
GREEK & LATIN
~ CLASSICS
A-B
C-E F-H
I-Lt
Lu-Q R-S
T-Z
H.
Estienne's Final
FOLIO
Text
Greek, Latin, & Impressive
Isocrates. [two
lines in Greek, then] Isocratis Orationes et epistolae cvm Latina interpretatione
Hier. VVolfij, ab ipso postremùm regognita. Henr. Steph. in Isocratem
Diatribæ VII: quarum van obseruationes Harpocrationis in eundem examinat.
Gorgiae et Aristidis quædam, eiusdem cum Isocraticis argumenti. Guil. Cantero
interprete. [Geneva]: Excudebat Henricus Stephanus, 1593. Folio. [fleuron]4*6**4a–z6aa–mm6nn4;
Aa–Ll6; A–C6D4; a
–d
4a.4b.6 (-b.6, blank); [14] ff., 427, [1 (blank)],
131, [1 (blank)], xxxiiii pp., [1 (blank)], [4] ff., 31, [1 (blank)] pp., [9]
ff. (without the final blank).
$2250.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Here is Henri Estienne's last major work and his final folio edition of any classical work. Schreiber considers it an "important edition" as did Dibdin. The text is Hieronymous Wolf's—first published in 1551—as revised by Estienne, who also supplied seven Diatribae (Dissertations). These latter are found on pp. 3–31 at the end of the volume.
The texts of the orations and "letters" of the great Athenian orator (436–338 B.C.) are printed in double-column format, with the Greek presented in exquisite Greek type in the inner columns and the Latin translation in roman type in the outer ones. A version of the famous Estienne printer's device graces the title-page.
Adams O219; Renouard (2nd ed.), Annales de l'imprimerie des Estienne, 155.1; Schreiber, Estienne, 225; Schweiger, Handbuch der classischen Bibliographie, I:181; Dibdin (4th ed.), An Introduction to . . . Greek and Latin Classics, II:126. 18th-century plain calf, recently rebacked; round spine, raised bands accented with gilt ruling. Gilt-tooled center devices in spine compartments. Two gilt-lettered spine labels. Title-page dust-soiled; a library's blind pressure-stamps; properly deaccessioned with no additional stamps.
A covetable exemplar. (2129)

The Complete Works of
Josephus in Greek & Latin
Josephus, Flavius. [three lines in Greek, then] Flavii Josephi hierosolymitani sacerdotis Opera quae extant omnia. Coloniae: Sumptibus Mauritii Georgii Weidmanni, 1691. Folio. 38 ff., 1102 pp., 4 ff., 68 pp., 13 ff.
$1100.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Josephus (b. A.D. 37) provides one of the very few non-biblical sources of Jewish history. This scholarly Cologne edition, in
handsome folio, offers a complete compilation of his works presented in the original Greek with Latin translation side-by-side on each page. The volume begins with the Antiquities of the Jews, translated into Latin and edited by Sigmund Gelen (1497–1554), who also offers a biography of Josephus, based on his works, and the Against Apion. The Jewish War appears as translated and edited by Rufinus of Aquileia (A.D. 345–410), and Josephus's history of the Maccabean Rebellion is translated and edited by
Erasmus of Rotterdam.
In the five-part appendix are the Aristeas de LXX Interpretibus in Greek and Latin, translated into the latter by Matthias Garbatius; Ad Epitomen Aristeæ; a variorum of Book VII of the Jewish War and the Maccabean Rebellion based on the MSS. in the Leipzig collection; a Latin version of the Libelli de Maccabæis by Francisco Combesis; and fragments from the p e r i p a n t a V , ascribed to Josephus, edited by David Hoeschel based upon the work of Stephan le Moyne. Sidenotes refer the reader to important historical details and parallel biblical passages. This edition was compiled from MSS. in the Palatine library and is a revised and improved version of the Geneva edition of 1591.
