
ANGLO-AMERICAN LAW
A-F
G-L
M-Z
We are both pleased and sorry to
report that a *lot* of books & broadsides in this category have
left the shop for new homes, recently! WE'RE
CATALOGUING NEW ENTRIES FOR YOU AS FAST AS WE CAN . . .
|
The First Facsimile of the
Original Manuscript of the Declaration of Independence
(A
MONUMENT). United States. Continental Congress.
Broadside, begins: "In Congress, July 4th. 1776. The Unanimous Declaration
of the thirteen United States of America.” [Washington]: Benjamin Owen Tyler,
[1818]. Folio extra (29" x 24.24").
[1] p.
$25,000.00
Click the image for an enlargement.
Following the battering the United States took in the War of 1812, there was a renewed interest in America about its heroic beginnings and its Founding Fathers: Three editions of the Federalist Papers were printed 1817–18; the journal, acts and proceedings of the Constitutional Convention of 1787 were published in 1819; and the secret journals of the acts and proceedings of the Continental Congress were first published in 1820.
Also attracting renewed interest was The Declaration of Independence: Americans and especially several entrepreneurs rediscovered the majesty of it and its wording. But it was not the Declaration as it came from a printing press that was of interest, rather it was the version indited by Charles Thomson, the Secretary of the Continental Congress. Coincidentally, this interest in the manuscript coincided with an upswing in the general upspringing writing masters and the publication of writing books that taught clerks, storekeepers, secretaries, and the interested populace how to write clearly and elegantly.
One of those entrepreneurial writing masters was Benjamin Owen Tyler and in 1818 he published
the first facsimile of the Declaration in its manuscript form. In 1817 he travelled to Washington and obtained the permission of Acting Secretary of State Richard Rush (son of Signer Benjamin Rush) to have access to the original manuscript so that he could engross his facsimile. As the facsimile proclaims: “The publisher designed and executed the ornamental writing, and has been particular to copy the facsimilies exact, and has also observed the same punctuation, and copied every capital as in the original.” The engraving also contains in attestation a facsimile signed statement of Richard Rush dated 10 September 10 and the seal of the Secretary of State's Office authenticating the copy.
The Tyler Declaration is not a one-to-one reproduction of the 1776 manuscript, for it incorporates decorative lettering not found in Thomson's original. But it certainly gives a feel for the original and it was a great advertising vehicle for Tyler as a writing master.
The whole LARGE production was
engraved by Peter Maverick, one of America's master engravers, and printed on paper with a few copies on parchment and at least one on silk. Many other facsimiles would follow. . .
Shaw & Shoemaker 46130.; Nash 87; John Bidwell, “American History in Image and Text” in Proceedings of the American Antiquarian Society, 1988, Vol. 98, pp. 247–302. Document backed onto linen, edged with red linen tape, well-attached to an ebonized wood molding at head and roller at foot; age-toned or possibly showing discoloration from the mounting adhesive. One small piece of blank margin expertly readhered; some creasing. Overall very good.
An impressive American document evoking not one but two significant patriotic periods, and one in safe and attractive condition for display. (In its picture, it's hanging for the time being on one of our shop walls comfortably!) (29408)



Trial by Jury
Adam, William. Observations respecting the further extension of trial by jury to Scotland in civil causes. Edinburgh: J. Hay & Co., 1819. 8vo. [2], 51, [1], xi, [1] pp.
$150.00
First Edinburgh edition of a paper “meant to explain matters
to Scotch Lawyers not versed in the Law of England, and to English Lawyers not
versed in the Law of Scotland, and to persons not educated to the Law of either
country.”
Click
the image for an enlargement.
NSTC 2A2513. Removed from a nonce volume. Closely trimmed
with shouldernotes and signature marks variously shaved; clean. (30249)
REGICIDE Pilloried Sort Of
Anonymous.
Invisible John made visible: or, A grand pimp of tyranny portrayed,
in Barkstead’s arraignment at the barre, vvhere he stands impeached of high
treason, and other gross misdemeanours, as the late tyrant’s bum-bayliff
in his most arbitrary, oppressive and tyrannical invasions of the rights and liberties
of Engli sh-men, within the late cantonized county of Middlesex, the City of London
Tower, &c. Whereunto are added, five queries, to the Parliament, Council of
State, and Army.... London: no publisher/printer, 1659. Small 4to. [1] ff., 6
pp.
$850.00

