
GREEK & LATIN
~ CLASSICS
A-B
C-E F-H
I-Lt
Lu-Q R-S
T-Z
Académie des Inscriptions et Belles-lettres. Choix des mémoires de l’Academie Royale des inscriptions et belles-lettres. Londres: T. Becket & P. Elmsly, 1777. 4to (27 cm, 10.6"). 3 vols. I: [2], iii, [1], lx, 656 pp. (pagination skips 17–32, text uninterrupted). II: [2], iii, [1], ccviii, 495, [1 (blank)] pp. III: [2], iii, lxviii, [1], 696 pp.; 1 fold. plt., 2 plts.
$1250.00

Sole edition thus: Three-volume set of selected pieces from the Histoire et mémoires de l’Académie, a massive collection of French-language commentary and criticism on Greek and Latin classics. The printing of the Histoire et mémoires commenced in 1717 and ran through 1809, with the total number of volumes coming to 51; the present compilation offers especially noteworthy treatises from the beginning of the series through 1763.
Click the image to the left
for an enlargement.
The third volume includes two plates and one oversized, folding plate reproducing two inscriptions and a frieze, engraved by E. Malpas.
Uncommon outside of Great Britain.
ESTC T113913; Brunet, I, 26; Lowndes, I, 5. Contemporary treed calf, spines gilt extra, with gilt-stamped leather title and volume labels; leather worn at edges and moderately rubbed with joints cracking. Front pastedowns with private bookplates and signs that a plate was removed on front free endpaper (one vol. endpaper holed); impressions of old pencilled shelf numbers on title-pages (and one lightly inked old date). First two leaves of vol. III with upper margins stained and final leaf browned; some pages with a few spots of faint foxing, most clean and crisp.
Aelianus, Claudius. [4 lines in Greek, then] Aeliani de natvra animalivm.... Londini: Gulielmus Bowyer, 1744. 4to (26.2 cm, 10.4"). 2 vols. I: xiv, xxvii, [35 (index)], 603, [1] pp. II: [605]–1128, [88 (index and addenda)] pp.
$500.00
Attractive 18th-century printing of Abraham Gronovius’s edition, here presented in the original Greek with Conrad Gesner’s Latin translation and comments on facing pages, and with additional commentary by Daniel Wilhelm Triller. Dibdin calls this an “excellent and ample edition” of the Natura Animalium, an entertaining collection of animal-related tales and folklore compiled by Aelian, a 2nd-century a.d. Roman scholar of rhetoric and Greek literature who borrowed much of the material from earlier Greek authors. The work includes one of the earliest known references to fly-fishing, a description of the Macedonian fashion of catching river fish with lures constructed of feathers and bright red wool.

Provenance: Neat ownership signature of “J.W. Blakesley, Trin. Coll.” — very likely the Dean Blakesley who, among other things, wrote the first English life of Aristotle and edited Herodotus.
ESTC T88657; Dibdin, I, 232; Schweiger, I, 2. Contemporary vellum-covered boards, covers framed and panelled in blind with central blind-stamped strapwork medallions, spines with gilt-stamped leather title and volume labels. Boards sprung with front joint of vol. I open and separating from bottom, vellum soiled. Front free endpapers with early inked owner’s name as above; shadow of shelf number once pencilled on title-page, erased. Spotting of various sorts and minor smudging in upper margins of some pages; leaves otherwise clean.
Alciphron. Alciphronis rhetoris epistolae ex fide aliquot codicum recensitae cum Stephani Bergleri commentario integro, cui aliorum criticorum et suas notationes, versionem emendatam indiculumque adiecit Ioannes Augustinus Wagner. Lipsiae: Sumptibus officinae librariae Muellerianae, 1798. 8vo (23 cm, 9"). 2 vols. in 1. XIV, 362, [2], XXX, 176, 161 (i.e., 177)–367, [1 (blank)] pp.
$395.00

