
DICTIONARIES
ALSO GRAMMARS, SIGNIFICANT WORD LISTS, LANGUAGE STUDIES
& SELECTED BOOKS
IN
“EXOTIC”
LANGUAGES
A-E F-K L-P R-Z
“My Pen Has Been Taken up in the Cause, & for the Benefit, of My Own SEX”
A Biographical Dictionary of & for WOMEN
(A
“Women's” Dictionary). Hays, Mary.
Female biography; or, memoirs of illustrious and celebrated women, of all ages
and countries. Philadelphia: Birch & Small (pr. by Fry & Kammerer), 1807.
8vo (22.3 cm, 8.8"). 3 vols. I: vi, [2], 488 pp. II: [4], 510, [2 (adv.)] pp.
III: [4], 512 pp.
$1850.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
First American edition, following the London first of 1803. This encyclopedic collection of lives of famous (and infamous) women was compiled by controversial novelist, editor, and feminist Mary Hays, friend of Mary Wollstonecraft — who is, curiously, not counted among the “illustrious and celebrated women” here. Among those who did make the cut are Sappho, Diane de Poitiers, Matoaks (a.k.a. Pocahontas), Susannah Centlivre, Charlotte Corday, Anne Boleyn, Mrs. Pilkington, and Anne Broadstreet (i.e., Bradstreet).
Hays notes in her preface that “Women, unsophisticated by the pedantry of the schools, read not for dry information, to load their memories with uninteresting facts, or to make a display of a vain erudition . . . they require pleasure to be mingled with instruction, lively images, the graces of sentiment, and the polish of language” (vol. I, p. iii).
Shaw & Shoemaker 12742; Sabin 31061. Period-style quarter tan cloth over blue-grey paper–covered sides, spines with printed paper labels. Title-page of each vol. with ownership inscription in upper portion excised; title-page of vol. II with small portion of outer margin reinforced. Pages age-toned, with a few foxed or spotted; occasional short edge tears, not extending into text. (24204)
This entry is repeated in the
“F-K” section of this
catalogue . . .
(A
“Language Wow!” when you think of it).
Bhagavadgītā Bhagavad-Gita, id est Thespesion melos sive almi Krishnae
et Arjunae colloquium de rebus divinis, Bharateae episodium. Textum recensuit,
adnotationes criticas ed interpretationem latinam adiecit Augustus Guilelmus a
Schlegel. Bonnae: in Academia Borussica Rhenana Typiis Regis, Prostat apud E.
Weber, 1823. 8vo (23 cm; 9"). xxvi, 189 pp.
$3000.00

First printing in the West of the Bhagavadgita, here in Sanskrit and Latin and with Latin notes by August Wilhelm von Schlegel (1767–1845). The Gita is part of the epic poem Mahabharata and a summation of the Vedic, Yogic, Vedantic and Tantric philosophies—a major sacred text of Hindu thought, religion, and philosophy.
Click either image
for an enlargement.
Provenance: From the collection of 19th-century scholar Dr. Johann August Neander (1789–1850), a convert from Judaism who became a leading scholar of Christianity.
Uncommon: Of U.S. institutional copies we trace fewer than 10.
19th-century German black mottled paper over boards. Binding shows wear. Ex-library with call number tag on spine; bookplate.


For Your Travels
Luxurious or Otherwise
Allen, F. Sturges. What's what? At home and abroad. New York: Bradley White Co., 1902. 12mo. 122 pp.
$60.00
Dare we say it? — a REALLY strange compendium! This uncommon pocket guide includes a dictionary of terms found on bills of fare at American restaurants and hotels, a list of poisonous plants and their remedies, “What to do in case of accidents,” and a guide to precious stones. Useful (in theory) whether one is staying at the Ritz and going jewelry shopping, or camping out in the wilderness!
Allen was a famous lexicographer and was co-editor of the Webster's New International Dictionary; his gastronomical dictionary composes about half the volume, with the other sections also consisting largely if not exclusively of arrays of alphabetical entries.
