
Provenance: Covers gilt-stamped “Gymnasium Velavicum.”
Contemporary vellum-covered boards, covers framed in gilt rolls with gilt-stamped corner fleurons, spine with gilt-stamped bands and decorations within compartments; vellum chipped over spine extremities and showing moderate dust-soiling. Upper portion of front free endpaper excised; half-title crumpled, with inner and outer margins chipped. Pagination skips from 304 to 309, with signature complete and text apparently uninterrupted. Some edges and corners waterstained and a few lower margins inkstained, with occasional instances of edge chipping. Creasing to a handful of index leaves.
Darlow and Moule 3369. Contemporary diced calf, spine tooled in blind, with gilt-stamped leather title-label; edges and joints rubbed, sides with minor abrasions, spine sunned. Front pastedown with traces of a now-absent bookplate. Some light foxing, mostly confined to first few leaves. Pp. 5/6 and 7/8 bound in out of order. One leaf with short tear from upper margin, touching a few letters; one leaf with upper outer corner torn away, with loss of two letters. All edges marbled.
OCLC fails to locate any U.S. institutional holdings.
Later quarter vellum and marbled paper–covered sides, spine with neatly inked title; vellum moderately soiled. Pages age-toned but otherwise clean, trimmed rather closely. (25990)

No
holdings of this book are listed by RLIN, OCLC, or NUC
Pre-1956; the only other copy we were able to find is held by the
Dutch national library.
Not in Brinkman. Contemporary cartonné binding covered in decorative printed paper, shown above right; spine showing a small undarkened area where label is now lacking. Front joint tender. Lacking pp. 33/34 and 39/40; some signatures loosening. Pages with a very few small spots, otherwise clean and pleasing.
The volume opens with a copper-engraved frontispiece portrait of the subject, and includes an additional portrait, engraved by Hendrik Bary after Michiel Jansz van Mierevelt, as well as
three oversized, folding plates: one of van Oldenbarnevelt being led to his execution, one of the beheading itself, and one of van Oldenbarnevelt's monument. Other plates include a portrait of Gillis van Ledenberg, secretary of the States of Utrecht, and a depiction of his suspended coffin (van Ledenberg was sentenced to be hanged after his death), along with portraits of Rombout Hogerbeets and Grotius. (In several of these productions the full-figures are interestingly, oddly proportioned and somewhat enigmatic, emblematic elements are present.)
Provenance: Front pastedown with armorial bookplate of Solomon Alofsen (1808–76), a Dutch-born historian who for a number of years resided in the United States, where he was active in the railroad industry and a contributing member of several historical societies. Front free endpaper with bookplate of Elizabeth and Charles Pond Kimball, members of a prominent Rochester, NY, family; front pastedown with small ticket of Amsterdam bookseller Frederik Muller, who founded his business in 1843.
Graesse 308. Contemporary vellum, spine with early, neatly hand-inked title; lower corners bumped, vellum very lightly dust-soiled. Front pastedown with bookplate as above and with Amsterdam bookseller's ticket; front free endpaper with bookplate of Elizabeth and Carol Pond Kimball. One preliminary leaf with early pencilled annotation regarding addition at p. 584. One leaf with short internal tear affecting about eight letters without loss of sense; plate depicting monument with short tear at inner margin from fold, extending slightly into image. Pages gently cockled, with a very few instances of faint spotting, otherwise pleasingly clean. In fact an
excellent
copy. (28091)
This is the first edition of the Old Testament commentary and the second of the New (which was first published in 1789–90). An entire volume is dedicated to the Apocrypha; in the other volumes, each section has a separate title-page.
Scarce: OCLC locates only three U.S. holdings, one of which has since been deaccessioned.
Not in Darlow & Moule, but see under 3357. On van Hamelsveld, see: Houtman, Nederlandse Vertalingen van het Oude Testament, 25–26. Contemporary half mottled calf with speckled paper–covered sides, spines gilt extra with gilt-stamped leather title and volume labels; rubbed, paper starting to peel at a few edges, some spines with unobtrusive chips or a gilt-stamped decoration rubbed away, one spine with portion of leather (rather bigger than a “chip”) lost at head. Lower (closed) edges institutionally rubber-stamped, front pastedowns each with institutional bookplate. Page edges untrimmed. Waterstaining to upper inner portions throughout (a bit difficult to visualize the accident); otherwise, occasional minor spotting only. Vol. I of N.T. with back fly-leaf excised. Vol. I of O.T. with pencilled ownership inscription on front free endpaper, one leaf with short tear from outer margin not touching text, one blank intermediary leaf excised. Apocrypha with hole to one sectional title affecting one letter.
