
U.S. CIVIL WAR
Lovely Production of a Timeless Tale
(A Civil War Story, YES It Is). Alcott, Louisa May. Little women or Meg, Jo, Beth, and Amy. New York: Limited Editions Club, 1967. 8vo. viii, [6], 428, [4] pp.; 14 plts. (2 double).
$130.00
Click the images for enlargements.
The beloved classic, here with an introduction by Edward Weeks and monochrome and wash drawings by Henry C. Pitz, hand-colored at Walter Fischer Studio. The volume was designed by Bert Clarke, set in monotype Walbaum, printed by Clarke and Way, and bound by Russell-Rutter in cream, gold, and green floral brocade with a gilt-stamped green leather title-label.
This is numbered copy 972 of 1500 printed, signed at the colophon by the illustrator; the appropriate LEC newsletter is laid in.
Bibliography of the Fine Books Published by the Limited Editions Club, 396. Binding as above, in original glassine dust wrapper and publisher's slipcase; volume clean and fresh, wrapper with small chips to spine extremities, slipcase gently sunned and with a little soiling, one corner bumped. (30120)

Davis Himself
on the Civil War
— Many
Plates &
Maps
Davis,
Jefferson. The rise and fall of the Confederate government.
New York: D. Appleton & Co., 1881. 8vo (23.8 cm, 9.4"). 2 vols. I: xxi,
[3], 707, [5 (adv.)] pp.; 9 plts., 1 map. II: xvii, [3], 808, [4 (adv.)] pp.;
10 plts., 13 fold. maps.
[SOLD]
Click
the images for enlargements.
First edition of Davis's arguments, constitutional and otherwise, in favor of
secession, states' rights, and slavery; and his defense of his conduct and that of the Confederacy.
The two volumes are illustrated with a total of 19 steel-engraved plates, including numerous
portraits, and 14 maps, 13 of which are oversized and folding.
Howes D120.
Publisher's pebbled brown cloth, covers framed in blind with central gilt-stamped horse and rider medallion on front, spines with gilt-stamped title; edges/extremities
lightly rubbed and spines each with a patch lightened (moreso to vol. I). Ex–social club library:
call number on endpapers, title-pages rubber-stamped. Minor offsetting from some plates, pages
otherwise clean. (26900)

Firsthand Perspective, Plates & Maps: The U.S. Military in the Southwest
Du Bois, John Van Deusen. Campaigns in the west 1856–1861. Tucson, AZ: Pr. at the Grabhorn Press for the Arizona Pioneers Historical Society, 1949. Tall, large folio (39 cm, 15.25"). xii, [2], 120, [4] pp.; 16 plts., 1 fold. map.
$250.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Beautifully printed limited edition
from the Grabhorn Press of Col. Du Bois's remarkable journal and letters from 1856 through 1861, edited by George P. Hammond, then director of the Bancroft Library. At the time he was keeping this diary, Du Bois was a second lieutenant in the Regiment of Mounted Riflemen; he and his men were mostly stationed in New Mexico, with campaigns in Arizona, Colorado, and Utah (for the Utah War). Du Bois had an eye for the ladies, a good-humored sense of perspective on the hardships of military life, and a surprisingly readily expressed sympathy for Native Americans — less so for Mormons.
Towards the close of his journal, he writes several entries about first the threat of secession and then the beginnings of the Civil War, making clear his loyalty to the Union and opposition to slavery.
The crisp text of this large book is printed on heavy paper with deckle edges; Hammond's annotations appear as shouldernotes in red. The volume is illustrated with 16 plates reproducing original pencil sketches by Private Joseph Heger, who served under the author, and with an oversized, folding map drawn by C.E. Erickson. The present example is numbered copy 186 of only 300 printed, signed at the colophon by Hammond.
Provenance: Elegant calligraphic bookplate of Norman J. Sondheim, American collector of fine press books.
Grabhorn Bibliography 481; Howes D521; not in Flake & Draper. Publisher's quarter red morocco and printed paper–covered sides in red, black, and cream, spine with gilt-stamped leather title-label; edges and extremities lightly rubbed. Front pastedown with handsome bookplate as above. Pages and plates crisp and clean. A nice copy of a handsome and significant book. (30530)
Acts
on the Cusp
of
Secession
Georgia.
Laws, statutes, etc. Acts of the General Assembly of the state of Georgia,
passed in Milledgeville, at the annual session in November and December, 1860.
Milledgeville: Bougton, Nisbett & Barnes, 1861. 8vo. 267, [1] pp.
$300.00


The acts in this volume were enacted just prior to Georgia's secession from the Union on 19 January 1861. Some concern black slaves and free blacks, others the state's asylums, schools, courts, and towns. Having been published following Secession, this is one of the earliest confederate imprints published in the Peach state.
De Renne, II, 630; Parrish & Willingham 2777. Recent blue-gray boards. Old library stamps in some margins. A clean, tight copy.

