
CONDUCT
“Giving is Better than Taking or Keeping”
(A
Sweet form of Instruction). The
two doves; and other stories, for children. Philadelphia:
T. Ellwood Zell & Co., 1864. 8vo. [2], 96 pp.; illus.
$65.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Short stories about the importance of familial ties, kindness to others (including animals), and dutifulness. Printed in a large point size, each story begins with a handsome large historiated wood-engraved initial, and many end with a wood-engraved tailpiece. The spine gives “Little Harry's Stories.”
Provenance: Front free endpaper with early inked gift inscription in a childish hand “To Miss Phebe Webber from Lyman”); back free endpaper with inked gift inscription in more sophisticated hand from the recipient of the first (“Presented to Eddie Ferris by his new Aunt Phebe”).
Not in Sternick, Children's Series. Publisher's dark teal-green cloth, covers blind-stamped, spine gilt-stamped; corners and spine rubbed, cloth with areas of light discoloration. Inscriptions as above. Scattered spots of foxing; a very few short edge tears extending into text without loss. (28753)
Quintessential 19th-Century Evangelical Literature — With Anderson Illustrations
American Tract Society. The publications of the American tract society.
Vol. I. New York: American Tract Society, [1826]. 12mo (18.2 cm, 7.2"). [4], 404 pp.; illus.
$150.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Vol. I only: Gathering of
the first 33 tracts published by the ATS, including “The Happy Negro,” “The Dairyman's Daughter,” the popular “Evils of Excessive Drinking,” and Hannah More's “Shepherd of Salisbury Plain” and “Parley the Porter.” These pieces are illustrated with
25 wood-engravings, one of which is signed by Alexander Anderson; Pomeroy identifies at least two others as having come from Anderson's hand.
Provenance: Front free endpaper and fly-leaf with early inked ownership inscription of James [Brown?]; title-page with pencilled inscription of Mary M. Bancroft.
Shoemaker 23503; Pomeroy, Alexander Anderson, 777. Contemporary treed sheep, spine with gilt-stamped leather title-label; moderately rubbed overall, spine moreso, leather tender at front joint. Vol. I only (of 12), though, of course, complete as “what it is.” Ownership inscriptions as above. Light to moderate foxing and spotting/staining; one leaf with paper flaw resulting in ragged lower outer portion. (29705)

Living
Wisely
Boutauld, Michel. Les conseils de la sagesse, ou le recueil des maximes de Salomon les plus necessaires à l'homme pour se conduire sagement. Paris: Sebastien Mabre-Cramoisy, 1697. 8vo (16.3 cm, 6.4"). Frontis., [8], 278, [2], frontis., [54], 244, [4] pp.
$175.00
Click the images for enlargements.
“Nouvelle edition . . . Reveûë & augmentée par l'Autheur”: an early, uncommon edition of this popular book of maxims, originally published in 1677. Much esteemed in its day, this collection of nuggets of practical and meditative wisdom on how to conduct one's domestic, civil, and religious life was at first attributed to Fouquet but was actually written by a Jesuit preacher. The present example includes the follow-up La Suite des conseils de la sagesse, with the same copper-engraved frontispiece (Solomon at work with quill and tablet, visited by an inspiring angel) appearing before each part; the text is printed with a number of decorative tailpieces.
DeBacker-Sommervogel, II, 45. Contemporary vellum, spine with early hand-inked title; vellum with small spots of staining and rear pastedown gone, binding overall clean and tight. Frontispiece with shallow chip to lower edge not into plate area; pages slightly age-toned with some very faint spotting in the second part, otherwise clean. (29267)
He Gave
Himself the Last Word
Churchill, Charles. The conference. London: G. Kearsly, 1763. 4to (25.2 cm, 9.9"). [2], 19, [1 (blank)] pp. (lacking half-title).
$200.00
First edition of this poem on the disparities sometimes found between private and public virtue, and the poet's responsibility to write for the country's good.
ESTC T1702. Recent marbled paper–covered boards, front cover with printed paper label. Half-title lacking. Title-page and two others stamped by a now-defunct institution; leaves with reinforced tears at inner margins.

