
DICTIONARIES
ALSO GRAMMARS, SIGNIFICANT WORD LISTS, LANGUAGE STUDIES
& SELECTED BOOKS
IN
“EXOTIC”
LANGUAGES
A-E F-K L-P R-Z
Real Chinese Food — Bilingual & In Color
Fu, Pei Mei. Pei Mei's Chinese cook book. I, II, III. Taiwain: Chinese Cooking Class Ltd., T. & S. Industrial Co., [1969–77]. 4to. 3 vols. I: [2], 265, [1] pp.; 12 col. plts. II: [2], 386 pp.; 46 col. plts. (incl. in pagination). III: [2], 388 pp.; 56 col. plts. (incl. in pagination).
$250.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Complete set of all three volumes in their first editions: Best-selling, authoritative collection of Chinese recipes, written by a lady often called the Julia Child of China. Pei Mei Fu was a beloved television chef in Taiwan who founded an influential culinary school, and enjoyed a long and tremendously successful international career.
All
three volumes are printed in both English and Chinese, with dictionaries
of key Chinese terms and descriptions of obscure ingredients.
All three are categorized by region, with vols. I and II focusing more
on home-style dishes such as pork with brown sauce, stuffed bean curd, eggplant
with chili sauce, Szechuan pickles, etc., and vol. III dedicated to fancier
banquet menus including shredded jellyfish salad, shark's fin soup, deep-fried
duck cakes, stir-fried frogs with garlic sauce, stewed spareribs with sea cucumber,
and steamed stuffed lotus roots with syrup.
These books feature a grand total of
114 full-color plates depicting all the dishes. The glossy double-sided plates are divided sectionally in vol. I, gathered at the beginning of vol. II, and grouped as prospective dinner menus in vol. III; all three volumes are additionally illustrated with black-and-white photographic images from Pei-Mei's career.
Vol. I: Publisher's brightly color-printed paper–covered boards, vols. II and III in publisher's original dust wrappers over green and yellow cloth, respectively; vol. I with moderate shelfwear to edges and extremities, vol. II wrapper with extremities rubbed and a few small edge nicks, vol. III wrapper with spine extremities chipped and small scuff to back joint. Front free endpaper of vol. I with inked gift inscription dated 1977. Pages of vols. II and III very clean and white, vol. I slightly age-toned but otherwise clean.
Very attractive copies of a set seldom found all volumes together. (30289)

“The Yaks are Strong & Hardy”
Gerard, Alexander. Account of Koonawur in the Himalaya,
etc. etc. etc. London: James Madden & Co., 1841. 8vo (23 cm, 9"). xiii, [3], 190, [2], [195]–308 (i.e.,
310), xxvi, [2 (adv.)] pp.; 1 fold. map.
$1750.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
First edition: Description of the Kannaur (or Kunáwár)
region of the Himalayas, taken from the late Capt. Gerard's papers and edited
by George Lloyd. Charles William Wason, in the Monthly Review (1841 collected
volume), opened his review of this work by saying “Captain Alexander Gerard,
and his brother Dr. J.G. Gerard, have been deservedly ranked amongst the most
enterprising scientific travellers to whom Great Britain has given birth,”
and he went on to predict that this volume “will be regarded as a precious
contribution to science, and to geographical knowledge.”
Gerard's observations cover botany,
linguistics,
culture, and commerce, as well as geography. The area of his travels is depicted
by an oversized, folding map of his own design.
NSTC 2G5453; Howgego, II, G7. Contemporary brown cloth,
spine with gilt-stamped title; rebacked and 95% of original spine reapplied,
with the publisher's name at the foot of the spine chipped. Front pastedown
and back of map each with institutional rubber-stamp (no other markings),
front free endpaper with inked ownership inscription dated [18]49. Hinges
(inside) reinforced. Last preface page with small inked annotation. Pages
slightly age-toned; map with light offsetting and one short tear starting
along fold, not touching image. (24291)

