
COOKING
& GASTRONOMY
This section is dedicated to the memory of Mrs. Harold Perilstein
A-E
F-M
N-Z
Making
MEAT into
a
Balanced
Meal
National Live Stock & Meat Board. Food combinations: Meat and what to serve with it. Chicago: National Live Stock & Meat Board, [1928]. 8vo. 16 pp.; illus.
$45.00
1928 revision of this uncommon promotional pamphlet from the National Live Stock & Meat Board, with color-printed charts of beef, veal, pork, and lamb cuts. The menus offer suggestions for starchy foods, succulent or green vegetables, and sauces or accompaniments to go alongside various meat preparations, since “nearly all meals are built around meat” (p. 2). The pamphlet also includes time charts for cooking different cuts.
Click the image for an enlargement.
Not in Brown, Culinary Americana. Publisher's printed paper wrappers; pamphlet creased once vertically, slightly age-toned overall. (26062)

Mostly Desserts Manuscript Cookery
(“Oringe Pudding,” Plus). Manuscript in English, on paper: Cookery recipes. [England: ca. 1730 through 1875]. 4to (20.3 cm, 8"). [43] ff. (15 used).
$1500.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
Early 18th- through 19th-century cookery manuscript focusing primarily on desserts. At least four hands contributed, with three clearly distinct writers being responsible for the opening section of sweet and savory puddings. The first writer starts out with “oringe pudding” before giving several variants each of calves-foot, oatmeal, and boiled or baked puddings, along with one “shakin” and one “quaking” pudding. The second adds the ever-popular Portugal cakes along with orange and carob puddings, while the third digresses into pound cake, “a nice plum cake,” and cheese straws before closing with fig pudding — all taken from Mrs. Beeton's famed cookbook.
After the dessert section, the original writer returns to add a few more miscellaneous recipes and, after an intermission of blank leaves, some marmalades and jellies. Four additional items are present towards the back of the volume, the contributors having turned the volume upside-down to inscribe them: pastilles for burning, Madeira wine, cider attributed to “Mr. Phillips” (possibly Henry Phillips, author of a historical account of fruits known in Great Britain), and instructions for fining stale beer.
Although a number of leaves here are blank, the content is substantial, legible, and interesting. No dates are present in the text itself, but the paper bears a Dutch watermark related to Churchill 109–119, and was produced in the Seven Provinces ca. 1675–1700 and the recipes attributed to Beeton must date after 1861. Some of the handwriting and spelling is consistent with a date of 1730.
Contemporary vellum, rebacked, corners rubbed/bumped, front cover with now-illegible traces of inked ownership inscription, covers with spots of discoloration; hinges (inside) reinforced. First leaf excised (first recipe present numbered 2). Soiling (mostly at or in from edges) and moderate foxing/spotting, throughout. (25630)
Owen, Catherine [pseud. of Helen Alice Matthews Nitsch]. Choice cookery. New York: Harper & Brothers, 1889. 12mo (16.7 cm, 6.6"). vi, 316, [4 (adv.)] pp.
$175.00
Not for the penny-pinching housewife on a budget, these
recipes are meant to impress — although many are also designed to be well
within the reach of an ambitious home cook. For example, Turbans of Sole à
la Rouennaise requires lobster and truffles for the stuffing as well as
previously made quantities of both white and cardinal sauce, but the techniques
involved are not difficult. On the other hand, galantines require boning birds
whole before commencing several hours' worth of stuffing, shaping, simmering,
chilling, decorating, etc.
Click the images for enlargements.
This is the first edition of the first book-form printing, with most of the recipes having previously appeared in issues of Harper’s Bazaar.
Provenance: Bookplate of Henry H. Bynam, Pittsburgh, partly chipped away.
Bitting 351; Brown, Culinary Americana, 2479; Cagle & Stafford 581. Publisher’s olive pebbled cloth, spine with gilt-stamped title; edges and
extremities rubbed, spine slightly darkened with head and foot chipped. Front pastedown with private collector's bookplate as above; front fly-leaf, with pencilled annotations, now separating. Two pages with small areas of offsetting from now-absent laid-in item, one page with inkstain (affecting but not obscuring text), pages otherwise clean. A good copy of an evocative cookbook. (28524)

