
ANGLO-AMERICAN LAW
A-F
G-L
M-Z
More
than One Lifetime's
Worth of Adventure
& Interesting
Ideas
(A
Life in Law *&* “Elsewhere”). Harriott,
John. Struggles through life, exemplified
in the various travels and adventures in Europe, Asia, Africa, and America,
of John Harriott, Esq. London: Pr. for the author, 1815. 12mo (18 cm, 7.1").
3 vols. I: Frontis., xvxv, [1], 443, [1] pp. II: xii, 428, [2] pp. III: vii,
[1], 479, [1] pp. (lacking pp. 69–72); 1 fold. plt., 1 plt.
$750.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Autobiography of
one
of the founders of the Thames police, a clever and independent
mariner who went adventuring around the world before settling down to become
an Essex justice of the peace and eventually Resident Magistrate of the Thames
River Police (a.k.a. the Marine Police Force, sometimes called England's
first official police force). Here he looks back on his remarkably varied youthful
escapades, including travelling in the merchant-service, visiting “the
Savages in North America,” meeting the King of Denmark, serving in the
East India Company's military service, and narrowly escaping such dangers as
tigers, poisonous snakes, floods, fires, and scamming fathers-in-law. If the
narrator is to be believed, the two issues that caused him the chiefest distress
in life were pecuniary difficulties and other people's unchivalrous treatment
of women. He also has much to say about
law
and business in the New World and the Old, slavery in America, forcible incarceration
in private madhouses (with excerpts from a first-person account of such), and
the nature of farming in Massachusetts, Rhode Island, Connecticut, New York,
New Jersey, Pennsylvania, Delaware, Maryland, and Virginia, as well as the state
of affairs in Washington, DC, and, of course, the history of the creation of
the Thames police.
Vol. I opens with a steel-engraved portrait of the author, done by Henry
Cook after Hervé; vol. III is illustrated with an
oversized,
folding plate of a water-engine intended for millwork, devised
by the author, and a plate of another of his inventions: the automated “chamber
fire escape”, which enables anyone to lower him- or herself from a high
window. This is the third edition, following the first of 1807.
NSTC H625; Sabin 30461. Contemporary speckled sheep,
spines with gilt-stamped leather title-labels; vol. I with joints and extremities
refurbished, vols. II and III with spines and edges rubbed, old strips of
library tape reinforcing spine heads. Ex–social club library: 19th-century
bookplates, call number on endpapers, pressure-stamp on title-pages, vols.
II and III with paper shelving labels at top of spines (vol. I showing signs
of now-absent label). Vol. I title-page with offsetting from frontispiece;
vol. III with pp. 69–72 excised (two leaves of a rather long religious-themed
letter from Harriott to his son) and with upper portion of one leaf crumpled,
reinforced some time ago. Some light age-toning, intermittent small spots
of foxing and ink-staining, pages generally clean.
Utterly
absorbing. (30651)
Both
entries above are repeated in the
“GL” section of this
catalogue . . .


REGICIDE
Pilloried Sort
Of
Anonymous.
Invisible John made visible: or, A grand pimp of tyranny portrayed,
in Barkstead’s arraignment at the barre, vvhere he stands impeached of high
treason, and other gross misdemeanours, as the late tyrant’s bum-bayliff
in his most arbitrary, oppressive and tyrannical invasions of the rights and liberties
of Engli sh-men, within the late cantonized county of Middlesex, the City of London
Tower, &c. Whereunto are added, five queries, to the Parliament, Council of
State, and Army.... London: no publisher/printer, 1659. Small 4to. [1] ff., 6
pp.
$850.00

