COMMERCE / ECONOMICS
FINANCE / BANKING / TRADE / WORK
/
LABOR
A-B C-D E-G H-L M-R S-Z
Foreigners
Aren't Wanted &
Drunks Are
Better Dead than Alive
Campbell, John. The Naturalization Bill confuted, as most pernicious to these United Kingdoms. To which are annexed, some remarks upon the Geneva Act, and a new scheme proposed.... London: Pr. for the author, sold by G. Woodfall & M. Cooper, 1751. 8vo (20.3 cm, 8"). 24 pp.
$500.00
Click the image for an enlargement.
First edition: A Scottish-born author attacks two bills, one for naturalizing foreigners and one for suppressing liquor abuse; the pamphlet concludes with “Some Observations upon the many miserable Objects that frequent our Streets, And the many Whores that infest the Town all Hours of the Night: And a Remedy advanced, whereby to render all of them serviceable to the Publick, &c.” (from the title-page). One of Campbell's suggestions here is that distillers should be at full liberty to sell as much liquor in their shops as they like, so that “human Brutes” could conveniently drink themselves to death onsite without being forced to take their criminal mischiefs and evils throughout the city (pp. 20–21). Prostitutes, particularly wronged women unable to find work due to lack of good references, are to be dealt with by establishing a “British Nunnery,” in which they should be industriously employed.
Scarce: A search of WorldCat and ESTC locates only two U.S. institutional holdings, and only one U.K.
ESTC T206417. Removed from a nonce volume; upper outer corners creased, some leaves with small edge chips and/or dust-soiling, half-title with spots of staining.
A very uncommon example of a particular, enduring mindset. (29928)

On Government & on Old Gold Coinage
Cantos Benítez, Pedro de. Escrutinio de maravedises, y monedas de oro antiguas, su valor, reduccion, y cambio a las monedas corrientes. Deducido de escrituras, leyes, y pragmaticas antiguas, y modernas de España. Madrid: Antonio Marin, 1763. 4to (21.5 cm; 8.5"). 123, 171 pp.
$450.00
Click the images for enlargements.
An interesting pairing of productions: The first section (to p. 123) is a history and defense of the Consejo de Castilla, while the second portion is the history of ancient gold coins of the Iberian peninsula and methods of calculating their worth!
Graesse, Trésor de livres rares, II, 39; Palau 42732. Contemporary vellum over paste boards, lacking the ties, with some vellum lost; old ownership stamp eradicated from title-page. A bit of old spotting/staining; generally, though, a good clean volume. (28583)
Whither,
the
AMERICAN
Economy?
[Carey, Mathew].
Addresses of The Philadelphia Society for
the Promotion of National Industry...Fourth edition. Philadelphia: Pub. by M.
Carey & Son, pr. by G.L. Austin, Dec. 20, 1819. 8vo (19.2 cm, 7.625"). xi,
[1 (blank) pp., pp. [9]–248.
$350.00
Present here are a series of addresses to the citizenry from the
Philadelphia Society for the Promotion of National Industry (nos. I–XIII and
I of the “New Series”). With the exception of nos. XII and XIII,
which were by Dr. Samuel Jackson, these important essays all flow from
the creative and cantankerous genius of Mathew
Carey.
They address then-pressing topics: tariffs, protectionism, development of
domestic industry, and European foreign policy ( NONE OF WHICH, of course,
have ANY resonance today . . . ) .
Shaw & Shoemaker 49095; Clarkin, Mathew Carey Bibliography,
1133. Recent quarter tan cloth with paper sides in the style of the era; lightly
soiled and the neat paper label with a small stain. Ex-library with stamp
on title-page; paper brittle and age-toned, signatures wanting to separate
(again) from spine (and some doing so). One page torn and repaired.
Carey, Mathew. [drop title] Canal policy, no. I–III. Second edition. [Philadelphia, 1824]. 8vo (23.5 cm, 9.25"). 4, 8 pp. [bound with] Pennsylvania Society for the Promotion of Internal Improvements in the Commonwealth. Philadelphia, Jan. 13, 1825. The subscribers, the acting committee of ... respectfully submit the following address on the subject of a canal to connect the waters of the Susquehannah with those of the Alleghany, to the consideration of their fellow citizens. [Philadelphia, 1825]. 8vo. 7, [1 (blank)] pp. [with] Carey, Mathew. Fulton—no. IV. Canals and railways. [Philadelphia, 1825]. 8vo. 4 pp. [with] Carey, Mathew. Canal policy — Fulton — no. V. [Philadelphia, 1825]. 8vo. 4 pp. [with] Carey, Mathew. Fulton, no. VI. Internal improvement. [Harrisburg, 1825]. 8vo. 6, [2 (blank)] pp.
$650.00
Set of pamphlets on canal construction, including “The importance of the views of the Canal policy of New York, presented by DeWitt Clinton .
. . ”. “Fulton — no. IV. Canals and railways” is a continuation
of the series “Canal Policy.”
Click
the image for an enlargement.
The Pennsylvania Society for the Promotion of Internal Improvements in the
Commonwealth was established in Philadelphia, in December 1824, to disseminate
information on the latest improvements in the development of transportation
systems including roads, railways, canals, bridges, etc.; William Strickland,
Mathew Carey, Richard Peters, Jr., Joseph Hemphill, Stephen Duncan, and Gerard
Ralston were among its members.
Shoemaker 15654, 21855, 19953, 19955, & 19949. Light blue
paper–covered boards, spine with printed paper title-label. Light age-toning
and spotting, more pronounced in last few leaves. Final (blank) leaf with
early inked ownership signature; child’s pencilled drawings on one blank
page.