Publisher's olive cloth, front cover stamped in dark green and black, spine with title in black; small area of discoloration to lower portion of outer edges, (22220)

Extended MANUSCRIPT in an
UNCOMMON PHILIPPINE LANGUAGE
Antonio Lobato de Santo Tomás. Manuscript in Ibanag on paper: “Quinque sermones in quinque precipuis festivitatibus B. Maria Virginis. Quibus accedunt sermo in feria quarta cinerumz et sermo in dominica 2o post octavam trinitatis. Per R. P. fray Antoniium Lobatao de Sto. Thomas. Tuguegarao, The Philippines: 1776–80. Small 4to. 196 pp.
$30,000.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
Precious few manuscript sources in the Ibanag language survive from the Spanish colonial era of the Philippines. Only a handful of missionaries worked in the region of the northeastern Philippine provinces of Isabela and Cagayan, most notably in Tuguegarao City, Solana, Cabagan, and Ilagan, where the language was/is spoken; and not all mastered the tongue. Fray Antonio Lobato was one of those who did and it was he who took Fr. José Bugarin's Ibanag–Spanish dictionary, created in the previous century, and edited it to a usable work — though the result was not published until the 19th century, and, apparently, no other work was published in the language during the 16th, 17th, or 18th centuries.
The importance, then, of
a large body of work set down in the Ibanag language, from the 18th century and as written/spoken by one of the seminal scholars of the language, should be obvious for anyone researching the language as understood by missionaries, as used by missionaries, as influenced by Spanish, and as held out by Spaniards of authority as the model of Ibanag speech to be emulated. Beyond this, of course, is the interest of the sermons themselves, letting us see what the Ibanaq speakers were hearing from their missionaries — or, at least, this missionary — in this place, in this period.
Fray Antonio's sermons are here written in a clear, easy to read hand and the dates of composition or of delivery are often noted.
Provenance: A signature “Fr. Antonio Lobato de Sto. Thomas” appears at the bottom of the last page and is almost certainly that of the the friar himself, which would mean that this is his autograph manuscript of the sermons.
Contemporary very stiff vellum. Binding gnawed by a rodent with loss. Written on a good quality European paper, with some soiling and an occasional stain. No faults are serious and overall this is a remarkably good survival for an 18th-century Philippines manuscript. Now housed in a blue cloth clamshell box. (23668)
“Iroquoian”
Studies
1915
Barbeau, Cornelius Marius. ...Classification of Iroquoian radicals with subjective pronominal prefixes. Ottawa: Government Printing Bureau, 1915. Large 8vo. [2] ff., 30 pp.
$145.00
The author provides a one-and-a-half page introductory assessment of philological research on "characteristic classification of Iroquoian noun and verb stems" before launching into his own study. At head of title: "Canada Department of Mines . . . Geological Survey. Memoir 46. No. 7, Anthropology Series."
Not in Banks. Not in Evans. Stapled into original stiff printed wrappers,
very good condition. Inner hinges of cloth tape.
Those interested in American Indian Languages may like to
browse the button dedicated wholly to
AMERICAN INDIANS, WITH MUCH IN
THEIR LANGUAGES
— Click here.
Bergman, Jean Théodore. Handwoordenboek der Grieksche taal, volgens etymologische orde, ten dienste der scholen. Te Zutphen: H.C.A. Thieme, 1822.
8vo in 4s (22.5 cm, 8.8"). 2 vols. in 1. XXII, 532, [4], 533–996 pp. (pagination skips 305–08, text apparently uninterrupted).
$500.00
Click any image where the hand appears on
mouse-over, for an enlargement.
Sole edition of this scarce, early 19th-century Greek-Dutch dictionary. Both volumes are here bound in one, with a separate title-page for the second part; the text is printed in roman and Greek typefaces.
Provenance: Covers gilt-stamped “Gymnasium Velavicum.”
