
GREEK & LATIN
~ CLASSICS
A-B
C-E F-H
I-Lt
Lu-Q R-S
T-Z
Lucanus,
Marcus Annaeus [Lucan]. Lvcans Pharsalia: Or the civill warres of Rome,
betweene Pompey the great, and Ivlivs Cæsar. The whole tenne bookes, Englished
by Thomas May...the second edition, corrected, and the annotations inlarged by
the author. London: Thomas Iones (pr. by Aug. Mathews), 1631. 8vo (14.5 cm,
5.75"). π1a8A–S8T2; engr.
frontis., [146] ff. [with] May, Thomas. A continvation of the subiect of Lucan’s historicall poem
till the death of Ivlivs Cæser the 2d edition corrected and amended. London:
James Boler, 1633. 8vo. A–K8(-K8); [79 of 80] ff.
$2000.00
Second edition of May’s esteemed English verse translation, following
Thomas Jones’s first printing of 1627. Lucan (A.D. 39–65), born
in Cordoba, Spain, and raised in Rome, was the grandson of the elder Seneca,
nephew of the younger Seneca, and the brother of the Gallio mentioned in Acts
18; he published the Pharsalia in A.D. 62 or 63, but it seems likely
that his poetic talent aroused the jealously of the vain Nero, as he forbade
him to write or even plead in the courts, and then later compelled him to commit suicide
for alleged treason.
The editio princeps of the Pharsalia was printed in Rome by
Sweynheym and Pannartz in 1469; Christopher Marlowe published the first English
translation of any part of the Pharsalia, his rendition of the first
book, in 1600, with a 1614 effort by Sir Arthur Gorges being the only other
such to precede May’s standard-setting 1626 English version of books
one through three.
In the present volume, this great epic poem in May’s translation is
accompanied by its translator’s English rendition of his own sequel,
originally written in Latin verse. This Continuation advances the
action through Cleopatra’s seduction of Caesar (May depicts the Egyptian
queen with “snowie necke” and “golden tresses”), the
death of Cato, and various additional battles before arriving at Caesar’s
death. At the time, May’s work was thought highly enough of that Charles
I allowed the Continuation’s dedication to bear his name.
Pharsalia: STC 16888; Schweiger, II, 567; ESTC
S108868. Continuation: STC 17712; ESTC S108892. 20th-century
black morocco in imitation of early, severe style, with raised bands from
which blind-tooling extends onto covers; spine with gilt-stamped title and
date, and turn-ins elaborately tooled in blind. Moderately worn, spine faded
not unattractively, and leather rubbed over joints. Front pastedown with bookplate,
inked date of 1986; front free endpaper with inked gift inscription dated
1944. T1-2 trimmed differently and possibly surviving from another copy;
A3 of the continuation also possibly supplied. Occasional instances of very
minor staining; mostly clean.
Pleasant
on shelf and in hand.
Lucanus, Marcus. Lucan’s Pharsalia: Or the civill warres of Rome, betweene Pompey the great, and Iulius Caesar. London: Pr. by A.M. for Will. Sheares, 1635. 8vo (14.7 cm, 5.8"). π1a8A–S8T2; [310] pp. [with] May, Thomas. A continuation of the subiect of Lucan’s historicall poem till the death of Iulius Caeser. London: James Boler, 1633. 8vo. 2A–2K8; [160] pp.
$1650.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
THIRD edition, following the first of 1627, of Thomas May’s English translation of Lucan’s epic poem . . .
ESTC S108867; STC (2nd ed.) 16889. Continuation: ESTC S108892; STC (2nd ed.) 17712. Both: Lowndes, III, 1408. Period-style calf by Grace (signed “GB” on lower back turn-in), framed and panelled in gilt rolls, spine with gilt-stamped leather title and author labels and gilt-stamped decorations in compartments. Outer and lower edges of the engraved title-page of second work shaved, touching design. Light waterstaining to upper portions of approx. 25 ff. of Continuation; small area of worming to lower inner margins of a few leaves, touching the occasional catchword but not main text.
Lucanus, Marcus Annaeus. Pharsalia, cum commentario Petri Burmanni. Leidae: Apud Conradum Wishoff, Danielem Goetval, & Georg. Jacob. Wishoff, 1740. 4to (25 cm, 9.75"). [52], 735, [1 (blank)], [160 (index)] pp.
