
ANGLO-AMERICAN LAW
A-F
G-L M-Z
History
of Convocation. Gibson
on Ecclesiastical Law.
Gibson, Edmund. Synodus Anglicana: Or, the constitution
and proceedings of an English convocation, shown from the acts and registers thereof, to be agreeable
to the principles of an Episcopal church. London: A. & J. Churchill, 1702. 8vo (19.4 cm, 7.6"). [2],
xii, [24], 221, [1], 130, [2], 137–76, 169–75, 222–308, [10] pp. (pagination erratic, text complete).
$450.00
First edition (despite a misleading variant issue with an incorrect publication date of
1672) of this important source of ecclesiastical history and canon law. Not a lawyer himself, Gibson,
Bishop of London, nonetheless made a significant contribution to English canon law with his
landmark Codex juris ecclesiastici Anglicani; the present work marks his first legal effort, predating
the 1713 publication of the Codex, and reflects his dedication to research and scholarship pertaining
to the Church of England. The DNB notes that the Synodus Anglicana “came to be regarded as
definitive.”
Click
the interior image for an enlargement.
ESTC R24103; Lowndes 888; Wing (rev. ed.) S6383 (noting the true
publication date). On Gibson, see: Oxford Dictionary of National Biography online.
Recent quarter calf and marbled paper–covered sides, spine with gilt-stamped
leather title and publication labels and gilt-stamped compartment decorations, leather edges tooled in
blind. Lower (closed) edges and title-page recto and verso institutionally rubber-stamped; last page
with affixed printed errata slip. Back fly-leaf with early inked annotation; text with a very few
instances of inked bracketing in an early hand, pages otherwise clean. All edges speckled in red and
brown. (25422)
Gordon,
George Gordon, duke of.
Broadside.
Begins: “February 4th 1709. Unto the right honourable the Lords of
Council and Session, the petition of George Duke of Gordon...” [Edinburgh,
1709]. Folio (31.5 cm, 12.4"). [1] p.
$775.00
Broadside documenting a legal action over the rents of Aboyne,
involving the first Duke of Gordon, ancestor of Lord Byron.
Scarce: No holdings were located by
ESTC, RLIN, OCLC, or NUC Pre-1956.
Creased with slight soiling along crease, edges slightly ragged,
otherwise in good condition; now in a Mylar folder. Tipped onto a blank leaf
bearing a watermark of 1826.
Great Britain. Court of Common Pleas. Reports. 1682–1704. The reports and entries of Sir Edward Lutwyche, Kt. Serjeant at law, and late one of the judges of the Court of common Pleas...made very useful for students and practisers of the common law. By W. Nelson of the Middle-Temple, Esq. [London]: Eliz. Nutt & R. Gosling, 1718. Folio (33.1 cm, 13"). [14], 528, [36 (index)] pp.
$600.00
Second, folio edition of this legal compendium edited by William Nelson, containing translations of the case records (from legalese into English, one might say), examinations of the citations made during the various cases, and definitions of “obsolete Words and difficult Sentences.” The volume is printed in roman and gothic types for ease of distinction between
the actual court records and the commentaries upon them; cases are arranged not by date but by the subject of note, so that students may readily find all the instances where replevin or scire facias were at issue.
ESTC
T8304. Contemporary full calf, covers framed in blind using double fillets on three sides and a floral roll on the fourth; rebacked and corners redone at some point using lighter calf, gilt-stamped leather title label. Abraded and worn, with front hinge(inside) tender. Pages age-toned, some more so than others; yet the volume almost entirely free of spotting. (Our image is a bit distorted, above right Nutt & Gosling could print in straight lines, and did!)
AN ARRAY OF INDIVIDUAL LAWS
Great
Britain. Laws, statutes, etc. 1702–14 (Anne).
Copy of her Majesties commission to the justices of peace of Edinburgh shire,
with the powers and instructions to the whole justices in North Britain. [Edinburgh,
1708]. Folio (31.5 cm, 12.4"). 4 pp.
$700.00
Commencing with a long list of addressees, this missive describes the duties and responsibilities of those who uphold the law in Edinburgh. Among the crimes which should be actively prosecuted are “Witchcrafts, Inchantments, magical Arts, Sorceries, Transgressions . . .”
ESTC describes only Scottish holdings of this item.
ESTC T200651. Tipped onto a leaf of 19th-century paper; in a Mylar folder. Darkened, last page with a short closed tear and with light-colored staining partially obscuring a few letters.
Great
Britain. Laws, statutes, etc., 1727–60 (George II).
Anno regni Georgi II...decimo tertio...[An act to explain and amend an act made
in the first year of the reign of her late Majesty Queen Anne, intituled, an act
for the more effectual preventing the abuses and frauds of persons employed in
the working up the woollen, linen, fustian, cotton, and iron manufactures of this
kingdom; and for extending the said act to the manufactures of leather]. London:
John Basket, 1739. Folio (30.5 cm, 12.1"). [1] f., 175–83, [1 (blank)] pp.
$150.00
An act clarifying regulations for the trades listed in the subtitle; covered here are the rights of manufacturers in prosecuting thefts of materials by laborers employed in their shops, as well as the rights of employees to be paid in timely fashion and in the coin of the realm.
Respectably produced in the contemporary style of English law-printing, set almost entirely in gothic with a large initial containing trumpet-blowing cherubim.
ESTC N51532. Disbound from a nonce volume, now in a Mylar folder. Title-page with small tear to outer margin, lower outer corner lost. Pages clean and crisp.

