
COOKING & GASTRONOMY
This section is dedicated to the memory of Mrs. Harold Perilstein
A-E
F-M
N-Z
Frazer, Mrs. The practice of cookery, pastry, and confectionary; in three parts...the fifth edition, improved and enlarged. Edinburgh: Peter Hill (pr. by Alex. Smellie), 1806. 12mo (18.3 cm, 7.2"). [8], 304 pp.; 2 plts.
$575.00
Click
the two leftmost images,
above, for enlargements.

Early 19th-century edition of a popular Scottish cookbook, originally printed in 1791. The inspiration for this work came from Cookery and Pastry by Susanna Maciver, whom Mrs. Frazer had worked with and eventually succeeded as head of a culinary school for women in Edinburgh. The liquid quantities are given in both Scottish and English measures, with a note that the “butter weight . . . is rated at twenty-two ounces to the pound.” The first plate shows a sample table layout featuring fish, brown soup, boiled fowls, haricot of mutton, ducks ragoo’d, preserved apples, and almond pudding; the second plate illustrates how to truss hares, chickens, pheasants, turkeys, and other game for roasting and boiling. Bitting 166–67; Cagle, A Matter of Taste, 691 (for fourth ed.). Contemporary mottled sheep, recently rebacked in complementary fashion, preserving the original gilt-stamped leather spine label; sides and edges worn, with abrasions. Title-page with stray small ink markings; half-title and title-page with outer edges darkened. A few leaves with spots of light staining; two lower corners torn away, and a number of others dog-eared. Pages mostly clean — this is overall an attractive copy.
“Exotic Dishes” from
Foreign Lands
Frost, Heloise. A world of good eating. A collection of old and new recipes from many lands. [Newton, MA?]: Phillips Publishers, Inc., © 1951. 8vo. 128 pp.; illus.
$40.00
Click image for enlargement.
Recipes from around the world, “tested in the kitchen of a New England housewife and published for the enjoyment of many American families.” This cookbook was illustrated by Ellen A. Nelson, who also contributed the Scandinavian recipes; each section opens with a full-page, color-printed image of children in various national costumes, and small illustrations both in color and black-and-white are scattered throughout. The volume closes with a section of regional American cookery including Ozark Pudding, Southern Pecan Pie, Creole Calas, Texas Gumbo, Alaskan Nuggets (a sort of salmon croquette), Salt Cod Dinner, and California Orange Bread.
This is an
uncommonly nice copy, still housed in its original publisher's box, which features the front cover image reproduced in color.
Not in Brown, Culinary Americana. Publisher's spiral-bound wrappers, front wrapper color-printed with image of Dutch girls baking, in publisher's box (as above); one edge of box rubbed and corners of box bottom reinforced. Front fly-leaf with inked gift inscription and pencilled date (March 24, 1956). A clean, fresh, virtually unworn copy — and very uncommon as such. (29584)

Real Chinese Food — Bilingual & In Color
Fu, Pei Mei. Pei Mei's Chinese cook book. I, II, III. Taiwain: Chinese Cooking Class Ltd., T. & S. Industrial Co., [1969–77]. 4to. 3 vols. I: [2], 265, [1] pp.; 12 col. plts. II: [2], 386 pp.; 46 col. plts. (incl. in pagination). III: [2], 388 pp.; 56 col. plts. (incl. in pagination).
$250.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Complete set of all three volumes in their first editions: Best-selling, authoritative collection of Chinese recipes, written by a lady often called the Julia Child of China. Pei Mei Fu was a beloved television chef in Taiwan who founded an influential culinary school, and enjoyed a long and tremendously successful international career.
All three volumes are printed in both English and Chinese, with dictionaries of key Chinese terms and descriptions of obscure ingredients. All three are categorized by region, with vols. I and II focusing more on home-style dishes such as pork with brown sauce, stuffed bean curd, eggplant with chili sauce, Szechuan pickles, etc., and vol. III dedicated to fancier banquet menus including shredded jellyfish salad, shark's fin soup, deep-fried duck cakes, stir-fried frogs with garlic sauce, stewed spareribs with sea cucumber, and steamed stuffed lotus roots with syrup.
These books feature a grand total of
114 full-color plates depicting all the dishes. The glossy double-sided plates are divided sectionally in vol. I, gathered at the beginning of vol. II, and grouped as prospective dinner menus in vol. III; all three volumes are additionally illustrated with black-and-white photographic images from Pei-Mei's career.
Vol. I: Publisher's brightly color-printed paper–covered boards, vols. II and III in publisher's original dust wrappers over green and yellow cloth, respectively; vol. I with moderate shelfwear to edges and extremities, vol. II wrapper with extremities rubbed and a few small edge nicks, vol. III wrapper with spine extremities chipped and small scuff to back joint. Front free endpaper of vol. I with inked gift inscription dated 1977. Pages of vols. II and III very clean and white, vol. I slightly age-toned but otherwise clean.
Very attractive copies of a set seldom found all volumes together. (30289)