$500.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
First edition of Pieter Burman’s edition of the Pharsalia, Lucan’s account of the Roman Civil War — the greatest epic poem in Latin after the Aeneid. The engraved title-page vignette was done by J. Van der Spyk after a design by J. de Groot.
Binding / Provenance: Contemporary calf, framed in gilt triple fillets and panelled in gilt quadruple fillets with gilt-stamped corner fleurons and gilt-stamped central coat of arms of the Wilder family, with the motto “Virtuti moenia cedant.”
Schweiger, II, 565; Dibdin, II, 186–87. Binding as above, rebacked making use of most of the original spine, spine with gilt-stamped compartments and gilt-stamped leather title-label; edges worn and rubbed, portions of original spine leather cracked and chipped. Front pastedown with small abraded area; front fly-leaf with inked inscriptions dated 1834 and 1938. Some leaves with faint waterstaining in upper margins and lower outer corners.
Attractive.
Lucanus, Marcus Annaeus. La pharsale..... Paris: Chez Merlin, 1766. 2 vols. I: 8vo (19.5 cm, 7.75"). Frontis., [1] f., lxxix, [1 (blank)] 304 pp., [1 (errata)] f.; 5 plates. II: 8vo (19.5 cm, 7.75"). [1] f., 315, [1] pp., [2] ff.; 5 plts.
$600.00
The illustrated plates in this edition are after Gravelot, and the French translation is by M. Marmontel.
Binding: Contemporary treed calf, spine gilt extra with badge of a thistle in compartments; red leather labels. Marbled endpapers. All edges red.
Provenance: Small booklabel of William Salloch on rear pastedown.
Schweiger, Handbuch der classischen Bibliographie, II, 568. Cohen & DeRicci, Livres à gravure du XVIII siècle, 662. Not in Ray, The Art of the French Illustrated Book 1700–1914. Binding as above, gilt somewhat dimmed; some chipping of leather to corners and spine tips, and endpapers rubbed. Internally generally clean, with some browning from turn-ins and a few spots of soiling. Bookplate on front pastedowns.
Lucanus,
Marcus Annaeus[Lucan]. Pharsalia ejusdem ad Calpurnium Pisonem Poemation
praemittitur notitia literaria studiis Societatis Bipontinae. Editio accurata.
Biponti: Ex typographia Societatis, 1783. 8vo (19.3 cm, 7.625"). [1] f., xxxii,
300 pp.
$200.00
This unassuming, rather “homey” octavo edition of 1783 was printed in Zweibrücken at the ducal printing office, noted for printing a number of fine editions of the classics. In addition to the usual preliminaries and the advertised notitia literaria, a very useful list and discussion of the editions of Lucan printed up to that point is also included in this, the first Bipontine edition of that author. The volume’s one ornament is a striking engraved vignette on the title-page that shows the head of Pompey being offered to Caesar.
Schweiger, Handbuch der classischen Bibliographie, II, 565; Dibdin (4th ed.), An Introduction to . . . Greek and Latin Classics, I, 188. Brown paper over light boards, spine with now-illegible paper label; stained and faded, corners bumped. A little foxing and soiling on endpapers and half-title; otherwise internally clean. Bookplate with inked date on front pastedown. All edges heavily speckled red.
Lucan for the
First Republic
Lucanus, Marcus Annaeus. La pharsale de Lucain.... Paris: De l’imprimerie de Crapelet, 1796. 2 vols. I: 8vo (20.5 cm, 8"). [2] ff., l, 376 pp.; 5 plts. II: 8vo (20.5 cm, 8"). [2] ff., 409, [1 (blank)] pp.; 5 plts.
$450.00


The illustrated plates in this edition are after Perrin, and the French translation is by Brébeuf.
Binding: Contemporary treed calf, spines gilt extra with red labels and covers gilt-framed; gilt edges and gilt inner dentelles. Marbled endpapers in a French shell pattern. All edges gilt.
Provenance: Small booklabel of William Salloch on rear pastedown.
Schweiger, Handbuch der classischen Bibliographie, II, 568. Cohen & DeRicci, Livres à gravure du XVIII siècle, 662. Not in Ray, The Art of the French Illustrated Book 1700–1914. Leather on spines and edges of covers dry and chipped; joints open, but sewing holding. Some closed tears to endpapers and front free endpaper of vol. I partially detached; paper generally clean with occasional spots of light browning or foxing. Bookplate on front pastedowns.
