COMMERCE / ECONOMICS
FINANCE / BANKING / TRADE / WORK
/
LABOR
A-B C-D E-G H-L M-R S-Z
[Hainworth, W[illiam]. Free trade fallacies refuted. Remarks on a pamphlet by Mr. John Morton, F.G.S., and Mr. Joshua Trimmer, F.G.S., entitled “An attempt to estimate the effects of protecting duties on the profits of agriculture.” London: John Ollivier, 1846. 8vo (20 cm, 7.9"). 28 pp.
$275.00
First edition. Pro-protection treatise on the Corn Laws, written by a tenant farmer.
Goldsmiths'-Kress 34583; NSTC 2H1685. Recent marbled paper wrappers. Title-page with small inked numeral in upper corner, small stain to inner margin of last page; pages otherwise clean.

Travels through
Gran Colombia, 1823–24
Hamilton, John Potter. Travels through the interior provinces of Columbia. By Colonel J. P. Hamilton, Late Chief Commissioner from His Britannica Majesty to the Republic of Colombia. London: John Murray (Pr. by G. Woodfall), 1827. 8vo. 2 vols. I: Frontis., [2], 332, [1] pp.; 2 plts. II: Frontis., [1], 256 pp.; 3 plts., 1 map.
$1500.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
First edition. Acute travel account of the geography and society of Gran Colombia, by the British diplomat John Potter Hamilton. He set sail from Portsmouth late in 1823; from the coast, he traveled inland up the River Magdalen, through the pass from Honda to Bogotá, and as far as Popayán. On every stage of the journey, he describes in great detail the flora, fauna, and natural landscape of the country, as well as the local customs and cultural life of both the Spanish and Indian inhabitants. His narrative is also sprinkled with commentary on the commercial activities and political system of the new republic.
Illustrated with seven engraved plates and a folding engraved map by Edward Finden. The plates, probably taken from personal sketches of the author, render the landscape and people in fine detail. Four plates are of mountain passes and river crossings. The other three plates depict “cottages and natives at Hacienda of Mondomo,” a dramatic scene of mounted Indian lancers attacking Spanish troops, and another showing the lassoing of bulls. In the back of vol. II is a folding map of the Department of Cauca, “Dedicated to Sr. Dr. Marselino Perez Devalenca. By I. R. A.”
Binding: Contemporary brown calf, covers elegantly framed in single gilt and triple blind fillets and then panelled in six gilt fillets and blind roll with gilt-stamped corner fleurons; gilt roll on board edges and turn-ins. Spines elegantly gilt, with raised bands and gilt-stamped leather title and volume labels. All edges marbled, marbled endpapers. Rather surprisingly, not signed.
Provenance: Formerly a copy belonging to Indiana University Library.
Palau 112117; Sabin 30023. Bound as above. Flex marks on joints, a couple of shallow scratches on front and back covers. Fold-mark across corners of two leaves. Pages clean, map and plates in excellent condition. Lilly Library duplicate, with small paper label affixed to bottom edge of rear pastedowns; a few library pencillings, but no library stamps. (24568)
[Hare,
Francis]. A letter to a member of the October-Club: Shewing, that to yield
Spain to the Duke of Anjou by a peace, wou’d be the ruin of Great Britain.
The second edition, with additions. London: A. Baldwin, 1711. 8vo (20.8 cm, 8.25").
vi, 42 pp.
$800.00
Generally attributed to Francis Hare, Bishop of Chichester, this
anonymously published political analysis expresses concern not only that putting
the Duke of Anjou on the Spanish throne would tilt the balance of power in Europe
too far towards France, but also that such action would greatly damage the livelihoods
of English textile workers, among others dependent on international commerce;
also questioned are
Swift’s
views on the ramifications of trade with Portuguese America.
This is the second, expanded edition.
ESTC T58140; Alden & Landis, European Americana,
711/126; Teerink-Scouten 1034. Blue-green paper wrappers, old style. Title-page
with small numeric stamp, faint traces of other annotations. Small area of
worming in inner margins, touching a very few letters. A few scattered spots,
otherwise clean; edges untrimmed.
[Hoadly,
Benjamin]. The fears and sentiments of all true Britains; with respect
to national credit, interest and religion. London: A. Baldwin, 1710. 8vo (20.7
cm, 8.15"). 16 pp.
$250.00
First edition: Treatise in favor of preserving a high level of public
credit, segueing from that topic to the tangled web of contemporary politics,
religion, and finance. The piece is attributed to Hoadly, Bishop of Winchester.
