
DICTIONARIES
ALSO GRAMMARS, SIGNIFICANT WORD LISTS, LANGUAGE STUDIES
& SELECTED BOOKS
IN
“EXOTIC”
LANGUAGES
A-E F-K L-P R-Z
First Quechua Dictionary Printed in
the New World
One of the First Books from
the Press of Antonio Ricardo
(“A”
is for “Arte”). [Barcena, Alfonso?; Domingo
de Santo Tomás?]. Arte, y vocabulario en la lengua general del
Peru, el mas copioso y elegante que hasta agora se ha impresso. Los Reyes [i.e.,
Lima]: Por Antonio Ricardo, 1586. Small 8vo. [153 of 184], [24 of] 40 ff. (4 leaves
of a later [1614] edition supplied in the dictionary).
[SOLD]
Click the images for enlargements.
The first Quechua grammar and dictionary printed in the New World, this is also one of the first five known works of any sort printed in Peru, and an example of the most valued variety of text issued from the press of Peru's first printer, Antonio Ricardo. Of all his productions, those that have always attracted the greatest interest are the texts in Quechua or Aymara, whether dictionaries, grammars, or doctrinal works — this little volume offering two of the three.
The very rare early Peruvian indigenous-language dictionary and brief grammar in hand is variously attributed to Alfonso Barcena, Ludovico Bertonio, Domingo de Santo Tomás, Diego González Holguin, Antonio Ricardo (the printer), and Diego de Torres Rubio. We can rule out all but Domingo de Santo Tomás and Alfonso Barcena for reasons having to do with the lengths of time the various suggested “possible” authors had been in Peru before 1586. Except for the two just named, none could have mastered the language in the two or four years between their arriving and publication of this work. Additionally, Ricardo was a printer, not a linguist; he merely signed the preface.
Searches of WorldCat locate no U.S. libraries reporting ownership of a copy. NUC Pre-1956 has a record for this work under the author entry of “Ricardo, Antonio” but with no library code; in fact the record is for a copy at the Library of Congress. In Europe the Catálogo Colectivo del Patrimonio Bibliográfico Español locates only the copy in the Spanish National Library; we trace another copy to the Ibero-Amerikanisches Institut in Berlin, but the catalogue record does not give any collation or pagination so we don't know if it is complete; and we know that there is an incomplete copy at the National Library of France. No copies were found via COPAC, KVK, or the OPAC of the National Library of Peru.
Medina, Lima, 4; Medina, Lenguas quechua y aymará, 6; Vargas Ugarte, Impresos peruanos, 5; Viñaza 82; Leclerc 2993; Sabin 67160. Later limp vellum with remnants of button and loop ties; text block partially loose in binding. Lacking title-page and preliminaries ([paragraph sign]1–8); leaves A1–3, B2, B7, and G3–6 in the Quechua to Spanish vocabulary; leaves H3–6 & H8 in the Spanish to Quechua vocabulary; and Cc8, Dd1, and Dd3–Ee8 of the grammar. (H3–6 text supplied by inserting T2–5 from the 1614 edition.) Some tears, some leaves mounted or tipped in, some repairs; captions often shaved but not taken. Stains. Withal, a very substantial surviving portion of an important work and rare book; a significant discovery. (28628)

Extended MANUSCRIPT in an
UNCOMMON PHILIPPINE LANGUAGE
Antonio Lobato de Santo Tomás. Manuscript in Ibanag on paper: “Quinque sermones in quinque precipuis festivitatibus B. Maria Virginis. Quibus accedunt sermo in feria quarta cinerumz et sermo in dominica 2o post octavam trinitatis. Per R. P. fray Antoniium Lobatao de Sto. Thomas. Tuguegarao, The Philippines: 1776–80. Small 4to. 196 pp.
$30,000.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
Precious few manuscript sources in the Ibanag language survive from the Spanish colonial era of the Philippines. Only a handful of missionaries worked in the region of the northeastern Philippine provinces of Isabela and Cagayan, most notably in Tuguegarao City, Solana, Cabagan, and Ilagan, where the language was/is spoken; and not all mastered the tongue. Fray Antonio Lobato was one of those who did and it was he who took Fr. José Bugarin's Ibanag–Spanish dictionary, created in the previous century, and edited it to a usable work — though the result was not published until the 19th century, and, apparently, no other work was published in the language during the 16th, 17th, or 18th centuries.
