or try men for their faith concerning God
and the sacred Scriptures” (pp. 11–12). Reeve and Muggleton were
the leaders of the Muggletonians, a small Christian sect that denied the doctrine
of the Trinity, believed that God would no longer interfere in human affairs
after the revelation of their founders, and condemned prayer and preaching;
here they argue that “the free-born people of England . . . should not
onely injoy their civill liberties, but the Libertie of their Consciences also
towards God” (p. 13).
Clicking
on the righthand image above, and reading the last, italicized paragraph, is
rewarding.
OCLC and ESTC locate only six U.S. institutional holdings.
ESTC R40093; Wing (rev. ed.) R682; Smith, Anti-Quakeriana, 303. Period-style calf, covers framed in blind double fillets, spine with gilt-ruled raised bands and gilt-stamped leather title-label. Title-page and first text page institutionally perforation-stamped, first text page with inked and rubber-stamped numerals in lower margin. Title-page with several tears repaired (with loss of a few letters from table of contents) and a sliver of the bottom edge replaced (with loss of lower portion of publication date); pages generally age-toned and soiled, first one with upper margin repaired. Edges trimmed closely and tattered. A “survivor.” (26010)
For
RELIGION, click here.
For
HUMAN RIGHTS, click here.

The
Glorious Revolution's Centennial
Revolution Society (London). An abstract of the history and proceedings of the Revolution Society, in London. To which is annexed a copy of the Bill of Rights. [London]: Pr. by Order of the Committee, 1789. 8vo. 40, 7, [1 (blank)] pp., [1] f., pp. 41–78, [1 (blank)] f., pp. 79–87, 90–92, pp. 79–86, 93–96 (page numbers 88, 89 not used).
$1675.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
The Revolution Society was a left-wing political club created for the express purpose of celebrating the centennial of the Glorious Revolution. In 1788, the celebration of the centenary was a truly nationwide and politically charged affair. This is evident in the account of the meeting of 4 November 1788, which is included here with the Abstract, a copy of the Bill of Rights, and copies and translations of letters from the National Assembly of France. The meeting, at London Tavern, was attended by 300 gentlemen greeted by a transparent painting emblazoned with the words: “A TYRANT DEPOSED AND LIBERTY RESTORED, 1688.” Forty-one toasts transpired. Most called for political reform: Abolition of the slave trade, repeal of religious tests, freedom of the press, expansion of the franchise, and revision of the code of criminal laws. Others were more general (“welfare of all mankind” or “religious liberty”) or pithy (“when kings lose their utility may the people find their dignity”). Still others praised the navy or the militia, “King and Royal Family,” or called for the principles of the Glorious Revolution, the Magna Charta, and the Bill of Rights to “be deeply engraven for ever on every British breast.”
Uncommon: No U.S. copy of this issue located via OCLC and ESTC locates only the Harvard copy. There were other, less complete editions of 40 pp., 58 pp., and 78 pp.
ESTC N15187. Recent full calf, period style; spine with raised bands accented in gilt, oxblood leather gilt-lettered title, publication date and place in gilt at base; covers framed and paneled in gilt rules with gilt-stamped corner fleurons. Shallow chip to top outer corners of final two leaves. One word on p. 32 is blotted out in ink by an early owner with the correction supplied above it. Penned signature (partly cropped) at top edge of p. 79. Pp. 79–92 duplicated, nothing missing. (23766)

“We the People . . . of Rhode Island” — The 1843 Constitution
Rhode Island. The Constitution of the State of Rhode Island and Providence Plantations, as adopted by the Convention, assembled at Newport, September, 1842. Providence: Pr. by Knowles & Vose, 1842. 8vo. 24 pp.
[SOLD]
This is the first printing of the Rhode Island Constitution, which went into effect in May 1843. Until then, the state had been governed by the original Royal Charter granted by Charles II in 1663. It was disenchantment with the charter's old colonial property qualifications for the franchise that caused the celebrated Dorr War (1841–42), an armed rising that pitted the suffrage movement against supporters of the charter. The reactionary forces won the day, but nevertheless found it expedient to frame a new written constitution, in 1842, which granted voting rights to adult, native-born citizens who owned $134-worth of real estate or paid the $1 poll tax (cf. Article Second, pp. 6–8).
A landmark document in Rhode Island history.
Click the image for an enlargement.
Sabin 70572. Sewn. Waterstained; soiling to outer leaves. Early reader's two small ink notations on title-page, just below the imprint. Uncut, partly unopened copy, with one signature opened unevenly. (24487)

Letters of an American — Pareño's Copy
[Rocafuerte, Vicente]. Cartas de un americano sobre las ventajas de los gobiernos republicanos federativos. Londres: Imprenta Española de M. Calero, 1826. 8vo. (23.5 cm; 9.25"). [3] ff., ii, 212 pp.
$875.00
Click the images for enlargement.
During his exile and residence in Philadelphia Vicente Rocafuerte,
a man prominent in the political affairs of Mexico and Ecuador, wrote these
letters
to explain to Spanish America the American federalist system of government.
The spur for writing was his having read Juan Egaña's “Del federalismo
y de la anarquia” (Santiago de Chile: Imprenta nacional, Abril de 1823).
In one letter he compares and contrasts article by article the U.S., Mexican,
and Guatemalan constitutions.
Provenance:
Alberto Pareño's copy with his initials on the spine of the book.
Uncut copy. Bound in 20th-century blue buckram. A very good
copy. (29298)

