
CONSTITUTIONS
&
Constitutional Issues
Cutting Way Back on
Presidential Authority
(A
Creative Suggestion)? Hillhouse, James.
Propositions for amending the constitution of the United States, submitted by
Mr. Hillhouse to the Senate on the twelfth day of April, 1808, with his explanatory
remarks. [Washington]: 1808. 12mo (19.3 cm, 7.6"). 52, [2], 7 pp.
$150.00

Hillhouse, a United States Senator from Connecticut, put forth these seven amendments in the hopes of diminishing corruption and partisan politics.
One of the most interesting suggestions isthat the President of the U.S. be chosen by lottery from among the existing senators, to serve a one-year term!
Click the interior image for an enlargement.
Following Hillhouse's discussion of his purpose and reasoning, the actual amendments have a separate title-page.
First edition. Second and third editions were printed at New Haven by Oliver Steele & Co. in the same year as this first.
Sabin 31883; Shaw & Shoemaker 15230. Recent marbled paper–covered boards, front cover with printed paper label. Pages with a few scattered spots of light staining and occasional early inked corrections; old stitching holes in inner margins. Page edges untrimmed. In fact, quite a nice copy. (25210)

The President of the U.S. on the
History & Nature of World Governments
Adams, John. A defence of the constitutions of government of the United States of America, against the attack of M. Turgot in his letter to Dr. Price, dated the twenty-second day of March, 1778. London: John Stockdale, 1794. 8vo (22.5 cm, 8.8"). 3 vols. I: Frontis., [4], 8, xxxii, [3]–392 pp. II: [4], 451, [1] pp. III: [4], 528, [36 (index)] pp.
[SOLD]
Click the images for enlargements.
Uncut copy of the second edition, following the first of 1787, with the half-titles reading “History of the principal republics in the world.” Sabin notes that despite the main title this is actually “a warm defence of the Constitution of Great Britain”; he also calls it “the best anti-democratic treatise that we have seen” and an important source for European awareness of American events.
In contrast, Abigail Adams described the work as “an investigation into
the different forms of government, both ancient and modern . . . with the purpose
of demonstrating the superiority of mixed forms over simple ones.” The
first volume appeared just as the newly written U.S. Constitution was adopted
and seemed to provide a theoretical justification for it.
The steel-engraved portrait of Adams was done by Hall after Copley.
Sets
retaining their very delicate original paper shelf-back bindings in uncut
condition are very uncommon.
ESTC T83247; Allibone 36; Goldsmiths'-Kress 15903; Howes A60;
Sabin 235. Publisher's quarter tan paper with light blue paper–covered
sides, spines with hand-inked titles and volume numbers; worn and rubbed,
front covers detached (back covers largely holding), spine paper mostly lost
(revealing binding structure), black cloth tape extending across each spine
head. Ex–social club library: 19th-century bookplates, inked call number
on endpapers, title-pages pressure-stamped, no other markings. Vol. I with
front free endpaper lacking; one leaf torn from outer margin, extending into
text without loss. Scattered spots and small stains, a few pages with light
to moderate waterstaining in outer or lower portions, frontispiece more notably
stained. Pages uncut. Priced according to faults, of course, this is a worthy
Americanum and legal landmark. (26984)
WAR
Threatens
U.S.
Constitutional
Rights 1863
Agnew, Daniel. Our national Constitution: Its adaptation to a state of war or insurrection. Philadelphia: Pr. by C. Sherman, Son & Co., 1863. 8vo. 39 pp.
$45.00

Agnew argues for several ad hoc changes in the administration of the law under the Constitution because of exigent circumstances brought on by the Civil War. Chiefly he wants the suspension of certain individual rights and the federal assumption of rights and exemptions allowed by common law to citizens but never granted to the government.
Original printed wrappers; five-digit number stamped on front wrapper; some chipping; loss of paper from spine. (78)
Associate
Reformed Church in North America. The Constitution and Standards....
New York: Pr. by T.J. Swords, 1799. 8vo (21.5 cm, 8.5"). 612 pp., [2] ff.
$475.00