A satire on Sir John Barkstead, one of the “regicides” who tried and executed Charles I. Barkstead was one of the commissioners at trial and in his career was also a major-general, a favorite of Cromwell, and lieutenant of the Tower of London. In 1662 it was his turn to meet the executioner, professing his belief in the lawfulness of his actions.
Click the image for an enlargement.
There exist at least four different editions of this work. In this edition, line 9 of the title begins “VVhere” and line 19 has “Parliament, Council of State, and Army.”
Wing (rev. ed.) I289aA; ESTC R234704. Removed from a nonce volume and now in later
wrappers. (21001)
[Arnall,
William]. The second part of the case of tythes; containing animadversions
on a reverend prelate’s remarks upon the bill now depending in Parliament...to
which are prefix’d the reverend prelate’s remarks. The third edition,
with additions. London: J. Peele, 1731. 8vo (19 cm, 7.5"). 32 pp.
$425.00
A political writer who took up his pen at a very tender age, Arnall
became a target of Pope’s wrath (in the epilogue to the Satires:
“Spirit of Arnall, aid me whilst I lie!”). Here he involves himself
in the contemporary debate over tithing rights, questioning assertions made
in favor of the clergy. The points he rebuts were made by Thomas Sherlock, in
his Remarks upon a Bill Now Depending in Parliament; the response appeared
in its earlier editions under the simpler title Animadversions on a Reverend
Prelate’s Remarks, with this third edition being the first to bear
the expanded title, which apparently refers to Arnall’s text serving as
the second part of the prelate’s remarks.
Conveniently, both Sherlock’s argument and Arnall’s
response are printed here.
ESTC T108041. On Arnall, see: The Dictionary of National
Biography, II, 103). Removed from a nonce volume and now in a Mylar folder.
Final page stamped by a now-defunct institution. Small area of worming in
lower outer corner throughout, not touching text.
[Asgill,
John]. Mr. Asgill’s defence upon his expulsion from the House of
Commons of Great Britain in 1707. With an introduction, and a postscript. London:
A. Baldwin, 1712. 8vo (19.2 cm, 7.55"). 87, [1] pp.
$200.00

Asgill, expelled from the Irish House of Commons for the questionable
state of his finances and then from the English House for having published his
claim that true believers in Christ will be translated wholly into Heaven rather
than experiencing bodily death, here expounds on
his
rapturous religious tenets while affirming his belief in the
Scriptures and denying any wrongdoing—especially in the pesky land speculation
matter. One might, upon perusing Asgill’s arguments, agree with the assessment
made by the printer of the original treatise, who “fancy’d [Asgill]
was a little craz’d” (p. 40).
This example is apparently a variant state of the first edition of 1712 (ESTC
does not distinguish between variants, grouping all entries under one listing),
with p. 61, line 8 ending “of the Romish Persuasion.’
ESTC T41498. On Asgill, see: The Dictionary of National Biography,
II, 159–61. Removed from a nonce volume, now in a Mylar folder. Title-page
with small numeric stamp, spots of discoloration. A few pages more notably
browned than their neighbors; otherwise generally clean.
For
ENGLISH POLITICS, click here.
For RELIGION, click
here.

Defending!
“Perfect
Freedom of Discussion”
Bailey, Samuel. Essays on the formation and publication of opinions and on other subjects. Philadelphia: R.W. Pomeroy (pr. by A. Waldie), 1831. 12mo (19.9 cm, 7.9"). [2 (adv.)], 240 pp.
$300.00
First U.S. edition, following the first London edition of 1821:
Treatise on the nature of belief and opinion (and individual responsibility
for both), and other issues of human perception and feeling. Bailey (1791–1870),
an economist and philosopher, originally published the present work anonymously;
it was much noticed at the time of its appearance for the impact of its arguments
on
questions
of legal liability for freedom of expression.
American Imprints 5858. Uncut copy. Publisher's
quarter red cloth and plain paper–covered sides, spine with printed
paper label; binding rubbed/soiled, spine sunned/discolored, spine extremities
chipped. Ex–social club library: traces of now-absent label at head
of spine, bookplate on front pastedown, call number in a 19th-century hand
on pastedown and front free endpaper. No other markings. Pages generally clean,
with text block firm. (26284)
For
a short “shelf” devoted to
FREE
PRESS/SPEECH
click
here.

A
Different Take
on
Cromwell
vs. the King
[Bancks,
John]. The life of Oliver Cromwell, Lord Protector of the Commonwealth
of England, Scotland, and Ireland: Containing particularly his decent, his first
advances to popularity, his wonderful success in the civil wars, Battle of Worcester,
&c. &c. Stourbridge: Heming & Tallis, [ca. 1815]. 12mo (19 cm, 7.5").
Frontis., [2], [7]–28 pp.
$125.00
Click the image for an enlargement.
Rare version of Cromwell's life and military successes: WorldCat and Copac find
no institutional holdings of this sole edition thus. The biography is attributed to “A Gentleman of the Middle Temple,” but the text is for the most part adapted from of A Short Critical Review of the Political Life of Oliver Cromwell by John Bancks (or Banks, 1709–51), a bookseller, poet, and biographer; there seems to have been some confusion with the Restoration-era playwright John Banks (d. 1706).
The present rendition was excerpted from the first eight chapters of the Critical Review, and closes with a discussion of Cromwell's burial; much of Bancks's editorializing regarding the conduct of the king and other political matters has been removed, providing an interesting contrast to the original work. (According to the DNB, the work in its first state earned
Bancks accusations of being an enemy of the monarchy due to its sympathetic tone towards Cromwell — a major difference from all previous biographies.)
This edition features a wood-engraved frontispiece done by Turnbull after Harper.
Not in NSTC. On Bancks, see: Oxford Dictionary of National Biography online. Recent light blue paper–covered boards, front cover with printed paper label. Frontispiece recto (back) with rubber-stamped numeral and pencilled annotation, no other markings. Pages age-toned with spots of minor staining, edges slightly ragged, corners bumped. An intriguing oddity. (28744)
For
more of MILITARY/NAVAL
interest, click
here.