British Words of Support for
Colonial Rights
Rokeby, Matthew Robinson-Morris, Baron. Considerations on the measures carrying on with respect to the British colonies in North-America. London printed; Hartford reprinted: Eben. Watson, 1774. 8vo (21.6 cm, 8.5"). 63, [1] pp.
$850.00

One of five American editions appearing in 1774, following the London first of the same year, of this important polemic. The second Baron Rokeby was a politician and champion of civil liberties who published several pamphlets opposing Lord North's American policy; Appletons' Cyclopaedia of American Biography notes that “the measures for the coercion of the American colonies were especially repugnant to his sense of justice” (V, 287). As supportive as he was of the American cause, Robinson-Morris was also critical of Dr. Franklin, whose inflammatory writings are here compared to Fawkes's gunpowder.
Click the interior image for enlargement.
Evans 13585; ESTC W30498; Howes R-372; Trumbull, Connecticut, 1305; Adams, Amer. Pamphlets, 134j; Sabin 72151; Allibone 1839. On Robinson-Morris, see: Oxford DNB online. Period-style quarter calf with marbled paper–covered sides, leather edges tooled in blind, spine with gilt-stamped title and elegant small decorations at head and foot. Pages age-toned; three leaves with minor staining. Title-page with repaired chip to outer margin, traces of early inked inscriptions in center of page, and partially shaved inscription in upper margin. Last text page with inked inscription in lower margin, partially shaved at beginning of inscription. (24866)
The Trent Affair
Rush, Benjamin. Letter on the rebellion, to a citizen of Washington from a citizen of Philadelphia. Philadelphia: John Campbell, 1862. 8vo. 23, [1 (blank)] pp.
$75.00


The author, a grandson of Dr. Benjamin Rush, defends the actions of Captain Wilkes in the so-called Trent affair, which involved the interception of a British vessel on the high seas and the capture of two Confederate emissaries on board. Sabin 74243.
Sewn as issued. Once folded in six parts. Long 2 1/2 inch tears extending from fore-edges, to first three leaves. Two dog-eared corners, a few short tears to final leaf, two small holes with loss of a few words of text. (557)

“[A]
bare Narrative
of matter of
FACT,
digested in order of time”
Rushworth,
John, comp. Historical collections of private passages
of state, weighty matters in law, remarkable proceedings in five parliaments.
Beginning the sixteenth year of King James, anno 1618. and ending ... [with
the death of King Charles the First, 1648] ... London: Pr. by Tho. Newcomb for
George Thomason, 1659–1701. Folio (31.5 cm; 12.5"). 5 parts in 8 vols.
I: Frontis. port., [15] ff., 691, [1 (blank)], 57, [1 (blank)] pp. II: Frontis.
port., [5] ff., pp. 1–617, [1 (blank)] p., pp. 717–884 pp., 1 plt.
(port., Duke of Hamilton). III: pp. 885–1060, 1085–1196, 1199–1388;
appendix pp. 1–315, [1 (blank)] pp.; 1 plt. (port., Earl of Strafforde).
IV: Frontis. port., [3] ff., 184 pp., fols. 185–92, pp. 193–400,
[16] ff., pp. 385–552, fols. 553–64, pp. 565–788, [6] ff.
V: [1] f., 208 pp., pp. 259–410, 459–770, 777–99, 791–975,
974–88, [6] ff. VI: Frontis., [1] f., xvi, 148 pp., pp. 177–352,
361–656, [4] ff.; fold. plt. VIII: Title-leaf, pp. 731–890 (837,
838 repeated), 913–1056, 1059–74, 1097–1431; [1] p., [9 (index)]
ff. VIII: Frontis., title-leaf, [4] ff., pp. 1–76, 101–252, 401–786,
.
$5000.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
Rushworth (1612?–90), a partisan of Cromwell and Parliament, compiled one of the most famous and still sought-after assemblages of documents on the history of England during the early Stuart period and the Civil War era. Biased though it be, the work is a major source for historians, both amateur and professional, and for students of English law.
For the latter, in addition to the obvious parliamentary proceedings, there
is the noteworthy inclusion at the end of vol. III of the “Star Chamber
Reports” that compose the appendix, and the devotion of all of vol. VIII
to the trial of Thomas, Earl of Stratford.
As our caption notes, this vast repository purports to have been made as
“a bare narrative” of its “fact[s]”; but it now resonates
with a richness far beyond mere chronicle.
The
set repays both extended and “dip-in”
reading for pleasure.
Wing (rev. ed.) R2316, R2318–19, & R2333; Lowndes
2152. Recent half speckled calf, old style; marbled paper sides; round
spines, raised bands, gilt center devices in spine compartments, bands accented
with gilt beading. Binding signed by Starr Bookworks. Occasional early marginalia.
Occasional foxing. Very old waterstaining in vol. VI, with cockling of paper;
minor worming in upper margins of same volume (not anywhere close to text).
Old library pressure- (not perforation-) stamps in some blank margins.
A
very nice set. (22477)
For
more SETS, click here.
Military
Law &
Articles of War
1816 Sole
Edition
Samuel, E.
An historical account of the British army, and of the law military, as declared
by the ancient and modern statutes, and articles of war for its government;
with a free commentary on the mutiny act, and the rules and articles of war;
illustrated by various decisions of courts martial. London: William Clowes,
1816. 8vo (21.5 cm, 8.5"). xvi, 734 pp., [1 (blank)] f.
[SOLD]

