
DICTIONARIES
ALSO GRAMMARS, WORD LISTS, LANGUAGE STUDIES
& SELECTED BOOKS
IN
“EXOTIC”
LANGUAGES
A-E F-K L-P R-Z
Lexical Guide to
POLYGLOT BIBLES — Multiple “Firsts” Here
(A Lexical Support for Linguistic Landmarks). Schindler, Valentin. Lexicon pentaglotton, hebraicum, chaldaicum, syriacum, talmudico-rabbinicum, & arabicum.... Francofurti ad Moenum [Frankfurt am Main]: Typis Joannis Jacobi Hennëi, 1612. Folio (33.5 cm, 13.2"). [4] ff., 1992 col., [76] ff.
$780.00
Click the images for enlargements.
This is the
the first edition of the first comparative dictionary of Semitic languages, with definitions for Hebrew, Chaldean, Syriac, “Talmudo-rabbinic,” and Arabic words; Lutheran orientalist Valentin Schindler (d. 1604) was a professor of Eastern languages at Wittenberg and Helmstadt, and
the first scholar to systematically compare the Hebrew and Aramaic languages in print. Widely used and influential upon later multilingual lexicons produced in tandem with the century's growing number of polyglot Bibles — Castell's Heptaglotton, for example, owing much to it — the Pentaglotton was of continuing significance. (In its commoner same-year Hanover edition, it was in 1767 the first book known to enter Brown University's library, a gift from the university's first president, James Manning.)
The text here is divided into sections for each letter of the Hebrew alphabet, followed by a guide to Hebrew abbreviations; an index of classical authors; and a comprehensive Latin index
to the defined words, which are described in the text in Hebrew and Latin. The whole is printed in Hebrew, roman, and italic type, double-column, with intricate head- and tailpieces, ornaments, and initials in floriated, historiated, and factotum frames.
Provenance: Early ownership inscription of Gervüin Pûtre ( or Pêctre?), front pastedown.
VD17 1:051625M; Vancil, Cordell Collection, 216; Zaunmüller 345 & Graesse, VI, 305 (Hanover issue). On Semitic-language dictionaries, see S. Segert, “The Use of Comparative Semitic Material in Hebrew Lexicography,” in Semitic Studies in Honor of Wolf Leslau, vol. II, ed. A.S. Kaye. Contemporary speckled calf, spine gilt extra with raised bands, gilt morocco and manuscript paper labels, red speckled edges; joints cracking, free endpapers gone with early and late leaves creased and attachment of first ones affected, corners bumped and leather scuffed with some loss (sewing exposed at spine top).. Ex-library with old seminary pressure-stamp to title-leaf, this mostly detached and with print along that edge touched on both sides. Variously, waterstaining and browning; very mild worming, eye-catching on perhaps six leaves only; small marginal tears; a few ink and other splotches. (30286)

An
Early Marathi–English Dictionary by a Native Marathi Speaker
Athale, Bhikadev Vasudev. A Marathi-English dictionary. Bombay: Printed at the “Asiatic Printing Press”, 1871. 12mo (19 cm; 7.25"). 230 pp.
[SOLD]
Click the images for enlargements.
One of the few Marathi–English dictionaries in the period to 1871 compiled by a native Marathi speaker. The compiler is identified on the title-page as an “ex-student of the Elphinstone College,” which was established in 1856 and is one of the oldest colleges of the University of Bombay (now Mumbai).
As one might guess from the name of the printing establishment, the dictionary is printed on newspaper quality paper (this holding up, actually, quite well).
Provenance: Early 20th-century personal rubber-stamp of owner B.C. [Bijay Chandra] Mazumdar, author of The Aborigines of The Highlands of Central India and a history of the Bengali language.
Searches of NUC, WorldCat, and COPAC locate only two copies: Trinity College, Dublin; and the British Library.
