
DICTIONARIES
ALSO GRAMMARS, SIGNIFICANT WORD LISTS, LANGUAGE STUDIES
& SELECTED BOOKS
IN
“EXOTIC”
LANGUAGES
A-E F-K L-P R-Z
“The Yaks are Strong & Hardy”
Gerard, Alexander. Account of Koonawur in the Himalaya,
etc. etc. etc. London: James Madden & Co., 1841. 8vo (23 cm, 9"). xiii, [3], 190, [2], [195]–308 (i.e.,
310), xxvi, [2 (adv.)] pp.; 1 fold. map.
$1750.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
First edition: Description of the Kannaur (or Kunáwár)
region of the Himalayas, taken from the late Capt. Gerard's papers and edited
by George Lloyd. Charles William Wason, in the Monthly Review (1841 collected
volume), opened his review of this work by saying “Captain Alexander Gerard,
and his brother Dr. J.G. Gerard, have been deservedly ranked amongst the most
enterprising scientific travellers to whom Great Britain has given birth,”
and he went on to predict that this volume “will be regarded as a precious
contribution to science, and to geographical knowledge.”
Gerard's observations cover botany,
linguistics,
culture, and commerce, as well as geography. The area of his travels is depicted
by an oversized, folding map of his own design.
NSTC 2G5453; Howgego, II, G7. Contemporary brown cloth,
spine with gilt-stamped title; rebacked and 95% of original spine reapplied,
with the publisher's name at the foot of the spine chipped. Front pastedown
and back of map each with institutional rubber-stamp (no other markings),
front free endpaper with inked ownership inscription dated [18]49. Hinges
(inside) reinforced. Last preface page with small inked annotation. Pages
slightly age-toned; map with light offsetting and one short tear starting
along fold, not touching image. (24291)
Girault-Duvivier, Charles Pierre. Grammaire des grammaires ou analyse raisonnée des meilleurs traités sur la langue française ... quatorzième édition entièrement revue et corrigée .... Paris: A. Cotelle, 1851. (21.5 cm, 8.5"). 2 vols. I: [4], xx, 702 pp. II: [2], [703]–1380 pp.
$275.00
Revised edition, following the first of 1811: Girault-Duvivier’s several times reprinted analysis of the structure of the French language as it stood in the 19th century, based on a wide array of previously published grammars but reflecting a trend away from linguistic theory and towards the practical demands of everyday usage. This version was edited and corrected by Pierre-Auguste Lemaire, following “le nouveau Dictionnaire de l’Académie.”
Click the near image for an enlargement.
Bindings: Contemporary black morocco, covers framed in gilt single fillet and blind-embossed using a single elaborately worked plaque, spines gilt extra, board edges with gilt rolls surrounding corners. All edges marbled.
Brunet, II, 1614. Bindings as above, corners and spine extremities showing minor rubbing. Front pastedowns each with private collector’s bookplate and institutional rubber-stamp, versos of front fly-leaves also rubber-stamped (no other markings). Some light foxing, mostly to first and last few leaves; a few signatures unopened. Four publisher’s leaflets advertising Greek and Latin classics and other works are laid in.
Elegant, and interesting.
English
Grammar, 1855
Hallock, Edward J. A grammar of the English language. For the use of common schools, academies and seminaries...sixth edition. New York: Ivison & Phinney (pr. by Thomas B. Smith), 1855. 12mo. 250, [14 (illus. adv.)] pp.
$35.00
Sixth edition.
Contemporary speckled sheep, spine with gilt-stamped leather title label; spine and edges lightly rubbed. Occasional pencilled marginalia and emphasis marks, confined to the first half of the work. (12103)
For more “GIFTABLES” mostly $150
& UNDER, click here.
Harris, Joel Chandler. Uncle Remus his songs and his sayings[.] The folk-lore of the old plantation. New York: D. Appleton & Co., 1881 (c. 1880). 12mo (19.5 cm, 7.74"). 231, [1 (blank)], [8 (adv.)] pp.; 8 plts., illus.
$900.00