Proudly American Liberal Arts — The Port Folio's Debut
Dennie, Joseph, ed. The port folio. Philadelphia: Bradford & Inskeep, 1801. 4to (32.2 cm, 12.7"). [8], 416 pp. (lacking pp. 103/04, 11/12, 255–64, 271/72, 339/40).
$350.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition: the first appearance of the Port Folio, an important early American literary and political periodical that ran from 1801 through 1827. In the premier, weekly issues gathered here, the journal featured John Quincy Adams's account of his tour through Silesia, Dennie's federalist thoughts, a translation of a canto from Voltaire's Henriade, a diatribe against the phrase “people of colour” (and in defense of slavery), original poetry, theatrical and musical reviews, a humorous brief on
how most efficiently to inconvenience other people in the coffee-house, on the street, or at the play-house, and many other items. This collection, which contains 51 of the 52 issues of 1801, includes the
original prospectus (with a handful of names pencilled in the “names” column provided at the close).
This volume is in the large ambitious quarto format of the journal's first years, not the octavo format of the later, “New Series”
Provenance: Front free endpaper with early inked presentation inscription to New Salem Academy from the Honorable Ethan Allen Greenwood (1779–1856), the Massachusetts lawyer who established the New England Museum.
Sabin 64182. Contemporary quarter sheep and light blue paper–covered sides, spine with gilt-stamped leather title-label and gilt-stamped date; rubbed and stained overall, spine leather with cracks and chips, spine head with remnants of small paper label, refurbished: spine caps readhered, front cover reattached, edges reinforced, leather consolidated. Front free endpaper with inscription as above. A later hand has laid in a number of leaves of annotations and commentary on various pieces herein, along with some account of the lacking portions; occasional pencilled annotations in text as well. One leaf with inner margin neatly reinforced; some tears repaired and loose leaves secured. Pages occasionally creased; varying degrees of browning and foxing. Outer edges trimmed closely, occasionally with loss of final letters. Upper portion of one leaf torn away, with loss of weekly header and about three paragraphs of text; one leaf chipped along fold, with loss of several letters; lower outer portion of one leaf torn away, with loss of roughly two paragraphs. Nos. 13, 14, 32, and 34 each lacking final leaf; no. 33 lacking. Pp. 395/96 bound in out of order. Several pieces of dried plant matter laid in at various points.
This volume of the Port Folio is as meaty and full of just plain interesting stuff as they all were, despite its lacking bits; and, it represents the journal's beginnings. (29227)

The Nicest Big Brother Ever
[Elliott, Mary?]. My brother. A poem. New York: Mahlon Day, [ca. 1825]. 16mo (7.6 cm, 3"). 8 pp.; illus.
$250.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Miniature printing of a sweet poem about the many kindnesses shown by a little boy to his appreciative baby sister, formed on the model of Ann Taylor's famous effusion, “My Mother.” Each page bears a woodcut vignette of the two children interacting; the back wrapper, for no apparent reason, features what seems to be a George Washington and cherry tree aftermath illustration.
The authorial attribution is tentative; WorldCat notes that the present text “is not the poem published under the title “My Brother” in Mary Elliott's Grateful Tributes (1819). Text of issue is designated as an 'uncertain ascription to Mary Elliott' by Mary Elliott's bibliographer Marjorie Moon.”
Provenance: Inside front wrapper with beautifully inked inscription reading “Samuel Gara his Book Bought in Lancaster August the 23rd, 1827 by his Mother.”
Publisher's printed paper wrappers, age-toned, paper splitting along spine and sewing loosening; inside front wrapper with inscription as above. Pages age-toned, with mild foxing. In delicate condition, but a very appealing item. (30251)

Vintage 50s Party-Throwing for the
Manly Host
Esquire's handbook for hosts. New York: Grosset & Dunlap, © 1953. 8vo. Frontis., 288 pp.; illus.
[SOLD]
Click the images for enlargements.
No girly “doily tearoom fare” here: This is food “of, for and by MEN” (p. 11) — dishes specifically designed to impress a bachelor's guests. The recipes, descriptions of techniques and equipment, and party planning suggestions are interspersed with cartoons from the magazine and amusing little vignettes done by L.J. Allen; after the main food sections come briefs on making coffee and “cures for booze in the night” (a.k.a. midnight snacks), as well as extensive sections on grilling and barbecueing, preparing alcoholic drinks, conversational etiquette, and party games. This is an early edition, following the first of 1949.
It is notable that despite its light theme and touch, this book offers serious instruction to men wanting seriously to achieve real competence in its era's arts of entertaining. Those seeking a gamesmanship guide suggesting ways merely to appear competent, or those cheerfully assuming that it is charming for men to be incompetent in this realm, had best look for support elsewhere.
Brown, Culinary Americana, 3337 (for first ed.). Publisher's black cloth, front cover with eggplant- and gilt-stamped vignette of a mustachioed man hoisting a drink tray, spine with eggplant-stamped stripes and gilt-stamped title; dust jacket lacking, minor shelfwear to extremities and lower edges. A clean, solid copy. (30269)