A satire on Sir John Barkstead, one of the “regicides” who tried and executed Charles I. Barkstead was one of the commissioners at trial and in his career was also a major-general, a favorite of Cromwell, and lieutenant of the Tower of London. In 1662 it was his turn to meet the executioner, professing his belief in the lawfulness of his actions.
Click the image for an enlargement.
There exist at least four different editions of this work. In this edition, line 9 of the title begins “VVhere” and line 19 has “Parliament, Council of State, and Army.”
Wing (rev. ed.) I289aA; ESTC R234704. Removed from a nonce volume and now in later
wrappers. (21001)
[Arnall,
William]. The second part of the case of tythes; containing animadversions
on a reverend prelate’s remarks upon the bill now depending in Parliament...to
which are prefix’d the reverend prelate’s remarks. The third edition,
with additions. London: J. Peele, 1731. 8vo (19 cm, 7.5"). 32 pp.
$425.00
A political writer who took up his pen at a very tender age, Arnall
became a target of Pope’s wrath (in the epilogue to the Satires:
“Spirit of Arnall, aid me whilst I lie!”). Here he involves himself
in the contemporary debate over tithing rights, questioning assertions made
in favor of the clergy. The points he rebuts were made by Thomas Sherlock, in
his Remarks upon a Bill Now Depending in Parliament; the response appeared
in its earlier editions under the simpler title Animadversions on a Reverend
Prelate’s Remarks, with this third edition being the first to bear
the expanded title, which apparently refers to Arnall’s text serving as
the second part of the prelate’s remarks.
Conveniently, both Sherlock’s argument and Arnall’s
response are printed here.
ESTC T108041. On Arnall, see: The Dictionary of National
Biography, II, 103). Removed from a nonce volume and now in a Mylar folder.
Final page stamped by a now-defunct institution. Small area of worming in
lower outer corner throughout, not touching text.
[Asgill,
John]. Mr. Asgill’s defence upon his expulsion from the House of
Commons of Great Britain in 1707. With an introduction, and a postscript. London:
A. Baldwin, 1712. 8vo (19.2 cm, 7.55"). 87, [1] pp.
$200.00

Asgill, expelled from the Irish House of Commons for the questionable
state of his finances and then from the English House for having published his
claim that true believers in Christ will be translated wholly into Heaven rather
than experiencing bodily death, here expounds on
his rapturous religious
tenets while affirming his belief in the Scriptures and denying
any wrongdoing—especially in the pesky land speculation matter. One might,
upon perusing Asgill’s arguments, agree with the assessment made by the
printer of the original treatise, who “fancy’d [Asgill] was a little
craz’d” (p. 40).
This example is apparently a variant state of the first edition of 1712 (ESTC
does not distinguish between variants, grouping all entries under one listing),
with p. 61, line 8 ending “of the Romish Persuasion.’
ESTC T41498. On Asgill, see: The Dictionary of National Biography,
II, 159–61. Removed from a nonce volume, now in a Mylar folder. Title-page
with small numeric stamp, spots of discoloration. A few pages more notably
browned than their neighbors; otherwise generally clean.

Defending!
“Perfect
Freedom of Discussion”
Bailey, Samuel. Essays on the formation and publication of opinions and on other subjects. Philadelphia: R.W. Pomeroy (pr. by A. Waldie), 1831. 12mo (19.9 cm, 7.9"). [2 (adv.)], 240 pp.
$300.00
First U.S. edition, following the first London edition of 1821: Treatise on the nature of belief and opinion (and individual responsibility for both), and other issues of human perception and feeling. Bailey (1791–1870), an economist and philosopher, originally published the present work anonymously; it was much noticed at the time of its appearance for the impact of its arguments on questions of legal liability for freedom of expression.
American Imprints 5858. Uncut copy. Publisher's quarter red cloth and plain paper–covered sides, spine with printed paper label; binding rubbed/soiled, spine sunned/discolored, spine extremities chipped. Ex–social club library: traces of now-absent label at head of spine, bookplate on front pastedown, call number in a 19th-century hand on pastedown and front free endpaper. No other markings. Pages generally clean, with text block firm. (26284)

A
Different Take
on
Cromwell
vs. the King
[Bancks,
John]. The life of Oliver Cromwell, Lord Protector of the Commonwealth
of England, Scotland, and Ireland: Containing particularly his decent, his first
advances to popularity, his wonderful success in the civil wars, Battle of Worcester,
&c. &c. Stourbridge: Heming & Tallis, [ca. 1815]. 12mo (19 cm, 7.5").
Frontis., [2], [7]–28 pp.
$125.00
Click the image for an enlargement.
Rare version of Cromwell's life and military successes: WorldCat and Copac find
no institutional holdings of this sole edition thus. The biography is attributed to “A Gentleman of the Middle Temple,” but the text is for the most part adapted from of A Short Critical Review of the Political Life of Oliver Cromwell by John Bancks (or Banks, 1709–51), a bookseller, poet, and biographer; there seems to have been some confusion with the Restoration-era playwright John Banks (d. 1706).
The present rendition was excerpted from the first eight chapters of the Critical Review, and closes with a discussion of Cromwell's burial; much of Bancks's editorializing regarding the conduct of the king and other political matters has been removed, providing an interesting contrast to the original work. (According to the DNB, the work in its first state earned
Bancks accusations of being an enemy of the monarchy due to its sympathetic tone towards Cromwell — a major difference from all previous biographies.)
This edition features a wood-engraved frontispiece done by Turnbull after Harper.
Not in NSTC. On Bancks, see: Oxford Dictionary of National Biography online. Recent light blue paper–covered boards, front cover with printed paper label. Frontispiece recto (back) with rubber-stamped numeral and pencilled annotation, no other markings. Pages age-toned with spots of minor staining, edges slightly ragged, corners bumped. An intriguing oddity. (28744)