According to Dibdin, Thomas Ittigus, the editor, was “a man sufficiently conversant in Jewish antiquities, and an able reviewer of the MSS. and previous editions of his author.” As far as Dibdin was concerned, this more than made up for imperfections in type and in paper quality (the paper is strong but inclined to browning). The title-page is handsomely printed in red and black, with engraved printer's device; there is a scattering of ornamental initials and head- and tailpieces.
Dibdin, Introduction to the Greek and Latin Classics, II, 131; Schweiger, I, 177. Full vellum over boards. Round spine with author's name and “Opera” in sepia ink at top. Inked personal ownership inscription on front fly-leaf; rather pleasing old library ownership stamp on verso of title-page. Lower corner of one leaf (H6) torn away without loss of text. Paper inclines to brown, as above, and there is the odd spot or underlining.
A substantial, significant volume. (2135)

Justinian Reforms the
Teaching of Law
Justinianus. Institutionum, sive elementorum, libri quatuor, notis perpetuis multo, quam hucusque, diligentius illustrati, cura & studio Arnoldi Vinnii J.C. Edition postrema ab auctore recognita. Amstelodami: Ex officina Elseviriana, 1679. 12mo (13.7 cm, 5.4"). Add. engr. t.-p., [22], 643, [1] pp.
$350.00
The fifth and last Elzevir edition of Justinian's introduction to Roman law, part of his great Corpus Juris Civilis.
Willems 1565. Contemporary vellum, spine with early hand-inked author, title,and publisher; lightly dust-soiled, three corners bumped. A few light smudges towards back of volume, pages otherwise very clean; one leaf torn from upper margin and repaired, affecting a handful of letters, sense unobstructed. Some lower corners nicked.
A nice, one might say “classic” little Elzevir. (27495)

Grynaeus's Edition Three Maps
Justinus, Marcus Junianus; & Pompeius Trogus. Justini ex Trogo Pompeio historia diligentissime nunc quidem supra omnes omnium hactenus aeditiones recognita, et ab innumeris mendis - vetusti exemplaris beneficio purgata. Huic accessit commentariolus. Basilae: apud Michaelem Isingrinium, 1539. Small 4to. [16] ff., 319, [1 (blank)] pp.
$2875.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
Justinus (3rd century A.D.) is known solely by his Historiarum Philippicarum libri XLIV, which he describes in his preface as a collection of the most important and interesting passages from the voluminous, but now lost, Historiae pillippicae et totius mundi origines et terrae situs, that Pompeius Trogus wrote during the era of Augustus.
This very nice Renaissance edition was edited and has a preface by Simon Grynaeus. In addition to the text, there are an extensive index, four full-page woodcut maps of parts of the ancient world, and Grynaeus's extensive commentary. The main text is printed in roman with a good scattering of woodcut historiated initials and is accompanied on the same page by Grynaeus commentary and notes in a smaller italic. His preface is printed in a larger italic face.
This copy has interesting, early, but now somewhat faded marginalia in a red or sepia ink. The marginalia is scattered and is at times heavy, other times light; in some sections, it is non-existent.
A rare edition: No copy traced via OCLC; VD16 locates only three copies in Europe.
VD16 T2056. Full rich brown calf old style: Round spine with raised bands, accented in gilt rule; author and title lettered on cream-colored spine label; fillets in blind extending onto covers from each band to terminate in trefoils with blind double fillets beyond. Small rent in upper inner area of title-page with a very old and good repair on verso. Library name stamped on lower edge of closed book. (24808)

Binding Provenance Text
Juvenalis, Decimus Junius; & Aulus Persius Flaccus. Iunii
Iuvenalis et Auli Persii Flacci Satyrae, ex doct: viror: emendatione. Amstelodami: Apud Iudocum Hondium, 1625. Narrow 32mo (11 cm; 4.25"). 116 pp.
$600.00
Click the title page image for an enlargement.
Exquisite copy of this reprint of the Jansson 1619 edition, here with an engraved title-page featuring an Elzevierian sphere device and ending with “Sulpiciae Satyrae” on the final two pages (115–116).