The importance, then, of
a large body of work set down in the Ibanag language, from the 18th century and as written/spoken by one of the seminal scholars of the language, should be obvious for anyone researching the language as understood by missionaries, as used by missionaries, as influenced by Spanish, and as held out by Spaniards of authority as the model of Ibanag speech to be emulated. Beyond this, of course, is the interest of the sermons themselves, letting us see what the Ibanaq speakers were hearing from their missionaries — or, at least, this missionary — in this place, in this period.
Fray Antonio's sermons are here written in a clear, easy to read hand and the dates of composition or of delivery are often noted.
Provenance: A signature “Fr. Antonio Lobato de Sto. Thomas” appears at the bottom of the last page and is almost certainly that of the the friar himself, which would mean that this is his autograph manuscript of the sermons.
Contemporary very stiff vellum. Binding gnawed by a rodent with loss. Written on a good quality European paper, with some soiling and an occasional stain. No faults are serious and overall this is a remarkably good survival for an 18th-century Philippines manuscript. Now housed in a blue cloth clamshell box. (23668)

Early
ILLUSTRATED Effort
at a DICTIONARY
for
the Masses
Bailey, Nathan; Philip Miller; Thomas Lediard; George Gordon. Dictionarium Britannicum: Or a more compleat universal etymological English dictionary than any extant ... illustrated with near five hundred cuts, for giving a clear idea of those figures, not so well apprehended by verbal description ... the second edition with numerous additions and improvements. London: T. Cox, 1736. Folio (35.5 cm, 13.9"). [460] ff.; 1 plt., illus.
[SOLD]
Click the interior images for enlargements.
Second, expanded and revised edition of this enormously popular dictionary, following the first of 1730. The DNB says, “Bailey's English dictionaries gave a new prominence to etymology and to lexical comprehensiveness, including dialect terms, scientific terms, common words, and even vulgar ones; they also (in the second octavo volume and in the folios) made the first extensive use of pictorial illustration.” Dr. Johnson owned a copy of this edition, and annotated it extensively prior to compiling his own dictionary.
The title-page is printed in red and black; a full-page plate shows an orrery (for which word there is an unusually long entry) from multiple perspectives, while many of the in-text woodcuts are depictions of heraldic terms, or mathematical and scientific concepts. Etymological information is provided in “Antient British, Teutonick, Dutch Low and High, Old Saxon, German, Danish, Swedish, Norman and Modern French, Italian, Spanish, Latin, Greek, Hebrew, &c. each in its proper Character” (from the title-page).
Our photographic detail, third image from left, above, highlights the (endearing!) ambition and achievement of this large volume.
ESTC T87976; O'Neill B-5; Vancil 12. On Bailey, see: Oxford Dictionary of National Biography online. Contemporary mottled calf, covers framed in gilt double fillets, rebacked, spine with gilt-stamped leather title-label and gilt-ruled raised bands; sides acid-pitted and scraped. 19th-century endpapers. Title-page with old-fashioned, round institutional pressure-stamp; light soil and old inkblots (also light!) in upper portion. Pages a little browned right at edges; light or faint waterstaining visible in first third of volume, usually to lower margin only; one leaf with tear from outer margin just touching text, without loss; one lower outer corner torn away, with loss of one letter from catchword.
A sound, pleasant copy of this handsome and interesting production. (25002)
“Iroquoian”
Studies
1915
Barbeau, Cornelius Marius. ...Classification of Iroquoian radicals with subjective pronominal prefixes. Ottawa: Government Printing Bureau, 1915. Large 8vo. [2] ff., 30 pp.
$145.00
The author provides a one-and-a-half page introductory assessment of philological research on "characteristic classification of Iroquoian noun and verb stems" before launching into his own study. At head of title: "Canada Department of Mines . . . Geological Survey. Memoir 46. No. 7, Anthropology Series."
Not in Banks. Not in Evans. Stapled into original stiff printed wrappers,
very good condition. Inner hinges of cloth tape.
Those interested in American Indian Languages may like to
browse the button dedicated wholly to
AMERICAN INDIANS, WITH MUCH IN
THEIR LANGUAGES
— Click here.

Defining
“Child”
for Baptismal
Purposes —
RARE
Barker, Thomas. The duty, circumstances, and benefits of baptism, determined by evidence ... with an appendix, shewing the meaning of several Greek words in the New Testament. London: B. White, 1771. 8vo (20.5 cm, 8"). x, 208, [6 (index & errata)] pp.
