
DICTIONARIES
ALSO GRAMMARS, SIGNIFICANT WORD LISTS, LANGUAGE STUDIES
& SELECTED BOOKS
IN
“EXOTIC”
LANGUAGES
A-E F-K L-P R-Z
The First
DAKOTA Grammar & Dictionary
Riggs, Stephen Return, ed. Grammar and dictionary of the Dakota language. Collected by the members of the Dakota mission ... under the patronage of the Historical Society of Minnesota. Washington: Smithsonian Institution, 1852. Folio (32.8 cm, 12.9"). viii, [4], [ix]–xix, [1], 64, 338 pp.
$250.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition: A groundbreaking, still-influential Dakota study compiled by a missionary and linguist who spent many years at the Lac qui Parle Mission, and who helped create the first written alphabet for Siouan languages. The work appears here as vol. IV of the “Smithsonian Contributions to Knowledge,” a series that ran until 1916, with each volume intended independently to contain “a positive addition to human knowledge, resting on original research” (p. iv). The main title-page of this volume gives a publication date of 1852, with the work's separate title-page bearing the note “Accepted for publication . . . 1851" and the Rev. Rigg's preface being dated 1852; Riggs notes in the preface that an 1851 Historical Society of Minnesota attempt to publish the work by subscription was enthusiastically received but insufficiently funded and therefore not completed.
Sabin 71333; Pilling, Proof-sheets, 3293; Pilling, Siouan, 62; Newberry Library, Ayer Indians, Dakota-137; Field, Essay towards an Indian Bibliography, 1302; Banks, Books in Native Languages (rev. ed.), 59. Not in Evans, Masinahikan. Publisher's textured dark green cloth, covers framed in blind, spine with gilt-stamped title and vignette and blind-tooled decorative bands; extremities rubbed, cloth very slightly faded at edges and with spots of minor dust-soiling. Ex–social club library: hand-inked paper shelving label at spine head, 19th-century bookplate, call number on endpapers, no other markings. Pages faintly age-toned, first two leaves creased. A solid copy. (29760)
(Saleman’s
Sample Book). Lewis, William Dodge, ed.
The new Winston simplified dictionary and reference library. Philadelphia: Universal
Book & Bible House, copyright 1937. 8vo (22.5 cm, 8.9"). Frontis., [approx.
145] pp.; 25 plts. [with] Brown, Thomas Kite,
Jr., ed. The new Winston
simplified dictionary for young people. Philadelphia: Universal Book & Bible
House, 1937. Frontis., [approx. 126] pp.; 20 plts.
$150.00
Mock-up of these two Winston reference books, with numerous in-text
illustrations as well as color-printed plates and maps. These are more sample
books than canvassing items, with only the front pastedown providing testimonial
information and the text otherwise consisting of straight excerpts from the intended
publication.
The outer binding is red textured cloth with the front cover stamped in
black and gilt, and the interior front cover sample for the children’s
version is a different red textured cloth stamped in black. The leaves for
subscribers’information are unused.
Not in Arbour. Publisher’s cloth as described above,
gently worn with corners rubbed and small scrape to front cover. Interior
clean.
Salt, Henry. A voyage to Abyssinia, and travels into the interior of that country, executed under the orders of the British government, in the years
1809 and 1810; in which are included, an account of the Portuguese settlements on the east coast of Africa .... Philadelphia: M. Carey; Boston: Wells & Lilly (pr. by Lydia R. Bailey), 1816. 8vo (23.5 cm, 9.25"). 24, 454 pp.; fold. map.,
illus.
$1250.00
First U.S. edition and printed by Lydia Bailey, following the London
first of 1814. Salt, a British traveller and Egyptologist, first visited Ethiopia
in 1805, and returned in 1809 on a diplomatic mission intended to promote ties
between the British government and the Emperor of Abyssinia. The Voyage gives
Salt’s observations of Ethiopian customs, manners, dress, cuisine, and
music, along with the factual details of his diplomatic achievements —
or lack thereof, in terms of concrete agreements — followed by
an appendix comparing vocabulary words from
various languages spoken along “the Coast of Africa, from Mosambique to
the borders of Egypt, with a few others spoken in the Interior of that Continent”
(p. 395).
