COMMERCE / ECONOMICS
FINANCE / BANKING / TRADE / WORK
/
LABOR
A-B C-D E-G H-L M-R S-Z
Whither,
the
AMERICAN Economy?
[Carey, Mathew]. Addresses of The Philadelphia Society for the Promotion of National Industry...Fourth edition. Philadelphia: Pub. by M. Carey & Son, pr. by G.L. Austin, Dec. 20, 1819. 8vo (19.2 cm, 7.625"). xi, [1 (blank) pp., pp. [9]–248.
$350.00
Present here are a series of addresses to the citizenry from the Philadelphia Society for the Promotion of National Industry (nos. I–XIII and I of the "New Series"). With the exception of nos. XII and XIII, which were by Dr. Samuel Jackson, these important essays all flow from the creative and cantankerous genius of Mathew Carey.
They address then-pressing topics: tariffs, protectionism, development of domestic industry, and European foreign policy.
Shaw & Shoemaker 49095; Clarkin, Mathew Carey Bibliography, 1133. Recent quarter tan cloth with paper sides in the style of the era. Ex-library with stamp on title-page; paper brittle and age-toned. One page torn and repaired.
Carey, Mathew. [drop title] Canal policy, no. I–III. Second edition. [Philadelphia, 1824]. 8vo (23.5 cm, 9.25"). 4, 8 pp. [bound with] Pennsylvania Society for the Promotion of Internal Improvements in the Commonwealth. Philadelphia, Jan. 13, 1825. The subscribers, the acting committee of ... respectfully submit the following address on the subject of a canal to connect the waters of the Susquehannah with those of the Alleghany, to the consideration of their fellow citizens. [Philadelphia, 1825]. 8vo. 7, [1 (blank)] pp. [with] Carey, Mathew. Fulton—no. IV. Canals and railways. [Philadelphia, 1825]. 8vo. 4 pp. [with] Carey, Mathew. Canal policy — Fulton — no. V. [Philadelphia, 1825]. 8vo. 4 pp. [with] Carey, Mathew. Fulton, no. VI. Internal improvement. [Harrisburg, 1825]. 8vo. 6, [2 (blank)] pp.
$650.00
Set of pamphlets on canal construction, including “The importance of the views of the Canal policy of New York, presented by DeWitt Clinton .
. . ”. “Fulton — no. IV. Canals and railways” is a continuation
of the series “Canal Policy.”
Click
the image for an enlargement.
The Pennsylvania Society for the Promotion of Internal Improvements in the
Commonwealth was established in Philadelphia, in December 1824, to disseminate
information on the latest improvements in the development of transportation
systems including roads, railways, canals, bridges, etc.; William Strickland,
Mathew Carey, Richard Peters, Jr., Joseph Hemphill, Stephen Duncan, and Gerard
Ralston were among its members.
Shoemaker 15654, 21855, 19953, 19955, & 19949. Light blue
paper–covered boards, spine with printed paper title-label. Light age-toning
and spotting, more pronounced in last few leaves. Final (blank) leaf with
early inked ownership signature; child’s pencilled drawings on one blank
page.
Catalonia.
Laws, statues, etc. [drop-title] Providencia interina para la perfecta
construccion de las estameñas, ratinas, bayetas comunes, cordellates y
demás generos de esta clase. [Barcelona, 1770]. Folio. [2] ff.
$300.00
Woolgathering?
Catalonia. Laws, statutes,
etc. Novas ordinacions, y crides
fetes per lo molt illustre consistori dels senyors deputats, y oydors de Comptes
del General del Principat de Catalunya, Comptats de Rossellò, y Cerdanya....
Barcelona: Rafael Figuerò, 1687. 8vo. 27, [1 (blank)] pp.
$450.00
Chile. Laws, statutes, etc. Reglamento de aduanas y resguardos del estado de Chile. [Santiago, Chile]: Impr. Nacional, 1822. [1] f., vii, [1 (blank)], 27, [1 (blank] pp., [6] ff.