$650.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
Sole edition of this examination of the writings of the Apostolic
Fathers as pertaining to the great infant baptism controversy.
Closing
the work is a collection of New Testament usages of various Greek words for
“child” or “children,” with analysis of their contexts
and connotations.
The author was a dedicated observer of meteors and comets and published
several well-received works on those subjects in addition to his religious
and philosophical treatises.
Rare: OCLC and ESTC locate only
one U.S. holding, since deaccessioned; there are only two holdings found in
the U.K.
ESTC T68482. Recent marbled paper–covered boards,
spine with gilt-stamped leather title-label; yellow wrapper with early hand-inked
title bound in. Title-page institutionally pressure-stamped and a five-digit
number inked twice to the first page of the preface; no other markings. First
and last few leaves with minor foxing; other scattered spots mostly confined
to margins. Occasional pencillled annotations. (25768)

Barnum's English Rhymes
Barnum, Samuel Weed. A vocabulary of English rhymes, arranged on a new plan. New York: D. Appleton & Co., 1876. 12mo (14.7 cm, 5.75"). xviii, 767, [1] pp.
$150.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Very early edition, printed in the same year as the Connecticut first, of a well-received rhyming dictionary. The Rev. Samuel W. Barnum compiled this work in an attempt to offer more usability (as well as a larger vocabulary) than Walker's previous attempt along the same lines.
This is an original imprint, not a modern reprint.
Provenance: Front free endpaper with pencilled ownership inscription of prominent 20th-century Philadelphia collector E.M. Boyle.
Not in O'Neill; not in Vancil. Publisher's black straight-grained sheep in imitation of morocco, spine with gilt-stamped title and modest gilt ruling; spine showing thin cracks, sides lightly scuffed, leather loss at edges and spine repaired with long-fiber paper and wheat starch paste toned to resemble leather. Two sections with portions of lower margins chewed; first and last few leaves with outer margins repaired. (30081)
Bergman, Jean Théodore. Handwoordenboek der Grieksche taal, volgens etymologische orde, ten dienste der scholen. Te Zutphen: H.C.A. Thieme, 1822.
8vo in 4s (22.5 cm, 8.8"). 2 vols. in 1. XXII, 532, [4], 533–996 pp. (pagination skips 305–08, text apparently uninterrupted).
$500.00
Click any image where the hand appears on
mouse-over, for an enlargement.
Sole edition of this scarce, early 19th-century Greek-Dutch dictionary. Both volumes are here bound in one, with a separate title-page for the second part; the text is printed in roman and Greek typefaces.
Provenance: Covers gilt-stamped “Gymnasium Velavicum.”
Contemporary vellum-covered boards, covers framed in gilt rolls with gilt-stamped corner fleurons, spine with gilt-stamped bands and decorations within compartments; vellum chipped over spine extremities and showing moderate dust-soiling. Upper portion of front free endpaper excised; half-title crumpled, with inner and outer margins chipped. Pagination skips from 304 to 309, with signature complete and text apparently uninterrupted. Some edges and corners waterstained and a few lower margins inkstained, with occasional instances of edge chipping. Creasing to a handful of index leaves.
Bhagavadgita.
Bhagavadgītā Bhagavad-Gita, id est Thespesion melos sive
almi Krishnae et Arjunae colloquium de rebus divinis, Bharateae episodium. Textum
recensuit, adnotationes criticas ed interpretationem latinam adiecit Augustus
Guilelmus a Schlegel. Bonnae: in Academia Borussica Rhenana Typiis Regis, Prostat
apud E. Weber, 1823. 8vo (23 cm; 9"). xxvi, 189 pp.
$3000.00

First printing in the West of the Bhagavadgita, here in
Sanskrit and Latin and with Latin notes by August Wilhelm von Schlegel (1767–1845).
The Gita is part of the epic poem Mahabharata and a summation
of the Vedic, Yogic, Vedantic and Tantric philosophies—a major sacred
text of Hindu thought, religion, and philosophy.
Click
either image
for an enlargement.
Provenance:
From the collection of 19th-century scholar Dr. Johann August
Neander (1789–1850), a convert from Judaism who became a leading scholar
of Christianity.
Uncommon:
Of U.S. institutional copies we trace only a dozen.
19th-century German black mottled paper over boards. Binding
shows wear. Ex-library with call number tag on spine; bookplate.