Contemporary vellum-covered boards, covers framed in gilt rolls with gilt-stamped corner fleurons, spine with gilt-stamped bands and decorations within compartments; vellum chipped over spine extremities and showing moderate dust-soiling. Upper portion of front free endpaper excised; half-title crumpled, with inner and outer margins chipped. Pagination skips from 304 to 309, with signature complete and text apparently uninterrupted. Some edges and corners waterstained and a few lower margins inkstained, with occasional instances of edge chipping. Creasing to a handful of index leaves.
Bible.
N.T. Polyglot. Hutter. Selections. 1601.
Lectiones evangeliorum & epistolarum, anniversariae. Ebraicé, cum radice,
literis servilibus, & Latina lectione. Græcé, Latiné,
& Germanicé. Harmonicé & symmetricé...editæ
ab Elia Huttero.... Noribergae: 1601. 8vo. (19 cm, 7.5"). A–Z8
Aa–Zz8 Aaa–Ccc8; 781, [1 (blank)] pp., [1 (blank)]
f.; plts.
$1750.00
Altogether Hebrew, italic, Greek, gothic, and roman fonts were
used to print this most unusual polyglot that features
a
Hebrew translation of the liturgical epistles and gospels
for use at Mass, accompanied by a transcription of the Hebrew into Latin letters,
as well as the Greek, Latin, and German versions. The Hebrew text incorporates
some small handsome woodcut initials, and the printer has also employed some
interesting woodcut headpieces.
Elias Hutter (1553–1609) was an orientalist and professor of Hebrew
at Leipzig. The text here is drawn from his famous and sought after polyglot
New Testament in 12 languages (Nuremberg, 1599), and so shares in the censure
Hutter received for there translating and inserting "in some versions missing
passages which he found in others" (Darlow and Moule)—but, he was open
about that.
The
present work was apparently for devout students of Hebrew,
both to further their knowledge of that language and to give them comparative
texts for study and meditation on the week’s lessons.
Polyglot
lectionaries are not common, and this is the only polyglot lectionary of the
epistles and gospels listed by NUC
Pre-1956 before the 19th century.
Not in Darlow & Moule, but see 1430, 1431, 1432, 1433, and
1434 for Hutter’s polyglot New Testament in 12 languages, and his St.
Matthew’s Gospel, St. Mark’s Gospel, polyglot Psalter, and polyglot
New Testament in four languages. Sheep, spine simply gilt with a red leather
title label; leather rubbed and abraded, front joint opening. Pages with some
instances of light waterstaining or browning. All edges red.

Very EARLY Attempt at a
Stereotyped Book
Bible. N.T. Syriac. 1717. [one line in Syriac, then] Novum Domini nostri Jesu Christi Testamentum Syriacum, cum versione Latina. Lugduni Batavorum: Apud typis Joh: Mulleri, Joh: Fil:; Vid: & fil: Cornelium Boutesteyn, & Samuelem Luchtmans, 1717. 4to (23.5 cm; 9.125"). [5] ff., 749, [1 (blank)] pp.
$1500.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
A major work in the history of printing and an important edition of the New Testament in Syriac. Its significance in the history of printing is that this second, 1717 edition of the Syriac New Testament was printed from an early version of stereotype plates developed by Muller during the first decades of the 18th century.
The “Secunda editio, a mendis purgata” on the title-page refers to corrections made in the 1717 edition of errors found in the 1708 edition. The line “cura et studio Johannis Leusden et Caroli Schaaf. Editum ad omnes editiones diligenter recensitum; & variis lectionibus, magno labore collectis, adornatum” tells the readers that Leusden (1624–99) and Schaaf (1646–1729), two of the leading scholars of Syriac in the late 17th and early 18th centuries, made this the edition one they can rely upon.
The editors did not see eye to eye on the matter of pointing, and up through Luke 17.26 Leusden's preference (based on the Chaldean system) was used — after which Schaarf began using the system favored by the Walton Polyglott — Leusden having died at that editorial point in the project!