First edition of J.A. Wagner’s Latin recension of Alciphron’s fictitious Greek letters of the third century a.d., purporting to be by Athenians of various social classes depicting life in the fourth century b.c. According to Dibdin this is “the only edition worthy of the attention of the critical student”; it incorporates Stephan Bergler’s notes and adds two complete and five fragmentary letters not found in Bergler.
Brunet, I, 150; Dibdin, I, 254; Schweiger, I, 20. 19th-century paper-covered boards, spine with hand-inked paper label; paper rubbed and chipping over edges, joints, and spine extremities, with spine label darkened. Front pastedown with institutional bookplate; title-page with inked numeral in upper margin; back pastedown with inked numeral. Edges untrimmed.
Florentine Humanist's Translation
Appianus, Alexandrinus. Historia delle guerre esterne de romani. [colophon: Firenze: Bernardo Giunta], 1531. 8vo (15.8 cm; 6.25"). 191, [1] ff.
[SOLD]
Click the interior images for enlargements.
Later edition of Alessandro Braccesi's translation into Italian of Appian's classic second century account of the Roman Civil Wars. Braccesi (a.k.a., Braccio) was a Florentine notary, humanist, and statesman: The first edition of his translation appeared in 1502.
The text is printed in italic with guide letters. The printer's device appears on the title-page and on the verso of the last leaf (often lacking).
Provenance: Two old signatures on title-page, i.e., “Gilbert Boucher” and another.
Adams A1355; Index Aurel. 106.553; Renouard 115; Petras 223; Schweiger, I, 40.
Late 18th-century quarter sheep with plain sides. Spine tooled in gilt, rubbed, part of small label with date missing. Occasional light foxing. (20626)
Aristophanes. Aristophanis comoediae ex optimis exemplaribus emendatae studio Rich. Franc. Phil Brunck Argentoratensis. Argentorati: Joh. Georgii Treuttel, 1781–83. 4to (26.8 cm, 10.5"). 3 vols. I: Frontis., [16], 295, [1], 182, 291, [1] pp. II: [2], 310, 199, [1], 257 (i.e., 259: 63/64 repeated in pagination), [1] pp. III: [2], 291, [1], 128, 228, [160 (index)] pp.
$1500.00

First edition, large-paper issue of Richard François Philippe
Brunck’s edition of Aristophanes’s works, with the Greek text annotated
in Latin and followed by a Latin translation. The dates on the main and separate
title-pages and on the colophons range from 1781 through 1783. Dibdin calls
this “A very celebrated edition,” and Brunet a “belle édition,”
also noting that examples in the present quarto format are much less common
than in the octavo format issued at the same time.
Click
the interior image for an enlargement.
Brunet, I, 453–54; Dibdin, I, 301–02; Graesse,
I, 207; Schweiger, I, 46. Recent quarter calf and marbled paper–covered
sides, leather edges tooled in blind, spine with gilt-dotted raised bands,
gilt-stamped leather title and volume labels, and gilt-stamped decorations
in compartments. All edges gilt. Vol. I title-page with inked ownership inscription
dated 1884 in upper outer corner; frontispiece with ink stain to outer margin
not touching image (in our picture above, this misleadingly looks like it
could be a wormhole). Faint spots of foxing in some sections, pages otherwise
clean.

A Handsome
Dated Binding — Initials, “A.W.” — 1539
Arrianus. [three lines in Greek, romanized as] Arrianou Peri Alexandrou anabaseōs historiōn biblia oktō. [then in Latin] Arriani De expeditione sive Rebus gestis Alexandri Macedonum regis libri octo, nuper & reperti, & quàm diligentissimè in lucem editi. Historiam quoque eandem, olim quidem a Bartholomaeo Facio latinitate donatam, nunc vero ... mendis repurgatam, hic adiungi curavimus ... Basileae: [Robertus Winter, 1539]. Vol. 1 of 2. 13, [1] pp., [321] ff. (lacks last 8 leaves).
$950.00
Click the middle and righthand images for enlargement.
The author's most important work, written after the example of Xenophon's Anabasis, this is an account of Alexander the Great, and of India and Iran in his time. The edition bears a prefatory epistle by Nicolaus Gerbel (1485–1560), its editor.
Present here is vol. I containing the original Greek text, the Latin translation having been printed in a separate volume.
Incomplete at the end, lacking the final eight leaves, this is sold as a binding only.
Binding: Contemporary alum-tawed pigskin over bevelled boards, remnants of the metal closures. Covers elaborately blind-embossed with several rolls and devices. Front cover has in its center panel the initials “A. W.,” the date 1539, and medallions of Manfred of Saxony and Luther, while the rear cover's center panel has medallions of Melanchthon and Erasmus.
Graesse, I, 227;
Legrand, Bibliographie hellénique, III, 388; Adams A2009. Binding toned to a pleasing dark tan. Old bookplate on front pastedown. Front free endpaper torn with loss. Vol. I only, and lacking the final eight leaves. (20418)
Uncommon
AMERICAN
Tragedy
Bailey, John J. Waldimar. A tragedy, in five acts.
New York: [Pr. by J. Van Norden?], 1834. 8vo (24 cm, 9.4"). 124, [2], 6 pp.
$250.00
Bailey's privately printed drama ("Not Published," the title-page trumpets)
seems to have been well received, judging by the appended reviews; many of
the contemporary critics made particular mention of their desire to support
the piece as an outstanding American effort at tragedy.
The historically
inspired plot is set at Thessalonica during the fourth century, and revolves
around the love of popular soldier Claudius for Hersilia, daughter of the
despotic general Waldimar.
Sabin 2736. Publisher's textured cloth, front with gilt-stamped title,
greatly faded with extremities rubbed and worn, spine with paper shelving
label and some loss of cloth. Title-page and some others lightly stamped by
a now-defunct institution. Two short edge tears, some corners slightly crumpled.

