
ANGLO-AMERICAN LAW
A-F
G-L M-Z
Gordon,
George Gordon, duke of. Broadside.
Begins: “February 4th 1709. Unto the right honourable the Lords of Council
and Session, the petition of George Duke of Gordon...” [Edinburgh, 1709].
Folio (31.5 cm, 12.4"). [1] p.
$775.00
Broadside documenting a legal action over the rents of Aboyne,
involving the first Duke of Gordon, ancestor of Lord Byron.
Scarce: No holdings were located by
ESTC, RLIN, OCLC, or NUC Pre-1956.
Creased with slight soiling along crease, edges slightly ragged,
otherwise in good condition; now in a Mylar folder. Tipped onto a blank leaf
bearing a watermark of 1826.
Great Britain. Court of Common Pleas. Reports. 1682–1704. The reports and entries of Sir Edward Lutwyche, Kt. Serjeant at law, and late one of the judges of the Court of common Pleas...made very useful for students and practisers of the common law. By W. Nelson of the Middle-Temple, Esq. [London]: Eliz. Nutt & R. Gosling, 1718. Folio (33.1 cm, 13"). [14], 528, [36 (index)] pp.
$600.00
Second, folio edition of this legal compendium edited by William Nelson, containing translations of the case records (from legalese into English, one might say), examinations of the citations made during the various cases, and definitions of “obsolete Words and difficult Sentences.” The volume is printed in roman and gothic types for ease of distinction between
the actual court records and the commentaries upon them; cases are arranged not by date but by the subject of note, so that students may readily find all the instances where replevin or scire facias were at issue.
ESTC
T8304. Contemporary full calf, covers framed in blind using double fillets on three sides and a floral roll on the fourth; rebacked and corners redone at some point using lighter calf, gilt-stamped leather title label. Abraded and worn, with front hinge(inside) tender. Pages age-toned, some more so than others; yet the volume almost entirely free of spotting. (Our image is a bit distorted, above right Nutt & Gosling could print in straight lines, and did!)
AN ARRAY OF INDIVIDUAL LAWS
Great
Britain. Laws, statutes, etc. 1702–14 (Anne).
Copy of her Majesties commission to the justices of peace of Edinburgh shire,
with the powers and instructions to the whole justices in North Britain. [Edinburgh,
1708]. Folio (31.5 cm, 12.4"). 4 pp.
$700.00
Commencing with a long list of addressees, this missive describes the duties and responsibilities of those who uphold the law in Edinburgh. Among the crimes which should be actively prosecuted are “Witchcrafts, Inchantments, magical Arts, Sorceries, Transgressions . . .”
ESTC describes only Scottish holdings of this item.
ESTC T200651. Tipped onto a leaf of 19th-century paper; in a Mylar folder. Darkened, last page with a short closed tear and with light-colored staining partially obscuring a few letters.
Great
Britain. Laws, statutes, etc., 1727–60 (George II).
Anno regni Georgi II...decimo tertio...[An act to explain and amend an act made
in the first year of the reign of her late Majesty Queen Anne, intituled, an act
for the more effectual preventing the abuses and frauds of persons employed in
the working up the woollen, linen, fustian, cotton, and iron manufactures of this
kingdom; and for extending the said act to the manufactures of leather]. London:
John Basket, 1739. Folio (30.5 cm, 12.1"). [1] f., 175–83, [1 (blank)] pp.
$150.00
An act clarifying regulations for the trades listed in the subtitle; covered here are the rights of manufacturers in prosecuting thefts of materials by laborers employed in their shops, as well as the rights of employees to be paid in timely fashion and in the coin of the realm.
Respectably produced in the contemporary style of English law-printing, set almost entirely in gothic with a large initial containing trumpet-blowing cherubim.
ESTC N51532. Disbound from a nonce volume, now in a Mylar folder. Title-page with small tear to outer margin, lower outer corner lost. Pages clean and crisp.

An
Act to Aid
Chippendale,
Hepplewhite, & Others
Great Britain.
Laws, statutes, etc., 1760-1820 (George III). Anno regni Georgii III...undecimo....
[An Act to Explain an Act Made in the Eighth Year of the Reign of His Late Majesty
King George the First, Intituled, An Act Giving Further Encouragement for the
Importation of Naval Stores..., So Far as Relates to the Importation of Unmanufactured
Wood of the Growth and Product of America....] London: Pr. by Charles Eyre and
William Strahan, 1771. Folio. [1] f., pp. 999-1002.
$225.00

The act allows for direct, duty-free importation into England, on English ships, of American mahogany and other woods, especially in the form of lumber but also as other wood products. The chief aim is to stimulate furniture manufacturers and other "artificers."
Removed from a volume and old sewing holes visible in inner margins. Last leaf
detached and reattached with archival-quality tissue tape. A clean copy.

