
COMMERCE / ECONOMICS
FINANCE / BANKING / TRADE / WORK
/
LABOR
A-B C-D E-G H-L M-R S-Z
Kay's
Improved
& Enlarged
Edition of
the
Universal
Receipt Book
[A Best-Selling How-To
Guide]
Mackenzie,
Colin. Mackenzie's five
thousand receipts in all the useful and domestic arts: Constituting a complete
practical library ... A new American, from the latest London edition. With numerous
and important additions generally; and the medical part carefully revised and
adapted to the climate of the U. States; and also a new and most copious index.
By an American physician. Philadelphia: James Kay, Jr. & Bro., and Pittsburgh:
C.H. Kay & Co., (© 1829). 8vo (22 cm, 8.6"). 456 pp.; illus.
$160.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Early U.S. edition: All-encompassing compendium of 19th-century practical knowledge — anything you can't do using instructions from this manual, you probably shouldn't be trying in the first place, though one assumes that in many cases there are more effective modern means now established! The work starts out with metallurgy (including everything you need to know in order to assay the value of silver, cast bronze finely, or color steel blue), proceeds to art (make your own crayons, or paint a miniature on ivory), and ranges to subjects such as farriery, tanning, horticulture, and husbandry, before closing with an assortment of miscellanea not covered by any previous header. Culinary topics include brewing, wine-making, preserving, and confectionary, as well as good basic recipes for such classics as potted beef, quince pudding, mock turtle soup, and “tomata catsup”; the carving appendix is illustrated with in-text wood engravings. The medicine section is quite lengthy, and covers ailments both mild and severe.
Five Thousand Receipts was first printed in America in 1826, and enjoyed as enthusiastic a reception in the United States as it previously had in England. This is the fourth American edition, here in the Kay variant giving “122 Chestnut Street – near 4th” as the publisher's address.
Provenance: Francis Kelsey, New York City.
Bitting 299; Lowenstein 122; Shoemaker 39366. Contemporary sheep, spine with gilt-stamped leather title-label and gilt-stamped decorations; worn and abraded, joints open and fragile, front cover darkened, leather lost at spine extremities. Front free endpaper with early inked ownership inscription; front fly-leaf with small hole and pencilled annotations. Pages with varying degrees of age-toning and spotting, several signatures deeply browned. Some corners dog-eared. One leaf with upper outer corner torn away, with loss of a few words; one leaf with tear from lower margin extending into text without loss; one leaf with internal closed tear, without loss. Used, as this usually was! (27405)
Macleod, Alexander Charles. State-paper taxation, with an analysis of the nature and relations of gold, paper, and credit. London: James Ridgway, 1853. 8vo (19.7 cm, 7.75"). 73, [1 (blank)] pp.
$375.00
First edition: Pamphlet on the currency question, discussing concepts of value and exchange. Born in India and educated in England, MacLeod served as a surgeon for the East India Company and for the 47th Regiment of the Madras Native Infantry.
Only three U.S. institutions (and two British) report holdings of this uncommon item.
This copy bears an inked inscription in the upper margin reading “With the Author’s Comps.”
NSTC 2M7062; not in Goldsmiths’-Kress. Recent moiré cloth–covered boards. Title-page with small inked numerals in outer margin; presentation inscription as described above partially trimmed in upper margin. Shouldernotes trimmed closely, in some instances with loss of a few etters. Pages clean.

The
30 Years' Peace: First
American Edition, Much
Enlarged
Martineau, Harriet. History of the peace: Being a history of England from 1816 to 1854. With an introduction 1800 to 1815. Boston: Walker, Wise, & Co.; Walker, Fuller, & Co., 1864–66. 8vo (20.6 cm, 8.1"). 4 vols. I: xi, [1], 455, [1] pp. II: vii, [1], 500, 2 pp. III: x, 575, [1] pp. IV: xii, 665, [1] pp.
$115.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First U.S. edition, significantly expanded from the English edition begun in 1849. Harriet Martineau (1802–76) was an intelligent, independent woman who successfully supported herself as an author and was a pioneer in observational sociology as well as a champion of women's rights. Here she offers a vividly written, populist account of the state of affairs in Britain and her global interests; this American edition
adds a preliminary volume of background information on England's politics and economy during the 15 years prior to the start of the main history, as well as extending the closing date from the original 1846 to 1854. (Those interested in Martineau will definitely be interested in her “take” on this.)
NSTC 2M17389. Publisher's textured brown cloth, spines with gilt-stamped title; vols. III and IV with spine heads chipped. Ex–social club library: paper shelving label on each spine head, call number on endpapers, title-pages and a few others rubber-stamped, no other markings. Light waterstaining to upper and lower inner portions of vols. I and II, upper only of vol. III; pages otherwise clean save for very faint age-toning. Paper a bit embrittled, with occasional short edge tears or corner chips, but the set quite suitable for use with reasonable care. (28336)

Post-Fire: Disaster Relief for Freemasons
Masonic Board of Relief (Chicago, IL). Final report of the proceedings of the Masonic Board of Relief, of the city of Chicago.... Chicago: Hazlitt & Reed, 1872. 8vo (22.6 cm, 8.9"). 160, [2 (blank)] pp.
$150.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Sole edition: Concluding report from a relief group “Organized to distribute the funds and other aid sent from abroad for the relief of master Masons, and the widows and children of deceased brethren, who were rendered needy by the great conflagration in the city of Chicago, October 8th and 9th, 1871.” This account offers records of all monies raised to benefit the Masonic victims of the Great Chicago Fire, and the distributions of those funds.
Binding: Publisher's very bright pebbled violet-blue cloth, front cover with gilt-stamped title tending attractively to copper, back cover with blind-stamped Masonic device; all edges red.
Provenance: The front cover is gilt-stamped “Blessed Charity. Chicago, October 8th and 9th, 1871" (reported on several other copies), beneath which is “Grand Lodge State of Massachusetts” (gilt-stamped in a different font).
Bound as above; extremities rubbed, spine darkened. Pages mildly age-toned. A nice association copy of a not-terribly-common Chicago Fire item. (29484)
Meade,
George. Autograph Letter Signed. Philadelphia, PA, 1798. Folio (31.7 cm, 12.5"). [2] ff.
$200.00

Letter from a Philadelphia merchant who helped fund the provisioning of George Washington’s army. The hand is somewhat challenging to read, and no recipient is discernable, but financial matters are the primary focus here — Meade’s business had failed in the financial crisis of 1796, and he declared bankruptcy three years after the writing of this letter.
Meade was, briefly, a member of the 3rd Philadelphia Battalion, but saw no military action himself; his grandson was Gen. George Gordon Meade, commander of the Army of the Potomac.
On Meade, see: Dictionary of American Biography, XII, 473–74. Creased along folds, with a few ink blotches and very minor offsetting. Later pencilled note beneath signature.
More
than Just Hot Air
Meikleham, Robert
Stuart. Stuart's descriptive history of the steam engine. London:
John Chidley, 1831. 8vo. Frontis., vi, [2], 249, [3] pp., 53 plts.
[SOLD]
Click the images for enlargements.
There is some misunderstanding in the cataloguing records for this work: Some cataloguers have given the author, whose name does not appear on the title-page, as Robert Stuart, the Scottish historian who died of cholera in Glasgow in 1848. In fact Robert S. Meikleham is the author.
This is “a new edition, with a supplement, continuing the subject to the year 1829.” The first edition had appeared in 1824 and each subsequent edition expanded on the earlier one. This edition contains an amazing amount of information about the myriad early steam engines and their patents. Each of the
53 plates is a diagram of a different, named engine.
Publisher's green pebbled cloth with paper title-label, paper shelving label at top of spine, cloth with patches of discoloration. Ex–social club library: 19th-century bookplate, call number on endpaper, pressure-stamp on title-page, no other markings. A bit of foxing/spotting; in fact, however, a clean and good copy. (27328)