First edition, third state of these iconic, yet controversial, fables (edition and state as described by BAL; p. 9 gives “presumptuous” in the last line, and p. [233] gives reviews of Uncle Remus). Harris’s introduction emphasizes his own sense of the stories as ethnological and folkloric gold mines, as well as
the
most genuine reproductions he could muster of legitimate dialect, rather
than “the intolerable misrepresentations of the minstrel stage” (p. 4). The illustrations (eight engraved plates and a number of in-text cuts) were done by Frederick S. Church and James H. Moser.
Binding: Publisher’s green cloth, front cover stamped in black with gilt-stamped vignette of Brer Rabbit reclining elegantly at his ease; spine with decorative gilt-stamped title featuring a banjo.
BAL 7100; Grolier, 100 Influential American Books, 83; Blank, Peter Parley to Penrod, 56. Binding lightly worn with some rubbing to extremities, spine a bit darkened. Title-page with inked inscription dated 1881 in upper margin, front pastedown with similar inscription. Very mild foxing to some pages.

He Beat
Mark Twain to the Use of Pike County Vernacular
Hay, John. The Pike County ballads. Boston & New York: Houghton Mifflin Co., 1912. 8vo (22.3 cm, 8.75"). 45, [3] pp.; illus.
$150.00
First U.S. edition with the Wyeth illustrations, following the original (unillustrated) printing of 1871. Written by a private secretary to Abraham Lincoln, these dialect poems greatly influenced Samuel Clemens's choice of linguistic style for the Adventures of Huckleberry Finn; they were illustrated for the present edition by one of America's best-known illustrators and painters, who
also provided a preface.
BAL 7841. Publisher's tan cloth, front cover with affixed color-printed paper illustration; binding somewhat darkened (especially spine), corners and spine extremities rubbed, a few small spots of discoloration to front and back covers. Front pastedown with pencilled gift inscription, front free endpaper with bookseller's small ticket. Pages clean. A very nice book. (20839)

“My Pen Has Been Taken up in the Cause, & for the Benefit, of My Own SEX”
A Biographical Dictionary of & for WOMEN
Hays, Mary. Female biography; or, memoirs of illustrious and celebrated women, of all ages and countries. Philadelphia: Birch & Small (pr. by Fry & Kammerer), 1807. 8vo (22.3 cm, 8.8"). 3 vols. I: vi, [2], 488 pp. II: [4], 510, [2 (adv.)] pp. III: [4], 512 pp.
[SOLD]
Click the interior images for enlargements.
First American edition, following the London first of 1803. This encyclopedic collection of lives of famous (and infamous) women was compiled by controversial novelist, editor, and feminist Mary Hays, friend of Mary Wollstonecraft — who is, curiously, not counted among the “illustrious and celebrated women” here. Among those who did make the cut are Sappho, Diane de Poitiers, Matoaks (a.k.a. Pocahontas), Susannah Centlivre, Charlotte Corday, Anne Boleyn, Mrs. Pilkington, and Anne Broadstreet (i.e., Bradstreet).
Hays notes in her preface that “Women, unsophisticated by the pedantry of the schools, read not for dry information, to load their memories with uninteresting facts, or to make a display of a vain erudition . . . they require pleasure to be mingled with instruction, lively images, the graces of sentiment, and the polish of language” (vol. I, p. iii).
Shaw & Shoemaker 12742; Sabin 31061. Period-style quarter tan cloth over blue-grey paper–covered sides, spines with printed paper labels. Title-page of each vol. with ownership inscription in upper portion excised; title-page of vol. II with small portion of outer margin reinforced. Pages age-toned, with a few foxed or spotted; occasional short edge tears, not extending into text. (24204)
Hervás y Panduro, Lorenzo. Escuela española de sordomudos, ó arte para enseñarles á escribir y hablar el idioma española. Madrid: Imprenta Real (vol. I) & Impr. De Fermin Villalpando (vol. II), 1795. 8vo. 2 vols. I: [3] ff., viii pp., [2] ff., 335, [1] p. II: [4] ff., 376 pp., 1 fold. plt., 4 fold. tables.
$1500.00
Click
any image where the hand appears on
mouse-over, for an enlargement.
One of the earliest works in Spanish on educating those suffering
full or partial loss of hearing and/or speech. The author was a Jesuit and a
prolific writer on topics of language, education, and even travel. This treatise
is extensive, comprehensive for its day, and illustrated with
a
plate of the Spanish hand alphabet in
use at the time. The work was translated into French in 1870s but apparently
this is the sole edition in the original Spanish.
Provenance: Spidery
signature of signature at rear of volume I of Henry Ward Poole, Mexico City,
1876. Later New York City Catholic library stamp on verso of half-title of
vol. I and verso of front free endpaper of vol. II.
Palau 114450; DeBacker-Sommervogel IV, 322. Contemporary treed
sheep (pasta española), spines darkened, covers with small abrasions.
Old library stamps as above.
Very
nice set.