DIFFERENCES
Between
France
& Spain
& Frenchmen
& Spaniards
In ITALIAN
García, Carlos. Antipatia de francesi e spagnuoli. Venetia: Presso Cristoforo Tomasini, 1640. 12mo. 216 pp.
$475.00

An expatriate living in Paris, Carlos García (ca. 1575 –
ca. 1630) wrote on a variety of topics and in different genres ranging from
a picaresque novel to essays on politics. The original Spanish title of the
work offered here in Italian translation is La oposicion y conjuncion de
los dos grandes luminares de la tierra, and was first published in Paris
in 1617. This translation first appeared in 1637 and is from the pen of Clodio
Vilopoggio.
The subject of this work is the rivalry between Spain and France for political
and religious supremacy in the Catholic realm of Europe, but the author also
discusses national traits, as he sees them, such as manner of dressing, walking,
eating,
and talking.
Palau 97802. Recent boards covered with marbled paper;
leather spine label gilt with title. Some lower margins irregular due to natural
paper flaws. All edges speckled red. A very good copy. (25812)
Legal
Aid for the
English
Beer Industry
Great Britain.
Laws, statutes, etc., 1760-1820 (George III). Anno regni Georgii
III...undecimo.... [An Act for Granting a Bounty upon the Importation of White
Oak Staves, and Heading, from the British Colonies or Plantations in America....]
London: Pr. by Charles Eyre and William Strahan, 1771. Folio. [1] f., pp. 1227-1234.
$175.00

Not Perfect but
Evocative on Many Fronts
Hazlemore, Maximilian. Domestic economy: Or, a complete system of English housekeeping ... also, the complete brewer ... likewise the family physician. London: J. Creswick & Co., 1794. 8vo. xxxii, 392 pp. (lacking pp. 331/32, 341–44, 357–62, & 365–84 ).
$350.00
Click the images for enlargement.
Sole edition thus: Recipes, brewing instructions, menus suitable for a year of housekeeping, and a collection of home remedies “which will be found applicable to the relief of all common complaints incident to families, and which will be particularly useful in the country, where frequent opportunities offer of relieving the Distressed, whose situation in life will not enable them to call in Medical Aid” (p. 4).
Many of the recipes in the first portion of this book are attributed to such well-known names as Glasse, Raffald, and Mason. Oxford points out that both the extended subtitle and the overall contents of the work as a whole are strikingly similar to Mary Cole's Lady's Complete Guide of 1791, commenting “One wonders who was the real author.” Whatever its origins, the present volume as attributed to Hazlemore is now uncommon: WorldCat, ESTC, and Cagle cite only seven U.S. institutional holdings.
Provenance: Front free endpaper with ownership inscription and title-page with pressure-stamp of prominent cookbook collector Eloise Schofield; title-page also with early inked inscription of Charlotte Booty; front pastedown with early ticket of J. Rackham, a late 18th-/early 19th-century printer and bookseller in Bury St. Edmunds, Suffolk.
ESTC T93869; Cagle, Matter of Taste, 734; Oxford, English Cookery, 122. Not in Bitting. Incomplete copy. Contemporary treed sheep, spine with gilt-stamped leather title-label, scuffed; spine label and extremities chipped, joints open and volume tender, front cover with spots of insect damage extending through to upper inner margins of first few leaves, touching two letters of title but no other text. Pp. 331/32, 341–44, 357–62, and 365–84 excised with great neatness (and no, we cannot work out any theory of “why”). Scattered instances of early pencilled or inked marginal annotations, including alternate instructions in two cases and
a full recipe for dressed spinach inked at the end of the vegetables section, intended to replace the crossed-out printed recipe provided. Pages age-toned, otherwise clean. An incomplete copy, priced accordingly, of a still interesting work. (29554)