Scottish “Covenanters” (so-called because they signed
the "National Covenant" against the BCP in February 1638) and “Seceders”
(those who refused to join the Church of Scotland when Presbyterianism was established
in 1691) in Pennsylvania joined to form the Associate Reformed Church in 1782
and soon added to their number from all over the eastern seaboard. This first
edition of their
Constitution
and Standards is printed in five parts each with its own
sectional title-page, and ornamented with a few woodcut tailpieces. It opens
with the Westminster Confession and includes the other key documents of Scottish
Calvinism with a section on the “Government, Discipline, and Worship”
of the Associate Reformed Church. While many congregations joined the United
Presbyterian Church in the 19th century, the Associate Reformed Church is still
in existence under the title of the Associate Reformed Presbyterian Church.
ESTC W35823; Evans 35119. Contemporary sheep, spine with red
leather title label; abraded with a few wormholes (including one track across
spine) and front joint opening. Some pages quite stained, not impairing reading;
a couple instances of chipping in margins with loss of letters. Front free
endpaper excised. Pp. 433–44 pinned together in the inside margin. Pencil
doodlings on half-title and p. [5].
He
Tried.
Burrows, Julius
C. Civil rights. Speech of Hon. Julius C. Burrows, of Michigan, in
the House of Representatives, February 5, 1875. Washington: Government Printing
Office, 1875. 12mo. 10 pp.
$60.00



Try, Try Again; & Again & Again & Again & Again
Chile. Constituion. 1823. Constitución política del estado de Chile, promulgada en 29 de diciembre de 1823. Santiago de Chile: Imprenta Nacional, [1823 or 1824]. Small 4to (22 cm; 8"). 81, [1 (blank)] pp.
$1800.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Sixth Chilean constitution, the first having been the Reglamento para el arreglo de la Autoridad Ejecutiva Provisoria de Chile 1811. The author here was Mariano Egaña (1793–1846), “one of the two or three best-read Creole intellectuals of the time. . . . [but] The constitution was far too complex to be applied to Chile (or anywhere else)” (Collier & Sater, History of Chile, pp. 48–49). This constitution and its 277 articles were replaced by the Ensayo Federal de 1826.
WorldCat locates
no copies in the U.S. and only two worldwide (Chilean National Library and one in Berlin). COPAC locates only a microform copy. No copies are located via the Catálogo Colectivo del Patrimonio Bibliográfico Español. The KVK finds no additional copies in Germany or Austria.
Briseño, I, 74; Palau 59709. 20th-century Spanish sheep. Stitching holes in inner margins. Very clean. A very good copy. (28505)
The Constitution that Came Out of
“The
War of the Supremes”
Colombia. Constitution. 1843. Constitucion politica de la república de la Nueva Granada reformada por el congreso en sus sesiones de 1842 y 1843. Bogota: imp. del Gobierno, por J.A. Cualla, 1843. 12mo. 31, [1(blank)] pp.
$2200.00
“Edicion oficial” of the constitution that came out of “The War of the Supremes” (1839–42) and reacted to the decentralization of the 1832 constitution that followed the break up of Gran Colombia with Venezuela and Ecuador going their own ways. This new constitution centralized power in the president, who was granted unlimited authority.
Click the images for enlargements.
There were two editions of the constitution in 1843: This one, and another that extended to 27 pages.
Not in Palau. Original printed wrappers, small strip excised from blank area at top of front wrapper. Few dust smudges on wrappers. Very good copy.
(15169)
Colombia. Constitution. 1861. Pacto de union de los Estados Unidos de Colombia celebrado por el Congreso de Pleniptenciarios en su sesión del día 20 de setiembre. Bogota: Impr.de la nación, 1861. 12mo (15.8 cm, 6.25"). 28 pp.
$1500.00