The Franciscan “Manual Seráfico”
Franciscans. Provincia de San Diego de México. Manual serafico, o, Libro de la vida de los frayles menores, en que se contiene el texto latino de la regla y testamento de N.S.P.S. Francisco, con la traduccion castellana ... las decretales del señor Nicolao III. y del señor Clemente V. sobre la regla. Item, el compendio de la doctrina christiana, y de los preceptos de nuestra seráfica regla, que los novicios de esta santa Provincia de San Diego dicen en comunidad un mes antes de profesar. Y por último, los quatro edictos del santo tribunal de la inquisicion, que en determinados tiempos del año se deben leer en comunidad. Reimpreso en México: En la Imprenta nueva Madrileña de don Felipe de Zuñiga y Ontiveros, 1779. 4to (20 cm; 7.9"). [4] ff., 228 pp.
$975.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First Mexican printing of this important and basic compilation of significant documents for the Franciscan Order. In Spanish and Latin, it includes: La regla de N.S.P.S. Francisco (in Latin); El testamento (Latin); La regla (in Spanish); El testamento (in Spanish); Las decretales del señor Nicolao III (Latin); Las decretales del señor Clemente V (Latin); Las decretales del señor Nicolao III (Spanish); Las decretales del señor Clemente V (Spanish); Compendio de la doctrina christiana, y explicacion de los preceptos de la regla; Edicto primero del SantoTribunal para el dia primero de marzo; Edicto segundo para la domínica siguiente á la in Albis; Edicto tercero, y quarto para el viernes inmediato, despues de la octava de la asuncion (Spanish).
Medina, Mexico, 7061; Palau 204344. Contemporary limp vellum, ties perished; text block loosened from binding. Unidentified marca de fuego on upper and lower edges of closed volume. Worming in some margins and into text with loss of letters and some words, repaired with archival tissue. A less than pristine copy, but copies are scarce on the market in any condition. (28206)

DIFFERENCES
Between
France
& Spain
& Frenchmen
& Spaniards
In ITALIAN
García, Carlos. Antipatia de francesi e spagnuoli. Venetia: Presso Cristoforo Tomasini, 1640. 12mo. 216 pp.
$475.00

An expatriate living in Paris, Carlos García (ca. 1575 – ca. 1630) wrote on a variety of topics and in different genres ranging from a picaresque novel to essays on politics. The original Spanish title of the work offered here in Italian translation is La oposicion y conjuncion de los dos grandes luminares de la tierra, and was first published in Paris in 1617. This translation first appeared in 1637 and is from the pen of Clodio Vilopoggio.The subject of this work is the rivalry between Spain and France for political and religious supremacy in the Catholic realm of Europe, but the author also discusses national traits, as he sees them, such as manner of dressing, walking, eating, and talking.
Palau 97802. Recent boards covered with marbled paper; leather spine label gilt with title. Some lower margins irregular due to natural paper flaws. All edges speckled red. A very good copy. (25812)
Gros, John Daniel. Natural principles of rectitude, for the conduct of man in all states and situations of life; demonstrated and explained in a systematic treatise on moral philosophy. New York: T. & J. Swords, 1795. 8vo (20 cm, 7.9"). xvi, 456 pp. (lacking half-title).
$495.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition. Born in Germany, Gros was a pastor and professor of both German and moral philosophy at Columbia University. This work is the text version of a course he taught there, and is the “first treatise on Moral Philosophy written and published in America,” according to Sabin.
ESTC W28659; Evans 28775; Sabin 28933. 19th-century quarter sheep in imitation of morocco, rubbed and worn; covers pressure-stamped by a now-defunct institution, spine with paper shelving label. Half-title lacking, title-page and a number of others stamped, back free endpaper with pocket. Pages clean save for stamps. (9536)

