
DICTIONARIES
ALSO GRAMMARS, SIGNIFICANT WORD LISTS, LANGUAGE STUDIES
& SELECTED BOOKS
IN
“EXOTIC”
LANGUAGES
A-E F-K L-P R-Z
(Saleman’s
Sample Book). Lewis, William Dodge, ed.
The new Winston simplified dictionary and reference library. Philadelphia: Universal
Book & Bible House, copyright 1937. 8vo (22.5 cm, 8.9"). Frontis., [approx.
145] pp.; 25 plts. [with] Brown, Thomas Kite,
Jr., ed. The new Winston
simplified dictionary for young people. Philadelphia: Universal Book & Bible
House, 1937. Frontis., [approx. 126] pp.; 20 plts.
$150.00
Mock-up of these two Winston reference books, with numerous in-text
illustrations as well as color-printed plates and maps. These are more sample
books than canvassing items, with only the front pastedown providing testimonial
information and the text otherwise consisting of straight excerpts from the intended
publication.
The outer binding is red textured cloth with the front cover stamped in
black and gilt, and the interior front cover sample for the children’s
version is a different red textured cloth stamped in black. The leaves for
subscribers’information are unused.
Not in Arbour. Publisher’s cloth as described above,
gently worn with corners rubbed and small scrape to front cover. Interior
clean.
Salt, Henry. A voyage to Abyssinia, and travels into the interior of that country, executed under the orders of the British government, in the years
1809 and 1810; in which are included, an account of the Portuguese settlements on the east coast of Africa .... Philadelphia: M. Carey; Boston: Wells & Lilly (pr. by Lydia R. Bailey), 1816. 8vo (23.5 cm, 9.25"). 24, 454 pp.; fold. map.,
illus.
$1250.00
First U.S. edition and printed by Lydia Bailey, following the London
first of 1814. Salt, a British traveller and Egyptologist, first visited Ethiopia
in 1805, and returned in 1809 on a diplomatic mission intended to promote ties
between the British government and the Emperor of Abyssinia. The Voyage gives
Salt’s observations of Ethiopian customs, manners, dress, cuisine, and
music, along with the factual details of his diplomatic achievements —
or lack thereof, in terms of concrete agreements — followed by
an appendix comparing vocabulary words from
various languages spoken along “the Coast of Africa, from Mosambique to
the borders of Egypt, with a few others spoken in the Interior of that Continent”
(p. 395).
This is an untrimmed copy in original boards, with
24
pages of advertising for Carey publications bound in at
the front of the volume. The preliminary map, engraved by John Bower, has
hand-colored border lines; this American edition does not call for the plates
found in the English first, but does include in-text depictions of several
“Ethiopic inscriptions.”
Shaw & Shoemaker 33864; NSTC 2S3118. Publisher’s quarter
tan paper over light blue paper–covered sides; front cover detached
and back joint cracked, binding spotted, paper cracked and split along spine,
spine label now absent and replaced with hand-inked title, spine with later
paper shelving label. Front pastedown with institutional bookplate, front
free endpaper with inked ownership inscription dated 1829. Half-title with
portion of outer margin torn away (not touching text) and laid in. Map lightly
foxed, with two short tears along folds. Pages age-toned, with occasional
spots of foxing.

Latin–Tarascan–Spanish
Serra, Ángel. Manual de administrar los santos sacramentos a los españoles, y naturales de esta provincia ... de Michoacan. Mexico: [Imprenta de] Joseph Bernardo de Hogal, 1731. Small 4to (21 cm, 8.25 cm). [4 of 6], 138 [i.e., 136 (135 & 136 omitted)], [4] ff. (lacks title-leaf and full-page woodcut coat of arms).
$3000.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
Second edition (first was 1697) of this rare Latin–Tarascan–Spanish manual for the administering of the holy sacraments. The author was a native of the province of Michoacan, Mexico, and became fluent in Tarascan (a.k.a., Purepecha), the language of Michoacan's indigenous population. The volume was created expressly for the use of missionaries among the Indians: It is small enough to carry easily when travelling from village to village; can be held in one hand while saying mass; and can be quickly scanned because the layout of the page is clear and precise. In addition to the sacraments, it contains benedictions, a catechism, and a confessional, all in Tarascan and Spanish.
In our considerable experience, works in Tarascan are considerably rarer than those in Nahuatl, the principal language of central Mexico.
Medina, Mexico, 3205; Viñaza 294 (giving wrong date of publication); García Icazbalceta, Lenguas, 70 (also giving wrong date); Palau 309782; Pilling, Proof-sheets, 3572. Recased in contemporary limp vellum with remnants of ties; some repairs to vellum; vellum cockled and with stains. Modern endpapers. Lacks the title-leaf and the full-page woodcut coat of arms of the dedicatee. Marginal damage to first leaf of front index and to last three leaves (i.e., rear index), repaired. Small loss of perhaps a dozen letters total, all in the indices. Much damaged and priced accordingly — still, textually complete. (23340)