Godfrey, John A. Rhymed tactics, by “Gov.” New York: D. Van Nostrand, 1862. 16mo (14.9 cm, 5.9"). Frontis., 144 pp.; 8 plts.
$950.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
First edition: A drill manual set in verse, with illustrations. Here are some instructions for marching by the flank: “‘By the right flank — MARCH,’ you get command; / At first, the sergeants place themselves on line, / At march, the men at a right face will stand, / And move at once, at quick or double time” (p. 125). The volume includes a frontispiece and eight plates, which are drawings of officers from the 31st New York Regiment (and other units) demonstrating the manual of arms. One plate shows Lieut. Kline holding his rifle at shoulder arms; while another plate has Capt. David Lamb at attention; and yet another plate shows Capt. Ned Johnson at guard (against cavalry). The frontispiece is a portrait of Col. John A. Godfrey.
Held in most of the expectable libraries but currently uncommon in commerce.
Sabin 70769. Recent black moiré cloth, spine with gilt-stamped leather title-label. Title-page and several others rubber-stamped by a now-defunct institution. Pages clean.

One
of the
Great
Charitable Endeavors
of the U.S.
CIVIL WAR
Moore, James. History of the Cooper Shop Volunteer Refreshment Saloon. Philadelphia: Jas. B. Rodgers, 1866. 12mo (19.3 cm, 7.55"). Frontis., 212 pp.
$225.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First
edition:
Well-documented contemporary account of a relief effort for the Union soldiers
who passed through Philadelphia, “the great highway of travel between
the East and the seat of rebellion” (p. 22). At William M. Cooper's storefront
on Otsego Street, the ladies of the city provided food and coffee (at one point
100 gallons were being made per hour), nursed the sick and wounded, washed and
mended clothes, and offered the comforts of home to any soldier who presented
himself. The saloon operated from 26 May 1861 through 28 August 1865; details
of the numbers of soldiers who passed through, what they received, and which
volunteers organized what are provided here.
The volume opens with a
wood-engraved
illustration of the saloon, done by Philadelphia artist Charles
H. Reed. Author James was a medical officer in the Union army and also published
Two Years in the Service, or, the Personal Recollections of a Medical Officer
and A Complete History of the Great Rebellion; or, the Civil War in the
United States.
Binding: Publisher's textured
green cloth, front cover with gilt-stamped vignette of the shop and a very
large American flag, taken from the frontispiece; back cover with same vignette
in blind. Spine with a bit of gilt embellishment at top and bottom, gilt-stamped
title.
Provenance: Front free endpaper
with inked inscription: “Compliments of Mrs. A. Horner Phila. July 4th
1876"; also with rubber-stamp of Samuel Hoffman, a Philadelphia collector
and dealer of presidential and political material; and finally with inked
inscription: “To the LIbrarian U. of Chattanooga Sept. 13, 1957 from
John C. Daub,” a Pittsburgh rare book dealer.
Sabin 50402. Bound as above, corners and spine extremities rubbed. Front free endpaper with inscriptions and stamp as above. A clean, solid copy. (29560)
Constitutional
Law SECESSION?
Parker, Joel. Constitutional law: With reference to the present condition of the United States. Cambridge: Pr. by Welch, Bigelow, & Company, 1862. 8vo. 35 pp.
$90.00

“Put on My Gingham Dress . . . Went with Millie Down to the Depot”
A Midwestern Loving Mother . . . An Active Friend . . .
A Serious Opera Buff . . . The Sister of a P.O.W.
(Pocket Diary, 1864). Manuscript on paper, in English. “Pocket diary for 1864.” New York: Willy Wallach, [1864]. 12mo (10.1 cm, 4"). [396] pp.
[SOLD]
Click the images for enlargements.
Portable diary with a decorative title-page printed in red and
black, in a wallet-style folded binding — this copy used on a nearly daily
basis throughout 1864 by a young mother (she recorded her 25th birthday herein)
whose noted activities included playing euchre, receiving and making social
calls, and caring for her children. Although we have not yet identified the
diarist, she departed from Bloomington to settle in settle in
Chicago,
first in a boarding house and then in a house she went hunting for on the North
Side; she mentions an Aunt Eliza Morgan, her husband was Willie, and her children
seem to have been called John, Arty, and Nellie. The family was sufficiently
well-to-do that the writer could indulge “a sudden fit to go to the opera”
(one of her regular pastimes, regarding which
she
expresses opinions on specific artists and overall performances)
along with other excursions. While she describes enjoying the opera and family
visits very much, she also regularly mentions having the blues, feeling poorly,
and even crying herself to sleep one night. She kept a detailed record of monthly
expenses, present at the back of the volume, with notable expenditures on kid
gloves.
Not overtly present is any discussion of the particular events of the war,
but it is part of this lady's life in this era: On 5 June, “Willie took
Johnny with him to the office after dinner to see the soldiers go”;
on 23 August, we hear that “Will [is] feeling so bad about Pres —
we think he must have been taken prisoner” (he was, this “darling
brother” whose release was learned of on 13 September and whose regiment
was in Kentucky in October); and on 28 August, “Willie received a letter
from Doc, saying he was a prisoner after Charleston. We feel relieved that
it is no worse.”
Publisher's limp textured sheep with foldover flap, flap gilt-stamped
“Diary 1864"; much rubbed, front “cover” detached and one
“seam” of flap half open. All edges marbled. Most diary pages
filled in a reasonably legibly inked hand; calendar with a few dates circled
in ink. Offers a very matter-of-fact perspective on late 19th-century social
and domestic life. (30667)