“There
is One Above,
Who
Loves
Thee with Unchangeable
Love”
Lady, A. Who loves me best? Providence: Geo. P. Daniels, 1847. 16mo (10.5 cm, 4.1"). 16 pp.; illus.
$275.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Uncommon chapbook, illustrated with a title-page vignette and seven full-page wood engravings.
This is printed in a rather unusual yet effective format. A verse of Mary Ann Brown's poem “Who Loves Me Best?” (anonymous here, but printed under Brown's name in numerous contemporary compilations) appears at the top of each recto page, while under a rule beneath it runs the prose short story “The Canary Bird,” in reinforcement of the general moral. (Each verso offers a picture, save the last which offers the poem, “The Resting Place.”)
This was first printed in 1839, again in 1843, and then only this last edition. We find but two U.S. institutional holdings.
Lacking wrappers. Lightly foxed; corners bumped; last leaf a bit creased. (27855)

Silver Egg Cutters, Linen Doilies, & Frappé Tables: Necessary Items
Lansdown, Lillian B. How to prepare and serve a meal. Interior decoration. New York: Social Culture Publications, © 1922. 8vo. 64 pp.
$45.00
Click the images for enlargement.
First edition: Formal serving arrangements and menu suggestions for households that make regular use of waitstaff and butler's pantries, serve squab breasts at luncheon, and accept that offering fruit at breakfast requires finger bowls on the table — while still needing a reminder that to include a salad at a formal afternoon tea is “to commit a social solecism” (p. 32). One chapter is titled “Outside the Eighteenth Amendment,” and describes the appropriate serving methods for various wines and liqueurs; menus are offered for Christmas, Thanksgiving, and Lent; the last six chapters are dedicated to general principles of home decorating.
This is the original edition and
not a modern reprint.
Bitting 273; Brown, Culinary Americana, 2914. Publisher's textured paper wrappers, front wrapper with printed title; extremities rubbed. Pages slightly age-toned, otherwise clean.
A delightfully aspirational read. (29727)

Political Doctrine by Lipsius
Lipsius, Justus. Les politiques de Iuste Lipsius: Comprenans en six livres la Doctrine qui concerne principalement le devoir du Prince & Magistrat Souverain, en temps de Paix & de Guerre, au gouvernement de l'Estat. Geneva: Pierre & Jacques Chouet, 1613. 12mo (13.97 cm, 5.5"). [24] ff., 618 (i.e., 634) pp., [19] ff.
$600.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Second edition of political essays by the Belgian humanist Lipsius (Joest Lips, 1547–1606), with commentary by the author on the first three books and the beginning of the fourth, and with three newly edited indices at the end. Translated from the original Latin Politicorum sive civilis doctrinae libri sex (first edition 1589) by the French minister Simon Goulart (1543–1628), these six books, which draw heavily on classical authors (especially Tacitus), hold that the best form of government is principality, i.e., rule by one for the good of all, and that prudence and virtue are the very conditions of civility.
The text is printed in roman and italic, with side- and shouldernotes; it is decorated with elegant woodcut initials against a floriated background, one factotum, a handful of head- and tailpieces, and a couple of small vignettes. The woodcut printer's device on the title-page has the monogram “AT” beneath a dolphin & anchor combination with the motto festina tarde, reminiscent of the Aldine device.
This edition is not in NUC Pre-1956, and WorldCat locates
just one copy in the U.S. (with a variant imprint, “A Cologny”).
Evidence of readership: A short biography of Lipsius in French has been written on the fly-leaves in early ink.
Early vellum over flexible boards, somewhat stained and rubbed; evidence of four ties, and ink title to spine. Cropped close with very minor loss to a couple of running headlines and side- or shouldernotes; a few corner-tips torn away and a few stains only; instances variously of slightest perceptible worming and outer margin of pp. 585–98 holed by an insect affecting the sidenotes on those leaves, with lesser evidence of the same gnawing to rear pastedown and back cover. (29885)
NOT
All Humor
“Wears”
Real Well . . .
Lochore, Robert. Margaret and the minister, a true tale. Glasgow: Pr. for the booksellers, [1840?]. 12mo. 8 pp.
$95.00