Modern textured blue cloth with a red label on front board with author, title, and date, in sans serif font! Title-leaf mounted with small loss of paper from all margins, the “M” of “Marathi” taken; intermittent waterstain to lower margin, generally light and notable only on first/last leaves; a few other stray stains; slim wormtrack (not near text) in last half. Slight loss of paper in lower margin of last two leaves, these with old tape repairs and no loss of text. Underscoring and checkmarks in pencil scattered throughout. (30839)
“Iroquoian”
Studies
1915
Barbeau, Cornelius Marius. ...Classification of Iroquoian radicals with subjective pronominal prefixes. Ottawa: Government Printing Bureau, 1915. Large 8vo. [2] ff., 30 pp.
$145.00
The author provides a one-and-a-half page introductory assessment of philological research on "characteristic classification of Iroquoian noun and verb stems" before launching into his own study. At head of title: "Canada Department of Mines . . . Geological Survey. Memoir 46. No. 7, Anthropology Series."
Not in Banks. Not in Evans. Stapled into original stiff printed wrappers,
very good condition. Inner hinges of cloth tape.
Those interested in American Indian Languages may like to
browse the button dedicated wholly to
AMERICAN INDIANS, WITH MUCH IN
THEIR LANGUAGES
— Click here.

Defining
“Child”
for Baptismal
Purposes —
RARE
Barker, Thomas. The duty, circumstances, and benefits of baptism, determined by evidence ... with an appendix, shewing the meaning of several Greek words in the New Testament. London: B. White, 1771. 8vo (20.5 cm, 8"). x, 208, [6 (index & errata)] pp.
$650.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
Sole edition of this examination of the writings of the Apostolic
Fathers as pertaining to the great infant baptism controversy.
Closing
the work is a collection of New Testament usages of various Greek words for
“child” or “children,” with analysis of their contexts
and connotations.
The author was a dedicated observer of meteors and comets and published
several well-received works on those subjects in addition to his religious
and philosophical treatises.
Rare: OCLC and ESTC locate only
one U.S. holding, since deaccessioned; there are only two holdings found in
the U.K.
ESTC T68482. Recent marbled paper–covered boards,
spine with gilt-stamped leather title-label; yellow wrapper with early hand-inked
title bound in. Title-page institutionally pressure-stamped and a five-digit
number inked twice to the first page of the preface; no other markings. First
and last few leaves with minor foxing; other scattered spots mostly confined
to margins. Occasional pencillled annotations. (25768)
BIBLES
The Bagster Polyglot — SIX ENGLISH Translations & the GREEK above ’Em
A Strong Copy Handsomely Bound & with Very Good Provenance
Bible. N.T. Polyglot. 1841. The English hexapla exhibiting the six important English translations of the New Testament Scriptures ... preceded by a history of English translations and translators. London: Samuel Bagster & Sons (pr. by Wertheimer), 1841. 4to (29.8 cm, 11.75"). [8], 112, [161]–68 pp., [576] ff.
$1800.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition of the Bagster polyglot New Testament. Incontestably, this is one of those foundational books in any collection of Bibles and Testaments in English. At the top of each page is a portion of the text of the N.T. in Greek and below it on each left-hand page are the English versions of Wycliffe (1380), Tyndale (1534), and Cranmer (1539). The right-hand pages bear the Geneva (1557), Rheims (1582), and King James (1611) versions. Additionally, variant readings of the Greek are given, but that text is essentially the textus receptus.
The title-page is printed in black and red, with the imprint as above and mention of "Wertheimer and Co." as printers of the volume for Bagster in the colophon; preliminary matter is printed in single columns; and the body of the Testament is not paginated or foliated but, instead, has signature marks of [2] through 146 with four leaves per gathering.
Binding: Contemporary black morocco, covers framed in blind with embossed arabesque corner decorations; spine with embossed geometrical designs and gilt-stamped title, board edges and turn-ins gilt stamped. All edges gilt.
Provenance: Front pastedown with bookplate of author and prominent Bible and bindings collector Frederick E. Maser. Front fly-leaves with private owner's small rubber-stamp (Richard - WP - Morris) and inked ownership inscription (John Lempriere Delagarde) dated 1852; front free endpaper with later inscription (Gordon D. Savage).