An Influential Jurist
Bradley,
Joseph P. Miscellaneous writings of the late Hon. Joseph P.
Bradley ... Newark (NJ): L.J. Hardham, 1902. 8vo (23.9 cm, 9.4"). Frontis.,
xii, 435, [1] pp.
$100.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Sole edition (with copyright date of 1901): legal, political, and religious thoughts by Supreme Court Justice Bradley (1813–92), whose controversial vote as a member of the Electoral Commission made Rutherford B. Hayes president of the United States. (Also, as a Justice, it was he who denied the petition for habaeus corpus of presidential assassin Charles Guiteau, which led to his execution). The volume includes a review of Bradley's judicial record by William Draper Lewis and an account of his dissenting opinions by A.Q. Keasbey, the whole edited by Bradley's son Charles.
Publisher's plain grey cloth, spine with printed paper label; binding with spots of mild staining, small area of discoloration at head of spine. Ex–social club library: call number on front pastedown, pressure-stamp on title-page, no other markings. Pages clean. (28159)
British Anti-State-Church Association. Proceedings of the first Anti-State-Church Conference, held in London, April 30, May 1 & 2, MDCCCXLIV. London: Pr. for the British Anti-State-Church Assocation, 1844. 12mo (19 cm, 7.5"). xi, [1], 142
pp.
$150.00
First edition of these conference proceedings, with the title-page proclaiming “People’s edition.” The Anti-State-Church Association was one of the most prominent Dissenting societies during the church debates of 1826–52, although unsuccessful in their disestablishment campaign.
Click the images for enlargements.
NSTC 2LON952. Removed from a nonce volume. Title-page with inked numeral in upper outer corner. First two leaves with small nicks to outer edges; pages clean.

Corruption Trial & Ultimate Vindication
Buchan, David Stewart Erskine, Earl of. Letters of Albanicus to the people of England, on the partiality and injustice of the charges brought against Warren Hastings, Esq., late Governor General of Bengal. London: Pr. for J. Debrett,, 1786. 8vo (19.5 cm; 7.5"). [1] f., vii, [1 (blank)], 97, [1 (blank)] pp.
$950.00
The Earl of Buchan (1742–1829) writes convincingly in defense
of Warren Hastings (1732–1818), the former governor of Bengal, against
charges levelled against him by Burke. Buchan was impeached on several charges,
others were added in later months, and the trial dragged on from 1787 to 1795,
when he was ultimately found not guilty of all charges. What a nightmare!
Attributed to the Earl of Buchan by Halkett & Laing (vol. 9 [1962 ed.]).
Goldsmiths’-Kress 13204; ESTC T143537. Recent full brown speckled calf, covers gilt-tooled in the Cambridge style. Raised bands on spine accented with gilt beading on bands and defined by gilt rules above and below each band. Title-page printed aslant or trimmed somewhat askew, and with a few small old inkspots; pamphlet otherwise clean, with occasional light instances of foxing. (21735)
Buckingham & Chandos, Anna Elizabeth Grenville, Duchess of, Respondent. [drop-title] Appeal from the High Court of Chancery. ...Anna Eliza Dutchess of Chandos..., appellant, ...Anna Eliza Brydges [& others]..., respondents. The case of the respondents. [London, 1795]. Folio (45.1 cm, 17.75"). 13, [1] pp. [bound with] Chandos, Anna Eliza Brydges, Duchess of, Appellant. [drop-title] House of Lords. ...Case of the Appellant. [London, 1795]. Very tall folio (45.1 cm, 17.75"). 3, [1], 4 pp.
$200.00
An appeal from the High Court of Chancery to the House of Lords concerning the will of James, Duke of Chandos, the appellant being his wife, and the respondent being his daughter. This case bears a few manuscript notes, including one on the last page of the case for the respondents, “Le Roy le Veult/Soit Baillé aux Segnieurs” (“The King wills it; let it be delivered to the Lords”)—denoting a judgement in the respondent’s favor (judgment was given on 20 November 1795).
ESTC T214094 & T214093. Removed from a nonce volume: Sewn edge guillotined halfway down and the whole once folded in half; tearing and a little soiling along the fold with loss of individual words, and, in the second work (the Case of the Appellant), the upper half of p. 13 fully detached. Shallow tattering and soiling along edges. Manuscript notes as above.