An
Act to Aid the
BEER
Industry
Great Britain.
Laws, statutes, etc., 1760-1820 (George III). Anno regni Georgii
III...undecimo.... [An Act for Granting a Bounty upon the Importation of White
Oak Staves, and Heading, from the British Colonies or Plantations in America....]
London: Pr. by Charles Eyre and William Strahan, 1771. Folio. [1] f., pp. 1227-1234.
$175.00

Great
Britain. Laws, statutes, etc. 1760–1820 (George III).
Anno regni Georgii III...decimo tertio...[An act to encourage the subjects of
foreign states to lend money upon the security of freehold or leasehold estates,
in any of His Majesty’s colonies in the West Indies...]. London: Charles
Eyre & William Strahan, 1773. Folio (31 cm, 12.2"). [1] f., 299–306
pp.
$150.00
This act specifies that foreigners and aliens willing to loan money
to owners of estates in the West Indies will have legal recourse should those
owners default on their mortgages.
A good example of the solid, workaday English law-printing of its period,
opening with an attractive foliate initial crowned with a seated griffin.
ESTC N57352. Removed from a nonce volume. Pages clean save for
some very minor browning in outer margins.

Power to the Jury
Great Britain. Parliament. Debates in both houses of Parliament on the bill introduced by the Rt. Hon. Charles James Fox, for removing doubts respecting the functions of juries in cases of libel: with the questions addressed by the House of Lords to the judges thereon, and their answers, to which is subjoined, the Statute. London: Pr. for J. Johnson, 1792. 8vo (19 cm;7.5"). [2] ff., 160 pp.
$1500.00
Click the title-page image for an enlargement.
Charles James Fox (1749–1806) had an up and down career and life, mainly being influenced by his addictions to gambling and women, but also by his love of things “foreign.” His political career saw him in Parliament on numerous occasions, but he authored only two bills, the Libel Act of 1792 being his most important. That act restored to juries the right to decide both whether an allegedly libelous article had, in fact, been published and additionally what constituted libel in any given case.
ESTCT66856. Recent full brown specked calf, cover gilt-tooled in the Cambridge style. Raised bands on spine accented with gilt beading on bands and defined by gilt rules above and below each band. A nice clean copy. (21733)

Impeaching
a Signer & Another
Hogan, Edmund. The Pennsylvania state trials: Containing the impeachment, trial, and acquittal of Francis Hopkinson, and John Nicholson ... vol. I. Philadelphia: Pr. by Francis Bailey for Edmund Hogan, 1794. 8vo (21.6 cm, 8.5"). xii, 776 pp.
$450.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
First edition; although the title-page says “Vol. I,” no more were published.
Signer of the Declaration Francis Hopkinson was impeached by the House of Representatives on charges of accepting payments from litigants, accepting bribes for appointments, and dealing in false certificates, all as an admiralty judge, in 1780, but acquitted by the Senate; Comptroller General John Nicholson was charged in 1792 with trafficking in illegal stock certificates and tampering with state finances, and also acquitted by the Senate. With a list of subscribers, many prominent.
Hogan, the editor/compiler here, makes the point that the account of the Nicholson trial is much more complete than that of Hopkinson's because he was personally present throughout to take it down in shorthand.
Evans 27132; Sabin 32418. Period-style quarter calf with marbled paper–covered sides, spine with gilt-stamped leather title-label and gilt-ruled raised bands; binding by Starr Bookworks, with its small label. Title-page with institutional rubber-stamp
dated 1879. Pages age-toned, with spots of light waterstaining to some upper margins and occasional offsetting. (24324)
Mystery Scandal?
In memoriam Elliott Speer, 1898–1934. East Northfield, Mass.: 1935. Small 8vo. 36 pp.; illus.
$45.00
Memorial services for Elliott Speer, 11 November 1934. Elliott Speer was Headmaster of the prestigeous Mount Hermon School for Boys in Northfield, Massachusetts.
He was shot to death in his study on 14 September by a still unknown gunman using a shotgun! The Northfield Schools Bulletin. Vol. XXIII, January 1935, no. 1.
Craig Walley's relatively recent Murder at Mount Hermon: The Unsolved Killing of Headmaster Elliott Speer has resurrected interest in the mystery.
Original wrappers. Fine. (17126)

