
ELZEVIR
PRESS
Bacon on
NATURE
Bacon, Francis. Sylva sylvarum, sive historia naturalis, in decem centurias distributa. Lug. Batavor.: Apud Franciscum Hackium, 1648. 12mo (12.9 cm, 5.1"). Add. engr. t.-p., [34], 612, [48], 87, [1] pp.
$700.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Compendium of scientific (and also quaintly “traditional”)
knowledge: This wide-ranging gathering of interesting observations in natural
history was first published posthumously by the author's chaplain and secretary,
Dr. Rawley, in 1626, and appears here translated into Latin by Jacob Gruterus.
The present edition was, as Willems puts it, “exécutée”
at Leyden
by
Hackius for Elzevier; some examples bear Elzevier's imprint
and some Hackius's. The Novus Atlas accompanies the title work, with
both having prefaces by Rawley.
Provenance:
Front pastedown with armorial bookplate of Alexander Oswald Brodie (not,
please note, the American officer and governor of Arizona Territory); title-page
with Brodie's inked inscription, dated 1839, Dresden.
Brunet, I, 604; Gibson, Bacon, 185b; Willems 1058. On
Bacon, see: Dictionary of National Biography. Contemporary vellum
with yapp edges, spine with early inked title; spine lettering rubbed, back
cover darkened. Both pastedowns lifted, front pastedown with bookplate beneath;
free endpapers lacking. Title-page with inscription as above; pages with a
very few small scattered spots, almost entirely clean. A handsome copy. (30360)

Barclay's
Satyricon
Barclay,
John. Euphormionis Lusinini sive Joannis
Barclaii Satyricon partes quinque cum clavi. Accessit conspiratio anglicana. Lugd.
Batavorum: Elzevirios, 1637. 12mo (12.5 cm, 4.9"). 717, [1] pp.
$450.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First Elzevir printing of one of the earliest satirical romans à clef: An anti-Jesuit picaresque novel, written by a Scottish Catholic and here in the complete five parts. Elzevir produced two editions in the same year — this is the first, with pp. 207 and 209 numbered 107 and 109. The volume opens with an engraved title-page.
Brunet, I, 652; Willems 452. Late 18th-century plain morocco, turn-ins with gilt roll, rebacked some time ago with lighter morocco; old leather rubbed and variably discolored, front cover with old patch repair. Front free endpaper with pencilled annotations and affixed cataloguing slip. A few pages with faint staining, most clean. One leaf with small paper flaw affecting about six letters. All edges gilt. (27391)
Baudius,
Dominicus. Amores, edente Petro Scriverio, inscripti Th. Graswinckelio.
Lugduni-Batavorum: Francisci Hegerus & Hackius, 1638. 12mo. [6] ff., 518 pp.,
[1] f.; illus.
[SOLD]
Click the interior images for enlargements.
Compilation of prose and poetry on the many facets of love: writings on the death of a wife, on the choice of a wife, on marriage, and on classical writers and their views of love. Writers include Pieter Schrijver (1576–1660), Lelio Capilupi (1497?–1560?), Jean Gaspard Gevaerts (1593–1666), Ausonius, Erasmus, Sir Thomas More, and Daniel Hiensius. The text is printed in roman and italic type and there is one full-page engraving — a portrait of Baudius.
This work is the first listed in all bibliographies under Louis Elzevir’s press at Amsterdam. In fact both the Elzevir edition of 1638 and this have the same colophon: “Lugduni-Batavorum: Typis Georgii Abrahami vander Marse, MDCXXXVIII.” And both collate the same, the only difference being the printer’s device and imprint information on the title-page.
Uncommon: Searches of OCLC, RLIN, & NUC locate fewer than ten copies in U.S. libraries.
Provenance: The Rev. Edward A. Dalrymple (Baltimore collector, mid–19th century); his collection given to the Maryland Diocesan Library; that library sold in 2006.
Rahir 1876; Willems 961 note. Contemporary vellum over light boards; spine delicately and lightly tooled in gilt. Ex–Maryland Episcopal Diocesan Library with stamp on front pastedown. One natural paper flaw; occasional early underlining.