A proposed constitution for a loose confederation with each state sovereign and decisions being made by an executive committee composed of one representative of each state. We fail to find evidence that this constitution ever went into effect. This is, however, clearly a precusor to the 1863 constitution and its loose federalism with quasi-independent state governments.
Click the images for enlargements.
Not in OCLC.
Not in Palau. Original printed green wrappers. Waterstaining to inner area of wrappers, same faintly visible in one area of title-page. (15171)
A
Very Early Printing
of the
1863
Constitution
Colombia.
Convención nacional. Actos lejislativos de la Convención
Nacional. Instalada en Rionegro, el 4 de febrero de 1863. Bogotá: Impr.
de la Nación, [1863]. 8vo. [1] f., 86 pp., vii pp.
$950.00


The period 1840–1880 in Colombian political history was characterized by swings between ascensions of the Liberals and of the Conservatives, the Liberals ruling without serious challenge in the last two decades of that period.
This publication contains the Constitution of 1863 as ratified by the Ríonegro Convention as well as most of the other legislation that the Convention adopted. The constitution incorporated many anti-clerical measures, including: separation of Church and state; full freedom of worship, even for non-Catholics; suppression of religious orders; prohibition of corporate ownership of real property (which amounted to prohibition of Church ownership of property); and governmental supervision of worship. The document also thoroughly decentralized power and made each state a virtual law unto itself.
In an attempt to curb the power of Gen. Mosquera, the presidency was made an office of two-year duration, and immediate re-election or succession was barred.
IMPORTANT AND RARE: NUC Pre-1956 fails to locate any copies, and RLIN finds only one copy (SUNY-Buffalo).
Removed from a volume of pamphlets and now in later wrappers. Ownership mark eradicated from title-page.
A very good copy of a rare item.
Colombia.
Constitution. 1863. Constitucion politica para los Estados UU. de Colombia, sancionada el 8 de mayo de 1863. Rionegro: Imprenta de la Union, por J. Orjuela, [1863]. 4to (26.4 cm, 10.4"). 50 pp., plus wrps.
$2000.00
The political pendulum swung to the liberals in 1863 and a new constitution was promulgated at Rionegro which was to last until 1886. It renamed the nation the United States of Colombia, gave to the states all powers not reserved to the central government, contained fully defined individual liberties and guarantees, and guaranteed Colombians full religious freedom.
Click the image for an enlargement.
This is the first printing of that new liberal constitution, from the small press in the out-of-the-way town of Rionegro. It is very rare: We trace no copies via OCLC, RLIN, or NUC. Further, searches of the OPACs of the National Library of Colombia and of the universities of Cali and the Andes failed to locate a copy.
Not in Palau. Original wrappers, much dog-eared as are the text leaves. Old, mostly faint waterstaining. Withall, a good copy.

A Costa Rican Constitution
Long Active
Costa Rica. Constitucion. 1871. Decretos y constitucion politica de la República de Costa-Rica, emitida en 1871 y adoptada el 26 de abril de 1882. San José: [Impr. Nacional], [1882]. 12mo. 39, [1 (blank)] pp., [1 (ndex)] f.
$500.00
First printing of the 1871 constitution, not adopted until 1882. The constitution was in force, although not formally adopted, during the Guardia administrations (1870–82) and it remained in force until 1949.
Click either image
for an enlargement.
Rare. The only copy we located in Latin America via METABASE is in the Biblioteca Monseñor
Sanabria Martínez (Biblioteca Asamblea Legislativa de la República de Costa Rica). In the U.S. we locate only the copies at Bancroft and Harvard Law libraries.
Wrapper title is “Decretos y constitución política de la República de Costa-Rica, emitida en 1871 y adoptada en 1882.”
Not in Palau. Original printed wrappers, wrappers dusty and with old pencil writing. (21258)
For
CENTRAL AMERICANA,
click here.
Cundinamarca
(Colombia ). Constitution. Constitucion de Cundinamarca,
su capital Santafe de Bogota. [Santafé de Bogota] : D. Nicolas Calvo, y
Quixano, 1811. Small 4to (20.5 cm, 8.1"). 47, [1] pp.
$5750.00
First printing of the first state constitution for any Latin American
nation, in this case for the state in which Bogotá is located. This was
written during the early, uncertain days of the Napoleonic occupation of the
Spanish peninsula and captivity of the Spanish king. Political matters were
wild and wooly with some viceroyalties experiencing harsh rule while others
began to experience first experiments in self-government and democracy.
Click
the images for enlargements.
Posada, Bibliografia bogotana, 231; Palau 59632. Sewn
as issued, without the wrappers. Minor soiling to title-page and last (blank)
page. Old inked numbers at top of title-page.
A very good copy.