“A Pooh Bah in Petticoats”
Herrick, Christine Terhune. The expert maid-servant. New York & London: Harper & Brothers, 1904. 8vo (17.4 cm, 6.9"). [8], 138, [2] pp.
$85.00
Click the image for an enlargement.
First edition, written by the daughter of Mary Virginia Terhune (the novelist and cookbook author better known as Marion Harland); following in her mother's footsteps, Herrick was a domestic specialist who published over 30 books on housekeeping, cookery, and child-rearing. Here, she offers almost as many tips on how to be a good and efficient mistress as she does on how to serve properly and effectively; present alongside her pragmatic advice (and admonishments to be kind, fair, and just) is, in effect, a guide to the practical details of exactly how a turn-of-the-century household was conducted on a daily basis — and how that was changing, including shifts towards gas stoves and away from heavy breakfasts. Although there are no recipes or specific culinary topics addressed here, there is much information regarding the arranging and serving of meals, and the daily plan of the average cook.
Brown, Culinary Americana, 2589i. Publisher's gray cloth, front cover with title and maid vignette stamped in navy, spine with title likewise; patches of mild discoloration and spine moderately darkened. Front free endpaper with pencilled inscription of E.J. [possibly T.?] Robinson, Smith College, 1905; front endpapers smudged. Sewing starting to loosen slightly, text block just starting to crack at one signature but holding. One page with faint smudges, almost entirely confined to lower margin, pages otherwise clean. Overall an eminently readable copy of an insightful examination of early 20th-century domestic labor. (30643)

One
Volume, Two
Prominent Holistic Practitioners,
Three Titles
Natural
Hygiene
Kellogg,
John Harvey. The household
manual of domestic hygiene, foods and drinks, common diseases, accidents and
emergencies, and useful hints and recipes. Battle Creek, MI: The Office of the
Health Reformer, 1875. 8vo (17.7 cm, 7"). 124 pp.; illus. [with, as issued]
Trall, Russell Thacher. The health and diseases
of woman. Battle Creek, MI: The Office of the Health Reformer, 1873. 60 pp.
[and the same author's] An essay on tobacco-using; being a philosophical
exposition of the effects of tobacco on the human system. Battle Creek, MI:
The Office of the Health Reformer, 1872. 62, [4 (adv.)] pp.
$225.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First
edition: General “good health” guidebook
written by the proprietor of the Battle Creek Sanitarium and co-creator of corn
flakes breakfast cereal. The title work (which includes three in-text wood-engravings
depicting first aid for drowning victims) is followed by two strongly opinionated
texts by leading allopathic physician and prolific author R.T. Trall. Dr. Trall
was an advocate of vegetarianism and hydropathy, and the founder of the first
medical school to admit men and women on equal terms; here he decries man's
tendency to reduce woman to either “a kitchen drudge or a parlor toy,”
and then calling her the weaker vessel (Health & Diseases, p. 17)
— and blames the medical profession for artificially creating most of
women's disabilities and infirmities. The essay on
tobacco
examines the physical, social, and financial impacts of addiction, and offers
suggestions for kicking the habit.
The authorial juxtaposition here is interesting, given that Kellogg and his former teacher
Trall had a bitter falling-out; prior to that, both had been sponsored and supported by Ellen
White, one of the founders of the Seventh-day Adventist Church.
Brown,
Culinary Americana, 1717. Publisher's textured brown cloth, spine with gilt-stamped title and small fountain vignette; mildly worn and spine lightly sunned, sides with small
faint spots of light discoloration. Title-page with partially obscured rule. Occasional light
foxing. (30195)
For
MEDICINE, click here.

