
CONDUCT
Three Verse Stories
Burness, John. The comical stories of Thrummy Cap and the ghaist. Margaret and the minister. Soda water. Glasgow: Pr.
for the booksellers, [1840?]. 12mo. 24 pp.
$150.00
Three tales in verse, often attributed to John Burness. In the
title-pieces, in turn, Thrummy Cap, nicknamed after his snug winter headgear,
boldly stays the night at an inn in a haunted room; Margaret, a simple country
woman, is invited to dinner at the Minister's house and suffers severe social
embarrassment; and two drinkers have "soda water" pressed on them as a cure
for too much gin and end up gulping down "Japan Blacking." To these is added
an anecdote of a would-be member of a temperance society, who decides to stick
with his whiskey after all. The title-page bears
a
woodcut vignette of a man playing a barrel organ with a monkey on a leash at
his feet, with "[No.] 16" printed at the foot of the title.
NSTC 2T11878. Removed from a nonce volume. Title-page separated;
title-page and some others with short edge nicks, otherwise clean and fresh.
(16777)
He Gave
Himself the Last Word
Churchill, Charles. The conference. London: G. Kearsly, 1763. 4to (25.2 cm, 9.9"). [2], 19, [1 (blank)] pp. (lacking half-title).
$200.00
First edition of this poem on the disparities sometimes found between private and public virtue, and the poet's responsibility to write for the country's good.
ESTC T1702. Recent marbled paper–covered boards, front cover with printed paper label. Half-title lacking. Title-page and two others stamped by a now-defunct institution; leaves with reinforced tears at inner margins.
Darrell, William. The gentleman instructed, in the conduct of a virtuous and happy life ... the fifth edition. London: Pr. by J. Heptinstall for E. Smith, 1713. 8vo (19.5 cm, 7.7"). [22], 94, cxxvi, [2], 97–456 pp.
$300.00
Fifth edition, following the first of 1704, “To which is added, A Word to the ladies, by way of Supplement to the First Part.” Darrell (1651–1721) was a Jesuit professor who taught moral philosophy at the college at St. Omer and at Liège; his advice for gentlemen and gentlewomen on leading suitably pious lives is written in energetic and contemporary, but distinctly conservative style, and includes “a full Confutation of atheism and Latitudinarianism.”
Each portion has a separate title-page; the signature marks would seem to indicate a main half-title not present here, but ESTC’s collation does not call for one. The work is sometimes attributed to George Hickes, whose name appears after the dedication.
ESTC T108841; DeBacker-Sommervogel, II, 1828 (for first ed.). Contemporary mottled sheep, spine with gilt-stamped leather title-label; rubbed and abraded with back joint starting to crack from top, spine with stamped call number. One front and one rear fly-leaf excised. Library bookplates, stamped numerals, pressure-stamps, and rubber-stamp to bottom edge; front pastedown with inked presentation note, front free endpaper with inked inscription dated 1805 (lined through), and private owner’s small rubber-stamp. Moderate foxing; some leaves with splashed inkstains extending inwards from outer edges; light waterstaining to lower inner margins of center portion of volume.

Elegant Production — GORGEOUS Copy
Ebhardt, Franz. Der gute Ton in allen Lebenslagen. Leipzig & Berlin: Julius Klinkhardt, [1889]. 8vo. viii, 774, [2 (adv.)] pp.
$145.00

Bright, fresh copy of this gorgeously bound etiquette manual with each page of black-letter text framed in a teal border with floral decorations. Originally published in 1878, this guide stayed in print until 1928.
Click the interior image for an enlargement.
Binding: Publisher's crimson cloth, front cover and spine gilt- and black-stamped, back cover black-stamped. All edges gilt. Actually, breathtaking.
Binding as above, clean and bright with only very faint traces of wear to corners and joints. Pages clean; some lower
outer corners slightly crumpled. It is hard to imagine a better copy. (23709)