He Has an Aphorism for
Just About Everything in Canon Law
Corvinus, Arnoldus. Jus canonicum, per aphorismos strictim explicatum. Amstelodami: Ex officina Elzeviriana, 1663. 24mo (13.5 cm, 5.25"). [6] ff., 362 pp., [10] ff. Collation includes engraved title-page.
$400.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Compendium of the topics in canon law explained via aphorisms, in one volume — a quick pocket reference guide. The engraved title-page has a fine, full-page image of a religious, presumably the author, presenting a book to the Pope; the dedicatory epistle lauds Gaspar de Guzmán, Prime Minister of Philip IV of Spain and chief Spanish negotiator of the treaty by which Spain recognized Dutch independence (1648).
Other works by Corvinus († ca. 1680) include Iurisprudentiae Romanae Summarium, and Ius Feudale.
Willems 1301. Contemporary vellum, soiled; two small pieces of spine vellum missing. Engraved title-page starting to loosen; pages generally clean. (30089)

TWO
Notable Orientalists
Elzevir Edition
Javier, Jerónimo. [two words in Persian, then] Historia Christi Persice conscripta, simulque multis modis contaminata. Lugduni Batavorum: Ex Officina Elseviriana, 1639. 4to (20.6 cm, 8.1"). [24], 636, [4 (index)] pp. [with, as issued, the same author's] [three words in Persian, then] Historia S. Petri Persice conscripta, simulque multis modis contaminata. Latine reddita, & brevibus animadversionibus notata ... Lugduni Batavorum: Ex Officina Elseviriana, 1639. [8], 144 pp.
$1500.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition, Elzevir printing of the Historia Christi Persice and Historia S. Petri Persice, with the original Persian texts edited and translated into Latin by Lodewijk de Dieu. Jerónimo Javier (or Xavier, 1549–1617) was a Jesuit missionary to the court of the Mughal emperor Akbar. De Dieu (1590–1642), also known as Louis de Dieu, was a Dutch Protestant minister and orientalist who was for some time one of the foremost European scholars of Persian; his Persian grammar was sometimes bound with the Historia Christi Persice, although that is not the case here.
Each title-page was printed in red and black with the printer's device, and the first work bears a dedicatory verse by Daniel Heinsius.
Willems 490; Copinger 5255; Palau 376807–8; DeBacker-Sommervogel, VIII, 1339. Contemporary vellum, covers framed in blind with blind-tooled central medallion, spine with early hand-inked title; vellum lightly soiled overall, upper outer front corner bumped, splits in spine vellum repaired with Japanese paper and minor (expert) repair to joints. Upper outer corner of title-page with early inked ownership inscription in both Persian and English, possibly by orientalist Henry Pitts Forster (1766–1815); title-page with shadows of other annotations. Pages age-toned, with upper portions darkened; scattered light spotting towards back of volume. Eleven leaves with small spots of worming, affecting a few letters without loss of sense; light to moderate waterstaining to portions of leaves towards back of volume. Last leaf with small tear without loss. One page with pencilled annotations. (25957)

Justinian
Reforms
the
Teaching
of Law
Justinianus.
Institutionum, sive elementorum, libri quatuor, notis perpetuis multo, quam
hucusque, diligentius illustrati, cura & studio Arnoldi Vinnii J.C. Edition
postrema ab auctore recognita. Amstelodami: Ex officina Elseviriana, 1679. 12mo
(13.7 cm, 5.4"). Add. engr. t.-p., [22], 643, [1] pp.
$350.00
The fifth and last Elzevir edition of Justinian's introduction to Roman law, part of his great Corpus Juris Civilis.
Willems 1565. Contemporary vellum, spine with early hand-inked
author, title,and publisher; lightly dust-soiled, three corners bumped. A
few light smudges towards back of volume, pages otherwise very clean; one
leaf torn from upper margin and repaired, affecting a handful of letters,
sense unobstructed. Some lower corners nicked.
A
nice, one might say “classic” little Elzevir. (27495)