Renaissance Humanist Study of
Church History
Platina, Bartolomeo. Historia B. Platinae de vitis pontificum romanorum. Coloniae: Apud Maternum Cholinum, 1568. Folio (32.5 cm, 12.75"). [24], 454 [i.e., 464], [2], 469–565 [i.e., 535], [1], 98, [2], [32 (index)], 28, 31, [17], 144 [i.e., 146] pp. (pagination erratic).
$975.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Bartolomeo Platina (born Bartolomeo Sacchi; 1421–81) was
a leading member of the humanist community at Rome and Vatican librarian, acclaimed
as the
author
of the first printed cookbook, De honesta voluptate.
His Lives of the Popes, which originally appeared in 1475 under the title
Liber de vita Christi ac omnium pontificum, went through numerous editions
and was for quite some time the standard papal history, despite its often critical
assessment of the Roman Pontiffs. This is the third edition of the version prepared
by the great Augustinian scholar Onofrio Panvinio, and incorporates the first
edition of Panvinio's Chronicon ecclesiasticum (see below).
The text is ornamented with woodcut initials and occasional head- and tailpieces.
Panvinio's De ritu sepeliendi mortuos, De stationibus urbis Romae,
and Chronicon ecclesiasticum are appended at the back (as issued),
and have separate title-pages and pagination.
On Platina, see: New Catholic Encyclopedia, XI, 430.
Platina: Adams P1422; VD16 P 3264. Panvinio (Chronicon ecclesiasticum):
VD16 P 250; not in Adams. Period-style calf, covers framed in blind,
spine with gilt-stamped leather title-label, gilt-stamped compartment decorations,
and raised bands ruled in blind with ornaments extending onto covers. A few
small early inked marks of emphasis, one pencilled annotation; back fly-leaf
with early inked numeral in upper margin now smeared and offset onto opposing
page. Pages gently age-toned with occasional light spots or offsetting; waterstaining
to margins of first and last few leaves; appearance overall clean and pleasing.
(27568)

Dealing Judicially with
Contraband Smugglers
Portugal. Sovereign (1750–77, Joseph). [drop-title] Eu El rey. Faço saber aos que este alvará virem: que tendo mostrado a experiencia as demoras, e embaraços, que ha, por occorrencia de outras dependencias, na execuçaõ das penas impostas aos contrabandos.... [Lisbon]: No publisher/printer, 1764. Folio (29 cm; 11.5"). [1] f., i.e., [2] pp.
$350.00

By this Alvará (13 September 1764) the king addresses
matters of jurisdiction in cases against dealers in
contraband
sugar. (“Alvará, porque V. Magestade ha por
bem ordenar que as diligencias preparatorias dos processos verbaes dos Contrabandos,
apprehendidos na Alfandegado do assucar da cidade de Lisboa, se fação
per ante o Juiz Conservador geral do Commercio. . . . ”)
There are two issues: in this issue on p. [1], the catchword is “hendidos,”
and in the other catchword is “hendi-.”
WorldCat
locates only the copy at the John Carter Brown Library.
Removed from a volume. Light brown stain in lower margin and
an even lighter stain in top one; old foliation number neatly inked in upper
outer corner of recto. A good exemplar. (28246)

“The First
Distinctly Southern Cookbook”
(“Method is the Soul of Management”)
Randolph, Mary. The Virginia housewife; or, methodical cook. Philadelphia: E. Claxton & Co., 1881. 12mo. 180 pp.
$250.00
Click the image for an enlargement.
Northern, post–Civil War printing of a distinctly southern cookbook. Mary Barile's Cookbooks Worth Collecting notes the regional nature of this enduringly popular work, written by a cousin by marriage of Thomas Jefferson's and originally published in 1824. Randolph emphasizes efficient, economical kitchen management — citing those “proverbially good managers,” the Virginia ladies — and gives useful directions for utilizing every leftover scrap and bone, for preserving indefinitely all kinds of items, and for preparing almost any part of any given creature. Her recipes reflect both the traditional form and the increasing diversity of southern cuisine, with items such as catfish soup and stewed sweet potatoes mingling comfortably with “East Indian Manner” curry and “Gumbo — A West India Dish.”
Binding: Publisher's green cloth, covers framed in blind, front cover with decorative gilt-stamped title, spine with gilt-stamped title.
Barile 39–40; Bitting 388 (for early editions); Cagle & Stafford 627 (second ed. on). Not in Brown, Culinary Americana. Binding as above, light rubbing overall, more pronounced to joints and extremities. Front free endpaper with later inked ownership inscription (“E. Endicott”). Pages very clean and crisp: a desirable copy. (28633)