Title in Syriac at head of title-page, which page is printed in red and black and has an engraved printer's device. There are woodcut head- and tailpieces and initials in the text, which is printed with the Syriac text in parallel columns with a Latin translation, in double-column format.
A handsome production.
Kubler, A New History of Stereotyping, pp. 39–41. Darlow & Moule 8969. Recent full brown calf, old style by Grace Bindings: raised bands, gilt ruling above and below the bands as accents, gilt center devices in spine compartments. Covers with concentric compartments accomplished using rules, rolls, and corner devices. Private presentation inscription to an Episcopal diocesan library on reverse of last leaf, with no other markings at all; a clean, satisfactory copy. (23054)
Bible. N.T. Gospels. Gothic. Ulfilas. 1750. Sacrorum evangeliorum versio gothica ex codice argenteo emendata atque suppleta, cum interpretatione
latina & annotationibus Erici Benzelii .... Oxonii: E typographeo Clarendoniano, 1750. 4to (28.7 cm, 11.25"). lxvii, [1], 382, [2] pp.
$2000.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
Sole edition: Ulfilas’s 4th-century Gothic translation of the Gospels, here printed with a Latin translation and commentary done by Erik Benzelius, Archbishop of Uppsala, the whole edited and with
a Gothic grammar by Edward Lye. Ulfilas (ca. 310–88 a.d.), an Arian bishop also known as Ulfila or Wulfila, is credited with the creation of the Gothic alphabet as well as the conversion of large numbers of Goths to Christianity. His translation of the Bible into Gothic survives in several fragments, including the Codex Argenteus, from which Benzelius made his translation.
This is a
large paper copy, in a very handsome period-style binding. The printing, as might be expected of Oxford’s Clarendon Press in this era, is elegant; good type is quite beautifully laid on the pages.
Brunet, II, 1119; Darlow & Moule 4560. Recent period-style full morocco, framed and panelled in blind rolls with blind-stamped corner fleurons, spine with gilt-stamped leather title-label, gilt-ruled raised bands, and gilt-stamped decorations in compartments (signed by Grace Bindings in blind at inner area of rear cover, lower turn-in). Lower margin of title-page with a defunct library’s old presentation rubber-stamp. A few instances of light foxing, most pages clean and the margins beautifully wide.
Bible.
N.T.
Sranan.
1829. Da Njoe Testament va wi Masra en Helpiman Jesus Christus.
London: W. M'Dowall, pr., 1829. 8vo (23 cm). 484 pp., [2] ff.
$3250.00

First edition of the first New Testament and the first printing of any portion of the Bible in Sranan, a South American dialect of English spoken in Surinam. The Testament was “translated into the Negro English language by the Missionaries of the Unitas Fratrum, or, United Brethren. Printed for the use of the mission
by the British and Foreign Bible Society.”
Click either image for an enlargement.
According to a writer in “Notes and Queries” (Third Series, vol. VI, 251), this work was suppressed: “The publication of the new Testament, says Dr. Southey, in such a language as the negro or Talkee-talkee, brought upon the Bible Society a greater outcry than any that had been raised against it since the schism with the Apocrypha occasioned.” Overlooked or thought
unimportant by the opponents of this translation was the fact that it was the first attempt to present the Bible in the language that had evolved among blacks of Surinam; that is, to proselytize them in their own language, rather than in the approved “imperial” tongue.
Darlow & Moule 6984. Contemporary sheep with diced covers, round spine, blind tooled spine decorations, marbled edges. Leather of covers abraded and top of spine pulled with loss of leather. Old institutional bookplate over another, inside front cover; properly deaccessioned from another institution. Paper good, and clean.
Bible. N.T. Polyglot. 1841. The English hexapla exhibiting the six important English translations of the New Testament Scriptures ... preceded by a history of English translations and translators. London: Samuel Bagster & Sons (pr. by Wertheimer), 1841. 4to (30 cm, 11.9"). [4] ff., 168 pp., [580] ff.