Plates clean and charming.
For
more
LUCAN, including at this writing
an Aldine & an Estienne, please click
here.

Sole Aldine Edition — Extensive Marginalia
in
Solinus's Polyhistor
Mela, Pomponius. Pomponivs Mela. Ivlivs Solinvs. Itinerarivm Antonini Avg. Vibivs Seqvester. P. Victor de regionibus urbis Romae. Dionysius Afer de situ orbis Prisciano interprete. [colophon: Venetiis: In aedibvs Aldi, et Andreae soceri mense, M.D. XVIII {1518}]. 8vo (16.5 cm; 6.5"). 233, [1] ff., without the final two leaves (one blank, one with
Aldine device).
$3200.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
This collection of six works of geography by Classical writers is edited by Francesco Asolano (a.k.a. Francesco Torresani) and consists of Mela's De chorographia, Solinus's Polyhistor, Publius Victor's De regionibus urbis Romae, Periegetes Dionysius Afer's Orbis terrae descriptio, Antonius Augustus's Itinerarium, and texts by Vibius Sequester and Priscian.
The sole Aldine edition of these works, it is also the editio princeps of Publius Victor, the second edition of Antoninus Augustus' Itinerarium, and the third edition of Dionysius in Latin.
As is to be expected, the text is in italic with spaces and guide letters provided for (unaccomplished) initials.
The register (leaf G2 recto) lists a gathering *4 that is not found here or in any known copy, so the reference would seem to be incorrect.
Evidence of readership: VERY Extensive marginalia in the Solinus, in a neat hand.
Binding: 19th-century straight-grain red goat with single gilt fillets defining “spine compartments” and “title-labels”; gilt circle devices in compartments. Single gilt rule border on covers; gilt double fillets on board edges. Blue marbled endpapers. All edges speckled blue.
Renouard, Alde, 83; Adams M1053; Schweiger, II, 607 (“seltene Ausg.”). Volume expertly rebacked retaining old spine. Minor worming in upper outer area of all leaves to fol. 16, costing some letters but more typically parts only of same. Marginalia in Solinus as above. A good and, for its notes, important copy. (24667)
German Coleridge + English Goethe
= AngloGerman Romanticism
Nicely
Expressed
Mellish,
Joseph Charles. Gedichte von Joseph Charles Mellish. Hamburg: Bei Perthes & Besser,
1818. 4to (19 cm, 7.5"). [6] ff., 182 (i.e., 184) pp.
$1300.00
Joseph Charles Mellish (1768–1823) was British Consul
at Hamburg, and an accomplished linguist. This is the sole edition of a collection
of his poems in German, English, and
Latin.
Included are verse translations from English to German,
including part of Coleridge’s Rhyme of the Ancient Mariner, and
from German to English, with some verses of Goethe and Schiller.
There is also a final poem in Greek and English.

Elegant,
lithographed vignettes and devices serve as head- and tailpieces.
This
work is rare: No copies were found via RLIN, OCLC, or NUC
Pre-1956.
NSTC 2M23757; Yale University Library, Speck Collectioin
of Goethe's Works, 240. Recent quarter nut-brown calf over marbled paper;
spine with beaded raised bands, compartment devices, and a red leather gilt
title-label. Shallow chipping to some leaves’ edges, traces of soiling
and age-toning around same, and a few places with small brown spots. Rubber-stamps
from a now defunct library, including on title-page. All edges gilt.
Overall
quite handsome.
Mengotti, Francesco, conte. Del commercio de' romani dalla prima guerra punica a Costantino.... Padova: Nella stamperia del Seminario, 1787. 4to (29.8 cm, 11.5"). [2] ff., CXIII, [1 (blank)] pp.
$600.00

Large paper copy of an influential history of the Roman economic system during the republic and pre-Constantinian empire. Count Francesco Mengotti (1749–1830) was an Italian economist and physicist chiefly noted for his attempt to reconcile the mercantilism of Colbert with the doctrines of the Physiocrats. This
first edition includes an engraved vignette with the design for a medal honoring the author.
Single-click either image, for an enlargement.
