
CONDUCT
Elegant Production — GORGEOUS Copy
(A
German Guide). Ebhardt, Franz. Der gute Ton in
allen Lebenslagen. Leipzig & Berlin: Julius Klinkhardt, [1889]. 8vo. viii,
774, [2 (adv.)] pp.
$145.00

Bright, fresh copy of this gorgeously bound etiquette manual with each page of black-letter text framed in a teal border with floral decorations. Originally published in 1878, this guide stayed in print until 1928.
Click the interior image for an enlargement.
Binding: Publisher's crimson cloth, front cover and spine gilt- and black-stamped, back cover black-stamped. All edges gilt. Actually, breathtaking.
Binding as above, clean and bright with only very faint traces of wear to corners and joints. Pages clean; some lower
outer corners slightly crumpled. It is hard to imagine a better copy. (23709)

Duty Revisited with a
New Spin: Faith Added
Anonymous. The new Whole duty of man, containing the faith as well as practice of a Christian; made easy for the practice of the present age ... fourteenth edition. London: Edward Wicksteed, [1756]. 12mo (18.1 cm, 7.15"). Frontis., add. engr. t.-p., [2], xiv, 556 (i.e., 565), [18], 584–85, [3] pp.
$300.00
Extensive reworking of Richard Allestree's devotional classic, first published in 1658. This much-altered version of the hugely popular guide to moral conduct “treats of the faith as well as practice of a Christian” (p. 583) and was first published in 1741 in competition with a printing of the old, unrevised version, which — as the title-page here notes — “was designed for those unhappy Times in which it was written.” Much criticism of the original text is present. The updated rendition cites several major areas where the first Duty had been lacking, with details under those topics including “the Duty of Princes,” “the King's Supremacy in ecclesiastical Affairs, and Power to punish evil Ministers,” “the Deceit and sin of Borrowing on bad Securities,” and (for wives) “How to behave to an adulterous Husband; and how to reclaim him.”
Click the images for enlargements.
The original Whole Duty is now generally ascribed to Allestree although, as the DNB says, “it has by some been supposed that Allestree joined [his good friend and biographer] Bishop [John] Fell” in writing it.” Allestree (1619–81) was a royalist Church of England clergyman; Bishop Fell reports that “few of his time had either a greater compass or a deeper insight into all parts of learning” (DNB). The hand responsible for the present alterations of his most famous work has not yet been identified.
The volume begins with a copper-engraved frontispiece depicting Moses giving the law and Jesus giving grace and truth, and an additional engraved title-page. The frontispiece to the original edition, done by
Hollar, is reproduced here as a full-page illustration. The section of “Private Devotions: Containing directions and prayers for morning and evening . . .” has a separate title-page.
Provenance: Large ownership note of Nathan Levering on imprimitur page; the start, perhaps, of his second signature (much smaller) to the bottom of the title-page.
This edition is uncommon, as are most of the other printings from this time period. OCLC and ESTC locate only three U.S. institutional holdings, two of which have since been deaccessioned.
ESTC T80506. On Allestree, see: Oxford Dictionary of National Biography online. Contemporary speckled calf framed in gilt double fillets, recently rebacked, spine with gilt-stamped leather title-label and gilt-dotted raised bands; corners and edges rubbed. Lower edges (closed) institutionally rubber-stamped; frontispiece and several pages pressure-stamped; dedication with inked annotation and numeral. Front fly-leaf with early inked annotation consisting mostly of numerals; title-page verso with inked ownership inscription as above. Foxing and the occasional stain; one leaf with short tear from outer margin touching text without loss; one index leaf with tear affecting a few words. In fact, a decent copy of this interesting book. (25857)
He Gave
Himself the Last Word
Churchill, Charles. The conference. London: G. Kearsly, 1763. 4to (25.2 cm, 9.9"). [2], 19, [1 (blank)] pp. (lacking half-title).
$200.00
First edition of this poem on the disparities sometimes found between private and public virtue, and the poet's responsibility to write for the country's good.
ESTC T1702. Recent marbled paper–covered boards, front cover with printed paper label. Half-title lacking. Title-page and two others stamped by a now-defunct institution; leaves with reinforced tears at inner margins.