BIBLES
The Bagster Polyglot — SIX English Translations & the GREEK above ’Em
A Strong Copy Handsomely Bound & with Very Good Provenance
Bible. N.T. Polyglot. 1841. The English hexapla exhibiting the six important English translations of the New Testament Scriptures ... preceded by a history of English translations and translators. London: Samuel Bagster & Sons (pr. by Wertheimer), 1841. 4to (29.8 cm, 11.75"). [8], 112, [161]–68 pp., [576] ff.
$1800.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition of the Bagster polyglot New Testament. Incontestably, this is one of those foundational books in any collection of Bibles and Testaments in English. At the top of each page is a portion of the text of the N.T. in Greek and below it on each left-hand page are the English versions of Wycliffe (1380), Tyndale (1534), and Cranmer (1539). The right-hand pages bear the Geneva (1557), Rheims (1582), and King James (1611) versions. Additionally, variant readings of the Greek are given, but that text is essentially the textus receptus.
The title-page is printed in black and red, with the imprint as above and mention of "Wertheimer and Co." as printers of the volume for Bagster in the colophon; preliminary matter is printed in single columns; and the body of the Testament is not paginated or foliated but, instead, has signature marks of [2] through 146 with four leaves per gathering.
Binding: Contemporary black morocco, covers framed in blind with embossed arabesque corner decorations; spine with embossed geometrical designs and gilt-stamped title, board edges and turn-ins gilt stamped. All edges gilt.
Provenance: Front pastedown with bookplate of author and prominent Bible and bindings collector Frederick E. Maser. Front fly-leaves with private owner's small rubber-stamp (Richard - WP - Morris) and inked ownership inscription (John Lempriere Delagarde) dated 1852; front free endpaper with later inscription (Gordon D. Savage).
Darlow & Moule 1164; Herbert 387–88; Rumball-Petre, Rare Bibles, 53. Binding as above, now strong, with front cover reattached and moderate rubbing only. Bookplate and ownership notes as above. A few pages with faint spotting, most pages clean.
A lovely and notably usable copy of a perennially interesting English Bible. (27130)
Uncommon
Edition of
Martyn's
Landmark Translation
Bible.
N.T. Persian. 1841.
Martyn. The New Testament of Our Lord and Saviour Jesus Christ, translated
from the original Greek into Persian, at Sheeraz.... Calcutta: Pr. at the Baptist
Mission Press for the American & Foreign Bible Society, 1841. 8vo (24.2
cm, 9.5"). [4], 584 pp.
$425.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Revised edition of the Rev. Henry Martyn's Farsi New Testament, translated by Martyn with the assistance of Mirza Saiyad Ali Khan and first published in 1815. Darlow and Moule note that the translation “won the encomiums of Persian scholars for the beauty of its style”; it became the basis of “all other Persian versions of note,” according to The Book of a Thousand Tongues. The present edition states that “there has been made by the editors, a slight alteration in a few of the theological terms.”
Scarce. OCLC and NUC Pre-1956 find only one U.S. holding of this edition.
Darlow & Moule 7340; Book of a Thousand Tongues (2nd ed.) 1047 (for first ed.). Publisher's blue textured cloth, spine with printed paper label; boards and spine sunned (spine more so), with cloth cracked at joints and rubbed at extremities, spine label chipped and faded, spine with small area of discoloration and inked shelving number. Front pastedown with institutional bookplates. Two leaves towards front and last two leaves each with inner margins reinforced some time ago. Pages slightly age-toned, with occasional small pencilled marks of emphasis and marginalia in both English and Farsi. (25151)
Bibles,
& indeed Bibles in Languages that
most people think of as “Exotic,”
are a PRB&M specialty.
For
our BIBLES & TESTAMENTS,
click
here.


Bopp, Franz. A comparative grammar of the Sanskrit, Zend, Greek, Latin, Lithuanian, Gothic, German, and Sclavonic languages ... second edition. London & Edinburgh: Williams & Norgate; New York: B. Westermann & Co., 1860. 8vo (22.2 cm, 8.75"). 3 vols. in 1. [8], xvi, 456, [2], [457]–952, [2], [953]–1462, [2] pp.
$500.00
Second edition of Edward B. Eastwick’s translation — the first English rendition — of Bopp’s complete Grammar, which had originally appeared in German in six parts issued from 1833 through 1852. The preface notes that this second edition has been checked and approved by Professor Bopp himself, “so that numerous errors, which, from the great length of the work were perhaps hardly to be avoided in the first edition, have now been corrected.” All three parts, with their separate title-pages, are here bound into one volume.