This is an untrimmed copy in original boards, with
24
pages of advertising for Carey publications bound in at
the front of the volume. The preliminary map, engraved by John Bower, has
hand-colored border lines; this American edition does not call for the plates
found in the English first, but does include in-text depictions of several
“Ethiopic inscriptions.”
Shaw & Shoemaker 33864; NSTC 2S3118. Publisher’s quarter
tan paper over light blue paper–covered sides; front cover detached
and back joint cracked, binding spotted, paper cracked and split along spine,
spine label now absent and replaced with hand-inked title, spine with later
paper shelving label. Front pastedown with institutional bookplate, front
free endpaper with inked ownership inscription dated 1829. Half-title with
portion of outer margin torn away (not touching text) and laid in. Map lightly
foxed, with two short tears along folds. Pages age-toned, with occasional
spots of foxing.

Lexical Guide to
POLYGLOT BIBLES — Multiple “Firsts” Here
Schindler, Valentin. Lexicon pentaglotton, hebraicum, chaldaicum, syriacum, talmudico-rabbinicum, & arabicum.... Francofurti ad Moenum [Frankfurt am Main]: Typis Joannis Jacobi Hennëi, 1612. Folio (33.5 cm, 13.2"). [4] ff., 1992 col., [76] ff.
$780.00
Click the images for enlargements.
This is the
the first edition of the first comparative dictionary of Semitic languages, with definitions for Hebrew, Chaldean, Syriac, “Talmudo-rabbinic,” and Arabic words; Lutheran orientalist Valentin Schindler (d. 1604) was a professor of Eastern languages at Wittenberg and Helmstadt, and
the first scholar to systematically compare the Hebrew and Aramaic languages in print. Widely used and influential upon later multilingual lexicons produced in tandem with the century's growing number of polyglot Bibles — Castell's Heptaglotton, for example, owing much to it — the Pentaglotton was of continuing significance. (In its commoner same-year Hanover edition, it was in 1767 the first book known to enter Brown University's library, a gift from the university's first president, James Manning.)
The text here is divided into sections for each letter of the Hebrew alphabet, followed by a guide to Hebrew abbreviations; an index of classical authors; and a comprehensive Latin index
to the defined words, which are described in the text in Hebrew and Latin. The whole is printed in Hebrew, roman, and italic type, double-column, with intricate head- and tailpieces, ornaments, and initials in floriated, historiated, and factotum frames.
Provenance: Early ownership inscription of Gervüin Pûtre ( or Pêctre?), front pastedown.
VD17 1:051625M; Vancil, Cordell Collection, 216; Zaunmüller 345 & Graesse, VI, 305 (Hanover issue). On Semitic-language dictionaries, see S. Segert, “The Use of Comparative Semitic Material in Hebrew Lexicography,” in Semitic Studies in Honor of Wolf Leslau, vol. II, ed. A.S. Kaye. Contemporary speckled calf, spine gilt extra with raised bands, gilt morocco and manuscript paper labels, red speckled edges; joints cracking, free endpapers gone with early and late leaves creased and attachment of first ones affected, corners bumped and leather scuffed with some loss (sewing exposed at spine top).. Ex-library with old seminary pressure-stamp to title-leaf, this mostly detached and with print along that edge touched on both sides. Variously, waterstaining and browning; very mild worming, eye-catching on perhaps six leaves only; small marginal tears; a few ink and other splotches. (30286)

Christian
Fletcher's
END
&
Other Tales
of the South Seas
Shillibeer, John Marriott. A narrative of the Briton's voyage, to Pitcairn's Island. Taunton: Pr. for the author by J.W. Marriott, 1817. 8vo in 4s (23.3 cm, 9.2"). [6], iii, [3], 179, [3] pp.; 12 plts. (2 oversized fold.).
$2375.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Uncut copy, first edition — privately printed for the author,
and preceding the London first of the same year — of one of the earliest
accounts of the aftermath of the Bounty mutiny and the fate of the mutineers.