A Charming
12mo Elzevir Sallust
Sallustius Crispus, C. [i.e., Sallust]. C. Sallustius Crispus, [Opera] cum veterum historicorum fragmentis. Lugduni Batavorum [Leiden]: Ex Officina Elzeviriana, 1634. 12mo (11.9 cm, 4.69"). 1 pl. [xi] ff. (lacking sixth preliminary leaf), 310, [38] pp.
[SOLD]
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition, first issue, the rarest and most sought after of four editions printed in the same year (and reprinted by Louis and Daniel Elzevir, line for line, in 1658). Abraham and Bonaventure Elzevir dedicated the volume to Marcus Zuerius Boxhorn (1612–53) in recognition of his editing, and printed it in Latin and Greek, roman and italic, decorated with floriated initials and head- and tailpieces, all introduced by an allegorical engraved title-page signed Cor. Cl. Duysent (Cornelis Claeszoon Duysend, fl. 1640). This last is mounted on what is apparently a blank cancellans leaf [*1] (in place of the Elzevir title-page, a cancellandum), and a handsome cameo portrait of the author appears opposite p. 1.
Binding: 19th-century vellum over boards with yapp edges, spine gilt extra (diced) with three leather gilt-lettered spine labels alternately green and red. All edges (faded) blue.
Provenance: Bookplate of an escutcheon with a passant lion in the bend, the shield with a lion's head at the helm, above the motto Dum spiro spero (front pastedown).
Willems 412; Goldsmid, II, 38; Copinger, Elzevier, 4051; Rahir, Elzevier, 400; Schweiger, II, 877–78; Dibdin, II, 384; Brunet, V, 86; H.P. Kraus, Cat. 194, 155. Bound as above, one spine label a bit chipped; engraved title mounted with manuscript notes visible (but illegible) showing through; volume lacking sixth preliminary leaf and with two minute pinholes in the upper margin of last leaf of preliminaries (where an owner's 1723 inscription was, now illegible). Light foxing and instances of staining throughout, with a rust stain causing a small hole at one leaf's gutter. Priced according to faults, still a very neat little book. (29562)

Improved Edition of SPANHEIM's Most Celebrated Work
Now, with More Illustrations!
Spanheim,
Ezechiel. Dissertationes de praestantia et usu numismatum antiquorum.
Edition secunda, priori longe auctior, & variorum numismatum. Amstelodami:
Apud Danielem Elsevirium, 1671. 4to (20.9 cm, 8.25"). Frontis., [46], 917, [51
(index)] pp.; illus.
$950.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
Important treatise on ancient numismatics, written by a prominent scholar, diplomat, and collector who was one of the first to combine genuine interest in coins and medals with antiquarian erudition. This is the second edition, following the first of 1664 but more highly illustrated than that printing; the volume includes numerous in-text copper engravings depicting coins and monuments, at least one of which is signed I. Wyngaerden. The title-page is printed in red and black, with Elzevir's Minerva vignette.
Goldsmiths'-Kress 1964.3 suppl.; Willems 1460. Contemporary vellum framed in blind double fillets with blind-tooled corner fleurons and central medallion, spine with early inked title; vellum lightly soiled, corners bumped, spine with mostly eradicated traces of old inked shelving number. Front pastedown with institutional bookplate (no stamps). Pages almost entirely clean, a few with chipped or lightly stained outer edges or corners. A good copy. (25281)

Elzevir
Edition: Poetry
of the
Silver
Age of Latin
Literature
Statius, Publius Papinias. P. Papinii Statii opera ex recensione et cum notis I. Frederici Gronovii. Amsterodami: Ludovici Elzevirii, 1653. 16mo (11.9 cm, 4.7"). [8], 424 pp.
$400.00

Sole Elzevir edition and the first edited by Johannes Fredericus Gronovius, with his notes. Statius (ca. 45 – ca. 96 a.d.) was a Roman poet favored by Emperor Domitian; his collected extant works were first published in 1483, and appear here with an engraved title-page depicting incidents from the Thebaid.
Click the images for enlargements.
Statius was called by Godolphin the “most eminent of the poets of his day”; the Encyclopaedia Britannica adds that he “was clearly the poet of society in his day as well as the poet of the court” (811). The Oxford Classical Dictionary notes that he was a favorite of Chaucer's, and he is, of course, an important character in Dante's Purgatorio — Dante regarding him as a Christian. His is the risen soul purged of sin for whom the earth quakes and the spirits shout, in Canto XXI, and he accompanies Virgil and Dante on the rest of their journey as their valued companion.
Brunet, V, 512; Dibdin, II, 424; Graesse 480; Willems 1166.
Contemporary vellum, spine with hand-inked title; vellum spotted, corners
bumped, the effect of the spotting not so disturbing in hand as on
screen. Front pastedown with private collector's rubber-stamp; front free
endpaper with old repair. Back free endpaper with armorial pressure-stamp;
pastedowns with small pencilled annotations, back pastedown with early inked
numerals. A few scattered small spots, pages otherwise clean. (27360)