[SOLD]
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition of the Bagster polyglot New Testament. Incontestably, this is one of those foundational books in any collection of Bibles and Testaments in English. At the top of each page is a portion of the text of the N.T. in Greek and below it on each left-hand page are the English versions of Wycliffe (1380), Tyndale (1534), and Cranmer (1539). The right-hand pages bear the Geneva (1557), Rheims (1582), and King James (1611) versions. Additionally, variant readings of the Greek are given, but that text is essentially the textus receptus.
The title-page is printed in black and red, with the imprint as above and mention of “Wertheimer and Co.” as printers of the volume for Bagster in the colophon at end; preliminary matter is printed in double-column format; and the body of the Testament is not paged or foliated but, instead, has signature marks reading 2 through 146 with four leaves per gathering.
Darlow & Moule 1164 (for first ed.); Herbert 387–88; Rumball-Petre, Rare Bibles, 53. Recent quarter brown morocco with marbled
paper sides. Pages generally clean with only occasional spots of foxing.
A nice copy.
Scripture Selections TAMIL
Bible. Selections. Tamil. 1865. A selection of scripture texts. Madras: Religious Tract and Book Society, printed at the American Mission Press, 1865. 12mo (13.5 cm; 5.5"). 36 pp.
$80.00
Each selection carefully identified as to book, chapter, and verse. Entirely in Tamil. In Madras Religious Tract and Book Society's "General Series" as its publication number 22.
Front wrapper present, lacking rear one; removed from a bound volume. (15152)



Blogg/Bloch on
Hebrew
Blogg, Salomon Ephraim. Aedificium Salomonis, enthaltend: Eine vollständige Geschichte der hebräischen Sprache, des Thalmuds und vieler merkwürdiger Begebenheiten des Alterthums, die bis dahin gänzlich unbekannt geblieben ... Hannover: Ernst August Telgener, 1832. 4to. xv, [1], 143, [1] pp.
$400.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
Second edition, following the first of the previous year: A study of the Hebrew language, written in German and Hebrew. The author was a scholar and teacher of Hebrew also known as Shlomo ben Ephraim Bloch.
Zedner, Catalogue of the Hebrew Printed Books in the Library of the British Museum, 153. Recent marbled paper–covered boards, spine with gilt-stamped leather title-label. Light age-toning and a bit of faint foxing. (23145)
Twa Ballads in
Dialect
Bonnie baby Livingstone; to which is added the twa martyr's widows. Glasgow: Pr. for the booksellers, [1850]. 12mo. 8 pp.
$75.00
Bopp, Franz. A comparative grammar of the Sanskrit, Zend, Greek, Latin, Lithuanian, Gothic, German, and Sclavonic languages ... second edition. London & Edinburgh: Williams & Norgate; New York: B. Westermann & Co., 1860. 8vo (22.2 cm, 8.75"). 3 vols. in 1. [8], xvi, 456, [2], [457]–952, [2], [953]–1462, [2] pp.
$500.00
Second edition of Edward B. Eastwick’s translation — the first English rendition — of Bopp’s complete Grammar, which had originally appeared in German in six parts issued from 1833 through 1852. The preface notes that this second edition has been checked and approved by Professor Bopp himself, “so that numerous errors, which, from the great length of the work were perhaps hardly to be avoided in the first edition, have now been corrected.” All three parts, with their separate title-pages, are here bound into one volume.
Bopp, who studied under de Sacy in Paris, was the chair of Sanskrit at the University of Berlin and a member of the Royal Prussian Academy; his work was highly influential in developing a morphology of Indo-European languages, and indeed dominated the field of comparative linguistics for a significant portion of the 19th century.
NSTC 2B41650. Contemporary half red morocco with paper-covered sides, spine with gilt-stamped title; sides and edges showing minor scuffing, spine slightly darkened. Front pastedown with bookseller’s ticket of B. Westermann & Co., private collector’s 19th-century bookplate, and institutional stamp (no other markings). Pages faintly age-toned. A sturdy copy of this hefty tome.