Shillibeer was a lieutenant of the Royal Marines aboard the HMS Briton,
which sailed to Pitcairn Island and also made stops at Valparaiso, Lima, the
Marquesas, and the Galapagos Islands, all of which are described here. Present
is a record of an interview with John Adams, the last surviving mutineer, done
while Shillibeer was on Pitcairn Island; also here are
a
glossary of Marquesas words and phrases, an indignant description
of Capt. David Porter's attempt to annex the island of Nukahiva in the name
of the United States, and an account of the workings of the Inquisition in Lima.
The work is illustrated with
12 plates, including the engraved frontispiece of “Patookee a friendly chief”; depictions of Golgotha, the Tajuca waterfall, and “Captain Watson shewing his Irons”; an oversized, folding view of San Sebastian; a portrait of Friday Fletcher October Christian; and a view of the island of Juan Fernandez “printed in the native colour [red ochre] of the earth of this Island” (p. 155).
All images were drawn and etched by the author himself. Although the title-page mentions 18 illustrations, the binder's instructions list 16 and specify that 16 is the correct number, and all bibliographical references call for 16, which number is met by three of the plates' bearing several images each.
Provenance: Front free endpaper with inked inscription of Fairman R. Furness, of the prominent Furness-Bullitt family. Title-page with earlier signature of “A.G. Findlay.”
Hill, Collection of Pacific Voyages, 1563; Howgego, Encyclopedia of Exploration, II, S42; Sabin 80483; NSTC 2S19683. Contemporary half calf and marbled paper–covered sides, spine with gilt-stamped leather title-label; binding rubbed and abraded overall, spine head and label chipped. Front pastedown with small booklplate bearing no name; ownership inscriptions as above. Lower outer corner of title-page torn away; list of Briton officers with small tear repaired some time ago, tissue now lifting from repair. Pages and plates browned at edges with moderate spotting, staining, and dust-soiling; four pages with ink blurred from press. A fascinating book, an interesting copy. (28374)
Aiding
Autodidacts
HEBREW STUDIES
Smith, John.
A Hebrew grammar, without points: designed to facilitate the study
of the scriptures of the Old Testament, in the original.... Boston: Pr. by David
Carlisle, for John West, 1803. 8vo. 56 pp.
$295.00
First edition of Smith's grammar, which was "particularly adapted to the
use of those who may not have instructors."
Uncommon.
The author taught at Dartmouth.
Rosenbach, Jewish, 131; Shaw & Shoemaker 5067. Not in Singerman
Judaica Americana. Contemporary quarter sheep with paper-covered
paste boards; heavily worn; joints open and covers almost detached. Early
ownership signatures on front and rear pastedowns. Signature torn from upper
outer corner of title-page, taking upper parts of three letters. Small Library
of Congress duplicate release stamp on verso of title-page.
For
more AMERICAN HEBREW
GRAMMARS, click here.
A
Swede
in South Africa
Scottish
Edition
Sparrman, Anders. A voyage to the Cape of Good Hope, towards the Antarctic polar circle, and round the world: But chiefly into the country of the Hottentots and Caffres, from the year 1772, to 1776...translated from the Swedish original. Perth: Pr. by R. Morison, Jr. for R. Morison & Son, G. Mudie, & J. Lackington, 1789. 12mo (19 cm, 7.5"). I: Map, frontis., xx, 264 pp.; 2 plts. II: vi, 260 (i.e., 258) pp., [1] f.; 7 plts.
$1300.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Rare first Scottish edition of this travelogue, written by a Swedish
naturalist and pupil of Linnaeus. Sparrman traveled to the Cape ostensibly to
tutor children, with his real goal being “to investigate the Works of Nature
in this remote corner of the globe,” as the preface puts it. In this journal
of his travels he provides a wealth of sociological and naturalistic observations,
and takes special pains to debunk previously supplied tales that he considers
incorrect.
An
appendix of examples of Hottentot and Caffre language is also supplied.
The
engraved plates include illustrations of a rhinoceros, a hippopotamus, dwarf
mice, and Hottentot weaponry, as well as an oversized folding landscape and
a map of the territory covered by the author.
ESTC T131019. Recently rebound in quarter calf over marbled paper
sides, spines with gilt-stamped title labels. Title-page and two others of
vol. I stamped by a now-defunct institution; one page with outer margin reinforced.
Small hole to map. Title-page of vol. II with topmost left portion of title
repaired and replaced in facsimile; title-page and five others stamped. Pagination
skips in vol. II from 136 to 139. A few minor spots of foxing to plates; one
plate with short edge tear carefully repaired.