For Pressure Cooker Oven Hot Water Bath or Open Kettle Canning
Kerr Glass Manufacturing Corporation. Steps in canning by all methods. Sand Springs, OK: Kerr Glass Manufacturing Corp., [ca. 1930]. Folio. [1] f.; illus.
$35.00
Uncommon promotional leaflet advertising Kerr's fruit jars and caps and giving step-by-step illustrated guides to three different canning techniques: cold pack, open kettle, and oven. The front cover says this is bulletin no. 500.
Not in Brown, Culinary Americana. Folded as issued. Slightly age-toned, otherwise clean. (26095)
“Eat
Plenty, Wisely
& Waste
Nothing”
Knox,
Mrs. Charles B.
Food economy recipes for left-overs plain desserts and salads. Johnstown, NY:
Charles B. Knox Gelatine Co., [1934?]. 12mo. 47, [1] pp.
$20.00


Giveaway pamphlet from Knox Sparkling Gelatine, featuring practical
uses for leftovers, inexpensive cuts of meat, etc. Roughly one quarter of the
recipes include the company's gelatine.
Not in Brown, Culinary Americana. Publisher's
printed paper wrappers, slightly age-toned, back upper outer corner minutely
chipped. A clean, fresh copy — a fine one. (26065)
The
ESSAYS
that Made Lamb's Reputation
— 1st U.S.
Edition
Lamb,
Charles. Elia. Essays which have appeared
under that signature in the London Magazine. Philadelphia: Carey, Lea, &
Carey (pr. by Mifflin & Parry, and J.R.A. Skerrett), 1828. 12mo (I: 18.4
cm, 7.25", II: 16.8cm, 6.6"). 2 vols. I: 292 pp. II: 230 pp. (both vols. without
ads.).
$1000.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First U.S. edition of the official first series, and
true
first edition of the unofficial second series, of Lamb's pseudonymously
published essays for the London Magazine. These eloquently written pieces
mingle humor and pathos as they describe the experiences of the author and his
acquaintances while attending boarding school, playing whist, listening to music,
visiting Quaker meetings, etc.
Food
is a recurring topic (“A Dissertation upon Roast Pig”);
there are two essays on Valentine's Day (one in each volume), and several on
plays and actors.
The first series made its first appearance in book form in London, 1823.
The authorized second series was not published until 1833, under the title
The Last Essays of Elia; the pieces selected for the unauthorized American
second series offered here are different from those contained in that volume,
and mistakenly include three essays written by other hands.
Shoemaker 33813 & 33814; NCBEL, III, 1225; NSTC 2L2346.
Vol. I: Uncut copy. Publisher's quarter once-red cloth and paper sides,
covers printed with “Elia” within a simple frame, spine with printed
paper label; binding rubbed and lightly soiled, spine sunned to yellow. Repaired
tear to one leaf, touching text without loss; remarkably clean and sound.
Vol. II: Contemporary speckled sheep, spine with gilt-stamped leather title-label;
rubbed, and head of spine chipped with old refurbishing. Ex–social club
library: 19th-century bookplate and call number ticket on front pastedown,
front free endpaper with inked numerals, title-page pressure-stamped. Author's
name inked on title-page; front free endpaper and title-page reinforced at
fore-edge (the latter from the back). Both volumes age-toned, with intermittent
spots of staining; advertisements absent. The set now housed in a quarter
blue morocco and blue cloth–covered clamshell case with marbled paper–covered
sides and gilt-stamped spine. (26434)