HUMAN
Birds
of Prey
& Their,
um,
PIGEONS
Carlton, John William. The natural history of the “Hawk” tribe. London: D. Bogue, 1848. 12mo. Frontis., xi, 111, [1], [18 (adv.)] pp.; illus.
[SOLD]
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition. Illustrated by Archibald Henning, a staff artist for Punch, these mocking tales critique such immoral crooks and con men as attorneys, discounters, “Legs” (horseracing swindlers), and “Greeks,” with many prominent contemporary figures featured under noms-de-guerre. The original printed paper wrappers are bound in, and the publisher's ads here offer an interesting view of the books one could buy from Bogue either to be amused or to make oneself more amusing.
Provenance: Bookplate of collector “Geo. Evelyn Cower” inside front cover.
NSTC 2C7459. Contemporary half red sheep and marbled paper–covered sides, spine with gilt-stamped compartment decorations; rubbed, spine labels now lacking. Bookmark present and still attached. Front pastedown with private collector's bookplate as above; back free endpaper with pressure-stamp of a New York bookseller. Pages age-toned; occasional small edge chips, one leaf with tear from outer edge extending into text without loss.
A fine little period piece. (29045)
Catalonia.
Laws, statues, etc. [drop-title] Providencia interina para la perfecta
construccion de las estameñas, ratinas, bayetas comunes, cordellates y
demás generos de esta clase. [Barcelona, 1770]. Folio. [2] ff.
$300.00


Capturing an Age
One Biography at a Time
[Clarke]. The Georgian era: Memoirs of the most eminent persons, who have flourished in Great Britain, from the accession of George the First to the demise of George the Fourth. London: Vizetelly, Branston, & Co., 1832–34. 8vo (19.5 cm, 7.65"). 4 vols. I: Frontis., 582 pp.; 12 plts. II: Frontis., [2], 588 pp. III: Frontis., [2], 588 pp. IV: Frontis., 588 pp.
$450.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First
edition: Concise
yet entertainingly anecdote-laden biographies recounting the accomplishments
and characters (foibles and all) of the most prominent figures of the age: nobles,
churchmen, politicians, dissenters, military and naval officers, jurists, physicians,
voyagers and travelers, scientists, writers,
economists,
architects, artists and musicians, etc. All the expectable princesses, duchesses,
and countesses are present, along with a handful of women represented in other
categories — the preponderance falling under the “Vocal Performers”
and “Actors” headings.
The first volume is illustrated with
12
plates each offering four rows
of small portraits, some intriguingly expressive; each volume opens with an
engraved frontispiece portrait of a royal George.
NSTC 2C23867. Recent textured maroon cloth, spines with
gilt-stamped black leather title and volume labels; title-pages institutionally
pressure- (not rubber-) stamped. Scattered light spots of staining,
pages generally clean; first few leaves of voI. \ II with outer margins chipped.
A
hefty, substantive evocation of Georgian life and times. (30012)