Goldsmiths'-Kress 13422.18. Contemporary mottled green paper over cartonneé covers: paper browned, torn, and chipped, especially along spine and edges. Uncut copy. Light soiling on deckle edges, endpapers, and title-page. Some light waterstaining in parts. Pencilled notes on front free endpaper.

Lexicographical Landmark Seriously Polyglot!
Minsheu, John. Minshaei emendatio, vel à mendis expurgatio, seu augmentatio sui ductoris in linguas, the guide into tongues. London: John Haviland, 1627. Folio (37.6 cm, 14.9"). [4] pp., 760 columns (numbering very erratic in last few leaves).
$3000.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
Second revised edition (following the first revised edition of 1625, and the original first edition of 1617) of Minsheu's Guide into the Tongues, an important polyglot lexicon in English and eight other languages (“Low Dutch,” “High Dutch,” French, Italian, Spanish, Latin, Greek, and Hebrew ). The work incorporates etymology in all nine languages; it is typographically
quaint, using a variety of fonts including black-letter.
The DNB claims that the 1617 edition of this was “in all probability the first English book printed by subscription, or at all events the first which contains a list of the subscribers.” This revised edition does not include that list, and so, almost certainly was not printed by subscription. Allibone says that this 1627 edition is “Preferred to the other edit., being more correct.”
STC (rev.) 17947; ESTC S121879; Allibone 1325; Vancil 165. On Minsheu, see: Dictionary of National Biography. Period-style morocco framed and panelled in gilt rolls with gilt-stamped corner fleurons, spine with original gilt-stamped leather title-label, gilt-ruled raised bands, and gilt-stamped decorations in compartments (signed by Grace Bindings in blind at inner area of rear cover, lower turn-in). Title-page institutionally rubber-stamped. Some age-toning and light to moderate spotting; one leaf with tear from outer margin into several lines of text, without loss; last leaf with small hole affecting a few words. (21047)

Euphony Cacophony Versification & CompLit
Mitford, William. An inquiry into the principles of harmony in language, and of the mechanism of verse, modern and antient. London: Pr. by L. Hansard ... for T. Cadell and W. Davies, 1804. 8vo. xv, [1], 343 pp. (lacks the half-title).
$325.00

Mitford (1744–1827), a historian of ancient Greece, sometime member of Parliament, and principally a gentleman of means, here presents the second edition of his study of versification in English — including Anglo-Saxon and Middle-English, and with comparisons to Classical Latin and Greek, French, Italian, and Spanish. There is even a chapter on Oriental and Celtic versification! First published anonymously in 1774 as An essay upon the harmony of language, intended principally to illustrate that of the English language, the work in this edition boasts “ improvement and large addition.”
Click the interior image for an enlargement.
Recent quarter calf, round spine; raised bands accented with gilt beading, gilt center devices in spine compartments, and two green spine labels. Combed-pattern marbled paper sides. Lacks the half-title, only; occasional light foxing. A very good copy of an interesting and now uncommon book. (22228)
Muret, Marc Antoine. Orationes, et epistolae...ad usum scolarum selectae.... Venetiis: Apud Josephum Orlandelli, 1791. 8vo (19 cm, 7.5"). 2 vols. I: xv, 359, [1] pp. II: 328 pp.
$600.00

Marc Antoine Muret (1526–85), better known by the Latin form of his name, Muretus, started his literary career in Paris as a member of the circle of young poets that also included Dorat and Ronsard, and in 1553 he published a French commentary on Ronsard’s Amours. He later moved to Italy, where he became one of the leading classicists of his day. He has long been recognized as the best Latin prose stylist of the Renaissance, and his works were used, as this textbook exemplifies, as a model for students. Vol. I of this work contains selections from his speeches, while vol. II contains letters. This particular collection of Muretus for students was apparently first published in 1739 and regularly republished during the 18th century. An engraved portrait of Muretus serves as the frontispiece for vol. I. 
Rare. No copies traced via NUC Pre-1956, OCLC or RLIN.
On Muretus, see: Sandys, History of Classical Scholarship, II, 148–52. Contemporary half vellum over stencilled paper, spine with inked title; stained and paper torn with much chipping, especially on edges of covers. Ex-library with white-lettered call number on spines and, on title-pages, two different Catholic institutions’ rubber-stamps, plus the old inked ownership inscription of a Jesuit novitiate (Maryland). Ink scratches to frontispiece portrait (intentional?), and some inkstains in margins elsewhere. Lightly foxed. All edges speckled red.
