COMMERCE / ECONOMICS
FINANCE / BANKING / TRADE / WORK
/
LABOR
A-B C-D E-G H-L M-R S-Z
Exactly Calculated after
Jones, Palladio, & the Ancient Romans
Halfpenny, William. Practical architecture, or a sure guide to the true working according to the rules of that science. [London]: Tho. Bowles, 1736. 8vo (15.7 cm, 6.2"). [3], 48 ff.; illus.
$600.00
Click the images for enlargements.
A vade mecum of the design principles of the basic elements of domestic architecture, in a conveniently portable format
entirely engraved, not printed from moveable type. This volume is composed wholly of engraved tables of ratios and illustrations “representing the five orders, with their several doors & windows taken from Inigo Jones & other celebrated architects” (according to the title-page); it was intended as a reference for actual designers and contractors, and proclaims itself “Very usefull to all true Lovers of Architecture, but particularly so to those who are engag'd in ye Noble Art of Building.”
This is the stated fifth edition, following the first of 1724; WorldCat suggests that it may be a reissue of the 1724 printing with the edition statement added. It is printed on one side of each leaf only.
Provenance: Engraved title-page with early inked ownership inscription of A.W. Rappe in upper outer corner.
ESTC T78313. Contemporary speckled sheep; abraded overall, spine label lost, covers all but detached. Engraved title-page with inscription as above. Minor to moderate offsetting throughout, pages otherwise clean. An interesting pattern-book from an author perhaps better known for such works than for his actual constructions. (29679)

Catalogue Biography & Bibliography
Hamerton, Philip Gilbert. The art of the American
wood-engraver. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1894. Small 8vo (15.5 cm, 6.1"). 128 pp.
$350.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Only
edition of
this companion text to a collection of 40 hand-printed India proofs (not present),
with a catalogue of those prints and biographical notes on the engravers followed
by
the
first bibliography of American wood-engraving, by James B. Carrington.
No. 64 of 100 copies.
Provenance:
Bookplate of
Henry
William Poor, the American banker and book collector (1844–1915) whose
family business preceded Standard & Poor's.
Half maroon morocco over red cloth boards, gilt title to spine,
top edge gilt; red and blue marbled endpapers in a French swirl pattern (joints
rubbed and cloth darkened). Bound tight; bookplate as above to pastedown.
Light thumb-soiling and one small stain in outer margin of last two leaves.
(30073)
[Hare,
Francis]. A letter to a member of the October-Club: Shewing, that
to yield Spain to the Duke of Anjou by a peace, wou’d be the ruin of Great
Britain. The second edition, with additions. London: A. Baldwin, 1711. 8vo (20.8
cm, 8.25"). vi, 42 pp.
$800.00
Generally attributed to Francis Hare, Bishop of Chichester, this
anonymously published political analysis expresses concern not only that putting
the Duke of Anjou on the Spanish throne would tilt the balance of power in Europe
too far towards France, but also that such action would greatly damage the livelihoods
of English textile workers, among others dependent on international commerce;
also questioned are
Swift’s
views on the ramifications of trade with Portuguese America.
This is the second, expanded edition.
ESTC T58140; Alden & Landis, European Americana,
711/126; Teerink-Scouten 1034. Blue-green paper wrappers, old style. Title-page
with small numeric stamp, faint traces of other annotations. Small area of
worming in inner margins, touching a very few letters. A few scattered spots,
otherwise clean; edges untrimmed.

All 6 Volumes: Everything the
AMERICAN BUSINESSMAN
Might Possibly! Want to Read About
Hazard, Samuel, ed. Hazard's United States commercial and statistical register, containing documents, facts, and other useful information, illustrative of the history and resources of the American union, and of each state. Philadelphia: Wm. F. Geddes, 1840. 8vo (26.8 cm, 10.5"). 6 vols. I: xix, [1], 432 pp. II: xv, [1], 416 pp. III: xvi, 432 pp. IV: xii, 416 pp. V: xii, 416 pp. VI: xv, [1], 416 pp.
$1000.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First book-form edition: Full collected run of this weekly periodical, “embracing commerce — manufactures — agriculture — internal improvements — banks — currency — finances — education, &c. &c.” (according to the title-page). These issues originally appeared from July 1839 through July 1842; complete sets are now not often seen on the market.
Hazard (1784–1870) was a former curator of the Historical Society of Pennsylvania, and editor of a number of works designed to preserve records of the state. Here he gathers important information on any issue that might have an impact on business throughout the country: These volumes include articles on silk; the Amistad incident; steamboats and locomotives; tea; the “Generous Indian” (III, 13) along with notes on less friendly, more violent Native Americans; banking reports; the Mercantile Libraries (and public libraries) of Philadelphia, New York, Cincinnati, and Boston; coal mining; imports and exports from and to various nations; “the troubles in China” (I, 209); public school system reports; vegetable and mineral resources of various states; whaling; the founding of Girard College; “the integrity of the legal character” (II, 233); and many, many other topics — with brief news oddities such as the death of a healthy, active 103-year-old run over by a frightened horse, a town of 5575 people containing 300 widows, unexpected snow storms, a gift apple grown on the tree planted by “the first male white person born in New England” (III, 272), etc.
American Imprints 40-3037; Goldsmiths'-Kress 3730-3731; Sabin 31107. 19th-century half calf and marbled paper–covered sides, spines with gilt-stamped leather title-labels; bindings moderately rubbed overall with some spots of discoloration, three volumes with front joints cracked, sewing holding. Ex–social club library: some spine heads reinforced with library cloth tape, 19th-century bookplates, call number on endpapers, pressure-stamp on title-pages, no other markings. Variously, throughout, sections of waterstaining, browning, offsetting; the occasional leaf torn without loss, chipped, or with margin reinforced; varying degrees of age-toning, with the majority of pages clean.
Massive quantities of data on early 19th-century commerce, ready to be made use of for scholarship or simply to serve a reader's pleasure. (30395)