An
Act to Aid
Chippendale,
Hepplewhite, & Others
Great Britain.
Laws, statutes, etc., 1760-1820 (George III). Anno regni Georgii III...undecimo....
[An Act to Explain an Act Made in the Eighth Year of the Reign of His Late Majesty
King George the First, Intituled, An Act Giving Further Encouragement for the
Importation of Naval Stores..., So Far as Relates to the Importation of Unmanufactured
Wood of the Growth and Product of America....] London: Pr. by Charles Eyre and
William Strahan, 1771. Folio. [1] f., pp. 999-1002.
$225.00

The act allows for direct, duty-free importation into England, on English ships, of American mahogany and other woods, especially in the form of lumber but also as other wood products. The chief aim is to stimulate furniture manufacturers and other "artificers."
Removed from a volume and old sewing holes visible in inner margins. Last leaf
detached and reattached with archival-quality tissue tape. A clean copy.

Legal
Aid for the
English
Beer Industry
Great Britain.
Laws, statutes, etc., 1760-1820 (George III). Anno regni Georgii
III...undecimo.... [An Act for Granting a Bounty upon the Importation of White
Oak Staves, and Heading, from the British Colonies or Plantations in America....]
London: Pr. by Charles Eyre and William Strahan, 1771. Folio. [1] f., pp. 1227-1234.
$175.00

Great
Britain. Laws, statutes, etc. 1760–1820 (George III).
Anno regni Georgii III...decimo tertio...[An act to encourage the subjects of
foreign states to lend money upon the security of freehold or leasehold estates,
in any of His Majesty’s colonies in the West Indies...]. London: Charles
Eyre & William Strahan, 1773. Folio (31 cm, 12.2"). [1] f., 299–306
pp.
$150.00
This act specifies that foreigners and aliens willing to loan money
to owners of estates in the West Indies will have legal recourse should those
owners default on their mortgages.
A good example of the solid, workaday English law-printing of its period,
opening with an attractive foliate initial crowned with a seated griffin.
ESTC N57352. Removed from a nonce volume. Pages clean save for
some very minor browning in outer margins.