Bishop Burnet's Instructive Lives
Burnet, Gilbert. Lives of Sir Matthew Hale and John Earl of Rochester. London: William Pickering, 1829. 12mo (15 cm, 5.9"). [2], v, [1], 330 pp.; 1 plt.
$145.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Second edition thus of these paired biographies, originally published separately in 1681 and 1680 respectively. The first work is an admiring tribute, written by a man who knew little of law but who considered Hale's life a pattern of virtue and usefulness; the preface offers a brief and rather biased look at the history of biography. A list of Hale's writings, both published and (then) unpublished, plus a list of the books he left to Lincoln's Inn in his will, are appended. The second work, an account of the legendary libertine, opens with an added title-page (dated 1820) bearing an engraved portrait by R. Grave. Both biographies were “admirably calculated to enforce the lessons of the moralist” (p. iii).
NSTC 2B60417. Period-style quarter light grey cloth and light blue paper–covered sides, spine with printed paper label; engraved portrait of Hale lacking. Ex–social club library with rubber-stamp on half-titles and main title-page but not on the pretty engraved title-page introducing Rochester's life; no other markings. A few leaves with upper outer corners bumped. Nice printing of two much-read and long-respected memoirs.(30337)
Burnside, Thomas. Document Signed. Clearfield, PA, 1811. Double folio (39.5
cm, 15.5"). [1] f.
$125.00
Click the image for an enlargement.
Deed from the Hon. Thomas Burnside to Benjamin Patton, transferring the rights to a 559-acre property in western Pennsylvania previously owned by David Curry, deceased, which land became the property of the county upon default of payment of taxes. Two years later Patton sold the same tract to the George Curry, executor of David Curry’s estate. Patton had paid $14.65 in 1811 and sold in 1813 for $200.00.The Irish-born Burnside, then treasurer of Clearfield, Pennsylvania, was later a justice of the Pennsylvania state supreme court.
A notary’s seal is affixed to the document, which was signed by both Burnside and Patton.
Creased and slightly age-toned, with the folios separated and some offsetting from seal; a few small holes, touching text without notable loss.

He Tried.
Burrows, Julius C. Civil rights. Speech of Hon. Julius C. Burrows, of Michigan, in the House of Representatives, February 5, 1875. Washington: Government Printing Office, 1875. 12mo. 10 pp.
$60.00

What to Wear, the Duty of Schoole-Masters, Divorce Sentences, & More
Church of England. Constitutions and canons. 1603. English. Constitutions and canons ecclesiasticall treated upon by the Bishop of London, president of the convocation for the province of Canterbury, and the rest of the bishops and clergy of the said province: And agreed upon with
the Kings Majesties licence in their synod begun at London, anno Dom. 1603, and in the year of the reign of our soveraigne Lord James, by the grace of God, King of England, France, and Ireland the first, and of Scotland the 37. And now published for the due observation of them, by His Majesties authority under the Great Seal of England. London: Pr. by John Norton, for Joyce Norton, and Richard Whitaker, 1633. Small 4to. [60] ff.
$500.00
Click the images for enlargements.
A translation of Constitutiones sive canones ecclesiastici. Several editions give this publishing information and date; this is one of the few that seem actually to have been printed in 1633 as opposed to 1640 or later.
The Constitutions and Canons Ecclesiastical was an assemblage of rulings given equal force with the canon law, although the rulings themselves were not based on canon law.
STC (rev. ed.) 10076; ESTC S101555. Removed from a nonce volume. A very nice, clean copy with an array of marginal markings — Xs, asterisks, “vid.,” and the odd hand-with-pointing-finger. (21226)

Capturing an Age
One Biography at a Time
[Clarke]. The Georgian era: Memoirs of the most eminent persons, who have flourished in Great Britain, from the accession of George the First to the demise of George the Fourth. London: Vizetelly, Branston, & Co., 1832–34. 8vo (19.5 cm, 7.65"). 4 vols. I: Frontis., 582 pp.; 12 plts. II: Frontis., [2], 588 pp. III: Frontis., [2], 588 pp. IV: Frontis., 588 pp.
$450.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First
edition: Concise
yet entertainingly anecdote-laden biographies recounting the accomplishments
and characters (foibles and all) of the most prominent figures of the age: nobles,
churchmen, politicians, dissenters, military and naval officers,
jurists,
physicians, voyagers and travelers, scientists, writers, economists, architects,
artists and musicians, etc. All the expectable princesses, duchesses, and countesses
are present, along with a handful of women represented in other categories —
the preponderance falling under the “Vocal Performers” and “Actors”
headings.
The first volume is illustrated with
12
plates each offering four rows
of small portraits, some intriguingly expressive; each volume opens with an
engraved frontispiece portrait of a royal George.
NSTC 2C23867. Recent textured maroon cloth, spines with
gilt-stamped black leather title and volume labels; title-pages institutionally
pressure- (not rubber-) stamped. Scattered light spots of staining,
pages generally clean; first few leaves of voI. \ II with outer margins chipped.
A
hefty, substantive evocation of Georgian life and times. (30012)
Combe, William. The English dance of death, from the designs of Thomas Rowlandson, with metrical illustrations, by the author of “Doctor Syntax.” London: Pr. by J. Diggens for R. Ackermann, 1815–16. 8vo (23.8 cm, 9.4"). 2 vols. Vol. I: Add. engr. t.-p., vii, [1], 295, [5 (index)] pp.; 37 col. plts. Vol. II: [2], 299, [5] pp.; 36 col. plts.
$3000.00
Click the images above for enlargements.