The Famous Heredia Catalogue — with
Auction Prices
Heredia, Ricardo. Catalogue de la bibliothèque de M. Ricardo Heredia. Paris: Ém. Paul, L. Huard, & Guillemin, 1891–1894. 8vo (27 cm, 10.6"). 4 vols. I: xxiii, [1], 332 pp.; illus. II: xi, [1], 482, [2] pp.; illus. III: viii, 340 pp.; illus. IV: viii, 524 pp.
$900.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition: Auction catalogue of the extensive, impressive library of bibliophile Ricardo Heredia y Livermore, Conde de Benahavís (1831–96). Heredia built “perhaps the greatest collection of Spanish books ever formed” (as noted by an old cataloguing slip laid into this set), incorporating the former Salvá y Mallén collection; this catalogue serves as an important reference work for a wide swathe of Spanish literature, theology, belles-lettres, etc.
The listings are augmented in the first three volumes by numerous in-text reproductions of illustrations and title-pages from the books. This copy includes
auction prices neatly inked alongside every book.
Contemporary treed sheep, spines with gilt-stamped leather title and volume labels and gilt-ruled bands; sides showing minor rubbing, edges, joints, and extremities moreso. All hinges (inside) cracked or tender, some endpapers with pencilled notations. Vol. I: Two pages with light offsetting from now-absent item, one leaf with lower outer corner torn away. Vol. IV with bookplate of Alvaro de Fontagud y Aguilera. Pages gently age-toned, most noticeably in vol. IV, with occasional light smudges; each volume with last page browned. (29161)

The Highland Piper's Advice to Drinkers
Pr. in Airdrie & with an
Unusual Style of Vignette
The Highland piper's advice to drinkers. To which are added / Home, sweet home. Wallace's lament. Connel and Flora. Here is the glen. Oh hey Johny lad, and Charlie is my darling. Airdrie [Scotland]: Printed by J. & J. Neil, Bookbinders, and Printers, [1820]. 12mo. 8 pp.
[SOLD]
Click the image for an enlargement.
Decorative woodcut title vignette of two figures in patterned clothing standing between two trees. Much of the typeface is a bit light but very legible. An additional song, “March to the Battle field” is printed on page 7.
The 1820 date is indicated by the Huntington Library.
The Airdrie printer/booksellers Neil remark that they sell “a variety of song Toy and School Books. Cards &c.”
Weiss, Chapbooks, 277. Original self wrappers; removed. Edges slightly darkened. Very good. (17561)
[Hoadly,
Benjamin]. The fears and sentiments of all true Britains; with respect
to national credit, interest and religion. London: A. Baldwin, 1710. 8vo (20.7
cm, 8.15"). 16 pp.
$250.00
First edition: Treatise in favor of preserving a high level of public
credit, segueing from that topic to the tangled web of contemporary politics,
religion, and finance. The piece is attributed to Hoadly, Bishop of Winchester.
ESTC T831; Kress 2665. Sewn, edges untrimmed, now in a Mylar
folder. Title-page with numeral in lower margin inked in an early hand. Upper
edges slightly darkened; a few small spots but mostly clean.

THE HOSTESS
The Hostess: The magazine of homes and foods. Chicago, Ill: Sprague, Warner & Co. , 1934. 12 pp.
$15.00
Click the image for enlargement.
Touting “Your Ferndell Store” as the place to buy the very best — Ferndell's are “the purity pioneers”! Illustrated.
Original printed wrappers, starting to detach; creased and lightly darkened. (29880)

