
Clothing & Fashion
Splendors
(Barbaric &
Otherwise) of
the
Russian Empire
[Alexander, William]. Costume of the Russian empire, illustrated by upwards of seventy richly coloured engravings. London: E. Harding et al., 1803. Folio (33.7 cm, 13.25"). [152] pp.; 70 col. plts. (of 73).
$2500.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First
edition: Diglot
(i.e., in French and English) hand-colored plate book showcasing the ethnic
garb of Finland, Lapland, Estonia, Kamchatka, the Aleutian Islands, etc. Men,
women, and young children — and a “Female Schaman, or Sorceress,
of Krasnajarsk” — are all depicted in plates engraved by J. Dadley
and elaborately hand-colored; the designs for the plates were taken from a series
of engravings originally done for C.W. Müller's 1776 edition of Georgi's
Beschreibung aller Nationen des Russischen Reichs.
The explanatory text, which is generally attributed to William Alexander, often
includes descriptions of religious beliefs, alleged ethnic characteristics,
and
wedding
traditions. Many of these descriptions are decidedly focused
on the otherness of the practices in question; some achieve a level of
generalization that is rather breathtaking, e.g., “The Lapland women are
short, but often well formed, obliging, modest, and extremely irritable.”
Binding:
Publisher's straight-grained red morocco, covers framed in gilt-stamped Greek
key pattern, spine with gilt- and blind-stamped decorations; all edges gilt.
Lipperheide 1341; Abbey, Travel, 244. Binding overall rubbed and somewhat rough, front joint (outside) starting and back hinge (inside) likewise. Offsetting from plates, instances of light foxing and occasional soiling throughout. Plates 16, 29, and 39 excised some time ago, with faint pencil marks on contents list indicating their absence. An imperfect copy, still offering an array of engaging images and elegantly bound, with its sociologically intriguing text intact. (28807)
For
more BOOKS IN FRENCH, click here.
For
FINE, ATTRACTIVE, & INTERESTING
BINDINGS, click
here .

New
Chemistry Practical
Application
Illustrations
Berthollet, Claude- Louis, & Amédée B. Berthollet. Elements of the art of dyeing; with a description of the art of bleaching by oxymuriatic acid. London: Pr. for Thomas Tegg; Simpkin & Marshall; R. Griffin & Co., Glasgow; & J. Cumming, Dublin, 1824. 8vo (23.2 cm; 9.125"). 2 vols. I: xxvii, [1(blank)], 408 pp., 7 plts. (2 fold.). II: vii, [1 (blank), 453 pp., 2 fold. plts.
$500.00
Click the images for enlargements.
C.-L. Berthollet was a member of the circle of Lavoisier and helped
in the development of a chemical nomenclature that was applicable and derived
from the chemistry being developed at the end of the 18th century. The present
work is a systematic study and scientific discussion of the nature of
dyeing,
with nine plates, four folding.
Posthumous second edition in English, “translated from the French,
with notes and engravings, illustrative and supplementary, by Andrew Ure.”
Uncut, partially unopened copy.
Uncut, partially unopened copy. Publisher's quarter cloth with
paper covered boards; some discoloration to cloth, light chipping to board
edges. Ex–social club library: paper label at top of spine, 19th-century
bookplate, call number on endpaper, pressure-stamp on title-page, no other
markings. A clean copy with the plates good and crisp; as noted above, an
uncut, partially unopened copy. (27388)