Abalone to Zwieback — History, Opinions, & Anecdotes
Simon, André L.; & Robin Howe. Dictionary of gastronomy.
Woodstock, NY: Overlook Press, 1978. Large, thick 8vo. Unpaginated; illus.
$22.50
Revised edition of this classic reference work, illustrated with line drawings and color plates.
Publisher's red cloth in color-printed dust wrapper; minor shelfwear to corners and spine extremities, otherwise clean and fresh. (23194)
Aiding
Autodidacts HEBREW
STUDIES
Smith, John. A Hebrew grammar, without points:
designed to facilitate the study of the scriptures of the Old Testament, in
the original.... Boston: Pr. by David Carlisle, for John West, 1803. 8vo.
56 pp.
$295.00
First edition of Smith's grammar, which was "particularly adapted to the
use of those who may not have instructors."
Uncommon.
The author taught at Dartmouth.
Rosenbach, Jewish, 131; Shaw & Shoemaker 5067. Not in Singerman
Judaica Americana. Contemporary quarter sheep with paper-covered
paste boards; heavily worn; joints open and covers almost detached. Early
ownership signatures on front and rear pastedowns. Signature torn from upper
outer corner of title-page, taking upper parts of three letters. Small Library
of Congress duplicate release stamp on verso of title-page.
For
more AMERICAN HEBREW
GRAMMARS, click here.

A Word-Book for Children — A Bright & Clean Copy
Staats, Pauline G., & Clark M. Frasier. The right word. Pupil's word book for creative writing. Boston, NY, Chicago: Allyn & Bacon, copyright 1937. 8vo. iv, [2], 371, [1] pp.; illus.
$20.00
First edition of a juvenile reference book “specifically designed to supply the help for beginning writers which the conventional dictionary is too cumbersome to give.”
Publisher's green cloth, front cover and spine stamped in black and orange. A clean, crisp copy. (23630)

On Renaissance Dictionaries — Association Copy
Starnes, DeWitt T. Renaissance dictionaries. Austin: University of Texas Press, 1954. 8vo. Frontis., xii, 427, [1] pp.
$100.00
First edition: A history of English–Latin and Latin–English dictionaries concentrating on the period from 1500 to 1660, with numerous excerpts from original texts; both in essence and by extension, this is also a history of the early English dictionary.
Click the images for enlargements.
Provenance: This copy has a laid-in typed letter from Paul Bennett (the typophile) describing having received his copy of this book from Van Courtright Walton (book and type designer) of the University of Texas Press, plus two slips “with the compliments of the University of Texas Press,” one signed by Frank Wardlaw and the other by Van Courtright Walton.
Publisher's cloth in original dust jacket, jacket slightly sunned with minor offsetting to interior from red spine label. (24485)
Steele, Joshua. Prosodia rationalis: Or, an essay towards establishing the melody and measure of speech, to be expressed and perpetuated by peculiar s ymbols. The second edition ... London: Pr. by J. Nichols for T. Payne & Son, B. White, and H. Payne, 1779. 4to (29.2 cm, 11.5"). vi, [2], vii–xvii, [1], 243, [1
(blank)] pp.
$475.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Second, “amended and enlarged” edition of Steele’s treatise on the rhythm and accent patterns of English speech, comparing spoken language to music. Steele’s innovative, complex system of recording qualities of speech drew much attention in its time: Garrick, who had a snippet of one performance immortalized herein, was among the curious regarding the potential practical uses of Steele’s work in theatre, rhetoric, and other areas. The volume is illustrated with a number of in-text depictions of markings and symbols, as well as brief sections of music.
ESTC T46009; Lowndes, Bibliographer’s Manual, 2505; Deakin, Musical Bibliography, 48; Allibone, Critical Dictionary, 2232. 19th-century half textured cloth with paper-covered sides, spine with gilt-stamped title and inked call number; binding worn and breaking, with text block starting to pull away from spine and sewing loosening at inner margins; several signatures separated. Title-page and dedication leaf institutionally pressure-stamped. Untrimmed page edges now brittle and starting to chip, with margins dustsoiled; first and last few leaves lightly foxed. Dried plant matter laid in between two leaves and newspaper clippings between two others, with
offsetting in both cases.
Not a pretty copy, but a usable and fascinating book.