A
Popular-at-Home
History
of Virginia
Howison, Robert Reid. A history of Virginia, from its discovery and settlement by Europeans to the present time. Philadelphia: Carey & Hart. Richmond: Drinker & Morris; New York & London: Wiley & Putnam, 1846 & 1848. 8vo (23.3 cm, 9.2"). 2 vols. I: 496 pp. II: 528 pp.
[SOLD]
Click the images for enlargement.
First edition: Account of Virginia from its inception through 1848,
written by a lawyer and educator native to that state. Virginians were generally
much pleased by this history of the Old Dominion, which was inspired by the
romance of Virginia's founding and which praises the state's natural resources,
outstanding citizens, military accomplishments, etc. Howison accounts for Virginia's
having fallen behind other states of the Union in economic terms by blaming
lack of education, insufficiency of internal improvements (roads, canals, railroads,
etc.), and the continued existence of of
slavery
— which the author defends as a legal institution, but attacks as a detriment
to the state's overall prosperity.
Sabin 33370; Howes H739. Publisher's cloth, vol. I (now)
olive and vol. II brown, covers blind-stamped, spines with gilt-stamped title
and gilt-stamped seal of Virginia (“Sic semper tyrannis”); corners
and spine extremities rubbed, sides with areas of light discoloration, endpapers
darkened. Ex–social club library: 19th-century bookplate on front pastedowns,
call number inked on front free endpaper of vol. I and front fly-leaf of vol.
II, vol. II lacking front free endpaper. No other markings. Upper margins
of vol. I with small areas of light waterstaining, extending to touch top
lines of text at back of volume only; vol. II with similar light waterstaining
never touching text. Vol. II with occasional lightly pencilled marginalia
and marks of emphasis, many pertaining to the perceived value of the footnotes
and references. (26452)
Huskisson, W. The question concerning the depreciation of our currency stated and examined. London: John Murray (pr. by C. Roworth), 1810. 8vo (19.7 cm, 7.75"). [1] f., xix, [1], 154 pp.
$150.00

First of seven editions printed by 1811. Huskisson, who served as secretary to the admiralty before becoming an MP, was particularly interested in economics; this pamphlet established his reputation as one of the most prominent contemporary analysts of trade and financial issues.
NSTC H3370; Goldsmiths’-Kress 20080. On Huskisson, see the The Dictionary of National Biography. Recent paper wrappers. Title-page with small inked numeral in upper corner and a bit of staining; other pages clean.

Salesman's
Dummy: Make
Your Fortune in the
Yukon
Gold Rush
Ingersoll, Ernest. Gold fields of the Klondike and the wonders of Alaska. Philadelphia: Globe Bible Publishing Co., © 1897. 8vo (20.5 cm, 8.1"). [66] pp.; 32 plts.
[SOLD]
Click the images for enlargements.
American salesman's sample book: Meant as a marketing tool, this
volume consists of excerpts from Ingersoll's work, with 32 plates of scenes
exotic, instructive, and exciting. A publisher's advertisement at the back warns,
“Beware of the worthless catch-penny books
. . . Be wise, and secure the
only reliable work, prepared by that great
traveler for the United States Government, and noted
author [Ingersoll], assisted by Henry W. Elliott, Esq., the first
living authority on Alaska.”
Binding: The rear cover
here shows what the spine of the “real thing” will look like in
the “gold cloth” cloth version, with a sample backstrip from the
half morocco style being affixed to the inside back cover); these variants
were to be $1.50 and $200 respectively.
The first subscription leaf bears names from two different families.
Arbour, Canvassing Books, 772. Publisher's tan
cloth, covers stamped in brown and with traces of gold present; cloth showing
water damage, spine darkened, spine and extremities rubbed. Text pages with
a few small spots, only; but plates waterstained, with 11 damaged from having
been adhered together at points — this misfortune absolutely not
having destroyed their usefulness and interest for the perusing reader! (27676)