Manuscript
Cookery-Book
Fragments
[ 3
LEAVES ]
“To Make La Feyetts a nice
cake for Tea”
(Receipt Book Leaves). Manuscript on paper, in English. [U.S.?, late 18th-/early 19th-century?].
8vo, [3] ff.
$200.00
Click the image for enlargement.
Two cookbooks or one? The leaves at hand, one a single page and
the other a conjugate two-leaf spread, pose an interesting question of identification.
Both offer recipes for sweets. The former is done throughout in a formal script,
whereas the latter is partly in a similar if not identical hand, partly in a
more casual style — perhaps they represent contributions of two generations
to the same book. Then again, the chipped edges make exact determination of
size difficult; these leaves might have come from the treasured documents of
different families entirely. Whichever interpretation one might prefer, they
provide a thought-provoking glimpse of turn-of-the-century kitchen life — going
on two centuries ago!
In a Mylar folder. Pages darkened, with small discolorations
and edges somewhat tattered.
A
pleasing gift for anyone exploring culinary, or almost certainly women’s,
history. (2557)
Mrs.
Rundell's
Classic
Cookbook
Rundell, Maria Eliza Ketelby. A new system of
domestic cookery; formed upon principles of economy: And adapted to the use of private
families. London: John Murray (pr. by T. Allan & Co., Edinburgh), 1814. 12mo (17.2 cm, 6.8").
Frontis., [22 (contents)], xxx, 28, 28*/29*, 29–352 pp.; 9 plts.
$475.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Uncommon, early edition of a perennially popular cookbook — one of the earliest
and most successful of the 19th century — which underwent numerous shifts, revisions, and
expansions. Mrs. Rundell (1745–1828) originally conceived of the book as a collection of advice
for her married daughters, and obtained some of the recipes from a 1714 cookbook published by
her ancestor Mary Kettilby. The Dictionary of National Biography claims that she gave the
finished manuscript directly to the publisher John Murray, an old family friend, and that he first
printed it in 1808; however, Shaw & Shoemaker list three American printings in 1807 (two in
Boston and one in Philadelphia), and a Murray edition of 1806 was discovered in a university
library, leading one to suspect that the DNB was simply off by two years.
This edition includes the engraved frontispiece, a
kitchen and larder scene, along with nine other plates (as called for) showing
carving and trussing diagrams.
Bitting 410–11; Cagle 971 (for first ed.). On Rundell,
see: DNB, XLIX, 403. Contemporary speckled calf, spine with
gilt-stamped leather title-label, board edges with gilt roll; binding lightly
scuffed/rubbed overall and with some pitting thanks to the “speckling.”
One front fly-leaf excised. Front free endpaper with bold inked ownership
inscription dated 1813 and with two small pencilled “decorations”;
title-page with decorative but sadly illegible private collection rubber-stamp.
One recipe with early inked annotation. Scattered light foxing and staining,
pages mostly clean.
A classic, in a very nice copy of a less-common
edition. (26674)

“Food
Facts, Instead of Food
Fads”
Sansum, William
David. The normal diet. St.
Louis: C.V. Mosby Co., 1928. 8vo. 136 pp.
$65.00
“A simple statement of the fundamental principles of diet
for the mutual use of physicians and patients,” here in its second, revised
edition. Dr. Sansum's principles might well meet with general approval today,
as he argues that most modern people do not consume enough vegetables and fruit
to keep their systems in a healthy state; he offers chemical analysis, dietary
guidelines, and a series of menus, designed to balance the body's acidity level
or to promote weight loss. Each chapter closes with a brief list of scientific
references; one chapter is illustrated with a diagram of the alimentary tract.
Sansum was the director of the Potter Metabolic Clinic in Santa Barbara, CA,
and a leading
diabetes
specialist.
Brown, Culinary Americana, 1955 (for 1927 ed.).
Publisher's orange buckram-covered boards in
original
pictorial dust jacket showing a clearly very fortunate family at table;
spine very slightly sunned, front upper edge faintly dust-soiled, jacket with
spine sunned and back panel moderately soiled, tear (with some resulting creasing)
to upper portion of front panel and small nicks to spine extremities. Pages
gently age-toned, otherwise clean. (30179)