Doing Good in the World
Mather, Cotton. Essays to do good, addressed to all Christians, whether in public or private capacities. Johnstown [NY]: Pr. & sold by Asa Child, 1815. 12mo. xxv, [2], 28–195, [1] p.
$300.00
Click the images for enlargements.
This is an early, provincial New York edition of George Burder's revision of Cotton Mather's guide to moral living and philanthropy. Edition statement: “A new edition, improved by George Burder. From the latest Boston and London editions.” The original 1710 edition was published under the title Bonifacius. An Essay upon the Good, that is to be devised and designed, by Those who desire to answer the great End of life, and to Do Good while they live.
Benjamin Franklin was among those who acknowledged the book's great influence on his life.
Preliminary pages include the testimonials or “Recommendations” (pp. iii–iv) and a “Preface” (pp. [xiii]–xxv). At the end are “On fulfilling engagements and paying debts. From a sermon by the late President Edwards,” “On the religious education of children. (From the Christian observer),” “On sanctifying the Sabbath-Day. By Sir Matthew Hale. (From the same),” and the table of contents.
Holmes, Cotton Mather, 112-E2; Shaw & Shoemaker 35227. Publisher's sheep with a neat gilt red leathr label; binding dry, front joint (outside) starting. Ex–social club library: small 19th-century paper label at top of spine, 19th-century bookplate, call number on endpaper, no other markings. (29293)
For PRE-1820 AMERICANA,
click here.
For
RELIGION, click here.

An Attractive American Set in Seven Volumes
More, Hannah. The works of Hannah More. New York : Harper & Brothers, 1855. Small 12mo. 7 vols. I: Frontis., engr. t-p., ix., [3] ff., 416 pp. II: Engr. t-p., 428 pp. III: Engr. t-p., 442 pp. IV: Engr. t-p., 448 pp. V: Engr. t-p., 393 pp. VI: Engr. t-p., 440 pp. VII: Engr. t-p., 429 pp.
$450.00
Click the images for enlargements.
“Complete in seven volumes.” Each volume has an added engraved title-page, with vignette, and the first one offers
a frontispiece portrait from the painting by Opie.
A newspaper clipping of a portrait of Hannah More taken from an engraving after the painting by H. W. Pickersgill, lies loose inside first volume.
Contemporary half red sheep in imitation of morocco over marbled cloth-covered boards, spines with gilt-accented raised bands, gilt lettering on spines. All edges marbled. Leather rubbed and scraped with some chips on spine, joints, and edges; pp. 421–34 of vol. VI have some shallow tears and chips from being bumped, fore-edge of one leaf folded back, without affecting text. Front joint of vol. VII starting from top edge. Some foxing throughout. Clean and complete. (21439)
[Nares, Edward]. Heraldic anomalies; or, rank confusion in our orders of precedence, With disquisitions, moral, philosophical, and historical, on all the existing orders of society. By It Matters Not Who. London: G. and W.B. Whittaker (pr. by R. Gilbert), 1823. 8vo (19.7 cm, 7.75"). 2 vols. I: xxii, [2], 334, [2 (1 blank)] pp. II: [4], 372 pp.
$250.00
First edition of these entertaining, historically informed meditations on the quirks and peculiarities of heraldic issues such as the niceties of the usage of “Lady” before and after marriage, the symbolism and history of wigs, and the nature of academic titles. A whole chapter is dedicated to Quakers, who reject all worldly titles.
Single-click the image where the hand appears on
mouse-over, for an enlargement.
Though Nares is quite capable of picking nits with a level of scrupulousness to match that of the most pedantic of scholars, he is also prone to flights of fancy such as pondering—after noting that a married woman’s moveable goods are unquestionably the property of her husband— “whether the female tongue is to be reckoned among the moveables . . . I believe it is pretty generally held to continue ‘in potestate Mulieris,’ even after marriage, and I know nothing to prevent it” (p. 148). This is followed up with references to Ovid, the Wife of Bath, and the much-storied Flitch of Bacon!
Contemporary half calf with marbled paper sides, spines with gilt-stamped helm decorations and gilt-stamped leather title and volume labels (the volume labels recently supplied, in sympathetic style). Board edges showing light to moderate wear, with leather cracking at joints and crackled over the spines generally. Top edges gilt. Front pastedowns with bookplates now partially torn away; title-page of vol. II with an early inked ownership inscription in the upper margin. Delightful reading, as well as an overall attractive set.