ESTC T831; Kress 2665. Sewn, edges untrimmed, now in a Mylar
folder. Title-page with numeral in lower margin inked in an early hand. Upper
edges slightly darkened; a few small spots but mostly clean.
[Hooker, John]. The antient history and description of the city of Exeter.... Exeter: R. Trewman, [1765]. 8vo (20 cm, 7.8"). [1] f., 323, [1 (blank)] pp. (lacking the half-title).
$450.00

Uncommon, substantial history of Exeter from its earliest origins through 1721, focusing on Church and religious history as well as on politics, economics, and important military events; fires, floods, and notable executions are not omitted. The title-page notes that the volume was compiled from the works of Hooker (John Hooker, the first Chamberlain of Exeter and the author of the Description of the Citie of Excester), Izacke (Richard Izacke, Antiquities of the City of Exeter), and others. Two variants of the Antient History were printed at approximately the same time, one with the publisher’s attribution given as R. Trewman and one as Andrews and Trewman; it is unclear which takes precedence.
Click title-page for an enlargement.
ESTC T131486. Recent quarter calf over marbled paper–covered sides, spine with gilt-stamped title and decorative devices between gilt-beaded raised bands. Title-page and several others stamped by a now-defunct institution; pages mildly age-toned, with intermittent faint spots of foxing.
Huskisson, W. The question concerning the depreciation of our currency stated and examined. London: John Murray (pr. by C. Roworth), 1810. 8vo (19.7 cm, 7.75"). [1] f., xix, [1], 154 pp.
$150.00

First of seven editions printed by 1811. Huskisson, who served as secretary to the admiralty before becoming an MP, was particularly interested in economics; this pamphlet established his reputation as one of the most prominent contemporary analysts of trade and financial issues.
NSTC H3370; Goldsmiths’-Kress 20080. On Huskisson, see the The Dictionary of National Biography. Recent paper wrappers. Title-page with small inked numeral in upper corner and a bit of staining; other pages clean.

"DUTYS"
Wine Brandy Silks & Linen
(International
Trade). The consequences of a law for reducing the dutys upon
French wines, brandy, silks and linen, to those of other nations. With remarks
on the Mercator. London: A. Baldwin, 1713. 8vo signed in 4s (19.4 cm, 7.625").
24 pp.
$800.00
Untrimmed copy of this critical look at a potential treaty of commerce
between England and France. The unidentified author challenges some of the
points made in Daniel Defoe's Mercator, or Commerce Retrieved; he
argues that increasing import duties on French goods would actually damage
the British economy as it would result in the French retaliating by not buying
British goods, causing overall losses to British manufacturers despite the
ostensibly improved trade conditions. To support his points, the author calculates
the sums involved for the products listed in the title, as well as the costs
potentially to be incurred in subsidizing newly redundant workers.
ESTC T31233. Recently rebound in marbled paper-covered boards. Portions
of upper margins of two leaves chipped away, touching page number in one case.
A very few small spots of foxing to two leaves only. 
"Intruso, El." Respuesta de otro pensador mejicano sobre bagages y coches de providencia. [Mexico]: Alejandro Valdes, 1820. 4to. [2] ff.
$300.00
“El Intruso” discusses two problems: Beasts of burden are being commandeered by the military and the coaches for hire business is perpetrating various abuses of its own. The coach business is a monopoly of Manuel Antonio Valdés y Munguía, father of Alejandro Valdés, the printer of this piece!
Searches of OCLC, RLIN and NUC Pre-1956 locate only four copies in the U.S.
Medina, Mexico, 11808; Garritz, Impresos novohispanos, 3654; Steele 46; Sutro 134. Removed from a volume with ragged inner margin. Faint rubber-stamp in one margin.
Partial
Payment for
Her Majesty's
Tapestry
Isabel
I, Queen of Spain.
Document on paper, in Spanish, signed "Yo la Reyna." Granada,
8 May 1501. Folio (31.2 cm, 12.25"). [1] p.
$4000.00
On the top half of this page the Queen orders Sancho de Parades,
her chamberlain, to pay Germán de Paris and his partner Jacques 22,600
maravides remaining on the 78,600 maravides that she owes them for a tapestry.
The woven piece is a gift for a church, and includes 12 depictions of the royal
coat of arms.
On the bottom half is a signed receipt, in Spanish, dated Granada 8 May 1501,
wherein Germán de Paris and Jacques acknowledge receiving the above
mentioned payment.