WITCHES Have Always Been
Popular Choices!
Holt, Ardern. Fancy dresses described; or, what to wear at fancy balls. London: Debenham & Freebody, [1887]. 8vo (20.8 cm, 8.2"). vi, 253, [3] pp.; 16 col. plts.; 16 plts.
$500.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Fifth edition, following the first of 1879. Illustrated with gorgeous chromolithographic and sepia plates (16 of each), this volume is an artifact of an era when “Girl Graduate” was as exotic and amusing a choice of costume as Guinevere, Anne Boleyn, Helen of Troy, or an Incroyable of 1789. The dictionary of appropriate women's roles offers numerous historical, theatrical, and musical
characters alongside ethnic, national, and fairy-tale portrayals, as well as slightly more abstract representations such as Air, Daffodil, Midnight, and Peace. An appendix provides costume suggestions for children, including Fairy, Red Riding Hood, Figaro, Puritan, and Francis I.
NSTC 0349544; Allibone 842 (first two eds.). Publisher's dark blue cloth, front cover and spine with gilt-stamped title; edges and extremities slightly rubbed, small areas of faint discoloration to lower edges. Hinges (inside) tender. Color plates slightly age-toned, a few with virtually invisible small areas of waterstaining to lower margins. (24345)
CREE
Horden, John. A grammar of the Cree language,
as spoken by the Cree Indians of North America. London: Society for Promoting
Christian Knowledge, 1881. 12mo (161 mm; 6.375"). viii, 238 pp.
$1550.00

First edition of one of the first Cree grammars in English. Horden, who
began his life as an ironworker, received his calling in 1851 and was sent
to Canada with only two weeks notice—during which time he was expected to
find a wife. He succeeded in finding both a wife and a fruitful career,
eventually becoming the first bishop of Moosonee, diocese of Rupert's Land.
Horden's approach here is rooted in descriptive grammar and is expressed
in terms of classic Latin-based structure. He urges his language-learning
students to begin with his grammar, but to "use the living voice of the
Indians as much as possible" as their guide (p. vi).
A copy of the issue intended for field use: With the flexible, water
resistant binding.
Pilling, Bibliography of the Algonquian Languages, 237; Newberry
Library, Indian Linguistics in the Edward E. Ayer Collection, Cree-73
(giving incorrect page count); Pilling, Proof-Sheets of a Bibliography
of the Languages of the North American Indians, 1853. Not in Vancil,
Cordell Collection. Publisher's flexible khaki green covers of water
resistant cloth embossed in blind with decoration and stamped in blind with
"Cree Grammar." Slight dog-earing of the lower corner of the front cover.
A copy of the very uncommon "field use" issue.
Ideler, Julius Ludwig. Hermapion sive rudimenta hieroglyphicae veterum Aegyptiorum literaturae. Lipsiae: Fr. Chr. Guil. Vogelii, 1841. 4to (31 cm, 12.1"). x, 314, 75, [1], 15, [1], [77]–95, [11] pp.; 28 plts. (6 folding)
$575.00
Single-click any image for an enlargement.
Uncommon sole edition of this treatise on hieroglyphics, part of the great 19th-century debate over ancient Egyptian language. The text is printed in Greek, Hebrew, and
French in addition to the predominant Latin and the hieroglyphic reproductions. 28 tipped-in plates, many of which are oversized and folded, provide illustrations of cartouches, hieroglyphs, and other characters; the text and plates were originally issued as two separate volumes, but are here bound in one.
Brunet, II, 402. Recent black moiré cloth, covers framed with blind roll; spine with gilt-stamped leather title, author, and publication labels. Title-page with early inked annotation to volume information. Some mild foxing, with a few leaves more heavily spotted; plates browned. Plate VII with outer edge cropped, with loss of some characters; plate V with short tear from inner margin.