Click
the interior image for an enlargement.
Samuel gives the history and practice of British military law from Anglo-Saxon times to 1816. This is the sole edition of this work, and it appears to be the first comprehensive historical treatment of the subject. Among other matters it covers mutiny, desertion, quarrels and challenges, and the administration of justice.
Sweet & Maxwell, A Legal Bibliography of the British Commonwealth, I, 602. Quarter green sheep over marbled paper, somewhat rubbed and front free endpaper partially detached. Scattered foxing and age-spotting, occasional pencilled marginalia. More than presentable!
For more of MILITARY/NAVAL
interest, click
here.

The
TRYAL of the Seven Bishops
Sancroft,
William. The proceedings and tryal in
the case of the Most Reverend Father in God William Lord Archbishop of Canterbury,
and the Right Reverend Fathers in God, William Lord Bishop of St. Asaph, Francis
Lord Bishop of Ely, John Lord Bishop of Chichester, Thomas Lord Bishop of Bath
and Wells, Thomas Lord Bishop of Peterborough, and Jonathan Lord Bishop of Bristol.
London: Pr. for J. Nicholson, J. Walthoe, G. Conyers, J. & D. Sprint, T.
Ballard, W. Mears and J. Browne, 1716. 8vo (20 cm, 7.9"). Frontis., [6], 376
pp. (pagination 182–89 omitted).
$450.00
Uncommon second edition, following the first of 1689: Transcript
of the 1688 trial of seven bishops of the Church of England, charged with seditious
libel for having petitioned James II to repeal his second Declaration of Indulgence.
This
is one of the landmark cases of English constitutional history,
analyzing the extent of the king's legislative authority; the bishops' eventual
acquittal delivered a fatal blow to James's reign.
Click
the images for enlargement.
The volume opens with a copper-engraved portrait of the seven bishops: Sancroft,
Thomas Ken, John Lake, William Lloyd, Jonathan Trelawny, Francis Turner, and
Thomas White.
ESTC T103539. Contemporary speckled calf, framed and
panelled in blind with blind-tooled corner fleurons and contrasting panel
of plain calf, edges and corners rubbed; recently rebacked with complementary
speckled calf, spine with raised bands. Pages age-toned with some light spotting.
Some corners bumped in use and one leaf a bit crumpled in the press; complete
with the handsome frontispiece. (26524)
(Schism Act, 1714). Broadside.
Begins: “Reasons humbly offer’d to the Right Honourable the
peers of Great Britain, in Parliament assembled, against the bill to prevent the
growth of schism.... [London, 1714?]. Folio (31.5 cm, 12.4"). [2] pp.
$950.00
Protest against the proposed Schism Act of 1714, which was directed
against dissenters; the act was supported by Queen Anne but repealed in 1718.
The verso of this broadside is printed with the title, “The Protestant
Dissenters reasons against the Bill to prevent the Growth of Schism, &c.”This
is an uncommon item, with
only one U.S. holding
reported by ESTC, OCLC, and NUC Pre-1956.
ESTC N22343. Tipped onto a leaf of 19th-century paper;
now in a Mylar folder. In good untattered condition, with noticeable
(but not print-obscuring) stain in lower center portion.
Scotland.
Parliament. Committee concerning the African & Indian Company.
Broadside. Begins: “Minuts [sic]
of the proceedings in Parliament Wednesday 26. February 1707....”Edinburgh:
Heirs of Andrew Anderson, 1707. Folio (31 cm, 12.1"). [1] p.
$500.00
Number 78 (of 89) of the 1706–07 minutes, this is a brief
account of a committee report “anent the Accompts”of a Scottish company
trading to Africa and the Indies, authorized for printing by Andrew Anderson
by decree of Sir James Murray, Lord Clerk Register. Many of the Parliamentary
documents printed by Anderson and heirs display the same misspelling of minutes
as seen in the header of this example.
ESTC T78547 (for holdings of complete sets). Tipped onto
a leaf of 19th-century paper; now in a Mylar folder. Lower margin and
bottom of outer margin slightly tattered to a curve; otherwise relatively
minor creasing, soiling.