First book-form edition of a work originally issued in 24 monthly
parts from 1814 through 1816. Combe’s verse accounts of assorted noble
and ignoble deaths, most described in wryly humorous terms, are here graced
with a total of
73
hand-colored aquatint plates and an additional engraved vol. I title-page with
aquatint vignette. The plates
were designed by Rowlandson, a prominent late 18th-/early 19th-century illustrator
known for his Dr. Syntax caricatures — done for another joint production
of Rowlandson’s and Combe’s.
There are two states of this edition; in the present state p. 1 has the words
“Introductory dialogue” set in solid roman capitals, and the first
line of the poem reads “Father Time! ’tis well we are met”
rather than “Father Time! ’tis well we’re met.” The
paper in vol. I is watermarked with the dates 1813, 1814, and 1815, while
in vol. II the watermarks are 1814 and 1815.
Binding:
Signed binding by Riviere & Son: 19th-century mottled
calf, covers framed in gilt triple fillets with gilt rosettes at corners;
round spines with raised bands, the whole gilt extra with gilt-stamped leather
title and author labels; double-rule gilt fillets on board edges; gilt inner
dentelles. All edges gilt.
Yes,
lawyers and judges appear here . . .
Abbey, Life, 263; NSTC 2C32764. Bindings as above, carefully
and neatly rebacked preserving original spines, corners and joints showing
slight wear. Vol. I with short edge nicks to upper margins of two leaves,
not touching text; last few leaves and plates of vol. II with small area of
light staining to outer margins, not touching text and not obtrusive in images.
A
beautiful set.

ELIZABETH
Must Have Loved
His
Thinking
on Monarchy
Crompton,
Richard, ed. L'authoritie et iurisdiction des courts
de la maieste de la Roygne: nouelment collect & compose, per R. Crompton
del milieu Temple esquire. Apprentice del ley. Londini: Caroli Yetsweirti, 1594.
4to. [4], 232 ff.
$4000.00
Single-click any image where the hand appears on
mouse-over, for an enlargement.
First edition. Richard Crompton, member and bencher of the Middle Temple, states in his dedication to Sir John Puckering that this legal treatise was written in the fields and in his house during the leisure hours of his retirement so that he could find solace in his old age. The Dictionary of National Biography notes that it was “commended in North's Discourse on the Study of the Law” and that “a selection of Star-chamber Cases was made from this work and published in 1630 and 1641.”
The work has significant political theory interest: Crompton offers legal reasoning to justify an uncompromising hierarchical society governed by a powerful monarch. This is much in line with Bodin's reasoning in France at the same time.
Written in Law French with some Latin, and with extended passages entirely in English in the section on “forrest” law; printed in black letter.
Provenance: Contemporary inked signatures to fly-leaf of Henry Wynn/Wine (Middle Temple?).
ESTC S109077; STC (2nd ed.) 6050; Lowndes, I, 558. Contemporary limp vellum with remnants of ties. Pinhole or small worming throughout to top margins, touching a few letters in headings; light waterstaining to margins/corners of first/last leaves; one preliminary with just a very little bug-spotting. Paper flaws in margins of ff. 45, 164, and 172; last leaf a little tattered. Overall, very good. (21344)

Eloquent &
Full, Full, FULL of Life
Curran, John Philpot. Forensic eloquence. Sketches of trials in Ireland for high treason, etc. Including the speeches of Mr. Curran at length: Accompanied by certain papers illustrating the history and present state of that country. Baltimore: G. Douglas, 1804. 8vo. iv, [2], 40, pp.
$400.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition: Irish law and rhetoric, brought to bear in cases of treason, libel, adultery, and murder. Some relevant historical material is added.
Shaw & Shoemaker 6317. Recent quarter brown cloth and marbled paper–covered sides, spine with printed paper label. Title-page spotted and creased; title-page with early inked ownership inscription in upper portion and added authorial identification, two trials each with similar inscription in header; one leaf with inscription in outer margin and one likewise in lower margin; one leaf with inscription overlying text. A few early pencilled corrections and annotations. Foxed; some corners creased or chipped. Title-page and last leaf with inner portions repaired. One leaf with short tear from upper margin, not touching text. (29996)