The Secret (Bloody!) Oath
Bolron, Robert. The papists bloody oath of secrecy, and letany of intercession for the carrying on of this present plot. With the manner of taking the oath, upon their entring into any grand conspiracy against the Protestants. London: Printed for Randal Taylor , 1680. Folio (28.5 cm; 11.25"). 23, [1] pp.
$225.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Bolron transcribed amazing and fantastic (in the original sense) testimony about the Popish Plot, conspirators,” the oath to be taken, and much of the alleged skullduggery, as given by William Ruston, “a popish priest.”
Title-page strikingly set in black and red. Also, partly in black-letter.
Wing (rev. ed.) B3502; ESTC R19392. Removed from a nonce volume. Very good condition. (32243)

“Not Daring to Stay Any Longer in Ireland”
Bourk, Hubert. The information of Hubert Bourk, gent. touching the Popish Plot in Ireland, carried on by the conspiracies of the Earl of Tyrone. London: Printed for Randolph Taylor, 1680. Folio (28.5 cm; 11.25"). [4] ff., 27, [1 (blank)] pp.
$225.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Bourk's testimony against Richard Power, first Earl of Tyrone, which in part led to his conviction as a conspirator and several years in the Tower. The caption quotation is the “Information's” last line and is preceded by Bourk's tale of the terrible developments by which matters got to that pass.
WIng (rev. ed.) B3843; ESTC R19524. Removed from a nonce volume; very good condition, very clean and nice. (32236)

An Influential Jurist
Bradley,
Joseph P. Miscellaneous writings of the late Hon. Joseph P.
Bradley ... Newark (NJ): L.J. Hardham, 1902. 8vo (23.9 cm, 9.4"). Frontis.,
xii, 435, [1] pp.
$100.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Sole edition (with copyright date of 1901): legal, political, and religious thoughts by Supreme Court Justice Bradley (1813–92), whose controversial vote as a member of the Electoral Commission made Rutherford B. Hayes president of the United States. (Also, as a Justice, it was he who denied the petition for habaeus corpus of presidential assassin Charles Guiteau, which led to his execution). The volume includes a review of Bradley's judicial record by William Draper Lewis and an account of his dissenting opinions by A.Q. Keasbey, the whole edited by Bradley's son Charles.
Publisher's plain grey cloth, spine with printed paper label; binding with spots of mild staining, small area of discoloration at head of spine. Ex–social club library: call number on front pastedown, pressure-stamp on title-page, no other markings. Pages clean. (28159)
For
POST-1820 AMERICANA,
click here.
British Anti-State-Church Association. Proceedings of the first Anti-State-Church Conference, held in London, April 30, May 1 & 2, MDCCCXLIV. London: Pr. for the British Anti-State-Church Assocation, 1844. 12mo (19 cm, 7.5"). xi, [1], 142
pp.
$150.00
First edition of these conference proceedings, with the title-page proclaiming “People’s edition.” The Anti-State-Church Association was one of the most prominent Dissenting societies during the church debates of 1826–52, although unsuccessful in their disestablishment campaign.
Click the images for enlargements.
NSTC 2LON952. Removed from a nonce volume. Title-page with inked numeral in upper outer corner. First two leaves with small nicks to outer edges; pages clean.

Corruption Trial & Ultimate Vindication
Buchan, David Stewart Erskine, Earl of. Letters of Albanicus to the people of England, on the partiality and injustice of the charges brought against Warren Hastings, Esq., late Governor General of Bengal. London: Pr. for J. Debrett,, 1786. 8vo (19.5 cm; 7.5"). [1] f., vii, [1 (blank)], 97, [1 (blank)] pp.
$950.00
The Earl of Buchan (1742–1829) writes convincingly in defense
of Warren Hastings (1732–1818), the former governor of Bengal, against
charges levelled against him by Burke. Buchan was impeached on several charges,
others were added in later months, and the trial dragged on from 1787 to 1795,
when he was ultimately found not guilty of all charges. What a nightmare!
Attributed to the Earl of Buchan by Halkett & Laing (vol. 9 [1962 ed.]).
Goldsmiths’-Kress 13204; ESTC T143537. Recent full brown speckled calf, covers gilt-tooled in the Cambridge style. Raised bands on spine accented with gilt beading on bands and defined by gilt rules above and below each band. Title-page printed aslant or trimmed somewhat askew, and with a few small old inkspots; pamphlet otherwise clean, with occasional light instances of foxing. (21735)