A “First Purchaser” Sells a
Part of Her Plot in Philadelphia
Shorter, Elizabeth. Document Signed (with her mark), on paper. [Philadelphia]: 12 October 1686. Small 4to (19.5 x 18.5 cm, 7.7 x 7.28"), 4 pp., with integral address leaf, 2 pp. blank.
$4000.00
Click the images for enlargement.
A rare glimpse into the earliest days of Philadelphia, this unique document was
written within four years of the city's founding (1682). Widow Elizabeth Shorter was a London glover who moved to Pennsylvania with her grandson Isaac Knight about 1683 and was one of the
First Purchasers, that select group of 751 individuals who bought the first offering of land from William Penn. She was certainly in contact with Penn by 1681, when he signed an indenture to her in London; two years later, he signed an official land grant confirming the location and cost of her 250-acre plot. Witness to the lack of government structure at the time, being
written on scrap paper and without any official notarization, the deed in hand documents the sale of widow Shorter's “housing in the front street of Delawar with my lott” to Christopher Libthorpe for the sum of one hundred pounds sterling.
Indited in secretary hand with witnesses' signatures in both italic and secretary, the deed is followed by two blank pages on the interior (as usual); the witnesses were John Morroy (Morrey?) and John Best (Lest?), who both had fine signatures. Not unexpectedly, the widow signed with her mark. A docket on the last leaf's verso reads, “Xher [Christopher] Libthorpe To George Rothe” and another, in a second hand, adds, “and a Deed from Pickering to Post for a lot,” with a computation below on the same page.
The watermark appears to be a heart-shaped shield crowned by a fleur de lis, or trefoil; however we find no match in Briquet or Gravell.
Parry, E.C., “A Widow's Might,” Old York Road Historical Society Bulletin, Vol. XXVII, 1966. For the early history of Philadelphia, its incidents and denizens, see: Watson, Annals of Philadelphia (1850). Previously folded in multiple places, and now along bifolium crease only; four small holes in the upper corner where previously stapled or pinned. “Lacing,” a result of the iron gall ink's exposure to moisture, is in evidence here but does not affect the legibility or stability of the deed, which is neatly repaired in two places at the outer edge of the first recto near the remnants of the red wax seal.
An attractive relic of colonial American, Pennsylvania/Philadelphia, commercial, and women's history. (29823)
For PRE-1820 AMERICANA,
click here.
For
more of PHILADELPHIA
interest, click
here.
For
more COMMERCE / TRADE /
FINANCE / ECONOMICS, click
here.
For
more of WOMEN's interest,
click
here.
(Simon
“The Fox” Fraser).
Lovat (Scotland). Tenants. Broadside.
Begins: “Petition for the Laird of Kilravock and others the vassals of Lovat....”[Edinburgh,
ca. 1702]. Folio. [1] p.
$975.00

The tenants of the Lovat estate petition for a delay in producing
the writs and securities of their holdings, as the protracted dispute between
the Lovat family and the infamous Capt. Simon Fraser of Beaufort (who attempted
a forced marriage to the family’s heiress, young Amelia Fraser, before
successfully kidnapping and wedding her mother, the dowager Lady Amelia Murray)
has left them in a sorry state regarding the payment of creditors. Not only
does this broadside touch on the common perspective of a great contemporary
scandal, but it is of interest for its scarcity as well.
No holdings are listed
by OCLC, RLIN, ESTC, or NUC Pre-1956.
Not in ESTC. On Fraser, see: Dictionary of National Biography,
XX, 216–22. Excellent clean condition, with two small sewing holes
at inner margin, one very small spot of foxing, and ink traces from printing
process to outer edge. Tipped onto a leaf of 19th-century paper; now
in a Mylar folder.
For
more SCOTLAND & SCOTS,
LAW INCLUDED, click
here.

Putting DOWN the
REVOLUTION in Connecticut
Steadfast,
Jonathan [pseud. of David Daggett]. Count
the cost. An address to the people of Connecticut, on sundry political subjects,
and particularly on the proposition for a new constitution. Hartford: Hudson
& Goodwin, 1804. 8vo (23.6 cm, 9.25"). 21, ii, [1] pp.
$150.00

Daggett, a Federalist lawyer and politician, argues against the creation of a new state constitution for Connecticut; he claims that those promoting such a thing do so for personal and political gain, and suggests they are “pigmy politicians, the mushroom growth of an hour” (p. 16). The appendix provides “a View of the Fiscal Concerns of Connecticut.”
Click the interior image for an enlargement.
First edition.
Sabin 15716; Shaw & Shoemaker 610. Recent marbled paper–covered boards, front cover with printed paper label. Title-page with small inked
“pseud.” comment next to author's name. Pages age-toned with offsetting and some light spotting (darkest to title-page); one leaf with upper margin repaired some time ago. Page edges untrimmed; one signature unopened. (25211)