Polite Correspondence — Love Letters
The fashionable American letter writer: or, the art of polite correspondence. Containing a variety of plain and elegant letters on business, love, courtship, marriage, relationship, friendship, &c. With forms of complimentary cards. To the whole are prefixed directions for letter writing, and rules for
composition. Springfield: G. & C. Merriam, 1833. 12mo. xxxviii, [1], 40–179, [1], [2 (blank)] pp.
$40.00
Click the image for an enlargement.
Later edition. A book of etiquette, with sample letters whose contents vary according to the situation one finds oneself in and one's status or relationship vis-à-vis that of the receiver. Some of the more interesting ones include Letter XXXVI, “From a young Lady to a Gentleman that courted her, whom she could not esteem, but was forced by her Parents to receive his visits, and think on none else for her Husband”and Letter XLI “From a Lady to a lover, who suspects her of receiving the addresses of another. In answer.” Quaint. “Cards of compliment” on p. [180].
Quarter sheep over marbled paper boards, gilt-stamped on the spine. Spine gilt rubbed, joints and extremities abraded. Corners and cover edges worn. Foxing, age-toning, and browning. Some pencilling to endpapers. A few dog-ears. Ex-library, with spine shelving label. Final four (blank) pages mutilated. (7149)
"Gilded
Age" Satire
[Fawcett, Edgar]. The Buntling ball. A Graeco-American
play being a poetical satire on New York society. New York: Funk & Wagnalls, 1885.
8vo. 154, [6 (adv.)] pp.; illus.
$62.50
Second printing (following the first of 1884) of this comic pseudo-Greek
verse, illustrated with several full-page engravings and a number of in-text
vignettes by C.D. Weldon.

Publisher's green cloth, front cover and spine with solid blocks
of gilt-stamping; lower front corner bumped, edges and extremities showing light
wear, gilt slightly dimmed. Front hinge starting with first signature pulling
away. Front pastedown with private bookplate, title-page with small inked number.
Pages clean. (5844)

How to be a
Good & Well-Liked Little Girl or Boy
Forrester, Francis [pseud. of Daniel Wise]. My Uncle Toby's
library. Boston: Brown & Taggard, 1862. 8 vols. (of 12). 8vo (15.5 cm, 6.2"). Each volume containing a frontispiece and either 64 or 62 pp.
$900.00
A sparkling, as new set. “My Uncle Toby's Library” was the first children's series published by Wise (1813–98), an English-born Methodist Episcopal pastor, author, and editor who emigrated to New England in 1833. Originally published in 1853–54, this series comprises twelve illustrated didactic tales, eight of which are uniformly bound here as a charming and attractive set. The titles present are: Arthur Elleslie; or, the Brave Boy; Minnie Brown; or, the Gentle Girl; Ralph Rattler; or, the Mischief-Maker; Aunt Amy; or, How Minnie Brown Learned to Be a Sunbeam; Fretful Lillia; or, the Girl Who Was Compared to a Stingnettle; Minnie's Picnic; or, a Day in the Woods; Cousin Nelly; or, the Visitor; and Minnie's Playroom; or, How to Practise Calisthenics. The last-named volume involves Minnie and her friends learning various exercises (with dumbbells and other equipment) under the watchful eye of instructor Miss Pinkney, and is illustrated with woodcuts of the movements.
Sternick 496.4 (describing binding as red). Publisher's blind-stamped green textured cloth, spines gilt extra; bindings fresh and clean. Eight vols. of 12 present. Each volume with inked ownership inscription dated 1863 on front free endpaper. Pages slightly age-toned with occasional faint offsetting from illustrations, generally clean. A beautiful set, virtually as new. (24423)

WITCHES Have Always Been
Popular Choices!
Holt, Ardern. Fancy dresses described; or, what to wear at fancy balls. London: Debenham & Freebody, [1887]. 8vo (20.8 cm, 8.2"). vi, 253, [3] pp.; 16 col. plts.; 16 plts.
$500.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Fifth edition, following the first of 1879. Illustrated with gorgeous chromolithographic and sepia plates (16 of each), this volume is an artifact of an era when “Girl Graduate” was as exotic and amusing a choice of costume as Guinevere, Anne Boleyn, Helen of Troy, or an Incroyable of 1789. The dictionary of appropriate women's roles offers numerous historical, theatrical, and musical
characters alongside ethnic, national, and fairy-tale portrayals, as well as slightly more abstract representations such as Air, Daffodil, Midnight, and Peace. An appendix provides costume suggestions for children, including Fairy, Red Riding Hood, Figaro, Puritan, and Francis I.
NSTC 0349544; Allibone 842 (first two eds.). Publisher's dark blue cloth, front cover and spine with gilt-stamped title; edges and extremities slightly rubbed, small areas of faint discoloration to lower edges. Hinges (inside) tender. Color plates slightly age-toned, a few with virtually invisible small areas of waterstaining to lower margins. (24345)
Not All Humor
“Wears” Real Well . . .
Lochore, Robert. Margaret and the minister, a true tale. Glasgow: Pr. for the booksellers, [1840?]. 12mo. 8 pp.
$95.00