Bopp, who studied under de Sacy in Paris, was the chair of Sanskrit at the University of Berlin and a member of the Royal Prussian Academy; his work was highly influential in developing a morphology of Indo-European languages, and indeed dominated the field of comparative linguistics for a significant portion of the 19th century.
NSTC 2B41650. Contemporary half red morocco with paper-covered sides, spine with gilt-stamped title; sides and edges showing minor scuffing, spine slightly darkened. Front pastedown with bookseller’s ticket of B. Westermann & Co., private collector’s 19th-century bookplate, and institutional stamp (no other markings). Pages faintly age-toned. A sturdy copy of this hefty tome.
Bos, Lambert. Exercitationes philologicae, in quibus novi foederis loca nonnulla ex auctoribus graecis illustrantur & exponuntur ... editio secunda
multis partibus aucta. Accedit dissertatio de etymologia graeca. Franequerae: Wibium Bleck, 1713. 8vo (19.9 cm, 7.8"). [12], 305, [11 (index)], [2], 46 pp.
$300.00
Second edition: Greek etymology and New Testament commentary originally printed in 1700, written by a Dutch scholar and grammarian whose Ellipses Graecae (1702) was an important and oft-cited reference for Greek literary usage. The title-page of the first work here is printed in red and black; the “Dissertatio de etymologia Graeca” has a separate half-title and pagination.
Brunet, I, 1122. Contemporary vellum, spine with inked title; spine and edges mildly dust-soiled. All edges speckled red and blue. Front pastedown with institutional rubber-stamp; front pastedown torn and back pastedown lifted away from cover. Pages clean.

“Genuine Specimens of Native Literature”
Maya & English Presentations — With Notes
Brinton, Daniel Garrison, ed. The Maya chronicles. Philadelphia: D.G. Brinton, 1882. 8vo (24 cm, 9.4"). [2], 279, [1] pp.
$150.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition, uncut copy.
First printing in the U.S. of any pre-Columbian text in the original Maya. This is no. I in the “Brinton's Library of Aboriginal American Literature” series, opening with a description of the Maya and including selections from the books of Chilam Balam of Mani, Tizimin, and Chumayel, along with the chronicle of Chac Xulub Chen. Each Mayan text is accompanied by an English translation and the editor's notes.
Not in Pilling, Proof-sheets; not in Newberry Library, Indian Linguistics in the Edward E. Ayer Collection. Publisher's brown textured cloth framed in blind, spine with gilt-stamped title; binding slightly cocked, corners and spine extremities a little rubbed, spine a bit sunned. Ex–social club library: call number on front fly-leaf, half-title and title-page rubber-stamped. No other markings. (26511)

From the
Earliest Days of U.S. Nahuatl Studies
Brinton, Daniel G., ed. Rig Veda Americanus: Sacred songs of the ancient Mexicans, with a gloss in Nahuatl. Philadelphia: D. G. Brinton, 1890. 8vo. xii, 95 pp.
$175.00
Click the images for enlargements.
The second publication in the U.S. of any Nahuatl poetry. Original edition, not a cheap reprint. Volume VIII in “Brinton's Library of Aboriginal American Literature.” “Edited, with a paraphrase, notes and vocabulary by Daniel G. Brinton” and yes, with the original Nahuatl.
Palau 35894; H. de León-Portilla, Tepuztlahcuilolli, 475; Newberry Library, Ayer Indians, Nahuatl-39. Publisher's brown cloth with gilt spine title. Private collector's bookplate. Uncut, unopened copy. VERY GOOD. (23607)
Some
Songs in
DIALECT,
Some
--- Not
Bundle and go; to which are added, Donald and Mary, The wonders, Sweet Kitty o' the Clyde. Stirling [Scotland]: W. Macnie, [ca. 1825?]. 12mo. 8 pp.
$85.00
Song lyrics, with a woodcut title vignette of a figure seated in a chair with two small children. Macnie was active between 1820 and 1830.
NSTC 2B57765. Removed from a nonce volume. The front edges of the title and verso are darkened, else very good. (16759)
For more CHAPBOOKS,
many having dialect interest,
click here.