Darlow & Moule 1164; Herbert 387–88; Rumball-Petre, Rare Bibles, 53. Binding as above, now strong, with front cover reattached and moderate rubbing only. Bookplate and ownership notes as above. A few pages with faint spotting, most pages clean.
A lovely and notably usable copy of a perennially interesting English Bible. (27130)
Uncommon
Edition of
Martyn's
Landmark Translation
Bible.
N.T. Persian. 1841.
Martyn. The New Testament of Our Lord and Saviour Jesus Christ, translated
from the original Greek into Persian, at Sheeraz.... Calcutta: Pr. at the Baptist
Mission Press for the American & Foreign Bible Society, 1841. 8vo (24.2
cm, 9.5"). [4], 584 pp.
$425.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Revised edition of the Rev. Henry Martyn's Farsi New Testament, translated by Martyn with the assistance of Mirza Saiyad Ali Khan and first published in 1815. Darlow and Moule note that the translation “won the encomiums of Persian scholars for the beauty of its style”; it became the basis of “all other Persian versions of note,” according to The Book of a Thousand Tongues. The present edition states that “there has been made by the editors, a slight alteration in a few of the theological terms.”
Scarce. OCLC and NUC Pre-1956 find only one U.S. holding of this edition.
Darlow & Moule 7340; Book of a Thousand Tongues (2nd ed.) 1047 (for first ed.). Publisher's blue textured cloth, spine with printed paper label; boards and spine sunned (spine more so), with cloth cracked at joints and rubbed at extremities, spine label chipped and faded, spine with small area of discoloration and inked shelving number. Front pastedown with institutional bookplates. Two leaves towards front and last two leaves each with inner margins reinforced some time ago. Pages slightly age-toned, with occasional small pencilled marks of emphasis and marginalia in both English and Farsi. (25151)
Bibles,
& indeed Bibles in Languages that
most people think of as “Exotic,”
are a PRB&M specialty.
For
our BIBLES & TESTAMENTS,
click
here.


Bopp,
Franz. A comparative grammar of the Sanskrit, Zend, Greek, Latin, Lithuanian, Gothic, German, and Sclavonic languages ... second edition. London & Edinburgh: Williams & Norgate; New York: B. Westermann & Co., 1860. 8vo (22.2 cm, 8.75"). 3 vols. in 1. [8], xvi, 456, [2], [457]–952, [2], [953]–1462, [2] pp.
$500.00
Second edition of Edward B. Eastwick’s translation — the first English rendition — of Bopp’s complete Grammar, which had originally appeared in German in six parts issued from 1833 through 1852. The preface notes that this second edition has been checked and approved by Professor Bopp himself, “so that numerous errors, which, from the great length of the work were perhaps hardly to be avoided in the first edition, have now been corrected.” All three parts, with their separate title-pages, are here bound into one volume.
Bopp, who studied under de Sacy in Paris, was the chair of Sanskrit at the University of Berlin and a member of the Royal Prussian Academy; his work was highly influential in developing a morphology of Indo-European languages, and indeed dominated the field of comparative linguistics for a significant portion of the 19th century.
NSTC 2B41650. Contemporary half red morocco with paper-covered sides, spine with gilt-stamped title; sides and edges showing minor scuffing, spine slightly darkened. Front pastedown with bookseller’s ticket of B. Westermann & Co., private collector’s 19th-century bookplate, and institutional stamp (no other markings). Pages faintly age-toned. A sturdy copy of this hefty tome.
Bos, Lambert. Exercitationes philologicae, in quibus novi foederis loca nonnulla ex auctoribus graecis illustrantur & exponuntur ... editio secunda
multis partibus aucta. Accedit dissertatio de etymologia graeca. Franequerae: Wibium Bleck, 1713. 8vo (19.9 cm, 7.8"). [12], 305, [11 (index)], [2], 46 pp.