“DUTYS”
Wine
Brandy
Silks
& Linen
(International
Trade). The consequences of a law for reducing the dutys upon
French wines, brandy, silks and linen, to those of other nations. With remarks
on the Mercator. London: A. Baldwin, 1713. 8vo signed in 4s (19.4 cm, 7.625").
24 pp.
$800.00


Untrimmed copy of this critical look at a potential treaty of commerce
between England and France. The unidentified author challenges some of the
points made in Daniel Defoe's Mercator, or Commerce Retrieved; he
argues that increasing import duties on French goods would actually damage
the British economy as it would result in the French retaliating by not buying
British goods, causing overall losses to British manufacturers despite the
ostensibly improved trade conditions. To support his points, the author calculates
the sums involved for the products listed in the title, as well as the costs
potentially to be incurred in subsidizing newly redundant workers.
ESTC T31233. Recently rebound in marbled paper-covered boards. Portions
of upper margins of two leaves chipped away, touching page number in one case.
A very few small spots of foxing to two leaves only.

LAW for the Common Man of Pottstown
Jacob, Giles. Pocket law dictionary, containing an explanation of the law terms most generally used; selected chiefly from Jacob's law dictionary. Also, a translation, of a number of quotations from the Latin, French, &c. Commonly met with in English authors. Pottstown, [Pa.]: S. Royer, 1828. 16mo (12.2 cm, 5"). 36 pp.
$995.00
Click the images for enlargements.
An uncommon Pennsylvania imprint. An abridged version of Giles Jacob's New Law Dictionary, first published in 1729, and intended for a popular readership.
Provenance: Signed on the front flyleaf by “Thomas M. Rush,” and dated “January 4, 1832.”
Very rare. A search of OCLC and NUC-1956 fails to find any holdings for this item, but we are informed that there is a copy at the Pennsylvania State University library.
Not in Shoemaker. Later 19th-century leather over marbled paper boards. Just a bit of bug-spotting on binding; small loss of leather at head of spine; traces of rubbing. Interior clean. A very good copy, small and slim enough to fit easily into a pocket.
One doesn't typically think of a workaday little law book as “charming,” but this one is. (21298)

The
“Laws of the Sea”
at a Time When
England Was!
the
Law on the Seas
Jacobsen, Friedrich Johann. Laws of the sea, with reference to maritime commerce during peace and war. Baltimore: Edward J. Coale, (J. Robinson, printer), 1818. 8vo (22 cm; 8.75"). xxxv, [1], 636 pp.
$450.00
First edition in English of Jacobsen's classic and influential Seerecht des Friedens und des Krieges in Bezug auf die Kauffahrteischifffahrt (first edition, Altona, 1815). The translation is the work of William Frick (1790–1855), a Baltimore-based lawyer.
Published at a critical period in America's commercial history, this work presents the then prevailing international law on such matters as shipwreck, salvage, abandonment, blockages, embargoes, delivery, demurrage, and neutrality, to mention just a few topics.
Shaw & Shoemaker 44450. Quarter tan cloth with blue-green paper sides in style of the era. One old library stamp on title-page. A very good copy. (23332)