Stock, Christian. Clavis lingvae sanctae Veteris Testamenti...cvi accedit breve dictionarium Chaldeo-Rabbinicum. Editio quinta.... Ienae: Apud Ioh. Felicem Bielckium, 1744. 8vo (22 cm, 8.625"). Frontis., [3] ff., 1198 pp., [25] ff., 133, [1 (blank)] pp., [1 (blank)] f.
$300.00
Christian Stock (1672–1733) was a Professor at Jena who edited his own edition of the New Testament and was the author of a popular Greek–Latin lexicon of the New Testament, a homiletical lexicon, and this Hebrew lexicon of the Old Testament. It is printed in Hebrew, Arabic, Greek, roman, and italic types, with an engraved portrait of the author as frontispiece. The 25 unnumbered leaves following p. 1198 are an index of the Latin definitions used, and a short “Chaldean” (i.e., Aramaic) dictionary, for those parts of the Old Testament written in that language, is appended at the end.
Contemporary calf, spine gilt and with red leather label. Leather dry and flaking, with loss over corners, joints open but sewing holding, chipping at head and foot of spine, and crack down center of spine: This volume could split. Ownership inscriptions in ink on front pastedown and reverse of frontispiece. Browning from turn-ins onto endpapers and fly-leaves; light to moderate foxing throughout. All edges speckled red.
The
FINAL PART of our web-catalogue of
BIBLES & TESTAMENTS
usually offers at least some study-supporting
material along language lines click
here.

You (Sho' nuf'!) Have to Have a
Tolerance
for Dialect
Stuart, Ruth McEnery. Aunt Amity's silver wedding and other stories. New York: Century Co., 1909. 8vo. [10], 228 pp.; 14 plts.
$50.00
First edition, in a signed binding by Decorative Designers (“DD”). A characteristic work from this popular “local color” author, whose locality was Louisiana; her portrayals of black characters and black/white relations are in fact somewhat less simply stereotypical than they now tend to look, and were praised for their accuracy in her day.
Publisher's green cloth, front cover stamped in gilt and light green, spine gilt-stamped; corners and spine extremities a touch rubbed, otherwise clean and bright. Front free endpaper with pencilled gift inscription dated [19]10. (12946)
Tamil
PRIMER
Tamil second book. Madras:
Christian Vernacular Education Society, printed at the American Mission Press,
1864. 12mo (13.5 cm; 5.5"). 108 pp., plus wrappers.
$100.00
Advanced primer with in-text wood-engraved cuts. "New Edition --5,000 Copies," but scarce in U.S. libraries. Text entirely in Tamil.
Publisher's wrappers, but clearly removed from a bound volume. (15126)
Timaeus Sophista. ... Lexicon vocum Platonicarum ... editio secunda, multis partibus locupletior. Lugduni Batavorum: Apud Samuelem & Joann. Luchtmans, 1789. 8vo (20.2 cm, 7.9"). xxiv, 296 pp.
$400.00
Single-click any image where the hand appears on
mouse-over, for an enlargement.
Second edition, following the first of 1754: David Ruhnken's revision
of this 4th century A.D.
guide
to Plato's vocabulary and usage. Ruhnken was a prominent
Greek scholar who served as chair of Latin and professor of Greek at the University
of Wittenberg; Sandys notes that the “ learned notes ” Ruhnken provided
for this work “drew the attention of scholars to the literary interest
of Plato.”
Brunet, V, 861; Sandys, II, 457; Schweiger, I, 332. Contemporary
paper-covered boards, spine with inked paper label; binding scuffed and rubbed,
spine with paper shelving label (inked through), title-label darkened. Front
pastedown with 19th-century collector's bookplate, title-page verso with same
collector's inked inscription. Light foxing. Final leaf with upper outer corner
torn away, with loss of a few letters.