“DUTYS”
Wine
Brandy
Silks
& Linen
(International
Trade). The consequences of a law for reducing the dutys upon
French wines, brandy, silks and linen, to those of other nations. With remarks
on the Mercator. London: A. Baldwin, 1713. 8vo signed in 4s (19.4 cm, 7.625").
24 pp.
$800.00
Untrimmed copy of this critical look at a potential treaty of commerce
between England and France. The unidentified author challenges some of the
points made in Daniel Defoe's Mercator, or Commerce Retrieved; he
argues that increasing import duties on French goods would actually damage
the British economy as it would result in the French retaliating by not buying
British goods, causing overall losses to British manufacturers despite the
ostensibly improved trade conditions. To support his points, the author calculates
the sums involved for the products listed in the title, as well as the costs
potentially to be incurred in subsidizing newly redundant workers.
ESTC T31233. Recently rebound in marbled paper-covered boards. Portions
of upper margins of two leaves chipped away, touching page number in one case.
A very few small spots of foxing to two leaves only. 
"Intruso, El." Respuesta de otro pensador mejicano sobre bagages y coches de providencia. [Mexico]: Alejandro Valdes, 1820. 4to. [2] ff.
$300.00
“El Intruso” discusses two problems: Beasts of burden are being commandeered by the military and the coaches for hire business is perpetrating various abuses of its own. The coach business is a monopoly of Manuel Antonio Valdés y Munguía, father of Alejandro Valdés, the printer of this piece!
Searches of OCLC, RLIN and NUC Pre-1956 locate only four copies in the U.S.
Medina, Mexico, 11808; Garritz, Impresos novohispanos, 3654; Steele 46; Sutro 134. Removed from a volume with ragged inner margin. Faint rubber-stamp in one margin.
Partial
Payment for
Her Majesty's
Tapestry
Isabel
I, Queen of Spain.
Document on paper, in Spanish, signed "Yo la Reyna." Granada,
8 May 1501. Folio (31.2 cm, 12.25"). [1] p.
$4000.00
On the top half of this page the Queen orders Sancho de Parades,
her chamberlain, to pay Germán de Paris and his partner Jacques 22,600
maravides remaining on the 78,600 maravides that she owes them for a tapestry.
The woven piece is a gift for a church, and includes 12 depictions of the royal
coat of arms.
On the bottom half is a signed receipt, in Spanish, dated Granada 8 May 1501,
wherein Germán de Paris and Jacques acknowledge receiving the above
mentioned payment.
The usual slash of cancellation (faintly visible above), indicating
that this has been entered into the account books. Remnant of stiff paper
at top of verso indicating it was once mounted in an album.
Jackson, Andrew (President, 1829–1837). [drop-title] Treaty between the United States and the Emperor of Russia. Message from the President of the United States, transmitting copies of a treaty of navigation and commerce between the United States and his Majesty the Emperor of all the Russias. May 14, 1834. Referred to the Committee on Foreign Affairs. [Washington]: Gales & Seaton, printers, 1834. 8vo (22.7 cm, 8.9"). 10 pp.
$450.00
Uncommon. Contains Jackson’s transmittal letter and a copy of the treaty (printed in double columns), concluded at St. Petersburg on 6/18 December 1832, and the ratifications which were exchanged in the city on 11 May 1833. The text is provided in English and French.
Click the image for an enlargement.
This is the first printing of the first treaty of commerce and navigation between the United States and Russia; the only prior convention between the two nations was the convention of 1824 concerning the Pacific Northwest. This treaty establishes
and confirms reciprocal trade, and commercial and navigation rights to vessels of both countries, and also applies the same rights to the
kingdom of Poland.
Government document: 23d Congress, 1st Session. Doc. No. 415. Ho. of Reps. Executive.
Recent paper wrappers. Title-page with inked numeral in upper margin. Light spotting.

Everything
You Need to Know
about the
Healthy
Joys of Country Life
— from a
Literary Lawyer's Perspective
Jacob,
Giles. The country gentleman's vade mecum. London: William
Taylor, 1717. 12mo (15.8 cm, 6.25"). Frontis., [10], 132 pp.
$1750.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Sole
edition of this useful and eminently portable overview
of practical topics such as animal husbandry, hunting, fishing, gardening (including
care of fruit and other types of trees), and the cost of timber and stone as
well as labor for carpenters, masons, or glaziers — along with rules for
management of a large family, and a seasonal calendar which includes monthly
good health practices. The volume opens with a copper-engraved frontispiece
depicting a well-laid-out country estate with formal garden, frolicking deer
in the woods, and laborers at work in the fields; towards the back of the volume
are a compilation of thoughts on natural philosophy, “A General Description
of England, and particularly of London; with an Account of the Taxes, Revenues,
Government, Great Offices, and Courts of Judicature of England, &c.,”
and a poem “In Praise of a Country Life.”
Jacob (1686–1744) was a legal writer known for his Every Man His Own Lawyer. He
also dabbled in poetry, drama, and literary criticism; in the same year as the present work's
appearance, he published a parody called The Rape of the Smock, and was subsequently
immortalized by Pope's unkind remarks regarding both his grammar and his status as “the
Blunderbuss of Law.”
ESTC T90927; Goldsmiths’ 5344. On Jacob, see: Oxford
Dictionary of National Biography online. Contemporary mottled sheep,
framed and panelled in blind, rebacked with very complementary mottled sheep, spine with gilt-stamped title, author, and date; minor scuffing now nicely refurbished and front hinge (inside)
unobtrusively reinforced. Pages mildly age-toned and cockled, with a few instances of light
staining towards back of volume; one early pencilled correction. Last few leaves with upper
outer corners torn away, touching a few page numbers and in one case one letter. Overall a solid
and pleasing copy. (30232)

“The
Influence of the Precious
Metals on the Industry of
Mankind”
Jacob, William. An historical inquiry into the production and consumption of the precious metals. Philadelphia: Carey & Lea, 1832. 8vo (24.9 cm, 9.8"). xii, [9]–427, [27 (adv.)] pp.
$325.00
Uncut copy in publisher's binding of the first U.S. edition, following
the London first of the previous year. Covering precious metals and their use
as currency and other items from biblical times up to the time of publication,
as well as their past and potential future supply in countries around the world,
the work
“Relates
in part to American mines” (Sabin).
Click the images for enlargements.
American Imprints 13113; Allibone 948; Goldsmiths'-Kress 27325.5; NSTC 2J1391; Sabin 35492. Publisher's quarter brown cloth and plain tan paper–covered sides, spine with printed paper label; edges and extremities rubbed, corners bumped, sides and spine with spots of discoloration, spine label darkened and chipped. Ex–social club library: paper shelving label on spine head, 19th-century bookplate, call number on endpaper, pressure-stamp on title-page, no other markings. Scattered light spots, pages otherwise generally clean, with edges untrimmed. (27685)