Davis Himself
on the Civil War
— Many
Plates &
Maps
Davis,
Jefferson. The rise and fall of the Confederate government.
New York: D. Appleton & Co., 1881. 8vo (23.8 cm, 9.4"). 2 vols. I: xxi,
[3], 707, [5 (adv.)] pp.; 9 plts., 1 map. II: xvii, [3], 808, [4 (adv.)] pp.;
10 plts., 13 fold. maps.
$[SOLD]
Click
the images for enlargements.
First edition of Davis's arguments,
constitutional
and otherwise, in favor of secession, states' rights, and
slavery; and his defense of his conduct and that of the Confederacy. The two
volumes are illustrated with a total of 19 steel-engraved plates, including
numerous portraits, and 14 maps, 13 of which are oversized and folding.
Howes D120. Publisher's pebbled brown cloth, covers framed
in blind with central gilt-stamped horse and rider medallion on front, spines
with gilt-stamped title; edges/extremities lightly rubbed and spines each
with a patch lightened (moreso to vol. I). Ex–social club library: call
number on endpapers, title-pages rubber-stamped. Minor offsetting from some
plates, pages otherwise clean. (26900)
A
Big Year for Oliver
Oldschool
Dennie,
Joseph, ed. The
port folio. Volume V. Philadelphia: Bradford & Inskeep, 1805. Large 4to
(32.2 cm, 12.7"). 408 (lacking 89–96, never bound in) pp.
$275.00
Click the images for enlargements.
The Port Folio, an important early American literary and political periodical, ran from 1801 through 1827. This is Volume V and it is in the large quarto format of its era, not the octavo format of the “New Series”; it collects the weekly issues from 12 January through 28 December of 1805, being
the year in which Dennie was put on trial for seditious libel. Dennie's own account of the trial begins in the last issue here, with the volume as a whole also including critical commentary on Sotheby's translation of Virgil's Georgics, bits of interesting British “law intelligence,” a satire on patent medicines, the immortal “Ode to a Market Street Gutter,” a sketch on the history and present state of Philadelphia, original poetry in English and French, and the papers of Samuel Saunter, a.k.a. the “American Lounger,” a.k.a. Dennie himself.
Provenance: Front free endpaper with early inked presentation inscription to New Salem Academy from the Honorable Ethan Allen Greenwood (1779–1856), the Massachusetts lawyer who established the New England Museum.
Sabin 64182. Contemporary quarter sheep and light blue paper–covered sides, spine with gilt-stamped leather title-label and gilt-stamped date; worn and stained, front cover with (child's?) pencilled name, spine head with remnants of paper shelving label, spine leather cracked. Volume refurbished, with leather consolidated, joints repaired, edges reinforced with repair tissue. Lacking one issue, no. 12, apparently never bound in; one stanza of one poem excised. Some leaves creased, with occasional tears into text; varying degrees of age-toning and foxing; scattered small holes. Lower outer portion of one leaf torn away, with loss of several lines. A few pencilled marks of emphasis; a later hand has laid in several sheets of annotations and commentary on various pieces herein. Dried plant matter laid in. Price reduced recognizing absent No. 12; but a volume of interest both simply as a substantial Port Folio and as the one produced in such a significant year for the proprietor. (29238)

Liberal Arts of All Stripes
Dennie, Joseph, ed. The port folio. Volumes V & VI. Philadelphia: Smith & Maxwell, 1808. 8vo (22 cm, 8.6"). [4], 416, 416 pp.
$225.00
Click the images for enlargements.
The Port Folio, an important early American literary and political periodical, ran from 1801 through 1827. This volume comprises Vols. V and VI of the “New Series,” collecting the weekly issues from 2 Jan. through 24 Dec. 1808, including a discussion of the merits of classical studies, a treatise on “Oriental poetry,” jokes, theatrical reviews and commentary, the latest (British) legal intelligences, original poems and translations of French and Italian poems, Francis Kinloch's “Letters from Geneva and France,” an account of the health benefits of manufactured mineral waters, etc.
Provenance & Evidence of Readership: Front pastedown with early inked and pencilled inscriptions of Simon Elliot, front free endpaper with early pencilled presentation inscription of Dr. Willard Putnam, first text page with inked inscription of Simon Elliot along upper inner margin. A later hand has laid in several sheets of annotations and commentary on various pieces herein; there are occasional pencilled marks of emphasis and a few annotations. Laid-in letter from a modern bookseller noting that he is sending the present volume and will look for another.
Sabin 64182. Contemporary quarter red sheep; marbled paper all but entirely worn away from sides, spine sunned and scuffed. Some early leaves with lower corners creased or stained along inner margins and starting to separate; scattered light to mild foxing. One leaf with one paragraph excised, affecting a few lines of the biography on the reverse; pp. 29/30 of vol. VI, no. 2 excised; upper portion of pp. 409/10 of vol. VI torn away with loss of a few lines. Some pages printed slightly askew, resulting in occasional shaving of letters or even (infrequently) lines. A slightly battered copy, but still — like all Port Folios, meaty and full of just plain INTERESTING stuff. (29347)

