
GREEK & LATIN
~ CLASSICS
A-B
C-E F-H
I-Lt
Lu-Q R-S
T-Z
H.
Estienne's Final
FOLIO
Text
Greek, Latin, & Impressive
Isocrates. [two
lines in Greek, then] Isocratis Orationes et epistolae cvm Latina interpretatione
Hier. VVolfij, ab ipso postremùm regognita. Henr. Steph. in Isocratem
Diatribæ VII: quarum van obseruationes Harpocrationis in eundem examinat.
Gorgiae et Aristidis quædam, eiusdem cum Isocraticis argumenti. Guil. Cantero
interprete. [Geneva]: Excudebat Henricus Stephanus, 1593. Folio. [fleuron]4*6**4a–z6aa–mm6nn4;
Aa–Ll6; A–C6D4; a
–d
4a.4b.6 (-b.6, blank); [14] ff., 427, [1 (blank)],
131, [1 (blank)], xxxiiii pp., [1 (blank)], [4] ff., 31, [1 (blank)] pp., [9]
ff. (without the final blank).
$2250.00


Here is Henri Estienne's last major work and his final folio edition of any classical work. Schreiber considers it an "important edition" as did Dibdin. The text is Hieronymous Wolf's—first published in 1551—as revised by Estienne, who also supplied seven Diatribae (Dissertations). These latter are found on pp. 3–31 at the end of the volume.
The texts of the orations and "letters" of the great Athenian orator (436–338 B.C.) are printed in double-column format, with the Greek presented in exquisite Greek type in the inner columns and the Latin translation in roman type in the outer ones. A version of the famous Estienne printer's device graces the title-page.
Single-click either double-page image for an enlargement.
Adams O219; Renouard (2nd ed.), Annales de l'imprimerie des Estienne, 155.1; Schreiber, Estienne, 225; Schweiger, Handbuch der classischen Bibliographie, I:181; Dibdin (4th ed.), An Introduction to . . . Greek and Latin Classics, II:126. 18th-century plain calf, recently rebacked; round spine, raised bands accented with gilt ruling. Gilt-tooled center devices in spine compartments. Two gilt-lettered spine labels. Title-page dust-soiled; a library's blind pressure-stamps; properly deaccessioned with no additional stamps.
A covetable exemplar.

English Josephus — Substantial & Handsome
Josephus, Flavius. The works of Flavius Josephus: Translated into English by Sir Roger L'Estrange, knight. London: Pr. for Richard Sare, 1702. Folio (40.2 cm, 15.9"). Frontis., [4], 18, 130, 149–554, 585–596, 745–1130 pp. (pagination erratic, text complete); 2 plts., 2 fold. maps.
$750.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
Author of perhaps the most often printed Jewish history of Classical times and one of the few non-Biblical sources for such history, Josephus (Joseph ben Mattathias, 37–100 A.D.) led a full life and received the favor of the emperor Vespasian for his writings. The Universal Jewish Encyclopedia, though noting the author's lack of prestige among Talmudic rabbis and his tendency to “omit and add” where he saw fit, says, “Writing a history of the Jews which non-Jews would read and believe, Josephus was an innovator in bringing together references to the Jews to be found in non-Jewish histories” (1942 ed., vol. 6, p. 200).
This is the second edition of L'Estrange's translation of Josephus's works, following the first of 1692; the index was compiled by Thomas Hearne.
The volume is illustrated with two oversized, folding maps and two engraved plates done by Michael Vandergucht. (That's a shadow in our righthand image, above
NOT damage to the plate.)
ESTC T110233; Graesse, III, 484; Lowndes, III, 1235–36. Later quarter morocco and speckled paper–covered sides, spine with raised bands and gilt-stamped leather title-label; leather and paper faded along extremities and joints. Title-page verso and a few other pages
institutionally rubber-stamped, in some cases with light offsetting; first preface page with rubber-stamped numeral. Frontispiece with inner margin reinforced, title-page with outer margin reinforced; portions of lower and outer margins of one map reinforced. Occasional small spots of foxing, pages mostly clean. Pagination erratic, with numerous omissions and gaps, but text complete. (21068)