LAW for the Common Man of Pottstown
Jacob, Giles. Pocket law dictionary, containing an explanation of the law terms most generally used; selected chiefly from Jacob's law dictionary. Also, a translation, of a number of quotations from the Latin, French, &c. Commonly met with in English authors. Pottstown, [Pa.]: S. Royer, 1828. 16mo (12.2 cm, 5"). 36 pp.
$995.00
Click the images for enlargements.
An uncommon Pennsylvania imprint. An abridged version of Giles Jacob's New Law Dictionary, first published in 1729, and intended for a popular readership.
Provenance: Signed on the front flyleaf by “Thomas M. Rush,” and dated “January 4, 1832.”
Very rare. A search of OCLC and NUC-1956 fails to find any holdings for this item, but we are informed that there is a copy at the Pennsylvania State University library.
Not in Shoemaker. Later 19th-century leather over marbled paper boards. Just a bit of bug-spotting on binding; small loss of leather at head of spine; traces of rubbing. Interior clean. A very good copy, small and slim enough to fit easily into a pocket.
One doesn't typically think of a workaday little law book as “charming,” but this one is. (21298)

Last Edition with HIS Revisions
Strong & Handsome
Johnson, Samuel. A dictionary of the English language: in which the words are deduced from their originals, and illustrated in their different significations by examples from the best writers. To which are prefixed, A history of the language, and An English grammar. . . . In two volumes. London: Pr. by W. Strahan, for
W. Strahan, J. & F. Rivington, T. Davies, J. Hinton, L. Davis, et al., 1773. Folio (45.2 cm, 17.75"). 2 vols. I: [553] ff. II: [478] ff.
$5500.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Fourth edition of Dr. Johnson’s famous dictionary, the final edition to be revised by the author. The first edition appeared in London, in 1755, also in two volumes folio. Wit and wisdom here abound, as both the definitions and illustrative passages provide for some highly entertaining reading. This copy is complete in its two volumes, with the first preceded by Johnson’s “The History
of the English Language” and a “Grammar of the English Tongue.”
Robert Keating O'Neill, in his English-Language Dictionaries,1604–1900, notes that 1,250 copies of this edition were printed and that it, “unlike its two predecessors, was much revised and is considered generally to be the best edition.”
BE SURE to click THIS image!
ESTC T117232; Brunet, III, 553; O’Neill J-52; Vancil 123; Printing and the Mind of Man 201 (for the first edition). 18th century treed calf, with minor surface cracks and chips and small areas rubbed; strongly and splendidly rebacked with speckled calf, spines gilt extra in bars and compartments; new leather spine labels bearing volume numbers and the emblazoned notes, “Johnson's Dictionary. A–K” and Johnson's Dictionary. L–Z.” Old gilt-tooling around covers and on turn-ins. Marbled endpapers. Title-pages printed in red and black. Occasional foxing; waterstaining in margins of early and later leaves. Paper flaw on B1 costing 4 letters of the footnotes; hole in blank area of outer margin of B1–B4. A few page edges chipped and ragged, with significant portion of paper lost from outer margins of two leaves, without costing any text; several leaves folded. A handsome and sturdy binding.
(23890)
Johnson,
Samuel. A dictionary of the English language: In which the words are deduced from their originals, explained in their different meanings, and authorized by the names of the writers in whose works they are found. Abstracted
from the folio edition ... the eighth edition. London: Pr. for J.F. & C. Rivington, et al., 1786. 8vo (21.8 cm, 8.6"). 2 vols. I: [289] ff. II: [266] ff.
$775.00
Single-click any image where the hand appears on
mouse-over, for an enlargement.
Eighth edition of Dr. Johnson’s famed dictionary, printed shortly following the author’s death. Wit and wisdom are combined in interesting proportions in this most famous lexicon, here in one of the two-volume abridgements and preceded by Johnson’s “Grammar of the English Tongue.”
ESTC T83956; Brunet, III, 553; O’Neill J-65; Vancil 123; Printing and the Mind of Man 201 (for the first edition). Contemporary speckled calf, spines gilt extra with gilt-stamped leather title and volume labels; both front joints open and bindings otherwise showing only light wear overall. Front pastedowns with bookseller’s stamp; title-pages with upper margins excised. An attractively bound abridgment of Johnson’s magnum opus.
Jones, William. A grammar of the Persian language...fifth edition, revised. With an index. London: J. Murray & S. Highley (pr. by S. Rousseau), 1801. Folio (25.8 cm, 10.12"). [4], xx, 147, [1 (blank)], [38 (index)] pp.; 1 plt.
$400.00
Click the image above for an enlargement.