Increasing Prosperity for All — by “a Lover of Ingenuity”
Blith, Walter. The English improver improved or the survey of husbandry surveyed discovering the improveableness of all lands: Some to be under a double and treble others under a five or six fould. And many under a tennfould, yea some under a twenty-fould improvement. London: John Wright, 1652. 8vo (19.8 cm, 7.75"). Engr. t.-p., [50], 256, [2], 261–62 (i.e., 268), [22] pp.; 4 plts.
$1500.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Seminal work of 17th-century agricultural improvement, here in its first publication under this “Improved” title, with extensive revisions; the added section “Six Newer Peeces of Improvement” also appears here for the first time. These planting, drainage, and irrigation guidelines, first published in briefer form in 1649, were “all clearly demonstrated from Principles of Reason, Ingenuity, and late, but most Real Experiences” gone through by a “lover of Ingenuity,” according to the extended title. Blith (ca. 1605–54), a gentleman farmer, was a strong advocate of the common good, and although determined to increase efficiency and output, he also here warns landholders against shortsightedness and selfishness — particularly of the sort that yields short-term gains at the expense of long-term productivity. The DNB says that this and Blith's other work on husbandry “surpass all others of their time for their practical good sense, their evidence of his own and others' farming experience, the candour of the author's judgments and opinions, and the care given to describing new farming practices and making textual changes as time and improved knowledge permitted.”
The engraved title-page of this edition shows troops of Cavaliers and Roundheads
facing off above and then beating their swords into plowshares below; the four
subsequent plates show the design of a water engine and various tools, including
those used for surveying with
a
bonus image of the (well-dressed!) surveyor; and each chapter
begins with a decorative initial. Ll1 is a substitute leaf replacing pp. 257/58
(and apparently 259/60 as well; the text is complete and uninterrupted).
Provenance & Evidence of Readership:
Front pastedown with bookplate of Sir John Dashwood-King.
This copy was fairly extensively annotated in ink and pencil by an early hand,
with both marginalia and marks of emphasis.
ESTC R206906; Wing (rev. ed.) B3195. On Blith, see: Dictionary
of National Biography online; his designation as “a lover of Ingenuity,”
in our caption, is from the engraved title-page. Contemporary mottled
calf, covers framed in blind double fillets, nicely rebacked with calf, spine
with gilt-stamped title in exceptionally good period style; sides with minor
abrasions, now toned. Pastedowns and free endpapers lacking. Engraved title-page
with early inked annotations and pencilled doodle on recto, outer edge slightly
ragged affecting image at upper corner; secondary title-page with early inked
ownership inscription and a few tiny ink spatters. Pages age-toned and some
browned, with early inked and pencilled annotations as above.
A
significant work, here intriguingly engaged with by a contemporary reader.
(30320)
For more 17TH-CENTURY BOOKS, click here.
For
ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For a bit more AGRICULTURE, click here.
For more SCIENCE, click here.
For NATURAL HISTORY, click here.
For Books with SPECIAL
PROVENANCE, click here.
This also appears in the GENERAL
MISCELLANY click here.

Sample for a
New Edition of a Popular ILLUSTRATED AMERICANUM
Catlin, George. Letters and notes on the manners, customs and condition of the North American Indians. Philadelphia: J.W. Bradley, 1860. 8vo (22 cm, 8.66"). Pp. 11–32 only (lacking title-leaf, pp. 7–10), 39 (of 40) plates.
$275.00
Click the images for enlargements.
A broken but still suggestive salesman's dummy for a new edition of the popular account by George Catlin (1796–1872), first published in 1841, “from a series of Letters and Notes written by [himself] during several years'
residence and travel amongst a number of the wildest and most remote tribes” (p. [17]), illustrated with
39 wood engravings, of which 30 are brightly hand-colored, depicting hunting scenes, battles, costumes, and customs, observed by Catlin during eight years (1832–39) among nearly 50 tribes.
“One of the most original, authentic, and popular works on the subject” (Sabin 11537), Catlin's illustrated account was reprinted six times in as many years, then reissued in various forms: This appears to be a sample of the forthcoming 1860 ed., not in Sabin, Field's Essay towards an Indian Bibliography, or Graff (although all three list the other editions).
We found
just one similar example, at Yale; this has 40 plates. (The 1857 Philadelphia edition had 41.)
Binding: Publisher's black leather, covers with blind-embossed rococo frame and central cartouche; smooth spine, marbled endpapers. Alternate, less expensive cloth binding sample for the same title, featuring a
splendid gilt-stamped vignette of a native American in battle dress on horseback, on front pastedown.
Evidence of readership: Old pencil scribbles and a few instances of handwriting practice to a leaf or so of text and to the backs (never the fronts) of a number of plates.
This sample book not in Arbour. For the 1860 edition of Catlin, see: Field 261; Howes C-241; Wagner-Camp 84:20. Binding as above, leather rubbed and faded overall. Quires and plates loose, detached completely from binding and each other; clearly lacking at least one plate, title-leaf, and pp. 7–10. Text and plates both soiled and stained though differently, the former most affected in gutters and with darker stains (and typically longer tears) than seen elsewhere; the plates are affected more towards outer edges, usually apparently more by “moisture” than “water,” with some chipped at corners, one tattered and this “stabilized” with old cello tape from rear, one with a long tear just skirting image, and others with the odd small rip at an edge. Some tissue guards present or partly so.
Artwork vibrant, often stunning. (30076)