Poëmata Embellished with
Lovely Engravings
Orville, Pierre d'. Poëmata. Amstelaedami: Apud Adrianum Wor & Haeredes Gerardi, 1740. 8vo (22.7 cm, 9"). Added engr. title-page, [18], 291, [1] pp.
$850.00
Sole edition of these neo-Latin poems, written by the brother of noted classical scholar Jacques Philippe d'Orville. The volume is illustrated with a mythic-themed, copper-engraved added title-page and head- and tailpiece vignettes done by A. vander Laan. All the engravings are gorgeous, and some extend almost to a half page in size. The main title-page is printed in black and red.
Most of the poetry here is “occasional” — there are several epithalamia as well as elegies and odes honoring various “noble youths” and such figures as Pieter Burmann, Hadrian Reland, and the author's brother Jacque Philippe. Some works celebrate (and are in the styles of) the great ancient Latin poets; at least one, and the longest, is explicitly (Christian) religious; two are in Greek.
Uncommon. OCLC and NUC Pre-1956 find only four U.S. holdings.
Brunet 13064. Contemporary vellum, covers framed and panelled in blind with blind-tooled central lozenge, spine with hand-inked title; front cover slightly warped, binding dust-soiled. Front pastedown institutionally rubber-stamped. Scattered spots of light to moderate foxing. Errata (final page) lined through in ink. (24490)
Ovidius
Naso, Publius. ... Opera, ad fidem editionis Burmannianae expressa. Londini: Rodwell & Martin et al., 1815. 12mo (13.2 cm, 5.2"). 3 vols. I: vi, 309, [1] pp. II: [4], 334 pp. III: [4], 360 pp.
$175.00
John Carey’s revised presentation of Pieter Burman’s 1727 edition of Ovid’s works, here in three conveniently sized volumes.
Click the interior image for an enlargement.
NSTC C616; Schweiger, II, 632–33. Contemporary half calf and marbled paper–covered sides, spines with gilt-stamped titles and volume numbers; bindings showing overall rubbing and scuffing, one volume with spine head chipped. Front pastedowns each with private collector’s bookplate, institutional rubber-stamp, and pencilled notations. A few signatures at the beginning of vol. I unopened. Small areas of waterstaining to upper inner margins of first few leaves of vol. I and scattered small spots of light foxing elsewhere, pages generally clean. A nice little antiquarian set.
Petronius Arbiter. Satyricon quae supersunt cum integris doctorum virorum commentariis; & notis Nicolai Heinsii & Guilielmi Goesii.... Amstelaedami: Iansonio-Waesbergios, 1743. 4to (26.3 cm, 10.4"). 2 vols. I: Frontis., [37] ff., 886, [2] pp.; illus. II: [4] ff., 408 pp., [66 (index)] ff.
$600.00
Click the image above for an enlargement.

One of the most famous satires of all time, here in the expanded revision of Pieter Burman’s edition, with the much-debated corrections by Johann Jacob Reiske — with which the editor’s son, Caspar Burman, was most displeased. Brunet calls the 1743 edition “beaucoup plus complète que la précédente [of 1709], et celle qu'on recherche le plus;” Dibdin confirms that this second edition is preferred by collectors and “the
curious” over the first. The neoclassical frontispiece was engraved by J.C. Philips.
Brunet, IV, 575; Dibdin, II, 276–77; Schweiger, II, 725. 19th-century quarter sheep in imitation of morocco, with marbled paper–covered
sides, spines with gilt-stamped titles; spines, edges, and extremities rubbed, vol. I with spot of discoloration to spine. Main title-page with shadows of pencilled numerals. Pages clean.
Phaedrus, & Syrus Publilius. Phædri fabulæ, et Publii Syri sententiæ. Paris: Ex typographia regia, 1729. 16mo (9.5 cm, 3.75"). Frontis., [4], 86 pp.
$250.00
Edited by Tannegui Lefebvre, these fables and aphorisms were printed as a specimen of the Imprimerie Royale’s small-sized type. In an era of type scalable at the touch of a button, it is easy to forget what extraordinary skill and labor were involved in setting such tiny, tiny type as this, letter by letter — remembered, it is perhaps all the more awesome.