$300.00
Second edition: Greek etymology and New Testament commentary originally printed in 1700, written by a Dutch scholar and grammarian whose Ellipses Graecae (1702) was an important and oft-cited reference for Greek literary usage. The title-page of the first work here is printed in red and black; the “Dissertatio de etymologia Graeca” has a separate half-title and pagination.
Brunet, I, 1122. Contemporary vellum, spine with inked title; spine and edges mildly dust-soiled. All edges speckled red and blue. Front pastedown with institutional rubber-stamp; front pastedown torn and back pastedown lifted away from cover. Pages clean.
Some
Songs in
DIALECT,
Some
NOT
Bundle and go; to which are added, Donald and Mary, The wonders, Sweet Kitty o' the Clyde. Stirling [Scotland]: W. Macnie, [ca. 1825?]. 12mo. 8 pp.
$85.00
Song lyrics, with a woodcut title vignette of a figure seated in a chair with two small children. Macnie was active between 1820 and 1830.
NSTC 2B57765. Removed from a nonce volume. The front edges of the title and verso are darkened, else very good. (16759)
For more CHAPBOOKS,
many having dialect interest,
click here.

Standard Hebrew Dictionary
Buxtorf, Johann, the elder. Lexicon chaldaicum, talmudicum et rabbinicum, nunc primum in lucem editum a Johanne Buxtorfio Filio.... Basel: Sumptibus et typis Ludovici König, 1640. Very large folio (36 cm, 14.2"). Frontis., pl., [6] ff., 2680 cols., [32] ff.
$950.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Second edition of the second Biblical Hebrew–Latin dictionary compiled by Johann Buxtorf the Elder (1564–1629), left incomplete at his death and completed and published by his son in 1639. A leading Hebraist of the late 16th and early 17th centuries, Buxtorf taught Hebrew at Basel for nearly 40 years, and was a friend and correspondent of Bezè and Grynaeus. This is not to be confused with Buxtorf's preceding Hebrew–Latin dictionary, the Lexicon hebraicum et chaldaicum (1607), another famous and standard reference.
The text is printed in double columns in Hebrew and Latin, in roman and italic, sparsely decorated with woodcut head- and tailpieces, ornaments, and one large historiated initial. The title-page is preceded by a
full-page engraved portrait of the author and an added engraved title-page dated 1639, in an allegorical frame flanked by figures of Daniel and Esra with an image of the Tower of Babel above and a king praying in a gothic cathedral below.
Provenance: Engraved title-page with minute owner's inscription dated 1723 of
Ernst Wilh[elm] Christoph Christfels of Fürth, Germany, who published a treatise, “Concerning Ialtha, daughter of the prince, an example of the learned women of the Jewish race,” in 1725, citing Buxtorf's Institutio epistolaris hebraica of 1629 at least once (and using this dictionary for the Hebrew vocabulary?).
VD17 12:128987E; Vancil, Cordell Collection, 40. 19th-century paper imitating tree calf over boards, paper spine label; rubbed and spine paper cracking. Ex-library: bookplate on front pastedown and old notes in ink to same. Engraved title-page and portrait chipped at edges and lightly wormed at margins, the former also repaired at one margin. Generally lightly browned with occasional foxing and staining; smudges from printer’s and annotators’ inks; a few very small tears and holes none causing loss to text. Early repairs (or paper twisted while still wet?) on two leaves. Occasional marginalia, interlinear writing, and underlining, in black and red ink, by an early owner. Old bookseller’s note in English inserted between two leaves.
A remarkably strong volume, given its great size. (30596)

One of Buxtorf's
TWO Great Lexicons
Buxtorf,
Johann, the elder. Lexicon hebraicum
et chaldaicum: Complectens omnes voces, tam primas quàm derivatas, quae
in sacris Bibliis, Hebraeâ, & ex parte Chaldaeâ linguâ
scriptis, extant ... Accessit lexicon breve rabbinico-philosophicum, communiora
vocabula continens, quae in commentariis passim occurrunt ... editio sexta,
de novo recognita, & innumeris in locis aucta & emendata. Basilae: Johannis
König, 1655. 8vo (17.4 cm, 6.9"). [24], 976, [76 (index)] pp.