Dedicated to “Patrons of
Pure,
Perfect, & Unpolluted Liberty”
Stiles,
Ezra. A history of three of the judges of King Charles I. Major-General
Whalley, Major-General Goffe, and Colonel Dixwell: Who, at the Restoration,
1660, fled to America; and were secreted and concealed, in Massachusetts and
Connecticut, for near thirty years. With an account of Mr. Theophilus Whale,
of Narragansett, supposed to have been also one of the judges. Hartford: Elisha
Babcock, 1794. 12mo. 357, [5 (4 blank)], 357, [4 (3 blank)] pp.; 8 plts. (3
fold.); lacks the frontis. port.
$750.00
Click the images for enlargements.
A history of three members of the tribunal which had Charles I beheaded in 1649, by the former president of Yale College, a post which he held from 1778 to his death in 1795. Plates III, VIII and IX were engraved by Amos Doolittle; plate 7 is not present here nor is there any copy known to have it present. (Sabin categorically states: “there is no plate 7 in any of the copies seen, and it is probable none was made.”)
Evans 27743; Howes S-999; Sabin 91742; Trumbull, Connecticut, 1425. Period-style quarter calf with marbled paper–covered sides, spine with gilt-stamped leather title and author labels and blind-tooled floral decorations in compartments. Previous owner's signature on the title-page. Rubber-stamps of the Mercantile Library, and inked marks and underlining inside, with scattered marginalia. Frontispiece portrait lacking, with eight plates (three of which are fold-out) present; each of the three folding plates with a split along one fold. Occasional marginal tears and small chips to corners; waterstaining and foxing, yet paper strong and reading easy. (3996)

Writings of an
Influential AMERICAN Jurist
Story, Joseph. The miscellaneous writings, literary, critical, juridical, and political, of Joseph Story .... Boston: James Munroe & Co., 1835. 8vo (24.7 cm, 9.75"). viii, 527, [1] pp.
[SOLD]
First edition: Collected works of Story, Associate Justice of the Supreme Court of the United States and first Dane Professor of Law at Harvard University. Story was an accomplished legal writer and the youngest member of the Supreme Court ever appointed (he was 32 at the time); he may now be best remembered for his important opinion in the Amistad case. He had a taste for literature as well as for law, and published several poems. The present volume includes literary discourses, biographical sketches, reviews, “juridical discourses and arguments,” and political papers, the latter mostly related to Massachusetts.
Click the images for enlargements.
Sabin 92310; American Imprints 34408. Publisher's green pebbled cloth with some discolorations, sunned spine with gilt-stamped title; corners/edges rubbed. Ex–social club library: 19th-century bookplate and call-number ticket on front pastedown, title-page pressure-stamped, no other markings. A few early leaves separated; two leaves with outer margins reinforced some time ago. (26425)
Tribunals
of commerce. A letter to the bankers of London,
reviewing the origin and progress of the movement in favour of tribunals of commerce....
London: Effingham Wilson, 1854. 8vo (19.7 cm, 7.75"). 47, [1 (blank)] pp.
$200.00


First edition: Pamphlet
in support of law reforms for merchants and traders. The final portion is subtitled
“Remarks on the utility and organisation of Tribunals of Commerce. (By
the aid of a Belgian barrister).”
NSTC 2L25966; not in Goldsmiths’-Kress. Recent paper-covered
boards. Title-page with small inked numerals in upper outer corner. Shouldernotes
shaved. Pages clean.