A Word-Book for Children — A Bright & Clean Copy
Staats, Pauline G., & Clark M. Frasier. The right word. Pupil's word book for creative writing. Boston, NY, Chicago: Allyn & Bacon, copyright 1937. 8vo. iv, [2], 371, [1] pp.; illus.
$20.00
First edition of a juvenile reference book “specifically designed to supply the help for beginning writers which the conventional dictionary is too cumbersome to give.”
Publisher's green cloth, front cover and spine stamped in black and orange. A clean, crisp copy. (23630)
Steele, Joshua. Prosodia rationalis: Or, an essay towards establishing the melody and measure of speech, to be expressed and perpetuated by peculiar s ymbols. The second edition ... London: Pr. by J. Nichols for T. Payne & Son, B. White, and H. Payne, 1779. 4to (29.2 cm, 11.5"). vi, [2], vii–xvii, [1], 243, [1
(blank)] pp.
$475.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Second, “amended and enlarged” edition of Steele’s treatise on the rhythm and accent patterns of English speech, comparing spoken language to music. Steele’s innovative, complex system of recording qualities of speech drew much attention in its time: Garrick, who had a snippet of one performance immortalized herein, was among the curious regarding the potential practical uses of Steele’s work in theatre, rhetoric, and other areas. The volume is illustrated with a number of in-text depictions of markings and symbols, as well as brief sections of music.
ESTC T46009; Lowndes, Bibliographer’s Manual, 2505; Deakin, Musical Bibliography, 48; Allibone, Critical Dictionary, 2232. 19th-century half textured cloth with paper-covered sides, spine with gilt-stamped title and inked call number; binding worn and breaking, with text block starting to pull away from spine and sewing loosening at inner margins; several signatures separated. Title-page and dedication leaf institutionally pressure-stamped. Untrimmed page edges now brittle and starting to chip, with margins dustsoiled; first and last few leaves lightly foxed. Dried plant matter laid in between two leaves and newspaper clippings between two others, with
offsetting in both cases.
Not a pretty copy, but a usable and fascinating book.

Stock, Christian. Clavis lingvae sanctae Veteris Testamenti...cvi accedit breve dictionarium Chaldeo-Rabbinicum. Editio quinta.... Ienae: Apud Ioh. Felicem Bielckium, 1744. 8vo (22 cm, 8.625"). Frontis., [3] ff., 1198 pp., [25] ff., 133, [1 (blank)] pp., [1 (blank)] f.
$300.00
Christian Stock (1672–1733) was a Professor at Jena who edited his own edition of the New Testament and was the author of a popular Greek–Latin lexicon of the New Testament, a homiletical lexicon, and this Hebrew lexicon of the Old Testament. It is printed in Hebrew, Arabic, Greek, roman, and italic types, with an engraved portrait of the author as frontispiece. The 25 unnumbered leaves following p. 1198 are an index of the Latin definitions used, and a short “Chaldean” (i.e., Aramaic) dictionary, for those parts of the Old Testament written in that language, is appended at the end.
Contemporary calf, spine gilt and with red leather label. Leather dry and flaking, with loss over corners, joints open but sewing holding, chipping at head and foot of spine, and crack down center of spine: This volume could split. Ownership inscriptions in ink on front pastedown and reverse of frontispiece. Browning from turn-ins onto endpapers and fly-leaves; light to moderate foxing throughout. All edges speckled red.
The
FINAL PART of our web-catalogue of
BIBLES & TESTAMENTS
usually offers at least some study-supporting
material along language lines click
here.

A CANADIAN's
First & Last Appearance
Sturrock, W. A military mite to the mountain of literature, or, The rhymes of a red coat. Quebec: Middleton & Dawson, 1858. 12mo (16.5 cm; 6.375"). 40 pp., [2] ff. .
$400.00
Click the image for an enlargement.
Sole edition of this effusion of Canadian Victorian poetry. There
is a Scottish strain, here, and
one
leaf supplies a two-page “Glossary of Scottish Words”;
an artifact of the high imperial era, this Canadianum was “Published for
the Benefit of the India Relief Fund.”