How
to be a
Good
& Well-Liked
Little Girl
or Boy
Forrester, Francis [pseud. of Daniel Wise]. My Uncle Toby's
library. Boston: Brown & Taggard, 1862. 8 vols. (of 12). 8vo (15.5 cm, 6.2"). Each volume containing a frontispiece and either 64 or 62 pp.
$900.00
A sparkling, as new set. “My Uncle Toby's Library” was the first children's series published by Wise (1813–98), an English-born Methodist Episcopal pastor, author, and editor who emigrated to New England in 1833. Originally published in 1853–54, this series comprises twelve illustrated didactic tales, eight of which are uniformly bound here as a charming and attractive set. The titles present are: Arthur Elleslie; or, the Brave Boy; Minnie Brown; or, the Gentle Girl; Ralph Rattler; or, the Mischief-Maker; Aunt Amy; or, How Minnie Brown Learned to Be a Sunbeam; Fretful Lillia; or, the Girl Who Was Compared to a Stingnettle; Minnie's Picnic; or, a Day in the Woods; Cousin Nelly; or, the Visitor; and Minnie's Playroom; or, How to Practise Calisthenics. The last-named volume involves Minnie and her friends learning various exercises (with dumbbells and other equipment) under the watchful eye of instructor Miss Pinkney, and is illustrated with woodcuts of the movements.
Sternick 496.4 (describing binding as red). Publisher's blind-stamped green textured cloth, spines gilt extra; bindings fresh and clean. Eight vols. of 12 present. Each volume with inked ownership inscription dated 1863 on front free endpaper. Pages slightly age-toned with occasional faint offsetting from illustrations, generally clean. A beautiful set, virtually as new. (24423)

DIFFERENCES
Between
France
& Spain
& Frenchmen
& Spaniards
In ITALIAN
García, Carlos. Antipatia de francesi e spagnuoli. Venetia: Presso Cristoforo Tomasini, 1640. 12mo. 216 pp.
$475.00

An expatriate living in Paris, Carlos García (ca. 1575 – ca. 1630) wrote on a variety of topics and in different genres ranging from a picaresque novel to essays on politics. The original Spanish title of the work offered here in Italian translation is La oposicion y conjuncion de los dos grandes luminares de la tierra, and was first published in Paris in 1617. This translation first appeared in 1637 and is from the pen of Clodio Vilopoggio.The subject of this work is the rivalry between Spain and France for political and religious supremacy in the Catholic realm of Europe, but the author also discusses national traits, as he sees them, such as manner of dressing, walking, eating, and talking.
Palau 97802. Recent boards covered with marbled paper; leather spine label gilt with title. Some lower margins irregular due to natural paper flaws. All edges speckled red. A very good copy. (25812)

“Do
YOU Know the Secret?”
Laughlin, Clara E. Everybody's lonesome: A true fairy story. New York: Fleming H. Revell Co., (copyright 1910). 8vo. 121, [5] pp.; 2 plts.
$65.00
First edition (not an on-demand reprint) of this charming romance novel about a young girl learning, with her godmother's help, to take joy in connecting with others over the simple pleasures in life. The two plates (one of which is reproduced on the dust jacket front cover) were done by A.I. Keller; the front board beneath the jacket is printed with an attractive morning glory design (unsigned) in green, cream, black, and gold over blue.
Publisher's paper-covered boards, front cover as above, in original dust wrapper; binding very slightly cocked, paper just starting to crack along part of back joint, jacket sunned with edges and extremities rubbed, back corner creased, and a few small edge nicks. Front free endpaper with bookseller's small ticket. (24488)
Not All Humor
“Wears” Real Well . . .
Lochore, Robert. Margaret and the minister, a true tale. Glasgow: Pr. for the booksellers, [1840?]. 12mo. 8 pp.
$95.00