WORDS . . .
Town, Salem. An analysis of derivative words the English language [sic]; or, a key to their precise analytic definitions, by prefixes and suffixes...Carefully revised, and adapted to schools of all grades. Boston: Phinney & Co., 1853. 12mo. 168 pp.
$65.00
The author was an American educator and this work was developed between 1820 and 1835, when it was first published. This revised edition is copyrighted 1852.
This edition not in Vancil or O'Neill. Publisher's quarter black sheep with blue paper covers; front cover printed with replica of title-page and rear cover with ads. Leather pulled at top of spine and front joint opening/fragile. Small amount of rodent activity shows at top of front cover, and first gathering loosening. (8006)
Vetancurt, Agustín de. Arte de lengva mexicana.... Mexico: Francisco Rodriguez Lupercio, 1673. Small 4to. π4A–P4 (-π2,3); [4 (of 6)], 49 [i.e. 50], [8] ff.
$12,500.00

In the 17th century, the study of Nahuatl (commonly called Aztec) reached a pinnacle, springing from the herculean, fruitful efforts of 16th-century Franciscan scholars and the perspicacious, intuitive understanding of the early-17th-century Jesuit linguist, Father Carochi. Later in the century another major figure was to appear: Agustín de Vetancurt (1633–1700), a distinguished Franciscan scholar and writer, the author of the Teatro mexicano, and vicar of the chapel of San José de los Naturales in the Franciscan monastery in Mexico City, in which latter role he perfected his understanding of Nahuatl.
Click any image where the hand appears on
mouse-over, for an enlargement.
At the end of this highly important and extremely rare grammar are found a comprehensive index, a short catechism, and instructions on the commandments and the sacraments of the Catholic Church, being
all in Nahuatl. Part One of the text expresses Vetancurt's important insight that Nebrija's classical, early-16th-century paradigm for the study of European languages, specifically Latin and Spanish, had its shortcomings when applied to the major New World language under scrutiny—though in the end he resigns himself to using that five-part organization, which was the one most familiar to his readers.
We note that virtually all bibliographies have failed to state that leaf E1 is misfolioed as 14 (it should be 15 and the error is not corrected subsequently), and that leaf H4 is misfolioed as 19 (that error not affecting the subsequent numbering).
Provenance: Marca de fuego of an unidentified Mexican conventual library.
Viñaza 204 (failing to note error in foliation, as do all bibliographies except Graff); Medina, Mexico, 1103; Newberry Library, Indian Linguistics in the Edward E. Ayer Collection, Nahuatl 237; García Icazbalceta, Lenguas, 80; León-Portilla, Tepuztlahcuilolli, 2816; Sabin 99385; Pilling 4002. Graff 4475 (this copy; giving correct collation). On the marcas de fuego, see: Sala, Marcas de fuego, pp. 28 and 39. On Vetancurt, see: Archivo biográfico de España, Portugal, e Iberoamérica, fiche 118, frames 17–36 and 73–74. Contemporary limp vellum, shrunken and cockled, missing pieces along fore-edge of front cover and at base of spine. Some burn holes at tops of some pages resulting from embers’ straying during the branding of the book. Inner margins with expanded openings and occasional tearing around the sewing stations (i.e., paper has suffered from tight binding). Lacks two preliminary leaves containing approbations. Some foxing; last leaf (only) with foremargin insect-eaten. Text of the grammar complete.
A significant work seldom acquirable.
And
again . . . for more offerings IN
rather than ABOUT Native American
Languages click
here.
Vossius, Gerardus Joannes. Etymologicon linguae latinae. Praefigitur ejusdem de litterarum permutatione tractatus. Amstelodami: Apud Ludovicum & Danielem Elzevirios, 1662. Folio (35.4 cm, 14"). *4 A–F4 G6 2A–2G4 H–Z4 Aa–Za4 Aaa–Zzz4 Aaaa–Gggg4; [34] ff., 606 pp., [1 (blank)] f.
$1100.00
Latin etymological dictionary by Gerardus Vossius, edited and published posthumously by his son Isaac. Gerardus Johannes Vossius (1577–1649) was rector successively at Dordrecht and Leyden and one of the most noted classicists of his day—writing on a wide range of subjects, especially Latin grammar, philology, and rhetoric. This work gives detailed etymologies of the Latin vocabulary, with cognates and parallels in other languages, as well as examples of usage, prefaced by a lengthy list of variant spellings to assist the reader.