Davis Himself
on the Civil War
— Many
Plates &
Maps
Davis,
Jefferson. The rise and fall of the Confederate government.
New York: D. Appleton & Co., 1881. 8vo (23.8 cm, 9.4"). 2 vols. I: xxi,
[3], 707, [5 (adv.)] pp.; 9 plts., 1 map. II: xvii, [3], 808, [4 (adv.)] pp.;
10 plts., 13 fold. maps.
[SOLD]
Click
the images for enlargements.
First edition of Davis's arguments,
constitutional
and otherwise, in favor of secession, states' rights, and
slavery; and his defense of his conduct and that of the Confederacy. The two
volumes are illustrated with a total of 19 steel-engraved plates, including
numerous portraits, and 14 maps, 13 of which are oversized and folding.
Howes D120. Publisher's pebbled brown cloth, covers framed
in blind with central gilt-stamped horse and rider medallion on front, spines
with gilt-stamped title; edges/extremities lightly rubbed and spines each
with a patch lightened (moreso to vol. I). Ex–social club library: call
number on endpapers, title-pages rubber-stamped. Minor offsetting from some
plates, pages otherwise clean. (26900)
Foster, Abiel. Mr. Abiel Foster’s motion for an amendment to the Constitution of the United States. 4th February, 1800. Committed to a committee of the whole House on the state of the Union. Published by order of the House of Representatives. [Philadelphia]: Published by order of the House of Representatives, [1800]. 8vo (22 cm, 8.6"). [4] pp.
$385.00