Martens,
[Georg Friedrich von]. Summary of the law of nations, founded on the treaties
and customs of the modern nations of Europe...translated from the French by William
Cobbett. Philadelphia: Thomas Bradford, 1795. 8vo. XIX, [1], 379, [1 (blank)]
pp.
$700.00
First English-language edition: Guide to international law, diplomacy,
and
etiquette
of state, compiled and commented on by a professor of law at
Göttingen. This classic volume of jurisprudence, originally published in
Latin and shortly thereafter reprinted in an expanded French version, is accompanied
by a dedication to George Washington in this first U.S. printing. The translation
was done by William Cobbett, an English activist and editor of the “Political
Register”; before launching his political career in his home country,
Cobbett spent several years in Philadelphia, where he rendered Martens’s
work into English for the local booksellers prior to opening his own bookstore
and publishing a number of highly controversial pamphlets under the nom-de-plume
“Peter Porcupine” (the DNB takes special note of Cobbett’s
“boundless pugnacity, self-esteem, and virulence of language”).
He wrote sufficient anti-American diatribes while living in the U.S. to fill
12 volumes—and to earn him enough enmity to force his return to England.
Provenance: 19th-century
ownership signatures on front pastedown or front fly-leaf of John T. Wait
(Dec. 14, 1839), Luther Spalding (undated), and W.H. Richards.
Evans 29025; ESTC W29507; Sabin 44848. On Cobbett, see: The
Dictionary of National Biography, XI, 142–45. Contemporary sheep,
framed in blind with a roll of a rope design, spine with gilt-stamped title-label;
leather worn at edges and front cover expertly reattached, spine worn with
chipping. Ownership inscriptions as above. Minor spotting and offsetting.

Doing
Good in the World
Mather, Cotton. Essays to do good, addressed to all Christians, whether in public or private capacities. . . . To which are added, Treatises, On engagements, Religious education and Sanctifying the Sabbath-day. Johnstown, [NY.]: Pr. and sold by Asa Child, 1815. 8vo. [2], iii–iv, [xiii]–xxv, [1], [27]–195, [1] pp. (lacks pp. v–xii).
$600.00