GESSNER with a Little Help from His Friends (Melanchthon & Amerotius)
Gesner, Konrad (a.k.a. Gessner, Conrad). Lexicon graecolatinum postremo nunc supra omnes omnium hactenus accessiones, ingenti vocabulorum numero, per viros multa assiduaq[ue] lectione Graeca exercitatos, ita auctum & emendatum, ut uixsit, quod desiderare amplius linguae eius studiosus possit. Una cum indice vocum Latinarum ac phraseon, qui loco Latinograeci dictionarii exhibetur. Praeterea accedit nunc primùm nomenclatura Graecolatina, vocum tàm facultatum maiorum quàm aliarum etiam disciplinarum, omni generi literaturae haud inutilis futura. In super de mensibus & eorum partibus, quibus etiam nominibus variè appellari soleant, paulò quàm antea copiosior exegesis. Ac denique farrago libellorum quorundam Graecam linguam concernentium: quorum elenchum suo loco reperies. Basileae: [colophon: Ex Officina Hieronymi Curionis, impensis Henrichi Petri, 1554]. Folio (32.5 cm; 12.85"). [4 of 18] ff., 1526 columns, [1] p., [92] ff.
$900.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Later edition of Conrad Gesner's Greek to Latin dictionary with contributions from Melanchthon and Adrianus Amerotius. Nicelyprinted by Hieronymus Curio for Heinrich Petri.
This copy has
evidence of censorship or post-printing editing, for the “Hadrianus Iunius de anni patribus eiusque principio” in the preliminaries has been completely lined through with iron gall ink and in one blank area is visible the word in an early hand, “deleat.” Also, one wonders why all of the preliminary matter other than the list of sources used and the explanation of Greek arithmetic notation has been removed.
Curio's printer's device (Heitz, Basel, 108) appears on the title-page with another version (Heitz: Basel, 111) on both leaf 2D8v and last leaf verso.
Provenance: 17th-century shelfmark in gilt at base of spine ( “V” over “IX”); 18th-century ownership inscription (name only) of José de Giunta Lobo and late-19th-century inscription of James J. Woolsey on title-page. Woolsey's signature again at head of col. 2 of text. 19th-century stamp of defunct library on title-page.
Via WorldCat we locate only three copies in the U.S.
VD16 G1757. Mid-17th-century plain sheep with early (!!) repairs to head and foot of spine and to fore-edges of covers. Lacking 12 leaves of the preliminaries, we believe by someone's intention. Minor worming (mostly pinhole type) touching some letters; early and late leaves dust-soiled; short tears in some margins of early leaves. An interesting copy of a scarce edition. (27258)
English
Grammar, 1855
Hallock, Edward J. A grammar of the English language. For the use of common schools, academies and seminaries...sixth edition. New York: Ivison & Phinney (pr. by Thomas B. Smith), 1855. 12mo. 250, [14 (illus. adv.)] pp.
$35.00
Sixth edition.
Contemporary speckled sheep, spine with gilt-stamped leather title label; spine and edges lightly rubbed. Occasional pencilled marginalia and emphasis marks, confined to the first half of the work. (12103)
For more “GIFTABLES” mostly $150
& UNDER, click here.

He
Beat
Mark
Twain to the Use
of Pike
County Vernacular
Hay,
John. The Pike County ballads. Boston & New York: Houghton Mifflin Co., 1912. 8vo (22.3 cm, 8.75"). 45, [3] pp.; illus.
$150.00
First U.S. edition with the Wyeth illustrations, following the original (unillustrated) printing of 1871. Written by a private secretary to Abraham Lincoln, these dialect poems greatly influenced Samuel Clemens's choice of linguistic style for the Adventures of Huckleberry Finn; they were illustrated for the present edition by one of America's best-known illustrators and painters, who
also provided a preface.
BAL 7841. Publisher's tan cloth, front cover with affixed color-printed paper illustration; binding somewhat darkened (especially spine), corners and spine extremities rubbed, a few small spots of discoloration to front and back covers. Front pastedown with pencilled gift inscription, front free endpaper with bookseller's small ticket. Pages clean. A very nice book. (20839)