Motion to amend that part of the Constitution dealing with the election of president and vice-president. The effort resulted in the twelfth amendment, ratified on 25 Sept. 1804.
Click the image for an enlargement.
Evans 38786; ESTC W026281. Folded as issued, edges untrimmed and slightly darkened. Second leaf with corners creased.
Condemning
the
Constitution
of Apatzingan
González
Araujo y San Román, Pedro. Impugnacion de algunos impios, blasfemos,
sacrilegos y sediciosos articulos del codigo de anarquia, cuyo titulo es: Decreto
constitucional para la libertad de la America. Sancionado en Apatzingan a 22
de octubre de 1814. Y de otros varios escritos de los fingidos representantes
de las provincias y pueblos de la America septentrional, en que por sus mismos
principios, y notorios hechos, se les convence de enemigos de la religion y
del estado. [colophon: Madrid: En la Imprenta Real, 1817]. 4to (21cm; 8.25").
[14], 99, [1] pp.
[SOLD]
Click the images for enlargements.
In this famous diatribe against the constitution that the Mexican congress promulgated at Apazingan on 22 October 1814, González Araujo, a prebend at the cathedral in Mexico City, lays out the reactionary response to the liberal document that was inspired by the French and Spanish constitutions and that allowed for modification and even abolition of any form of government if the people wished it. It divided the government among executive, legislative, and judicial branches, and that the executive was to be shared by three people is generally viewed as the reason Morelos was not able to rise quickly to power and end the war for independence rapidly.
In addition to simply calling the constitution unwise, ill-conceived, etc., González A. parses it for ideas traceable to “heretical” and other writers whose works were on the Index. When in doubt (or, perhaps, when NOT in doubt!), club your enemies with old-time religion, hellfire, and damnation!
First continental edition, following the Mexico City edition of 1816.
Palau 105019; Sabin 17823. Publisher's acid-stained brown sheep; round spine, no raised bands, gilt ruling to create spine compartments, each compartment with a gilt center device. Attractive blue and white marbled endpapers. Some rubs and abrasions, generally light; rear cover with one scrape through leather to board. A clean, tight copy. (27226)
Mercedarians. Third Order. Breve compendio de las reglas,
constituciones, privilegios, gracias é indulgencias, de la Real Tercera Orden de Nra. Sra. de la Merced, nuevamente restablecida en la iglesia del convento grande de S. Miguel de Lima.... Lima, [1804]. 4to (19.8 cm, 7.75"). [33] ff.
$800.00
St. Peter Nolasco (ca. 1182–1249 or 1256) founded the Order of the Blessed Virgin Mary for the Ransom of Captives (or Mercedarians) in 1218; quickly successful in its work of redeeming Christian prisoners, it also undertook other charitable work. A third “Mercedarian” order was founded in 1260 for lay male and female supporters and assistants, and the first Mercedarian convent was established in Lima in 1535, the year of the Spanish founding of the city, where the religious were noted for their work among natives.
This document gives the rules, constitutions, privileges, and indulgences of the third order in Lima on the occasion of its reestablishment at the conventual church of St. Michael. A fine woodcut of the arms of the Mercedarian order, surrounded by a typographic border, graces the verso of the title-leaf.
This is the first edition of the Breve compendio; it was reprinted in 1870.
Medina, Lima, 1945. Limp vellum lightly cockled and a little stained/soiled, with small hole to front cover from a defect in the skin; traces of adhesive on covers and a small paper label on front one. One small wormhole piercing margin of some leaves; traces of soiling and very light waterstaining. Library bookplate and personal rubber-stamp on front pastedown; old call number neatly penned (and crossed out) on title-page verso.
Constituciones with an Important & Useful OVERVIEW of 110
Years of
Mexican Intellectual History
Mexico (Viceroyalty). University. Constituciones de la real y pontificia universidad de Mexico. Mexico: Felipe de Zúñiga y Ontiveros, 1775. Folio. [16] ff., 238 pp., [11] ff..
$2750.00
Click the images for enlargements.
By 1775 the first edition of the university constitution was a rare book but demand for it was significant, so a reprint was brought out. And an important change was made to this second edition of the rules, regulations, and constitution of the Royal and Pontifical University of Mexico: While the main text of the first edition is faithfully reprinted, the original preface is deleted and a new one substituted. It gives a marvelous overview of those who were perceived to have been the intellectual giants of Mexico during the period 16601770: Sor Juana Inés de la Cruz, Doña Ana María del Costado de Cristo, Juan José de Eguiara y Eguren, Antonio Guillén de Castro, José Ignacio Bartolache, and so on. Additionally, the anonymous but very knowledgeable author of the preface gives a detailed essay on the architecture of the university and its art work in all of its manifestations: sculpture, paintings, retablos, tapestries, etc.
Although the university was founded in 1551 and began offering classes in 1553, its rules and practices were not published until 1668: Various manuscript compilations of the rules had been gathered during the first hundred years of the institution, but it fell to Bishop Palafox to undertake the definitive compilation and to initiate the publication of the results, which did not see light of day until after his death. It is his omnium gatherum that the body of this volume offers.
Medina, Mexico, 5836; Palau 6067; not in Harper, Americana Iberica; not in Maggs, Bibl. Amer. 20th-century quarter calf with marbled paper sides and endpapers. All edges carmine. Paper clean and crisp.
A lovely copy.
Montana.
Constitution. 1889. Constitution of
the state of Montana, as adopted by the Constitutional Convention held at Helena,
Montana, July 4, A.D. 1889...and also an address to the people. Helena (MT): Independent
Publishing Co., [1889]. 8vo (20 cm, 7.9"). 76 pp.
$275.00
Good copy of the document marking Montana’s transition from
a territory to a state—the result of the final, successful attempt at
drafting a constitution acceptable to Congress, this version was not significantly
altered until 1972. The text is here accompanied by a plea for the populace
to ratify the proposed constitution.
Eberstadt 166: 91; Shearer 269; Sonneborn sale 89. Original
printed paper wrappers. Now in a cloth-covered clamshell box with gilt-stamped
leather title label; wrappers faded with some edge chipping, more pronounced
wear to back wrapper than to front. Pages age-toned with a few short edge
tears, and last few creased; generally clean.
Constitutional Law SECESSION?
Parker, Joel. Constitutional law: With reference to the present condition of the United States. Cambridge: Pr. by Welch, Bigelow, & Company, 1862. 8vo. 35 pp.
$90.00