One of Buxtorf's
TWO Great Lexicons
Buxtorf,
Johann, the elder. Lexicon hebraicum
et chaldaicum: Complectens omnes voces, tam primas quàm derivatas, quae
in sacris Bibliis, Hebraeâ, & ex parte Chaldaeâ linguâ
scriptis, extant ... Accessit lexicon breve rabbinico-philosophicum, communiora
vocabula continens, quae in commentariis passim occurrunt ... editio sexta,
de novo recognita, & innumeris in locis aucta & emendata. Basilae: Johannis
König, 1655. 8vo (17.4 cm, 6.9"). [24], 976, [76 (index)] pp.
$500.00

Buxtorf's famous and standard Biblical Hebrew-to-Latin lexicon was first published in 1607; this is its sixth edition, revised. A leading Hebrew scholar of the late 16th and early 17th centuries, the author was a friend and correspondent of Bezè and Grynaeus, and the compiler of two important Hebrew–Latin dictionaries: The one at hand should not be confused with the Lexicon chaldaicum, talmudicum et rabbinicum which he left incomplete at his death and which his son completed and published in 1639.
Click the interior image for an enlargement.
VD17 12:131988L. 19th-century marbled paper–covered boards, spine with gilt-stamped leather title-label; paper rubbed with spine paper chipped, cracked, and shelving number inked at bottom. Pastedowns with institutional bookplates, free endpapers and lower (closed) edges institutionally rubber-stamped, title-page with early inked numeral in upper portion. First third of work with early inked annotations and underlining (some marginalia shaved), this tapering off in frequency with close of volume untouched. Two leaves with small portions of outer margins excised. Occasional small stains, pages mostly clean. (25818)
A FAMED but UNLUCRATIVE
Polyglot Dictionary
Castell, Edmund. Lexicon heptaglotton, Hebraicum, Chaldaicum, Syriacum, Samaritanum, Æthiopicum, Arabicum, conjunctim; et Persicum, separatim. London: Thomas Roycroft, 1669. Folio (44.9 cm, 17.6). 2 vols. in I. Frontis., [8] pp., 44 columns (43 & 44 repeated in numbering), [2] pp., 573 columns (402, 403, 421 & 422 repeated in numbering; 340, 341, 399, & 400 skipped), [1] p., 4008 columns (376–78 & 391–93 incorrectly numbered; 484–86, 538, 1936–38, 3220–25, 3773–78, & 3950–51 repeated in numbering; 487–89, 535, & 3226–3231 skipped).
$1500.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition. Intended as a companion to Bishop Walton's Biblia Sacra Polyglotta, in which endeavor the author assisted, this seven-language dictionary is “probably the greatest and most perfect work of the kind ever performed by human industry and learning” according to Dr. Clarke; Dibdin says of the erudite and somewhat erratically organized Lexicon that it “has long challenged the admiration, and defied the competition, of foreigners; and . . . has raised an eternal monument of literary fame.” Castell was an orientalist who spent 18 years and (according to Dibdin) the whole of his patrimony laboring over the Lexicon, only to find the undertaking woefully unsuccessful on the market despite its much-lauded scholarship.
The frontispiece portrait was done by William Faithorne, and the title-page is printed in red and black. The text is printed first in two columns and then in three per page, and is ornamented throughout with decorative capitals. The columns are erratically numbered, but the text is complete.
Provenance: Signature on fly-leaf of Hampus Kristoffer Tullberg (Lund), 19th-century Swedish scholar of Hebrew and other languages.
ESTC R16460; Wing (rev. ed.) C1225; Vancil 46; Lowndes 386; Dibdin, I, 31–35. On Castell, see: Oxford Dictionary of National Biography online. 18th-century speckled calf, covers bordered with a darker calf band blind-rolled and then framed with single gilt fillet; spine with gilt-stamped leather title-label, darker-leather raised bands gilt-stamped/blind-tooled, and compartments gilt- and blind-tooled enclosing gilt-stamped floral decorations. Binding rubbed, with leather significantly lost in top compartment and and lost also at foot. All edges marbled. Front fly-leaf with inked ownership inscription as above dated 1837; title-page with old institutional pressure-stamp. Frontispiece with outer margin reinforced some time ago. One leaf slightly oversized and creased, intermittent soiling in many upper margins, one leaf with text affected but not obscured, small sections with light waterstaining to outer or upper margins; over all, a book both impressive and pleasant. Columns erratically numbered, text complete. (25792)

Important
Early
Christian Hebrew
Grammar
Chevalier, Antoine-Rodolphe. Rudimenta Hebraicae linguae, accurata methodo & breuitate conscripta. Eor undem rudimentorum praxis, quae viuae vocis loco esse possit. Vitebergae: Iohan. Cratonem, [colophon: 1574]. 4to (20 cm, 7.9"). [16], 331, [1 (blank)] pp.