Science Balanced Out with
Angelic Photographs
Mellin's Food Company. The home modification of cow's milk. Boston: Mellin's Food Co., 1908. 8vo. 60, [2] pp.; illus.
$45.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Early edition: Instructions on how to adapt cow's milk for the use of human infants, focusing on the benefits of the Mellin's Food additive. The text, of which much is dedicated to chemical analysis, is illustrated with numerous photographic portraits of babies and children nurtured on Mellin's Food–enhanced milk, labelled with the children's names — and also with artistic evocations of the joys of farm life, bearing poetic captions.
Publisher's tan cloth, front cover with title and Art Nouveau decorative design (unsigned) stamped in brown and dark blue; spine and front cover with a trio of tiny spots and edges significantly darkened, the discoloration just touching outer edges of title stamping. Pages still clean; children's pictures
still adorable. (29815)
Culinary Economy
Metropolitan Life Insurance Company. The Metropolitan Life cook book. New York: Metropolitan Life Insurance Co., 1924. 8vo. 64 pp.
$25.00
Early edition of a popular Metropolitan Life give-away. This promotional pamphlet emphasizes thrifty food purchasing and preparation for the average housewife; it contains, for the most part, fairly straightforward and regionally neutral recipes like pot roast, potato croquettes, and tapioca pudding, mixed with a few exotics such as chop suey.
Click the image for an enlargement.
Brown, Culinary Americana, 2819g (for 1922 first ed.). Publisher's printed paper wrappers; spine and edges mildly sunned, otherwise clean and all but unworn. Light offsetting to four pages from laid-in recipe clippings. Nice. (29158)

Mexico's Income in
1825
Mexico. Secretaría de Hacienda (authored by José Ignacio Esteva). Memoria sobre el estado de la hacienda publica, leida en la Camara de diputados y en la de Senadores por el ministro del ramo. En cumplimiento del artículo 120. de la Constitucion federal de los Estados unidos mexicanos á 4. de enero de 1825. Mexico: Imprenta del Supremo Gobierno de los Estados Unidos Mexicanos, en palacio, 1825. Folio (29 cm; 11.25"). [1] f., 52 pp., [1] f.
$450.00
Click the image for an enlargement.
This account of the income and monies received as loans in support of the government of Mexico includes, on pp. 10–11, information on the the history of
California missions and their revenues.
Title-page has a handsome woodcut of the Mexican national symbol (an eagle on a nopal with a snake in its beak). The final leaf contains a listing of “Asuntes pendientes de resolucion del soberano Congreso General.”
Howes E-201. Stitched as issued, lacking the original plain paper wrappers; light age-toning to some pages. Very good copy. (29887)
California, New Mexico, & Galveston
Mexico. Secretaría de Hacienda (authored by José Ignacio Esteva). Memoria sobre el estado de la hacienda publica, leida en la Camara de diputados el 13 de enero y en la de Senadores el 16 del mismo, por el ministro respectivo. Mexico: Imprenta del Supremo Gobierno, 1826. Folio (29 cm; 11.25"). [1] f., 82 pp., [2] f., 93 tables (some fold.), [4] tables, p. 83.
$450.00
Click the images for enlargements.
This account of the income and monies received as loans in support of the government of Mexico includes, on pp. 26–27, information on California and its then current situation. The tables contain significant data on mining and transportation; scattered paragraphs on Galveston and New Mexico.
Not in Howes despite the previous year's report being listed. Stitched as issued, lacking the original plain paper wrappers, dust-soiling and some age-toning; title-leaf torn at inner margin and a partial repair sometime done with document tape; corners bumped and last leaf chipped at edges. Good copy. (29969)

Treasury Form specifying
“Arbitrary” Penalties for Failure to Comply
Mexico (viceroyalty). Royal Treasury. Broadside, begins: Real Caxa de Durango. Guia Numo. Pasa el conductor ... [Mexico City: no printer/publisher, ca. 1762–75]. Folio. [1] p.
$500.00
Click the image for an enlargement.
Unrecorded printed form with blank spaces for completion in manuscript. The form was used to certify that a miner or his agent had presented gold ingots and/or silver bars and had paid the diezmo tax; there is sufficient space to itemize the ingots and bars. The miner is further obligated to transport the metal to the mint in Mexico City to be turned into coin, with the requirement of presenting to the officials in Durango the receipt he receives from the Mexico City officials. The penalty for failure to comply is specified as “arbitaria”!
Printed in roman type with one decorative initial and a handsome woodcut of the royal coat of arms (as modified by Charles III) in the center at the top of the leaf.
No copy located via WorldCat, CCILA, or METABASE.
Not in Medina, Mexico; nor González de Cossío, Cien; nor González de Cossío, 510. Old folds, small rent in lower blank margin. Waterstain in upper right corner and a big of soil along one fold. (25800)

SILVER MINING in 18th-Century
Mexico & Peru
Mexico (viceroyalty). Laws, statutes, etc. Reales ordenanzas para la direccion, regimen y gobierno del importante cuerpo de la mineria de Nueva-España, y de su real tribunal general. De orden de su magestad. Lima: 1786. 4to. [1] f., LXXIX, [1 (blank)], VII, [1 (blank)], 269, [1 (blank)] pp.
$2200.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
Royal decrees relating to mining in New Spain: discovery of new mines, operation of old ones, training of workers and royal officials, duties of experts, introduction of new technology, role of the Tribunal de la Minería and the requirements (including purity of blood) for appointment to it, and many more aspects of this important economic activity. The work was carefully compiled and indexed by José de Galvez, was originally printed in Madrid in 1783, and is here in the first printing to take place in a viceroyalty.
Sabin calls this work a “rare and valuable compendium of the old mining laws and mineral customs.” Galvez was a special commissioner charged with making reforms in the governing of Mexico; his work greatly influenced the 1786 replacement of the Mexican provinces with 12 intendencias. The 18th century saw a rebirth of the Mexican and the Peruvian silver industry as new technologies and techniques were introduced. Concomitant with the increased production was increased wealth for the mine owners and the crown.
Palau 251938a; Medina, Lima, 1636; Sabin 56260. Recent calf bordered in gilt tooling, spine with gilt bands and floral devices in compartments, gilt-stamped leather title label; a few very small scuffs to covers. All edges sprinkled blue and red. Title-page recto and verso with inked ownership inscriptions in an early hand. Final leaf with repairs to outer edge; penultimate two leaves with lower corners torn away, outer edge of one with small chewed portion. Occasional spots of foxing. Two worm pinholes to title-page; more extensive worming to inner margins of central 20 leaves, on some pages touching text without affecting comprehensibility. Handsome. (3039)
RULES
for Administrators
Overseeing
Sales
Taxes &
Pulque
Mexico (Viceroyalty).
Dirección General de Aduanas. Reglas que deben observar
los administradores de los Reales Ramos de Alcabalas y Pulques.... [Mexico:
1781]. Folio. 4 pp.
$550.00