The Declaration in
Near-Microscopic! Italic
United States. Continental Congress. Broadside, begins: In Congress, July 4th 1776. The unanimous Declaration of the thirteen United States of America. Boston: L.H. Bridgham, © 1836. [1] p., (14.5 x 11.5 cm; 5.75" x 4.5").
$1275.00
Click the image for an enlargement.
The Declaration of Independence set forth in very small format. In this engraved printing the text is written in a tiny, tiny italic hand, with some phrases emphasized in all capital serif roman letters or in all capital sans serif letters in bold. The text is contained within a border composed of state seals and a top-central portrait of Washington, all connected with an intertwining “chain” of laurel and oak-leaf design.
The signers' facsimile signatures appear below the main italic text and within the
decorative border.
Bidwell and WorldCat locate
only five institutional copies, none west of Charlottesville, VA.
Bidwell, “American history in image and text” (Proceedings of the American Antiquarian Society, v. 98, pt. 2, 1988), 15; Printing the Mind of Man 220 (for first edition). Printed on white-coated card stock. Very Good condition. (28506)
For
an all-ENGRAVED BOOK,
click
here.
Maintaining
the U.S. Public
Credit
1814
Style
United
States. Congress.
House. Committee on Ways and Means.
Letter from the chairman of the Committee
of Ways and Means, to the secretary of the Treasury, on the subject of a system
of revenue to revive and maintain unimpaired the public credit, with the answer
of the secretary thereto. October 18, 1814. Washington [D.C.]: A. & G. Way,
printers, 1814. Small 8vo. 22 pp.
$125.00
Click the image for an enlargement.
“Read, and committed to the committee of the whole House on the report of the Committee of Ways and Means on so much of the president’s message as relates to the finances of the United States.”
The prosecution of the War of 1812 had left the U.S. in debt and, invited by committee chairman John W. Eppes to opine, the Secretary of the Treasury A.J. Dallas here offers an extended analysis of how the national debt was incurred, notes that “it becomes the object first and last in every practical scheme of finance, to re-animate the confidence of the citizens,” and observes it as a state of things that must not continue that specie is being hoarded, banks are not lending, and a regularized national currency is lacking, so that “the monied transactions of private life are at a stand; and the fiscal operations of the government labour with extreme inconvenience.” Fortunately, he says, there are solutions, and he outlines these in a series of proposals including “taxes, duties, imposts, and excises,” reaching even unto “addition[s] of 100 per cent. on the present auction duties . . . [and] on the existing duties upon carriages.”
Occupying
pp. 21–22 is record of the “schedule of new taxes referred to
in the letter of the secretary of the Treasury . . . in which the taxes proposed
. . . are principally adopted.”
But Secretary Dallas realized that the solution was not as simple as raising taxes or even doing that and instituting new ones. It would be necessary to issue bonds, and to do that the U.S. needed to establish a national bank: These propositions are canvassed here.
The act incorporating a national bank passed Congress in 1816.
Shaw & Shoemaker 33249. Disbound and now laid into marbled paper wrappers, pamphlet age-toned and foremargins with noticeable foxing and staining; paper good and the whole readable in several senses. (29861)
An
Irish-AMERICAN's
Service
& Claims
United States.
Congress. House.
Committee of Claims. Report of the Committee of Claims to whom
was referred, on the twenty-second ultimo, the petition of Oliver Pollock, of
the state of Pennsylvania. January 23, 1807. Read, and referred to a committee
of the whole House, on Monday next. City of Washington: A. & G. Way, printers,
1807. 8vo. 30 pp.
$25.00
Oliver Pollock, an Irish-born American merchant, claims remuneration for losses sustained in his capacity as commercial agent for the United States at Orleans during the American Revolution.
Shaw & Shoemaker 14058. Removed from a nonce volume. Librarian's lightly pencilled notation on title-page. Stray brown spots. Very good. (18017)
Abolishing
“Traffick”
Proposing “Colinization”
United
States. Congress.
[drop-title] Joint resolution for abolishing the traffick in slaves, and colinization
[sic] of the free people of colour of the United States. February 11,
1817. Read, and committed to a committee of the whole House on Monday next.
[Washington: William A. Davis, 1817]. 8vo. 2 pp.
$100.00
Resolution authorizing the president to negotiate with foreign governments to abolish the slave trade and to negotiate with Great Britain to establish a colony in Sierra Leone for free blacks. Government document: House document (United States. Congress. House); 14th Congress, 2nd session, no. 77. Printed at head of title: [77].
Shaw & Shoemaker 42596; Library Company, Afro-Americana, 10583. Removed from a nonce volume. Lightly pencilled librarian's notation on p. [1]. Very mild foxing. (18436)

Reading Up on
Printing-Related Patents
United States Patent Office. [binding title] “Patents on copper printing rolls.” [Washington]: 1876–1904. 8vo (28.8 cm, 11.35"). [68] pp.; 36 plts.
$500.00
Click the images for enlargements.
A lawyer's gathering of 25 important British and U.S. patents related to technological developments in printing, dating from 1876 through 1904. The patents here include “Engraving-Machine” and various specifications on the Pantograph (by John Hope, of the Hope & Sons textile printing company, whose “pantograph engraving machine . . . revolutionized the business of roll-engraving,” Bicknell, History of the State of Rhode Island, 141), “Phototypography” (by Hannibal Goodwin, famed for later inventing roll film), and “Calico-Printing Machine” (by James Blair, the Scottish inventor of the aforementioned roller). Also represented is John Jacobson, holder of several photographic patents, and British engraver Gabriel Raphael Hugon.
The patent record copies are accompanied by
36 plates illustrating the various devices. A
typed index is stitched in at the front; the title given above comes from this volume's spine label.
A full list of contents is available upon enquiry.
Provenance: Front and back pastedown each with rubber-stamp of A. Bell Malcolmson, attorney and counsellor at law; final page with pencilled annotation: “Bind for Mr. Malcolmson.” Malcolmson is recorded as having been involved, in 1908, with a case regarding patent infringement of a method for duplicating typewritten work.
Contemporary tan cloth, spine with gilt-stamped red leather title-label; cloth spotted and moderately discolored, extremities and spine label lightly rubbed. Preliminary index pages, of onion skin, each with short tear from outer margin; one text leaf with small chip to upper margin; some leaves creased; occasional pencilled annotations and marks of emphasis. (30399)
For
INVENTIONS, click here.