Bishop Burnet's Instructive Lives
Burnet, Gilbert. Lives of Sir Matthew Hale and John Earl of Rochester. London: William Pickering, 1829. 12mo (15 cm, 5.9"). [2], v, [1], 330 pp.; 1 plt.
$145.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Second edition thus of these paired biographies, originally published separately in 1681 and 1680 respectively. The first work is an admiring tribute, written by a man who knew little of law but who considered Hale's life a pattern of virtue and usefulness; the preface offers a brief and rather biased look at the history of biography. A list of Hale's writings, both published and (then) unpublished, plus a list of the books he left to Lincoln's Inn in his will, are appended. The second work, an account of the legendary libertine, opens with an added title-page (dated 1820) bearing an engraved portrait by R. Grave. Both biographies were “admirably calculated to enforce the lessons of the moralist” (p. iii).
NSTC 2B60417. Period-style quarter light grey cloth and light blue paper-covered sides, spine with printed paper label; engraved portrait of Hale lacking. Ex–social club library with rubber-stamp on half-titles and main title-page but not on the pretty engraved title-page introducing Rochester's life; no other markings. A few leaves with upper outer corners bumped. Nice printing of two much-read and long-respected memoirs.(30337)
For
Books for the BUSTED
BIBLIOPHILE, click
here.
Burnside, Thomas. Document Signed. Clearfield, PA, 1811. Double folio (39.5
cm, 15.5"). [1] f.
$125.00
Click the image for an enlargement.
Deed from the Hon. Thomas Burnside to Benjamin Patton, transferring the rights to a 559-acre property in western Pennsylvania previously owned by David Curry, deceased, which land became the property of the county upon default of payment of taxes. Two years later Patton sold the same tract to the George Curry, executor of David Curry’s estate. Patton had paid $14.65 in 1811 and sold in 1813 for $200.00.The Irish-born Burnside, then treasurer of Clearfield, Pennsylvania, was later a justice of the Pennsylvania state supreme court.
A notary’s seal is affixed to the document, which was signed by both Burnside and Patton.
Creased and slightly age-toned, with the folios separated and some offsetting from seal; a few small holes, touching text without notable loss.
What
to Wear, the
Duty
of Schoole-Masters, Divorce
Sentences, &
More
Church
of England. Constitutions and canons. 1603. English.
Constitutions and canons ecclesiasticall treated upon by the Bishop
of London, president of the convocation for the province of Canterbury, and
the rest of the bishops and clergy of the said province: And agreed upon with
the Kings Majesties licence in their synod begun at London, anno Dom. 1603,
and in the year of the reign of our soveraigne Lord James, by the grace of God,
King of England, France, and Ireland the first, and of Scotland the 37. And
now published for the due observation of them, by His Majesties authority under
the Great Seal of England. London: Pr. by John Norton, for Joyce Norton, and
Richard Whitaker, 1633. Small 4to. [60] ff.
$500.00
Click the images for enlargements.
A translation of Constitutiones sive canones ecclesiastici. Several editions give this publishing information and date; this is one of the few that seem actually to have been printed in 1633 as opposed to 1640 or later.
The Constitutions and Canons Ecclesiastical was an assemblage of rulings given equal force with the canon law, although the rulings themselves were not based on canon law.
STC (rev. ed.) 10076; ESTC S101555. Removed from a nonce volume. A very nice, clean copy with an array of marginal markings — Xs, asterisks, “vid.,” and the odd hand-with-pointing-finger. (21226)

Churchill to Sir Algernon
Churchill, Winston. Winston S. Churchill to Sir Algernon West. 18 February 1898. New York: Kelly Winterton Press for Glenn Horowitz, Bookseller, 1988. 8vo (19.8 cm, 7.75"). [6] ff.
[SOLD]
Click the images for enlargements.
In this brief letter written while with the 4th Hussars, India, Churchill remarks on an upcoming trip to Meerut and Peshawar for a polo match and a bit of job hunting that will involve five days on a train (“Books help to improve as well as pass the hours”); recommends his own book on the Frontier and the War; and touches on the Liquor Question, trends in politics, and a plague in India. Sir Algernon West (1832-1921) was appointed private secretary to Prime Minister W.E. Gladstone in 1868, and again in 1892 when he retired from public service as chairman of the Board of Inland Revenue and KCB.Taken from an original letter then in the collection of Malcolm Forbes, Jr., the text is handsomely printed on handmade paper using Baskerville type, with a
caricature of Churchill on an elephant brandishing a polo mallet by M.G. Lord, and blue ornaments. Of two hundred copies printed, this is
number one, signed by the artist below the colophon.
On West, see: Oxford Dictionary of National Biography online. Stitched in publisher's light blue speckled wrappers, title stamped in navy blue on front. Protective mylar wrappers. Light fading at bottom of wrappers. (31289)

