
GREEK & LATIN
~ CLASSICS
A-B
C-E F-H
I-Lt
Lu-Q R-S
T-Z
Ricchieri,
Lodovico. Lectionvm antiqvarvm libri triginta.... Genevae: Excudebat
Philippus Albertus, 1620. Folio (33 cm, 13"). ¶6 a–b6
C–Z6 Aa–Zz6 AAa–ZZz6 AAaa–CCcc6;
[6] ff., 1720 columns, [2] ff., lacking [62] ff.
$850.00


Lodovico Ricchieri (a.k.a. Ludovicus Caelius Rhodiginus, 1453–1525) here
gives a survey from Classical Greek and Latin authors on life, the universe,
and everything, beginning with the nature of God and including overviews of
such diverse subjects as sleep and rhetoric. First published in 1517, this
work saw many 16th- and 17th-century editions. For those who can read it, quite
a read!
Old calf, rebacked and recornered; abraded with some loss on
edges. Some waterstaining and browning; soiling and shallow chipping. Lacking
final [62] ff., the index (only).

French Translation of the NT with
Exegesis of Text
& of PICTURES
Rohault de Fleury, Charles. L'évangile études iconographiques et archéologiques. Tours: Alfred Mame et Fils, 1874. Folio (33 cm, 13"). 2 vols. I: Frontis., [8], vii, [1], 287 pp.; 53 plts. II: Frontis., [4], 320 pp.; 46 plts.
$350.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
Sole edition. A study of the iconography of Jesus in
Late Roman and Medieval
art, from the 3rd to the 12th century. Each chapter (165 in all) covers a particular
scene in the life of Jesus, and the text begins with a Catholic translation
in French of the relevant passages from the Gospels of Matthew, Mark, Luke,
and John. The text is accompanied by illustrations, copious interpretive notes
of the iconography and critical commentary, both exegetical and archaeological.
Officially endorsed by the Roman Catholic Church, the preliminary leaves including
an “approbation” by the Archbishop of Tours and a letter from the
Archbishop of Paris.
The book is illustrated with 100 engraved plates and numerous in-text engravings,
as well as a frontispiece map of the Holy Land in each volume. The plates
are mostly figural illustrations taken from paintings in catacombs and on
sarcophagi, illuminated manuscripts, mosaics, ivory figurines, murals, etc.
The title-pages are printed in black and red ink, and decorated with an engraved
vignette.
Publisher's red cloth, stamped in gilt on the spines and front
covers. Spines sunned and front cover of vol. II slightly sunned along fore-edge
also; cloth of spines frayed at extremities and chipped in other places. Hinges
(inside) of vol. I a little weak, stitching exposed; corners bumped with cloth
damage; pages very shallowly bumped. Ex-library, with shelf labels on spines,
institutional bookplates on front pastedowns, pressure-stamp to title-pages
and one other page in each volume. Paper very good; pages clean and bright.
(24688)

Sallust's Most Famous Works in
Latin *&* English
Sallustius Crispus, Gaius [Sallust]. Bellum Catilinarium et Jugurthinum ... The history of the wars of Catiline and Jugurtha ... to which is prefixed, the life of Sallust by the famous Monsieur Le Clerc. As also a large dissertation upon the usefulness of translations ... by John Clarke. Glocester [sic]: R. Raikes, 1789. 8vo (21.2 cm, 8.3"). xxvi, [1], 4–226, [2] pp.
$250.00
Click the images for enlargements.
The historian Sallust (Gaius Sallustius Crispus, 86–ca. 34 B.C.) was a Roman quaestor who became proconsular governor of Numidia under Caesar. Having studied the style of Thucydides and Cato, Sallust wrote his own historiographical works in the form of monographs. His two most famous are the Bellum Catilinae and the Bellum Iugurthinum, present here; they deal respectively with the Catiline conspiracy and Rome's war against Jugurtha, the Numidian King, in 111–106 B.C. Although Sallust distorts the chronology of both, his vivid descriptions make these literary masterpieces.