Laws of Oxford
University of Oxford. Parecbolae sive excerpta è corpore statutorum Universitatis Oxoniensis. Accedunt articuli religionis XXXIX. in Ecclesia Anglicana recepti: nec non juramenta fidelitatis & suprematus. Oxoniae: E Theatro Sheldoniano, 1729. 8vo in 4s (15.9 cm, 6.25"). [24], 232 (lacking pp. 227–30) pp.
$350.00
Click the images for enlargements.
18th-century edition of this collection of selected statutes of the University of Oxford, originally compiled by Thomas Crossfield of Queen's College and printed in 1638 under the title Statuta selecta è corpore statutorum Universitatis Oxon. The section Statuta Bibliothecae Bodleianae is of special interest to book people, though the notes on disturbing the peace and de nocturna Vagatione cannot but please the Latinate.
That this is a volume of “selections” is trumpeted on the title-page. However, both usefully for the seeker of context and at points confusingly for the actual reader, its table of contents seems to be not for what's present as selected but for the text in full extent — so the table announces, for example, that “Titulus XVII” comprises nine sections and lists these even unto the subsections, though the body of the book itself sets forth sections five and six only.
The title-page offers a handsome vignette of the Theatre, not one of the commonest ones.
ESTC T118673; Madan, Oxford Books, 17. Period-style calf, framed and panelled in blind with blind-tooled corner fleurons and rather elaborate additional decorations in blind; spine with gilt-stamped title and publication information and different blind-tooled decorations. Endpapers a little smudged and title-page mounted, with edges darkened. Early inked ownership inscription in upper margin of first text page mostly torn away, with loss of a few words. Pp. 227–30 lacking, being the last bit of the printing of the Church of England's 39 Articles and the first part of the section, “De Eligendis Publicis Lectoribus.” Pages faintly age-toned, with occasional light spotting; mostly clean. (25553)
For
an OXFORD “shelf,” click here.
Search
& Seizure
Van Buren, Martin (President,
18371841). [drop-title] Search or seizure of American
vessels on coast of Africa, &c. Message from the President of the United States,
transmitting a report from the Secretary of State, in relation to seizures or
search of American vessels, &c. March 3, 1841. Read, and laid upon the table.
[Washington, 1841]. 8vo. 766 pp.
$400.00


The ships were being stopped as part of England's attempts to end the slave trade. Correspondence between the Secretary of State and the Legation of the United States in London, the British Legation at Washington, and the United States Consulate at Havana. Correspondence dates from 12 February 1836 to 1 March 1841. Government document: 26th Congress, 2d Session. Doc. No. 115. Ho. of Reps. Executive.
Click
the image
for an enlargement.
Disbound; three holes in inner margin, not touching text. Ink notation and numeral on first page. Some dog-earing and tattering in corners and outer margins. Pencillings in several margins. Occasional mild spotting. Now housed in a simple archival phase box. (13455)
Walker, Clement. Relations and observations,
historicall and politick, upon the Parliament, begun Anno Dom. 1640 ... together
with an appendix, touching the proceedings of the Independent faction in Scotland.
[London?], 1648. 4to (18.3 cm, 7.25"). A–T4t2V–Z4Aa2;
[12], 174 pp. [with]
An appendix to the History of Independency ... London, 1648. 4to. a–c4(-c4);
[2], 20 pp. [with]
Anarchia Anglicana: Or, the history of Independency. The second part. [London],
1649. 4to. A–Z4Aa–Kk4; [8], 256 pp.; 1 double-page
plt. [with]
The high court of justice; or Cromwells new slaughter house in England ... [London],
1651. 4to. A–I4; 71, [1 (blank)] pp. [with]
M., T. The history of Independency. The fourth and last part. London: H.
Brome & H. Marsh, 1660. 4to. A–R4; [8], 124 pp.
$1000.00
Click any image where the hand appears on
mouse-over, for an enlargement.
First edition under this title of the first two parts of this anti-Puritan history of the rivalry between the Presbyterian and Independent factions of Parliament, with early printings of the third and fourth parts. The brief introductory portion, originally titled The Mystery of the Two Juntos, was first published in 1647; after the second part (Anarchia Anglicana) appeared in the following year, Walker was sent to the Tower and died there shortly thereafter. The third (The High Court of Justice; or Cromwells New Slaughter House in England) and fourth part (History of Independency) are present here in 1651 and 1660 printings, respectively.
This variant reads “II. Bookes”on line 7 of the title-page; R4 is cancelled and not present here, as is the case in most copies. The second portion has a separate title-page printed in red and black, giving Anarchia Anglicana: Or, the History of Independency as the title and the pseudonymous Theodorus Verax as the author.
Relations: ESTC R205117; Wing (rev.) W334A. Appendix: ESTC R233193; Wing (rev.) W321A. Anarchia: ESTC R27579; Wing (rev.) W317. High Court: ESTC R207365;Wing (rev.) W325. History, fourth part: ESTC R18043; Wing (rev.) M81B. Fourth part: Issued as part of Wing W324, “and possibly separately” as well according to ESTC. Contemporary calf, covers framed and panelled in blind with blind-tooled corner fleurons, sometime rebacked with first leaves tipped (back) in; spine with new gilt-stamped title, sides rubbed and abraded. Front free endpaper lacking. Front pastedown with old institutional bookplate and pencilled notations, title-page with faded rubber-stamp (and with author’s name added in an early hand), back pastedown and lower edges of closed book rubber-stamped. Two title-pages with one short tear from outer edge each, not touching text; title-page verso with shadows of pencilled numerals. Lower and outer margins trimmed closely, in some cases touching catchwords, signature marks, or shouldernotes.
Let's
Work with 'Em
A Presentation Copy
Wall, James W. The Constitution: Originating in compromise, it can only be preserved by adhering to its spirit, and observing its every obligation. An address delivered ... at the City Hall, Burlington, February 20, 1862. Philadelphia: King & Baird, 1862. 8vo. 60 pp.
$75.00