Martens,
[Georg Friedrich von]. Summary of the law of nations, founded on the treaties
and customs of the modern nations of Europe...translated from the French by William
Cobbett. Philadelphia: Thomas Bradford, 1795. 8vo. XIX, [1], 379, [1 (blank)]
pp.
$800.00
First English-language edition: Guide to international law, diplomacy,
and
etiquette
of state, compiled and commented on by a professor of law at
Göttingen. This classic volume of jurisprudence, originally published in
Latin and shortly thereafter reprinted in an expanded French version, is accompanied
by a dedication to George Washington in this first U.S. printing. The translation
was done by William Cobbett, an English activist and editor of the “Political
Register”; before launching his political career in his home country,
Cobbett spent several years in Philadelphia, where he rendered Martens’s
work into English for the local booksellers prior to opening his own bookstore
and publishing a number of highly controversial pamphlets under the nom-de-plume
“Peter Porcupine” (the DNB takes special note of Cobbett’s
“boundless pugnacity, self-esteem, and virulence of language”).
He wrote sufficient anti-American diatribes while living in the U.S. to fill
12 volumes—and to earn him enough enmity to force his return to England.
Evans 29025; ESTC W29507; Sabin 44848. On Cobbett, see: The
Dictionary of National Biography, XI, 142–45. Contemporary sheep,
framed in blind tooling, spine with gilt-stamped title label; leather worn
over edges and front joint fully open, spine showing some cracking and chipping.
Front pastedown with inked ownership inscription dated 1839, also later pencilled
inscription; front fly-leaf with a different inked ownership inscription.
Scattered instances of minor spotting and offsetting.