TPL 5826. Publisher's printed papercovered boards,
outer corners chipped and a lighter spot to front cover where there once was
an old label of some sort affecting one word of type (“Price”);
old, light waterstaining (with a darker edge) and some soiling to same cover,
with evidence of the onetime moisture visible also to back cover and intermittently
in the interior (especially to early leaves). Fragile. (25512)

Suicer on the
Greek Patristic Sacraments
Suicer, Johann Kaspar. Sacrarum observationum liber singularis: Quo veterum ritus circa poenitentium [sophronismon] paulò accuratius expenduntur; varia incarnationis, circumcisionis, paschatis, baptismi & S. Coenae nomina explicantur.... Tiguri: Impensis Michaelis Schaufelbergeri, 1665. 4to (19.7 cm, 7.8"). [16], 397, [1] pp.
$675.00
First edition of this significant Protestant treatise on baptism, circumcision, and other sacraments as described in the writings of the Greek Fathers. Suicer, a.k.a. Suicerus or Schweitzer (1620–84), was a Swiss Reformed theologian best known for his authoritative Thesaurus Ecclesiasticus. Although that work and Suicer's Symbolum niceno-constantinopolitanum expositum et ex antiquitate ecclesiastica illustratum both wound up on the Index Librorum Prohibitorum, the present work did not.
The text here is in Latin with extensive quotations and citations in Greek, printed shouldernotes, and
a 32-page “Supplementum linguae Graecae.” The “Specimen Lexici Hesychiani” is also appended, followed by separate indices for Greek and Latin.
Uncommon: OCLC locates only six U.S. institutional holdings, one of which has since been deaccessioned, and the present locations are not (all) as might be expected.
VD17 12:121802D. Contemporary half red sheep in imitation of morocco with marbled paper–covered sides, rubbed; spine with gilt-stamped author/title and gilt-dotted raised bands, faintly sunned with square of ink now obscuring a shelving number. Front pastedown with institutional bookplates, title-page and first text page pressure-stamped, all edges (closed) rubber-stamped, back pastedown rubber-stamped. A few instances of spotting, pages otherwise almost entirely clean. A good sound copy of this book. (25837)
Tamil
PRIMER
Tamil second book. Madras:
Christian Vernacular Education Society, printed at the American Mission Press,
1864. 12mo (13.5 cm; 5.5"). 108 pp., plus wrappers.
$100.00
Advanced primer with in-text wood-engraved cuts. "New Edition --5,000 Copies," but scarce in U.S. libraries. Text entirely in Tamil.
Publisher's wrappers, but clearly removed from a bound volume. (15126)

Liberal Arts Summarized for
French Students
Tardieu-Denesle, Mme. Henri. Encyclopédie de la jeunesse, ou novel abrégé élémentaire des sciences et des arts. Paris: Henri Tardieu, X [i.e., 1802]. 12mo (17.6 cm, 7"). 2 vols. I: vi, 216 pp. II: [4], 202, [4] pp.; 2 fold. maps, 2 fold. plts.
$225.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Third, corrected and enlarged edition, following the first of 1799: Elementary overviews of mathematics, geography, music, painting, French history, chemistry, rhetoric, and an array of other topics.
The oversized, folding maps of France and the world feature
hand-colored provincial and continental borders; two additional oversized, steel-engraved plates depict the gods atop Mt. Olympus and the seven wonders of the world.
Early editions of this work are uncommon.
Quérard, La France littéraire, 341. Contemporary marbled paper–covered boards, spines with gilt-stamped leather title-labels; bindings faded and with some soiling/rubbing (most notably to spines). rubbed. Half-title of vol. I, pp. vii/viii of preface, and printed volume labels all bound in at back of vol. II; some signatures of vol. I unopened. Title-pages with traces of mostly effaced inscriptions; first and last few leaves of both volumes very lightly waterstained. One plate with two short tears from lower edge, not touching image. Solid and interesting. (27048)
Timaeus Sophista. ... Lexicon vocum Platonicarum ... editio secunda, multis partibus locupletior. Lugduni Batavorum: Apud Samuelem & Joann. Luchtmans, 1789. 8vo (20.2 cm, 7.9"). xxiv, 296 pp.
$400.00
Single-click any image where the hand appears on
mouse-over, for an enlargement.