$1200.00

This is the law that reformed Chile's comprehensive structure for imposing and collecting import and export duties, regulating internal commerce, and protecting national industries. All Chilean imprints of the pre-1830 era are scarce, and early laws are rare. Searches of OCLC and RLIN locates only three copies in the U.S., and some have slightly different pagination.
Briseño, I, 294. Not in Palau. Modern wrappers. Small brown stain on last few leaves. A very good copy.
Crawfurd, John. Journal of an embassy from the governor-general of India to the courts of Siam and Cochin China; exhibiting a view of the actual state of those kingdoms ... second edition. London: Henry Colburn & Richard Bentley, 1830. 8vo (23 cm, 9"). 2 vols. I: Fold. frontis., vii, [1], 475, [1] pp.; 3 fold. plts., 8 plts., illus. II: [2], v, [1], 459, [1] pp.; 4 fold. plts., 7 plts., 1 fold. chart.
$5000.00
Single-click any image where the hand appears on
mouse-over, for an enlargement.
Second edition, following the first of 1828: Description of a diplomatic voyage through Thailand, Vietnam, and the Malay Peninsula, undertaken by a Scottish surgeon who had worked for the East India Company before becoming an envoy and colonial administrator. Following his retirement from public service, Crawfurd dedicated himself to Oriental studies, and published such works as A Grammar and Dictionary of the Malay Language, A Descriptive Dictionary of the Indian Islands and Adjacent Countries, and A History of the Indian Archipelago.
The present account is one of the most important descriptions of the region in the early 19th century, incorporating cultural and religious assessments as well as economic and political. The two volumes are illustrated with 8 oversized, folding plates; 1 folding chart; 15 plates (many depicting variations in regional costume for both men and women), and a number of in-text engravings.
NSTC 2C42639; Goldsmiths’-Kress 26080; not in Maggs, Bibl. Asiatica. On Crawfurd, see: Dictionary of National Biography. Publisher’s dark green cloth, blind-stamped, spines with gilt-stamped title; spines very slightly sunned and showing faint traces of now-absent paper labels, cloth lightly rubbed at corners and spine extremities. Hinges cracked (inside). Front pastedowns rubber-stamped (no other institutional markings). Title-pages with pencilled owner’s name in upper margins; contents pages with inked owner’s name dated 1865. Frontispiece, plates, and a few pages in proximity to plates lightly to moderately foxed; one plate in vol. II torn from inner margin, tear not touching image.
Absorbing reading, evocative images.

Property Law England & Scotland
Dalrymple, John. An essay towards a general history of feudal property in Great Britain. London: A. Millar, 1758. 12mo (17 cm, 6.7"). x, [2], 276 pp.
$500.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
Second edition, corrected and enlarged, following the first of the previous year; the work was successful enough that a third edition also appeared in 1758. Sir John Dalrymple (1726–1810) was a Scottish lawyer and historian who was politically active in supporting Roman Catholic relief projects in England, Scotland, and Ireland; the DNB adds that he was “an active, well-liked if sometimes irritating member of the Edinburgh literati.”
In reference to the present work, Blackstone's Commentaries on the Laws of England quotes Sweet as noting that the author, “notwithstanding some errors on antiquarian points of little importance, cannot be too highly praised for the philosophical accuracy and elegance with which he has treated a subject that most writers contrive to render extremely obscure and repulsive.”
The chapter headers are “History of the introduction of the feudal system into Great Britain,” “History of tenures,” “History of the alienation of land property,” “History of entails,” “History of the laws of succession or descent,” “History of the forms of conveyance,” “History of jurisdictions, and of the forms of procedure in courts,” and “History of the constitution of Parliament.”
“Great Britain,” here, is England and Scotland; Ireland is scarcely mentioned.