Fifth edition of Sir William Jones’s Grammar, a work long recognized as a classic of Orientalism, as well as an attractively printed book full of tantalizing lyrical snippets involving jasmine, wine, nightingales, and fair maidens. The Grammar was first printed in 1771,
marking one highlight of a long and distinguished career in Arabic and Asiatic scholarship, during the course of which Sir William became the first English scholar to master Sanskrit.
NSTC J1084 (describing 6th and 7th editions only). On Jones, see: The Dictionary of National Biography, XXX, 174–77. 20th-century half morocco with marbled paper–covered sides, spine with gilt-stamped decorative motifs; binding is clean and all but unworn. Pages foxed, though not nastily so,with occasional pencil and ink marks of emphasis; one leaf with small repair to outer margin.

“Oats, a kind of
Grain for Horses”
Kersey, John. A new English dictionary, or, A compleat collection of the most proper and significant words, and terms of art, commonly used in the language ... London: Pr. for J. and J. Bonwicke, 1748. Small 8vo (17.5 cm; 7"). Unpaginated, unfolioed, but [160] ff.
[SOLD]
Click the interior images for enlargements.
Kersey (fl. 1720) saw the first edition of his dictionary come off the press in 1702, with subsequent editions prior to this “fifth edition, carefully revised, with many important additions and improvements,” in 1713, 1731, and 1739. The dictionary is printed in triple-column format in a small point size.
Ruth Wallis, writing in the on-line DNB, observes of his lexicography: “He called himself ‘Philobibl.’ when revising and augmenting the folio sixth edition of E. Phillips's New World of Words, or, Universal English Dictionary (1706; 3rd edn, 1721); he had added ‘20,000 hard words in arts and sciences’, while stating that it was ‘no part of our design to teach liberal or mechanical arts and sciences as a late learned author has attempted to do’, referring to the 1704 Lexicon technicum by John Harris. In 1708 he published the octavo Dictionarium Anglo-Britannicum, a condensed ‘portable’ version of the ‘voluminous’ 1706 work. He was ostensibly still alive when a third, corrected and enlarged, edition appeared in 1721.”
Alston, V, 81; ESTC N20205; Vancil 138; O'Neill K-13. Recent full dark brown calf, old style, by Grace Bindings. Ex-library with small pressure stamp on title-page, five digit number in lower margin of A2. No other markings. Age-toning, occasional foxing. Old writing of the 1750s in some blank areas. Nice. (21730)
PLACE
AN ORDER | E-MAIL
US | PRB&M HOME