A Veteran's Perspective, with Maps
Ripley, Roswell Sabine. The war with Mexico. New York: Harper & Brothers, 1849. 8vo (24.2 cm, 9.5"). 2 vols. I: [2], [xiii]–524 pp.; 4 plts. II: 650, 14 (adv.) pp.; 10 plts.
$300.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First
edition: Early, extensive military history
of the Mexican-American War by a soldier who had served as a brevet major during
that war, and later as a brigadier general of the Confederate States Army during
the Civil War. Contemporary critics pointed out Ripley's bias in favor of General
Pillow and against General Scott, but generally acknowledged this work as the
best of the accounts issued immediately following the war.
The two volumes are illustrated with a total of
14
maps of important battle locations.
Howes R311; Sabin 71530. Publisher's ribbed brown cloth,
covers with blind-stamped foliate frames surrounding publisher's arabesque
cartouche, spines with gilt-stamped title and blind-stamped decorative bands;
corners rubbed, spine heads chipped and reinforced with brown cloth tape,
lower board edges showing very faint water damage, lower back cover of vol.
I and lower front cover of vol. II slightly warped, endpapers stained by bleed-through
of binder's glue. Ex–social club library: 19th-century bookplates, call
number on endpapers, rubber-stamp on title-pages and a few others, no other
markings. Vol. I: Two plates with small spots of light staining; light waterstaining
to lower outer corners of a few leaves, including one plate. Vol. II: mild
waterstaining to lower portions, extending into text; signatures in latter
portion unopened. A slightly rough copy, still solid and readable and decent
on shelf. (29427)
The Trent Affair
Rush, Benjamin. Letter on the rebellion, to a citizen of Washington from a citizen of Philadelphia. Philadelphia: John Campbell, 1862. 8vo. 23, [1 (blank)] pp.
$75.00

The author, a grandson of Dr. Benjamin Rush, defends the actions of Captain Wilkes in the so-called Trent affair, which involved the interception of a British vessel on the high seas and the capture of two Confederate emissaries on board. Sabin 74243.
Sewn as issued. Once folded in six parts. Long 2 1/2 inch tears extending from fore-edges, to first three leaves. Two dog-eared corners, a few short tears to final leaf, two small holes with loss of a few words of text. (557)
Deceased Soldiers' Pay
& Survivors'
“BOUNTIES”
United States.
Treasury Department. [drop-title, first word in brackets] [Circular.]
Instructions in preparing claims for soldier's pay. [Washington, D.C., 1862].
4 pp.
$225.00

In this Civil War leaflet Ezra B. French, Second Auditor of the Treasury Department, explains 1) order of payment to survivors of deceased soldiers, and 2) methods for determining who is paid bounty money. The leaflet includes on its last page an application form.
Folded, never bound; with additional fold lines as to fit in an envelope or pocket. Dust-soiling; stray ink marks on p. 4. Edges tattered and dog-eared. In all a fair/good copy.
For
more of MILITARY/NAVAL
interest, click
here.
ALTERNATIVELY?
Let's
Work
with 'Em
A Presentation
Copy
Wall, James W. The Constitution: Originating in compromise, it can only be preserved by adhering to its spirit, and observing its every obligation. An address delivered ... at the City Hall, Burlington, February 20, 1862. Philadelphia: King & Baird, 1862. 8vo. 60 pp.
[SOLD]
A
Copy
in
VERY
Clean
NICE!
Shape
Wilkes, George. McClellan:
From Ball's Bluff to Antietam. By George Wilkes, editor of Wilkes'
Spirit of the Times. New York: Sinclair Tousey (Wynkoop, Hallenbeck &
Thomas, printers), 1863. 8vo. 40 pp.
$90.00

Severe criticism of McClellan as a leader, especially for his refusal to engage with the forces of the Confederacy or to take Richmond despite the apparent ability to do so.
With an advertisement on the back for "Wilkes's Spirit of the Times. The American Gentleman's Newspaper. A Chronicle of the Turf, Field Sports, the Army and the Stage."
Miles 485. Original wrappers. Removed from a nonce volume.
For
an unillustrated, PDF-format list of additional
Civil War Americana, please click
here.
For
POST-1820 AMERICANA
in
general, click
here.

For more of MILITARY/NAVAL
interest, click
here.
Click here
for a database including 
not in PRB&M's
illustrated catalogues . . .
keyword,
e.g. = CIVIL WAR . . .
probably
excepting,
ROYALIST,
ROUNDHEAD, CROMWELL,
CLARENDON ?
PLACE
AN ORDER | E-MAIL
US | GO (BACK) TO TOPIC/INTEREST
TABLE | PRB&M HOME
All material © 2013
The Philadelphia Rare Books & Manuscripts
Company