Dated in manuscript at end as 4 July 1781, this 15-point document presents rules for the
proper collection of the media anata tax in the Sales Tax and Pulque Tax divisions of the viceregal
government.
Click the image for an enlargement.
Not in Medina, Mexico; not in González de Cossío, Cien or 510; not in
Harper, Americana Iberica. Removed from a bound volume and left margin
slightly irregular. Now in a quarter cloth (faux leather) folder with marbled paper sides.
(4773)

Opening the Port of
Matamoros
Mexico. Laws, statues, etc. 16 July 1836. Broadside. Begins, “Durante la guerra con los sublevados de Tejas, se permitará la introducción de viveres del extrangero por el puerto de Matamoros.” México: no publisher/printer, 1836. Folio (30.5 cm; 12"). [1] p.
$875.00
Decree of the Congreso General, approved by José Justo Corro, president ad interim, 16 July 1836, and promulgated the same day by Juan de la Fuente, opening the port of Matamoros to the importation of provisions during the war with Texas, assigning those provisions to the expeditionary force, and exempting from seizure mules and wagons carrying supplies to that army
from within the country.
This is a states' edition, promulgated by José Gómez de la Cortina, Governor of the Federal District.
Streeter, Texas, 880. Very good condition. Lacking the integral blank leaf. (24618)

Benthamite/Utilitarian/Imperialist
History
of India
Mill, James. The history of British India ... in six volumes. London: Baldwin, Cradock, & Joy, 1826. 8vo (23.1 cm, 9.1"). 6 vols. I: iv, xxxv, [1], 450 pp.; 1 map. II: iv, 463, [1] pp.; 1 map. III: iv, 571, [1] pp. IV: iv, 508 pp. V: iv, 546 pp. VI: iv, [2], 631, [1] pp.
$650.00
Click the images for enlargements.
A best-seller at the time of its publication and still widely studied, this influential work provides a critical examination of the British presence in India, along with a general account of the country and her religions, government, law, arts, and economy. The author was a prominent Scottish Utilitarian economist, philosopher, and ally of Jeremy Bentham's; he freely acknowledged never having visited India himself.
This is the third edition, following the first of 1817; the set is in the publisher's original bindings, and an uncut copy.
Vol. I opens with an oversized, folding, hand-colored “Map of Hindoostan” done by Aaron Arrowsmith, while vol. II opens with an oversized, folding map of Persia, Afghanistan, etc.
NSTC 2M27509. Publisher's dark red cloth, spines sunned to not-red with printed paper labels (chipped); cloth worn and wrinkling, some joints splitting, three spine heads reinforced. Ex–social club library: 19th-century bookplates, call number on endpapers, pressure-stamp on title-pages, no other markings. Vol. I map with short tear along one fold and with tear from inner margin, repaired some time ago; vol. II map waterstained, with tear from inner margin. Vols. I and II with light to moderate waterstaining to lower portions, most pronounced at endpapers; vol. II map stained; vols. III and IV with endpapers stained; vol. IV with upper and lower margins of one internal signature and last few leaves stained; vol. VI with upper edges of portion towards back stained. A few instances of scattered spotting; three leaves with short edge tears; first few leaves of vol. VI creased. Page edges untrimmed. Definitely a “used” set, but not one so “distressed” as recital of faults may imply; overall, internally mostly clean and certainly sound for use. (28162)
These Businessmen
ONLY Want
What They're
“Entitled”
To
Right?
Mississippi river
convention. St. Paul, Minnesota, 1877. A memorial
to congress to secure an adequate appropriation for a prompt and thorough improvement
of the Mississippi River with an appendix by Sylvester Waterhouse. St. Louis:
John J. Daly & Co., 1877. 8vo. [1] ff., 39 pp.
$100.00
The River Improvement Convention of 1877, made up of "practical business men" of the Mississippi Valley, resolved to petition Congress to "provide adequate means for the deepening of the channel of the Mississippi" and for "the removal of every obstruction to navigation from St. Paul to Balize." This pamphlet consists of their "memorial" and its supplementary appendix by Sylvester Waterhouse, which together set forth specific demands along with statistics and economic analysis supporting them. River shipment of grain, lumber, meat, and other commodities is discussed in detail, often offering comparisons with rail shipment; Valley industry, present and potential immigration, and foreign trade (with citation of foreign "examples" of such subsidies as are sought) are all canvassed. The petitioners believe that the Valley is "entitled" to "better facilities for the transaction of its enormous business," and want appropriation to be "speedy."
Although a scholar in Greek and Latin at Washington University, Waterhouse according to the DAB had "interests [that] carried him far from the classical subjects he enthusiastically expounded in the classroom." He is noted as a "firm believer in the future of the Middle West [and] an ardent advocate of improving the Mississippi River."
On Waterhouse, see: Dictionary of American Biography, XIX, 533. Original flexible fabrikoid, splitting along spine.
For
the MISSISSIPPI RIVER, click here.

Daily Business Life — International! New Orleans 1831
Moctezuma, A.M. Autograph Letter Signed, to Francisco Pizarro Martínez. In Spanish, on paper. New Orleans: 22 October 1831. Small 4to (25 cm x 10"). [1] p. with integral address leaf; and [2] p. translation into English, ca. 1837.
$100.00



“Je me suis déterminée à entreprendre un commerce de détail”
De Montlion, Justine. Manuscript on paper, in French. “Ce livre de style des lettres appartiens a Justine Du Montlion.” [Paris]: 1822. 4to (19.3 cm, 7.6"). 51, [1] pp.
$400.00
Click the images for enlargements.
This is a series of model epistles written in a neat hand, many of them business- or finance-related: reference inquiries, requests for charity and responses to the same, discussions of land ownership and rental, transactions of goods, warnings of family members engaged in “libertinage,” debt collections, etc. They are often quite specific in their presumably imagined details and so an interesting “social history” source.
Signatures sewn; sewing starting to loosen. Pages age-toned with light spotting, more pronounced to first and last few leaves. Corners bumped.
(27501)
Philadelphia-Area
FIRE
Insurance
(Mutual Assurance
Company). The deed of settlement of the Mutual Assurance Company,
for insuring houses from loss by fire, in and near Philadelphia. Philadelphia:
Pr. by W. Fry, 1818. 8vo (18.7 cm, 7.4"). 15, [1 (blank)] pp.
$275.00

Early and uncommon American insurance item, with a nice woodcut
title-page vignette of a tree. The company was originally founded in 1784 and
incorporated in 1786; it produced its first deed of settlement in 1801, the
text of which is here amended to conform with changes made to the original act
of incorporation.
In
libraries, this is a common item on microfilmvery uncommon, as a reality.
Shaw & Shoemaker 44957. Stitched in paper wrappers, front
wrapper with printed paper label; pencilled notations to upper margin of front
wrapper, small smudge to back wrapper. Ownership inscription to front fly-leaf.
A little foxing only.