$3250.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Handsomely printed third edition of this Hebrew grammar, first published in 1560 and highly regarded by prominent scholar and humanist Joseph Scaliger. The French Protestant Chevalier, a.k.a. Antonius Rodolphus Cevallerius, was the Regius Professor of Hebrew at Cambridge while exiled in England; he also published an Alphabetum Hebraicum.
Uncommon: OCLC and NUC Pre-1956 locate only two U.S. holdings of this edition, one since deaccessioned.
Adams C1301; Index Aurel. 136.352; VD16 C2255. Period-style full calf, covers framed in blind double fillets with single decorative roll; spine with gilt-stamped title/date, gilt-stamped compartment decorations, and gilt- and blind-accented raised bands, their blind tooling extending onto the covers and terminating in fleurons. Title-page institutionally pressure-stamped long ago, with early inked inscription in upper margin almost entirely excised and upper outer corner repaired; two other pages pressure-stamped. Some smudges to endpapers and occasionally a spot or stain to an interior leaf; a very few small, early inked annotations.
A nice copy. (25649)

On Greek (in Latin) — The Standard Grammar for Hundreds of Years
Clénard, Nicolas. Graecae linguae institutiones. Francofurdi [i.e., Frankfurt am Main]: Apud Andreae Wecheli heredes, Claudium Marnium, & Ioannem Aubrium, 1591. 8vo (17 cm, 6.7"). 32, 590 pp., [5] ff.
$1900.00
Click the images for enlargement.
Later edition of an immensely popular textbook on the Greek language — its declensions, conjugations, and irregular verbs, etc., systematically and clearly explained, followed by literary examples in the Praxis (pp. 358–416 ) — with contributions from Pierre Antesignan, Friedrich Sylburg, and Henri Estienne, who taught the author at Paris. Clénard (Nicolaes Cleynaerts, or Clenardus, 1493–1542) published the first edition of this Greek grammar there in 1530.
The Latin and Greek are printed in roman and italic, with side- and shouldernotes; the Wechel printer's device appears on the title-page and f. Oo8v (before the final quire).
There are
no copies of this edition in the U.S., according to WorldCat and NUC Pre-1956.
Evidence of readership: Sparse annotations and marks in early ink.
Index Aurel. 141.560; this edition not in VD16 online, and not in Adams, but see nos. C-2140–2157 for others. Modern half vellum over brown marbled paper-covered boards, with ink title to spine and faded blue edges nearly flush with boards. Faintly to moderately waterstained across most leaves, with occasional other spots; one lower corner torn away, the upper corner of another folded down with a number of others lightly creased, one leaf with a short marginal tear, and just one wormhole, at the outer margin of the final nine leaves (pp. 583 to end). Two stubs visible at the gutter of pp. 578–9 and 590–[91], but nothing lacking. (29944)

“Pr. at the Scottish Press” — Madras
Cotton, Arthur Thomas.
Study of living languages. Madras: Pr. by L.C. Graves at the Scottish Press, 1857. 8vo. [2], v, [1], 34, [2 (blank)] pp.
$100.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Uncommon first edition of Sir Arthur Cotton's proposed guidelines for the study of a foreign language, written while the author was working as an engineer in India.
NSTC 2C39351. Removed from a nonce volume. Title-page only with small spots of faint foxing; outer margins with tiny edge chips. Pages clean. (15144)
Cuoq, Jean-André. Études philologiques sur quelques langues
sauvages de l’Amérique. Par N.O. Montréal: Dawson Brothers, 1866. 8vo (24.5 cm, 9.6"). 160 pp.
$825.00
Click the middle or right image for an enlargement.
Contained here are a critical examination of some philological works on New World languages by Schoolcraft and Duponceau, a study of the principles of the grammatical structures of Algonquian and Iroquois, and finally comparative lexicons of the Algonquian and Iroquoian languages based on McKensie, Duponceau, Schoolcraft, Catlin, and others. The initials N.O., adopted by Father Cuoq and appearing upon the title-pages of a number of his works, are the first letters of the names given him by the Indians among whom he lived — the first, Nij-kwe-natc-anibic, being a Nipissing name meaning the beautiful double leaf; the second, Orakwanentakon, a Mohawk name meaning a fixed star.
