
COOKING
& GASTRONOMY
This section is dedicated to the memory of Mrs. Harold Perilstein
A-E
F-M
N-Z
(A
Guide for the “Comfortable” Household). Owen,
Catherine [pseud. of Helen Alice Matthews Nitsch]. Choice cookery.
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1889. 12mo (16.7 cm, 6.6"). vi, 316, [4 (adv.)]
pp.
$175.00
Not for the penny-pinching housewife
on a budget, these recipes are meant to impress —
although many are also designed to be well within the reach of an ambitious
home cook. For example, Turbans of Sole à la Rouennaise requires
lobster and truffles for the stuffing as well as previously made quantities
of both white and cardinal sauce, but the techniques involved are not difficult.
On the other hand, galantines require boning birds whole before commencing several
hours' worth of stuffing, shaping, simmering, chilling, decorating, etc.
Click the images for enlargements.
This is the first edition of the first book-form printing, with most of the recipes having previously appeared in issues of Harper’s Bazaar.
Provenance: Bookplate of Henry H. Bynam, Pittsburgh, partly chipped away.
Bitting 351; Brown, Culinary Americana, 2479; Cagle & Stafford 581. Publisher’s olive pebbled cloth, spine with gilt-stamped title; edges and
extremities rubbed, spine slightly darkened with head and foot chipped. Front pastedown with private collector's bookplate as above; front fly-leaf, with pencilled annotations, now separating. Two pages with small areas of offsetting from now-absent laid-in item, one page with inkstain (affecting but not obscuring text), pages otherwise clean. A good copy of an evocative cookbook. (28524)
This entry is repeated in the
“NZ” section of this
catalogue . . .



Arm
& Hammer &
Cow Brand
Baking Sodas
Are
THE
Best
Anderson, Martha Lee. Good things to eat. New York,
N.Y.: Church & Dwight Co., 1943. 15 pp.
$15.00
Click
the image for enlargement.

Cooking
with Gas
Sponsored
by a Gas Company
Andrews, Lucy C. Choice receipts arranged for the gas stove. Philadelphia: United Gas Improvement Co., 1893. 12mo. 110 pp.
$90.00
Click the image for an enlargement.
First edition: Intended to demonstrate that gas can be an economical fuel for cooking, these classic 19th-century recipes offer specific instructions for gas ranges and ovens. The publisher, Philadelphia's United Gas Improvement Company, was incorporated in 1882 and exists today as UGI.
This is the genuine first edition, not a modern reprint.
Bitting 11; Brown, Culinary Americana, 4021. Not in Cagle & Stafford. Publisher's aubergine cloth, front cover with gilt-stamped title; spine and edges rubbed. Hinges (inside) tender; sewing just starting to loosen. Front free endpaper with inked numerals, a column of figures relating to eggs; otherwise unannotated. Pages with intermittent light spots of staining, largely but not entirely in outer portions; used but not abused. (28523)
For more COMMERCE / TRADE /
FINANCE / ECONOMICS,
click
here.

As Bibliographies Go, Delicious!
Cagle, William R., & Lisa Killion Stafford, comps. American books on food and drink: A bibliographical catalog of the cookbook collection housed in The Lilly Library at the [sic] Indiana University. New Castle, DE: Oak Knoll Press, 1998. 8vo. xviii, 794 pp., illus.
$60.00
Click the image for an enlargement.
Essential for all collections — institutional or private — that include American cookbooks. The Lilly has one of the great collections in this field; Cagle is Lilly Librarian Emeritus and Stafford is a former Lilly Library editorial employee. Temporal coverage here is 1739 to 1950 and all items are given professional bibliographical treatment, including collation. The work also includes illustrations.
New, in dust jacket. (29379)

Another
Tasty Cagle Bibliography
Cagle, William R., comp. A matter of taste a bibliographical catalogue of international books on food and drink in the Lilly Library, Indiana University. New Castle, DE: Oak Knoll Press, 1999. 8vo (24.9 cm, 9.8"). xxiii, [1 (blank)], 991, [1 (blank)] pp.; illus.
$80.00
Click the image for an enlargement.
Expanded and revised second edition of Cagle's important 1990 bibliography of the Lilly's collection of European and British gastronomic literature, featuring books printed from 1475 through 1962. Included are a number of facsimiles of title-pages and illustrations.
New, in dust jacket. (29380)

Second U.S. Edition: An Influential Classic
Carter, Susannah. The frugal housewife: Or, complete
woman cook. Philadelphia: James Carey, 1796. 12mo (17.2 cm, 6.75"). 132 pp.; 2 plts.
$4500.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
Second American edition (following the first of 1792, and the true London first of 1765) of this landmark work of early British cookery. Not much is known about Carter herself, but her emphasis on a variety of tasty, accessible gravies and sauces has stood the test of time. Although in its initial U.S. appearances, the Frugal Housewife was strictly oriented towards British cuisine and ingredients, it was later adapted and expanded for American housewives, and portions of the original publication directly formed the basis for the first American-authored cookbook: Amelia Simmons's American Cookery.
Click the interior images for enlargements.
ESTC W12281; Bitting 78–79; Evans 30168; Lowenstein, American Cookery, 15. Contemporary treed sheep, moderately rubbed and with some chipping; spine with gilt-stamped leather title-label (also chipped), boards slightly warped, and joints well repaired. Paper somewhat browned and foxed but quite strong, with pp. 41–44 long ago supplied from another copy; some edges ragged and corners bumped. Back free endpaper and last few leaves lightly waterstained. Inscriptions as above. Now housed in a maroon cloth clamshell case with gilt-stamped spine label of matching leather. (24689)