“Marble is Never Commonplace”
National Association of Marble Dealers. The everyday uses of marble. Cleveland: The National Association of Marble Dealers, © 1927. 8vo. 76 pp.; illus.
$65.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Sole edition: Promoting the usage of marble in banks, bathrooms, churches, gardens, libraries, railroad stations, stores, and just about anywhere else it could be employed architecturally or decoratively. The volume is illustrated with
photographs of a wide variety of interiors and exteriors.
Publisher's brown marbled, textured paper–covered boards, front cover with gilt-stamped title. Clean and unworn.
Not a commonplace copy! (26833)

Making Meat into a
Balanced Meal
National Live Stock & Meat Board. Food combinations: Meat and what to serve with it. Chicago: National Live Stock & Meat Board, [1928]. 8vo. 16 pp.; illus.
$45.00

1928 revision of this uncommon promotional pamphlet from the National Live Stock & Meat Board, with color-printed charts of beef, veal, pork, and lamb cuts. The menus offer suggestions for starchy foods, succulent or green vegetables, and sauces or accompaniments to go alongside various meat preparations, since “nearly all meals are built around meat” (p. 2). The pamphlet also includes time charts for cooking different cuts.
Click the image for an enlargement.
Not in Brown, Culinary Americana. Publisher's printed paper wrappers; pamphlet creased once vertically, slightly age-toned overall. (26062)

Making Learning Sweet for
Tommy Gingerbread
[Newbery, John]. The entertaining history of Tommy Gingerbread, a little boy who lived upon learning. Hartford: Hale & Hosmer, 1812 [i.e., 1813?]. 16mo (9.5 cm, 3.75"). 30 pp.; illus.
$175.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Based on the classic Renowned History of Giles Gingerbread: Old Gaffer Gingerbread acquaints his son Tommy with upward mobility via the story of Sir Toby Wilson, who had been poor but honest and a hard worker, until he achieved riches. As a result, little Tommy decides he must learn to read, and to obey his parents. This chapbook includes Tommy's method for teaching himself the alphabet, and is illustrated with woodcuts on many pages; WorldCat notes that authorship has been variously attributed to John Newbery, Oliver Goldsmith, Giles Jones, Griffith Jones, and others.
Shaw & Shoemaker 51192; Welch, American Children’s Books, 453.5. Crudely sewn, lacking wrappers. Pages darkened and spotted, with inkstain obscuring small part of title-page and frontispiece image; corners bumped and worn. Early inked annotations on frontispiece recto and elsewhere.
Clearly, a successful inspiration for at least a few small hands to take up pen and ink! (29173)

Making Notaries Help with
Sales Tax Collection
New Spain. Viceroy (1789–94, Revillagigedo). Broadside, begins: “Don Juan Vicente de Guemez ... virrey, gobernador y capitan general de Nueva España ... Conforme a la ley 19. tit. 8. lib. 8 de la Recopilacion de Indias deben los escribanos.... [colophon: Mexico: No publisher/printer, 28 May 1791]. Folio extra (42 cm; 16.5"). [1] p.
$825.00
Click the image for an enlargement.
Viceroy Revillagigedo is put out that the notaries are not obeying the law and respecting the various quasi-legal reminders of their duty and obligation to notify the sales tax authorities of all sales and transfers of property that they record and certify. The viceroy now requires that all notarial documents involving sales or transfers of property or auctions must include a certification by a sales tax official in order to be valid.
WorldCat finds only the copy at the National Library of Chile.
Medina, Mexico, 8090. Folded and a little dog-eared; four instances of worming, two meander-type holes repaired. With manuscript certifications on verso that the document has been recorded in the official acts of three different towns. (26044)

Taxing Minted Silver
New Spain. Viceroy (1813–16, Calleja del Rey). Broadside, begins: Don Félix María Calleja del Rey, ... virey, gobernador y capitan general de esta N.E., ... Recargada mas cada momento la Hacienda pública de multiplicadas é importantes atenciones, y no siendo bastantes á cubrirlas sus ingresos, ni tampoco los productos y rendimientos de los arbitrios hasta ahora adaptados.... Mexico: No publisher/printer, [in text] 13 de Julio de 1813. Folio (44 cm; 17"). [1] p.
$650.00
The viceroy imposes a 1% tax on minted silver, whether for export or internal circulation in New Spain. The tax is destined to defray convoy and other transportation costs.
WorldCat locates only one copy.
Garritz, Impresos novohispanos,
1702. Not in Medina, Mexico. Folded, otherwise as issued. Clean. (26040)
Dime
Novel: Secret
Service
New
York Detective, A. The
Bradys and the girl smuggler, or working for the custom house, and other stories.
New York: Frank Tousey, 1914. Folio. 30, [2 (adv.)] pp.
$45.00
Click the image for an enlargement.
Technically a nickel weekly but really a classic “detective hero” dime novel, this is no. 804 (19 June 1914) of the long-running serial thriller “Secret Service: Old and Young King Brady, Detectives.” The Bradys were a spin-off from Tousey's popular “New York Detective Library” series; early Old King Brady stories were written by Francis Worcester Doughty, with subsequent tales supplied by various in-house writers. The present issue features the
complete title story along with chapters VII and VIII of “Drawer 99 or A detective's Six-Year Search” by Percy B. St. John, chapters IX and X of “Ventriloquist Val or The Mystery of the Dark Room” by Tom Fox, the
complete story “The Witch in the Well,” and an assortment of jokes and odd news clips. (The ads present are their own enhancement.)
Publisher's color-printed paper wrappers, spine chewed and overall with soiling; back cover with tear from upper edge into text without impairment to reading. Paper age-toned; some text pages ragged at edges, again, without harm to reading. (26935)