We've made no picture that shows this minute setting unless the image were huge, you couldn't read the text anyway!

The engraved frontispiece, at left, was done by Ph. Simonneau.
Schweiger, II, 736. 19th-century stamped paper–covered limp boards, spine with later inked label affixed by tape; small scuff to front cover. Pages gently age-toned, with a few small spots of foxing.

Bilingual & American Interest
Pindarus. [two lines in Greek, romanized as] Pindaroy Periodos [then, in Latin]: hoc est, Pindari lyricorum principis, plus quam sexcentis in locis emaculati, ut jam legi & intellegi possit ... illustrati versione nova fideli .Rationis metricae indicatione certa. Dispositione textus genuina. Commentario sufficiente. Cum fragmentis aliquot
diligenter collectis. Indice locuplete, victorum, tutorum, rerum & verborum. Discursu duplici; uno de dithyrambis; altero de insula Atlantica ultra Columnas Herculis quae America hodiè dicitur. Opera Erasmi Schmidii Delitiani. [Witebergae]: sumptibus Z. Schureri, 1616. 4to. 4 parts in 1 vol. [6], 23, [1], 331, [9], 395, [9], 267, [9], 264 pp., 1 fold. table.
$1100.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Erasmus Schmidt's great edition of Pindar with the original Greek and a Latin translation on facing pages. The work also includes the first printing of “De America, oratiuncula ... anno 1602, habita” [utrum ea terra hoc demum proximo seculo, primo omnium alijs extra eam degentibus innotuerit; an versò etiam priscis homnibus fuerit cognita: et si fuerit, quid causae subsit, quod tot seculis ... incognita latuerit?] on pp. 256–64 of part IV.
The main text is composed of “In Pindaricam exegesin prolegomena” (pt. 1: fol. 1–5 recto); “Prolegomina de Olympiis” (pt. 1: fol. 5 verso – 12, p. 13–45); “De eidei, strophe, antisrophei [sic], epodoi, kolois, pedibus, & carminibus lyricis” (pt. 1: p. 46–51); “Pindarou Olympionikai” (pt. 1: p. 53–331; caption title p. 53); “Pindari Pythionicae” (pt. 2: p. [1–8], 1–395; half title p. [1]); “Pindari Nemeonicae” (pt. 3: p. [1-8], 1–267; half title p. [1]); “Pindari Isthmionicae” (pt. 4: p. [1–8], 1-–53; half title p. [1]); “ Catalogus victorum, qvibus eide haec scripta sunt” (pt. 4: p. 155–56); “Leipsana seu residua fragmenta scriptorum Pindari, incuria superiorum seculorum amissorum, ex diversis autoribus collecta ab E[rasmo S[chmidtio]” (pt. 4: p. 157–68); “De dithyrambis. Qvaestio in promotione XXXII. Philosophiae candidatorum d. 23. Martii Anno 1607. à M. Joachimo Jaschio proposita” (pt. 4: p. 247–55); and two indices.
Alden & Landis 616/94; Sabin 62917; Jantz, German Baroque, 193; Schweiger, I, 235; Dibdin, Greek & Latin Classics, II, 288. Contemporary vellum. Browned copy; ex-library with bookplate and attractive rubber -stamp in margin of one preliminary leaf; old notes in an elegant hand on front and rear free endpapers. In fact a very good copy. (21201)
Plutarchus. Plutarch’s lives in eight [sic] volumes. London: J. & R. Tonson and S. Draper, 1749. 12mo (13 cm; 5.25"). 9 vols. I: [2], xiv, [18], 292, [4], 293–95, [1 (blank)] pp.; 8 plts. II: 196 (i.e., 296) pp.; 5 plts. III: 324 pp. ; 4 plts. IV: 322 pp.; 4 plts. V: 321, [1 (blank)] pp.; 4 plts. VI: 306 pp.; 3 plts. VII: 360 pp.; 4 plts. VIII: 251, [1 (blank)] pp.; 5 plts. IX: [360] pp. (some plates lacking).