Binding Provenance Text
Juvenalis, Decimus Junius; & Aulus Persius Flaccus. Iunii
Iuvenalis et Auli Persii Flacci Satyrae, ex doct: viror: emendatione. Amstelodami: Apud Iudocum Hondium, 1625. Narrow 32mo (11 cm; 4.25"). 116 pp.
$600.00
Click the title page image for an enlargement.
Exquisite copy of this reprint of the Jansson 1619 edition, here with an engraved title-page featuring an Elzevierian sphere device and ending with “Sulpiciae Satyrae” on the final two pages (115–116).
Provenance: 19th-century engraved bookplate of Joannes Thomae Aubry, “Doct. Theol. Soc. Sorb., Rector S. Ludovici in insula.”
Binding: 18th-century crushed red morocco, gilt spine extra; triple fillet gilt border on covers; single gilt rule on board edges; gilt dentelles on turn-ins; French combed pattern endpapers. All edges gilt. Green silk placemarker.
Not in Schweiger. Binding as above. A very good copy. (22246)
Juvenalis, Decimus Junius; & Aulus Persius Flaccus. D. Iunii Iuvenalis et Auli Persii Satyrae ad fidem optimorum librorum accurate recensitae. Gottingae: Viduae Abr. Vandenhoeck, 1769. 12mo (13.9 cm, 5.5"). [2], 178 pp.
$150.00
Satires of Juvenal and Persius, here in an edition printed by the widow of Abraham Vandenhoeck. Juvenal’s bitterly eloquent pieces are often published with and set in contrast to Persius’s gentler, more Stoic-inspired poems, with both authors’ Satyrae being standards of the genre. The present printing follows Vandenhoeck’s edition of 1742, which Schweiger cites very simply as “Correct”; it is extremely uncommon in institutions, with searches of OCLC, RLIN, and NUC Pre-1956 finding only one U.S. and one foreign holding.
Schweiger, II, 513; this ed. not in Brunet. Contemporary half vellum over paste paper covers, spine with early inked title; sides and edges lightly scuffed, spine with vellum darkened and chipped. Front pastedown with inked ownership inscription dated 1775, lined through; front free endpaper with 19th-century (?) inked inscription; title-page with early inked inscription reading “Carolus Comes a Wartensleben.” Back free endpaper excised. Title-page torn along inner margin and with short tear from outer edge, just touching one letter. One leaf with small ink blots and several leaves with small nicks to outer edges; scattered light foxing. A few small early inked annotations.
Knight, Richard Payne. A discourse on the worship of Priapus, and its connection with the mystic theology of the ancients ... (a new edition). To which is added an essay on the worship of the generative powers during the middle ages of Western Europe. London: Privately printed [at the Chiswick Press for J.C. Hotten], 1865. 4to (21.9 cm, 8.6"). xvi, 254 pp.; 40 plts. (2 double-page).
$750.00
Single-click any image where the hand appears on
mouse-over, for an enlargement.
Second edition, following the first of 1786: Victorian-era limited printing (125 copies, according to H.S. Ashbee based on the contents of the rare prospectus for the 1865 edition) of a notorious and controversial work on ancient erotic ritual. The Discourse was Knight’s first published work; critical opinion was sufficiently damning that he attempted to buy up all available copies of the first edition (DNB), an understandable response given that in 1812 Pursuits of Literature called the work “One of the most unbecoming and indecent treatises which ever disgraced the pen of a man who would be considered as a scholar and philosopher.” The second essay, by Thomas Wright, focuses in its latter portion on Satanic worship, Knights Templar heresies, and women’s rituals of witchcraft.
The volume is illustrated with 40 engraved plates depicting various phallic and genital-oriented statues, coins, and images. There was a very close reprinting in 1894, with a preface giving that date; the present
example matches the collation and all other points of the 1865 edition, including the errata being in their uncorrected state (they were updated for the 1894 printing).
Binding: Roxburghe-style binding of contemporary quarter straight-grain morocco with dark red paper–covered sides, spine with gilt-stamped title. Upper edges gilt.
Brunet, III, 679 (for first ed.); Index librorum prohibitorum, 1877, 5–6; NSTC 2K7977. On Knight, see: Dictionary of National Biography. Binding as above, showing light scuffs to edges and sides. Printed on “toned paper” as per the publisher; some plates with light spotting. Paper brittle and sewing broken, the volume on its way to being a portfolio of perfectly manageable signatures.
An interesting “gentleman’s book” in a variety of senses.
Koch, Christopher William. History of the revolutions in Europe.... Middletown [Ct.]: Edwin Hunt, 1833. 2 vols. in 1. 12mo (19.5 cm, 7.625"). I: 280 (i.e., 276) pp.; 4 plts. II: 393, [1 (blank)] pp., [1 (blank)] f.; 8 plts.
$125.00

Translated by Andrew Crichton from the original French, a History of the Revolutions in Europe gives the history of revolution beginning with the fall of the Roman Empire, including the French and American Revolutions (in the former of which Koch played a part) and ending with the French revolution of 1830. Included are a total of
24 wood-engraved illustrations on 12 plates, some of which are signed “JWB” and one of which is signed “B.”
Contemporary publisher’s mottled sheep; spine gilt extra. Fine abrasions or chipping to leather, especially to head and foot of spine. Offsetting from turn-ins; lightly foxed throughout. A closed tear without loss in pp. 327–28. All edges marbled.