Silver Egg Cutters, Linen Doilies, & Frappé Tables: Necessary Items
Lansdown, Lillian B. How to prepare and serve a meal. Interior decoration. New York: Social Culture Publications, © 1922. 8vo. 64 pp.
$45.00
Click the images for enlargement.
First edition: Formal serving arrangements and menu suggestions for households that make regular use of waitstaff and butler's pantries, serve squab breasts at luncheon, and accept that offering fruit at breakfast requires finger bowls on the table — while still needing a reminder that to include a salad at a formal afternoon tea is “to commit a social solecism” (p. 32). One chapter is titled “Outside the Eighteenth Amendment,” and describes the appropriate serving methods for various wines and liqueurs; menus are offered for Christmas, Thanksgiving, and Lent; the last six chapters are dedicated to general principles of home decorating.
This is the original edition and
not a modern reprint.
Bitting 273; Brown, Culinary Americana, 2914. Publisher's textured paper wrappers, front wrapper with printed title; extremities rubbed. Pages slightly age-toned, otherwise clean.
A delightfully aspirational read. (29727)
Ladies,
Get Spry!
Lever Bros., Cambridge, Mass. Easy to be a good cook
now! No place: No publisher/printer, [ca. 1950]. 12mo (12.5 cm; 5"). [1] leaf.
$22.50
Click the image for an enlargement.
Kay's
Improved
& Enlarged
Edition of
the
Universal
Receipt Book
[A Best-Selling How-To
Guide]
Mackenzie,
Colin. Mackenzie's
five thousand receipts in all the useful and domestic arts: Constituting a complete
practical library ... A new American, from the latest London edition. With numerous
and important additions generally; and the medical part carefully revised and
adapted to the climate of the U. States; and also a new and most copious index.
By an American physician. Philadelphia: James Kay, Jr. & Bro., and Pittsburgh:
C.H. Kay & Co., (© 1829). 8vo (22 cm, 8.6"). 456 pp.; illus.
$160.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Early U.S. edition: All-encompassing compendium of 19th-century practical knowledge — anything you can't do using instructions from this manual, you probably shouldn't be trying in the first place, though one assumes that in many cases there are more effective modern means now established! The work starts out with metallurgy (including everything you need to know in order to assay the value of silver, cast bronze finely, or color steel blue), proceeds to art (make your own crayons, or paint a miniature on ivory), and ranges to subjects such as farriery, tanning, horticulture, and husbandry, before closing with an assortment of miscellanea not covered by any previous header. Culinary topics include brewing, wine-making, preserving, and confectionary, as well as good basic recipes for such classics as potted beef, quince pudding, mock turtle soup, and “tomata catsup”; the carving appendix is illustrated with in-text wood engravings. The medicine section is quite lengthy, and covers ailments both mild and severe.
Five Thousand Receipts was first printed in America in 1826, and enjoyed as enthusiastic a reception in the United States as it previously had in England. This is the fourth American edition, here in the Kay variant giving “122 Chestnut Street – near 4th” as the publisher's address.
Provenance: Francis Kelsey, New York City.
Bitting 299; Lowenstein 122; Shoemaker 39366. Contemporary sheep, spine with gilt-stamped leather title-label and gilt-stamped decorations; worn and abraded, joints open and fragile, front cover darkened, leather lost at spine extremities. Front free endpaper with early inked ownership inscription; front fly-leaf with small hole and pencilled annotations. Pages with varying degrees of age-toning and spotting, several signatures deeply browned. Some corners dog-eared. One leaf with upper outer corner torn away, with loss of a few words; one leaf with tear from lower margin extending into text without loss; one leaf with internal closed tear, without loss. Used, as this usually was! (27405)
For
more general “How-To,”
click
here.
Sugar
Castles &
Fruit Fantasias
Mata,
Juan de la. Arte de reposteria, en que
se contiene todo gènero de hacer dulces secos, y en lìquido, vizcochos,
turrones, natas: Bebidas heladas de todos generos, rosolis, mistelas, &c.
con una breve instruccion para conocer las frutas, y servirlas crudas. Madrid:
Josef Herrera, 1786. 4to. [2] ff., 208 pp.
$2750.00
Single-click
any image where the hand appears on
mouse-over, for an enlargement.
Fourth edition, following the first of 1747, of a classic Spanish cookbook primarily
dedicated to sweets of all kinds, including fruits and their preparation. Mata was dessert chef to Philip
V and Ferdinand VI of Spain, and provides recipes for numerous extravagant concoctions in this, “the
earliest treatise on the art of confectionery published in Spanish” (Harrison).
Palau 157658; Bitting 316 (1st and 2nd eds.); Cagle 1220; Harrison, Une Affaire de Goût, 129.
Contemporary vellum, spine with early inked title, housed in a quarter morocco
clamshell case with marbled paper–covered sides; some light staining to vellum, text block separated
from and loose in binding. Pages stained, with early bracketing and marks of emphasis in red and blue
pencil throughout; clearly, a copy that saw kitchen use! Floral sketch dated 1883 laid in.
(22354)