Pedantic or Enlightening (or Both)? YOU Decide
Douce, Francis. Illustrations of Shakespeare, and of ancient manners: With dissertations of the clowns and fools of Shakspeare; on the collection of popular tales entitled Gesta romanorum; and on the English morris dance. London: Longman, Hurst, Rees, & Orme, 1807. 8vo (21.9 cm, 8.6"). 2 vols. I: [2], [v]–xv, [1], 526 pp.; illus. II: [2], 499, [1] pp.; 1 fold. plt., 8 plts.
$675.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition: A British antiquary's commentary on some of the obscurer points of Shakespeare's plays, examining possible source materials and often focusing on the anachronisms present in the plots and settings. Present here are brief analyses of the legalities of different types of marriage contracts, the nature of period music (offering as examples tunes for the “Scotish brawl” and “Canary”), and the fine details of such activities as quail fighting, crow keeping, wassail drinking, wearing chopines, furnishing funeral tables, etc., as well as longer researches on the subjects described in the title.
This treatise was generally well-received at the time of its publication, and a later 19th-century critic praised Douce for his “delicate and sympathetic apprehension of the peculiar beauties of Shakespeare,” but Jeffrey rather famously severely critiqued the work in the Edinburgh Review), and Stapfer described it as “bristling with erudition but devoid of talent, and very foolish and irreverent towards Shakespeare.”
Evidence of Readership: An early owner of this copy who seems to have sided with Jeffrey has made occasional annotations in pencil, one of which decries “these commentators [who] will never allow poor Shakespeare any invention, always endeavoring to prove him pilfering . . . “
Both volumes are illustrated with wood engravings by J. Berryman, reproducing medieval and Renaissance images; vol. II also includes a total of
nine plates, one being an oversized, folding rendition of a fanciful 15th-century engraving of a Flemish morris dance. The title-pages are printed in red and black.
Provenance: Front fly-leaf of vol. II with pencilled ownership inscription of prominent 20th-century Philadelphia collector E.M. Boyle.
NSTC D1619; NCBEL, III, 1644. Period-style quarter calf and marbled paper–covered sides, spines with gilt-stamped red morocco title-label, compartments with blind-tooled and gilt-stamped decorations, back pastedowns with binder's tickets. All edges marbled. Regular but not heavy early pencilled annotations, some offset onto opposing pages; a few scattered small smudges, pages otherwise clean. One leaf with small central hole affecting about four letters. A very attractive copy, with interesting and engaging signs of readership. (30112)
(English Political Satire PLUS). Venus attiring the graces. London: J. Dodsley, 1777. 4to (24.8 cm, 9.75"). 11, [1 (blank)] pp. [with] [Mason, William?] [Ode to Mr. Pinchbeck, upon his newly invented patent candle-snuffers. London: J. Almon, 1776]. [5]–11, [1 (adv.)] pp.
$385.00
Satiric verse mocking fashionable English dress, accompanied by a political satire addressed to Christopher Pinchbeck which includes the lines “Haste then, and quash the hot Turmoil, / That flames in Boston’s angry Soil . . .” The first work is here in its first edition, while the second is likely an early printing.
Venus: ESTC T73277; Ode: ESTC T41985 (first ed.). Recent marbled paper–covered boards, spine with printed paper label. Second work lacking half-title and title-page. Inner margins of two leaves reinforced; last line of advertising page shaved. Title-page and last few leaves with moderate foxing; one page (not the title) stamped by a now-defunct institution, with some offsetting to opposing page.
The Andes to
ANTARCTICA 78 Plates / 5 Maps
Famin, César, et al. L'univers, ou histoire et description de tous les peuples. Amérique méridionale, iles diverses de l'océan et régions circompolaires. Chili, Paraguay, Uruguay, Buenos-Ayres...Patagonie, Terre-du-Feu et Archipel des Malouines...iles diverses des trois océans et régions circompolaires. Paris: Firmin Didot Frères, 1840. 8vo (21.5 cm, 8.4"). [4], 96, 64, 91, [1], 328 pp.; 76 plts., 5 fold. maps, 2 single-f. maps.
[SOLD]
Click the images for enlargements.
Five uncommon works on South America, various islands of the Atlantic,
and the polar regions, composing part of a lengthy series of geographical studies:
Sabin identifies this as vol. XXV of L'univers. The ambitious pieces
describe not only the physical geography of the territories covered, but also
the religions, customs, costumes, and more of their native peoples. Chili
was written by César Famin, Patagonie by Frédéric
Lacroix, and Iles diverses by Lacroix and Rory de Saint-Vincent; all
are indexed. Three of the oversized, folding maps are by Thomas Duvotenay, while
the other two are signed by Jenotte. Two more single-leaf maps are unattributed.
The impressive array of plates depicts
dress,
dwellings, rituals, scenic vistas, and flora and fauna (including a jaguar,
cougar, coati, and tapir for Paraguay, and seaweed and jellyfish for the islands).
Palau 86546; Sabin 23767. Contemporary quarter sheep over marbled paper sides, modestly gilt; boards lightly worn, leather more so. Lacking five maps according to Palau, although at least one map is present for each section in this volume; Sabin cites 88 plates total without differentiating between plates and maps. One leaf removed at front and one at back. Lines of waterstaining, generally faint but present throughout; some plates with light spots of foxing, occasionally having offset onto surrounding leaves. Priced reflecting absent leaves. (1797)
“Exotic Dishes” from
Foreign Lands
Frost, Heloise. A world of good eating. A collection of old and new recipes from many lands. [Newton, MA?]: Phillips Publishers, Inc., © 1951. 8vo. 128 pp.; illus.
$40.00
Click image for enlargement.
Recipes from around the world, “tested in the kitchen of
a New England housewife and published for the enjoyment of many American families.”
This cookbook was illustrated by Ellen A. Nelson, who also contributed the Scandinavian
recipes; each section opens with a full-page, color-printed image of
children
in various national costumes, and small illustrations both
in color and black-and-white are scattered throughout. The volume closes with
a section of regional American cookery including Ozark Pudding, Southern Pecan
Pie, Creole Calas, Texas Gumbo, Alaskan Nuggets (a sort of salmon croquette),
Salt Cod Dinner, and California Orange Bread.
This is an
uncommonly
nice copy, still housed in its original publisher's box, which
features the front cover image reproduced in color.
Not in Brown, Culinary Americana. Publisher's
spiral-bound wrappers, front wrapper color-printed with image of Dutch girls
baking, in publisher's box (as above); one edge of box rubbed and corners
of box bottom reinforced. Front fly-leaf with inked gift inscription and pencilled
date (March 24, 1956). A clean, fresh, virtually unworn copy — and very
uncommon as such. (29584)