ESTC T143530; Goldsmiths'-Kress (suppl.) 9336.2-1; Sweet & Maxwell, I, 444.5. On Dalrymple, see: Oxford Dictionary of National Biography online. Contemporary calf framed in blind, rebacked, spine with blind-ruled raised bands; totally plain with no labels; corners and edges moderately rubbed. Title-page with early inked ownership inscription in upper portion; errata crossed out in ink, reading not much hindered. First third of volume with early inked underlining and occasional marginalia; one lower corner torn away, affecting catchword. (24331)

"The Delaware Insurance Company"
Delaware Insurance Company of Philadelphia. Constitution of the Delaware Insurance Company of Philadelphia. N.p., n.d. [Philadelphia, 1803]. 8vo. 16 pp.
$900.00
Initial capitalization of this company was to be $500,000.00, with stock shares totalling 5,000 at a value of $100 per share. Shares were to be purchased over time with the first $60 payable on a fixed schedule and a final payment left vague—but failure to pay that final one in a timely manner would lead to forfeiture of all previously paid monies! The stated purpose of the company was to issue marine, fire, and life insurance, and to lend money "upon bottomry and respondentia."
Institutional holdings of this constitution seem to be few: A search of NUC Pre-1956, OCLC, RLIN, and Shaw & Shoemaker turns up copies at only the Library of Congress, the Free Library of Philadelphia, and Cambridge University (England).
Shaw & Shoemaker 4066. Housed in a modern quarter dark red morocco tray case. Sewn, with original blue-green paper wrappers; wrappers torn with small loss. Faint stamp on front wrapper. Uncut copy and margins chipped. Light foxing in a few places. Withal, a remarkable survival of a rare item.

Dickinson, S.N. The Boston almanac for the year 1848. Boston: B.B. Mussey & Co. and Thomas Groom, [1847]. 12mo (13.7 cm, 5.4"). 189, [3] pp.; 1 fold. map.
$225.00
1848 edition of Dickinson’s almanac series. Although a few public occasions of genuine merit are noted in the calendar of “general events in 1847,” most of the listings run towards the shocking and scandalous, especially involving death by shooting or other catastrophe (“A little girl in Philadelphia died in consequence of over-exertion, by jumping a rope” for May 24); also listed for the reader’s edification are all the fires that took place in Boston in 1847.
The volume opens with an oversized, folding map of the city, with a note that the map is a specimen of a new type of plate printing. An advertisement on the back free endpaper mentions that Dickinson has “sold out his extensive Printing Office . . . [and] will now apply his whole attention to his favorite business, the manufacture of Printing Type,” providing stereotyping and music printing as well as “more than 120 different kinds of Job Type.”
Binding: Signed by Damrell & Moore of Boston, with their blind-stamp on the back cover: Brown cloth embossed with foliate designs, front cover with gilt-stamped decorative title.
Binding as above, covers with small, fairly unobtrusive spots of discoloration, cloth a bit rubbed over corners and edges and chipping over spine extremities. Map with small holes to two corners; pages clean, with memoranda leaves unused.
Duhamel
du Monceau, [Henry Louis]. Art de faire les tapis, façon de Turquie,
connus sous le nom de tapis de la Savonnerie. [Paris: De l’imprimerie de
L.F. Delatour], 1766. Folio (46 cm, 18"). [1] f., 25, [1 (blank)] pp.; 4 plts.
$350.00
First edition of this stand-alone entry from the Description
des arts et métiers, faites ou approuvées par Messieurs de l’Académie
des sciences de Paris, a series of publications on French arts and trades
sponsored by the Académie Royale des Sciences. Based on the papers of
Jacques Noinville, former director of the famed Savonnerie carpet factory, the
work describes the history and techniques of making Oriental-style rugs; the
plates depict workers using looms and devices resembling spinning wheels, as
well as individual pieces of equipment and a sample floral design.
19th-century quarter sheep over paper-covered boards, worn and
abraded with small discolorations; spine leather chipped, with remnants of
gilt-stamped leather title label. Edges untrimmed. Some offsetting and a very
few spots to pages; small area of worm damage in upper margins.
PLACE
AN ORDER | E-MAIL
US | PRB&M HOME