Herbs
for Hobbyists
& Beginners
Mathieu, Rosella F. The herb grower's complete guide a source book for those who grow and use herbs. Cincinnati: Fragrant Herb Farm, 1954. 4to. 111, [1] pp.
$40.00
Second printing of the revised and expanded second edition, “supplemented to include over 100 herbs.” In addition to planting and growing tips, numerous culinary and cosmetic recipes are provided.
Click the image for an enlargement.
Publisher's green pebbled cloth, front cover stamped in yellow; spine reinforced with cloth tape, tape now rubbed and splitting. Title-page with updated contact information on affixed label covering original printed publisher's information. A number of leaves with grey discoloration in upper margins; otherwise, a clean copy of a somewhat unusual item. (26240)

A
Pastry Scholar's Manuscript
Notes — These
Ranging Well Beyond
Gateaux
& Nougats
Mayer, Th. Autograph Manuscript Signed. In French with some English, on lined paper. France: 1860. 4to, 266 pp.; 135 pp. text, 1 p. diagrams, 20 pp. index.
$2250.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Monsieur Mayer, “confiseur Patisier [sic] de Thann Haut Rhin,” may well have been in culinary school when he filled this ledger book with recipes — many items are written in pencil and retraced in ink, as if he were going over his notes, and little sketches/diagrams in the margins remind him what the resulting desserts and pastries should look like.
The
132
well-filled pages here also offer instructions for making
eau de cologne, colored inks, calf-lung paté, absinthe,
“pastille purgation,” and “sirop d'escargots,”
with these often being intermixed among the sweets recipes and with a 20 pp.
index being supplied in the back of the book to sort all out again by category:
pâtisserie, confiserie, liqueur et parfum, produit
chimique. Without reference to that last index, it might be easy to miss
the fact that
Mayer
recorded formulae for rat poison, fireworks, metallic trees, and etching acids!
Near the end of the book is a full-page drawing of an apparatus labeled “percolater,”
which looks suspiciously like a still, followed by three pages of notes on
French measures. This last set of memoranda may suggest that Mayer did not
grow up with those measures, and that he might have been English is suggested
by the fact that English words appear sprinkled throughout while four leaves
are written entirely in that language.
A ten-centimes ticket to the Tuileries and an advertisement for a means of
reproducing engravings are laid in among the pages.
Original quarter sheep over blue marbled boards, with paper
label on front cover; spine and board edges worn, hinges (inside) open. Previous
owner's inscription and pressure-stamp on endpaper. All text is written in
a clear but not entirely consistent hand, the English-language recipes and
two others in bright blue (as opposed to the book's “regular”
brown) ink. (2551)

Science Balanced Out with
Angelic Photographs
Mellin's Food Company. The home modification of cow's milk. Boston: Mellin's Food Co., 1908. 8vo. 60, [2] pp.; illus.
$45.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Early edition: Instructions on how to adapt cow's milk for the use of human infants, focusing on the benefits of the Mellin's Food additive. The text, of which much is dedicated to chemical analysis, is illustrated with numerous photographic portraits of babies and children nurtured on Mellin's Food–enhanced milk, labelled with the children's names — and also with artistic evocations of the joys of farm life, bearing poetic captions.
Publisher's tan cloth, front cover with title and Art Nouveau decorative design (unsigned) stamped in brown and dark blue; spine and front cover with a trio of tiny spots and edges significantly darkened, the discoloration just touching outer edges of title stamping. Pages still clean; children's pictures
still adorable. (29815)
Culinary Economy
Metropolitan Life Insurance Company. The Metropolitan Life cook book. New York: Metropolitan Life Insurance Co., 1924. 8vo. 64 pp.
$25.00
Early edition of a popular Metropolitan Life give-away. This promotional pamphlet emphasizes thrifty food purchasing and preparation for the average housewife; it contains, for the most part, fairly straightforward and regionally neutral recipes like pot roast, potato croquettes, and tapioca pudding, mixed with a few exotics such as chop suey.
Click the image for an enlargement.
Brown, Culinary Americana, 2819g (for 1922 first ed.). Publisher's printed paper wrappers; spine and edges mildly sunned, otherwise clean and all but unworn. Light offsetting to four pages from laid-in recipe clippings. Nice. (29158)