Many translations of classical authors were published in Britain in the 17th and 18th centuries highlighting parallels between Roman and British history. Those by John Clarke (1687–1734), a master at the Hull and Gloucester grammar schools, were also didactic, fitting into the “larger educational system under which . . . pupils would be encouraged in the extensive reading of classical texts rather than concentrating . . . on memorizing grammar.” His translation of Sallust was first published in 1734.
The text is printed double-column in parallel Latin and English, save for the biography in Latin written by Jean Le Clerc (1657–1736), and the dissertation on
the usefulness of translations in teaching in English by Clarke. For the reader's convenience, at the back there is an
advertisement for twelve more books by Clarke in and on Latin, sold by the publishers Rivington and Evans.
Provenance: Ink inscription of Samuel Swan on p. [3] and verso of back free endpaper, and presentation to George Swan, Nov. 6. 1841, on front pastedown. “10/6" in ink on upper corner of title-page.
ESTC T131424. On Sallust, see: Oxford Classical Dictionary, 789–90. On Sallust in English, see: S. Gillespie, The Oxford History of Literary Translation in English: 1660–1790, pp. 286–89. Contemporary calf, spine with raised bands and no labels, board edges gilt and with red speckled edges; reinforced and refurbished. Front free endpaper lacking, with offsetting from binding to title-page; dots of old red wax on front pastedown and title-page. Light foxing throughout, small dark spot in gutter of about 18 pages, and light waterstains across corners of ten; two small repairs to paper and a small hole affecting one word on two pages. Eight leaves short at outer margin. On the whole, a good copy, now strong. (30610)
Sansovino, Francesco, ed. Delle orationi recitate a principi di Venetia.... Venetia: [Apud Franciscum Sansovinum], 1562. 4to (20.5 cm, 8.125"). *4, A–Z4, AA–EE4; [4], 112 ff.
$800.00
Single-click any image for an enlargement.
Sole edition of this collection of speeches in Italian and Latin by many different authors, edited by historian and printer Francesco Sansovino (1521–86). All but the last of these speeches were delivered to the Doge of Venice, many by ambassadors; the last was delivered to the senate. The earliest was delivered before Nicolo Trono (r. 1466–73), and the most recent were delivered before Lorenzo Priuli (r. 1556–59); all together they provide a good overview of Italian diplomatic and court oratory of the late 15th and early 16th centuries.
The title-page here has a most
striking xylographic printer's device depicting a man looking up at the moon. The work is also decorated with a number of
handsome, rather unusual woodcut historiated initials and headpieces.
The text is in italic and roman with sidenotes.
Provenance: “D.M. Armstrong / Venice 1872.”
Not in Adams. Limp vellum with indications of lost ties; soiled, stained, and cockled with some holing (a natural hole in the vellum of the rear cover is repaired by sewing). Front fly-leaves with some holing and chipping, partially repaired with paper. Pages lightly waterstained and cockled with some shallow dog-earing, a little shallow tattering, and some browning and soiling, usually on the edges. Inked ownership inscription on front fly-leaf.

Sappho
for the Student Distinguished
Provenance &
a New
Biography
Sappho.
Poetriae lesbiae, fragmenta et elogia. Hamburg: Apud Abrahamum Vandenhoeck,
1733. 4to (25 cm, 9.84"). [5] ff., XXXII, 253, [27] pp., [1] plt.
[SOLD]
Click the images for enlargement.
First separate edition, first issue,
of the extant verses by the greatest female lyric poet of ancient Greece.
Prior to this edition, edited by Johann Christian Wolf (1689–1770)
with extensive indices and a new 32-page biography, Sappho's poetry was often
subsumed in editions of Anacreon or compilations of other poets. In his letter
to the reader, Wolf explains that the printer Vandenhoeck asked him to produce
an edition of Sappho that would be accessible to diligent youths, because Fulvio
Orsini's Novem illustrium Feminarum (Plantin, 1598, although our author
says 1568!) is just too pricey.