Money
& Passion
Gere, Charlotte, & Marina Vaizey. Great women
collectors. London: Philip Wilson, 1999. Folio (27 cm, 10.6"). 208 pp.
$35.00
Click the image for an enlargement.
Biographies of famous female collectors from Catherine the Great to Peggy
Guggenheim, richly illustrated with images of the women and their outstanding stuff.
Photographic dust jacket protected by mylar, not price clipped,
over bright red boards; bottom edge bumped but no damage to jacket. Neat black “remainder”
mark near spine on bottom edge; practically new!
(30106)

Industrial *&* Domestic Arts in Ancient Times
Illustrated, Informative, Very Prettily Bound
Gilroy, Clinton G. Pastoral life and manufactures of the ancients. New York: Pr. for the proprietor by William H. Starr, 1868. 8vo (23.9 cm, 9.4"). xxii, [2], 464 pp.; 10 plts. (1 double), 1 col. map.
$225.00
Click the images for enlargements.
NSTC 2G8697; Goldsmiths'-Kress 34096.14 (for earlier ed.). Publisher's green textured cloth, front cover with gilt-stamped vignette of a girl in ethnic dress holding a spindle, spine with gilt-stamped title and sheep, moth, and goat motifs; corners and spine extremities lightly rubbed, spine gilt rubbed in spots, covers with small spots of discoloration. All edges gilt. Ex–social club library with its old round rubber-stamp on title-page, recto of one plate, and two other pages; call number on endpapers; no other markings. Scattered faint spots of foxing, pages mostly clean. (27720)