Important
(Grey Side)
Civil
War Journal
Jones, John Beauchamp. A rebel war clerk's diary at the Confederate States capital. Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott, 1866. 8vo (21 cm, 8.35"). 2 vols. I: 392 pp. II: 480 pp.
$275.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition: Personal narrative by an articulate, passionate, pro-slavery Northerner who moved south after Lincoln's election and became employed as a clerk to the Confederate Secretary of War in Richmond. Jones's Diary provides detailed observations on both the increasing difficulties of day-to-day life for him and his family, and on the progression of the war at large — recording not only official statements and newspaper reports, but also rumors and the word on the street regarding troop movements and battle successes or failures. The shifting prices of flour, fruits and vegetables, assorted other necessities, and liquor are documented, as well as the values of gold, silver, and Confederate paper money. The entries end with Lincoln's death.
A successful novelist and journalist, Jones was wholeheartedly loyal to the Confederacy, and convinced right up until the end that the North would never conquer a united, determined South; he was also notably anti-Semitic, and there are a number of references here to the Jews being largely responsible for the country's economic woes.
Howes J220; Nevins I, 115 & II, 173. Publisher's brown cloth, spines with gilt-stamped title; sunned and with some discolorations; corners rubbed and spine heads pulled/chipped. Ex–social club library: front pastedown with inked numerals in a 19th-century hand (partially obscured), title-page pressure- and rubber-stamped, a few other pages rubber-stamped. Front free endpaper of vol. I lacking. Pages with light waterstaining to upper inner portions in vol. I One leaf in vol. II with tear extending into text, without loss. (26297)
Kames,
Henry Home, Lord. Sketches
of the history of man. Edinburgh: W. Creech, W. Strahan, & T. Cadell,
1774. 4to (27.5 cm, 10.9"). 2 vols. I: xii, 519, [1 (blank)] pp. II: [4], 507,
[1 (blank)] pp.
$4250.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition of this eclectic examination of the history of civilization and humanity (including a chapter on the development of the “American Nations”), in which Lord Kames speculates on the origin of races, provides an account of the progress of morality, and offers arguments against the practicality of polygamy; the appendix focuses more specifically on Scottish legal and economic issues near and dear to the heart of the author, a prominent Scottish judge and gentleman farmer as well as an influential figure of the Scottish Enlightenment. Other topics addressed: Taxes, patriotism, Aristotelian logic, and women.
Provenance: Front pastedown with bookplate “De la bibliotheque de F. Freudenreich.”
ESTC T48434; Alston, III, 308; Goldsmiths’-Kress 11089; Sabin 32702. Contemporary speckled calf, neatly rebacked preserving original gilt-stamped leather title and volume labels, spines with gilt-stamped thistle decorations; edges and corners rubbed, sides showing small scrapes and discolorations. Residue on pastedowns from sometime removal of bookplates. Pages age-toned, with occasional small spots, and offsetting from binding to in margins of first and last few leaves. All edges speckled.
“Greed
is Good” — Gilded
Age Style
Keenan, Henry
F. The money-makers. A social parable. New York: D. Appleton &
Co., 1885. 12mo. vi, [2], 337, [3 (adv.)] pp. (in both states).
[SOLD]
Click
the images for enlargements.
First edition
in
the two states of this GILDED
AGE novel of the evils of money-grubbing and corporate influence,
featuring a young journalist of stalwart morals. Contemporary critics accused
Keenan, who wrote the work in response to John Hay's anti-labor novel The
Bread-Winners and published it anonymously, both of bad taste and of
veiling real figures too thinly; “Aaron Grimstone” bears striking
similarities to industrialist Amasa Stone (Hay's father-in-law who committed
suicide by pistol) for instance, while “Horatio Blackdaw”is clearly
based on New York Tribune editor Whitelaw Reid.
The two versions of the first edition here offered are one copy of the first
edition, first state (in which the suicide scene, like Stone's, takes place
in the bathroom with a pistol), and one copy of the first edition, later state
(in which the suicide scene has been revised to the studio using gas).
Bindings:
These also are variant, though only in cloth color,
the first being blue-gray and the second brown. Each front cover bears a vignette
of money bags spilling forth coins stamped in maroon and gilt, with the legend
"A Social Parable" below; spines offer title, coins, and legend.
Wright, III, 3060. Bound as above. I (blue): Spine
darkened, joints and corners lightly rubbed. Front fly-leaf with pencilled
annotations regarding the work and inked private ownership inscription dated
1885 (“Samuel A. Butz,” possibly the Allentown, PA, attorney).
Pages clean. II (brown): Moderately rubbed overall, back hinge (inside) cracked,
front fly-leaf with pencilled notes; ex–social club library with shelving
label on spine, call number on endpaper, rubber-stamp on title-page, no other
markings.
An
interesting opportunity for a scholar of 19th-century American literature,
publishing, journalism, bindings, or any of a number of other topics.
Keim,
D[aniel] M[ay]. Broadside. Begins:
“Thomas Shewell. By Major D.M. Keim.” No place, no date [Philadelphia,
ca. 1865–67]. Folio (34.5 cm, 13.75"). [1] p.
$135.00
In this rare broadside Major Daniel May Keim (1806–67) gives
a factual and surprisingly dispassionate account of the life and accomplishments
of his father-in-law, Thomas Shewell, a Bucks County–born
successful
merchant in Philadelphia during the period 1796–1832, who
died in 1848. In addition to his business accomplishments, Shewell served for
many years as the manager of the House of Refuge in Philadelphia. Maj. Keim
was a native of Bristol, Bucks County, Pennsylvania, an avid historian and contributor
to the Historical Society of Pennsylvania, himself a merchant, and a Mason.
He ends this publication by promising “in our next number to give a sketch
of the life of” Shewell’s son Joseph B. Shewell.
Rare:
We fail to trace this via NUC Pre-1956, OCLC, RLIN, and the OPACS of
the Library Company, the Free Library of Philadelphia, and the Library of
Congress.
Shallow tears in margin, folded once. Light age-toning. Very
good.