The title-page here is printed in red and black with an ornament signed “FH
Inc[isit]”; the volume bears delicate head- and tailpieces and one elaborate
initial embellished with ink by an early hand, while
the
engraved frontispiece features a bust of Sappho surrounded by ancient coins
carrying her image and others related to Mytilene. The text
is in roman and italic, the Greek and Latin appearing on opposing pages with
copious notes filling the lower half of most. (A reissue of the Hamburg sheets
was printed at London with a new title-page the same year, and issued anew
with Wolf's Poetriarum octo the following year.)
Provenance: Signature of
Michael Wodhull (1740–1816), distinguished translator of Euripides and
a dedicated book collector, dated 19 Nov. 1764; undated ink inscription to
title-page of a Dr. Fernär(?); “Payne's sale” and other bookseller's
notes in a 19th-century hand; late 19th-century bookplate of William E. Challinor.
Evidence of readership:
“Nov: 7. 1766.” written in ink on p. 225 (the last of the text
of the Carmina, before notes and fragments).
ESTC T47075 & Schweiger, I, 285 (the London reissue); Graesse, VI, 270 (“Londini” with note “d'autres ex. portent la rubrique Hamburgi”). 18th-century brown calf rebacked in mottled leather with gilt-lettered spine label and corners restored; board extremities rubbed and chipping, the old leather darkened where it meets the new. Paper variously age-toned; otherwise clean save for some minor foxing, some light upper-marginal and cross-corner old dampstaining, and the odd old spot or stain only. Small tear at the outer margin of one leaf and a nick in the top margin of another. (29827)

Nero
Lives!
Sienkiewicz, Henryk. Quo vadis? Verona: Printed for the members of The Limited Editions Club, 1959. Small folio (27.3 cm, 10.75"). [4], v–xiii, [1], 3–595, [3] pp.; 35 plts.
$100.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Henryk Sienkiewicz's novel about the last years of the reign of Nero Caesar appeared in 1896. This work, along with his trilogy on the 17th-century wars between the Russians, Turks, Swedes, and his native Poland, was first translated into English by the multilingual Jeremiah Curtin, who first came across Siekiewicz's writings by peering over the shoulder of a man reading a Polish newspaper in a Washington streetcar; that translation appears here. Sienkiewicz won the Nobel Prize in 1905, and spent the remainder of his life aiding Poles who suffered during the German invasion in World War I. He died in 1916.
Harold Lamb wrote the introduction. Of the author's attention to the minutiae of daily life in the Rome of A.D. 63–66 he writes, “The city itself appears in exact historical detail. Praetorians idling at their posts pass the time with their favorite dice games; girl attendants at Petronius' bath finish their duties punctiliously and break away to their own diversions as soon as the door curtain falls behind the master. Sienkiewicz knows how the dishes, including blackbirds, were prepared for a nobleman's feast; he knows what the oriental dancers wore on their heads and what the priests of Cybele carried in their hands, and what you see when you round a corner of the Vicus Sceleratus.”
Salvatore Fiume created the 35 drawings which were reproduced in three-tone process and mounted by hand. Giovanni Madersteig designed this edition, which is limited to 1500 copies, choosing a monotype Old Face font; the composition and printing of the text and illustrations was done by Madersteing at the Officina Bodoni in Verona.
The binding is full natural linen printed, in grey-blue, with an overall pattern derived from an old wood engraving. The signatures of Salvatore Fiume and Giovanni Madersteig appear on the colophon.