Puritan
Ex-Pat
Repatriated
& Re-“Involved”
Ward, Nathaniel. A word to Mr. Peters, and two words
for the Parliament and kingdom. Or, An answer to a scandalous pamphlet, entituled, A word for the Armie, and two words to the kingdom: subscribed by Hugh Peters. Wherein the authority of Parliament is infringed, the fundamentall laws of the land subverted; the famous city of London blemished; and all the godly ministers of the city scandalized. In vindication of all which, this small treatise is published, by a friend to the Parliament, city, and ministery of it. London: Pr. by Fr: Neile for Tho: Underhill, 1647. Small 4to. [1] f., 38 pp.
$875.00
Ward (1578–1652), a clergyman and compiler of a law code
for Massachusetts, was a Puritan who lived in Massachusetts from 1633 to 1646.
The present work was written in “Answer to a scandalous pamphlet, entituled,
A word for the Armie, and two words to the kingdom: subscribed by Hugh Peters;”
which in turn was a reply to Ward's A Religious Retreat Sounded to a Religious
Army in which Ward called for state control of the army — a bold suggestion
during the Civil War!
Click
the image for an enlargement.
Wing (rev. ed.) W792; Thomason E.413[7]; Sabin 101330; ESTC R21688.
Removed from a nonce volume. Old two-digit number in upper outer corner
of title-page. Sewing starting to separate. In modern wrappers. (20998)

Against! “Secret Confederations”
Warfield, Charles. The kingdom and glory of the branch, and testament of the west. Baltimore: William Wooddy [sic], 1833. 8vo (21.9 cm, 8.6"). 261, [3 (blank)], 263–341, [1 (blank)] pp. (lacking port.).
$500.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
Sole edition of these mystical meditations composed by the eccentric founder of the Branch Tabernacle in Baltimore. Anti-Masonic sentiments are woven throughout, e.g., “General George Washington, of N. America, used a Masonic influence to the best of Purposes; and we know that a man of less virtue, would have acted very differently. . . . If secret Orders are patronized, at large,— their pretentions will extend to Legislative counsels, and to the Judiciary, and Executive departments, and, that too, with much unfairness.” (pp. 180–81). Warfield also has a great deal to say about government, U.S. law, women, and slavery, all mixed in virtually at random with his religious proclamations.
Scarce. Only 11 institutions, all in the U.S., report holdings via OCLC.
Sabin 37866; American Imprints 22538. Period-style quarter tan cloth with light blue paper–covered sides, spine with printed paper label. Frontispiece portrait lacking. Light to moderate foxing. (23903)
Younger,
Alexander Dickson. Unto the Right Honourable, the Lords of Council
and Session, the petition of Alexander Dickson Younger of Stonefauld.... Edinburgh,
1727. Folio (30.8 cm, 12.15"). 7, [1] pp.
$500.00


Younger (by way of his attorney, James Graham) here argues against
points made in the divorce proceedings between his wife Anna Carnagie and himself.
In response to allegations that he called his wife names, forced her to live
penuriously in his parents’ house, and beat her, Younger provides explanations
for the latter two charges, noting that even if he did insult her, the
incidents in question took place over a year before she left him, during which
year they had been living on good terms. (There is considerable He said, She
said, and The neighbors said, detail.) Also extensively canvassed in this document
is the vexing issue of whether or not Younger is obliged to pay the debts contracted
by both parties before and since the marriage.
No
holdings of this item are recorded by ESTC, OCLC, or NUC
Pre-1956.
Last leaf pressure-stamped by a now-defunct institution; light
age-toning, with outer portion of first page darkened. One spot of pinhole
worming to all four leaves.
For ENGLISH POLITICS, click here.
For a concentrated gathering of
CRIME,
click here.
For EUROPEAN LAW,
click here.
Click here
for a database including 
not in PRB&M's
illustrated catalogues . . .
keyword
= LAW. . .

BUT
PROBABLY NOT the string,
FLAW, IN-LAW, NEWTON'S LAW, SULAWESI,
LAYS DOWN THE LAW . . .
(Additionally
excepting DELAWARE & LAWRENCE
reduces static,
but also eliminates possibly-wanted discoveries!)
PLACE
AN ORDER | E-MAIL
US | GO (BACK) TO TOPIC/INTEREST
TABLE | PRB&M HOME
All material © 2012
The Philadelphia Rare Books & Manuscripts
Company