Petite Printing of Terence's Plays
Terentius Afer, Publius. Pub. Terentii Comoediae sex ex recensione Heinsiana. Amstelodami: Typis Ludovici Elzevirii, 1651. 24mo (11.5 cm, 4.5"). 1 vol. bound in two. [1–2], 3–118; 119–236.
$250.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Later edition of Terence's six plays, his only known works, long in circulation but only first published by the Elzevirs in 1619. According to Suetonius, Publius Terentius Afer (Terence, ca. 195–159 BC) came to Rome as a slave to a senator, who recognized the boy's talent and freed him. Accepted into a circle of the Roman elite, Terence composed six plays based on Greek originals; and though elder dramatists criticized his writing, the playwright became famous, winning even Julius Caesar's praise.
The first volume is introduced by an engraved title-page showing two men arguing in an architectural setting, with the title above in a decorative cartouche. The text, edited by Daniel Heinsius (1580–1655) and here divided into two volumes paginated continuously, is printed in roman and italic, with at least two decorative tailpieces in the second volume. This edition is
less common than others printed the same year, by Jan Blaeu et al.
Binding: Contemporary mottled calf with triple gilt fillets framing gilt supra-libros “DG” at the center of each cover, author's name gilt to spines.
Provenance: In both volumes: bookplate of the Biblioteca Lamoniana with the designation “Y” (front pastedown), and ink stamp “L” surmounted by a crown (first leaf of text) — both marks of the prestigious
Lamoignon family library formerly located at the (now home to the Bibliothèque historique de la ville de Paris). Guillaume de Lamoignon (1617–77) became the first president of the Parlement in 1658.
Willems 1136; Goldsmid, III, 59; Schweiger, III, 1065; Graesse, VI, Part II, 59. Binding as above; lightly rubbed with a little chipping, joints cracked but holding fine. Light offsetting from binding onto fly-leaves, both vols., and a small stain near lower gutter and waterstain in lower outer corner of first twelve pages of the first vol. A few ex-Lamoignon library markings on fly-leaves.
A lovely, stocking-size set the shape of two fine chocolate bars! (30305)

Exterior Assaulted; Interior Happy to Have Been Protected!
Velleius Paterculus. [Historiae romanae]. M. Velleius Paterculus. Cum notis Gerardi Vossii G.F. Amstelodami: Ex officina Elzeviriana, 1664. 12mo (13.4 cm, 5.3"). Frontis., [10], 116, [28], 182 (i.e., 128), [2] pp.
[SOLD]
Click the images for enlargements.
Elzevir printing of Paterculus's history of Rome, reprinted from the 1639 edition.
Willems 1329. Contemporary mottled calf framed in blind with blind-tooled corner fleurons, spine with gilt-stamped compartment decorations; original spine label now absent, spine leather cracked, insect damage to portions of covers and spine. Front free endpaper with early inked inscriptions, one dated 1765. Small area of waterstaining to outer margins of first few leaves; a very few scattered light spots elsewhere, otherwise clean. (27489)
Vossius, Gerardus Joannes. Etymologicon linguae latinae. Praefigitur ejusdem de litterarum permutatione tractatus. Amstelodami: Apud Ludovicum & Danielem Elzevirios, 1662. Folio (35.4 cm, 14"). *4 A–F4 G6 2A–2G4 H–Z4 Aa–Za4 Aaa–Zzz4 Aaaa–Gggg4; [34] ff., 606 pp., [1 (blank)] f.
$1100.00
Latin etymological dictionary by Gerardus Vossius, edited and published posthumously by his son Isaac. Gerardus Johannes Vossius (1577–1649) was rector successively at Dordrecht and Leyden and one of the most noted classicists of his day—writing on a wide range of subjects, especially Latin grammar, philology, and rhetoric. This work gives detailed etymologies of the Latin vocabulary, with cognates and parallels in other languages, as well as examples of usage, prefaced by a lengthy list of variant spellings to assist the reader.
This first edition has a title-page in black and red with the printer’s device of the Amsterdam Elzevirs, “Ne Extra Oleas”—showing Minerva with owl and shield next to an olive tree—and it is printed in two columns in roman, italic, Greek, and Hebrew, ornamented with woodcut initials.
Willems, Les Elzevier, 1295. On the Vossius, father and son, see: Sandys, History of Classical Scholarship, 307–309 and 322–23. Contemporary English calf ruled in blind, bumped and abraded with a little loss on corners and edges; joints fully open at base and some chipping at head and foot of spine. Paper, ink-lettered spine label; inked call number and date on title-page. Pastedowns entirely gone and remnants of a manuscript used as binder’s waste visible at gutters, inside covers; due to the pastedowns’ removal, much of the binder’s construction can readily be examined here. A little light waterstaining and browning to first and last leaves (only). All edges red.