“America Underfoot”
Landreau, Anthony N. America underfoot: A history of floor coverings from colonial times to the present. Washington: Smithsonian Institution Traveling Exhibition Service, 1976. Small 4to. ix, [1 (blank)], 76, [2 (blank)] pp.; illus.
$22.00
Click the image for an enlargement.
Lens, André Corneille. Le costume ou essai sur les
habillements et les usages de plusieurs peuples de l’antiquité, prouvé
par les monuments. Liege: Aux dépens de l’auteur, chez J.F. Bassompierre,
1776. 4to (24.9 cm, 9.8"). xxxi, [1], 411, [1] pp.; 51 plts
$1750.00
Single-click any image where the hand appears on
mouse-over, for an enlargement.
First edition: Treatise on ancient dress among the Egyptians, Greeks, Persians, Jews, and Romans, among other peoples. The author, a Flemish artist also known as Andries Cornelis Lens, came to the study of antiquarian clothing by way of his classically inspired focus in painting. Illustrated with 51 copper-engraved plates done by Pitre Martenasie, this is an “Ouvrage estimé” according to Brunet (who seemingly mistakenly cites 57 engravings as opposed to the 51 given by von Lipperheide, described in institutional holdings, and present here).
Brunet, III, 980; Von Lipperheide, Katalog der Freiherrlich von Lipperheide’schen Kostumbibliothek, 105. Contemporary calf, rebacked in complementary style, spine with gilt-stamped leather title and author labels and gilt-stamped compartment decorations; original leather acid-pitted and cracked over edges and extremities. Front pastedown with small bookseller’s ticket from Albany, NY; free endpapers with a few stray pencilled notations. Dedication page with institutional rubber-stamp in lower margin.

The Romance of the French Coastline — Illustrated with 21 Plates
& a
DOUBLE Fore-edge Painting
Ritchie, Leitch. Travelling sketches on the sea-coasts of France. London: Longman, Rees, Orme, Brown, Green, & Longman; Paris: Rittner & Goupill; Berlin: A. Asher, [1834]. 8vo (20.2 cm, 7.9"). [6], 256 pp.; 21 plts.
$750.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition: For this 1834 entry in the handsome and much-beloved “Heath's Picturesque Annual” series, Scottish-born novelist and journalist Ritchie followed in the footsteps of artist Clarkson Stanfield, recording his own impressionistic musings on the locations depicted in Stanfield's drawings and adding romances gathered from local sources. The title-page proudly claims to offer here “beautifully finished engravings” based on Stanfield's work, and is quite right; accomplished by J. Lewis, J. Cousen, W. Miller, R. Wallis, and others, the
21 steel engravings all nicely capture Stanfield's elegant compositions.
Ritchie was an appreciative observer of all things picturesque, encompassing
local
costume, customs, scenery, history, etc.; he was also a
notably appreciative consumer of regional cuisine and includes much about the
various local food and drink specialties he encountered.
Binding:
Publisher's scarlet morocco, covers framed in blind with blind-tooled corner
fleurons surrounding a central gilt-stamped wreath, spine with gilt-stamped
title within decorative wreath/cartouche. All edges gilt.
The Fore-edge Paintings:
This presents a double fore-edge painting, one view of Dieppe
and one of Le Havre, each maritime scene captioned within the image by the
artist. The Havre portscape is rendered in particularly pleasing sunset colors.
Provenance: Front pastedown
with bookplate of collector John Train, and with small ticket of binder F.
Westley.
NSTC 2S36004. Binding as above, spine slightly darkened,
light mottling to sides, joints skillfully repaired, minor leather losses
refurbished with toned long-fiber tissue and (reversible) polyvinyl adhesive.
In later plain terra-cotta cloth slipcase, case showing light shelf wear.
Some plates with foxing offset onto tissue guards and added engraved title-page
showing offsetting from frontispiece; pages clean.
Evocative
both textually and visually. (30211)
Salt, Henry. A voyage to Abyssinia, and travels into the interior of that country, executed under the orders of the British government, in the years
1809 and 1810; in which are included, an account of the Portuguese settlements on the east coast of Africa .... Philadelphia: M. Carey; Boston: Wells & Lilly (pr. by Lydia R. Bailey), 1816. 8vo (23.5 cm, 9.25"). 24, 454 pp.; fold. map.,
illus.
$1250.00
First U.S. edition and printed by Lydia Bailey, following the London
first of 1814. Salt, a British traveller and Egyptologist, first visited Ethiopia
in 1805, and returned in 1809 on a diplomatic mission intended to promote ties
between the British government and the Emperor of Abyssinia. The Voyage gives
Salt’s observations of Ethiopian customs, manners,
dress,
cuisine, and music, along with the factual details of his diplomatic achievements
— or lack thereof, in terms of concrete agreements — followed by
an appendix comparing vocabulary words from various languages spoken along “the
Coast of Africa, from Mosambique to the borders of Egypt, with a few others
spoken in the Interior of that Continent” (p. 395).
This is an untrimmed copy in original boards, with
24
pages of advertising for Carey publications bound in at
the front of the volume. The preliminary map, engraved by John Bower, has
hand-colored border lines; this American edition does not call for the plates
found in the English first, but does include in-text depictions of several
“Ethiopic inscriptions.”
Shaw & Shoemaker 33864; NSTC 2S3118. Publisher’s quarter
tan paper over light blue paper–covered sides; front cover detached
and back joint cracked, binding spotted, paper cracked and split along spine,
spine label now absent and replaced with hand-inked title, spine with later
paper shelving label. Front pastedown with institutional bookplate, front
free endpaper with inked ownership inscription dated 1829. Half-title with
portion of outer margin torn away (not touching text) and laid in. Map lightly
foxed, with two short tears along folds. Pages age-toned, with occasional
spots of foxing.