Where Does Tea Come From? (American Edition)
Kirby, Mary, & Elizabeth Kirby. Aunt Martha's corner cupboard. Chicago & New York: A. Flanagan Co., © 1898. 8vo. [4], 7–160, [2 (adv.)] pp.; illus.
[SOLD]
Click the images for enlargements.
Aunt Martha tells her nephews the story of the teacup, i.e., where and how porcelain is made. She also tells educational tales about the cultivation and production of tea, sugar, coffee, salt, currants, and rice. The stories are illustrated with in-text, black-and-white lithographs, some signed “H.G.”This is the first edition edited by W.F. Rocheleau and possibly the U.S. first (a Philadelphia printing appeared in the same year), as well as the earliest edition listed by Bitting; the work was originally printed in London in 1874. At the back of this edition is “A Sequel to Aunt Martha's Corner Cupboard,” which offers similar essays on sponge, cork, glass, chocolate, cloves, pepper, feathers, and flax — also an anecdote of a “noble girl” who swore never to wear ornamental feathers again, having come to understand the devastation the fashion wrought among bird populations.
Binding: Publisher's blue cloth, front cover with black-stamped flowering plant design, spine with gilt-stamped title.
Bitting 260; Von Hünersdorff & Hasenkamp, Coffee, 798. Binding as above, corners lightly rubbed and spine extremities somewhat moreso, front cover with small area of light discoloration near head of spine, spine slightly darkened. Front free endpaper with faint pencilled ownership inscription. Two pages with minor offsetting from now-absent laid-in item; a few small scattered smudges. Last leaf (advertising) torn partway along inner margin. A solid, clean, pleasant little volume. (28538)

One Year's Worth of
Well-Spent Half Hours
Knight, Charles. Half-hours with the best authors.
[London: Charles Knight, 1847–48]. 8vo (22.8 cm, 9"). 4 vols. in 2. I: Frontis., engr. t.-p., [2],
312 pp., frontis., engr. t.-p., [2], 312 pp. II: Frontis., engr. t.-p., [iii]–iv, 312 pp., frontis., engr. t.-p., [iii]–iv, 316 pp.
$175.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition: Engaging periodical compilation of poetry, history, Christian meditations, natural history, art and literary criticism, biography, and fiction, set forth in
52 weekly issues meant to be consumed in half-hour portions, with each weekly number containing seven half-hours. (Indices and quarterly title-pages are bound in here.)
Knight, who was devoted to books and to literature from the time he was a small child, was a much-admired printer and publisher, as well as an author, reformer, and would-be educator: Many of his publishing endeavors were aimed at improving and enlightening the working class.
NSTC 2K7731. On Knight, see: Oxford Dictionary of National Biography online. On binding cloth, see: Krupp, Bookcloth, style Wav3. Publisher's textured brown cloth, covers blind-stamped with muse motif and title, spines with gilt-stamped title and blind-stamped decorations; lightly worn overall with some fading, vol. II spine head with traces of a strip of cloth tape. Ex–social club library: 19th-century bookplate, call number on endpaper, pressure-stamp on title-page, no other markings. Paper slightly embrittled (more so in second volume), with a few short edge tears. Externally ordinary; internally worthwhile. (26860)
If interested in such bindings,
click here
for a database including 
not in PRB&M's
illustrated catalogues . . .
keyword
= KRUPP.
Knott, John M. The currency and the late Sir Robert Peel. [London, 1850]. 8vo (19.7 cm, 7.75"). 23, [1 (blank)] pp.
$400.00
Printed for private circulation, this pamphlet appeared in two issues, one circa 1850 and one circa 1855; given the lack of publishing information, it is difficult to discern which of the two this copy represents — but both are scarce. Knott herein provides much of the content of his exchanges with Sir Robert Peel on topics associated with the Free Trade vs. Protection debate.
Goldsmiths'-Kress 36939; NSTC 2K8200. Recent paper wrappers. Half-title faintly dust-soiled and with small inked numeral in upper corner; pages otherwise clean.