Bos, Lambert. Exercitationes philologicae, in quibus novi foederis loca nonnulla ex auctoribus graecis illustrantur & exponuntur ... editio secunda
multis partibus aucta. Accedit dissertatio de etymologia graeca. Franequerae: Wibium Bleck, 1713. 8vo (19.9 cm, 7.8"). [12], 305, [11 (index)], [2], 46 pp.
$300.00
Second edition: Greek etymology and New Testament commentary originally printed in 1700, written by a Dutch scholar and grammarian whose Ellipses Graecae (1702) was an important and oft-cited reference for Greek literary usage. The title-page of the first work here is printed in red and black; the “Dissertatio de etymologia Graeca” has a separate half-title and pagination.
Brunet, I, 1122. Contemporary vellum, spine with inked title; spine and edges mildly dust-soiled. All edges speckled red and blue. Front pastedown with institutional rubber-stamp; front pastedown torn and back pastedown lifted away from cover. Pages clean.
Sur le Mexique
Brasseur de Bourbourg, Abbé Charles-Étienne. Quatre lettres sur le Mexique. Paris: F. Brachet; Mexico: Juan Buxo y Cia., 1868. 8vo (25 cm, 9.8"). xx, 463, [1] pp.
$800.00
First edition, variant printing with additional Mexican imprint information, this being one of two 1868 Paris editions of vol. IV in the Collection de documents dans les langues indigènes pour servir a l'étude de l'histoire et de la philologie d l'Amérique ancienne series on the origins and development of indigenous American languages.
Click the interior image for an enlargement.
The Abbé Brasseur de Bourbourg travelled throughout Mexico and Central America as part of his ecclesiastical duties, and channeled his interest in archeology and antiquities into a number of publications on the original Mesoamerican sources he collected or copied. The present work includes commentary by him on the Chichicastenango manuscript, and much speculation regarding the prehistoric connections between the Old World and the New.
Leclerc, Bibliotheca Americana, 1082; Sabin 7437. Contemporary half morocco and paper-covered sides, spine gilt extra; edges/corners rubbed, small repairs to spine and joints. Front free endpaper with institutional rubber-stamp; back pastedown with rubber-stamp partially touching the small affixed ticket of a New York bookseller. Outer margin of half-title and one other leaf chipped. A few leaves towards back of volume unopened. (20651)
Some
Songs in
DIALECT,
Some
--- Not
Bundle and go; to which are added, Donald and Mary, The wonders, Sweet Kitty o' the Clyde. Stirling [Scotland]: W. Macnie, [ca. 1825?]. 12mo. 8 pp.
$85.00
Song lyrics, with a woodcut title vignette of a figure seated in a chair with two small children. Macnie was active between 1820 and 1830.
NSTC 2B57765. Removed from a nonce volume. The front edges of the title and verso are darkened, else very good. (16759)
For more CHAPBOOKS,
many having dialect interest,
click here.
Cuoq, Jean-André. Études philologiques sur quelques langues
sauvages de l’Amérique. Par N.O. Montréal: Dawson Brothers, 1866. 8vo (24.5 cm, 9.6"). 160 pp.
$825.00
Click the middle or right image for an enlargement.
Contained here are a critical examination of some philological works on New World languages by Schoolcraft and Duponceau, a study of the principles of the grammatical structures of Algonquian and Iroquois, and finally comparative lexicons of the Algonquian and Iroquoian languages based on McKensie, Duponceau, Schoolcraft, Catlin, and others. The initials N.O., adopted by Father Cuoq and appearing upon the title-pages of a number of his works, are the first letters of the names given him by the Indians among whom he lived — the first, Nij-kwe-natc-anibic, being a Nipissing name meaning the beautiful double leaf; the second, Orakwanentakon, a Mohawk name meaning a fixed star.