Provenance: 19th-century engraved bookplate of Joannes Thomae Aubry, “Doct. Theol. Soc. Sorb., Rector S. Ludovici in insula.”
Binding: 18th-century crushed red morocco, gilt spine extra; triple fillet gilt border on covers; single gilt rule on board edges; gilt dentelles on turn-ins; French combed pattern endpapers. All edges gilt. Green silk placemarker.
Not in Schweiger. Binding as above. A very good copy. (22246)

In Latin, Printed at The Hague
(English English ENGLISH PROVENANCE)
Juvenalis, Decimus Junius, & Aulus Persius Flaccus. D. Iun. Iuvenalis et Auli Persii Flacci Satyrae. Hagae Comitum: Apud Arnoldum Leers, 1683. 12mo (14 cm, 5.5"). 189, [1 (blank)] pp.
$550.00
Click the images for enlargements.
These classic Classical satires are here offered with commentary by Thomas Farnaby (c.1575–1647), and they consitute
apparently the first printing at The Hague of any Latin Classic(s) in their original Latin.
Juvenal was a Roman poet of the early second century A.D. His Satires are a standard of the genre, eloquent, humorous, and rhetorically
polished, but revealing a very bitter man. Persius (a.d. 34–62), was a gentler soul than Juvenal, and his poems are more Stoic
sermons than satires, preaching a moral life during one of Rome's more corrupt periods and doing so, most remarkably, without a hint of self-righteousness.
The two Satyrae are often published together, in contrast and comparison.
This is the first printing at the Hague of this edition with Farnaby's notes,
originally printed at London in 1612 and then reprinted in Amsterdam in 1630.
The emblematic engraved title-page here was done by A. de Blois; the separate
title-page for Persius bears the printer's device.
Provenance: Front fly-leaf
with three generations of early, dated, inked ownership inscriptions: Thomas
Mansell, first Baron Mansel (1684); Robert Mansel (sic, 1712); and
Thomas Mansell (1730–31).
Brunet, III, 631; Graesse, III, 520; Morgan, Bibliography
of Persius, 298; Schweiger, I, 511. Recent marbled paper–covered
boards, spine with gilt-stamped leather title-label. Front fly-leaf darkened
and engraved title a littlevery little tattered at edges, the first with inscriptions
“stacked” as above and the second with old repair. Pages gently
age-toned and generally clean, with all edges red. (25952)
Juvenalis, Decimus Junius; & Aulus Persius Flaccus. D. Iunii Iuvenalis et Auli Persii Satyrae ad fidem optimorum librorum accurate recensitae. Gottingae: Viduae Abr. Vandenhoeck, 1769. 12mo (13.9 cm, 5.5"). [2], 178 pp.
$150.00
Satires of Juvenal and Persius, here in an edition printed by the widow of Abraham Vandenhoeck. Juvenal’s bitterly eloquent pieces are often published with and set in contrast to Persius’s gentler, more Stoic-inspired poems, with both authors’ Satyrae being standards of the genre. The present printing follows Vandenhoeck’s edition of 1742, which Schweiger cites very simply as “Correct”; it is extremely uncommon in institutions, with searches of OCLC, RLIN, and NUC Pre-1956 finding only one U.S. and one foreign holding.
Schweiger, II, 513; this ed. not in Brunet. Contemporary half vellum over paste paper covers, spine with early inked title; sides and edges lightly scuffed, spine with vellum darkened and chipped. Front pastedown with inked ownership inscription dated 1775, lined through; front free endpaper with 19th-century (?) inked inscription; title-page with early inked inscription reading “Carolus Comes a Wartensleben.” Back free endpaper excised. Title-page torn along inner margin and with short tear from outer edge, just touching one letter. One leaf with small ink blots and several leaves with small nicks to outer edges; scattered light foxing. A few small early inked annotations.