Limited Editions Club, Bibliography of the Fine Books Published by The Limited Editions Club, 1929–1985, 302. In the original slipcase, spine sunned with a long closed crack to paper and paper cracked/chipped; case good overall. Book with spine lightly faded and rear pastedown with small gold bookseller's label; volume in the original dust jacket (spine sunned to darker than sides are); near fine. (22293)
Sigonio,
Carlo. Historiarvm de occidentali imperio libri XX. Bononiae: Apud
Societatem Typographiae Bononiensis, 1578. Folio (30.6 cm, 12"). A–E6
F8 G–Z6 AA–ZZ6 AAa–EEe6
(EEe3–4 lacking); 564 (i.e., 568) pp., [24] ff. (of which 2 ff. lacking).
$975.00
Carolus Sigonius (Italian Carlo Sigonio or Sigone, 1524–84) was a professor at the University of Bologna and a leading humanist noted as being the first to apply “accurate criticism . . . to the chronology of Roman history” (Sandys). His history of the western Roman Empire covers the period from 284—the beginning of the reign of Diocletian, who divided the empire into east and west—until Justinian’s death in 565. In addition, Sigonius wrote a number of works in law and classical studies and a history of the kingdom of Italy from the Lombard invasion in 568 through the 13th century.
This is this history’s first edition and was followed by 1579, 1593, and 1628 editions. It is printed with a woodcut printer’s device on the title-page showing the goddess Liberty with two books labelled “Bononia docet” (“Bologna teaches”) at her feet. The text is enclosed in double-ruled borders and simply ornamented with a few woodcut initials, one of which shows Juno being pulled in her chariot by peacocks.
Adams S1117; Soltész, Catalogus librorum sedecimo saeculo . . . in Bibliotheca Nationali Hungariae . . . S524. On Sigonius, see: Encyclopædia Britannica, 11th ed., XXV, 82; and Sandys, History of Classical Scholarship, II, 143–45. Full calf old style: Round spine with raised bands, accented in gilt beading; tan leather title label; fillets in blind extending onto covers from each band to terminate in trefoils with blind double fillets beyond. Pages lightly washed, clean, and crisp: a few instances of staining, not obscuring text; a few short notations in ink and occasional worming in the margins, neither affecting text; ink stain on p. 95 obscuring letters without loss of sense. Inked title on lower edge, old style. Three ink ownership stamps on title-page. EEe3–4, the last two leaves of the index, are lacking. (4561)
One
of the First
English
Histories IN
English
Speed,
John. The historie of Great Britaine under the conquests of
the
Romans,
Saxons, Danes and Normans. Their originals, manners, habits, warres, coines,
and seales: with the successions, lives, acts, and issues of the English monarchs
from Iulius Caesar, unto the raigne of King Iames, of famous memorie. London:
Pr. by John Dawson [and Thomas Cotes] for George Humble, 1632. Folio (33.5 cm,
13.25"). [10] ff., 1042 pp.; 1043–1086 ff., 1087–1237, [85 (index)]
pp. (lacking frontis.); illus.
$3500.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
Third edition of this archetypal early English history, a variant of the 1631 edition. Printed with all the archaic and “curious” spellings one could hope for in such a work (e.g., “Britaine” and “ye” on the title-page), each page bears both roman and italic types; the text contains a number of intricate initials, headpieces, and tailpieces, and is adorned with detailed woodcuts of kings, their coats of arms, and the seals and coinage of their reigns. The illustrations are as notable as the typography for quaint charm.
Speed (1552–1629), a cartographer and historian, published the Historie as a continuation of his Theatre of Great Britaine, both works being listed in the table of contents of this work, which explains the volume's peculiar pagination and arrangement.
An epitome of the “antiquarian” both in form and content, this is a marvelous compendium of royal history and lore.