The
HEIGHT of
Late
Georgian Cuisine
Simpson, John. A complete system of cookery, on a plan
entirely new; consisting of every thing requisite for cooks to know in the kitchen business;
containing bills of fare for every day of the year ... second edition, corrected and enlarged....
London: W. Stewart, [1807]. 8vo (21.8 cm, 8.6"). xvi, 696 pp.
$950.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Uncommon second edition, published shortly after the 1806 first, of a kitchen
guide written by the chef to the Marquis of Buckingham — with the present revision adding a
number of confectionary recipes. Extensive (and enticing!) bills of fare are supplied in charts
showing how the dishes should be laid out, for the use of cooks, stewards, housekeepers, tavern
keepers, and others; some of the individual recipes would be very feasible for home chefs,
although the lavish suggested menus are clearly intended for upper-crust tables, prosperous food-serving establishments, or (for example) “a gentleman who does not keep a Man Cook” (p. viii)
but proposes giving a large dinner. This cataloguer (wg) thinks any winter day would most
certainly be brightened by the 6 January two-course bill of fare, which encompasses Semels of
Carp, Artichoke Bottoms fried in batter, two Rabbits à la Portugueze, Neat's Tongue and
barberries, Spinage [sic] and Eggs, a Wax Basket of Crayfish, Maccaroni, Eighteen Larks, a
Sparerib of Pork, etc. etc.
NSTC S2029; Bitting 436–37; Cagle 990 (first ed.); Oxford
134–35; Vicaire 792 (first ed.). Contemporary speckled calf,
covers framed in gilt double fillets; rebacked some time ago, spine with gilt-ruled
raised bands and gilt-stamped leather title-label, spine leather showing small
cracks, edges and extremities lightly rubbed. New endpapers. Title-page with
small early inked ownership inscription in upper margin; one recipe with tiny,
early inked annotation (“1 leg [of beef] will make 5 qts. [of stock]”).
Pages untrimmed. Light foxing.
A desirable copy. (26834)

Simple
Title. Pretty
Fascinating Reading.
Smith, Edward. Foods. New York: D. Appleton & Co., 1873. 8vo. Frontis., xvi, 485, [1], 14 (adv.) pp.; 8 plts. (1 fold.).
$75.00

First U.S. edition, from the “International Scientific Series”: scientific examination of the cultivation and properties of a wide variety of foods, including tea, coffee, and wine. The volume, which includes several 14th-century recipes, is illustrated with plates and in-text wood engravings.
Click the images for enlargements.
Original edition, not a modern reprint.
Publisher's oxblood cloth, covers decoratively stamped in black, spine black- and gilt-stamped; corners and spine extremities rubbed, sides with small areas of minor discoloration, spine sunned with paper shelving label at head, a little cocked. Ex–social club library: call number on endpapers, rubber-stamp on title-page and four others. Final blank leaf excised. Clean, sound for use. (27367)

An
AMERICAN
Dissatisfied
with New-Granada
Steuart, John. Bogotá in 1836–7. Being a narrative of an
expedition to the capital of New-Grenada, and a residence there of eleven months. New York: Pr. for
the author by Harper & Bros., 1838. 8vo (cm). viii, [13]–312, [2] pp.
$500.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
First edition of this travel account, in which Steuart describes
his journey from New York to Bogotá and Carthagena. The author, who opens
by debunking “Extravagant Ideas prevalent regarding South America”
(p. 13), is highly critical of the local virtue, temperament, religious observances,
apparel, and
cuisine
(complaining particularly of excessive cumin and garlic), reserving his praise
primarily for the excellent chocolate. In his concluding remarks, he expresses
much pessimism regarding any possibility of successful international commerce
with the South American states.
Binding: Publisher's ribbon-embossed
green floral-patterned cloth of Krupp's style Ft6.
American Imprints 53109; Palau 322394; Sabin 91388. Not
in Smith, American Travellers Abroad. On the binding, see: Krupp, Bookcloth
in England and America, 1823--50. Publisher's green floral-patterned
cloth, spine with printed paper label; corners and spine foot rubbed, spine
head pulled, paper label darkened with edges chipped. Front free endpaper
with pencilled ownership inscription; occasional pencilled annotations and
marks of emphasis. Light to moderate foxing. (25425)
If interested in such bindings,
click here
for a database including 
not in PRB&M's
illustrated catalogues . . .
keyword
= KRUPP.