Capturing an Age
One Biography at a Time
[Clarke]. The Georgian era: Memoirs of the most eminent persons, who have flourished in Great Britain, from the accession of George the First to the demise of George the Fourth. London: Vizetelly, Branston, & Co., 1832–34. 8vo (19.5 cm, 7.65"). 4 vols. I: Frontis., 582 pp.; 12 plts. II: Frontis., [2], 588 pp. III: Frontis., [2], 588 pp. IV: Frontis., 588 pp.
$450.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First
edition: Concise
yet entertainingly anecdote-laden biographies recounting the accomplishments
and characters (foibles and all) of the most prominent figures of the age: nobles,
churchmen, politicians, dissenters, military and naval officers,
jurists,
physicians, voyagers and travelers, scientists, writers, economists, architects,
artists and musicians, etc. All the expectable princesses, duchesses, and countesses
are present, along with a handful of women represented in other categories —
the preponderance falling under the “Vocal Performers” and “Actors”
headings.
The first volume is illustrated with
12
plates each offering four rows
of small portraits, some intriguingly expressive; each volume opens with an
engraved frontispiece portrait of a royal George.
NSTC 2C23867. Recent textured maroon cloth, spines with
gilt-stamped black leather title and volume labels; title-pages institutionally
pressure- (not rubber-) stamped. Scattered light spots of staining,
pages generally clean; first few leaves of voI. \ II with outer margins chipped.
A
hefty, substantive evocation of Georgian life and times. (30012)
For
more BIOGRAPHIES, mostly 20th-Century
“General Reading” & Inexpensive, click
here.

ELIZABETH
Must Have Loved
His
Thinking
on Monarchy
Crompton,
Richard, ed. L'authoritie et iurisdiction des courts
de la maieste de la Roygne: nouelment collect & compose, per R. Crompton
del milieu Temple esquire. Apprentice del ley. Londini: Caroli Yetsweirti, 1594.
4to. [4], 232 ff.
[SOLD]
Single-click any image where the hand appears on
mouse-over, for an enlargement.
First edition. Richard Crompton, member and bencher of the Middle Temple, states in his dedication to Sir John Puckering that this legal treatise was written in the fields and in his house during the leisure hours of his retirement so that he could find solace in his old age. The Dictionary of National Biography notes that it was “commended in North's Discourse on the Study of the Law” and that “a selection of Star-chamber Cases was made from this work and published in 1630 and 1641.”
The work has significant political theory interest: Crompton offers legal reasoning to justify an uncompromising hierarchical society governed by a powerful monarch. This is much in line with Bodin's reasoning in France at the same time.
Written in Law French with some Latin, and with extended passages entirely in English in the section on “forrest” law; printed in black letter.
Provenance: Contemporary inked signatures to fly-leaf of Henry Wynn/Wine (Middle Temple?).
ESTC S109077; STC (2nd ed.) 6050; Lowndes, I, 558. Contemporary limp vellum with remnants of ties. Pinhole or small worming throughout to top margins, touching a few letters in headings; light waterstaining to margins/corners of first/last leaves; one preliminary with just a very little bug-spotting. Paper flaws in margins of ff. 45, 164, and 172; last leaf a little tattered. Overall, very good. (21344)
For
16TH-CENTURY BOOKS, click here.
For
BOOKS IN FRENCH, click here.

Eloquent &
Full, Full, FULL of Life
Curran, John Philpot. Forensic eloquence. Sketches of trials in Ireland for high treason, etc. Including the speeches of Mr. Curran at length: Accompanied by certain papers illustrating the history and present state of that country. Baltimore: G. Douglas, 1804. 8vo. iv, [2], 40, pp.
$400.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition: Irish law and rhetoric, brought to bear in cases of treason, libel, adultery, and murder. Some relevant historical material is added.
Shaw & Shoemaker 6317. Recent quarter brown cloth and marbled paper–covered sides, spine with printed paper label. Title-page spotted and creased; title-page with early inked ownership inscription in upper portion and added authorial identification, two trials each with similar inscription in header; one leaf with inscription in outer margin and one likewise in lower margin; one leaf with inscription overlying text. A few early pencilled corrections and annotations. Foxed; some corners creased or chipped. Title-page and last leaf with inner portions repaired. One leaf with short tear from upper margin, not touching text. (29996)
For
more of IRISH interest, click
here.