Saving
the Souls of the Rich
via
CHARITY
Nelson,
Robert. An address to persons of quality
and estate ... To which is added, an appendix of some original and valuable
papers. [with another related title, as below]. London: A. & G. Way,
prs., 1715. 8vo (21.9 cm, 8.6"). Frontis., xxxi, [1], 267, [1], 55, [7] pp.
[with] A poem in memory of Robert Nelson Esquire. London:
Pr. by Geo. James for Richard Smith, at Bishop Beveridge’s-Head, 1715.
8vo. 21, [3] pp.
$675.00
First edition: Nelson, a philanthropist and popular religious writer, reminds the wealthy and well bred of their charitable obligations as Christians. After exhorting the rich to consider their salvation, Nelson solicits their support for such endeavors as building churches, funding the Society for the Propagation of the Gospel, maintaining poor clergy and their families, founding seminaries and schools, relieving prisoners, and establishing houses for the improvement of ladies (both proper and fallen). The appendix provides texts of various proposals as well as statistics on numbers of residents in hospitals and schools.
Click the images for enlargements.
The frontispiece portrait of Nelson was engraved by George Vertue after a painting by Sir Godfrey Kneller. The volume also includes all publisher's advertisements as well as the rather
uncommon Poem in Memory of Robert Nelson Esquire.
This was produced to be a handsome work, printed in large type on good paper with wide margins — the better to appeal to a “quality” audience?
ESTC T85360; Goldsmiths’-Kress 5249. Poem: ESTC T25431; Foxon P538. Contemporary speckled calf, framed and panelled in blind with blind-tooled corner fleurons; rebacked with speckled calf, spine with gilt-stamped leather title-label, raised bands, and blind-tooled foliate compartment decorations. Original leather abraded, front cover with small chip to outer edge and area of faint discoloration from a now-absent label; title-page institutionally rubber-stamped (no other markings). Some signatures browned and foxed, most pages clean. (25999)

Conducting a
Classical Love Affair
Ovidius Naso, Publius. The art of love. New York: Limited Editions Club, 1971. 8vo. xii, 117, [3] pp.; 10 plts.
$100.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Ovid's famous Ars Amatoria, here translated by B.P. Moore and illustrated in Roman-inspired fashion by Eric Fraser with 10 full-page and numerous in-text pen-and-ink drawings (which do feature fetching maidens and muscular males but are generally fairly innocuous). The volume was designed by Robert L. Dothard, printed by A. Colish in Poliphilus and Blado italics on mould-made Arches paper, and bound by Tapley-Rutter in full vellum with a gilt-stamped cherub vignette.
This is numbered copy 972 of 1500 printed.
Bibliography of the Fine Books Published by the Limited Editions Club, 440. Binding as above, in publisher's glassine dust jacket and original metallic slipcase; volume all but pristine, jacket with a few tiny nicks but an unusually nice example of these impermanent wrappers, case with corners very slightly rubbed.
A clean, fresh copy; frankly, one wants to dare say, “could not be better.” (30130)

An AMERICAN Statesman in London — First Series
Rush, Richard. Memoranda of a residence at the court of London. Philadelphia: Carey, Lea & Blanchard, 1833. 8vo (22 cm, 8.7"). 460 pp.
$200.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First U.S. edition of the first series about Rush's involvement with the negotiations between Great Britain and the United States on the question of the treatment of slaves under the treaty of Ghent, the northwestern boundary between the United States and British possessions, Spanish affairs, West Indian trade, and other “diplomatic maneuvers” including the conflicting claims to Oregon (Howes). Rush was the American envoy extraordinary and minister plenipotentiary from 1817 to 1825; in addition to the political content, he here provides a good amount of information on his
social and cultural activities while in London.
American Imprints 21026; Howes R522; Sabin 74264. Period-style quarter tan cloth and light blue paper–covered sides, spine with printed paper label. Pages age-toned, with minor spotting; a good, clean copy. (27208)