Pedantic or Enlightening (or Both)? YOU Decide
Douce, Francis. Illustrations of Shakespeare, and of ancient manners: With dissertations of the clowns and fools of Shakspeare; on the collection of popular tales entitled Gesta romanorum; and on the English morris dance. London: Longman, Hurst, Rees, & Orme, 1807. 8vo (21.9 cm, 8.6"). 2 vols. I: [2], [v]–xv, [1], 526 pp.; illus. II: [2], 499, [1] pp.; 1 fold. plt., 8 plts.
$675.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First
edition: A
British antiquary's commentary on some of the obscurer points of Shakespeare's
plays, examining possible source materials and often focusing on the anachronisms
present in the plots and settings. Present here are brief analyses of
the
legalities of different types of marriage contracts, the
nature of period music (offering as examples tunes for the “Scotish brawl”
and “Canary”), and the fine details of such activities as quail
fighting, crow keeping, wassail drinking, wearing chopines, furnishing funeral
tables, etc., as well as longer researches on the subjects described in the
title.
This treatise was generally well-received at the time of its publication, and a later 19th-century critic praised Douce for his “delicate and sympathetic apprehension of the peculiar beauties of Shakespeare,” but Jeffrey rather famously severely critiqued the work in the Edinburgh Review), and Stapfer described it as “bristling with erudition but devoid of talent, and very foolish and irreverent towards Shakespeare.”
Evidence of Readership: An early owner of this copy who seems to have sided with Jeffrey has made occasional annotations in pencil, one of which decries “these commentators [who] will never allow poor Shakespeare any invention, always endeavoring to prove him pilfering . . . “
Both volumes are illustrated with wood engravings by J. Berryman, reproducing medieval and Renaissance images; vol. II also includes a total of
nine plates, one being an oversized, folding rendition of a fanciful 15th-century engraving of a Flemish morris dance. The title-pages are printed in red and black.
Provenance: Front fly-leaf of vol. II with pencilled ownership inscription of prominent 20th-century Philadelphia collector E.M. Boyle.
NSTC D1619; NCBEL, III, 1644. Period-style quarter calf and marbled paper–covered sides, spines with gilt-stamped red morocco title-label, compartments with blind-tooled and gilt-stamped decorations, back pastedowns with binder's tickets. All edges marbled. Regular but not heavy early pencilled annotations, some offset onto opposing pages; a few scattered small smudges, pages otherwise clean. One leaf with small central hole affecting about four letters. A very attractive copy, with interesting and engaging signs of readership. (30112)
(Dunsinnan
vs. Ramsay). Broadside.
Begins: “Information for William Nairn of Dunsinnan, commissar clerk of
Edinburgh, against Mr. David Ramsay writer to the signet....”[Edinburgh,
ca. 1710]. Folio (31.2 cm, 12.35"). [2] pp.
$850.00
Account of the legal dispute between Dunsinnan and Ramsay over the
estate of Thomas Young, which included “Fourty Bolls Bear and Malt”;
executory principles are addressed. This is a scarce document, with no copies
listed by ESTC, RLIN, OCLC, or NUC Pre-1956.
In good clean condition, tipped onto a leaf of 19th-century
paper; now in a Mylar folder.
Edinburgh
(Scotland). Town Council. Begins, “Right Honourable,
and very Loving Friends and Neighbours...Whereas the Commissioners of Burrows...did
appoint their next general Convention to be holden at the said Burgh of Edinburgh,
upon the first Tuesday of July next, 1723 years....” [Edinburgh, 1723].
Folio (31 cm, 12.4"). 4 pp.
$750.00


Record of decisions on procedural matters, missive dues, and reports to be filed. The second leaf of this item was originally folded, envelope-fashion, around the contents, and is labelled in an early hand “To the Magistrats [sic] and Council of the Burgh of New-gallaway.”
The paper bears the seal of Edinburgh in red wax, with one half of the broken seal on either end.
Not in ESTC. Tipped onto a leaf of 19th-century paper, now in a Mylar folder. Slightly tattered, with a few small holes around margins and occasionally in text. Tears along folds to second leaf partially repaired some time ago, in one area with archival tissue and in three other places with paper, with text imperfectly aligned along one main fold and a few letters obscured along the other.

Shocking the Censors
Ellis, Havelock. Kanga Creek an Australian idyll. New York: Black Hawk Press, 1935. 8vo. Frontis., 126, [2 (blank)] pp.[with] Davies, Rhys. A bed of feathers & tale. New York: Black Hawk Press, 1935. 99, [1] pp. [with] Hanley, James. A passion before death. New York: [Black Hawk Press], 1935. 53, [3] pp.; illus. [with] Davey, Norman. The penultimate adventure. New York: Black Hawk Press, 1935. 53, [1] pp.
$65.00
Click the images for enlargement.
A collection of four works that continued Samuel Roth's long and venerable career of challenging the pornography laws: Ellis's novel of the awakening sensuality of a young English teacher sent to the Australian outback; Davies's tale of the bloody love triangle between an austere coal miner, his young wife, and his half-brother; Hanley's sharp-edged, homoerotic
account of a condemned prisoner (illustrated by John Gram); and Davey's grim jest (featuring his recurring character Matthew Sumner) regarding the trials of a pair of young lovers.
Four volumes in one as issued; each piece was printed in a limited edition of 900 copies.
Publisher's blue-green cloth, spine with gilt-stamped Art Nouveau-style title and mermaid decoration; dust jacket lacking, binding a little soiled and slightly cocked with edges and extremities lightly rubbed, corners and center of back cover at top bumped, spine darkened. Pages gently age-toned, otherwise clean. A decent “used” book. (29695)
BIBLIOGRAPHICALLY Interesting, Too
England & Wales. Parliament. An ordinance of the Lords and Commons assembled in Parliament, for giving power to all the classicall presbyteries within their respective bounds to examine, approve, and ordaine ministers for severall congregations. London: Pr. for John Wright, 1645. Small 4to. [1] f., 6 pp.
$450.00
A parliamentary action on ordination: The ordinance sparked some controversy immediately and there was at least one immediate publication that examined its import.
Bibliographically interesting. Wing records four different issues of this ordinance, the telling points being on the title-page: the spelling of “classical” or “classicall” and the form of the date, whether “12 Novemb., 1645,” or just “1645" and combinations thereof. ESTC fails to distinguish them.
Wing (rev. ed.) E1894A; ESTC R176130. Removed from a nonce volume and dusty; in modern wrappers. All edges a bit chipped and lower margins of leaves A2 and A3 with loss of blank paper. All leaves age-toned. (20454)