This is an early, provincial New York edition of George Burder's revision of Cotton Mather's guide to moral living and philanthropy. Edition statement: “A new edition, improved by George Burder. From the latest Boston and London editions.” The original 1710 edition was published under the title Bonifacius. An Essay upon the Good, that is to be devised and designed, by Those who desire to answer the great End of life, and to Do Good while they live. Benjamin Franklin was among those who acknowledged the book's great influence on his life.
Click the interior image for an enlargement.
Preliminary pages include the testimonials or “Recommendations” (pp. iii–iv) and a “Preface” (pp. [xiii]–xxv). At the end are “On fulfilling engagements and paying debts. From a sermon by the late President Edwards,” “On the religious education of children. (From the Christian observer),” “On sanctifying the Sabbath-Day. By Sir Matthew Hale. (From the same),” and the table of contents.
Sabin 46307; Shaw & Shoemaker 35227; Holmes, Cotton Mather, 112-E. Contemporary sheep, rubbed and abraded. Rebacked, with gilt title on red leather
spine label. Offsetting from leather on endpapers, fly-leaves, and title-page, at edges. Variable
foxing. Ex-library: Front pastedown with library bookplates, not uninteresting, and front free
endpaper with early inked signature; title-page additionally with pressure-stamp and penciling on
verso; institutional rubber-stamp on front free endpaper and at base of p. [iii]. Small paper loss at
outer margin of pp. 151/152 and pp. 155/156 without any loss of text. Lacks “Editor’s preface, with
a sketch of the author’s life” (pp. v–xii). (24571)
Murray, Hannah Lindley & Mary. The
toilet. Washington, DC: William Ballantine [Ballantyne], 1867. 8vo (21 cm, 8.25"). [4] pp.; 20 col. plts.
$750.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
First issue of the Ballantyne printing, with the publisher’s name given as “Ballantine” on the chromolithographic title-page. This variant of The Young Lady’s Toilet (or The American Toilet) was inspired by the original handmade books constructed by Hannah and Mary Murray of New York, two young ladies who cut pictures out of periodicals and pasted them onto blank leaves, adding their own captions. The publisher of the present edition proudly proclaims that the Murrays’ version realized one thousand dollars in sales, all of which was given to the Foreign Missionary Society, and adds that the work “now appears in a somewhat altered garb.” The chromolithographed pictures display their maxims behind moveable flaps, a concept that the Murrays may have adapted from Grimaldi’s earlier, London-published Toilet.Provenance: Inscription to Ellie Bond Robinson (from her cousin Elizabeth); elegant small booklabel, “Gardner.”
Publisher’s textured cloth, framed in blind, front cover with gilt-stamped title; covers and corners showing very slight traces of wear. Front free endpaper with small booklabel and with inked gift inscription dated 1887. One flap (“Circumspection”) lacking, with all other flaps present and working.
An attractive copy of an uncommon item.
[Nares, Edward]. Heraldic anomalies; or, rank confusion in our orders of precedence, With disquisitions, moral, philosophical, and historical, on all the existing orders of society. By It Matters Not Who. London: G. and W.B. Whittaker (pr. by R. Gilbert), 1823. 8vo (19.7 cm, 7.75"). 2 vols. I: xxii, [2], 334, [2 (1 blank)] pp. II: [4], 372 pp.
$250.00
First edition of these entertaining, historically informed meditations on the quirks and peculiarities of heraldic issues such as the niceties of the usage of “Lady” before and after marriage, the symbolism and history of wigs, and the nature of academic titles. A whole chapter is dedicated to Quakers, who reject all worldly titles.
Single-click the image where the hand appears on
mouse-over, for an enlargement.
Though Nares is quite capable of picking nits with a level of scrupulousness to match that of the most pedantic of scholars, he is also prone to flights of fancy such as pondering—after noting that a married woman’s moveable goods are unquestionably the property of her husband— “whether the female tongue is to be reckoned among the moveables . . . I believe it is pretty generally held to continue ‘in potestate Mulieris,’ even after marriage, and I know nothing to prevent it” (p. 148). This is followed up with references to Ovid, the Wife of Bath, and the much-storied Flitch of Bacon!
Contemporary half calf with marbled paper sides, spines with gilt-stamped helm decorations and gilt-stamped leather title and volume labels (the volume labels recently supplied, in sympathetic style). Board edges showing light to moderate wear, with leather cracking at joints and crackled over the spines generally. Top edges gilt. Front pastedowns with bookplates now partially torn away; title-page of vol. II with an early inked ownership inscription in the upper margin. Delightful reading, as well as an overall attractive set.

Christian Philosophy from the
“English Malebranche”
Norris, John. A treatise concerning Christian prudence: Or
the principles of practical wisdom, fitted to the use of human life, and design'd for the better regulation of it. London: Samuel Manship, 1710. 8vo (20 cm, 7.9"). [12], 399, [5] pp.
$575.00