This first edition has a title-page in black and red with the printer’s device of the Amsterdam Elzevirs, “Ne Extra Oleas”—showing Minerva with owl and shield next to an olive tree—and it is printed in two columns in roman, italic, Greek, and Hebrew, ornamented with woodcut initials.
Willems, Les Elzevier, 1295. On the Vossius, father and son, see: Sandys, History of Classical Scholarship, 307–309 and 322–23. Contemporary English calf ruled in blind, bumped and abraded with a little loss on corners and edges; joints fully open at base and some chipping at head and foot of spine. Paper, ink-lettered spine label; inked call number and date on title-page. Pastedowns entirely gone and remnants of a manuscript used as binder’s waste visible at gutters, inside covers; due to the pastedowns’ removal, much of the binder’s construction can readily be examined here. A little light waterstaining and browning to first and last leaves (only). All edges red.
Weston, James. Stenography compleated, or the art of short-hand brought to perfection; being the most easy, exact, speedy, and legible method extant. London: Pr. for the author, 1743. 8vo (20.5 cm, 8.1"). Frontis., engr. t.-p., [4] ff., 40, [28], frontis., engr. t.-p., [18] ff., frontis., engr. t.-p., [42] ff., frontis., engr. t.-p., 22 pp.
[SOLD]
Click
the interior images for enlargements.
Prior to the invention of practical methods of capturing sound, the desire to record the spoken word both accurately and quickly led to the creation of several methods of stenography. Because such methods invariably employed artificial symbols, the printing of such manuals necessitated printing from engraved or etched plates. This manual was no exception; only the 8 pages of introductory matter following general title-page and the 16 pages of “Observations” in pt. [4] are printed from type. The plates were engraved by J. Cole.Weston’s claim for his systems was that “By this new method any, who can but tolerably write their names in round-hand, may with ease (by this book alone without any teacher) take down from ye speaker’s mouth, any sermon, speech, trial, play, &c., word by word, though they know nothing of Latin, and may likewise read one another’s writing distinctly, be it ever so long after it is written; to perform these by any other short-hand method extant is utterly impossible, as is evident from ye books themselves.” He also addresses the question of speed, assuring the would-be stenographer that in his method “ . . . can be joined in every sentence, at least two, three, four, five, six, seven, or more words together in one without taking off ye pen, in ye twinkling of an eye, and that by the signs of the English moods, tenses, persons, particles, &c., never before invented . . . [,]” the whole of a conversation can be captured.
Included in the treatise are “Directions for writing shorthand,”
“A
dictionary, or An alphabetical table, containing almost all the words in the
English tongue, with the short-hand over against each word,”
and a final section of “Observations, and explications.” The work
was evidently well received for it was reprinted more than a dozen times between
the first edition of 1727 and the last 18th-century edition in 1780.
ESTC T202325. Recent marbled paper–covered boards, spine
with gilt-stamped leather title-label. Title-page and several others rubber-stamped
by a now-defunct institution — being a “mercantile” library,
interesting provenance for a book of this sort. First and last few leaves
showing faint waterstaining; pages and plates otherwise generally clean.
Wood, James. A dictionary of the Holy Bible.... New-York: D. Hitt & T. Ware, 1813. 8vo (22 cm, 8.625"). 2 vols. I: 600 pp. II: 616 pp.
$200.00

James Wood (1751–1840), a Methodist minister, largely based this encyclopedic dictionary of the Bible on that of Augustin Calmet.
This is the sole American edition. First printed in England in 1804.
Shaw & Shoemaker 30564; NSTC W2651. Contemporary speckled sheep. Spines divided into compartments by double gilt rules with large red leather title labels and small round black volume labels, both edged with gilt fillets and gilt-lettered. Fine cracking to spines with shallow chipping from head and foot; edges rubbed, corners bumped. Pages with light browning around impression and on edges, with darker browning from turn-ins towards beginning and end of each volume. Large bite from rear free endpaper of vol. II; generally, text problem-free, with but a few shallow tears and chippings and a few light waterstains.