Whoa! Hold on There! Just One Darn Minute!
Episcopal Church in Scotland. The declinator and protestation of the archbishops and bishops, of the Church of Scotland, and others their adherents within that kingdome, against the pretended generall Assembly holden at Glasgow Novemb. 21. 1638. London: Pr. by John Ravvorth, for George Thomason & Octavian Pullen,, 1639. Small 4to. [1] f., 33, [1 (blank)] pp.
$750.00
The bishops and archbishops acknowledge that there are there are “evils,” and “distractions” that need attention, and that lawfully called assemblies can properly address such issues, and that it is the king's prerogative to call such assemblies. There is a big HOWEVER, however. They contend that the named assembly meeting in Glasgow was illegal and present their arguments.
Click the image for an enlargement.
This work appeared with three different title-pages and there are even internal differences. In this copy the setting of quire B has line B3v with “Deliberations” spelled with the capital letter “D.”
STC (rev ed.) 22058; ESTC S116980. Removed from a nonce volume and in modern wrappers. First and last pages dust-soiled; tea (?) stain to last leaf. Ex-library with the not unattractive stamp of the Union Theological Seminary on the verso of the title
and in the bottom margin of the last text page. Blank area of foremargin of B4 torn with loss. In modern wrappers. (21000)
Fergusson's First Novel of the Southwest
Fergusson, Harvey. The blood of the conquerors. New York: Modern Age Books, Inc., 1937. 8vo. [4], 146, [4 (adv.)] pp.
$45.00


Early
paperback edition of this “romantic tale of the
Southwest,” originally published in 1926: the first novel from a New Mexico–born
journalist, screenwriter, and novelist. About
a
young Mexican lawyer, his affair with a beautiful blonde
society girl, and his issues with finances, race, and class, this 25-cent production
was designed to be eye-catchingly attractive; in the series of “Red Seal
Books,” its covers and dust jacket both bear a design of red pinnipeds
rampant, repeated in six rows.
Publisher's black and red printed paper wrappers, in original
similar dust wrapper; dust wrapper with chips and short tears to margins (longer
closed tear from upper front edge), spine slightly sunned. Front free endpaper
with contemporary inked ownership inscription. Two leaves with short tear
from lower margin, touching text without loss. Pages age-toned, embrittled
as expectable; in fact, a nice copy, and with a “Three Seal Book Mark”
laid in. (28422)
Foster, Abiel. Mr. Abiel Foster’s motion for an amendment to the Constitution of the United States. 4th February, 1800. Committed to a committee of the whole House on the state of the Union. Published by order of the House of Representatives. [Philadelphia]: Published by order of the House of Representatives, [1800]. 8vo (22 cm, 8.6"). [4] pp.
$385.00

Motion to amend that part of the Constitution dealing with the election of president and vice-president. The effort resulted in the twelfth amendment, ratified on 25 Sept. 1804.
Click the image for an enlargement.
Evans 38786; ESTC W026281. Folded as issued, edges untrimmed and slightly darkened. Second leaf with corners creased.
Furdoonjee,
Nowrozjee (i.e., Naurozji Faridunji).
On the civil administration of the Bombay Presidency...published in England at the request of the Bombay Association. London: John Chapman, 1853. 8vo. vii, [1], 88 pp.
$400.00

First edition, with an introduction by John Chapman, of this response to a number of publications regarding the East India Company’s operations. The author is highly critical of the process of selection of civil servants, the inadequacy of the civil and criminal courts, and the exclusion of natives from positions for which they were proven to be qualified, among other topics. A list of covenanted positions and their salaries is provided, in contrast with the list of salaried positions held by natives.
A search of RLIN, OCLC, NSTC, and NUC Pre-1956 shows only four U.S. holdings of this pamphlet.
NSTC 2N1853. Recent moiré cloth–covered boards. Title-page with small inked numerals in upper outer corner. One leaf with short edge tear just touching text.
PLACE
AN ORDER | E-MAIL
US | PRB&M HOME