Koch, Christopher William. History of the revolutions in Europe.... Middletown [Ct.]: Edwin Hunt, 1833. 2 vols. in 1. 12mo (19.5 cm, 7.625"). I: 280 (i.e., 276) pp.; 4 plts. II: 393, [1 (blank)] pp., [1 (blank)] f.; 8 plts.
$125.00

Translated by Andrew Crichton from the original French, a History of the Revolutions in Europe gives the history of revolution beginning with the fall of the Roman Empire, including the French and American Revolutions (in the former of which Koch played a part) and ending with the French revolution of 1830. Included are a total of
24 wood-engraved illustrations on 12 plates, some of which are signed “JWB” and one of which is signed “B.”
Contemporary publisher’s mottled sheep; spine gilt extra. Fine abrasions or chipping to leather, especially to head and foot of spine. Offsetting from turn-ins; lightly foxed throughout. A closed tear without loss in pp. 327–28. All edges marbled.
Lens, André Corneille. Le costume ou essai sur les habillements et les usages de plusieurs peuples de l’antiquité, prouvé par les monuments. Liege: Aux dépens de l’auteur, chez J.F. Bassompierre, 1776. 4to (24.9 cm, 9.8"). xxxi, [1], 411, [1] pp.; 51 plts
$1750.00
Single-click any image where the hand appears on
mouse-over, for an enlargement.
First edition: Treatise on ancient dress among the Egyptians, Greeks, Persians, Jews, and Romans, among other peoples. The author, a Flemish artist also known as Andries Cornelis Lens, came to the study of antiquarian clothing by way of his classically inspired focus in painting. Illustrated with 51 copper-engraved plates done by Pitre Martenasie, this is an “Ouvrage estimé” according to Brunet (who seemingly mistakenly cites 57 engravings as opposed to the 51 given by von Lipperheide, described in institutional holdings, and present here).
Brunet, III, 980; Von Lipperheide, Katalog der Freiherrlich von Lipperheide’schen Kostumbibliothek, 105. Contemporary calf, rebacked in complementary style, spine with gilt-stamped leather title and author labels and gilt-stamped compartment decorations; original leather acid-pitted and cracked over edges and extremities. Front pastedown with small bookseller’s ticket from Albany, NY; free endpapers with a few stray pencilled notations. Dedication page with institutional rubber-stamp in lower margin.

Political Doctrine by Lipsius
Lipsius, Justus. Les politiques de Iuste Lipsius: Comprenans en six livres la Doctrine qui concerne principalement le devoir du Prince & Magistrat Souverain, en temps de Paix & de Guerre, au gouvernement de l'Estat. Geneva: Pierre & Jacques Chouet, 1613. 12mo (13.97 cm, 5.5"). [24] ff., 618 (i.e., 634) pp., [19] ff.
$600.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Second edition of political essays by the Belgian humanist Lipsius (Joest Lips, 1547–1606), with commentary by the author on the first three books and the beginning of the fourth, and with three newly edited indices at the end. Translated from the original Latin Politicorum sive civilis doctrinae libri sex (first edition 1589) by the French minister Simon Goulart (1543–1628), these six books, which draw heavily on classical authors (especially Tacitus), hold that the best form of government is principality, i.e., rule by one for the good of all, and that prudence and virtue are the very conditions of civility.
The text is printed in roman and italic, with side- and shouldernotes; it is decorated with elegant woodcut initials against a floriated background, one factotum, a handful of head- and tailpieces, and a couple of small vignettes. The woodcut printer's device on the title-page has the monogram “AT” beneath a dolphin & anchor combination with the motto festina tarde, reminiscent of the Aldine device.
This edition is not in NUC Pre-1956, and WorldCat locates
just one copy in the U.S. (with a variant imprint, “A Cologny”).
Evidence of readership: A short biography of Lipsius in French has been written on the fly-leaves in early ink.