Father Cuoq (1821–98) was an extremely accomplished linguist as evidenced by his becoming fluent in both Algonquin and Iroquois; Field (Indian Bibliography, p. 93) writes glowingly of his mastery of these languages. His life as a missionary of the Order of Sulpitians, notably among the Nipissing at Lake of Two Mountains, certainly aided in his scholarly achievement.
Pilling, Algonquian, 100-101; Pilling, Proof-sheets, 952; Field 391; Newberry Library, Indian Linguistics in the Edward E. Ayer Collection, Algonkin-14; Sabin 17980. Not in Banks; not in Evans, Masinanhikan. Original printed green wrappers, spine reinforced some time ago, edges chipped. Half-title with pencilled annotations. First text page rubber-stamped by a now-defunct institution; pages otherwise clean.
Cuoq, Jean André. Lexique de la langue Algonquine. Montreal: J.
Chapleau & Fils, 1886. 8vo (23 cm, 9"). xii, 446, [2 (1 blank)] pp.
$900.00
Click any image where the hand appears on
mouse-over, for an enlargement.
First edition of Father Cuoq’s respected and important Algonquin–French dictionary. Luckily this work was not completed earlier in the priest’s career, for many of Cuoq’s linguistic studies published and sold by Chapleau & Fils perished in a disastrous fire in 1877.
Newberry Library, Indian Linguistics in the Edward E. Ayer Collection, Algonkin 19; Pilling, Bibliography of the Algonquian Languages, 101; not in Vancil, Cordell Collection. 20th-century maroon cloth, spine with gilt-stamped title and publication information; boards very slightly sprung, with some discoloration along back joint. Pages age-toned (especially first and last few leaves) and embrittled, with occasional edge nicks. Several signatures towards back of volume unopened.
Cureton, William. Spicilegium syriacum: Containing remains of Bardesan, Meliton, Ambrose and Mara bar Serapion. London: Rivingtons, 1855. 8vo (26.2 cm,
10.3"). [4], iii, [1], xv, [1], 102, [54] pp.
$200.00
Single-click any image for an enlargement.
First edition: First publication of these early Syriac texts from “writers . . . among the most celebrated in the earliest ages of the Christian Church,” here edited and with English translations and Greek and Latin annotations by the Rev. Cureton. Cureton was an industrious and respected Orientalist and Syriac scholar who discovered a number of important manuscripts.
NSTC 2C47117. Publisher’s cloth, covers blind-stamped, spine embossed and with gilt-stamped title; front cover detached, cloth chipped at spine extremities and rubbed at edges. Front pastedown with institutional bookplate, front free endpaper and title-page rubber-stamped, front free endpaper with inked ownership inscription dated 1870. Early inked marginalia to one page.
Learning
Latin Locally . . .
[Davidson, James]. A short introduction
to
Latin grammar, for the use of the university and academy of Pennsylvania
in Philadelphia. Sixth edition, carefully revised. Philadelphia: Pr. by Charles
Cist, 1799. 8vo. [2] ff., 116 pp.
$225.00
First published in 1781 and immediately popular in Philadelphia and elsewhere,
this introductory Latin grammar is from the pen of a teacher at the school
latterly known as The University of Pennsylvania.
Evans 36309. Contemporary sheep, spine perished, boards just barely holding;
leather dry and abraded. Ownership names clipped from top of title-page.
Some translation in an early hand in ink in the early part of volume.

Indispensable for the
Medieval Greek Scholar
Du Cange, Charles Du Fresne. Glossarium ad scriptores mediae & infimae graecitatis, in quo graeca vocabula novatae significationis. Lugduni: Apud Anissonios, Joan. Posuel, & Claud. Rigaud, 1688. Folio (35.6 cm, 14"). 2 vols. I: Frontis., [6], xl, [2] pp., 1278 columns, [1 (blank)] p.; 1 plt. II: [2] pp., 1279–1794, 214 columns, [1], 2 pp., 102 columns, [4] pp., 316 columns, [1 (blank)] p.