Infighting! New York State Senate 1806
New York (state). Democratic-Republican Party. Broadside. Begins, “To the electors of the Western District. Fellow-citizens, In a few days you will again be called upon to exercise the distinguishing privilege of Freemen — that of electing your Representatives to the Legislature. In discharging this duty, the great body of the people only want correct information, and they will generally choose the most able and faithful men to legislate for them.” New York state: no publisher/printer, [1806?]. Folio (39 cm, 15.5"). [1] f. (verso blank).
$1000.00
A wall posting of the so-called “Lewisites” or “Quids,”
the faction of th+e Democratic-Republican party that supported Gov. Morgan Lewis
of New York against the faction led by New York City Mayor DeWitt Clinton. This
supports four candidates, “friends of the present administration [i.e.,
Gov. Morgan Lewis],” to fill vacancies in the Western District of the
New York State Senate; the candidates, all former members of the state assembly,
are Freegift Patchin, of Schoharie, Evans Wharrey, of Herkimer, John McWhorter,
of Onondaga, and Joseph Annin, of Cayuga. Their names are printed at the end,
followed by the words “The People's Choice” in bold letters. Included
are attacks on the character of the opposing candidates, Salmon Buell, John
Ballard, Nathan Smith, and Jacob Gebhard, and of particular interest is a spirited
defense of the controversial Merchants' Bank.
An
interesting window into the factional struggles within the party and the growing
dominance of the western district in state politics. Text printed
in double columns.
Rare. We fail to trace any copies via OCLC.
Not in Shaw & Shoemaker. As issued, with old folds. Short tear and spot in blank area of inner margin. A clean, very good copy. (24637)
Wonders of the Industrial Revolution
State-of-the-Art Mechanics
Nicholson, John. The operative mechanic, and British machinist; being a practical display of the manufactories and mechanical arts of the United Kingdom. Philadelphia: H.C. Carey & I. Lea, 1826. 8vo (22.5 cm, 8.8"). 2 vols. I: [2], xviii, 448 pp.; 2 fold. plts., 69 plts. II: 361, [1] pp.; 2 fold. plts., 28 plts.
[SOLD]
Click the images for enlargements.
“First American from the second London edition, with additions”: The first U.S. edition of one of the earliest general mechanical manuals published, covering all the most au courant inventions and technology as well as standard mechanics. The work begins with basic machinery such as levers, pulleys, and wedges before moving on to millwork in general, hydraulic engines, staple manufactures, and railways and locomotives, closing with a section of how-tos in practical mathematics and chemistry. Among the devices described are Bolton and Watt's Coupling Link, the Tightening Roller, Donkin's Tachometer, Hiero's Fountain, Brunton's Force-Pump, Troughton's Tubular Pendulum, and many others — including five different main types of steam engine and the subsequent refinements thereof.
The text is
illustrated with a total of 101 copper-engraved plates. The printer's list provided calls for only 98, not mentioning the two preliminary oversized, folding plates or the attractive image, printed on India paper, representing bank note engraving. The printer suggested that buyers of this work have the plates bound in a separate volume — but in this copy, the illustrations have remained interspersed with and connected to the text to which they refer.
Shaw & Shoemaker 25596; Goldsmiths'-Kress 24906.12; Rink 2894. Period-style quarter tan cloth and light blue paper–covered sides, spines with printed paper labels. Ex–social club library: title-pages pressure-stamped, no other markings. First and second folding plates each with long split along one fold and neatly repaired from rear, first with one corner repaired and outer corner starting to tear away. One plate with tear from lower margin, extending into image without loss; one plate with similar tear from inner margin; a few other plates with shorter marginal tears. Scattered smudges, light stains, edge chips; overall generally clean. A solid, complete copy. (28708)

“I Give & Bequeath . . . A Salt of Gold
& My Two Gay Salts Clean Enamelled”
Nicolas, Nicholas Harris. Testamenta vetusta: Being illustrations from wills, of manners, customs, &c. as well as of the descents and possessions of many distinguished families. From the reign of Henry the Second to the accession of Queen Elizabeth. London: Nichols & Son, 1826. 8vo (25.1 cm, 9.9"). 2 vols. I: 16, xl, 384 pp.; 12 plts. II: [4], 385– 874 pp.; 12 plts.
[SOLD]
Sole edition, extra-illustrated copy: A compilation of excerpts from important wills and testaments of old England — serving as something of a sampler of social life and customs, as well as providing interesting data regarding finances, women's legal rights, family relations, religious observances, household goods (including garments and jewels), etc. Sir Nicholas was a barrister, genealogist, and antiquary who also wrote the well-received History of the Orders of Knighthood of the British Empire.
The present example features
24 steel- and copper-engraved illustrations bound in, mostly views of churches, including Bishop Waltham Abbey in Hampshire and and the Church of St Laurence in Upminster, Essex. Many are full-page images, while others were originally intended for duodecimo volumes.
Provenance: Front pastedowns with bookplate of American attorney David Arthur Jones, front free endpapers with inked inscription of S.D. Ferster of New York City.
NSTC 2N8276. Mid-19th-century half deep red morocco and marbled paper–covered sides, spines with gilt lettering, and all edges marbled; moderately rubbed, hinges (inside) reinforced. Front pastedowns with bookplate as above, front free endpapers with later inked ownership inscriptions. Faint to mild spots of foxing and staining, intermittent/scattered. A nice production. (29564)
On Maps, Mapmakers, Geography of the Known World, & Star Gazing: 1681
Olmo, José Vicente de. Nueva descripcion del orbe de la tierra en que se trata de todas sus partes interiores y exteriores y circulos de la esphera y de la inteligencia uso y fabrica de los mapas y tablas geographicas assi universales y generales como particulares.... Valencia: Por Ioan Lorenço Cabrera, 1681. Folio (29.5 cm; 11,75"). [14] ff., 590 pp., [14] ff.
$7500.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Sole edition of an omnium gatherum of geographical and astronomical information: how various peoples measured distance; the principal cities, rivers, mountains, oceans, etc. of the world; writers on geography; mapmakers; the regions and political divisions of the world; where which stars are visible and not; solar cycles; and even myths.
Illustrated with numerous in-text woodcut maps, tables, diagrams, projections, and one volvelle.
Provenance: 18th-century ownership signature on title-page of Pedro José Aldazaval y Murgia; 20th-century ownership stamp on final leaf of noted Argentinian collector Oscar Carbone and with his bookplate laid in (his books were sold at Parke-Bernet Galleries in 1968).
A search of WorldCat locates only four copies in the U.S. and another of COPAC finds only the British Library copy.
Palau 201032; Almirante, Bibliografia militar de España, 575. Early limp vellum, old author, title, and device inked on spine; recased and new endpapers supplied in front, with ties renewed. Added engraved title supplied in facsimile, so too the volvelle; interior tear without loss precisely along the outer edge of the text block on pp. 1/2, evidence of printer misjudgment in the impression. Old inked notes on inside of rear cover, and in a few other places; some instances of old, generally faint waterstaining or minor ink-accident; generally, a clean copy. (28466)

The Science & Mechanics of
Iron, ILLUSTRATED
Overman, Frederick. The manufacture of iron, in all its various branches. Philadelphia: Henry C. Baird, 1850. 8vo (24 cm, 9.4"). 492, [4 (adv.)] pp.; illus.
$450.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Illustrated with
150 in-text wood engravings done by William B. Gihon, this important early treatise on the “practical utility” of the technology of the iron industry was written by a prominent mining engineer and metallurgist. The title-page proclaims, “Including a description of wood-cutting, coal-digging, and the burning of charcoal and coke; the digging and roasting of iron ore; the building and management of blast furnaces, working by charcoal, coke, or anthracite; the refining of iron, and the conversion of the crude into wrought iron by charcoal forges and puddling furnaces . . . to which is added, an essay on the manufacture of steel.” This is the second edition, following the first of the previous year.
Publisher's brown cloth, covers and spine with blind-stamped decorations and gilt-stamped vignettes; extremities rubbed, spine head chipped, gilt lightly rubbed. Ex–social club library: paper shelving label on spine, 19th-century bookplate, front free endpaper lacking, pressure-stamp on title-page, no other markings. Small crescent burn mark to upper margin of title-page, a very few small smudges elsewhere, otherwise clean. (28291)
Pagan, William. Road reform: A plan for abolishing turnpike tolls, pontages, and statute labour assessments and for providing other funds for the public roads and bridges.... Third edition. Edinburgh & London: William Blackwood & Sons, 1857. 8vo (19.9 cm, 7.875"). [2] ff., 165, [1 (blank)], 6 pp., [1 (blank)] f.
$145.00
Detailed plan, including tables, for improving the quality and financing of the Scottish transportation system: First published in 1845, this is the third of three editions.
Rare: We trace no U.S. copies of this edition via NUC Pre-1956, OCLC, or RLIN.
NSTC 2P809, Imprint 3; this edition not in Goldsmith’s-Kress. Recent speckled brown wrappers. Some shallow chipping. Closely trimmed by binder, shaving a few signatures and borders of tables. Inked numeral in margin of title-page.