$500.00

Buxtorf's famous and standard Biblical Hebrew-to-Latin lexicon was first published in 1607; this is its sixth edition, revised. A leading Hebrew scholar of the late 16th and early 17th centuries, the author was a friend and correspondent of Bezè and Grynaeus, and the compiler of two important Hebrew–Latin dictionaries: The one at hand should not be confused with the Lexicon chaldaicum, talmudicum et rabbinicum which he left incomplete at his death and which his son completed and published in 1639.
Click the interior image for an enlargement.
VD17 12:131988L. 19th-century marbled paper–covered boards, spine with gilt-stamped leather title-label; paper rubbed with spine paper chipped, cracked, and shelving number inked at bottom. Pastedowns with institutional bookplates, free endpapers and lower (closed) edges institutionally rubber-stamped, title-page with early inked numeral in upper portion. First third of work with early inked annotations and underlining (some marginalia shaved), this tapering off in frequency with close of volume untouched. Two leaves with small portions of outer margins excised. Occasional small stains, pages mostly clean. (25818)

Illustrated
A–Z of the BIBLE
Calmet, Augustin. Dictionarium historicum, criticum, chronologicum, geographicum, et literale sacrae scripturae .... Augustae Vindelicorum [Augsburg]: Sumptibus Martini Veith bibliopolae, 1738. Folio (33.5 cm, 13.2"). 2 vols. I: [9] ff., 200 pp.; 762 pp.; 11 plates. II: [2], 688 pp.; 180 pp.; 19 plates.
$1750.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Second German edition of Calmet's great dictionary of the Bible, first published at Paris in 1722 in his native French, followed by a supplement in 1728; Augustin Calmet (1672–1757) was a renowned exegetist and Benedictine priest who completed the present work shortly after the massive Bible commentary that made him famous (Commentaire littéral, 23 vols., Paris, 1707–16).
The text here is from the Latin translation by Giovanni Domenico Mansi (1692–1769), and gives
definitions for hundreds of words and where to find them in Scripture; it is printed double-column in roman and italic, with a few woodcut initials, head-
and tailpieces, and with the printer's device on both title-pages. Select entries from the dictionary are illustrated by
seven fold-out engraved plates including five maps and 23 full-page engraved plates (some folded at the fore-edge to fit), of places, apparatuses for religious rituals, numismata, dress, and musical instruments described in Scripture. Many of these are signed by Augsburg engravers Johann Gottfried Kolb and Andreas Ehman, who himself contributed
eight new plates to Kolb's set (used in the 1729 ed.). Two maps are ascribed to A.P. Starckman.
Additionally appearing are various tables and charts, including genealogical tables; a chronological register of Hebrew high priests; a comprehensive chronology of general Bible history; a Jewish calendar; and an extensive index of authors' names included in the
bibliography of the best sources on Scripture that precedes the dictionary in vol. I. The second volume closes with a “Dissertatio de tactice hebraeorum” by D. Equite Volard.
Bindings: Contemporary blind-tooled alum-tawed pigskin over beveled wooden boards, tooled using a variety of rules and foliate rolls and stamps in concentric rectangular panels to frame a central lozenge (constructed of multiple stamps) on each cover. Each volume bears remnants of two clasps, and both spines have raised bands with author and title written in early ink in the upper two compartments. Blue edges.
Provenance: Discalced Carmelite Convent at Schongau, Bavaria (early ink inscription, title-pages, both volumes).