Second edition, following the first of 1754: David Ruhnken's revision
of this 4th century A.D.
guide
to Plato's vocabulary and usage. Ruhnken was a prominent
Greek scholar who served as chair of Latin and professor of Greek at the University
of Wittenberg; Sandys notes that the “ learned notes ” Ruhnken provided
for this work “drew the attention of scholars to the literary interest
of Plato.”
Brunet, V, 861; Sandys, II, 457; Schweiger, I, 332. Contemporary
paper-covered boards, spine with inked paper label; binding scuffed and rubbed,
spine with paper shelving label (inked through), title-label darkened. Front
pastedown with 19th-century collector's bookplate, title-page verso with same
collector's inked inscription. Light foxing. Final leaf with upper outer corner
torn away, with loss of a few letters.

Grammar Dictionary & Religious Texts in Quichua/Quechua
Torres Rubio, Diego de. Arte, y Vocabulario de la lengua quichua general de los indios de el Perú. Lima: En la impr. de la Plazuela de San Christoval, 1754. Small 8vo (14.5 cm; 6"). [6], 254, [2] ff.
$4800.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Interest during the Enlightenment in “the noble savage” helped to reawaken interest in the study of New World languages and that in turn resulted in some long out-of-print works of the early 17th century being reprinted or revised and reprinted.
Torres Rubio (1547–1638) was a native of Spain and a Jesuit: He arrived in Peru in 1579 and devoted himself to the study of both Aymara and Quechua, publishing an Aymara grammar in 1616 and his Quechua grammar in 1619. The latter work was reprinted in 1701 at which time Juan de Figueredo (1646–1723), another Jesuit, made some revisions and added a section, “Vocabulario de la lengua chinchaisuyo, y algunos modos mas usados de ella” being the “first work known to include a section on the grammar and vocabulary of the dialect [of Quechua] common to Lima. The earlier Quechua grammars and dictionaries were based on Quechua as spoken in Upper Peru and in and around Cuzco.” This third edition includes that added material.
In addition to the grammar and dictionary the work includes in Quechua a confessionary, the questions asked during the wedding ceremony, the Litany of Blessed Virgin Mary, and “the hymn and prayer devoted to the taking out of the Holy Scripture that is sung in various of the churches of this diocese every day.”
Provenance: In an 18th-century hand, “Es de . . . Dn. Mariano Navia de Bolaño. On rear pastedown, “Collated perfect. May 22d / [18]94 J.J.”
Medina, Lima, 1068; Medina, Lenguas quechua y aymará, 39; Viñaza 336; Sabin 96271; Leclerc, Bibliotheca Americana, 2409. Not in DeBacker-Sommervogel. Contemporary limp vellum with remnants of ties, yapp edges. Very limited, rather neat pinhole worming; occasional spots of soil and paper somewhat browned in some sections due to nature of water in manufacture; inscriptions as above and one page of the vocabulary with contemporary annotation.
A very nice, crisp copy. (28399)

Early Cöthen Imprint, in Syriac
Trostius, Martin. Lexicon Syriacum ex inductione omnium exemplorum Novi Testamenti Syriaci adornatum; adjecta singulorum vocabulorum significatione latina & germanica, cum indice triplici. Cothenis Anhaltinorum: Officina Cotheniana, 1623. 4to (19.8 cm, 7.75"). [4] ff., 722 pp.
$1200.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Syriac in the classical Edessene literary form is still the sacred language of several Eastern Churches and is the language of this lexicon. The dialect in ancient times was spoken in the north of Syria and in Upper Mesopotamia around Edessa.
Trost (1588–1636), a professor of theology at Wittenberg, compiled this dictionary and issued it two years after publishing his much-praised edition of the Syriac New Testament with an accompanying Latin translation; the Lexicon was likewise lauded, primarily for its completeness.
This and Trost's Syriac New Testament are among the earliest books printed in Cöthen, Upper Saxony.
This is the sole edition of the dictionary and it is uncommon in commerce.