A SPANISH SERIES
Spain.
Sovereigns, 1621–1665 (Philip IV).
Prematica en que su magestad manda, que ninguna muger ande tapada, sino descubierta
el rostro, de manera que pueda ser vista, y conocida, so las penas en ella contenidas,
y de las demas que tratan de lo susodicho. Madrid: Pedro Tazo, 1639. Folio (28.2
cm, 11.1"). A4; 4 ff.
$750.00 
Scarce royal proclamation forbidding women from appearing in public wearing hats that prevent their faces from being plainly seen and recognized, also printed in Granada in the same year.
Click the image for an enlargement.
Palau 87353 (for Granada printing). Removed from a nonce volume. Title-page with shadow of pencilled numeral and faintly inked earlier numeral in upper margin. Pages creased but clean, with tiny hole along fold of last leaf.

Dyers & Loomers are
Engaged in Essential Services!
Spain. Sovereigns, 1759–1788 (Charles III). Real cedula...por la qual se manda por via de declaracion general, á beneficio de las manufacturas, que se guarde á los maestros tintoreros.... Madrid: Pedro Marin, 1775. Folio. [3] ff.
$325.00
Exempts master dyers, and wool- and silk-loomers, from military service. Woodcut of the royal arms on title.
Lightly in later wrappers; small ownership stamp eradicated from title-page. A very good exemplar. (24386)
Protecting the
Spanish Fashion Industry
Spain. Sovereigns, 1759–1788 (Charles III). Real cedula...por la qual se prohibe general y absolutamente la introduccion en estos reynos, y señoríos, de gorros, guantes, calcetas, fajas, y otras manufacturas de lino, cañamo, lana, y algodon, redecillas de todos generos, hio de coser ordinario...y concede à los comerciantes en estos generos un año de termino para el despacho de los ya introducidos en estos reynos.... Madrid: Pedro Marin, 1778. Folio. [6] ff.
$300.00

Royal decree forbidding importation of caps, gloves, stockings, sashes, and other goods made of linen, wool, and cotton. A very nice woodcut of the royal arms on the title.
Click the image for an enlargement.
Disbound, with a bit of pinhole worming not affecting text; lightly laid into later wrappers. (24388)

We Are SERIOUS, Here!
Spain. Sovereigns, 1759–1788 (Charles III). Real cedula...por la qual, en consequencia de los que dispone la ley 62. titl. 18. lib. 6. de la Recopilacion, se manda cortar el abuso de la inobervancia que ha tenido hasta aqui, y que se guarde, y cumplay aora en la parte en que prohibe la introduccion en estos reynos de toda especie de vestidos, ropas interiores, y exteriores.... Madrid: Pedro Marin, 1779. Folio. [4] ff.
$315.00