Graesse, II, 20n. See Brunet, I, 1495; and Vancil, pp. 44–45. Binding as above, scuffs and dust-soiling; spine of vol. II pulled and lower spines speckled with ink. Ex-library: bookplates of two collections on front pastedowns and fly-leaves, stamp on bottom edges and rear pastedowns, call number on spines (crossed out), and penciling from a third library on front pastedowns. Clippings from old booksellers' descriptions on front pastedown of vol. I. Both title-pages trimmed just grazing print; title-page in vol. I tipped onto following leaf, with tear in outer margin and another starting near printer's device; otherwise the odd small marginal tear or isolated stain only, and occasional light foxing in both volumes including to plates. Very minor worming to one plate in vol II.
An indispensable reference and an illuminating “browse.” (30573)

Extensive, Illustrated, & Pretty Close to What It Claimed to Be:
A “Universal Reference in All Departments” of Knowledge . . .
Century dictionary and cyclopedia: a work of universal
reference in all departments of knowledge with a new atlas of the world. New York: Century Co., © 1905, 1910. Very large 4to (30.5 cm, 12").
$200.00
Click the images for enlargements.
This handsome and engrossing 12-volume set of early–20th century American reference incorporates all supplements and updates to date; as it recounts these, “The first edition of The Century Dictionary was completed in 1891, that of the Century Cyclopedia of Names in 1894, that of the Atlas in 1897, and that of the two new volumes [emphasizing the era's great leaps forward in science and technology] in 1909. Each of the [earlier works] has [here] been subjected to repeated careful revisions . . .”
This offers many, many in-text and other illustrations; the Atlas volume, of course, is replete with maps.
Publisher's cranberry colored cloth, light rubbing to corners and fraying to spine tips, variously; gilt a little faded and cloth with the occasional spot or discoloration but, in fact, a
clean, solid, attractive, extended shelf of reference and reading — now fascinating for more reasons (indeed, for more kinds of reasons!) than the compilers would have expected or predicted. (32278)

Important
Early
Christian Hebrew
Grammar
Chevalier, Antoine-Rodolphe. Rudimenta Hebraicae linguae, accurata methodo & breuitate conscripta. Eor undem rudimentorum praxis, quae viuae vocis loco esse possit. Vitebergae: Iohan. Cratonem, [colophon: 1574]. 4to (20 cm, 7.9"). [16], 331, [1 (blank)] pp.
$3250.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Handsomely printed third edition of this Hebrew grammar, first published in 1560 and highly regarded by prominent scholar and humanist Joseph Scaliger. The French Protestant Chevalier, a.k.a. Antonius Rodolphus Cevallerius, was the Regius Professor of Hebrew at Cambridge while exiled in England; he also published an Alphabetum Hebraicum.
Uncommon: OCLC and NUC Pre-1956 locate only two U.S. holdings of this edition, one since deaccessioned.
Adams C1301; Index Aurel. 136.352; VD16 C2255. Period-style full calf, covers framed in blind double fillets with single decorative roll; spine with gilt-stamped title/date, gilt-stamped compartment decorations, and gilt- and blind-accented raised bands, their blind tooling extending onto the covers and terminating in fleurons. Title-page institutionally pressure-stamped long ago, with early inked inscription in upper margin almost entirely excised and upper outer corner repaired; two other pages pressure-stamped. Some smudges to endpapers and occasionally a spot or stain to an interior leaf; a very few small, early inked annotations.
A nice copy. (25649)

On Greek (in Latin) — The Standard Grammar for Hundreds of Years
Clénard, Nicolas. Graecae linguae institutiones. Francofurdi [i.e., Frankfurt am Main]: Apud Andreae Wecheli heredes, Claudium Marnium, & Ioannem Aubrium, 1591. 8vo (17 cm, 6.7"). 32, 590 pp., [5] ff.
$1900.00
Click the images for enlargement.
Later edition of an immensely popular textbook on the Greek language — its declensions, conjugations, and irregular verbs, etc., systematically and clearly explained, followed by literary examples in the Praxis (pp. 358–416 ) — with contributions from Pierre Antesignan, Friedrich Sylburg, and Henri Estienne, who taught the author at Paris. Clénard (Nicolaes Cleynaerts, or Clenardus, 1493–1542) published the first edition of this Greek grammar there in 1530.