Father Cuoq (1821–98) was an extremely accomplished linguist as evidenced by his becoming fluent in both Algonquin and Iroquois; Field (Indian Bibliography, p. 93) writes glowingly of his mastery of these languages. His life as a missionary of the Order of Sulpitians, notably among the Nipissing at Lake of Two Mountains, certainly aided in his scholarly achievement.
Pilling, Algonquian, 100-101; Pilling, Proof-sheets, 952; Field 391; Newberry Library, Indian Linguistics in the Edward E. Ayer Collection, Algonkin-14; Sabin 17980. Not in Banks; not in Evans, Masinanhikan. Original printed green wrappers, spine reinforced some time ago, edges chipped. Half-title with pencilled annotations. First text page rubber-stamped by a now-defunct institution; pages otherwise clean.
Cureton, William. Spicilegium syriacum: Containing remains of Bardesan, Meliton, Ambrose and Mara bar Serapion. London: Rivingtons, 1855. 8vo (26.2 cm,
10.3"). [4], iii, [1], xv, [1], 102, [54] pp.
$200.00
Single-click any image for an enlargement.
First edition: First publication of these early Syriac texts from “writers . . . among the most celebrated in the earliest ages of the Christian Church,” here edited and with English translations and Greek and Latin annotations by the Rev. Cureton. Cureton was an industrious and respected Orientalist and Syriac scholar who discovered a number of important manuscripts.
NSTC 2C47117. Publisher’s cloth, covers blind-stamped, spine embossed and with gilt-stamped title; front cover detached, cloth chipped at spine extremities and rubbed at edges. Front pastedown with institutional bookplate, front free endpaper and title-page rubber-stamped, front free endpaper with inked ownership inscription dated 1870. Early inked marginalia to one page.

ABCs around the WORLD Illustrated
Diderot, Denis. Caractères et alphabets de langues mortes et vivantes (Extracted from the Encyclopédie, ou dictionnaire raisonné des sciences, des arts et des métiers). [Paris: ca. 1750–72]. Folio (30.5 cm, 12"). 24 double-p. plts. (of 25).
$500.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Eye pleasing and mind instructive, this volume contains
24
double-spread engraved plates of alphabets for various languages.
They were engraved for the article on alphabets in the Diderot Encyclopédie,
a massive 20-year project aiming to encompass every branch of human knowledge
that was a landmark of Enlightenment-era philosophy, attacking superstition
while promoting science, rationality, and scholarship. Many of the volumes were
supplemented with illustrations, such as the plates present here, designed to
facilitate comparing and contrasting the alphabets and basic writing conventions
of “dead and living” languages.
Languages charted in these tables include “Tartares Mouantcheoux,”
Tamoul, Telongou, Persian (ancient and modern), Armenian, Russian (ancient
and modern), Coptic, Hebrew, etc., with the engraving done by master artisan
Robert Bénard (fl. 1750–85).
Half green calf with green marbled paper–covered sides,
spine with gilt-stamped title; slight wear to corners and spine extremities.
Lacking one plate (#25); another with a small hole outside image and a circlet
of darkening around that, from a cigarette ash (#6). Light soiling and spots,
a corner or two a little chipped or bent; a handsome gathering. (24823)
A
Famous Irish Work
on Irish Speechways —
Two Charming
Engravings
Edgeworth,
Richard Lovell, & Maria Edgeworth.
Essay on Irish bulls. London: J. Johnson, 1802. 8vo. [4], 316 pp.
$150.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First
edition of
this collaboration between the “Irish Jane Austen” and her father:
a quirkily wide-ranging exploration of Irish wit and imagination, and a vigorous
defense of Irish expressiveness in speech. Two engraved vignettes open and close
the work; the first is of a bull solo, prancing, and the other is of a naked
man grasping a bull by the horns, his club discarded on the ground beside him
— can this be a Hibernian Hercules??
NSTC E263.
20th-century plain green cloth, spine with gilt-stamped title; spine sunned,
binding otherwise unworn. Title-page with early pencilled ownership inscription, one other page
inscribed “John Robinson”; one page with pencilled calculation. Title-page dust-soiled with
margins slightly ragged; first two leaves each with a repaired tear from inner margin. One leaf
with lower outer corner torn away, not touching text. Scattered light spots of foxing.
(30021)
PLACE
AN ORDER | E-MAIL
US | PRB&M HOME