“Perhaps
it is
self-flattery
to suppose . . . ”
Martine, Arthur. Martine's sensible letter-writer; being a comprehensive and complete guide and assistant for those who desire to carry on an epistolary correspondence; containing a large collection of model letters, on the simplest matters of life, adapted to all ages and conditions, embracing business letters ... New York: Dick & Fitzgerald, © 1866. 12mo. 206 pp.
$50.00
The publishing firm of Dick & Fitzgerald specialized in books for the masses, especially “how-to” books: That is, write letters, do magic, recite poetry, declaim, behave, etc. This work on letter writing covers business, personal, social, love, and other letters. Some sample letters are presented in “copper-plate” examples in highly formal, sometimes exaggerated English, and including such quaintness as
the use of the long “s”! but most are simply printed in roman type.
The front cover has a wonderful chromolithographic illustration of letters in envelopes and the title of the volume. The advertisements for other Dick & Fitzgerald publications that fill the endpapers and fly-leaves are worth reading in their own right.
Publisher's quarter red cloth with printed/illustrated paper over boards. Text with foxing. Binding lightly worn
at edges. (23673)
Murray, Hannah Lindley & Mary. The
toilet. Washington, DC: William Ballantine [Ballantyne], 1867. 8vo (21 cm, 8.25"). [4] pp.; 20 col. plts.
$750.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
First issue of the Ballantyne printing, with the publisher’s name given as “Ballantine” on the chromolithographic title-page. This variant of The Young Lady’s Toilet (or The American Toilet) was inspired by the original handmade books constructed by Hannah and Mary Murray of New York, two young ladies who cut pictures out of periodicals and pasted them onto blank leaves, adding their own captions. The publisher of the present edition proudly proclaims that the Murrays’ version realized one thousand dollars in sales, all of which was given to the Foreign Missionary Society, and adds that the work “now appears in a somewhat altered garb.” The chromolithographed pictures display their maxims behind moveable flaps, a concept that the Murrays may have adapted from Grimaldi’s earlier, London-published Toilet.Provenance: Inscription to Ellie Bond Robinson (from her cousin Elizabeth); elegant small booklabel, “Gardner.”
Publisher’s textured cloth, framed in blind, front cover with gilt-stamped title; covers and corners showing very slight traces of wear. Front free endpaper with small booklabel and with inked gift inscription dated 1887. One flap (“Circumspection”) lacking, with all other flaps present and working.
An attractive copy of an uncommon item.
[Nares, Edward]. Heraldic anomalies; or, rank confusion in our orders of precedence, With disquisitions, moral, philosophical, and historical, on all the existing orders of society. By It Matters Not Who. London: G. and W.B. Whittaker (pr. by R. Gilbert), 1823. 8vo (19.7 cm, 7.75"). 2 vols. I: xxii, [2], 334, [2 (1 blank)] pp. II: [4], 372 pp.
$250.00
First edition of these entertaining, historically informed meditations on the quirks and peculiarities of heraldic issues such as the niceties of the usage of “Lady” before and after marriage, the symbolism and history of wigs, and the nature of academic titles. A whole chapter is dedicated to Quakers, who reject all worldly titles.
Single-click the image where the hand appears on
mouse-over, for an enlargement.
Though Nares is quite capable of picking nits with a level of scrupulousness to match that of the most pedantic of scholars, he is also prone to flights of fancy such as pondering—after noting that a married woman’s moveable goods are unquestionably the property of her husband— “whether the female tongue is to be reckoned among the moveables . . . I believe it is pretty generally held to continue ‘in potestate Mulieris,’ even after marriage, and I know nothing to prevent it” (p. 148). This is followed up with references to Ovid, the Wife of Bath, and the much-storied Flitch of Bacon!
Contemporary half calf with marbled paper sides, spines with gilt-stamped helm decorations and gilt-stamped leather title and volume labels (the volume labels recently supplied, in sympathetic style). Board edges showing light to moderate wear, with leather cracking at joints and crackled over the spines generally. Top edges gilt. Front pastedowns with bookplates now partially torn away; title-page of vol. II with an early inked ownership inscription in the upper margin. Delightful reading, as well as an overall attractive set.

Christian Philosophy from the
“English Malebranche”
Norris, John. A treatise concerning Christian prudence: Or
the principles of practical wisdom, fitted to the use of human life, and design'd for the better regulation of it. London: Samuel Manship, 1710. 8vo (20 cm, 7.9"). [12], 399, [5] pp.
$575.00


First edition of the author's last book published within his lifetime. The Rev. Norris, rector of Bemerton near Salisbury (“Sarum” according to the title-page), was an Anglican divine, a poet, a Platonist, and a prominent disciple of Malebranche; he wrote this analysis of humility and its role in Christian life in the hopes that “some other more able hand” would continue with individual examinations of the rest of the Christian virtues.
Click the interior image for an enlargement.
Provenance: 18th-century inscription, “Master Griffith Boynton”; 20th-century bookplate of the John Donne scholar Charles Monroe Coffin.
ESTC T76120. On Norris, see: Dictionary of National Biography. Contemporary speckled calf, framed and
panelled (with plain calf) in blind with blind-tooled corner fleurons, rebacked, spine with recent gilt-stamped leather title-label; edges and corners showing minor rubbing, front cover with small faint area of staining from a now-absent paper label. Front pastedown with private collector's bookplate (institutionally rubber-stamped), as above; front free endpaper with inked inscription, as above; title-page institutionally rubber-stamped in lower margin. Two pencilled marginal annotations; scattered pencilled bracketing. Pages age-toned, with occasional light spotting. (20902)
Canandaigua Imprint
Sampson, Ezra. The brief remarker on the ways of man. Or compendious dissertations, respecting social and domestic relations and concerns, and the various economy of life; designed for, and adapted to,
the use of American academies and common schools. Canandaigua, N.Y.: Pr. by J.D. Bemis & Co., 1821. 12mo. 264 pp.
$65.00