Graesse, VII, 103; VD17 12:128565E. Period-style calf, framed in blind; spine with gilt-stamped leather title-label, blind-tooled decorations in compartments, blind- and gilt-ruled raised bands with blind-tooling continued onto boards, ending in trefoils; signed in blind on lower rear turn-in by Grace Bindings. Title-page institutionally pressure-stamped, dedication with numeral rubber-stamped in lower margin. Pages age-toned; title-page and last two index leaves with moderate staining and spotting (in part from old binding).
A strong, handsome book. (25212)
Vetancurt, Agustín de. Arte de lengva mexicana.... Mexico: Francisco Rodriguez Lupercio, 1673. Small 4to. π4A–P4 (-π2,3); [4 (of 6)], 49 [i.e. 50], [8] ff.
$12,500.00

In the 17th century, the study of Nahuatl (commonly called Aztec) reached a pinnacle, springing from the herculean, fruitful efforts of 16th-century Franciscan scholars and the perspicacious, intuitive understanding of the early-17th-century Jesuit linguist, Father Carochi. Later in the century another major figure was to appear: Agustín de Vetancurt (1633–1700), a distinguished Franciscan scholar and writer, the author of the Teatro mexicano, and vicar of the chapel of San José de los Naturales in the Franciscan monastery in Mexico City, in which latter role he perfected his understanding of Nahuatl.
Click any image where the hand appears on
mouse-over, for an enlargement.
At the end of this highly important and extremely rare grammar are found a comprehensive index, a short catechism, and instructions on the commandments and the sacraments of the Catholic Church, being
all in Nahuatl. Part One of the text expresses Vetancurt's important insight that Nebrija's classical, early-16th-century paradigm for the study of European languages, specifically Latin and Spanish, had its shortcomings when applied to the major New World language under scrutiny—though in the end he resigns himself to using that five-part organization, which was the one most familiar to his readers.
We note that virtually all bibliographies have failed to state that leaf E1 is misfolioed as 14 (it should be 15 and the error is not corrected subsequently), and that leaf H4 is misfolioed as 19 (that error not affecting the subsequent numbering).
Provenance: Marca de fuego of an unidentified Mexican conventual library.
Viñaza 204 (failing to note error in foliation, as do all bibliographies except Graff); Medina, Mexico, 1103; Newberry Library, Indian Linguistics in the Edward E. Ayer Collection, Nahuatl 237; García Icazbalceta, Lenguas, 80; León-Portilla, Tepuztlahcuilolli, 2816; Sabin 99385; Pilling 4002. Graff 4475 (this copy; giving correct collation). On the marcas de fuego, see: Sala, Marcas de fuego, pp. 28 and 39. On Vetancurt, see: Archivo biográfico de España, Portugal, e Iberoamérica, fiche 118, frames 17–36 and 73–74. Contemporary limp vellum, shrunken and cockled, missing pieces along fore-edge of front cover and at base of spine. Some burn holes at tops of some pages resulting from embers’ straying during the branding of the book. Inner margins with expanded openings and occasional tearing around the sewing stations (i.e., paper has suffered from tight binding). Lacks two preliminary leaves containing approbations. Some foxing; last leaf (only) with foremargin insect-eaten. Text of the grammar complete.
A significant work seldom acquirable.
And
again . . . for more offerings IN
rather than ABOUT Native American
Languages click
here.
Vossius, Gerardus Joannes. Etymologicon linguae latinae. Praefigitur ejusdem de litterarum permutatione tractatus. Amstelodami: Apud Ludovicum & Danielem Elzevirios, 1662. Folio (35.4 cm, 14"). *4 A–F4 G6 2A–2G4 H–Z4 Aa–Za4 Aaa–Zzz4 Aaaa–Gggg4; [34] ff., 606 pp., [1 (blank)] f.
$1100.00
Latin etymological dictionary by Gerardus Vossius, edited and published posthumously by his son Isaac. Gerardus Johannes Vossius (1577–1649) was rector successively at Dordrecht and Leyden and one of the most noted classicists of his day—writing on a wide range of subjects, especially Latin grammar, philology, and rhetoric. This work gives detailed etymologies of the Latin vocabulary, with cognates and parallels in other languages, as well as examples of usage, prefaced by a lengthy list of variant spellings to assist the reader.
This first edition has a title-page in black and red with the printer’s device of the Amsterdam Elzevirs, “Ne Extra Oleas”—showing Minerva with owl and shield next to an olive tree—and it is printed in two columns in roman, italic, Greek, and Hebrew, ornamented with woodcut initials.