“Eat Plenty, Wisely & Waste Nothing”
Knox, Mrs. Charles B. Food economy recipes for left-overs plain desserts and salads. Johnstown, NY: Charles B. Knox Gelatine Co., [1934?]. 12mo. 47, [1] pp.
$20.00


Giveaway pamphlet from Knox Sparkling Gelatine, featuring practical uses for leftovers, inexpensive cuts of meat, etc. Roughly one quarter of the recipes include the
company's gelatine.
Not in Brown, Culinary Americana. Publisher's printed paper wrappers, slightly age-toned, back upper outer corner minutely chipped. A clean, fresh copy — a fine one. (26065)

Buy a Piano; Learn to Make Pie-Dough?
Kohler & Campbell Pianos. Family cook book. [New York]: Kohler & Campbell, © 1907. 16mo. 8 pp.
$27.00

Scarce promotional pamphlet issued by a piano maker in New York, with ads for the manufacturer. Sweet and savory recipes are mixed together indiscriminately. The front
wrapper features a very glamorous, fur-wrapped Gibson girl.
Not in Brown, Culinary Americana. Publisher's printed paper wrappers with hanging loop. Soiling/staining/spotting, and original staples mostly deteriorated with spine darkened around staple sites.
Poor condition, but a charming “period” production. (26087)

A Morality Tale with an Encouraging Ending,
for Those of Us in “Bidness”
Lamb, Ruth Buck. It isn't right. Or, Frank Johnson's reason. Philadelphia: American Sunday-School Union, © 1867. 12mo. Frontis., 280 pp.; 2 plts.
$55.00
First American edition: Honest laborer Frank Johnson endures hardship made worse by unfair business competition, the mean doings of a personal enemy, and his own error in borrowing money at high interest rates. Beat down low and unjustly calumniated, in the end he wins respect and safe prosperity for himself and for his family, always his great aim. With engraved frontispiece and two plates.
Click the image for an enlargement.
Good; spine gently faded with gilt dulled, corners and extremities lightly worn. Front free endpaper with pencilled gift inscription dated 1868. Plates somewhat darkened. (1916)

“America Underfoot”
Landreau, Anthony N. America underfoot: A history of floor coverings from colonial times to the present. Washington: Smithsonian Institution Traveling Exhibition Service, 1976. Small 4to. ix, [1 (blank)], 76, [2 (blank)] pp.; illus.
$22.00
Click the image for an enlargement.

Selling Hair Tonic in Spain
Lanman & Kemp. Tónico Oriental para el cabello. [Barcelona?]: Lanman & Kemp, [1864]. 8vo. 4 pp.; illus.
$45.00
Spanish advertising leaflet for a hair product made by a New York drug company founded in 1808 and still in business today — a company which catered from its beginnings to a Hispanic clientele, once calling itself “The Spanish Druggists to the World.” This is an early advertisement for the product (when the company applied for the patent in 1884, they claimed to have been selling the product for just over 20 years), which is still available under the name Tricopherous (or Tricofero) Hair Tonic; this promotion says the tonic was prepared “en San Martin de Provensals, Barcelona.” All the testimonials given here are dated 1863 and 1864.
The front page bears two vignettes of brunette beauties, one in the process of applying tonic and one with an impeccably arranged hairstyle.
Folded as issued, back page with upper outer corner bent and small nick to upper edge. Gently age-toned. (29194)

Public or Private Property?
Larrabee, William. The railroad question[:] a historical and practical treatise on railroads, and remedies for their abuses. Chicago: Schulte Publishing Co., 1895. 8vo. Frontis., 457, [1], xvii, [2], 478–88, [4] pp.; 1 facs.
$75.00
Click the images for enlargements.
History of transportation and authoritative argument in favor of giving railroad control to the public sector, written by the former governor of Iowa. The work opens with a steel-engraved portrait of Larrabee and a dedication to the members of the Twenty-Second Guard of Iowa, printed in facsimile of Larrabee's handwriting; that this is the seventh edition, following the first of 1893, suggests it had an audience.
Binding: Publisher's blue cloth, front cover with gilt-stamped title and train vignette stamped in black and gilt, vignette extending onto spine.
Binding as above, extremities very slightly rubbed, spine dimmed. Light waterstaining to inner margins of front fly-leaf and half-title, otherwise clean.
A volume “got up,” given its content, with remarkable style and charm! (29124)
Larwood, Jacob, & John Camden Hotten. The history of signboards, from the earliest times to the present day... sixth edition. London: John Camden Hotten, 1867. 8vo (18.8 cm, 7.4"). Col. frontis., x, 536 pp.; 19 plts.
$375.00
Click the interior images for enlargement.
Sixth edition (following its initial appearance in the previous year) of this engaging account, full of anecdotes, historical digressions, and literary quotations, as well as attempted analysis of emblems and their meanings. “One hundred illustrations in fac-simile” are attributed to Larwood on the title-page; the work features 19 plates, each depicting an assortment of house- and pub-signs, as well as a hand-colored frontispiece “Drawn by Experience . . . Engraved by Sorrow,” in which a cheerful gin-drinking lady rides her woebegone, care-laden husband.
Provenance: Title-page stamped by a private collector: “Thomas Witherell Palmer, Log Cabin Park” (Detroit).
Contemporary half calf with marbled paper–covered sides, spine with gilt-stamped leather title-label and ornate gilt-stamped decorations within compartments; binding with light to moderate rubbing overall, with spine leather starting to show some cracking. All edges stained red.
Delightful reading and looking, and a delightful copy.