$425.00
Later, nine-volume, illustrated edition of the Englished Lives in duodecimo format (with perpendicular chain lines and gathered in sixes), the English rendition being based on Dacier’s 17th-century translation of the Vitæ parallelæ. The “eight volumes” of the title-page commence with Dryden’s life of Plutarch himself, with a separate volume providing a general index to the other Lives; each volume except for the index is illustrated with several engraved portrait medallion plates (no solid collation of plates was found against which to compare this copy’s array).
Provenance: Ownership signature of Fanny Shepherd, dated 1823; later signature of Ste. Mallinson, Jr.
ESTC T83878; Schweiger, I, 266. Contemporary calf, each spine with gilt-stamped leather title label and gilt-stamped volume number; bindings moderately worn especially over spines, with joints open on almost all volumes but sewing holding. Front pastedowns with early inked ownership inscriptions dated 1823, front free endpaper of the first volume only with another inscription dated 1893. Moderate offsetting to pastedowns; pages with occasional small spots but generally clean. Some plates are apparently lacking (though not obtrusively so); it is unclear exactly how many plates are called for.
Pomey, François. Pantheum mythicum, seu Fabulosa deorum historia hoc epitomes eruditionis volumine brevitur dilucidéque comprehensa. Amstaelodami: Ex officina Schoudeniana ; Trajecti ad Rhenum: Apud J.J. a Poolsum, 1777. Small 8vo (15.5 cm; 6"). [8] ff., 298, [7] ff., 27 plts. (4 fold.).
$625.00
Originally published in 1659, Pomey’s work on classical mythology was extremely popular and was reprinted many times during the following 150
years. This edition describes itself as “editio decima, denuò recensita, à quamplurimis erroribus repurgata, & aeneis figuris ornata.”
The work begins with an elaborate engraved title-page signed “G. Schoute, fecit,” followed by a printed title–page in black and red. The text
is printed in roman type with side- and shouldernotes and is illustrated with
27 plates, four of which are folding. The text is edited by Samuel Pitiscus (1637–1727).

Binding: Full vellum over paste boards, covers with bead and vine borders in gilt at outer edges and large gilt-stamped supralibros coat of arms of the Dutch town of Kampen, with the text “Pallas Minerva sospitatrix urbium.” Round spine with gilt rope-design roll forming spine compartments. Red leather author and title label.
Provenance: With the printed and folding ex-proemium of J.J.S. van Goltstein van Hoekenburg, Jan. 1819.
DeBacker-Sommervogel, VI, 976. Binding as above. All edges marbled. A very good copy; text block very slightly skewed in binding.
Propertius, Sextus. Sex. Aurelii Propertii elegiarum libri IV. Trajecti ad Rhenum: Barth. Wild, 1780. 4to (26.3 cm, 10.4"). [10], xiv, [2], 990 (i.e., 996; pagination repeats 627–32), [2] pp.
$450.00
First edition: Pieter Burmann the younger’s edition of Propertius, based primarily on Brouckhusius’s text and — after Burmann’s death — edited and completed by Laurentius Santen with commentary on the final elegy. Graesse points out some flaws in the text and exposition, but says that “les notes de Burmann sont de nouvelles preuves de son érudition,” and Dibdin agrees that the commentary is “a treasure of critical and philological learning.”
Binding/Provenance: Prize binding of contemporary vellum, covers framed and panelled in gilt rolls with gilt-stamped corner fleurons and gilt central vignette with the crest of the city of Amsterdam, spine with gilt-ruled raised bands and gilt-stamped decorations in compartments. The partially printed, partially inscribed, bound-in prize certificate reads “Ingenuo magnaeque spei adolescenti, Henrico Gerteler propter insignes in artibus humanioribus progessus,
in classe tertia . . . Quod testor R. v. Ommeren [/] Gymnasii publici Amstelaedamensis Rector,” dated 1791.
Brunet, IV, 905; Dibdin, I, 385–86; Graesse, V, 460; Sandys, II, 455; Schweiger, II, 831. Binding as above, vellum slightly darkened, lacking ties; spine with gilt dimmed and traces of a now-absent label and inked call number at foot of spine. Lower edges with institutional rubber-stamp; title-page with shadow of a pencilled numeral. Front free endpaper with paper adhesions from a now-absent bookplate; back pastedown with rubber-stamp and small adhesion. Pages clean save for offsetting to upper margins of a few, from a laid-in slip.
PLACE
AN ORDER | E-MAIL
US | PRB&M HOME