To
Amputate or Not?
Hooper, Robert. The surgeon's vade-mecum: containing the symptoms, causes, diagnosis, prognosis and treatment of surgical diseases. Accompanied by the modern and approved methods of operating, select formulae of prescriptions, Latin and English, and a glossary of terms. Albany: Pub. & sold by E.F. Backus...; E. & E. Hosford, printers, © 1813. 12mo. xviii, 275, [1 (blank)] pp., [5] ff.
$300.00
Click the images for enlargement.
First American edition of a work not to be confused with the same author's Physician’s Vade-Mecum of which the first American edition also appeared in Albany (1809). From amputation to syphilis, to piles, exostosis, abscesses, tumors, deafness, gunshot wounds, burns, and so many other topics, Hooper (1773–1835) crammed a great deal into his handy go-with pocket volume. He was successful both as a physician and as a medical writer, and although the Royal College of Physicians prevented his obtaining a D.M. at Oxford, he was successful in obtaining an M.D. from St. Andrews. The DNB says of him that as a writer he was “most industrious,” noting that “his books had a large sale.”
At rear are “Select Formulae of Prescriptions, Latin & English, and a Glossary of Terms.”
Provenance: Early 19th-century signature on title-page of “John Stevens, No. 6" at top of title-page.
Shaw & Shoemaker 28770. On Hooper, see the DNB, XXVII, 306–307. Publisher's acid-stained sheep with red leather spine label, modest gilt ruling on spine; leather joints and worn corners repaired with toned tissue. Occasional foxing only. In all, a nice copy of a volume that was a must for American doctors at the beginning of the 19th century. (29572)

CREE
Horden, John. A grammar of the Cree language, as spoken by the Cree Indians of North America. London: Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge, 1881. 12mo (161 mm; 6.375"). viii, 238 pp.
$1550.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition of one of the first Cree grammars in English. Horden, who began his life as an ironworker, received his calling in 1851 and was sent to Canada with only two weeks notice — during which time he was expected to find a wife. He succeeded in finding both a wife and a fruitful career, eventually becoming the first bishop of Moosonee, diocese of Rupert's Land.
Horden's approach here is rooted in descriptive grammar and is expressed in terms of classic Latin-based structure. He urges his language-learning students to begin with his grammar, but to “use the living voice of the Indians as much as possible” as their guide (p. vi).
A copy of the issue intended for field use: With the flexible, water resistant binding.
Pilling, Bibliography of the Algonquian Languages, 237; Newberry Library, Indian Linguistics in the Edward E. Ayer Collection, Cree-73 (giving incorrect page count); Pilling, Proof-Sheets of a Bibliography of the Languages of the North American Indians, 1853; NSTC 0353034. Not in Vancil, Cordell Collection. Publisher's flexible khaki green covers of water resistant cloth embossed in blind with decoration and stamped in blind with “Cree Grammar.” Slight dog-earing of the lower corner of the front cover. As a copy of the uncommon “field use” edition, especially interesting.
(3347)
Ideler, Julius Ludwig. Hermapion sive rudimenta hieroglyphicae veterum Aegyptiorum literaturae. Lipsiae: Fr. Chr. Guil. Vogelii, 1841. 4to (31 cm, 12.1"). x, 314, 75, [1], 15, [1], [77]–95, [11] pp.; 28 plts. (6 folding)
$575.00
Single-click any image for an enlargement.
Uncommon sole edition of this treatise on hieroglyphics, part of the great 19th-century debate over ancient Egyptian language. The text is printed in Greek, Hebrew, and
French in addition to the predominant Latin and the hieroglyphic reproductions. 28 tipped-in plates, many of which are oversized and folded, provide illustrations of cartouches, hieroglyphs, and other characters; the text and plates were originally issued as two separate volumes, but are here bound in one.
Brunet, II, 402. Recent black moiré cloth, covers framed with blind roll; spine with gilt-stamped leather title, author, and publication labels. Title-page with early inked annotation to volume information. Some mild foxing, with a few leaves more heavily spotted; plates browned. Plate VII with outer edge cropped, with loss of some characters; plate V with short tear from inner margin.