ANACHARSIS in
English — Anything But
Dry!
[Barthelemy, Jean-Jacques]. Travels of Anacharsis the younger in Greece. During the middle of the fourth century, before the Christian æra.... The first American edition. Philadelphia: Pr. by Bartholomew Graves and William McLaughlin for Jacob Johnson & Co., 1804. 8vo signed in 4s (22 cm, 8.625"). Vol. I: xviii, 419, [1 (blank)] pp.; fold. map; II: [1] f., iii, [1 (blank)], 403, [1 (blank)] pp.; III: vii, [1 (blank)], 463, [1 (blank)] pp. (lacking half-title); IV: vii, [1 (blank)], 496 pp. (lacking half-title).
$750.00

Translated from the French by William Beaumont for the original English printing. Really a textbook on
the daily life and culture of ancient Greece, primarily centered around Athens, this lengthy work is "so written, that the reader may frequently be induced to imagine he is perusing a work of mere amusement, invention, and fancy" (p. iii). Footnotes citing a multitude of classical sources back up Barthelemy's imagined journey, which is illustrated with an attractive engraved map by du Bocage.
Shaw & Shoemaker 5809. Recently rebound in period-style tan cloth over light blue paper sides, spines with paper labels. Contemporary ownership inscription to front fly-leaf in each volume. Map with light offsetting and short tear just starting along one fold. First 20 leaves of vol. II waterstained and last 10 foxed; scattered incidences of spotting in all volumes, pages generally clean. Nice-looking set, and a relatively painless method of absorbing ancient history.
Baudius, Dominicus. Amores, edente Petro Scriverio, inscripti Th. Graswinckelio. Lugduni-Batavorum: Francisci Hegerus & Hackius, 1638. 12mo. [6] ff., 518 pp., [1] f.; illus.
$400.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
Compilation of prose and poetry on the many facets of love: writings on the death of a wife, on the choice of a wife, on marriage, and on classical writers and their views of love. Writers include Pieter Schrijver (1576–1660), Lelio Capilupi (1497?–1560?), Jean Gaspard Gevaerts (1593–1666), Ausonius, Erasmus, Sir Thomas More, and Daniel Hiensius. The text is printed in roman and italic type and there is one full-page engraving — a portrait of Baudius.
This work is the first listed in all bibliographies under Louis Elzevir’s press at Amsterdam. In fact both the Elzevir edition of 1638 and this have the same colophon: “Lugduni-Batavorum: Typis Georgii Abrahami vander Marse, MDCXXXVIII.” And both collate the same, the only difference being the printer’s device and imprint information on the title-page.
Uncommon: Searches of OCLC, RLIN, & NUC locate fewer than ten copies in U.S. libraries.
Provenance: The Rev. Edward A. Dalrymple (Baltimore collector, mid–19th century); his collection given to the Maryland Diocesan Library; that library sold in 2006.
Rahir 1876; Willems 961 note. Contemporary vellum over light boards; spine delicately and lightly tooled in gilt. Ex–Maryland Episcopal Diocesan Library with stamp on front pastedown. One natural paper flaw; occasional early underlining.