“To
Lay
the Foundation of
a
Public
Free school
or academy”:
This
is ANDOVER
Phillips Academy. The constitution of Phillips Academy in Andover. Andover: Flagg & Gould, 1817. 8vo (21.4 cm, 8.4"). 13, [3 (2 blank)] pp.
$475.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First print appearance of the first constitution of the first great American preparatory school, written in 1778 at the time of the Academy's founding. Most especially,
students were to learn “the GREAT END AND REAL BUSINESS OF LIVING.”
This is the genuine 1817 edition, not a modern reprint.
Sabin 1438; Shaw & Shoemaker 41808. Recent light blue paper–covered boards, front cover with printed paper label. One leaf with short tear from outer margin, not touching text. Pages lightly age-toned, otherwise clean. (28150)

“We the People . . . of Rhode Island” — The 1843 Constitution
Rhode Island. The Constitution of the State of Rhode Island and Providence Plantations, as adopted by the Convention, assembled at Newport, September, 1842. Providence: Pr. by Knowles & Vose, 1842. 8vo. 24 pp.
$250.00
This is the first printing of the Rhode Island Constitution, which went into effect in May 1843. Until then, the state had been governed by the original Royal Charter granted by Charles II in 1663. It was disenchantment with the charter's old colonial property qualifications for the franchise that caused the celebrated Dorr War (1841–42), an armed rising that pitted the suffrage movement against supporters of the charter. The reactionary forces won the day, but nevertheless found it expedient to frame a new written constitution, in 1842, which granted voting rights to adult, native-born citizens who owned $134-worth of real estate or paid the $1 poll tax (cf. Article Second, pp. 6–8).
A landmark document in Rhode Island history.
Click the image for an enlargement.
Sabin 70572. Sewn. Waterstained; soiling to outer leaves. Early reader's two small ink notations on title-page, just below the imprint. Uncut, partly unopened copy, with one signature opened unevenly. (24487)