An
AMERICAN
Statesman
in London
Second
Series
Rush, Richard. Memoranda of a residence at the court of London, comprising incidents official and personal from 1819 to 1825. Including negotiations on the Oregon question, and other unsettled questions between the United States and Great Britain. Philadelphia: Lea & Blanchard, 1845. 8vo (24.5 cm, 9.6"). xii, 640 pp.
$100.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition of the second series about Rush's involvement with
the negotiations between Great Britain and the United States on the conflicting
claims to Oregon, and other “diplomatic maneuvers” (Howes). Rush
was the American envoy extraordinary and minister plenipotentiary from 1817
to 1825; in addition to the political content, he here provides a good amount
of information on his
social
and cultural activities while in London.
Sabin 74265; Howes R523; Allibone 1893. Publisher's brown
cloth, blind-stamped, spine with gilt-stamped title and blind-stamped decorations;
rubbed with cloth split at joints and front cover with spot of discoloration.
Ex–social club library: 19th-century bookplate on front pastedown, old
inked call number on endpapers and flyleaf (which has small old adhesions
of paper to verso); no other markings. Very light to moderate waterstaining
to upper inner portions of central third of the volume.
Yes,
in its way, this belongs in this catalogue! (26480)
Canandaigua
Imprint
Sampson, Ezra. The brief remarker on the ways of man. Or compendious dissertations, respecting social and domestic relations and concerns, and the various economy of life; designed for, and adapted to,
the use of American academies and common schools. Canandaigua, N.Y.: Pr. by J.D. Bemis & Co., 1821. 12mo. 264 pp.
$65.00


A nice Finger Lakes region edition of this uncommon title. Shoemaker 6710. Publisher's sheep. Abrasions to covers and spine, with pieces of leather flaked off; joints abraded. Foxing. Tear to rear free endpaper. Bookplate on front pastedown. (1078)

Men & Women
Equally Responsible for “Cultivation of the Home Sentiment”
Sargent, Charles E. Our home or emanating influences of the hearthstone. Springfield, MA: King-Richardson Co., 1899. 8vo. [4], xiii–616 pp.; 8 plts.
$75.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Allegedly an unsentimental, scientific examination of the various
aspects of home life, this is actually a warmly written paean to the joys of
a loving family and a nurturing home life, intended to help keep “the
street and the public hall” from “usurping the kingdom of the fireside”
(p. xiii). The chapters on making home a happy, peaceful place are sprinkled
with poetical quotations and literary excerpts describing pleasant domestic
scenes, and
illustrated
with eight steel-engraved plates done by A.E. Francis and C.
Etherington.
Written by a New Hampshire-born poet and educator and published by subscription,
this work was originally printed in 1883 as Our Home; Or the Key to a Nobler
Life; it appears here in significantly expanded form with contributions
from several ministers and one physician. The wide-ranging volume includes
the advice to always send your little child to bed happy (“give the
dear child a warm good-night kiss as it goes to its pillow,” p. 67),
and to spare the rod and develop the child's conscience and sense of honor
instead. It also covers the necessity of education and equality of professional
opportunity for girls and women, and offers recommendations to smile often
in the home, permit only good reading materials, pursue music, provide guidance
in maintaining correspondences and friendships, model Christian values and
religious observance, encourage fresh air and exercise, avoid alcohol and
tobacco, etc.
Binding: Publisher's dark
green cloth, front cover with “silver”-stamped decorative frame
and red- and “silver”-stamped “Our Home” heart design in center;
spine with decorative red and “silver” title. All edges bright red.
“Silver” stamping and extremities showing slight
rubbing, front cover with a few small, unobtrusive spots of staining. Front
hinge (inside) tender from the weight of this hefty work, but holding. Pages
clean; a few leaves with small nick to upper edge. A pleasing example of a
tenderly appealing portrayal of domestic joys. (30304)
Society
of Friends. To the yearly meeting. Extracts taken from the minnets of our quarterly meeting held at the Oblong by adjournments from ye 1st of the 5 month to 3ed of the same inclusive. 1779. New York: Pr. by Melbert B. Cary,
Jr. at the Sign of the Woolly Whale, 1936. 8vo (20.2 cm, 7.9"). [12] pp.
$20.00
Woolly Whale printing of the minutes from a Dutchess County, New York Quaker meeting, in which the construction of the Millbrook meeting house is discussed.
Long, breathless, run-on sentences make the expected Quaker standards of behavior, in this place and time, quite clear.
Sewn in publisher’s color-flecked paper wrappers. A crisp, clean copy.