Carbonated Drinks including
“Kola Champagne”
Stevenson, William, & Reginald Howell. The manufacture of aërated beverages cordials, &c. London: Stevenson & Howell, [1906]. 12mo. 122, [2] pp.
$85.00
Click the image for an enlargement.
“Description of the chemicals and ingredients commonly used by mineral water manufacturers, cordial makers, &c. including a collection of valuable & reliable original practical recipes” meant for tradespeople and manufacturers. This is the fifth edition, revised and enlarged, following the first of 1883; “the recipes have been for the most part re-written,” due to “the vast and important improvements we have made in the strength, aroma and quality of our Essences” (p. 3). The instructions include formulations for wines and beers.
Not in Bitting, not in Cagle. Publisher's moiré plum-colored cloth, front cover with gilt-stamped title; spine and edges worn with hinges (inside) starting. Pages age-toned with occasional smudges; some corners dog-eared and one leaf with ragged edges. Recipe index with several instances of “cider” lined through in pencil and rubber-stamped “ciderette” instead.
Lots and lots and lots of information and, in the format, some sense of how it was worked with. (28522)

Kotopitta & Lamb's Feet Soup
Tselementes, Nicholas. Greek cookery. New York: D.C. Divry, Inc., 1967. 8vo. 239, [1] pp.
$30.00
First printed in English in 1950, these recipes come from an “international authority on European and Oriental cooking” — in fact, the chef who changed traditional Greek cookery by “Frenchifying” it.
Publisher's red cloth, spine with title stamped in black, in dust wrapper; binding slightly cocked and dust jacket sunned at fore- and top-edges, with nick to front outer edge. Pages clean. Very good condition. (22496)
La
Crème de la Crème
of
French
Cookery in English
Ude,
Louis Eustache. The French cook, a system of fashionable and
economical cookery, adapted to the use of English families ... tenth edition,
corrected and enlarged, with an appendix of observations on the meals of the
day... London: John Ebers & Co., 1829. 12mo (19.5 cm, 7.7"). Frontis., lxxii,
485, [3] pp.; illus.
$800.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Formal French cuisine laid out for an English audience by the celebrated Monsieur
Ude, who cooked for Louis XVI, the Earl of Sefton, and the Duke of York. This classic
cookbook, groundbreaking in its day, was first published in 1813 and is here in its tenth edition,
with a frontispiece portrait of the author engraved by A. Deane after a Maclise drawing, and nine
pages depicting bills of fare as they should be arranged at table. The work is peppered liberally
with French terms (of which a vocabulary is provided) and with elaborate techniques that seem
likely to have been in use in the most elegant kitchens (but not necessarily beyond the reach of
less elite aspirants); Byron swiped the names of many of Ude's dishes for use in canto 15, stanzas
62–74 of “Don Juan,” and indeed two of Ude's suggested course progressions for stanza 63 (see
p. 426).
Bitting 471; Cagle 1037 (for first ed.); Hazlitt 167; Oxford 142.
20th-century half scarlet morocco and marbled paper–covered sides,
spine with gilt-stamped title and raised bands ruled in black and gilt; spine
slightly sunned and minor shelf wear (only) to edges and corners. Top edge gilt.
Frontispiece and first two leaves with old waterstaining to lower inner margins,
and frontispiece browned; pages otherwise only very faintly age-toned, with
scattered light spotting.
A solid, generally clean, and definitely attractive
copy. (26609)

Lore & Line Drawings
Verrill, A. Hyatt. Perfumes and spices including an account of soaps and cosmetics. New York: L.C. Page & Co., (copyright 1940). 8vo. Col. frontis., xv, [1], 304 pp.; illus.
$35.00
Click the image for an enlargement.
First edition: “The story of the history, source, preparation, and use of the spices, perfumes, soaps, and cosmetics which are in everyday use.” The color-printed frontispiece depicts various fruits and flowers including bergamot, frangipani, nutmeg, rosemary, and Balsam of Peru.
Publisher's light blue cloth, front cover and spine stamped in black; spine sunned. (24484)

A Neat Nice Facsimile
Vicaire, Georges. Bibliographie gastronomique. London: Derek Verschoyle, 1954. 8vo. xviii pp., 972 cols. (486 pp.), [2] pp.
[SOLD]
Click the images for enlargements.
1954 facsimile of the 1890 first edition: One of the great culinary reference works.
Evidence of Readership: Intermittent errata markings and (useful) pencilled marginalia, often offering additional bibliographical references.
Publisher's dun cloth, spine with gilt-stamped title, in original dust wrapper; binding clean and fresh, wrapper with spine very slightly darkened, short tears at spine extremities and small nicks to upper front edge. Pencilled markings as above; pages otherwise clean. A worthy copy. (29381)
One
by a “BON
VIVANT”
[Walker, Thomas]. The art of dining and of attaining
high health; with a few hints on suppers. To which is added anecdotes of dining,
connected with distinguished individuals. By a bon vivant. New York: Robert
M. De Witt, [1874]. 16mo (15.5 cm, 6.125"). 288 pp.
$275.00