A sturdy set with a great deal of shelf appeal. (25843)
Searches of WorldCat, COPAC, and STCN locate only two institutions reporting copies, both in the Netherlands.
See STCN for publication information. Horst 49; Hillerbrand 2961& 2961a; Szir 25[1]. Period-style dark calf, framed in double blind fillets; spine with gilt-stamped title-label, blind-tooled compartment decorations, and blind-tooled raised band rules extending decoratively onto covers. Pages gently age-toned with some light spotting and smudging; faint waterstaining to upper portions of last few leaves. A very few instances of early inked underlining, marks of emphasis, and marginal annotations. (27540)
Provenance: Front pastedown with 1825 bookplate of the Royal Society of Literature.
Brunet, IV, 859. Contemporary mottled calf, covers framed in gilt roll, spine with gilt-stamped leather title-label and gilt-stamped compartment decorations; rubbing overall with small abrasions to sides, back joint starting from foot with hinges (inside) tender and front hinge starting. Front pastedown with bookplate as above; title-page with old, faint inked check mark in upper margin. Original silk bookmark present and attached. Very light waterstaining in margins of several sections and extending across text from pp. 346 to end. A very interesting production. (29080)
A collection of relevant letters and documents in Latin and Dutch (“Tablinum dat is: Brieven ende documenten, dienende tot de Friesche historie”) is appended at the back. The volume is attractively printed in double columns (primarily black-letter), with an engraved title-page, 16 engraved portraits of Classical, medieval, and Renaissance figures, and a striking, full-page engraved coat of arms as well as decorative capitals and head- and tailpieces.
Moderately uncommon in libraries, with OCLC and NUC Pre-1956 locating only ten U.S. holdings (one of which has been deaccessioned), this is quite uncommon on the market.
Provenance: Bookplate of “I.M.” (Isaac Meulman) on front pastedown, with his device and motto, “Grijpt als 't rijpt.” Meulman, a 19th-century merchant collector in Amsterdam, gathered an extraordinary library of Dutch history and theology, much of which was purchased at his sale by the Evangelisch Luthersch Seminarium of his home city.
Pirenne, Bibliographie de l'histoire de Belgique, 1232. 19th-century quarter vellum and speckled paper–covered sides, spine with very neatly inked title, author, and date information; joints starting from head, sides rubbed/scuffed with corners bumped, spine with inked call number and light discolored patch from now-absent label at foot. Half-title with small inked numeral in lower margin; lower edges of closed book institutionally rubber-stamped. One leaf with short tear from outer margin, touching shouldernote without loss of text; four leaves with lower outer corners torn away, not affecting text. Some instances of light offsetting; scattered faint spotting confined almost entirely to upper and outer margins. Front pastedown with bookplate as above, speckled with old staining.
A strong copy with a pleasing provenance. (24980)
Publisher's cloth with dust-jacket; jacket with a bit of light smudging and a few interior leaves with line creasing, probably occurring in production and unaccompanied by soil. A very good copy. (27614)
Provenance: Covers gilt-stamped with the device of Francis Egerton, 1st Earl of Ellesmere.
Binding: Contemporary calf framed in gilt triple fillets and blind roll, rebacked preserving original spine gilt extra with gilt-stamped leather title-label; covers gilt-stamped with supra-libros as above. All edges marbled.
Uncommon: OCLC and NUC Pre-1956 find only six U.S. locations.
Bound as above; spine leather with small chips and cracks, sides with small unobtrusive areas of rubbing and light discoloration. Binding overall solid and still attractive; interior clean and nice. (25320)
The title-page is printed in red and black, and the text is decorated with foliate initials and woodcut head- and tail-pieces.
Uncommon: OCLC locates only seven U.S. institutional holdings, one of which has since been deaccessioned.
Pirenne, Bibliographie de l'histoire de Belgique, 2125. Recent quarter calf with sides covered in German-style brown paper speckled with black, leather edges tooled in blind, spine with gilt-stamped leather title-label and gilt-dotted raised bands. All edges stained red. Pages lightly age-toned, with some mild offsetting; first and last few leaves foxed; clean. (25854)
Binding: Publisher's cream-colored paper, front cover with black-stamped lyre decoration, back one with black-stamped laurel wreath; spine with black-stamped decorations (no title). All edges gilt.
Binding moderately rubbed, spine darkened. Two leaves with tears from margins extending into text, without loss; pages and plates clean. Inherently a bit fragile, this is standing up well to the years. (27087)
PLACE AN ORDER | E-MAIL US | GO (BACK) TO TOPIC/INTEREST TABLE | PRB&M HOME
All material © 2012
The Philadelphia Rare Books & Manuscripts
Company