Gentle Prayers for the
“Infant Pilgrim”
[Taylor, Ann, & Jane Taylor]. Hymns for little children. New York: Samuel Wood & Sons, 1818. 16mo (10.5 cm, 4.2"). 26, [2] pp.; illus.
$225.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Early printing of this collection of Christian-themed verses, taken (without attribution) from Ann and Jane Taylor's Hymns for Infant Minds. The Taylor sisters were, both together and separately, exceptionally popular children's authors; this example of their work features
a preliminary alphabet and eight woodcut illustrations.
Shaw & Shoemaker 44408. Plain blue-green paper wrappers, much worn and creased, sewing loosening. Lower corners bumped; pages age-toned and lightly spotted. Much worn but not written or scribbled on; this copy easily imaginable as a critical element of some respectful child's nightly bedtime ritual. (30253)

“Kneel Side by Side”
Wise, Daniel. Bridal greetings: A marriage gift,
in which the mutual duties of husband and wife are familiarly illustrated and enforced. New York: Carlton & Phillips, 1852. 16mo. Frontis., 160 pp.
$42.50
Click the images for enlargements.
Second edition, following the first of 1850, of these dicta regarding proper Christian management of the connubial state. “If the reader expects to find highly wrought sentimentality or romantic fancies in the succeeding pages, he had better lay them down, and seek for gratification elsewhere,” (p. 3) — but there is some sweetness here in the exhortations to mutual dedication.
This has a very pretty engraved title-page, acting as frontispiece; between the arched words “Bridal Greetings,” above and below, is a bridal bouquet of emblematic flowers, signed F.E. Jones.
Binding: Publisher's textured red cloth, covers framed in blind, front cover with gilt-stamped rose vignette, spine gilt extra. All edges gilt.
Not in Faxon. Binding as above, cocked, extremities lightly rubbed, front cover with tiny dark spatter; joints each with small instance of insect damage. Front free endpaper with pencilled annotation. Moderate foxing throughout. (30370)

Examples to Live By in
Choctaw
[Wright, Alfred]. The Missionaries of the American Board of Commissioners for Foreign Missions. Triumphant Deaths of Pious Children. In the Choctaw Language. Boston: Printed for the Board, by Crocker & Brewster, 1835. 12mo (14.6 cm, 5.75"). 54 pp.
[SOLD]
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition. Tributes to ten children, including one Choctaw son (Tiwahoke), written in the Choctaw language with the “Chahta” alphabet and pronunciation guide introducing the text. Hymns in Choctaw with English titles appear at the end (pp. 47–54).
The Rev. Alfred Wright (1788–1853) was a missionary and physician who spent over 30 years among the Choctaw people in Mississippi and Oklahoma. He founded the Wheelock Mission (named for Wright's friend Eleazer Wheelock, Dartmouth College's first president) in 1832, where he was directly involved in developing the Choctaw written language, along with Cyrus Byington and Joseph Dukes; indeed his Choctaw translations were among the first books printed in that language.
Pilling, Proof-sheets, 3890; Newberry Library, Ayer Indians, Choctaw-59; Rosenbach, Early American Children's Books, 285; W. B. Morrison, “The Choctaw Mission of the American Board of Commissioners for Foreign Missions,” The Chronicles of Oklahoma 4 (June 1926). Original cloth-backed light marbled boards, the inner covers and endpapers foxed (an effect of the glue used in the binding) and all leaves a bit puckered (an effect of the sewing); lower corners lightly bumped and small tear to outer margin of B1. A very good, clean copy. (29478)

An Instructive Vade Mecum for the Ladies — A Fine American Binding
The young lady’s own book: A manual of intellectual improvement and moral deportment. Philadelphia: Key, Mielke & Biddle, 1832. 16mo (13 cm, 5.1"). Add. engr. t.-p., 320 pp.
[SOLD]
Click the images for enlargement.
First edition: Conduct book for women, elaborating on the appropriate studies and pursuits for ladies, as well as on the responsibilities of proper femininity, the nature of female piety, and the requirements of genteel deportment.
Provenance: Front free endpaper with pencilled ownership inscription of prominent 20th-century Philadelphia collector E.M. Boyle, front fly-leaf with gift inscription dated 1833 and pencilled ownership inscription dated 1893.
Binding: In an excellent American binding of straight-grained black morocco framed in double gilt fillets and a wide gilt border composed of five undulating fillets surrounding a blind-tooled chain roll, spine gilt extra, board edges and turn-ins with gilt roll. All edges gilt. Endpapers of glazed yellow stiff paper.
American Imprints 17193. Binding as above, minimal wear to extremities. Front hinge (inside) starting, first few leaves with sewing loosening; still holding and very reasonably solid overall, with original silk bookmark present and intact. Inscriptions as above. Pages gently age-toned. First edition of a classic of its genre, in an outstanding American binding that is
remarkably bright and fresh. (29974)
For CHILDREN / EDUCATION,
click here.