The usual slash of cancellation (faintly visible above), indicating
that this has been entered into the account books. Remnant of stiff paper
at top of verso indicating it was once mounted in an album.
Jackson, Andrew (President, 1829–1837). [drop-title] Treaty between the United States and the Emperor of Russia. Message from the President of the United States, transmitting copies of a treaty of navigation and commerce between the United States and his Majesty the Emperor of all the Russias. May 14, 1834. Referred to the Committee on Foreign Affairs. [Washington]: Gales & Seaton, printers, 1834. 8vo (22.7 cm, 8.9"). 10 pp.
$450.00
Uncommon. Contains Jackson’s transmittal letter and a copy of the treaty (printed in double columns), concluded at St. Petersburg on 6/18 December 1832, and the ratifications which were exchanged in the city on 11 May 1833. The text is provided in English and French.
Click the image for an enlargement.
This is the first printing of the first treaty of commerce and navigation between the United States and Russia; the only prior convention between the two nations was the convention of 1824 concerning the Pacific Northwest. This treaty establishes
and confirms reciprocal trade, and commercial and navigation rights to vessels of both countries, and also applies the same rights to the
kingdom of Poland.
Government document: 23d Congress, 1st Session. Doc. No. 415. Ho. of Reps. Executive.
Recent paper wrappers. Title-page with inked numeral in upper margin. Light spotting.

The
“Laws of the Sea”
at a Time When
England Was!
the
Law on the Seas
Jacobsen, Friedrich Johann. Laws of the sea, with reference to maritime commerce during peace and war. Baltimore: Edward J. Coale, (J. Robinson, printer), 1818. 8vo (22 cm; 8.75"). xxxv, [1], 636 pp.
$450.00
First edition in English of Jacobsen's classic and influential Seerecht des Friedens und des Krieges in Bezug auf die Kauffahrteischifffahrt (first edition, Altona, 1815). The translation is the work of William Frick (1790–1855), a Baltimore-based lawyer.
Published at a critical period in America's commercial history, this work presents the then prevailing international law on such matters as shipwreck, salvage, abandonment, blockages, embargoes, delivery, demurrage, and neutrality, to mention just a few topics.
Shaw & Shoemaker 44450. Quarter tan cloth with blue-green paper sides in style of the era. One old library stamp on title-page. A very good copy. (23332)
Kames,
Henry Home, Lord. Sketches
of the history of man. Edinburgh: W. Creech, W. Strahan, & T. Cadell,
1774. 4to (27.5 cm, 10.9"). 2 vols. I: xii, 519, [1 (blank)] pp. II: [4], 507,
[1 (blank)] pp.
$4250.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition of this eclectic examination of the history of civilization and humanity (including a chapter on the development of the “American Nations”), in which Lord Kames speculates on the origin of races, provides an account of the progress of morality, and offers arguments against the practicality of polygamy; the appendix focuses more specifically on Scottish legal and economic issues near and dear to the heart of the author, a prominent Scottish judge and gentleman farmer as well as an influential figure of the Scottish Enlightenment. Other topics addressed: Taxes, patriotism, Aristotelian logic, and women.
Provenance: Front pastedown with bookplate “De la bibliotheque de F. Freudenreich.”
ESTC T48434; Alston, III, 308; Goldsmiths’-Kress 11089; Sabin 32702. Contemporary speckled calf, neatly rebacked preserving original gilt-stamped leather title and volume labels, spines with gilt-stamped thistle decorations; edges and corners rubbed, sides showing small scrapes and discolorations. Residue on pastedowns from sometime removal of bookplates. Pages age-toned, with occasional small spots, and offsetting from binding to in margins of first and last few leaves. All edges speckled.
Keim,
D[aniel] M[ay]. Broadside. Begins:
“Thomas Shewell. By Major D.M. Keim.” No place, no date [Philadelphia,
ca. 1865–67]. Folio (34.5 cm, 13.75"). [1] p.
$135.00
In this rare broadside Major Daniel May Keim (1806–67) gives
a factual and surprisingly dispassionate account of the life and accomplishments
of his father-in-law, Thomas Shewell, a Bucks County–born
successful
merchant in Philadelphia during the period 1796–1832, who
died in 1848. In addition to his business accomplishments, Shewell served for
many years as the manager of the House of Refuge in Philadelphia. Maj. Keim
was a native of Bristol, Bucks County, Pennsylvania, an avid historian and contributor
to the Historical Society of Pennsylvania, himself a merchant, and a Mason.