“Spread Reports in theCoffee Houses that the Popish Plot Was a Contrivance of the Presbyterians”
Dangerfield, Thomas. The information of Thomas Dangerfield, Gent., delivered at the bar of the House of Commons Tuesday the twentieth day of October in the year of Our Lord 1680 perused and signed to be printed according to the order of the House of Commons by me, William Williams, speaker. London: Printed by the assigns of John Bill, Thomas Newcomb, & Henry Hills, 1680. Folio (28.5 cm; 11.25"). 15, [1] pp.
$225.00
Click the image for an enlargement.
Plots within plots and much cloak and dagger are succinctly told of in Dangerfield's account of his dealing with Lord Peterborough, Mrs. Collier, and others.
Wing (rev. ed.) D187; ESTC R6224. Removed from a nonce volume; small stain in outer margin of four leaves. Very good condition. (32248)
A
Big Year for Oliver
Oldschool
Dennie,
Joseph, ed. The
port folio. Volume V. Philadelphia: Bradford & Inskeep, 1805. Large 4to
(32.2 cm, 12.7"). 408 (lacking 89–96, never bound in) pp.
$275.00
Click the images for enlargements.
The Port Folio, an important early American literary and political periodical, ran from 1801 through 1827. This is Volume V and it is in the large quarto format of its era, not the octavo format of the “New Series”; it collects the weekly issues from 12 January through 28 December of 1805, being
the year in which Dennie was put on trial for seditious libel. Dennie's own account of the trial begins in the last issue here, with the volume as a whole also including critical commentary on Sotheby's translation of Virgil's Georgics, bits of interesting British “law intelligence,” a satire on patent medicines, the immortal “Ode to a Market Street Gutter,” a sketch on the history and present state of Philadelphia, original poetry in English and French, and the papers of Samuel Saunter, a.k.a. the “American Lounger,” a.k.a. Dennie himself.
Provenance: Front free endpaper with early inked presentation inscription to New Salem Academy from the Honorable Ethan Allen Greenwood (1779–1856), the Massachusetts lawyer who established the New England Museum.
Sabin 64182. Contemporary quarter sheep and light blue paper–covered sides, spine with gilt-stamped leather title-label and gilt-stamped date; worn and stained, front cover with (child's?) pencilled name, spine head with remnants of paper shelving label, spine leather cracked. Volume refurbished, with leather consolidated, joints repaired, edges reinforced with repair tissue. Lacking one issue, no. 12, apparently never bound in; one stanza of one poem excised. Some leaves creased, with occasional tears into text; varying degrees of age-toning and foxing; scattered small holes. Lower outer portion of one leaf torn away, with loss of several lines. A few pencilled marks of emphasis; a later hand has laid in several sheets of annotations and commentary on various pieces herein. Dried plant matter laid in. Price reduced recognizing absent No. 12; but a volume of interest both simply as a substantial Port Folio and as the one produced in such a significant year for the proprietor. (29238)

“I Perceived that a Great Number Were Knowing,
by the Fear When I Was Taken”
Dugdale, Stephen. The information of Stephen Dugdale, Gent. London: Printed by the assigns of John Bill, Thomas Newcomb, & Henry Hills, 1680. Folio (28.5 cm; 11.25"). [2] ff., 11, [1 (blank)] pp.
$225.00
Click the image for an enlargement.

“He Thought the KING Deserved an
Execrable Death”
Dugdale, Stephen. The further information of Stephen Dugdale, gent. delivered at the bar of the House of Commons. Pursuant to an order of the said house, on the 30th of October, 1680. London: Printed for Thomas Parkhurst ... and Thomas Simmons , 1680. Folio (28.5 cm; 11.25"). [2], 20, [2] pp.
$225.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Dugdale gives testimony as part of the investigation into the Popish Plot that on about the 21st of September 1678 he heard a Mr. Evers and “one Hobson” plotting to kill the Duke of Monmouth and the king. Others he names as participants in the plot are Lord Stafford, George North (servant to Lord Aston), and North's uncle.
Wing (rev. ed.) D2474; ESTC R505. Removed from a nonce volume. Very good condition, very
clean. (32250)
(Dunsinnan
vs. Ramsay). Broadside.
Begins: “Information for William Nairn of Dunsinnan, commissar clerk of
Edinburgh, against Mr. David Ramsay writer to the signet....”[Edinburgh,
ca. 1710]. Folio (31.2 cm, 12.35"). [2] pp.
$850.00
Account of the legal dispute between Dunsinnan and Ramsay over the
estate of Thomas Young, which included “Fourty Bolls Bear and Malt”;
executory principles are addressed. This is a scarce document, with no copies
listed by ESTC, RLIN, OCLC, or NUC Pre-1956.
In good clean condition, tipped onto a leaf of 19th-century
paper; now in a Mylar folder.
BEER, here.
Edinburgh
(Scotland). Town Council. Begins, “Right Honourable,
and very Loving Friends and Neighbours...Whereas the Commissioners of Burrows...did
appoint their next general Convention to be holden at the said Burgh of Edinburgh,
upon the first Tuesday of July next, 1723 years....” [Edinburgh, 1723].
Folio (31 cm, 12.4"). 4 pp.
$750.00


