
COOKING
& GASTRONOMY
This page is dedicated to the memory of Mrs.
Harold Perilstein
Part I -
Authors A-E | Part II - Authors F-M
| Part III - Authors N-Z
Sugar
Castles &
Fruit Fantasias
(A
is for “Arte”). Mata, Juan de la.
Arte de reposteria, en que se contiene todo gènero de hacer dulces secos,
y en lìquido, vizcochos, turrones, natas: Bebidas heladas de todos generos,
rosolis, mistelas, &c. con una breve instruccion para conocer las frutas,
y servirlas crudas. Madrid: Josef Herrera, 1786. 4to. [2] ff., 208 pp.
$2750.00
Single-click
any image where the hand appears on
mouse-over, for an enlargement.
Fourth edition, following the first of 1747, of a classic Spanish cookbook primarily
dedicated to sweets of all kinds, including fruits and their preparation. Mata was dessert chef to Philip
V and Ferdinand VI of Spain, and provides recipes for numerous extravagant concoctions in this, “the
earliest treatise on the art of confectionery published in Spanish” (Harrison).
Palau 157658; Bitting 316 (1st and 2nd eds.); Cagle 1220; Harrison, Une Affaire de Goût, 129.
Contemporary vellum, spine with early inked title, housed in a quarter morocco
clamshell case with marbled paper–covered sides; some light staining to vellum, text block separated
from and loose in binding. Pages stained, with early bracketing and marks of emphasis in red and blue
pencil throughout; clearly, a copy that saw kitchen use! Floral sketch dated 1883 laid in.
(22354)
Gastronomic Masterpiece ILLUSTRATED — Limited Edition
Brillat-Savarin, Jean Anthelme. Physiologie du goût ou meditations de gastronomie transcendante. Paris: Les Arts & Le Livre, 1926. 2 vols. 8vo (24 cm, 9.4"). I: xlii, [2], 252 pp.; illus. II: [4], 300, [2] pp.; illus.
$300.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Handsome and uncommon edition of the culinary classic, featuring numerous illustrations lithographed from designs by Pierre Noury. This is number 292 of 520 copies printed on Lafuma verge paper, with the original printed paper wrappers bound in.
Provenance: Front pastedown of vol. I with bookplate of Francis de Neufville Schroeder, a descendent of the first mayor of New York.
Not in Bitting. Contemporary half red morocco and marbled paper–covered sides, spines with gilt-stamped author and title; corners and joints showing some shelf wear, spines slightly darkened. Vol. I front pastedown with bookplate as above. Original yellow wrappers in near-perfect condition; overall, a lovely set. (25885)

As
Bibliographies Go, DELICIOUS!
Cagle, William R., & Lisa Killion Stafford, comps. American books on food and drink: A bibliographical catalog of the cookbook collection housed in The Lilly Library at the [sic] Indiana University. New Castle, DE: Oak Knoll Press, 1998. 8vo. xviii, 794 pp., illus.
$95.00
Essential for all collections—institutional or private—that include American cookbooks. The Lilly has one of the great collec-tions in this field; Cagle is Lilly Librarian Emeritus and Stafford is a former Lilly Library editorial employee. Temporal coverage is 1739 to 1950 and all items are given professional bibliographical treatment, including collation. The work is illustrated.
New, in dust jacket.