“[A]
bare Narrative
of matter of
FACT,
digested in order of time”
Rushworth, John, comp. Historical collections of private passages of state, weighty matters in law, remarkable proceedings in five parliaments. Beginning the sixteenth year of King James, anno 1618. and ending ... [with the death of King Charles the First, 1648] ... London: Pr. by Tho. Newcomb for George Thomason, 1659–1701. Folio (31.5 cm; 12.5"). 5 parts in 8 vols. I: Frontis. port., [15] ff., 691, [1 (blank)], 57, [1 (blank)] pp. II: Frontis. port., [5] ff., pp. 1–617, [1 (blank)] p., pp. 717–884 pp., 1 plt. (port., Duke of Hamilton). III: pp. 885–1060, 1085–1196, 1199–1388; appendix pp. 1–315, [1 (blank)] pp.; 1 plt. (port., Earl of Strafforde). IV: Frontis. port., [3] ff., 184 pp., fols. 185–92, pp. 193–400, [16] ff., pp. 385–552, fols. 553–64, pp. 565–788, [6] ff. V: [1] f., 208 pp., pp. 259–410, 459–770, 777–99, 791–975, 974–88, [6] ff. VI: Frontis., [1] f., xvi, 148 pp., pp. 177–352, 361–656, [4] ff.; fold. plt. VIII: Title-leaf, pp. 731–890 (837, 838 repeated), 913–1056, 1059–74, 1097–1431; [1] p., [9 (index)] ff. VIII: Frontis., title-leaf, [4] ff., pp. 1–76, 101–252, 401–786, .
$5000.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
Rushworth (1612?–90), a partisan of Cromwell and Parliament, compiled one of the most famous and still sought-after assemblages of documents on the history of England during the early Stuart period and the Civil War era. Biased though it be, the work is a major source for historians, both amateur and professional, and for students of English law.
For the latter, in addition to the obvious parliamentary proceedings, there is the noteworthy inclusion at the end of vol. III of the “Star Chamber Reports” that compose the appendix, and the devotion of all of vol. VIII to the trial of Thomas, Earl of Stratford.
As our caption notes, this vast repository purports to have been made as “a bare narrative” of its “fact[s]”; but it now resonates with a richness far beyond mere chronicle.
It repays both extended and “dip-in” reading for pleasure.
Wing (rev. ed.) R2316, R2318–19, & R2333; Lowndes 2152. Recent half speckled calf, old style; marbled paper sides; round spines, raised bands, gilt center devices in spine compartments, bands accented with gilt beading. Binding signed by Starr Bookworks. Occasional early marginalia. Occasional foxing. Very old waterstaining in vol. VI, with cockling of paper; minor worming in upper margins of same volume (not anywhere close to text). Old library pressure- (not perforation-) stamps in some blank margins.
A very nice set. (22477)
Written
& Published
Here in Philadelphia
. . . This the
English
Version
Salazar, J[osé] M[aría].
Observations on the political reforms of Colombia. Tr. from the manuscript by
Edward Barry. Philadelphia: Pr. by William Stavely, 1828. 8vo. 47, [1 (blank)]
pp.
$1250.00

The author of this was a native of Antioquia, a lawyer, and a diplomat; he wrote this treatise while serving as the Venezuelan plenipotentiary minister to the United States. It was printed for the first time in Philadelphia, and appeared simultaneously in two editions, one in English and the other in Spanish. Writing in hopes of influencing the congress of Grand Colombia, which in 1826 was considering revising the constitution, Salazar offers his noteworthy, extended thoughts on what political organization would be best.
This is a very scarce book. Palau did not know of this English translation, and fewer than eight U.S. libraries report owning a copy of it.
Palau 286648 (for the Spanish-language edition); Sabin 75576; Shoemaker 35093a. Recent quarter dark green morocco with marbled paper sides. Pages 3 through 6 are supplied in xerographic facsimile. Browning and foxing.

“We Are Known & Distinguished as a Peculiar People”
Shakers. Shaker church covenant. Shaker Village, NH: [United Society of Believers], 1889. 12mo (23 cm, 9.1"). 12 pp.
$145.00
This partly
bilingual pamphlet includes a German rendition of the “Information for Inquirers.”
Richmond, Shaker Literature, I, 1279; MacLean, Shaker Literature, 441; McKinstry, Andrews Shaker Collection, 397. Publisher's printed paper wrappers, unevenly age-toned; front wrapper with minor offsetting of printed text. Pages clean and crisp. (27503)

Putting DOWN the
REVOLUTION in Connecticut
Steadfast, Jonathan [pseud. of David Daggett]. Count the cost. An address to the people of Connecticut, on sundry political subjects, and particularly on the proposition for a new constitution. Hartford: Hudson & Goodwin, 1804. 8vo (23.6 cm, 9.25"). 21, ii, [1] pp.
$150.00