Record of decisions on procedural matters, missive dues, and reports to be filed. The second leaf of this item was originally folded, envelope-fashion, around the contents, and is labelled in an early hand “To the Magistrats [sic] and Council of the Burgh of New-gallaway.”
The paper bears the seal of Edinburgh in red wax, with one half of the broken seal on either end.
Not in ESTC. Tipped onto a leaf of 19th-century paper, now in a Mylar folder. Slightly tattered, with a few small holes around margins and occasionally in text. Tears along folds to second leaf partially repaired some time ago, in one area with archival tissue and in three other places with paper, with text imperfectly aligned along one main fold and a few letters obscured along the other.

Quintessential “Pennsylvania Dutch” — A First & “Fancy”
Egelmaan, Charles Frederick, engraver. Broadside Taufschein, begins: “Im Jahr Christi 1[blank space] dey [blank space]um [blank space] Vhr [blank space] wurde [large blank space] ehelich geboren.... “ and completed by an anonymous scrivener. [Reading, PA: C. F. Egelmann, 1814 and later]. Folio (35 x 25.5 cm; 13.75" x 10.125") [1] p.
$550.00
Click the images for enlargement.
The engraver Egelman (1782–1860) is credited by Stopp with producing
the first engraved Taufschein (birth/baptismal certificate), an example of which is offered here. The certificate is for
Caroline Buchler, daughter of L.F. and Sara (Wagner) Buchler, born 8 August 1843 in Tamaqua, Schuylkill County, Pennsylvania. The minister is simply identified as Oberfeld.
The cataloguer at the Penn State University library describes its uncolored example: “The form is generally dated ca. 1830, but could have been in use as early as 1814. The lower design depicts Jesus with the disciples, while the upper scene shows Jesus' baptism. The form stretches between two pillars, flanked by columns of smoke, all within line border. Distinctive mix of [stipple] engraving and etching, probably on copper plate, by Egelmann.”
The present copy is handsomely hand-colored with the blanks for names, dates, and places accomplished nicely in red ink in a clear hand.
Weiser & Heaney, Pennsylvania German Fraktur, 495; Stopp, Printed Birth and Baptismal Certificates of the German Americans, IV, pg. 2784. Excellent repair to a lower area into the image; other repairs to the margins. Bug spotting in lower outer corner. (31977)

BIBLIOGRAPHICALLY INTERESTING, ALSO
England & Wales. Parliament. An ordinance of the Lords and Commons assembled in Parliament, for giving power to all the classicall presbyteries within their respective bounds to examine, approve, and ordaine ministers for severall congregations. London: Pr. for John Wright, 1645. Small 4to. [1] f., 6 pp.
$450.00
A parliamentary action on ordination: The ordinance sparked some controversy immediately and there was at least one immediate publication that examined its import.
Bibliographically interesting. Wing records four different issues of this ordinance, the telling points being on the title-page: the spelling of “classical” or “classicall” and the form of the date, whether “12 Novemb., 1645,” or just “1645" and combinations thereof. ESTC fails to distinguish them.
Wing (rev. ed.) E1894A; ESTC R176130. Removed from a nonce volume and dusty; in modern wrappers. All edges a bit chipped and lower margins of leaves A2 and A3 with loss of blank paper. All leaves age-toned. (20454)