Frontier City in
Antebellum America
Jefferson City (Missouri). Revised ordinances of the City of Jefferson, revised and digested by the Mayor and Board of Aldermen in the year eighteen hundred and fifty-nine: To which are prefixed The Constitutions of the United States and of the State of Missouri, rules and orders for the government of the Board of Aldermen, and a list of the officers of the city. Jefferson City: W. G. Cheeney, printer, 1859. 8vo. [1 (blank)] f., 145, 14 pp.
$425.00
A compilation of ordinances of Jefferson City, Mo., organized according to 36 topics including city limits, brick sizes, taverns, markets and market-houses, street lamps, springs, riding and driving, ferries, gaming, judicial proceedings, riots and unlawful assemblies, nuisances, revenue, etc. Includes the city charter (approved in 1839) and amendments to the charter; government rules and orders; the United States and Missouri Constitutions; a list of mayors and city officers; and an index in the back. Considering that Missouri was a slave state, the ordinance relating to negroes and mulattoes — regulating their movement and assembly, as well as imposing penalties on any “white persons being present at negro ball, or disturbing lawful negro assembly” — is of particular interest.
Click the images for enlargements.
Provenance: Released as a duplicate from the Library of Congress, with the requisite and expected stamps on the title-page and rear free endpaper.
Rare. We only trace one holding beyond the Library of Congress.
NSTC 2J3897. 20th-century library binding; quarter red cloth shelfback over black paper boards, paper shelf label on front. Original (?) light-blue wrapper bound in, back wrapper lacking. Moderate foxing throughout. Paper flaw affecting but not costing some letters on p. 123. 19th-century library markings noted above. A very good copy. (24454)
Kames,
Henry Home, Lord. Sketches
of the history of man. Edinburgh: W. Creech, W. Strahan, & T. Cadell,
1774. 4to (27.5 cm, 10.9"). 2 vols. I: xii, 519, [1 (blank)] pp. II: [4], 507,
[1 (blank)] pp.
$4250.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition of this eclectic examination of the history of civilization and humanity (including a chapter on the development of the “American Nations”), in which Lord Kames speculates on the origin of races, provides an account of the progress of morality, and offers arguments against the practicality of polygamy; the appendix focuses more specifically on Scottish legal and economic issues near and dear to the heart of the author, a prominent Scottish judge and gentleman farmer as well as an influential figure of the Scottish Enlightenment. Other topics addressed: Taxes, patriotism, Aristotelian logic, and women.
Provenance: Front pastedown with bookplate “De la bibliotheque de F. Freudenreich.”
ESTC T48434; Alston, III, 308; Goldsmiths’-Kress 11089; Sabin 32702. Contemporary speckled calf, neatly rebacked preserving original gilt-stamped leather title and volume labels, spines with gilt-stamped thistle decorations; edges and corners rubbed, sides showing small scrapes and discolorations. Residue on pastedowns from sometime removal of bookplates. Pages age-toned, with occasional small spots, and offsetting from binding to in margins of first and last few leaves. All edges speckled.
Kinnaird, Charles, 8th Baron. A letter to the Duke of Wellington on the arrest of M. Marinet. London: Pr. [by Charles Wood] for James Ridgway, 1818. 8vo (18.8 cm, 7.375" ). [1] f., 40 pp.
$145.00
Charles Kinnaird (1780–1826), a Scots peer and a Bonapartist, was falsely implicated with a M. Marinet in an 1818 attempt to assassinate Wellington, and he here defends himself and protests against the violation of Marinet’s safe-conduct. Marinet was a protegé of Kinnaird’s who claimed to be able to reveal details of an assassination plot against the Duke, it turning out that he himself was likely the would-be assassin. This is the first of two 1818 editions. NSTC 2K6435, Imprint 1. Removed from a nonce volume. A few light brown spots.

Notebook of the
First Lawyer in Boston — The 19th-Century Reissue
Lechford, Thomas. Plain dealing or news from New England. Boston: J.K. Wiggin and Wm. Parsons Lunt, 1867. 4to (cm). xl, 160, [2], 203–11, [1 (blank)] pp. (text complete despite pagination).
$175.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
19th-century reissue of an important 17th-century journal covering politics, religion, and aspects of daily life both English and Indian in colonial New England, here with an introduction and notes by J. Hammond Trumbull, and a facsimile of the original London, 1642 title-page. Lechford emigrated to Boston in 1638 and became the first practicing lawyer in what is now the U.S.
285 copies were printed; this is no. 180. The publication was dedicated to collector (“and careful reader”) George Brinley, Esq.
Sabin 39642. Recent black moiré cloth, spine with gilt-stamped leather title-label. Several pages (including title-page) with faint shadows of institutional rubber-stamps, mostly effaced. Many signatures unopened; two index leaves with tears in upper margins from clumsy opening. Pagination shifts between text and index. (23906)
Lloyd, William L. A.L.S. to Garret D. Wall. [New Jersey or Pennsylvania], 22 May 1819. 12mo (6.125" x 8"), 1 p.
$250.00
Lloyd writes, “Sir, I forgot the other Day my main business with you & that is John Williamson’s rec[eip]t for the negro so as I can have it compar’d with several people’s books where his hand writing is & be prepar’d to prove it satisfactory to you & the jury. I wish you would send it to me immediately for that purpose. Direct your letter to Shrewsbury & by so doing so will oblige me.”
Click the image to the left
for an enlargement.
Garret D. Wall was a lawyer in, and later a Senator from, New Jersey.
Written in a clear hand. Fold along horizontal middle of document. Light stain and residue of mounting into an album. Lacks integral address leaf. Old price and dealer code (Sessler’s) in pencil in lower margin.
PLACE
AN ORDER | E-MAIL
US | PRB&M HOME