The Latin and Greek are printed in roman and italic, with side- and shouldernotes; the Wechel printer's device appears on the title-page and f. Oo8v (before the final quire).
There are
no copies of this edition in the U.S., according to WorldCat and NUC Pre-1956.
Evidence of readership: Sparse annotations and marks in early ink.
Index Aurel. 141.560; this edition not in VD16 online, and not in Adams, but see nos. C-2140–2157 for others. Modern half vellum over brown marbled paper-covered boards, with ink title to spine and faded blue edges nearly flush with boards. Faintly to moderately waterstained across most leaves, with occasional other spots; one lower corner torn away, the upper corner of another folded down with a number of others lightly creased, one leaf with a short marginal tear, and just one wormhole, at the outer margin of the final nine leaves (pp. 583 to end). Two stubs visible at the gutter of pp. 578–9 and 590–[91], but nothing lacking. (29944)

“Pr. at the Scottish Press” — Madras
Cotton, Arthur Thomas.
Study of living languages. Madras: Pr. by L.C. Graves at the Scottish Press, 1857. 8vo. [2], v, [1], 34, [2 (blank)] pp.
[SOLD]
Click the images for enlargements.
Uncommon first edition of Sir Arthur Cotton's proposed guidelines for the study of a foreign language, written while the author was working as an engineer in India.
NSTC 2C39351. Removed from a nonce volume. Title-page only with small spots of faint foxing; outer margins with tiny edge chips. Pages clean. (15144)
Cureton, William. Spicilegium syriacum: Containing remains of Bardesan, Meliton, Ambrose and Mara bar Serapion. London: Rivingtons, 1855. 8vo (26.2 cm,
10.3"). [4], iii, [1], xv, [1], 102, [54] pp.
$200.00
Single-click any image for an enlargement.
First edition: First publication of these early Syriac texts from “writers . . . among the most celebrated in the earliest ages of the Christian Church,” here edited and with English translations and Greek and Latin annotations by the Rev. Cureton. Cureton was an industrious and respected Orientalist and Syriac scholar who discovered a number of important manuscripts.
NSTC 2C47117. Publisher’s cloth, covers blind-stamped, spine embossed and with gilt-stamped title; front cover detached, cloth chipped at spine extremities and rubbed at edges. Front pastedown with institutional bookplate, front free endpaper and title-page rubber-stamped, front free endpaper with inked ownership inscription dated 1870. Early inked marginalia to one page.

ABCs around the WORLD Illustrated
Diderot, Denis. Caractères et alphabets de langues mortes et vivantes (Extracted from the Encyclopédie, ou dictionnaire raisonné des sciences, des arts et des métiers). [Paris: ca. 1750–72]. Folio (30.5 cm, 12"). 24 double-p. plts. (of 25).
$500.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Eye pleasing and mind instructive, this volume contains
24
double-spread engraved plates of alphabets for various languages.
They were engraved for the article on alphabets in the Diderot Encyclopédie,
a massive 20-year project aiming to encompass every branch of human knowledge
that was a landmark of Enlightenment-era philosophy, attacking superstition
while promoting science, rationality, and scholarship. Many of the volumes were
supplemented with illustrations, such as the plates present here, designed to
facilitate comparing and contrasting the alphabets and basic writing conventions
of “dead and living” languages.
Languages charted in these tables include “Tartares Mouantcheoux,”
Tamoul, Telongou, Persian (ancient and modern), Armenian, Russian (ancient
and modern), Coptic, Hebrew, etc., with the engraving done by master artisan
Robert Bénard (fl. 1750–85).
Half green calf with green marbled paper–covered sides,
spine with gilt-stamped title; slight wear to corners and spine extremities.
Lacking one plate (#25); another with a small hole outside image and a circlet
of darkening around that, from a cigarette ash (#6). Light soiling and spots,
a corner or two a little chipped or bent; a handsome gathering. (24823)
PLACE
AN ORDER | E-MAIL
US | PRB&M HOME