First edition of the author's last book published within his lifetime. The Rev. Norris, rector of Bemerton near Salisbury (“Sarum” according to the title-page), was an Anglican divine, a poet, a Platonist, and a prominent disciple of Malebranche; he wrote this analysis of humility and its role in Christian life in the hopes that “some other more able hand” would continue with individual examinations of the rest of the Christian virtues.
Click the interior image for an enlargement.
Provenance: 18th-century inscription, “Master Griffith Boynton”; 20th-century bookplate of the John Donne scholar Charles Monroe Coffin.
ESTC T76120. On Norris, see: Dictionary of National Biography. Contemporary speckled calf, framed and
panelled (with plain calf) in blind with blind-tooled corner fleurons, rebacked, spine with recent gilt-stamped leather title-label; edges and corners showing minor rubbing, front cover with small faint area of staining from a now-absent paper label. Front pastedown with private collector's bookplate (institutionally rubber-stamped), as above; front free endpaper with inked inscription, as above; title-page institutionally rubber-stamped in lower margin. Two pencilled marginal annotations; scattered pencilled bracketing. Pages age-toned, with occasional light spotting. (20902)
Canandaigua Imprint
Sampson, Ezra. The brief remarker on the ways of man. Or compendious dissertations, respecting social and domestic relations and concerns, and the various economy of life; designed for, and adapted to,
the use of American academies and common schools. Canandaigua, N.Y.: Pr. by J.D. Bemis & Co., 1821. 12mo. 264 pp.
$65.00


A nice Finger Lakes region edition of this uncommon title. Shoemaker 6710. Publisher's sheep. Abrasions to covers and spine, with pieces of leather flaked off; joints abraded. Foxing. Tear to rear free endpaper. Bookplate on front pastedown. (1078)

One
MORE
for the BOYS
. . .
Scott, Thomas. A father’s instructions to his son. London: Pr. for R. Dodsley, 1748. 4to. 27, [1 (blank)] pp.
$400.00
[Ségur,
Louis Philippe, comte de].
Étiquette du palais impérial. Année 1806. Paris: De l’imprimerie
impériale, 1806. 4to (25.7 cm, 9.9"). [1] f., 159, [1 (blank)] pp.
$2750.00


First edition of this uncommon guide to appropriate formal behavior in the Napoleonic
court, published just two years after Napoleon crowned himself emperor of France.
Extremely precise descriptions of all court proceedings are provided, detailing
the etiquette of processions, balls and concerts, pages’ service, bureaucratic
functions as accomplished by individual officers, and the preparation of the
Emperor’s breakfast.
The work is generally attributed to the Comte
de Ségur, a diplomat and historian who served under Rochambeau in the
American War of Independence; he also published works on classical and Jewish
history.
Old-style blue morocco, covers framed
in double gilt fillets, spine with gilt-ruled raised bands and gilt-stamped
devices in compartments, leather turndowns tooled in blind. Tear in upper
margin of one leaf repaired very unobtrusively; several leaves with closed
tears or holes also professionally patched, just touching a few letters; one
leaf with clear tape covering tear. Pages washed, resized, and very clean,
with only a few faint spots; edges slightly brittle, with occasional very
short tears.
Society
of Friends. To the yearly meeting. Extracts taken from the minnets of our quarterly meeting held at the Oblong by adjournments from ye 1st of the 5 month to 3ed of the same inclusive. 1779. New York: Pr. by Melbert B. Cary,
Jr. at the Sign of the Woolly Whale, 1936. 8vo (20.2 cm, 7.9"). [12] pp.
$20.00
Woolly Whale printing of the minutes from a Dutchess County, New York Quaker meeting, in which the construction of the Millbrook meeting house is discussed.
Long, breathless, run-on sentences make the expected Quaker standards of behavior, in this place and time, quite clear.
Sewn in publisher’s color-flecked paper wrappers. A crisp, clean copy.

Handsome Copy
Westlake, J. Willis. How to write letters: A manual of correspondence, showing the correct structure, composition, punctuation, formalities, and uses of the various kinds of letters, notes, and cards. Philadelphia: Sower, Potts & Co., 1879. 8vo. 264 pp.
$48.75

Early edition, following the first of 1876.
Publisher's brown cloth, front cover and spine with gilt-stamped title; binding slightly cocked, corners and spine extremities rubbed, gilt partially oxidized (quiet attractively). Back hinge tender. Front fly-leaf with early pencilled ownership inscription. Early portions of text with pencilled emphasis marks and some underlining. All edges red.
A nifty period piece. (20333)