Early vellum over flexible boards, somewhat stained and rubbed; evidence of four ties, and ink title to spine. Cropped close with very minor loss to a couple of running headlines and side- or shouldernotes; a few corner-tips torn away and a few stains only; instances variously of slightest perceptible worming and outer margin of pp. 585–98 holed by an insect affecting the sidenotes on those leaves, with lesser evidence of the same gnawing to rear pastedown and back cover. (29885)
Loew von Erlsfeld, Johann Franz. Nova et vetus aphorismorum divi senis Hippocratis interpretatio iuxta mentem veterum et recentiorum in publica cathedra ingenuae juventuti medicae pragensi explanata .... Francofurti & Lipsiae: Johannis Ziegeri, 1711. 4to (21 cm, 8.25"). Frontis., [14], 1180 (i.e., 1172), [48 (index)] pp. (pagination skips 361–68, text uninterrupted).
$650.00
Uncommon sole edition of this substantial commentary on the Hippocratic Aphorisms. Loew (1648–1725) was one of the Emperor of Austria’s personal physicians, and the author of Hydriatria recusa and Theatrum
medico-juridicum.
Click the interior image for an enlargement.
The title-page of this volume is printed in red and black; the engraved frontispiece portrait is signed “A.C.F.”
Scarce. Searches of OCLC, RLIN, and NUC Pre-1956 find only three U.S. and two overseas locations.
Contemporary half mottled sheep with speckled paper–covered sides, spine with gilt-stamped leather title-label; sides and edges with a few small scuffs, leather chipped at head of spine and along parts of back joint. Front free endpaper with inked ownership inscription dated 1829 and with stamp (no other markings). Mild browning and spotting, with a few leaves more notably foxed; one leaf with ink stains. Pagination skips from 360 to 369, with text uninterrupted as shown by catchword and signature.
A stout, rather handsome volume.
(LONGINUS). Boileau
Despréaux, Nicolas. Œuvres diverses du Sieur D***
avec le traité du sublime ou du merveilleux dans le discours, traduit du
Grec de Longin. Paris: Claude Barbin (pr. by Denys Thierry), 1674. 4to (25.3 cm,
10"). π2A–R4S8T–Y4Z2π1*4a2-4b–o4;
Frontis., [4], 178, [12], [3]–102, [10 (index & colophon)] pp., 1 plt.
$4000.00
Click any image where the hand appears on
mouse-over, for an enlargement.
Early edition, following the first of 1670; this is the first edition to appear under the Œuvres title, and contains nine satires, the first four epistles, L’art poëtique, and a number of other shorter pieces, followed by the Traité du sublime ou du merveilleux dans le discours, translated from Longinus. The handsomely printed volume has much of its text set in italic type, decorated with woodcut tailpieces, typographic and woodcut headpieces, and ornamental capitals. Margins are generous, layout is attractive. P. Landry designed and engraved the classically themed frontispiece, with the plate preceding Le Lutrin having been done by F. Chausseau.
Binding: 19th-century signed binding by Léon Gruel: Oxblood morocco framed in gilt double fillets containing a background of gilt-stamped fleurs-de-lis around a central ornamented cartouche. Spine gilt extra, with elaborate gilt-stamped inner dentelles over silk endpapers. All edges gilt over marbling. Silk bookmarker woven with binder’s information!


Provenance: Front fly-leaf with armorial bookplate of New York attorney and book collector Frederic Robert Halsey, and with decorative medieval-inspired bookplate of “G.E.” Volume with laid-in handwritten note signed by Gruel, on Gruel-Engelmann letterhead, dated 1892. Later in the collection
of Mary MacMillan Norton . . . a woman who knew how to pick books!
Brunet, I, 1056; DeBacker, Auteurs du XVIIe siècle, 1020; Tchemerzine, II, 271. Binding as above, nearly perfect save for just a touch of rubbing to the spine extremities, in cloth-covered slipcase, worn, with cloth starting to split over edges. Frontispiece and title-page separating from binding; title with red-tinted signs, near edges, that the marbling process did not go entirely smoothly; upper margins of several other leaves with hints of very faint waterstaining. Otherwise, clean and quite lovely.
PLACE
AN ORDER | E-MAIL
US | PRB&M HOME