Much of Mr. Walker's discourse on diet, exercise, and elegant simplicity at table is still of interest, although his assertions regarding the connection between foot corns and digestion were apparently considered somewhat ludicrous even at the time of their writing. The author seems to have had both a boundless passion for fine dining, and a high estimation of his own capabilities as host and gourmand. He decries anything which distracts from the pure enjoyment of good food, especially inefficient service—"As to large [parties], they have long been to me scenes of despair in the way of convivial enjoyment" (p. 14)—and says, "I cannot help thinking that if parliament were to grant me 10,000l. a year, in trust, to entertain a series of worthy persons, it would promote trade and increase the revenue more than any hugger-mugger measure ever devised" (p. 21).
Cagle and Stafford note that the work was previously published in 1835 in the author's weekly magazine, The Original, and then appeared in book form in 1837; the present volume, the second edition, is reproduced in part by photolithography from the earlier printing. None of the early editions are common.
Bitting, 519; Brown 2378; Cagle & Stafford 788. Publisher's green cloth, covers and spine black-stamped in decorative designs, front cover and spine gilt-stamped with title. Binding with light signs of wear: corners bumped, spine head and foot pulled, spine faintly faded. Top edge gilt. Hinges slightly tender. Half-title verso with inked ownership inscription. A nice, clean copy.

Polynesia & Tahiti — 7 Maps & 6 Plates — Absorbing Narratives
Wilson, William, ed. & illus. A missionary voyage to the southern Pacific Ocean, performed in the years 1796, 1797, 1798, in the ship Duff, commanded by Captain James Wilson. Compiled from journals of the officers and the missionaries; and illustrated with maps, charts, and views ... London: Pr. by S. Gosnell for T. Chapman, 1799. 4to (28.5 cm, 11.25"). [12], c, 420, [12] pp.; 7 fold. maps, 6 plts.
$2000.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition.
This account of a mission to Polynesia and Tahiti (funded by the London Missionary
Society) supplies, it must be said, much more by way of the missionary travellers'
interested observations of lands and people's exotic to them than it does reports
of the proselytizations they pursued; it was compiled by chief mate William
Wilson from his own journals and those of Captain James Wilson. Dr. Thomas Haweis,
co-founder of the London Missionary Society, edited the work and the Rev. Samuel
Greatheed provided (anonymously) the “Preliminary discourse; containing
a geographical and historical account of the islands where missionaries have
settled, and of others with which they are connected.” The Hill catalogue
says, “The narrative is fresh, although sometimes naive, and provides
a glimpse of everyday life on the islands that the mariner or naturalist didn't
consider worth reporting.” There is a most interesting Appendix, also,
canvassing everything from native dress to houses to dances to
cookery
to canoes to marriage and the place of women to funeral customs — not
forgetting human sacrifice and sports.
The volume is illustrated with six plates and seven oversized, folding maps, and includes an extensive list of subscribers. An inferior, less expensive edition appeared in the same year, printed by Gillet; the present example is sometimes identified as the Gosnell edition to distinguish it from the Gillet production.
ESTC T87461; Hill, Pacific Voyages, 1894; Sabin 49480. Contemporary reverse sheep, framed and panelled in blind, spine with leather title-label; leather peeling at extremities, front joint repaired and back one starting from head, spine with label rubbed and two compartments discolored. Hinges (inside) reinforced with cloth tape; front free endpaper lacking. Front pastedown with institutional bookplates; dedication leaf with pressure-stamp in upper margin and rubber-stamped numeral in lower margin. Title-page and dedication with offsetting to margins; title-page with small hole not touching text. First map foxed, with tears along two folds; sixth map with jagged tear along one inner corner; other maps lightly foxed. Occasional stray small spots of staining and some offsetting from plates onto opposing pages; a few page edges slightly ragged. In sum, in fact, a sound, clean, and pleasant volume. (19603)
For MEDICINE, click
here.
For
more of WOMEN's interest,
click here.
PLACE
AN ORDER | E-MAIL
US | GO (BACK) TO TOPIC/INTEREST
TABLE | PRB&M HOME
All material © 2012
The Philadelphia Rare Books & Manuscripts
Company