Exclusive! Regional SALES Rights of
Aguardiente
along the Rio
Arzobispo, 1764
Clavijo, Alberto. Manuscript Document. In Spanish, on paper. Santa Fe de Bogotá: 2 March 1764. Folio, [1] p.
$750.00
Click the image for an enlargement.
Clavijo has received the exclusive license to sell aguardiente
(“fire water”) to the inns along the Rio Arzobispo including as
far as the inns Tibatia and Suba and here acknowledges he must sell 51 “bjas”
at 8 peso per unit. Thus he owes the Administrator of Aguardiente 408 pesos
every year even if he fails to sell his quota.
Clavijo did not know how to write so Pedro Arias signed for him.
Very good conditon. Written in a clear, easy-to-read hand. (27601)

Establishing a Mining Company
Compañia de Minas de Nuestra Senora de Guadalupe. Manuscript in Spanish on paper: “Reglas y condiciones bajo las quales se ha proyectado establecer la Compañia de Minas, en este Reyno de Nueva-España, y demas Provincias, sus adyacentes con el titulo y advocacion de Nra. Senora de Guadalupe y R[ea]l proteccion del Rey N[ues]tro Sr. Dn. Fer[nan]do 6.o Por cuyo medio, y con el auxilio de los que entraren en ella, se dediquen universalmente al trabajo, y laborio de todas, y se logren los efectos, que con el beneficio fructificaren, cediendo en utilidad comun. De orden de el Excmo. Sr Virrey.” [Mexico]: no date [ca. 1750]. Folio (30 cm; 11.75"). [19] ff.
$875.00
Click the images for enlargements.
A
contemporary manuscript copy of the rare published work of the same title (Mexico: en la Imprenta del Nuevo Rezado, de Doña Maria de Ribera, 1749), being a plan and prospectus for a new silver mining company to be established during the 18th-century rebirth of the industry that had been brought about by new technologies.
The original publication was so rare that Medina never knew of it.
Sewn in contemporary plain wrappers; one marginal pin-type wormhole touching (but not compromising) three notes only. Written in a very clear hand. (30378)
An
Expert
Promotes
AMERICAN
Sericulture — His
Son Promotes His Business
Comstock, Franklin G. A practical treatise on the
culture of silk, adapted to the soil and climate of the United States. Hartford: Wm. G. Comstock,
1836. 12mo (19.1 cm, 7.5"). 108 pp.; illus.
$175.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition: Care of mulberry trees and silkworms, and production of silk.
Comstock, who had been a probate judge and postmaster before becoming a gentleman farmer,
was secretary of the Hartford County Silk Society and editor of the Silk Culturist & Farmer's
Manual monthly periodical. This treatise is illustrated with several in-text wood-engravings.The advertisement on the back cover of this volume notes that William G. Comstock (the
author's son and publisher) offered for sale 100,000 white Italian mulberry trees; 10,000 Chinese
mulberry plants; and 2,000,000 “silk worms eggs,” among other items of sericulture.
American Imprints 36859. Publisher's quarter brown cloth and
printed paper–covered sides, moderately rubbed and soiled; spine sunned and a strip of black
cloth tape across its head. Ex–social club library: 19th-century bookplate, call number on
pastedown, front free endpaper with inked number covered over by black tape, pressure-stamp on
title-page. No other markings. Pages clean. (26271)