Daggett, a Federalist lawyer and politician, argues against the creation of a new state constitution for Connecticut; he claims that those promoting such a thing do so for personal and political gain, and suggests they are “pigmy politicians, the mushroom growth of an hour” (p. 16). The appendix provides “a View of the Fiscal Concerns of Connecticut.”
Click the interior image for an enlargement.
First edition.
Sabin 15716; Shaw & Shoemaker 610. Recent marbled paper–covered boards, front cover with printed paper label. Title-page with small inked
“pseud.” comment next to author's name. Pages age-toned with offsetting and some light spotting (darkest to title-page); one leaf with upper margin repaired some time ago. Page edges untrimmed; one signature unopened. (25211)
Papers of the Constitutional Convention, Gathered & Organized
United States. Constitutional Convention (1787). Journal, acts and proceedings, of the convention, assembled at Philadelphia, Monday, May 14, and dissolved Monday, September 17, 1787, which formed the Constitution of the United States. Boston: Thomas B. Wait, 1819. 8vo (22.2 cm, 8.75"). 510 pp.
[SOLD]
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition, “Published under the direction of the President of the United States, conformably to a Resolution of Congress of March 27, 1818”: Propositions, debate, and resolutions on the crafting of the Constitution of the United States of America, including records of votes by states.
Sabin 15557; Shaw & Shoemaker 49802. Period-style quarter tan cloth and light blue paper–covered sides, spine with printed paper label. Title-page institutionally pressure-stamped, with upper margin repaired; minor offsetting throughout and scattered light spotting, a very few leaves with heavier spotting and most clean. All edges speckled brown. (27205)

Convention Constitution Membership
United States Railway Mail Service Mutual Benefit Association. Proceedings of the Fourth Annual Convention of the United States Railway Mail Service Mutual Benefit Association, held at Washington, D. C., September 4th and 5th, 1878, with the constitution and by-laws as amended thereat, and list of members of the association. Washington: Pr. by J. F. Sheiry, 1878. 16mo. 175 pp.
$100.00
The Railway Mail Service Mutual Benefit Association was founded in 1874 to secure life insurance and other benefits for its members. It was the grandfather of the current American Postal Workers Union. A number of delegate speakers are quoted at length, and some of their remarks are witty — Mr. Towers of Texas, for example, noted that he came from “Ft. Worth, the largest city of its size in the United States.” Original printed wrappers, chipped at spine and edges and corners without loss of printing; darkened. A shallow chip or two to title and following page, shallow dog-earing and faint waterstaining to initial leaves including title-page; otherwise, clean and free of chips or tears. (21257)
Let's
Work
with 'Em
A Presentation
Copy
Wall, James W. The Constitution: Originating in compromise, it can only be preserved by adhering to its spirit, and observing its every obligation. An address delivered ... at the City Hall, Burlington, February 20, 1862. Philadelphia: King & Baird, 1862. 8vo. 60 pp.
$75.00



NOT by a “Free-Thinker”
Whitehead, William Adee. The alleged atheism of the Constitution. From the Northern Monthly for November, 1867. Newark: 1867. 8vo. 15, [1 (blank)] pp.
$95.00
With a brief survey of early STATE-constitutional relationships to (Christian) religion.
NSTC 2W17788. Original wrappers, front wrapper chipped at edges, back wrapper chipped at inner edge and with paper remnants affixed at top. Leaves loose (wrappers included). Long tear in fore-margin of title-leaf and small chips in inner margins of title-
and final leaves. Some short marginal tears. Small chips to lower outer margins. Lengthwise fold mark. (8931)
Click here
for a database including 
not in PRB&M's
illustrated catalogues . . .
keyword,
e.g. = CONSTITUTION.

PLACE
AN ORDER | E-MAIL
US | GO (BACK) TO TOPIC/INTEREST
TABLE | PRB&M HOME
All material © 2012
The Philadelphia Rare Books & Manuscripts
Company