Exclusive! Regional SALES Rights of
Aguardiente
along the Rio
Arzobispo, 1764
Clavijo, Alberto. Manuscript Document. In Spanish, on paper. Santa Fe de Bogotá: 2 March 1764. Folio, [1] p.
$750.00
Click the image for an enlargement.
Clavijo has received the exclusive license to sell aguardiente
(“fire water”) to the inns along the Rio Arzobispo including as
far as the inns Tibatia and Suba and here acknowledges he must sell 51 “bjas”
at 8 peso per unit. Thus he owes the Administrator of Aguardiente 408 pesos
every year even if he fails to sell his quota.
Clavijo did not know how to write so Pedro Arias signed for him.
Very good conditon. Written in a clear, easy-to-read hand. (27601)
Presentation Copy: Corson's Textbook of Economic Cookery
Corson, Juliet. Cooking school text book; and housekeeper's guide to cookery and kitchen management. New York: Orange Judd, 1879. 12mo. 240 pp.
[SOLD]
Click the image for an enlargement.
Third edition of a solidly practical manual from the superintendent of the New York Cooking School. Corson dedicated much of her life to teaching the poor how to cook well for less money, and published several books on the subject. The present cookbook, a public version of the curriculum as taught at the school, is one of her less commonly seen works.
Binding: This is in a simply elegant binding of publisher's brown cloth, front cover and spine each with decorative gilt-stamped title; front cover with author's facsimile signature in gilt, and publishing information.
Presentation copy: Front fly-leaf inscribed in pencil, “Compliments of Juliet Corson Apr. 1880.” The signature matches the facsimile signature on the front cover.
Not in Bitting; not in Brown, Culinary Americana; not in Cagle & Stafford. Extremities mildly rubbed (head of spine moreso), small spots of very faint discoloration to sides. Fly-leaf with inscription as above. Pages age-toned, otherwise clean. It's quite fair to call this “lovely.” (28479)
Bancroft
Library Cookery
(Craig "Diet &
Cookery" Collection). Four hundred years of English diet &
cookery[:] a selection of books printed between 1541 & 1939 from the collection
of Dr. & Mrs. John C. Craig. Berkeley: Friends of the Bancroft Library,
1987. Small 8vo. 71, [1 (blank)] pp.; illus.
$18.00
This bibliography of culinary rarities was issued as the guide
to a marvelous exhibition of a portion of the Craigs' extensive collection.
Useful for collectors of cookery, and interesting reading as well, it is illustrated
with a number of frontispieces, title-pages, and graphics from various works
covered in the text.
Publisher's textured cream paper wrappers, with a little light soil; top edges of booklet darkened. Generally a clean, good copy.

“New, Useful, & Entertaining”
Daboll, Nathan. New-England almanac, for the year ... 1808 ... By Nathan Daboll. New-London [Conn.]: Pr. by Ebenezer P. Cady, [1807]. 12mo. [18] ff.
$75.00
Uncommon
Printed
in Fraktur
(Danish/Norwegian
Cookery). Gullichsen, Clen. Husholdningsbog. En sikker
veiledning i kogekunsten. Udgivet efter flere Vars Dvelse og Erfaring for husmødre
og husholdersker. Frederikstad, 1872. Large 12mo. 348, xxvii, [1] pp.
$235.00


Scarce recipe book printed in Norway, in Danish, possibly with
some Norwegian words used. Although Danish is regrettably not one of the languages
at our command, the book seems to begin with a large number of puddings, sweets,
and desserts before moving on to a range of other dishes—a few of which are
identified by French titles. The 812 indexed recipes are printed in fraktur,
in paragraph form, and include such delicacies as Hvedebrødbudding,
Grilleret Tunge, and Hummer-Rouletter.
Click
the interior image for an enlargement.
NO
copies of this item were located in searches of WorldCat and NUC Pre-1956;
but we do find an 1886 listed in WorldCat.
Contemporary half calf over boards, all quite worn and abraded,
spine leather peeled or peeling entirely away to show signatures. Shaken with
hinges cracked, most signatures loose; pages age-toned with small stain (possibly
of insect origin) to bottom of a few. Ownership inscription pencilled on front
free endpaper. Volume fragile, indeed "broken" and now housed in
a simple phase box; contents fascinating.