Defining the Hard Words of Scripture — Uncut Copies
Iken, Conrad. Dissertationes philologico-theologicae, in diversa sacri codicis utriusque instrumenti loca. Lugduni Batavorum [Leiden]: Apud Cornelium Haak; Traiecti Batavorum [Utrecht]: Apud Io. van Schoonhoven & Socios, 1749–70. 4to (21.5 cm, 8.5"). 2 vols. I: [10] ff., 639, [1] pp. II: [10] ff., 655, [29] pp.
$400.00
Click the images for enlargement.
Only edition of these discourses on the language of the Hebrew Scriptures by Conrad Iken (1689–1753), a German theologian from Bremen, who devoted much of his life to the study of that language. The volumes were issued separately at a distance of twenty years; the second, published posthumously, was edited by Johann Hermann Schacht (1725–1805), a professor of theology at the University of Harderwijk.
The text is in Latin printed in roman and italic, with passages in
Hebrew, Arabic, Greek, and Syriac, and an index at the end of each volume to the exotic words. Fresh-looking woodcut initials, head-, and tailpieces decorate the thick, bright leaves, which are
uncut, in a very original state, with deckle preserved. Surviving opposite the title-page in vol. II is
an advertisement for books available from the printer, Schoonhoven & Socios, including the accompanying first volume (1749) and other titles in Latin and Dutch on various subjects ancient, religious, grammatical, and literary.
On Iken, see: Nieuw Nederlandsch Biografisch Woordenboek. Bound uniformly in quarter red sheepskin and marbled paper paste boards, framed title gilt in second spine compartment and volume number in third; rubbed/faded with loss to leather and paper, spine on vol. I more rubbed with marbled paper on vol. II more faded, and parts torn away revealing boards front and back. Old library markings on front pastedowns and title-page versos, seminary pressure-stamp to each title-page. As noted above, an uncut set in remarkably good original condition, displaying but a few short tears, small holes associated with natural paper flaws, virtually NO foxing, and deckle edges dust-soiled as in their wont with ALL else
clean and bright. (30340)

“Investigating
Our Scottish Dialect”
James V, King of Scotland; Callander, John, ed. Two ancient Scottish poems; The Gaberlunzie-man, and Christ's kirk on the green. Edinburgh: Pr. by J. Robertson, 1782. 8vo (21 cm, 8.25"). [2], 179 (i.e., 193), [1] pp. (1 prelim. f. lacking).
$250.00
Click either image for an enlargement.
First edition. Attributed by Callander to James V of Scotland, these two poems here appear with extensive annotations and footnotes, including a great deal of speculative etymology. The editor, a lawyer, served as Secretary for Foreign Correspondence of the Society of Scottish Antiquaries, and a review quoted by Allibone cites his “uncommon erudition as a philologist.”
ESTC notes that one institution reports a frontispiece, but most other listings cite a preliminary leaf (not present here) rather than a plate.
No, this does NOT photograph well! but it is very interesting in the hand, under the eye.
ESTC T146717; Allibone 328. 19th-century half morocco and pebbled cloth–covered sides, spine with gilt-stamped title; rubbed and sides sunned. Front pastedown with private collector's bookplate. Lacking one preliminary leaf; title-page partially separated, with faint pencilled annotation beneath author's name. Occasional light spotting, confined to inner and outer margins; one early inked annotation in the addenda to the first poem. (24880)
Jones, William. A grammar of the Persian language...fifth edition, revised. With an index. London: J. Murray & S. Highley (pr. by S. Rousseau), 1801. Folio (25.8 cm, 10.12"). [4], xx, 147, [1 (blank)], [38 (index)] pp.; 1 plt.
$400.00
Click the image above for an enlargement.

Fifth edition of Sir William Jones’s Grammar, a work long recognized as a classic of Orientalism, as well as an attractively printed book full of tantalizing lyrical snippets involving jasmine, wine, nightingales, and fair maidens. The Grammar was first printed in 1771,
marking one highlight of a long and distinguished career in Arabic and Asiatic scholarship, during the course of which Sir William became the first English scholar to master Sanskrit.
NSTC J1084 (describing 6th and 7th editions only). On Jones, see: The Dictionary of National Biography, XXX, 174–77. 20th-century half morocco with marbled paper–covered sides, spine with gilt-stamped decorative motifs; binding is clean and all but unworn. Pages foxed, though not nastily so,with occasional pencil and ink marks of emphasis; one leaf with small repair to outer margin.
PLACE
AN ORDER | E-MAIL
US | PRB&M HOME