Tom Paine
Discounts the Pound Sterling
Paine, Thomas. The decline & fall of the English system of finance. New York: Printed by William A. Davis, for J. Fellows, 1796. 12mo (18.5 cm; 7.25"). 58 pp., [1 (ads)] f., without the half-title.
$375.00
Click the image for an enlargement.
Self-proclaimed “second American edition” printed “from a London copy of the Paris edition” — and, uncommon. Paine on his favorite subject of criticism — the English. Here he points out that the English financial system is on the brink of bankruptcy, and identifies acts of banking folly to be held responsible for getting it into that state. Written at a time when Paine was in France and still deeply involved in the revolutionary cause, the essay caused no small amount of controversy when it first appeared in Paris and then subsequently in London in April of 1796.
With the leaf of advertisements for “new publications for sale by John Fellows.”
Provenance: Signature of “Geo. Wilson jr,” dated 1880, inked to title-page.
Evans 30944; ESTC W20110 & T5824. Uncut copy, without the half-title, stitched in modern plain wrappers; dust-soiled and age-toned with old dampstains. Ownership signature as above on title; pencilled note on verso (not in the same hand), “bad effect on bank of connection with gov't.” A good copy. (29899)
Marrying for Money
NEVER
Ends Well
Patterson, Joseph Medill. A little brother of the rich. Chicago: Reilly & Britton Co., 1908. 12mo. Col. frontis., 361, [3] pp.; 5 plts.
$65.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Greed destroys the lives and dreams of a cast of young members of “the best families,” the nouveau riche, and the would-be rich; part of the action is set at the Yale Promenade. This is an early printing of the first edition, illustrated with a total of six plates: a color-printed frontispiece from a painting by Hazel Martyn Trudeau and five black-and-white illustrations from paintings by Walter Dean Goldbeck.
Binding: Publisher's blue cloth, front cover pictorially stamped in cream, black, and gilt, spine stamped in cream and black.
Binding as above, minor rubbing to extremities, a few spine letters with tiny spots of rubbing. One leaf with lower outer corner torn away. Clean and fresh. (28606)
We
Are in Production!
Pennsylvania
Society for the Encouragement of American Manufactures.
A communication from the Pennsylvania Society for the Encouragement of Manufactures
and the Useful Arts. Philadelphia: Pr. for the Society by Samuel Akerman, 1804.
8vo (21.3 cm, 8.375"). 28 pp.
$300.00
Founded to "promote the manufacturing interest of our country"
in 1787, the Society sent out this communication giving its constitution and
list of officers with a report on the present state of manufacturing in the
United States. This includes a discussion of growth in domestic raw materials
and manufactureswith some detail as to items whose production has increasedand
reports decline in the need for imported materials and manufactured goods. The
whole ends on a note at once self-congratulatory and restrained: Things are,
happily, "in most respects very considerably better than . . . at the first
establishment of the Society."
Tench Coxe was the publishing President, Peter A. Browne, the Secretary.
Shaw & Shoemaker 7024; Sabin 60367. Publisher's plain blue
wrappers, soiled. Dog-earing, with a few chipped corners; some soiling and
foxing.
Pennsylvania Society for the Promotion of Internal Improvements in the Commonwealth. [drop title] Philadelphia, Jan. 13, 1825. The subscribers, the acting committee of "the Pennsylvania Society for the promotion of Internal Improvements in the Commonwealth," respectfully submit the following address on the subject of a canal to connect the waters of the Susquehannah with those of the Alleghany, to the consideration of their fellow citizens. [Philadelphia: 1825]. 8vo (23.3 cm, 9.2"). 7, [1 (blank)] pp.
$275.00
Report on the proposed construction of the Pennsylvania Canal, intended to connect the Allegheny and Susquehanna Rivers for steamboat navigation, following the successful completion of the Erie Canal. The Pennsylvania Society for the Promotion of Internal Improvements in the Commonwealth was established in Philadelphia, in December 1824, to disseminate information on the latest improvements in the development of transportation systems including roads, railways, canals, bridges, etc.; William Strickland, Mathew Carey, Richard Peters, Jr., Joseph Hemphill, Stephen Duncan, and Gerard Ralston were among its members.
Click the image for an enlargement.
Shoemaker 21855. Later light blue paper–covered boards, spine with printed paper title-label. Slightly age-toned, with small paper flaw to one outer margin, else clean.
Manufacturing
Very
Various Articles
for Market
Phin, John.
Trade
“secrets” and private recipes. A collection
of recipes, processes and formulae. New York: Industrial Publication Co., 1887.
8vo (18.6 cm, 7.4"). 96, [4] pp.
$140.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Sole edition: Practical guide to producing various commercial, cosmetic, and
quasi-medical goods, intended for those inclined to set up shop for themselves; the “recipes” for
amandine, blacking, face powder, corn salve, fly paper, egg preservatives, an ink eraser, and a
simple microscope are exact and interesting.Publishers' advertisements at back offer other useful volumes, and tout this one as, “not
by any means a clap-trap book, though it exposes many clap-traps.”
Publisher's black pebbled cloth, covers blind-stamped, spine with blind-stamped title; limited fading and rubbing, sewing starting to loosen. Front pastedown with inked
inscription, front free endpaper with intriguing “Fraters Florere” rubber-stamp. Pages faintly
age-toned, otherwise clean. (26631)

The Father of “The Father of American Surgery”
Nails Down a Land Deal
Physick, Edmund. Manuscript Document Signed. Philadelphia: 15 September 1773. Oblong 12mo (3" x 7.75). 1 p.
$250.00
Click the image for an enlargement.
Edmund Physick was the father of Philip Syng Physick, who is acknowledged as the “Father of American Surgery.” Edmund was the “Keeper of the Great Seal” for the Penn family, which meant he managed the Penn properties and interests in the colonies. In fact, at one point during the Revolution Edmund negotiated a treaty between British General Howe and George Washington that halted fighting on one of the Penn family properties outside of Philadelphia. Here he issues a receipt to Thomas Shields for £24 15s “curr[e]nt money of Pennsylvania in lieu of fifteen pounds sterling for 300 acres of land on both sides of Corking Creek & adjoining land applied for by Lancelot Johnson in North[umberlan]d County to be Surveyed to him by Warr[an]t.”
Provenance: With pencilled dealer's code of Sessler's on the verso; in the collection of Philadelphia collector Robert R. Dearden, Jr.
Very good condition. Written in a very clear hand. With pencilled dealer's code on the verso. (29105)

The Land & Indian Problems
Pimentel, Francisco. Memoria sobre las causas que han originado la situacion actual de la raza indígena de México, y medios de remediarla. Mexico: Impr. de Andrade y Escalante, 1864. 8vo. 241, [1] pp., [1] f. [with the same author's] La economía política aplicada a la propiedad territorial en México. México: Imprenta de Ignacio Cumplido, 1866. 8vo. 265, [1 (blank)] pp., [1] f.
$600.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
Pimentel, the conde de Heras, essays two of Mexico's greatest problems of the 19th century: the condition and treatment of its indigenous populations and land tenure.
Memoria: Palau 226014. Economía política: Palau 220615. Contemporary quarter red morocco,
gilt spine extra, silk placemarker. Very good condition. (23064)