“Pr. at the Scottish Press” — Madras
Cotton, Arthur Thomas.
Study of living languages. Madras: Pr. by L.C. Graves at the Scottish Press, 1857. 8vo. [2], v, [1], 34, [2 (blank)] pp.
$100.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Uncommon first edition of Sir Arthur Cotton's proposed guidelines
for the study of a foreign language, written while the author was
working
as an engineer in India.
NSTC 2C39351. Removed from a nonce volume. Title-page
only with small spots of faint foxing; outer margins with tiny edge chips.
Pages clean. (15144)
Crawfurd, John. Journal of an embassy from the governor-general of India to the courts of Siam and Cochin China; exhibiting a view of the actual state of those kingdoms ... second edition. London: Henry Colburn & Richard Bentley, 1830. 8vo (23 cm, 9"). 2 vols. I: Fold. frontis., vii, [1], 475, [1] pp.; 3 fold. plts., 8 plts., illus. II: [2], v, [1], 459, [1] pp.; 4 fold. plts., 7 plts., 1 fold. chart.
$5000.00
Single-click any image where the hand appears on
mouse-over, for an enlargement.
Second edition, following the first of 1828: Description of a diplomatic voyage through Thailand, Vietnam, and the Malay Peninsula, undertaken by a Scottish surgeon who had worked for the East India Company before becoming an envoy and colonial administrator. Following his retirement from public service, Crawfurd dedicated himself to Oriental studies, and published such works as A Grammar and Dictionary of the Malay Language, A Descriptive Dictionary of the Indian Islands and Adjacent Countries, and A History of the Indian Archipelago.
The present account is one of the most important descriptions of the region in the early 19th century, incorporating cultural and religious assessments as well as economic and political. The two volumes are illustrated with 8 oversized, folding plates; 1 folding chart; 15 plates (many depicting variations in regional costume for both men and women), and a number of in-text engravings.
NSTC 2C42639; Goldsmiths’-Kress 26080; not in Maggs, Bibl. Asiatica. On Crawfurd, see: Dictionary of National Biography. Publisher’s dark green cloth, blind-stamped, spines with gilt-stamped title; spines very slightly sunned and showing faint traces of now-absent paper labels, cloth lightly rubbed at corners and spine extremities. Hinges cracked (inside). Front pastedowns rubber-stamped (no other institutional markings). Title-pages with pencilled owner’s name in upper margins; contents pages with inked owner’s name dated 1865. Frontispiece, plates, and a few pages in proximity to plates lightly to moderately foxed; one plate in vol. II torn from inner margin, tear not touching image.
Absorbing reading, evocative images.

Liberal Arts of All Stripes
Dennie, Joseph, ed. The port folio. Volumes V & VI. Philadelphia: Smith & Maxwell, 1808. 8vo (22 cm, 8.6"). [4], 416, 416 pp.
$225.00
Click the images for enlargements.
The Port Folio, an important early American literary and political periodical, ran from 1801 through 1827. This volume comprises Vols. V and VI of the “New Series,” collecting the weekly issues from 2 Jan. through 24 Dec. 1808, including a discussion of the merits of classical studies, a treatise on “Oriental poetry,” jokes, theatrical reviews and commentary, the latest (British) legal intelligences, original poems and translations of French and Italian poems, Francis Kinloch's “Letters from Geneva and France,” an account of the health benefits of manufactured mineral waters, etc.
Provenance & Evidence of Readership: Front pastedown with early inked and pencilled inscriptions of Simon Elliot, front free endpaper with early pencilled presentation inscription of Dr. Willard Putnam, first text page with inked inscription of Simon Elliot along upper inner margin. A later hand has laid in several sheets of annotations and commentary on various pieces herein; there are occasional pencilled marks of emphasis and a few annotations. Laid-in letter from a modern bookseller noting that he is sending the present volume and will look for another.
Sabin 64182. Contemporary quarter red sheep; marbled paper all but entirely worn away from sides, spine sunned and scuffed. Some early leaves with lower corners creased or stained along inner margins and starting to separate; scattered light to mild foxing. One leaf with one paragraph excised, affecting a few lines of the biography on the reverse; pp. 29/30 of vol. VI, no. 2 excised; upper portion of pp. 409/10 of vol. VI torn away with loss of a few lines. Some pages printed slightly askew, resulting in occasional shaving of letters or even (infrequently) lines. A slightly battered copy, but still — like all Port Folios, meaty and full of just plain INTERESTING stuff. (29347)
Dickinson, S.N. The Boston almanac for the year 1848. Boston: B.B. Mussey & Co. and Thomas Groom, [1847]. 12mo (13.7 cm, 5.4"). 189, [3] pp.; 1 fold. map.
$225.00
1848 edition of Dickinson’s almanac series. Although a few public occasions of genuine merit are noted in the calendar of “general events in 1847,” most of the listings run towards the shocking and scandalous, especially involving death by shooting or other catastrophe (“A little girl in Philadelphia died in consequence of over-exertion, by jumping a rope” for May 24); also listed for the reader’s edification are all the fires that took place in Boston in 1847.
The volume opens with an oversized, folding map of the city, with a note that the map is a specimen of a new type of plate printing. An advertisement on the back free endpaper mentions that Dickinson has “sold out his extensive Printing Office . . . [and] will now apply his whole attention to his favorite business, the manufacture of Printing Type,” providing stereotyping and music printing as well as “more than 120 different kinds of Job Type.”
Binding: Signed by Damrell & Moore of Boston, with their blind-stamp on the back cover: Brown cloth embossed with foliate designs, front cover with gilt-stamped decorative title.
Binding as above, covers with small, fairly unobtrusive spots of discoloration, cloth a bit rubbed over corners and edges and chipping over spine extremities. Map with small holes to two corners; pages clean, with memoranda leaves unused.
For
a few more ALMANACS
described with illustration, click
here.
Or
for an unillustrated, PDF-format catalogue
of
some 250+
Almanacs, CLICK
HERE.