Whoa!
Hold on There!
Just
One Darn Minute!
Episcopal
Church in Scotland. The declinator
and protestation of the archbishops and bishops, of the Church of Scotland,
and others their adherents within that kingdome, against the pretended generall
Assembly holden at Glasgow Novemb. 21. 1638. London: Pr. by John Ravvorth, for
George Thomason & Octavian Pullen,, 1639. Small 4to. [1] f., 33, [1 (blank)]
pp.
$750.00
The bishops and archbishops acknowledge that there are there are
“evils,” and “distractions” that need attention, and
that lawfully called assemblies can properly address such issues, and that it
is the king's prerogative to call such assemblies. There is a big HOWEVER, however.
They contend that the named assembly meeting in Glasgow was illegal and present
their arguments.
Click
the image for an enlargement.
This work appeared with three different title-pages and there are even internal
differences. In this copy the setting of quire B has line B3v with “Deliberations”
spelled with the capital letter “D.”
STC (rev ed.) 22058; ESTC S116980. Removed from a nonce
volume and in modern wrappers. First and last pages dust-soiled; tea (?) stain
to last leaf. Ex-library with the not unattractive stamp of the Union Theological
Seminary on the verso of the title and in the bottom margin of the last text
page. Blank area of foremargin of B4 torn with loss. In modern wrappers. (21000)

A Jewish Convert Testifies
Faria, Francisco de. The information of Francisco de Faria, delivered at the bar of the House of Commons, Munday the first day of November, in the year of our Lord, 1680. London: Printed by the assigns of John Bill, Thomas Newcomb, and Henry Hills , 1680. Folio (28.5 cm; 11.25"). [4], 12 pp.
$300.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Francisco de Faria was born in Pernambuco, Brazil, in 1653, the son of John de Faria, a Jew, of Belgium, but Francisco had converted to Catholicism in 1675. At the time of the Popish Plot he was living in St. Giles and acting as the “interpreter and secretary of languages unto Gasper de Abreu de Freitas,” the “late ambassador in ordinary from the crown of Portugal.”
In English, here, he claims to have been approached about becoming involved with the Popish Plot and, naming names, he gives dates and places of meetings and conversations.
Wing (rev. ed.) F425; ESTC R16386. Removed from a nonce volume. Very good condition. (32251)
Fergusson's
First Novel of the Southwest
Fergusson, Harvey. The blood of the conquerors. New York: Modern Age Books, Inc., 1937. 8vo. [4], 146, [4 (adv.)] pp.
$45.00


Early
paperback edition of this “romantic tale of the
Southwest,” originally published in 1926: the first novel from a New Mexico–born
journalist, screenwriter, and novelist. About
a
young Mexican lawyer, his affair with a beautiful blonde
society girl, and his issues with finances, race, and class, this 25-cent production
was designed to be eye-catchingly attractive; in the series of “Red Seal
Books,” its covers and dust jacket both bear a design of red pinnipeds
rampant, repeated in six rows.
Publisher's black and red printed paper wrappers, in original
similar dust wrapper; dust wrapper with chips and short tears to margins (longer
closed tear from upper front edge), spine slightly sunned. Front free endpaper
with contemporary inked ownership inscription. Two leaves with short tear
from lower margin, touching text without loss. Pages age-toned, embrittled
as expectable; in fact, a nice copy, and with a “Three Seal Book Mark”
laid in. (28422)
MEXICO
is one of our great specialties.
For our MEXICANA, click
here.

“It Was a General Rumour Throughout Ireland”
Fitzgerald, David. A narrative of the Irish Popish Plot, for the betraying that kingdom into the hands of the French, massacring all English Protestants there, and utter subversion of the government and Protestant-religion; as the same was successively carryed on from the year 1662. London: Pr. by Tho. Cockerill, 1680. Folio (28.5 cm; 11.25"). [2] ff., 35, [1 (blank)] pp.
$250.00
Click the image for an enlargement.
Much detail, “exact” chronology, and many names relating to the “Irish Popish Plot.”
Wing F1072; ESTC R7381. Removed from a nonce volume; brown staining in round spots to lower halves of last leaves. Actually, very good condition. (32257)
Furdoonjee,
Nowrozjee (i.e., Naurozji Faridunji).
On the civil administration of the Bombay Presidency...published in England at the request of the Bombay Association. London: John Chapman, 1853. 8vo. vii, [1], 88 pp.
[SOLD]

First edition, with an introduction by John Chapman, of this response to a number of publications regarding the East India Company’s operations. The author is highly critical of the process of selection of civil servants, the inadequacy of the civil and criminal courts, and the exclusion of natives from positions for which they were proven to be qualified, among other topics. A list of covenanted positions and their salaries is provided, in contrast with the list of salaried positions held by natives.
A search of RLIN, OCLC, NSTC, and NUC Pre-1956 shows only four U.S. holdings of this pamphlet.
NSTC 2N1853. Recent moiré cloth–covered boards. Title-page with small inked numerals in upper outer corner. One leaf with short edge tear just touching text.
For
our INDIA gathering, click here.
PLACE
AN ORDER | E-MAIL
US | PRB&M HOME