Letter-writing for
Business & Pleasure
The pocket letter writer, embracing practical illustrations of epistolary correspondence. Worcester: S.A. Howland, 1851. 16mo (11.4 cm, 4.5"). Lith. title page, 128 pp.
[SOLD]
Click the images for enlargements.
Palm-sized treasury of the art of tactful and articulate written correspondence, taught by
74 examples of letters (and a brief assortment of calling cards at the end), e.g., “From a young trader in distressed circumstances, to another of age and experience”; “From a gentleman to a lady, disclosing his passion”; “A young trader to a gentleman, desiring permission to visit his daughter”; and so forth. The introduction emphasizes the importance of proper spelling and good handwriting, and gives instructions for folding and addressing a letter.
This bears an added
gilt chromolithographic title-page by William Sharp of Boston, who printed the first American chromolithograph there in 1840, and a wood-engraved image of a woman writing at a parlor desk on p. [2].
Binding: Publisher's green cloth, spine gilt extra; covers blind-embossed in a floral motif, framing a gilt-stamped vignette of a woman writing at a desk on the upper cover (this not the same image as the one mentioned just above). Endpapers white with a green pattern, all edges gilt.
Provenance: G.W. Emery of Hyde Park, MA (pencil inscription on front fly-leaf).
On W. Sharp, see: P. Marzio, The Democratic Art: Pictures for a 19th-century America: Chromolithography, 1840–1900 (Boston, 1979), pp. 17–19 & ff. Bound as above with remarkably little wear; front cover a bit darkened in upper left corner and another small spot to the back. The interior is very clean, remarkably so, considering this is a practical manual to be used, and carried in the pocket! (30030)
Philadelphia's “Mad Men”— 1956!
Poor Richard Club (Philadelphia). The Poor Richard Club roster. Its aims and purposes, officers, directors, members. August 1[,] 1957. Philadelphia: 1957. 8vo. Frontis., 74 pp.
$45.00
Click the images for enlargements.
“The Poor Richard Club is one of America's oldest and largest advertising organizations,” as stated by this membership publication on p. 8. Illustrated with a photograph of the Club's handsome building, then located at 1319 Locust Street, Philadelphia, this offering includes a typewritten letter on Club stationery, laid in.
The sections offering the house rules, by-laws, committee-lists, and so forth are expectably full of period flavor (the card room closes at midnight, no ifs, ands, or buts); but the simple listing of members and their business affiliations is suggestive as well.
The Club's published history seems to be readily available online; evocative ephemera like this, Not.
Original embossed ecru wrappers, light age-toning; edges lightly discolored. One member's name is checked in the roster, in ink; otherwise clean and very good. (10346)

Introduction to the
Sugar Trade
Porter, George Richardson. The nature and properties of the sugar cane; with practical directions for the improvement of its culture, and the manufacture of its products. Philadelphia: Carey & Lea, 1831. 8vo (24 cm, 9.4"). [2], viii, [11]–354 pp.; 3 fold. plts., 2 plts.
[SOLD]
Click the images for enlargements.
First U.S. edition of this important early guidebook to techniques of sugar cane harvesting, sugar production around the world, and distillation of rum. Written by a prominent statistician and economist who had unsuccessfully attempted a career as a sugar broker, the volume is
illustrated with five plates (three of them oversized) showing plans of sugar mills and equipment.
American Imprints 8805; Goldsmiths'-Kress 26165.18 (for first London ed.). On Porter, see: Oxford Dictionary of National Biography, XLVI, 178. Publisher's tan paper–covered boards with tan cloth shelfback bearing printed paper label; rubbed, spots of discoloration, spine cloth and label darkened and worn; joints cracked and reinforced at head with cloth tape, text block pulling away from spine with front free endpaper separating, contents leaf separated with inner margin reinforced some time ago. Ex–social club library: paper shelving label at head of spine, bookplate and call number on front pastedown, pressure-stamp on title-page, no other markings. Minor offsetting to plates, otherwise clean. Uncut copy. (28127)

Dealing Judicially with
Contraband Smugglers
Portugal. Sovereign (1750–77, Joseph). [drop-title] Eu El rey. Faço saber aos que este alvará virem: que tendo mostrado a experiencia as demoras, e embaraços, que ha, por occorrencia de outras dependencias, na execuçaõ das penas impostas aos contrabandos.... [Lisbon]: No publisher/printer, 1764. Folio (29 cm; 11.5"). [1] f., i.e., [2] pp.
$350.00

By this Alvará (13 September 1764) the king addresses matters of jurisdiction in cases against dealers in contraband sugar. (“Alvará, porque V. Magestade ha por bem ordenar que as diligencias preparatorias dos processos verbaes dos Contrabandos, apprehendidos na Alfandegado do assucar da cidade de Lisboa, se fação per ante o Juiz Conservador geral do Commercio. . . . ”)
There are two issues: in this issue on p. [1], the catchword is “hendidos,” and in the other catchword is “hendi-.”
WorldCat locates only the copy at the John Carter Brown Library.
Removed from a volume. Light brown stain in lower margin and an even lighter stain in top one; old foliation number neatly inked in upper outer corner of recto. A good exemplar. (28246)
Prentis, Joseph. Autograph Letter Signed to Robert Saunders. Unnamed place in Virginia, 2 February 1820. Folio (32.8 cm, 13"). [2] ff.
$125.00
Sent to Robert Saunders in Williamsburg, Va., this letter discusses a debt owed to the writer (not by Saunders, but rather by a gentleman with whom Saunders was apparently in communication); a court case in which the writer’s family was involved; the health of “Aunt Susan,” who has been “so much indisposed of late”; and the stagnation of business that followed the War of 1812. The letter bears its integral address leaf with a notations, “mail single, post paid” and “Paid 12½.”
Click the image for an enlargement.
The writer seems to have been Joseph Prentis (1785–1851), son of a Williamsburg merchant of the same name; it is difficult to identify him with absolute certainty, but Saunders is elsewhere recorded as having assisted in the administration of the estate of Joseph Prentis the elder.
Creased, with small spots of discoloration. Portion of upper and upper inner margins lost to hungry rodent, with loss of a number of words; one tear to the final leaf repaired some time ago with tape.