Who's In Charge of What & How Much They Are Paid
Díez de la Calle, Juan. Memorial informatorio al rey nuestro señor, en su real y supremo Conseio de las Indias, Camara, y Junta de Guerra. [Madrid: No publisher/printer], 1645. Small 4to. [11 (of 12)], 31 (of 32) ff. (lacks pi4 and a1).
$4000.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
In Latin American history the 17th century is generally characterized as “the century of decline,” which perception was simply inevitable given the robust and energetic nature of the events of the 16th century! The 17th was also the century of entropy: That is, disorder or randomness was becoming more and more prevalent in the administration of such a vast empire and that system of government was experiencing an inevitable and steady deterioration.
Apprehensive of this, the crown sought to stem its loss of control and to stop the development of regional and social “realities” not in accord with royal guidelines or desires. The contretemps between Viceroy/Bishop Palafox of Mexico and the religious orders wanting to enjoy extraordinary exemptions from governmental oversight provides one example.
To aid in getting a refreshed grip on the administration of the New World, Philip IV of Spain asked Juan Díez de la Calle, a member of the Consejo de Indias, to produce a concise administrative handbook for use solely by the Council of the Indies, the King, and his close advisors. Here one finds all of the administrative divisions with dates of creation; office holders and their salaries and when the office was created; differences existing between administrative districts; and an interesting section on the various “annual” convoys (“armadas”) and the general in charge of each.
Provenance: Ownership signature at top of title-page of “Guill[er]mo Godolphin,” i.e., Sir William Godolphin.
Alden & Landis, European Americana, 645/45; Palau 73741; Sabin 20133. Early limp vellum. Lacking two leaves: “Al Lector” leaf and the sectional title-leaf. A very good copy. (25808)

“That Ireland Should be Oppressed & Aggrieved,
Seems Only a Portion of Her Destiny”
Doyle, James Warren. Letters on the state of Ireland; addressed by J.K.L. to a friend in England. Dublin: Richard Coyne, 1825. 8vo (21.5 cm, 8.5"). 364 pp.
$300.00
First edition:
Thoughts on Catholic emancipation, the Poor Laws, and the proper government
of Ireland, by James Doyle (1786–1834), Roman Catholic Bishop of Kildare
and Leighlin (whence derives the “J.K.L.” signature: James Kildare
and Leighlin). Doyle wrote passionately on defending the rights of the poor,
and on the necessity of free and unrestrained Catholic education.
Goldsmiths'-Kress 24397; NSTC 2D18483. Period-style quarter tan cloth and light blue paper–covered sides, spine with printed paper label. Last page institutionally rubber-stamped, no other markings. Occasional faint shadows of early pencilled bracketing and marks of emphasis; pages otherwise clean. All edges speckled red, with additional treatment producing an unusual polka-dot effect! (27731)
Duhamel
du Monceau, [Henry Louis]. Art de faire les tapis, façon de Turquie,
connus sous le nom de tapis de la Savonnerie. [Paris: De l’imprimerie de
L.F. Delatour], 1766. Folio (46 cm, 18"). [1] f., 25, [1 (blank)] pp.; 4 plts.
$350.00
First edition of this stand-alone entry from the Description
des arts et métiers, faites ou approuvées par Messieurs de l’Académie
des sciences de Paris, a series of publications on French arts and trades
sponsored by the Académie Royale des Sciences. Based on the papers of
Jacques Noinville, former director of the famed Savonnerie carpet factory, the
work describes the history and techniques of making Oriental-style rugs; the
plates depict workers using looms and devices resembling spinning wheels, as
well as individual pieces of equipment and a sample floral design.
19th-century quarter sheep over paper-covered boards, worn and
abraded with small discolorations; spine leather chipped, with remnants of
gilt-stamped leather title label. Edges untrimmed. Some offsetting and a very
few spots to pages; small area of worm damage in upper margins.
PLACE
AN ORDER | E-MAIL
US | PRB&M HOME