Sumptuary Standards Barcelona Edition
Spain. Sovereigns, 1788–1808 (Charles IV). Real cedula...por la cual se manda observar los dispuesto en las de trece de abril de mil setecientos noventa, y diez de agosto de mil ochocientos y dos, que tratan de la reforma de galones y adornos en las libreas.... Barcelona: Juan Francisco Piferrer, 1804. Folio. [4] ff.
$200.00
Vallejo, Fernando de. Pregon en que su magestad manda, que ninguna muger de qualquier estado y calidad que sea pueda traer, ni traiga guardainfante, ò otro instrumento, ò trage semehante, excepto las mugeres que con licencia de las justicias publicamente son malas de sus personas. Madrid: En la imprenta de Francisco Martinez, 1639. Folio (28.2 cm, 11.1"). [4] ff.
$750.00


Declaration forbidding farthingales (the “guardainfante”
was so-called because it could be used to conceal pregnancy) and excessive displays
of decolletage by women except for prostitutes and ladies with special licenses.
Click
the image for an enlargement.
Palau 236212. Removed from a nonce volume. Title-page with small
early inked numeral and shadow of pencilled numeral in upper margin; publication
authorization leaf with small hole just touching letters, without loss of
sense.
For
MEDICINE, click here.
For
a bit of (very mild!) EROTICA,
click
here.
Vallejo,
Fernando de. Pregon en que
su magestad manda, que por quanto el abuso de las guedejas y copetes con que andan
algunos hombres, y los rizos con que componen el cabello ha llegado à hazer
escandalo en estos reynos, ningun hombre pueda traer guedejas ni copete.
Madrid: En la imprenta de Francisco Martinez, 1639. Folio (28.2 cm, 11.1"). [4]
ff.
$750.00
Proclamation regarding acceptable and unacceptable hairdressing
practices for men — in particular, the scandalously long hairdos or wigs
worn by fashionable beaux.
Click
the image for an enlargement.
Palau 236209. Removed from a nonce volume. Pages creased, with
small areas of light waterstaining to upper and lower inner margins; title-page
with early inked numeral and shadow of pencilled numeral in upper margin.
This appears in the HISPANIC
MISCELLANY click here!

Fishing Classic, Important Lives, & Two Fore-Edge Paintings
Walton, Izaak. The complete angler [and] The lives of Dr. John Donne, Sir Henry Wotton, Mr. Richard Hooker, Mr. George Herbert, and Dr. Robert Sanderson. London: John Major, 1824–25. 8vo (17.1 cm, 6.75"). 2 vols. I: lviii, 416 pp.; 14 plts. II: xviii, [2], 503, [1] pp.; 11 plts.
$900.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First major appearance of Walton's beloved treatise in combination
with his collected lives of authors, the set (here in its stated second edition)
charmingly illustrated with copper-engraved plates and wood-engraved in-text
illustrations. The Angler plates generally represent dashing young men
— and a few young ladies — in the
garb
of Walton's day, while many of the in-text illustrations depict hooked fish;
the Lives volume opens with a representation of the subjects' signatures
within a decorative frame and includes, along with a portrait of each, ten renditions
of important moments and locations in the subjects' careers as well as numerous
smaller portraits, coats of arms, etc.
Each
volume is decorated with a vertical fore-edge painting.
Fore-edges: Angler with two jaunty 17th-century gentlemen and their rods and lines, Lives with a portrait of Walton, both paintings within arabesque frames.
Bindings: Straight-grained maroon morocco, covers framed in gilt triple fillets, spines with gilt-stamped author and title; board edges with gilt roll, turn-ins with gilt double fillets. All edges gilt.
Provenance: Front pastedowns each with armorial bookplate of collector John Train; front fly-leaves with early inked ownership inscriptions of Lucy S. Sanford and T. (or J.?) Lister.
NSTC 2W4371. Bound as above, rubbed at joints/extremities, hinges (inside) tender; text block of vol. II starting to separate from spine and front free endpaper with outer edge chipped. Pages generally clean; moderate foxing to some plates, with offsetting to surrounding pages.
Unusual and very attractive. (30156)
PLACE
AN ORDER | E-MAIL
US | GO (BACK) TO TOPIC/INTEREST
TABLE | PRB&M HOME
All material © 2012
The Philadelphia Rare Books & Manuscripts
Company