A nice Finger Lakes region edition of this uncommon title. Shoemaker 6710. Publisher's sheep. Abrasions to covers and spine, with pieces of leather flaked off; joints abraded. Foxing. Tear to rear free endpaper. Bookplate on front pastedown. (1078)

One
MORE for the Boys . . .
Scott, Thomas. A father’s instructions to his son. London: Pr. for R. Dodsley, 1748. 4to. 27, [1 (blank)] pp.
$400.00
[Ségur,
Louis Philippe, comte de].
Étiquette du palais impérial. Année 1806. Paris: De l’imprimerie
impériale, 1806. 4to (25.7 cm, 9.9"). [1] f., 159, [1 (blank)] pp.
$2750.00


First edition of this uncommon guide to appropriate formal behavior in the Napoleonic
court, published just two years after Napoleon crowned himself emperor of France.
Extremely precise descriptions of all court proceedings are provided, detailing
the etiquette of processions, balls and concerts, pages’ service, bureaucratic
functions as accomplished by individual officers, and the preparation of the
Emperor’s breakfast.
The work is generally attributed to the Comte
de Ségur, a diplomat and historian who served under Rochambeau in the
American War of Independence; he also published works on classical and Jewish
history.
Old-style blue morocco, covers framed
in double gilt fillets, spine with gilt-ruled raised bands and gilt-stamped
devices in compartments, leather turndowns tooled in blind. Tear in upper
margin of one leaf repaired very unobtrusively; several leaves with closed
tears or holes also professionally patched, just touching a few letters; one
leaf with clear tape covering tear. Pages washed, resized, and very clean,
with only a few faint spots; edges slightly brittle, with occasional very
short tears.
Society
of Friends. To the yearly meeting. Extracts taken from the minnets of our quarterly meeting held at the Oblong by adjournments from ye 1st of the 5 month to 3ed of the same inclusive. 1779. New York: Pr. by Melbert B. Cary,
Jr. at the Sign of the Woolly Whale, 1936. 8vo (20.2 cm, 7.9"). [12] pp.
$20.00
Woolly Whale printing of the minutes from a Dutchess County, New York Quaker meeting, in which the construction of the Millbrook meeting house is discussed.
Long, breathless, run-on sentences make the expected Quaker standards of behavior, in this place and time, quite clear.
Sewn in publisher’s color-flecked paper wrappers. A crisp, clean copy.
Toussaint, François-Vincent. Manners. Translated from the French. London: J. Payne & J. Bouquet, 1749. 12mo in 4s (18 cm, 7.1"). [12], viii, 205, [1], [211]–296 pp.
$400.00
Early edition, possibly the first, of the first English translation of Les Mœurs, Toussaint’s widely read philosophical treatise on virtuous conduct. This English rendition appeared in two printings in 1749, with precedence unclear. The work was officially condemned following its original publication in France in 1748 — it was considered scandalous and possibly treasonous, partially based on the widespread assumption that one unflattering female portrait depicted Queen Maria Leszczyńska.
Click the interior image for an enlargement.
ESTC T109737. Contemporary speckled calf framed in gilt double fillets, recently rebacked with complementary speckled calf using original gilt-stamped leather spine label; sides acid-pitted and rubbed. This collation matches that given by ESTC, although it appears from the signatures that one blank leaf may be lacking in between parts II and III. Pages age-toned, with some instances of mild foxing; lightest waterstaining to lower margins/portions of most pages.

“How to Talk”
Wells, Samuel Roberts. How to talk: a pocket manual of conversation, and debating; with directions for acquiring a grammatical, easy, and graceful style. Embracing the origin of language; a condensed history of the English language; a practical exposition of the parts of speech, and their modifications and arrangement in sentences; hints on pronunciation; the art of conversation; debating; reading; and books. With more than five hundred errors in speaking corrected. New York: Fowler & Wells (David & Roberts, stereotypers), n.d. [ca. 1857]. 12mo. vi, 7–156 pp.
[SOLD]
Hand-books for Home Improvement, no. 2. The other books in the series are “How to Write,” “How to Behave,” and “How to do Business.”
NSTC 2H32642. Publisher's brown cloth, spine chipped, corners worn. Internally, only a few stray spots and mild foxing. Pressure-stamped “The Blasberg Collection” on the title-page and front free endpaper. (10188)