All 6 Volumes: Everything the
AMERICAN BUSINESSMAN
Might Possibly! Want to Read About
Hazard, Samuel, ed. Hazard's United States commercial and statistical register, containing documents, facts, and other useful information, illustrative of the history and resources of the American union, and of each state. Philadelphia: Wm. F. Geddes, 1840. 8vo (26.8 cm, 10.5"). 6 vols. I: xix, [1], 432 pp. II: xv, [1], 416 pp. III: xvi, 432 pp. IV: xii, 416 pp. V: xii, 416 pp. VI: xv, [1], 416 pp.
$1000.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First book-form edition: Full collected run of this weekly periodical, “embracing commerce — manufactures — agriculture — internal improvements — banks — currency — finances — education, &c. &c.” (according to the title-page). These issues originally appeared from July 1839 through July 1842; complete sets are now not often seen on the market.
Hazard (1784–1870) was a former curator of the Historical Society of Pennsylvania,
and editor of a number of works designed to preserve records of the state. Here
he gathers important information on any issue that might have an impact on business
throughout the country: These volumes include articles on silk; the Amistad
incident; steamboats and locomotives; tea; the “Generous Indian”
(III, 13) along with notes on less friendly, more violent Native Americans;
banking reports; the Mercantile Libraries (and public libraries) of Philadelphia,
New York, Cincinnati, and Boston; coal mining; imports and exports from and
to various nations; “the troubles in China” (I, 209); public school
system reports; vegetable and mineral resources of various states; whaling;
the founding of Girard College;
“the
integrity of the legal character” (II, 233); and
many, many other topics — with brief news oddities such as the death of
a healthy, active 103-year-old run over by a frightened horse, a town of 5575
people containing 300 widows, unexpected snow storms, a gift apple grown on
the tree planted by “the first male white person born in New England”
(III, 272), etc.
American Imprints 40-3037; Goldsmiths'-Kress 3730-3731;
Sabin 31107. 19th-century half calf and marbled paper–covered
sides, spines with gilt-stamped leather title-labels; bindings moderately
rubbed overall with some spots of discoloration, three volumes with front
joints cracked, sewing holding. Ex–social club library: some spine heads
reinforced with library cloth tape, 19th-century bookplates, call number on
endpapers, pressure-stamp on title-pages, no other markings. Variously, throughout,
sections of waterstaining, browning, offsetting; the occasional leaf torn
without loss, chipped, or with margin reinforced; varying degrees of age-toning,
with the majority of pages clean.
Massive
quantities of data on early 19th-century commerce, ready to be made use of
for scholarship or simply to serve a reader's pleasure. (30395)

Cutting Way Back on
Presidential Authority
Hillhouse,
James. Propositions for amending the
constitution of the United States, submitted by Mr. Hillhouse to the Senate
on the twelfth day of April, 1808, with his explanatory remarks. [Washington]:
1808. 12mo (19.3 cm, 7.6"). 52, [2], 7 pp.
$150.00

Hillhouse, a United States Senator from Connecticut, put forth these seven amendments in the hopes of diminishing corruption and partisan politics.
One of the most interesting suggestions isthat the President of the U.S. be chosen by lottery from among the existing senators, to serve a one-year term!
Click the interior image for an enlargement.
Following Hillhouse's discussion of his purpose and reasoning, the actual amendments have a separate title-page.
First edition. Second and third editions were printed at New Haven by Oliver Steele & Co. in the same year as this first.
Sabin 31883; Shaw & Shoemaker 15230. Recent marbled paper–covered boards, front cover with printed paper label. Pages with a few scattered spots of light staining and occasional early inked corrections; old stitching holes in inner margins. Page edges untrimmed. In fact, quite a nice copy. (25210)

Something Different from
the Creator of Ruritania
Hope, Anthony, pseud. Helena's path. New York: McClure Co., 1907. 8vo. Frontis., [6], 241, [1] pp.
$40.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition of this romance from the author of The Prisoner of Zenda, Sir Anthony Hope Hawkins. The volume opens with an unsigned, color-printed plate; the sprightly, chivalrous tale features two strong-willed protagonists and their cast of entertaining friends — including a barrister who must bear the brunt of Lord Lynborough's amused disdain for the law.
Despite Hope's having been English and even knighted, this work was apparently never printed in England.
Binding: Publisher's red cloth, front cover with gilt-stamped title and blind-stamped garden design, spine with gilt-stamped title. Signed binding: Front cover with monogram of a J crowned with E (unidentified designer).
Binding as above, cocked, with minimal rubbing to extremities. Front free endpaper with inked gift inscription dated Christmas 1904. A few corners bumped, one torn away. Pages very clean. A bright, pretty copy. (29132)
The
Case that Split the Nation
Dred Scott
vs. Sandford
Howard, Benjamin C. Report of the decision of the Supreme
Court of the United States, and the opinions of the judges thereof, in the case of Dred Scott versus
John F.A. Sandford. December term, 1856. Washington: Cornelius Wendell, 1857. 8vo (22.8 cm, 9").
239, [1] pp.
[SOLD]
Click the interior images for enlargements.
First edition of this landmark decision, in which the Supreme Court affirmed that slaves
and their descendants were not and could not become U.S. citizens, and declared the 1820 Missouri
Compromise unconstitutional. Led by Chief Justice Roger B. Taney, the Court decided against Scott,
a slave who had sued for his freedom after having lived in areas where slavery was illegal. The ruling
incited strong reactions among both pro- and anti-slavery factions, intensified conflict between the
North and South, and hastened the start of the Civil War; it is often cited as an example of the perils
of strict constitutionalism.
A New York printing was issued simultaneously.
Howes S218; Library Company,
Afro-Americana, 4994; Sabin 33240. Recent very handsome black moiré cloth,
spine with printed paper label. Original printed paper front wrapper bound in. Wrapper, title-page,
and last text page tattered (wrapper significantly, pages less so) and now mounted; wrapper with inked
ownership inscription dated 1896. Pages age-toned, with intermittent foxing.
(25316)
Mystery Scandal?
In memoriam Elliott Speer, 1898–1934. East Northfield, Mass.: 1935. Small 8vo. 36 pp.; illus.
$45.00
Memorial services for Elliott Speer, 11 November 1934. Elliott Speer was Headmaster of the prestigeous Mount Hermon School for Boys in Northfield, Massachusetts.
He was shot to death in his study on 14 September by a still unknown gunman using a shotgun! The Northfield Schools Bulletin. Vol. XXIII, January 1935, no. 1.
Craig Walley's relatively recent Murder at Mount Hermon: The Unsolved Killing of Headmaster Elliott Speer has resurrected interest in the mystery.
Original wrappers. Fine. (17126)