Ladies, Get Spry!
Lever Bros., Cambridge, Mass. Easy to be a good cook now! No place: No publisher/printer, [ca. 1950]. 12mo (12.5 cm; 5"). [1] leaf.
$22.50
Click the image for an enlargement.

A Book Lover's Tour of
England, Scotland, & Wales
Lewis, Roy Harley. The book browser's guide: Britain's secondhand and antiquarian bookshops. Newton Abbot & North Pomfret, VT: David & Charles, © 1975. 8vo. 184 pp.; illus.
$40.00
At this point — nostalgia!
Publisher's cream-colored boards in original dust wrapper, cream-colored portions of jacket slightly darkened, otherwise showing only minimal shelfwear. A clean, solid copy. (30365)
Llamosas,
José de las; & Martín Tovar Ponte. Broadside,
begins: “La Suprema Junta Gubernativa de esta Capital, ha recibido con la
mayor satisfaccion el voto sincero y generoso de muchos individuos Españoles
Enropeos [sic] de Comercio de esta Ciudad ... ” Caracas: [Gallagher
y Lamb], 20 April 1810.
$9000.00

On the day after the coup d’etat that deposed the viceroy,
the leaders of the governing junta in Caracas announce that many of the city’s
Spanish and European merchants have given their support to the new government.
Whether they did so willingly or because of pressure is not known, but this
is clearly a statement that is directed at both the hold-out merchants and at
those hotheads who might seek to extract compliance extra-governmentally.
Click
the image for an enlargement.
Llamosas and Tovar Ponte were among the leading figures of the early Independence
movement in Venezuela. Both served as president of Junta of Defense of the
Rule of Fernando VII (later, The Revolutionary Junta), Llamosas 19 April –
Aug 1810, and Tovar Aug 1810 – 2 March 1811. Additionally Tovar Ponte,
the favorite son of an elite family, was a member of the 1811 Congress and
a signer of the Venezuelan Act of Independence on 5 July of that year.
This historic document was printed by Venezuela's first press, that of Gallagher
and Lamb, which only arrived in Caracas in October of 1808, and it is universally
dated as having come off the press on 20 April!
Very
Rare. This
broadside was unknown to Medina and is only the 14th item in Pedro Grases
chronological list of things printed in Venezuela. Grases located only the
copies in the Public Record Office (London) and the Archivo de Indias (Seville).
Searches of NUC and WorldCat fail to find any copy at all. Further,
no copies were found when searching the OPACs of the national libraries of
Venezuela, Colombia, Spain, France, and England: Evidently, this is only the
third known copy.
Not in Medina, Caracas; not in Villasana. Grases, Historia
de la imprenta en Venezuela, Repertorio #14. As issued. Worming in fore-margin,
touching but not costing three letters; repaired. A very good copy.

Precious New Year's Gift in a Flattering
EMBROIDERED Binding
(Luxury Almanac). Etrennes mignonnes pour l'an de n. seigneur MDCCLXXV. Liege: Chez J. Dessain, [1774]. 12mo (9.6 cm, 3.8"). [52] ff.
$1500.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Charming miniature almanac for a Belgian town, full of useful (now evocative) information as below and in a delightful binding worth its own leading paragraph . . .
Binding: Splendid
18th-century embroidered binding of gold wire and silver and colored threads over white silk, each cover featuring one pink flower with a long green stem and leaves at its center. Raised wide swirls of silver with touches of gold surround this in relief, the whole cartouche being set on a background of densely laid-on metallic (silver?) threads semé in gold; a thin gold border edges the covers, with spine sewn in a relatively simple pattern of leaves and crossbars. Boards cut flush with text block, text of calendar section interleaved with blanks for memoranda. All edges gilt.
Contained in this little book, surrounded on each page by a simple woodcut border, are the birthdays of European royals, including newborns; woodcut illustrations of moon cycles and numismata; tables of international currency values, tariffs, and taxes; names of government officials in Liege; a town calendar of events, meetings, and saints' days; and an
advertisement for the publisher, who sold the present almanac in various bindings and other such “cute New Year's Gifts,” including Paris almanacs, at his local shop.
This was the fanciest binding style offered chez Dessain, according to his ad!
Provenance: Ex musaeo Hans Furstenberg (gilt-stamped russet leather bookplate, front pastedown), the famous collector of 18th-century French books.
WorldCat finds similar little almanacs from the same period, but
not this.
Binding as above; worn at edges, longest stitches across spine loosening, silver thread tarnished as virtually always and colored threads fading. Minor offsetting from bookplate onto title-page, else in good condition. Housed in a 19th-century marbled paper–covered slipcase. (30397)
PLACE
AN ORDER | E-MAIL
US | PRB&M HOME