La Baune, Jacques de. Panegyrici veteres. Parisiis: Simonem Benard, 1676. 4to (25 cm, 9.9"). ã4ē4ĩ4A–Z4Aa–Vv4Xx2a–u4 (-Xx2 [blank]); [12] ff., 350 (i.e., 346) pp., [80 (index)] ff. (frontis. lacking)
$150.00
First edition: La Baune’s edition of the twelve Latin Panegyrics, with his commentary. The work was printed as part of the great Delphin Classics series and was, as Sandys describes it, “the only distinctly scholarly edition” of that series.
The engraved title-page vignette here incorporates the Dauphin’s coat of arms and the French royal banner, while the headpiece on the next page depicts two cherubim wrestling with dolphins.
Binding: Contemporary speckled calf, spine overlaid some time ago with red morocco (to achieve a uniform appearance with other books in a previous owner’s library); spine with gilt-stamped leather title label and a similar series/date label (“In usum Delphini”). Raised bands, spine compartments, and head and foot bear gilt-stamped decorations
Brunet, IV, 342; Sandys, II, 292. Binding as above; boards very slightly warped, spine darkened and with small paper label, leather a bit rubbed at extremities and along spine. Front pastedown with private collector’s bookplate, old institutional rubber-stamp, and pencilled annotations; front free endpaper with inked ownership inscription dated 1892; title-page with small early ownership inscription. Frontispiece lacking. Some offsetting to margins of first and last few leaves. All edges speckled blue and red.

“CORRECT”
Plutarch — Wrangham's
Edition
Langhorne, John & William. Plutarch's lives, translated from the original Greek; with notes critical and historical, and a life of Plutarch.... A new edition, in six volumes, with corrections and additions by the Rev. Francis Wrangham. London: Pr. by Thomas Davison, 1809 (vol. III pr. by Wood & Innes; vols. IV, V pr. by W. Flint). 8vo (21.8 cm, 8.6"). I: Frontis., [8], xcvi, 465, [1] pp. II: [4], 659, [1] pp. III: [4], 563, [1 (blank)] pp. IV: 648 pp. V: [4], 518 pp. VI: [4], 443, [1 (blank)], [4] pp.
$400.00
Of this translation by the brothers Langhorne, the DNB says "Though dull and commonplace, it was much more
correct than North's spirited translation from the French of Amyot, or the unequal production known as Dryden's version, and though written more than 120 years ago, it still holds the field" (this in 1892). First printed in 1770, the work was later edited by Francis Wrangham, a classical scholar and passionate collector of books; it appears here in the first printing of Wrangham's edition.
On John and William Langhorne, see: Dictionary of National Biography, XXXII, 101–02. Contemporary calf, covers framed with gilt roll and blind-stamped feather-and-scroll roll, spines gilt extra with gilt-stamped titles and leather volume labels. Covers and edges showing moderate wear, some joints starting; spines with slight cracking, wear to title compartments and volume labels. With bookplates of two 20th-century collectors to front pastedowns, catalogue clipping affixed to front free endpaper of vol. I. Varying degrees of offsetting with some leaves lightly spotted. A dignified set.

Lens, André Corneille. Le costume ou essai sur les habillements et les usages de plusieurs peuples de l’antiquité, prouvé par les monuments. Liege: Aux dépens de l’auteur, chez J.F. Bassompierre, 1776. 4to (24.9 cm, 9.8"). xxxi, [1], 411, [1] pp.; 51 plts
$1750.00
Single-click any image where the hand appears on
mouse-over, for an enlargement.
First edition: Treatise on ancient dress among the Egyptians, Greeks, Persians, Jews, and Romans, among other peoples. The author, a Flemish artist also known as Andries Cornelis Lens, came to the study of antiquarian clothing by way of his classically inspired focus in painting. Illustrated with 51 copper-engraved plates done by Pitre Martenasie, this is an “Ouvrage estimé” according to Brunet (who seemingly mistakenly cites 57 engravings as opposed to the 51 given by von Lipperheide, described in institutional holdings, and present here).
Brunet, III, 980; Von Lipperheide, Katalog der Freiherrlich von Lipperheide’schen Kostumbibliothek, 105. Contemporary calf, rebacked in complementary style, spine with gilt-stamped leather title and author labels and gilt-stamped compartment decorations; original leather acid-pitted and cracked over edges and extremities. Front pastedown with small bookseller’s ticket from Albany, NY; free endpapers with a few stray pencilled notations. Dedication page with institutional rubber-stamp in lower margin.