Recipes of Old Russia for
AMERICAN KITCHENS
Dmitrovna, Elizavetta. Samovar a Russian cook book. Richmond, VA: Dietz Press, © 1946. 8vo. xi, [3], 103, [7] pp.
$25.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition thus: “Popular and famous Russian dishes” as prepared by a native Moscovite (known as Betty F. Grant after her escape to China and subsequent marriage to Percy Grant) armed with her mother's and grandmother's recipes. A similar work was previously issued in 1941 as Betty Grant's Russian Cook Book, but this version adds a number of recipes and is “substantially a
new book” according to Publishers Weekly. The volume is illustrated with comic vignettes by Sapajou (the well-known cartoonist and refugee né Georgii Avksentievich Sapojnikoff) and Avis Walker Grant.
Binding: Publisher's red cloth, front cover with gilt-stamped title and samovar vignette, drawn from a real samovar in the author's possession.
Not in Brown, Culinary Americana or in Cagle & Stafford (in either form). Binding as above; minimal shelfwear, dust jacket lacking. Front free endpaper with inked ownership inscription. Pages very clean. A fresh, solid copy. (30357)

Pedantic or Enlightening (or Both)? YOU Decide
Douce, Francis. Illustrations of Shakespeare, and of ancient manners: With dissertations of the clowns and fools of Shakspeare; on the collection of popular tales entitled Gesta romanorum; and on the English morris dance. London: Longman, Hurst, Rees, & Orme, 1807. 8vo (21.9 cm, 8.6"). 2 vols. I: [2], [v]–xv, [1], 526 pp.; illus. II: [2], 499, [1] pp.; 1 fold. plt., 8 plts.
$675.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First
edition: A
British antiquary's commentary on some of the obscurer points of Shakespeare's
plays, examining possible source materials and often focusing on the anachronisms
present in the plots and settings. Present here are brief analyses of the legalities
of different types of marriage contracts, the nature of period music (offering
as examples tunes for the “Scotish brawl” and “Canary”),
and the fine details of such activities as quail fighting, crow keeping, wearing
chopines,
furnishing
funeral tables, wassail drinking, etc., as well as longer
researches on the subjects described in the title.
This treatise was generally well-received at the time of its publication, and a later 19th-century critic praised Douce for his “delicate and sympathetic apprehension of the peculiar beauties of Shakespeare,” but Jeffrey rather famously severely critiqued the work in the Edinburgh Review), and Stapfer described it as “bristling with erudition but devoid of talent, and very foolish and irreverent towards Shakespeare.”
Evidence of Readership: An early owner of this copy who seems to have sided with Jeffrey has made occasional annotations in pencil, one of which decries “these commentators [who] will never allow poor Shakespeare any invention, always endeavoring to prove him pilfering . . . “
Both volumes are illustrated with wood engravings by J. Berryman, reproducing medieval and Renaissance images; vol. II also includes a total of
nine plates, one being an oversized, folding rendition of a fanciful 15th-century engraving of a Flemish morris dance. The title-pages are printed in red and black.
Provenance: Front fly-leaf of vol. II with pencilled ownership inscription of prominent 20th-century Philadelphia collector E.M. Boyle.
NSTC D1619; NCBEL, III, 1644. Period-style quarter calf and marbled paper–covered sides, spines with gilt-stamped red morocco title-label, compartments with blind-tooled and gilt-stamped decorations, back pastedowns with binder's tickets. All edges marbled. Regular but not heavy early pencilled annotations, some offset onto opposing pages; a few scattered small smudges, pages otherwise clean. One leaf with small central hole affecting about four letters. A very attractive copy, with interesting and engaging signs of readership. (30112)

Vintage 50s Party-Throwing for the
Manly Host
Esquire's handbook for hosts. New York: Grosset & Dunlap, © 1953. 8vo. Frontis., 288 pp.; illus.
[SOLD]
Click the images for enlargements.
No girly “doily tearoom fare” here: This is food “of, for and by MEN” (p. 11) — dishes specifically designed to impress a bachelor's guests. The recipes, descriptions of techniques and equipment, and party planning suggestions are interspersed with cartoons from the magazine and amusing little vignettes done by L.J. Allen; after the main food sections come briefs on making coffee and “cures for booze in the night” (a.k.a. midnight snacks), as well as extensive sections on grilling and barbecueing, preparing alcoholic drinks, conversational etiquette, and party games. This is an early edition, following the first of 1949.
It is notable that despite its light theme and touch, this book offers serious instruction to men wanting seriously to achieve real competence in its era's arts of entertaining. Those seeking a gamesmanship guide suggesting ways merely to appear competent, or those cheerfully assuming that it is charming for men to be incompetent in this realm, had best look for support elsewhere.
Brown, Culinary Americana, 3337 (for first ed.). Publisher's black cloth, front cover with eggplant- and gilt-stamped vignette of a mustachioed man hoisting a drink tray, spine with eggplant-stamped stripes and gilt-stamped title; dust jacket lacking, minor shelfwear to extremities and lower edges. A clean, solid copy. (30269)
PLACE
AN ORDER | E-MAIL
US | PRB&M HOME