This Classicist
Crushes
Collins?
Bentley, Richard. Remarks upon a late discourse of free-thinking: In a letter to F.H. D.D. by Phileleutherus Lipsiensis. Part the second. London: John Morphew & E. Curl, 1713. 8vo (19.7 cm, 7.75"). [4], 82, [2] pp.
$750.00


First edition of the second portion of one of the best-known responses to Anthony Collins's landmark Discourse of Free-Thinking. Bentley here takes up where he left off in the first part of the Remarks (considered a crushing rebuttal of Collins's treatise, and of deism as interpreted in the Discourse), moving on to assess many of the citations and classical references from p. 90
onwards of Collins's work. Writers whose words Bentley feels Collins misrepresented include Socrates, Plato, Aristotle, Epicurus, Plutarch, Cato, and Cicero.
Click the interior image for an enlargement.
ESTC T53381. On Bentley's response to Collins, see: Dictionary of National Biography. Recent marbled paper–covered boards, front cover with gilt-stamped leather title-label. Faint crease lines occasionally visible, pages otherwise clean. (20751)

Officina Bodoni
Bulwer-Lytton, Edward. The last days of Pompeii. Verona: Printed for the members of The Limited Editions Club, 1956. Small folio. [1 (blank)] p., [1 (blank)] f., [4 (1 blank)], vxxi, [3 (1 blank)], 3513, [3 (1 blank)] pp., [1 (blank)] f., [1 (blank)] p.
$150.00
Click the interior images above for enlargements.
Edward George Bulwer-Lytton's most popular novel was written at Naples during the winter of 1832?33 where he explored the ruins of Pompeii and Herculaneum, gathered a wealth of information from the local museums and libraries about the life of their inhabitants, and perused the works of Vitruvius, Strabo, Tacitus, Pliny the younger, and other classical writers. Edgar Johnson writes in his introduction, “The Last Days of Pompeii succeeds despite almost every artistic defect that a novel can have . . . [because it] brings to life the thronging world of the past. The classical scholars themselves testified to its accuracy, although they feared mistakenly that it might be too scholarly to be popular.”
The book is illustrated with woodcuts by Kurt Craemer, each one based on a motif he saw at Pompeii. The design is by Giovanni Madersteig who chose a monotype Bembo font; the printing was done on Muslianco paper (with deckle edges) at the Officina Bodoni. The binding is full light grey Italian linen printed with an overall “Pompeian” design in dark grey; the red spine label is stamped in gold.
This edition is limited to 1500 copies, and this offering includes the monthly newsletter and mailing notice. The colophon is signed by Giovanni Madersteig and Kurt Craemer.
Limited Editions Club, Bibliography of the Fine Books Published by The Limited Editions Club, 1929?1985, 270. A very good copy (spine a little darkened) with the slipcase.
Bynaeus, Anthony. De calceis hebraeorum, sive antiquitates hebraicae vindicatae .... Lugduni Batavorum: Joh. Arn. Langerak, 1724. Format (21.1 cm, 8.3"). [18], 267, [29 (index)] pp.; 3 plts. [with the same author’s] Somnium, recitatum
trajecti ad Rhenum, in acroaterio majore .... Dordraci: Theodori Goris, 1695. [8], 24 pp.
$650.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
Uncommon edition of this treatise on shoes of the ancient Hebrews, accompanied by a briefer work on sleep, both by theologian and classical scholar Bynaeus. Originally published together in 1682, these two works are often but not always found together in later editions; the main title-page here, printed in red and black, does not mention the second work. Calceis Hebraeorum is illustrated with three engraved plates and a number of in-text wood engravings.
Somnium not in VD17. Contemporary vellum, covers framed and panelled in blind with blind-tooled central medallions, spine with early inked title; binding sprung, vellum darkened and a bit scuffed, spine with traces of an inked call number. Lower edges institutionally rubber-stamped, title-page with unobtrusive pressure-stamp, dedication with inked numeral in lower margin. Pastedowns starting to crack and peel; front and back pastedowns each with signs of a now-absent bookplate. A few scattered light spots, pages otherwise clean.
PLACE
AN ORDER | E-MAIL
US | PRB&M HOME