Willems, Les Elzevier, 1295. On the Vossius, father and son, see: Sandys, History of Classical Scholarship, 307–309 and 322–23. Contemporary English calf ruled in blind, bumped and abraded with a little loss on corners and edges; joints fully open at base and some chipping at head and foot of spine. Paper, ink-lettered spine label; inked call number and date on title-page. Pastedowns entirely gone and remnants of a manuscript used as binder’s waste visible at gutters, inside covers; due to the pastedowns’ removal, much of the binder’s construction can readily be examined here. A little light waterstaining and browning to first and last leaves (only). All edges red.

FIRST Grammar *&* Vocabulary of this
African Language?
Wilson, John Leighton. A grammar of the Mpongwe language, with vocabularies. New York: Snowden & Prall, printers, 1847. 8vo. 94 pp., 2 fold. tables.
$675.00
Click the images for enlargements.
One of the first books printed in the Mpongwe dialect of the Myene language spoken by a small group of Bantus living in Gabon. It is also almost certainly the first published grammar of any dialect of this African language. According to the 1848 report of the American Board of Commissioners for Foreign Missions, John Leighton Wilson was chiefly responsible for
preparing this for publication.
The two folding tables are printed on very thin tissue or “tracing”-like paper.
Publisher's marbled paper boards, a little abraded and dust-soiled and with evidence of an old shelving label sometime removed from front cover; respined with black tape. Ex-library with stamps on new front endpaper, a front fly-leaf, and base of title-page; four-digit number stamped in lower margin of contents page. No other markings. (30272)
Wood, James. A dictionary of the Holy Bible.... New-York: D. Hitt & T. Ware, 1813. 8vo (22 cm, 8.625"). 2 vols. I: 600 pp. II: 616 pp.
$200.00

James Wood (1751–1840), a Methodist minister, largely based this encyclopedic dictionary of the Bible on that of Augustin Calmet.
This is the sole American edition. First printed in England in 1804.
Shaw & Shoemaker 30564; NSTC W2651. Contemporary speckled sheep. Spines divided into compartments by double gilt rules with large red leather title labels and small round black volume labels, both edged with gilt fillets and gilt-lettered. Fine cracking to spines with shallow chipping from head and foot; edges rubbed, corners bumped. Pages with light browning around impression and on edges, with darker browning from turn-ins towards beginning and end of each volume. Large bite from rear free endpaper of vol. II; generally, text problem-free, with but a few shallow tears and chippings and a few light waterstains.

Examples to Live By in
Choctaw
[Wright, Alfred]. The Missionaries of the American Board of Commissioners for Foreign Missions. Triumphant Deaths of Pious Children. In the Choctaw Language. Boston: Printed for the Board, by Crocker & Brewster, 1835. 12mo (14.6 cm, 5.75"). 54 pp.
[SOLD]
Click the images for enlargements.
First
edition. Tributes to ten children, including one Choctaw
son (Tiwahoke), written in the Choctaw language
with
the “Chahta” alphabet and pronunciation guide introducing the text.
Hymns in Choctaw with English titles appear at the end (pp. 47–54).
The Rev. Alfred Wright (1788–1853) was a missionary and physician who
spent over 30 years among the Choctaw people in Mississippi and Oklahoma.
He founded the Wheelock Mission (named for Wright's friend Eleazer Wheelock,
Dartmouth College's first president) in 1832, where he was directly involved
in developing the Choctaw written language, along with Cyrus Byington and
Joseph Dukes; indeed his Choctaw translations were among the first books printed
in that language.
Pilling, Proof-sheets, 3890; Newberry Library, Ayer
Indians, Choctaw-59; Rosenbach, Early American Children's Books,
285; W. B. Morrison, “The Choctaw Mission of the American Board of Commissioners
for Foreign Missions,” The Chronicles of Oklahoma 4 (June 1926).
Original cloth-backed light marbled boards, the inner covers and endpapers
foxed (an effect of the glue used in the binding) and all leaves a bit puckered
(an effect of the sewing); lower corners lightly bumped and small tear to
outer margin of B1. A very good, clean copy. (29478)