Life Insurance & Social Security
Price, Richard. Observations on reversionary payments; on schemes for providing annuities for widows, and for persons in old age; on the method of calculating the values of assurances on lives; and on the national debt. To which are added, Four essays on different subjects in the doctrine of life-annuities and political arithmetick. London: T. Cadell, 1783. 8vo. 2 vols. I: xl, 378 pp. II: [2], 324 pp., [1 (blank)] f., [2], 95, 24 (index) pp.
$1000.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
Fourth, expanded edition, of a treatise which became the “bible” of actuarial science. Richard Price's (1723–91) method for calculating life expectancy was one of his most significant achievements. Life insurance companies would use this edition's mortality tables of Northampton, which were more accurate than the London tables, for many years to come. The book also includes a section on old-age pensions.
In addition to the dedication page, and prefaces to the first, third, and fourth editions, these volumes also include “additional notes and essays, a collection of new tables, a history of the sinking fund, a state of the public debts in January 1783, and a postscript on the population of the kingdom.” First published in 1771.
ESTC T12986; Goldsmiths-Kress 12495. Contemporary speckled sheep, spine with gilt-stamped leather title-label, edges of boards tooled in gilt. Joints cracked and weakly holding. Covers darkened along top and outer edges; leather lost on corners. Light foxing to a few early and later leaves, including title-pages; offsetting from leather affecting only first three and final three leaves, at edges. Each volume pressure-stamped on the title-page and one other page. Title-page rectos marked with small inked initials in upper right corner, versos rubber-stamped with a five-digit number. Penciled notation at bottom margin of p. xxx (vol. I). Now housed in a blue cloth clamshell box with gilt-stamped leather labels. (24415)
Prinsep, Henry Thoby. The India question in 1853. London: William H. Allen & Co., 1853. 8vo (19.6 cm, 7.75"). [2], 111, [1 (blank)] pp.
$350.00
Parliament reviewed the management of the East India Company every 20 years beginning in 1773. At the time of the 1853 review the number of directors of the East India company was reduced, one of those retained being Henry Prinsep (1793–1878), an able and successful Indian civil servant and member of the Council of India. He here gives his insights on a wide range
of issues, from education and the press to finance, the administration of justice, and how best to govern the country. NSTC 2P27024. On Prinsep, see: DNB. Removed from a nonce volume. Lightly age-toned. Traces of soiling and small inked numeral on title-page. A few instances of pencilled sidelining.

Doing
Business in Mexico
in 1834
Quesedo, Tomas. Autograph Letter Sisgned, in Spanish, on paper, to Abraham Miller. Mexico City: 13 October 1834. Small 4to, [2] pp.
$125.00

MEXICO is one of our great specialties.
For our MEXICANA, click
here.

The FIRST English-Language
History of Java
Raffles, Thomas Stamford, Sir. The history of Java ... second edition. London: John Murray, 1830. 8vo (21.6 cm, 8.5"). 2 vols. I: xlviii, 536 pp.; 1 fold. table. II: iv, 332, clxxix, [1] pp.
$875.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Second edition, following the first of 1811: Authoritative history of the Indonesian island of Java, written by a British statesman who served for four years as its Lieutenant-Governor before becoming Governor-General of Bencoolen (now Bengkulu) and eventually founding the British colony of Singapore. Sir Thomas was an avid zoologist and botanist, and in this work paid much attention to those topics as well as to the island's geography, culture, religion, languages, agriculture, crafts and productions, and commerce — not forgetting games, dress, and dancing girls. A contemporary reviewer praised this history in the Edinburgh Review as presenting, “to the British reader at least, the only authentic and detailed account of a land of eminent fertility and happy situation, inhabited by an interesting race of people,” while Lowndes called it a “very elaborate and valuable work.”The editor's advertisement, type-signed by Sophia Raffles (Sir Thomas's second
wife), notes that the plates from the first edition and some additional plates
were published in “a separate quarto volume, detached entirely from
the present work” (p. xi). This did not actually appear until 1844 and
so is not present here.
Brunet, IV, 1088; Graesse, VI, 17; Lowndes 2037. On Raffles, see: Oxford Dictionary of National Biography online. Contemporary calf, covers framed in blind triple fillets with gilt-stamped corner fleurons, spines with gilt-stamped leather title and volume labels and with gilt-stamped and blind-tooled compartment decorations; board edges with blind roll. Binding rubbed at joints/edges and with small scuffs, portions of boards variously stained/sunned; still quite attractive. Ex–social club library: 19th-century bookplate and inked call number on each front pastedown, title-pages pressure- and lightly rubber-stamped; no other markings. Fore-edge of vol. I shows signs of old water exposure, without actual waterstaining to pages themselves save in a few cases where upper or outer margins are touched; pages clean.
A pleasant old pair of books. (26379)

Maps,
Plates, Charts
— Coins,
Medals — Black
Sea Travels!
Reuilly, Jean, baron de. Voyage en Crimée et sur les bords
de la Mer Noire, pendent l'année 1803; suivi d'un mémoire sur le commerce de cette mer, et de notes sur les principaux ports commerçans. Paris: Chez Bossange, 1806. 8vo (20.5 cm, 8.1"). [8], xix, [1], 302, [2] pp.; 2 fold. map, 3 fold. plts., 3 fold. charts.
$925.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
First edition: Baron du Reuilly's account of his travels in the Black Sea area, focussed primarily on trade and commerce but including illustrated chapters on coins, medallions, and antiquities as well as general descriptions of the area and people. In addition to the eight total oversized folding plates (two maps, three plates, and three charts), the work is illustrated with six chapter head vignettes designed and engraved by J. Duplessi Bertaux; the large map of the Crimea was designed by J.B. Poirson and engraved by P.F. Tardieu.
Not in Howgego; not in Goldsmiths'-Kress. Period-style quarter calf and marbled paper–covered boards, spine with gilt-stamped leather title and author labels and blind-tooled floral decorations in compartments. Half-title and title-page with institutional rubber-stamps dated 1879; half-title with upper and lower margins cut away and later repaired, inner margin reinforced. Pages and plates with
light to moderate foxing; a few pencilled English translations of obscure words. Large map with short tear from inner margin, barely extending into image. (24309)

An Insider's View: Spain's Postal System
Rodríguez de Campomanes, Pedro. Itinerario de las carreras de posta de dentro, y fuera del reyno. Madrid: Antonio Perez de Soto, 1761. 8vo (15.4 cm, 6.1"). Frontis., [14], xcviii, [2], 312, [2], 76 pp. (map lacking).
$800.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition: Detailed information on the Spanish postal service, its routes, connections to other countries, costs, etc., written by a Spanish statesman, historian, and economist who led the service and helped standardize its functions. The Noticia de las monedas estrangeras, y de los precios, á que se pagan las postas dentro, y fuera de España and Precio de las postas regladas de Europa have sectional title-pages.
This has an elegant emblematic frontispiece and an engraved coat of arms on the title-page.
Binding: Contemporary mottled sheep, spine gilt-extra with gilt-stamped leather title-label and gilt-stamped pomegranate decorations. Marbled endpaprs; all edges speckled red.
Palau 273666. Bound as above; covers and edges with abrasions, joints and extremities rubbed, spine leather with fine cracks. A copy lacking the map and priced accordingly. Paper browned in some quires by nature of the paper; otherwise, scattered light to moderate foxing only. A nice copy. (29257)

Three Plates with Cottage Designs
(Rural
Housing Issues). Third annual report of the directors
of the Association for Promoting Improvement in the Dwellings and Domestic Condition
of Agricultural Labourers in Scotland. Edinburgh: Pr. for the Association by
William Blackwood & Sons, 1857.
$139.50
Click the images for enlargement.
Uncommon pamphlet, detail-packed as to both present housing realities and desirable changes, illustrated with three plates containing plans and elevations for cottage designs
by architect William Fowler.
NSTC 2A17980 (for all years 1855–61). Removed from a nonce volume. Title-page with small inked numeral in upper outer corner, otherwise clean. (17033)
PLACE
AN ORDER | E-MAIL
US | PRB&M HOME