He ends this publication by promising “in our next number to give a sketch
of the life of” Shewell’s son Joseph B. Shewell.
Rare:
We fail to trace this via NUC Pre-1956, OCLC, RLIN, and the OPACS of
the Library Company, the Free Library of Philadelphia, and the Library of
Congress.
Shallow tears in margin, folded once. Light age-toning. Very
good.
Look
Sharp! SHAVE SAFELY
!
Kingsbury, Benjamin. A treatise on razors; in
which the weight, shape, and temper of a razor, the means of keeping it in order,
and the manner of using it, are particularly considered.... Sixth edition. London:
Pr. by E. Blackader, 1810. 8vo signed in fours (21.5 cm, 8.4"). [4], 7–48 pp.
(lacking half-title).
$375.00
The 18th century's last word on razors, written by a professional razor-maker prominent enough in his field that inferior instruments could be sold by stamping them with his name. This treatise was so useful that it remained in print for 40 years, from its original publication in 1797 through 1837. Kingsbury uses physics and experience to debunk myths regarding the construction, maintenance, and use of razors (for instance, the idea that a heavy razor serves its purpose better than a lighter instrument, or that the use of razor-strops supersedes that of hones).
Recent period-style blue paper–covered boards, tan paper spine label. Faded library stamps on title-page and one other page; lacking half-title. Light foxing; page edges embrittled.

Where Does
Tea Come From?
Kirby, Mary. Aunt Martha's corner cupboard. Philadelphia: Henry Altemus Company, ©1899. Square 16mo. Frontis., [3], 8–157, [3] pp. [8] ff.; illus.
[SOLD]
Aunt Martha tells her nephews the story of the teacup, i.e., where and how porcelain is made. She also tells stories about the cultivation and production of tea, sugar, coffee, salt, currants, and rice. Illustrated throughout with full-page and in-text engravings. Publisher's advertisements in the back.
Binding: Publisher's black-stamped tan cloth, front cover with a full-color half-tone picture on-lay of two Chinese men painting vases in a porcelain workshop.
Provenance: Gift inscription from Betty Rudolf to Betty Westcott, dated 1924, on the front free endpaper.
Binding with light scratches on front cover picture, traces of old pencil marks on front, and spots of soiling on back. Light soiling on endpapers; else, clean. Very good. (22194)
Knott, John M. The currency and the late Sir Robert Peel. [London, 1850]. 8vo (19.7 cm, 7.75"). 23, [1 (blank)] pp.
$400.00
Printed for private circulation, this pamphlet appeared in two issues, one circa 1850 and one circa 1855; given the lack of publishing information, it is difficult to discern which of the two this copy represents — but both are scarce. Knott herein provides much of the content of his exchanges with Sir Robert Peel on topics associated with the Free Trade vs. Protection debate.
Goldsmiths'-Kress 36939; NSTC 2K8200. Recent paper wrappers. Half-title faintly dust-soiled and with small inked numeral in upper corner; pages otherwise clean.
(Land
Grant, Pennsylvania). Manuscript on vellum, in English. Philadelphia,
1747. Folio (51 cm, 20.25"), [1] f.
$450.00

Thomas Penn and Richard Penn—the two sons of William Penn surviving at the time this document was written—hereby deed a portion of Philadelphia real estate to Charles West, the land in question being bordered by Vine St., Front St., and the Delaware River. West, who came to Pennsylvania from England along with William Penn, is described in Watson’s Annals of Philadelphia and Pennsylvania (1843) as owning a shipyard in the aforementioned area; his name is also included in a list, published in 1898 by the Genealogical Society of Pennsylvania, of landholders of Philadelphia County in 1734.
The deed was witnessed by Richard Peters and John Callahan, and signed by Charles West with his seal next to the signature. In 1787, the document was additionally signed and sealed by Mathew Irwin of the Office for Recording of Deeds for the City and County of Philadelphia.
Upper edge uneven; a few small holes along fold lines; some
spotting.
A
pleasing and attractive item of Philadelphiana.
Larwood, Jacob, & John Camden Hotten. The history of signboards, from the earliest times to the present day... sixth edition. London: John Camden Hotten, 1867. 8vo (18.8 cm, 7.4"). Col. frontis., x, 536 pp.; 19 plts.
$375.00
Click the interior images for enlargement.