“DUTYS”
Wine
Brandy
Silks
& Linen
(International
Trade). The consequences of a law for reducing the dutys upon
French wines, brandy, silks and linen, to those of other nations. With remarks
on the Mercator. London: A. Baldwin, 1713. 8vo signed in 4s (19.4 cm, 7.625").
24 pp.
$800.00


Untrimmed copy of this critical look at a potential treaty of commerce
between England and France. The unidentified author challenges some of the points
made in Daniel Defoe's Mercator, or Commerce Retrieved; he argues that
increasing import duties on French goods would actually damage the British economy
as it would result in the French retaliating by not buying British goods, causing
overall losses to British manufacturers despite the ostensibly improved trade
conditions. To support his points, the author calculates the sums involved for
the products listed in the title, as well as the costs potentially to be incurred
in subsidizing newly redundant workers.
ESTC T31233. Recently rebound in marbled paper-covered boards.
Portions of upper margins of two leaves chipped away, touching page number in
one case. A very few small spots of foxing to two leaves only.


Once Thought to Be by
Benjamin Franklin
Jackson, Richard. An Historical Review of the Constitution and Government of Pensylvania [sic]. London: Pr. for R. Griffiths, 1759. 8vo. viii pp., [9] ff., 444 pp.
$975.00
Click the images for enlargements.
The anonymously published first edition of this important source on the history of the Pennsylvania constitution and the colony's government, treating the terms of the colonial governors chronologically — but not drily. The very table of contents here breathes drama in organization and diction, and the appendix consists of transcriptions of documents relating to conflicts between Pennsylvania proprietaries and representatives of the Crown: a handy compendium of irritations (and worse) that would be remembered 17 years later, in 1776, in the Pennsylvania State House that would come to be called “Independence Hall.”
This was long most commonly attributed to Benjamin Franklin, but recently, on the basis of new scholarship, authorship has been ascribed to Richard Jackson, a London barrister and colonial agent with whom Franklin collaborated in other publications. Franklin and his son, William, certainly supplied many of the materials that formed the basis of the book, which was published during Franklin's first mission to England.
Provenance: Large signature of “Jo. Kirkbride” dated “Septr 30th 1759" on front free endpaper.
Manuscript additions: Under this ownership signature, in a later, much smaller hand, are five lines of speculation as to the work's authorship; a date is corrected on p. 263. Between leaves B3 and B4, a leaf is bound in containing, on its two sides, a handwritten “List of Governors of Pennsylvania — continued”; this, with one addition to the printed list on p. 262, takes the chronology through John W. Geary, inaugurated in 1867.
Sabin 25512 (noting that the editor of the second edition (Philadelphia, 1812) “had no doubt as to [Franklin's] authorship” and supplied his name); Sparks, Franklin, III, 109 (affirming that the volume “was prepared under [Franklin's] direction, and doubtless from copious materials furnished by him”); ESTC T117618. Recent quarter calf, old style, with raised bands accented with gilt beading on each band, a gilt center device in each spine compartment, and a green leather title label. Boards covered with a stone pattern marbled paper. Title-page with two old ink blots; text lightly and uniformly age-toned. Inscriptions/additions as noted. (25085)