Second U.S. Edition: An Influential Classic
Carter, Susannah. The frugal housewife: Or, complete
woman cook. Philadelphia: James Carey, 1796. 12mo (17.2 cm, 6.75"). 132 pp.; 2 plts.
$4500.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
Second American edition (following the first of 1792, and the true London first of 1765) of this landmark work of early British cookery. Not much is known about Carter herself, but her emphasis on a variety of tasty, accessible gravies and sauces has stood the test of time. Although in its initial U.S. appearances, the Frugal Housewife was strictly oriented towards British cuisine and ingredients, it was later adapted and expanded for American housewives, and portions of the original publication directly formed the basis for the first American-authored cookbook: Amelia Simmons's American Cookery.
Click the interior images for enlargements.
ESTC W12281; Bitting 78–79; Evans 30168; Lowenstein, American Cookery, 15. Contemporary treed sheep, moderately rubbed and with some chipping; spine with gilt-stamped leather title-label (also chipped), boards slightly warped, and joints well repaired. Paper somewhat browned and foxed but quite strong, with pp. 41–44 long ago supplied from another copy; some edges ragged and corners bumped. Back free endpaper and last few leaves lightly waterstained. Inscriptions as above. Now housed in a maroon cloth clamshell case with gilt-stamped spine label of matching leather. (24689)
Bancroft
Library Cookery
(Craig "Diet &
Cookery" Collection). Four hundred years of English diet &
cookery[:] a selection of books printed between 1541 & 1939 from the collection
of Dr. & Mrs. John C. Craig. Berkeley: Friends of the Bancroft Library,
1987. Small 8vo. 71, [1 (blank)] pp.; illus.
$18.00
As-new copy of this bibliography of culinary rarities. Useful for
collectors of cookery, and interesting reading as well. It is illustrated with
a number of frontispieces, title-pages, and graphics from various works covered
in the text.
Publisher's textured cream paper wrappers, with a little light soil; top edges of booklet darkened. Generally a clean, good copy.
San Francisco Cookery in a
High-Flying Era
Craig, John C., ed. The recipe book of
Lillie Hitchcock Coit. Introduction by Carol Hart Field. Berkeley, CA: The Friends of the Bancroft Library, University of California, Berkeley, 1998. 8vo. [2 (blank)], frontis., 5–65, [5 (3 blank)] pp.
$20.00
Number 44 in the Keepsakes series issued for its members by the Friends of the Bancroft Library. One of eighteen hundred copies in this edition. The original manuscript recipe book of Lillie Hitchcock Coit—whose life is recreated by Carol Hart Field in the introduction—was acquired by The Bancroft Library in 1995, and is here edited by John C. Craig and transcribed by Barbara Hoddy.
The recipes collected by Mrs. Coit reflect the “cosmopolitan character of San Francisco” during the 1870's and 1880's and show “the influence of the French, Spanish, Mexican, and English traditions in the cookery of the period.”
Illustrated with a frontispiece portrait and one additional illustration.
Paperback. Fine. (5461)

“New, Useful, & Entertaining”
Daboll, Nathan. New-England almanac, for the year ... 1808 ... By Nathan Daboll. New-London [Conn.]: Pr. by Ebenezer P. Cady, [1807]. 12mo. [18] ff.
$75.00
Uncommon
Printed
in Fraktur
(Danish/Norwegian
Cookery). Gullichsen, Clen. Husholdningsbog. En sikker
veiledning i kogekunsten. Udgivet efter flere Vars Dvelse og Erfaring for husmødre
og husholdersker. Frederikstad, 1872. Large 12mo. 348, xxvii, [1] pp.
$235.00


Scarce recipe book printed in Norway, in Danish, possibly with
some Norwegian words used. Although Danish is regrettably not one of the languages
at our command, the book seems to begin with a large number of puddings, sweets,
and desserts before moving on to a range of other dishes—a few of which are
identified by French titles. The 812 indexed recipes are printed in fraktur,
in paragraph form, and include such delicacies as Hvedebrødbudding, Grilleret
Tunge, and Hummer-Rouletter.
Click the interior image for an enlargement.
NO
copies of this item were located in searches of RLIN, OCLC, and NUC Pre-1956
.
Contemporary half calf over boards, all quite worn and abraded,
spine peeling. Shaken with hinges cracked, some pages loosening from sewing;
pages age-toned with small stain (possibly of insect origin) to bottom of a few.
Ownership inscription pencilled on front free endpaper. Volume fragile, contents
fascinating.
PLACE
AN ORDER | E-MAIL
US | PRB&M HOME