Before There Were Crock-Pots
Mitchell, Margaret J. The fireless cook book. A manual of the construction and use of appliances for cooking by retained heat. New York: Doubleday, Page & Co., 1920. 8vo. xii, 315, [1] pp.; illus.
$75.00
Click the image for an enlargement.
Written by a teacher of domestic science and former dietitian of Manhattan State Hospital (not the novelist of Gone with the Wind fame), this how-to book offers both “economy of fuel” and “a mind free from all care of the meal that is cooking” (p. 7). The work describes techniques for building and assembling portable insulating pails, refrigerating boxes, insulated ovens, and hay-boxes, followed by
250 recipes making use of slow cooking. The instructions are illustrated with in-text engravings; at the back of the volume is a series of experiments designed to demonstrate the insulating powers of different materials, the effects of food density upon the temperature maintained, detection of poisonous metals that may be dissolved from the cooker utensils, etc. This is the third edition, following the first of 1909.
Bitting 326 (for 1909 & 1911 eds.); Brown, Culinary Americana, 2637 (first ed. only). Not in Cagle & Stafford. Publisher's dark green cloth, front cover and spine stamped in black with title and images of fireless cookers; mild rubbing to extremities, very faint scratches to back cover. Front hinge (inside) with small area of insect damage near head. A clean, solid copy. (30292)

“A Blessing to Mothers”
Mrs. Winslow's domestic receipt book, for 1878. Boston & NY: Jeremiah Curtis & Sons and John I. Brown & Sons, [1877]. 16mo (16.3 cm, 6.4"). 32 pp.
$65.00
Click the image for an enlargement.
Annually issued patent medicine promotional cookbook, pushing Brown's Bronchial Troches and the infamous Mrs. Winslow's Soothing Syrup in between recipes for cottage pudding, “Philadelphia Ice-Cream,” oyster macaroni, turkey hash, and other practical dishes. Many of the advertisements are aimed at mothers whose children are suffering from worms or teething pains; the front cover vignette depicts a sweet-faced, composed lady tending an infant while two well-dressed young girls look on.
Brown, Culinary Americana, 2397; Cagle & Stafford 894. Sewn in publisher's printed yellow paper wrappers; wrappers with spots of light staining, upper outer corner bumped (carrying through first 14 pp.). Pages age-toned, otherwise clean. A solid, clean copy of an item ephemeral in nature. (30677)
Cookery
by a Famous
Epicure
& Cuisinier
Murrey,
Thomas Jefferson. Valuable
cooking receipts. New York: White, Stokes, & Allen, 1886. 12mo. 128
pp.
$135.00
Click
the images for enlargement.
Home cookery, written by the famed “Terrapin Tom,” a caterer and one-time manager of the restaurant that served the House of Representatives. Murrey here provides a comprehensive survey of good but not excessively fussy, classic 19th-century cuisine, as well as a few more unusual items such as hop sprout salad, canned quinces, chili sauce (mild American-style), and Reed-Birds a la Lindenthorpe (cooked inside large potatoes). He mentions in several places the utility of various “weeds” as good salad greens, and offers brief remarks on etiquette and dinner menus (including the ideal bill of fare to be wholly supplied by the state of Maryland, and the author's version of a Dickensian “Christmas Carol” meal). This is an early edition, following the first of 1880.
Binding: Publisher's brown cloth, front cover with black-stamped title and gilt-stamped vignette of an 18th-century mob-capped lady tasting from a steaming cauldron.
Bitting 337 (for first ed.); Brown, Culinary Americana, 2452 (likewise). Not in Cagle & Stafford. Binding as above, minimal rubbing to extremities. Back pastedown with 19th-century Brentano ticket. Pages faintly age-toned, otherwise clean. A very nice copy. (30093)

PLACE
AN ORDER | E-MAIL
US | PRB&M HOME