Everything
You Need to Know
about the
Healthy
Joys of Country Life
— from a
Literary Lawyer's Perspective
Jacob,
Giles. The country gentleman's vade mecum. London: William
Taylor, 1717. 12mo (15.8 cm, 6.25"). Frontis., [10], 132 pp.
$1750.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Sole
edition of this useful and eminently portable overview
of practical topics such as animal husbandry, hunting, fishing, gardening (including
care of fruit and other types of trees), and the cost of timber and stone as
well as labor for carpenters, masons, or glaziers — along with rules for
management of a large family, and a seasonal calendar which includes monthly
good health practices. The volume opens with a copper-engraved frontispiece
depicting a well-laid-out country estate with formal garden, frolicking deer
in the woods, and laborers at work in the fields; towards the back of the volume
are a compilation of thoughts on natural philosophy, “A General Description
of England, and particularly of London; with an Account of the Taxes, Revenues,
Government, Great Offices, and Courts of Judicature of England, &c.,”
and a poem “In Praise of a Country Life.”
Jacob (1686–1744) was a legal writer known for his Every Man His Own Lawyer. He
also dabbled in poetry, drama, and literary criticism; in the same year as the present work's
appearance, he published a parody called The Rape of the Smock, and was subsequently
immortalized by Pope's unkind remarks regarding both his grammar and his status as “the
Blunderbuss of Law.”
ESTC T90927; Goldsmiths’ 5344. On Jacob, see: Oxford
Dictionary of National Biography online. Contemporary mottled sheep,
framed and panelled in blind, rebacked with very complementary mottled sheep, spine with gilt-stamped title, author, and date; minor scuffing now nicely refurbished and front hinge (inside)
unobtrusively reinforced. Pages mildly age-toned and cockled, with a few instances of light
staining towards back of volume; one early pencilled correction. Last few leaves with upper
outer corners torn away, touching a few page numbers and in one case one letter. Overall a solid
and pleasing copy. (30232)

First Impeachment Trial of a U.S. President
Johnson, Andrew, defendant. Supplement to the Congressional Globe: Containing the proceedings of the Senate sitting for the trial of Andrew Johnson, President of the United States. 40th Congress Second Session. Washington City: F. & J. Rives & George A. Bailey, 1868. 4to (30cm; 11.75). xiv, 626 pp.
$125.00
Click the images for enlargements.
The Congressional Globe's reporting of the impeachment trial of President Johnson. Dense reading, printed in triple-column format. Yes, Johnson was acquitted.
Provenance: Library of the House of Representatives with spine label to that effect and one rubber-stamp.
Sabin 36179. Publisher's full sheep, lightly rubbed; front joint (outside) just starting. Some browning of the edges of the early and late leaves by chemical transfer from the binding turn-ins. (30018)
Kames,
Henry Home, Lord. Sketches
of the history of man. Edinburgh: W. Creech, W. Strahan, & T. Cadell,
1774. 4to (27.5 cm, 10.9"). 2 vols. I: xii, 519, [1 (blank)] pp. II: [4], 507,
[1 (blank)] pp.
$4250.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition of this eclectic examination of the history of civilization and humanity (including a chapter on the development of the “American Nations”), in which Lord Kames speculates on the origin of races, provides an account of the progress of morality, and offers arguments against the practicality of polygamy; the appendix focuses more specifically on Scottish legal and economic issues near and dear to the heart of the author, a prominent Scottish judge and gentleman farmer as well as an influential figure of the Scottish Enlightenment. Other topics addressed: Taxes, patriotism, Aristotelian logic, and women.
Provenance: Front pastedown with bookplate “De la bibliotheque de F. Freudenreich.”
ESTC T48434; Alston, III, 308; Goldsmiths’-Kress 11089; Sabin 32702. Contemporary speckled calf, neatly rebacked preserving original gilt-stamped leather title and volume labels, spines with gilt-stamped thistle decorations; edges and corners rubbed, sides showing small scrapes and discolorations. Residue on pastedowns from sometime removal of bookplates. Pages age-toned, with occasional small spots, and offsetting from binding to in margins of first and last few leaves. All edges speckled.