ESTC S997; STC (rev. ed.) 23049; Graesse 462–63; Lowndes 2471–72. Period-style calf framed, panelled, and stamped in gilt; spine gilt extra with gilt-stamped leather title and author labels; signed by Starr Bookworks. Light to moderate waterstaining, with traces of now-arrested mildew in the form of intermittent and usually faint pink staining/spotting. Frontispiece lacking; title-page partially mounted; dedication page and first few leaves of contents with inner margins reinforced. Pp. 41/42 with tear from lower margin extending into text, lower edge of tear repaired; pp. 125/26 with lower outer corner torn away and replaced, without loss of text; pp. 271/72 with lower portion replaced, with loss of several paragraphs and the lower half of one image; pp. 449/50 with lower outer corner replaced, with loss of lower portion of one decorated capital, about three lines of text, and small portion of tailpiece; pp. 597/98 with small portion of outer margin repaired, with loss of one shouldernote; pp. 1005/06 with portion of outer margin torn away, with partial loss of one shouldernote; pp. 1041/42 with lower and outer margins partially cut away along frame of text block, without loss. Pp. 1087/88 with lower portion excised, text replaced in an early inked hand; pp. 1237/38 mounted, with loss of an image and two paragraphs of text. One index leaf with lower outer portion excised, with loss of about 15 lines of text; final index leaf with lower outer corner torn away and repaired, text partially reconstructed in an early inked hand. One coat of arms drawn in by hand where the shield had been left blank. Definitely an imperfect copy; yet, in fact, definitely not a devastated one. (24405)
[Sprat, Thomas]. The plague of Athens, which hapned [sic] in the second year of the Peloponnesian War. First described in Greek by Thucydides; then in Latin by Lucretius.... London: Charles Brome, 1703. 8vo (18.3 cm, 7.2"). A–B8C4; [3] ff., 34 pp.
$225.00

English verse rendition of the second book of Thucydides, based
on the translation by Thomas Hobbes; the
plague’s
symptoms are poetically described in all their horrific agony.
This is a later edition, with the first having been printed in 1659; several
issues appeared over the years under various Brome imprints (including
Henry Brome and Joanna Brome). Sprat, bishop of Rochester and dean of Westminster,
now retains more of a reputation for his prose than for his poetry, but
Dryden thought enough of the present piece to include it in his miscellany.
ESTC N11495; Foxon S663; NCBEL, II, 485. On Sprat,
see: The Dictionary of National Biography, LIII, 419–23. Uncut
copy. Removed from a nonce volume, with sewing mostly gone, now in a Mylar
folder. Some age-toning and spotting ranging from mild to moderate.


Elzevir Edition: Poetry of the
Silver Age of Latin Literature
Statius, Publius Papinias. P. Papinii Statii opera ex recensione et cum notis I. Frederici Gronovii. Amsterodami: Ludovici Elzevirii, 1653. 16mo (11.9 cm, 4.7"). [8], 424 pp.
$400.00

Sole Elzevir edition and the first edited by Johannes Fredericus Gronovius, with his notes. Statius (ca. 45 – ca. 96 a.d.) was a Roman poet favored by Emperor Domitian; his collected extant works were first published in 1483, and appear here with an engraved title-page depicting incidents from the Thebaid.
Click the images for enlargements.
Statius was called by Godolphin the “most eminent of the poets of his day”; the Encyclopaedia Britannica adds that he “was clearly the poet of society in his day as well as the poet of the court” (811). The Oxford Classical Dictionary notes that he was a favorite of Chaucer's, and he is, of course, an important character in Dante's Purgatorio — Dante regarding him as a Christian. His is the risen soul purged of sin for whom the earth quakes and the spirits shout, in Canto XXI, and he accompanies Virgil and Dante on the rest of their journey as their valued companion.
Brunet, V, 512; Dibdin, II, 424; Graesse 480; Willems 1166. Contemporary vellum, spine with hand-inked title; vellum spotted, corners bumped, the effect of the spotting not so disturbing in hand as on screen. Front pastedown with private collector's rubber-stamp; front free endpaper with old repair. Back free endpaper with armorial pressure-stamp; pastedowns with small pencilled annotations, back pastedown with early inked numerals. A few scattered small spots, pages otherwise clean. (27360)
PLACE
AN ORDER | E-MAIL
US | PRB&M HOME