Sixth edition (following its initial appearance in the previous year) of this engaging account, full of anecdotes, historical digressions, and literary quotations, as well as attempted analysis of emblems and their meanings. “One hundred illustrations in fac-simile” are attributed to Larwood on the title-page; the work features 19 plates, each depicting an assortment of house- and pub-signs, as well as a hand-colored frontispiece “Drawn by Experience . . . Engraved by Sorrow,” in which a cheerful gin-drinking lady rides her woebegone, care-laden husband.
Provenance: Title-page stamped by a private collector: “Thomas Witherell Palmer, Log Cabin Park” (Detroit).
Contemporary half calf with marbled paper–covered sides, spine with gilt-stamped leather title-label and ornate gilt-stamped decorations within compartments; binding with light to moderate rubbing overall, with spine leather starting to show some cracking. All edges stained red.
Delightful reading and looking, and a delightful copy.
Levering, John H. Manuscript on paper, in English. [Philadelphia, PA], 1885–88. Folio (35.8 cm, 14"); 400 (205 used) pp.
$350.00
Click any image where the hand appears on
mouse-over, for an enlargement.
Handwritten record book from a member of one of the oldest companies of surveyors in the United States, the Philadelphia Surveyors and Regulators. John H. Levering, of the 8th Survey District of Philadelphia, compiled these entries; they run from 1885 into 1888, and provide clients’ names (often “City of Philadelphia”), partial addresses (“lot on Division Street,” “corner of Ridge Ave. and Roxborough,” etc.), and the fees charged. The Levering operation seems to have ranged widely; there are entries for Germantown, Merion, Manayunk, and even Norristown.
Contemporary calf, framed and panelled in blind rolls and with morocco corners; leather scuffed and sueded, with edges stained, front joint cracked, and back joint starting. Hinges (inside) reinforced some time ago with cloth tape. Front pastedown with Philadelphia bookseller’s ticket. Pages slightly age-toned, otherwise clean.
Llamosas, José de las; & Martín Tovar Ponte. Broadside, begins: “La Suprema Junta Gubernativa de esta Capital, ha recibido con la mayor satisfaccion el voto sincero y generoso de muchos individuos Españoles Enropeos [sic] de Comercio de esta Ciudad ... ” Caracas: [Gallagher y Lamb], 1810.
$9000.00
On the day after the coup d’etat that deposed the viceroy, the leaders of the governing junta in Caracas announce that many of the city’s Spanish and European merchants have given their support to the new government. Whether they did so willingly or because of pressure is not stated. But this is clearly a statement that is directed at both the hold-out merchants and at those hotheads who might seek to extract compliance extra-governmentally.
Click the image for an enlargement.
Llamosas and Tovar Ponte were among the leading figures of the early Independence movement in Venezuela. Both served as president of Junta of Defense of the Rule of Fernando VII (later, The Revolutionary Junta), Llamosas 19 April – Aug 1810, and Tovar Aug 1810 – 2 March 1811. Additionally Tovar Ponte, the favorite son of an elite family, was a member of the 1811 Congress and a signer of the Venezuelan Act of Independence.
This historic document was printed by Venezuela’s first press, that of Gallagher and Lamb, which only arrived in Caracas in October of 1808, and is it universally dated as having come off the press on 20 April!
Very Rare. This broadside was unknown to Medina and is only the 14th item in Pedro Grases chronological list of things printed in Venezuela. In his entry he located only the copies in the Public Record Office (London) and the Archivo de Indias (Seville).
Searches of NUC, OCLC, and RLIN fail to find any copy at all. Further, no copies were found when searching the OPACs of the national libraries of Venezuela, Colombia, Spain, France, and England.
Not in Medina, Caracas; not in Villasana. Grases, Historia de la imprenta en Venezuela, Repertorio #14. As issued. Worming in fore-margin, touching but not costing three letters; repaired. A very good copy.
Lockwood, Thomas Dixon. Practical information for telephonists. New York: W.J. Johnston Co., 1893. 12mo (17.9 cm, 7"). 192 pp.
[SOLD]
Early telephone operator’s manual, providing an overview of the telephone for both professionals and amateurs. This guide begins with the absolute basics: the nature of electricity and how to build a telephone line, for starters.
Lockwood, a patent lawyer for the American Bell Company, held his own patents for automated call switching — technology that helped bring about the end of the very operators for whom he wrote Practical Information. The work was first printed in 1882, with the present example being the fifth edition.
Publisher’s dark green cloth, spine with gilt-stamped title; binding very slightly cocked, with cloth a bit worn at corners and spine extremities. Pages faintly age-toned, else clean.
PLACE
AN ORDER | E-MAIL
US | PRB&M HOME