Roman Law, Emperor
Theodosius, Desecration of Temples, & More
Libanius, Antiochenus. Libanii antiocheni Pro templis gentilium non exscindendis, ad Theodosium m. imp. Oratio: ante M. CCC. fermè annos conscripta: nunc primùm edita à Iacobo Gothofredo ic. notisq[ue] illustrata. [with another, as below]. Genevae: [Petri Chouët?], 1634. 4to (22.5 cm; 8.75"). [12], 63, [9] p. [also bound in] Godefroy, Jacques. De cenotaphio: deq[ue]z, diversis, super eius religione, Ulpiani & Marciani sententiis, diatriba. Genevae: [s.n.], 1634. 4to. 15, [1] pp.
$750.00
Libanius (ca. 314 – ca. 394), a Greek-speaking teacher of rhetoric of the late Roman Empire, left a decent-sized corpus of writing of which 64 orations, 51 declamationes, 57 hypotheses, and approximately 1544 letters are the principal survivors.
The present work is his famous “lamentation” on the desecration of pagan temples. Addressed to the Emperor Theodosius, the oration concerns the legality of the Emperor's order for the desecration; the text is in Greek and Latin in parallel columns.
The Greek font is notably light and elegant.
At the rear of this volume is Godefroy's opuscule on funeral rites and ceremonies. Several libraries report both works being bound together, as here, but not all.
19th-century quarter brown leather, spine sunned much lighter. Library-bound with call number inked on cover, bookplates on front pastedown, rubber-stamps on pastedowns. Title-page with old pressure-stamp; text itself without other markings save a six-digit number neatly stamped at base of next leaf. Actually, a clean, good copy. (22733)
Loew von Erlsfeld, Johann Franz. Nova et vetus aphorismorum divi senis Hippocratis interpretatio iuxta mentem veterum et recentiorum in publica cathedra ingenuae juventuti medicae pragensi explanata .... Francofurti & Lipsiae: Johannis Ziegeri, 1711. 4to (21 cm, 8.25"). Frontis., [14], 1180 (i.e., 1172), [48 (index)] pp. (pagination skips 361–68, text uninterrupted).
$650.00
Uncommon sole edition of this substantial commentary on the Hippocratic Aphorisms. Loew (1648–1725) was one of the Emperor of Austria’s personal physicians, and the author of Hydriatria recusa and Theatrum
medico-juridicum.
Click the interior image for an enlargement.
The title-page of this volume is printed in red and black; the engraved frontispiece portrait is signed “A.C.F.”
Scarce. Searches of OCLC, RLIN, and NUC Pre-1956 find only three U.S. and two overseas locations.
Contemporary half mottled sheep with speckled paper–covered sides, spine with gilt-stamped leather title-label; sides and edges with a few small scuffs, leather chipped at head of spine and along parts of back joint. Front free endpaper with inked ownership inscription dated 1829 and with stamp (no other markings). Mild browning and spotting, with a few leaves more notably foxed; one leaf with ink stains. Pagination skips from 360 to 369, with text uninterrupted as shown by catchword and signature.
A stout, rather handsome volume.
Longus. Daphnis et Chloé. Paris: L. Conquet, 1898. 8vo (17.4 cm, 6.8"). Frontis., [6], 219, [4] pp.; 4 plts.
$750.00

Beautiful and uncommon edition of this classic, here translated into French by Paul-Louis Courier and illustrated with a frontispiece, four plates, and a number of in-text engravings done by Paul Avril, known for his erotic illustrations — although the artwork here is never more than slightly risqué.
Click the image to the right
for an enlargement.
Binding: Signed red morocco binding, done by Joly fils, with covers framed in gilt rolls, spine gilt extra, turn-ins with gilt-stamped flower and insect designs. The original paper spine label is bound in at the back of the volume.
Binding as above. All edges gilt. Slight offsetting to endpapers from turn-ins, and very faint hints of offsetting opposite plates.
A lovely copy, showing virtually no wear.
PLACE
AN ORDER | E-MAIL
US | PRB&M HOME