$1500.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
First edition of this dictionary of medieval Greek terminology, published ten years after Du Cange's similar Latin compendium. Sandys calls Du Cange “one of the greatest lexicographers of France,” and Brunet, describing the importance of both the Greek and Latin glossaria, says “ils sont d'un grand usage pour toutes les études qui se rapportent au moyen âge.”
Click the image for an enlargement.
Vol. I opens with an engraved frontispiece done by Pierre Giffart, of Athena supervising a battlefield, and is also illustrated with an engraved plate depicting various antiquities.
Brunet, II, 851; Graesse, II, 439; Sandys, II, 289. 18th-century speckled sheep, spines gilt extra; small areas of covers abraded, joints and extremities lightly rubbed, spines with paper shelving labels and small pinholes of worm damage. Front pastedowns each with armorial bookplate (with cardinal's hat) of Marius Marefuschus, institutional bookplate, and a Paris bookseller's small ticket. Mild to moderate foxing. With their handsomely tooled spines, these make a still-imposing pair. (20890)
As
If It
JUST
Arrived from the Print Shop . . .
Observations on “Muhhekaneew”
EXTRAORDINARY
CONDITION!
Edwards, Jonathan. Observations on
the
language of the Muhhekaneew Indians.... New-Haven: Pr. by Josiah
Meigs, 1788. 8vo (21 cm, 8.25"). [1] f., 17, [1 (blank)] pp.
$7000.00
Click the images for enlargements.
After studying the language of the Mohegan Indians of Stockbridge, the noted theologian Jonathan Edwards "the younger" (1741801) wrote this short dissertation and presented it before the Connecticut Society of Arts and Sciences. In it he seeks to show how widespread was the use of the language in North America, to explain "its [grammatical] genius" and some of its peculiarities, and to point out "some instances of analogy between" it and Hebrew.
Evans 21068; Pilling, Algonquian, 124; Newberry Library, Indian Linguistics in the Edward E. Ayer Collection, Mohegan-2; Field 487 (giving date erroneously as 1787); Sabin 21971. Uncut, unopened copy retaining original sewing and preserving the often missing preliminary leaf. In a Mylar envelope.
As darn near a fine copy as is obtainable.
Erpenius, Thomas. Arabicae lingvae tyrocinium. Id est, Thomae Erpenii Grammatica arabica; cum varia praxios materia.... Lugduni Batavorum: Typis & impensis Ioannis Maire, 1656. 4to (18 cm, 6.625"). *4 **2 A–X4 Y2 2A–2Y4 Z2 Aa–Mm4 Nn2; [12], 172, 282 (i.e., 284) pp.
$1500.00
Single-click
any image where the hand appears on
mouse-over, for an enlargement.
Thomas Erpenius (1584–1624) was a noted orientalist, life-long friend of Casaubon, Arabic scholar, and professor at Leyden. His Arabic grammar was first published in 1613, and frequently reprinted thereafter. Included among the readings are Arabic fables and parables and selections from the Koran. The title-page of this edition is printed in red and black with a large vignette engraved by C.V. Dalen exhibiting the motto “Fac et spera.”
Provenance: Inked ownership inscription of Michael Gundelsheimer (d. 1715), at base of title-page, partially cut off by binder’s trimming. Gundelsheimer was Archdeacon of Feuchtwangen in the Margravate of Nuremberg, and was noted for his travels in the Middle East.
Full 17th-century calf, covers ruled in blind and spine neatly gilt with green leather label in one compartment, impress from another label (now lacking) in a second compartment, and an elegant “flower encircled” device in others compartments. Cover leather lightly waterstained in two places and shallowly abraded with some small black stains; spine leather cracking with some tears and chipping at extremities, faint white markings in bottom compartment, and cracking along joints. Title-page with ownership inscription touched by trimming as above, and traces of shelf location once pencilled on. A few leaves shallowly extruded. Scattered light foxing and browning, occasional traces of soiling, and a little cockling. Slip from bookseller’s catalogue on front pastedown. Marbled endpapers. All edges red.
PLACE
AN ORDER | E-MAIL
US | PRB&M HOME