First Laws of Kansas — Full Morocco
Kansas. Laws, statutes, etc. General laws of the state of Kansas, passed at the first session of the legislature, commenced at the capital, March 26, 1861. Lawrence, KS: “Kansas State Journal” Steam Power Press Print, 1861. 8vo (22.9 cm, 9"). 334 pp.
$5000.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
First edition of the first laws published by Kansas as a state. “Published by authority,” the session laws of 1861 appear here with the Declaration of Independence, Constitution of the United States, Treaty of Cession, Organic Act, Constitution of the State of Kansas, Act of Admission, and lists of state officers and members and officers of legislature appended.
Sabin 37066. Later blue morocco framed in blind double fillets, spine with gilt-stamped leather title labels, gilt-ruled raised bands, and gilt-stamped compartment decorations; spine very slightly sunned. Scattered faint foxing, four leaves with more pronounced spotting. (24567)

A Prominent Lawyer, Skillful Orator, & Charming Family Man
Kennedy, John Pendleton. Memoirs of the life of William Wirt, attorney general of the United States. Philadelphia: Lea & Blanchard, 1849. 8vo (23.7 cm, 9.3"). 2 vols. I: Frontis., 417, [1], 4, [48 (adv.)] pp. II: 450, [2] pp.; 1 facs.
$300.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition: Life and letters of a lawyer and statesman who still holds the record for longest service as U.S. attorney general. In that position, Wirt was noted for organizing the office and compiling records of his official opinions for the use of his successors. The author of the present biography was a Maryland novelist and politician who served as United States Secretary of the Navy.
Vol. I opens with a rather nice mezzotint portrait of Wirt, engraved by A.B. Walter after Charles B. King; vol. II with an oversized, folding facsimile of a letter from John Adams.
BAL 11056; Cohen 2161; Howes K87; Sabin 37415. Publisher's brown cloth, covers framed in blind-stamped strapwork, spines with gilt-stamped title and blind-stamped decorations; cloth lightly dust-soiled, chipped at corners and spine extremities. Ex–social club library: 19th-century bookplates, call number on endpapers, rubber-stamp on title-pages. Vol. II: one leaf of contents with two short tears. Pages clean. (29413)
Printed to Commemorate the
First Anniversary
of His Death
King, Martin Luther, Jr. Letter from Birmingham jail. Stamford: The Overbrook Press, [1968]. Small quarto. [8 (4 blank)], 17, [3 (2 blank)] pp.
$50.00
One of six hundred handsome copies printed for private distribution.
Stiff printed wrappers, center bit of top edge a trifle bumped. Near fine. (23499)
Kinnaird, Charles, 8th Baron. A letter to the Duke of Wellington on the arrest of M. Marinet. London: Pr. [by Charles Wood] for James Ridgway, 1818. 8vo (18.8 cm, 7.375" ). [1] f., 40 pp.
$145.00
Charles Kinnaird (1780–1826), a Scots peer and a Bonapartist, was falsely implicated with a M. Marinet in an 1818 attempt to assassinate Wellington, and he here defends himself and protests against the violation of Marinet’s safe-conduct. Marinet was a protegé of Kinnaird’s who claimed to be able to reveal details of an assassination plot against the Duke, it turning out that he himself was likely the would-be assassin. This is the first of two 1818 editions. NSTC 2K6435, Imprint 1. Removed from a nonce volume. A few light brown spots.
Lawyers
& Other
Prominent
New Englanders
Knapp,
Samuel Lorenzo. Biographical sketches of eminent lawyers, statesmen,
and men of letters. Boston: Richardson & Lord (pr. by John H.A. Frost),
1821. 8vo (22.5 cm, 8.9"). 360 pp.
$150.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition: Biographies of Theophilus Parsons, Increase
Sumner, Cotton Mather, Francis Knapp, Benjamin West, James Otis, and others.
The author's stated intent was “to give in connection with these notices
of individuals, something of the history of the manners, habits and institutions
of New England” (p. 5) — in which he most pleasantly succeeds.
Sabin 38070; Shoemaker 5776. Period-style quarter tan cloth and light blue paper–covered boards, spine with printed paper label. Pages lightly cockled, with minor offsetting, first and last few leaves darkened. Outer edges waterstained, extending into outer margins in latter portion of volume and across text for the last few chapters — never distressing or impeding reading, but reducing the price of the volume. (28741)
PLACE
AN ORDER | E-MAIL
US | PRB&M HOME