
U.S. CIVIL WAR
Lovely Production of a Timeless Story
Alcott, Louisa May. Little women or Meg, Jo, Beth, and Amy. New York: Limited Editions Club, 1967. 8vo. viii, [6], 428, [4] pp.; 14 plts. (2 double).
$130.00
Click the images for enlargements.
The beloved classic, here with an introduction by Edward Weeks and monochrome and wash drawings by Henry C. Pitz, hand-colored at Walter Fischer Studio. The volume was designed by Bert Clarke, set in monotype Walbaum, printed by Clarke and Way, and bound by Russell-Rutter in cream, gold, and green floral brocade with a gilt-stamped green leather title-label.
This is numbered copy 972 of 1500 printed, signed at the colophon by the illustrator; the appropriate LEC newsletter is laid in.
Bibliography of the Fine Books Published by the Limited Editions Club, 396. Binding as above, in original glassine dust wrapper and publisher's slipcase; volume clean and fresh, wrapper with small chips to spine extremities, slipcase gently sunned and with a little soiling, one corner bumped. (30120)

A
Journalist
Reports from
Virginia
(AMERICAN
CIVIL
WAR).
Cook, Joel. The siege of Richmond: A narrative of the military
operations of Major-General George B. McClellan during the months of May and
June, 1862. Philadelphia: George W. Childs, 1862. 12mo (19 cm, 7.5"). 358 pp.
$400.00
An important first-person account, written by a “special correspondent of the Philadelphia Press “ who was with Maj. Gen. McClellan and the Army of the Potomac during the Peninsular campaign. In addition to detailed descriptions of military activities, Cook provides anecdotes of interactions between Northerners and Southerners, observations of the character of “Virginia negroes,” and brief descriptions of life in Virginia. The introduction is by B.J. Lossing.
Click the images for enlargements.
Sabin 16279. Publisher's textured teal cloth, spine with gilt-stamped title; sides and edges clean and showing virtually no wear, spine with head pulled, title dimmed, and small rubbed spots. Ex–social club library: number on endpaper in a good 19th-century hand, rubber- and pressure-stamp on title-page, several other pages faintly stamped. Front free endpaper lacking. A nice, clean, sound copy with its paper holding up beautifully. (26266)
The
Alabama Claims . . .
Davis, J. C. Bancroft. Mr. Sumner, the Alabama claims, and their settlement. A letter to the New York Herald. New York: Douglas Taylor, printer, 1878. 8vo. 20 pp.
$60.00

Reprinted from the New York Herald of January 4, 1878. Original printed wrappers; cracked on lower spine; chip off at upper spine. Pamphlet loose in its covers. Pages clean, untrimmed. (559)

Davis Himself
on the Civil War
— Many
Plates &
Maps
Davis,
Jefferson. The rise and fall of the Confederate government.
New York: D. Appleton & Co., 1881. 8vo (23.8 cm, 9.4"). 2 vols. I: xxi,
[3], 707, [5 (adv.)] pp.; 9 plts., 1 map. II: xvii, [3], 808, [4 (adv.)] pp.;
10 plts., 13 fold. maps.
[SOLD]
Click
the images for enlargements.
First edition of Davis's arguments, constitutional and otherwise, in favor of
secession, states' rights, and slavery; and his defense of his conduct and that of the Confederacy.
The two volumes are illustrated with a total of 19 steel-engraved plates, including numerous
portraits, and 14 maps, 13 of which are oversized and folding.
Howes D120.
Publisher's pebbled brown cloth, covers framed in blind with central gilt-stamped horse and rider medallion on front, spines with gilt-stamped title; edges/extremities
lightly rubbed and spines each with a patch lightened (moreso to vol. I). Ex–social club library:
call number on endpapers, title-pages rubber-stamped. Minor offsetting from some plates, pages
otherwise clean. (26900)
Acts
on the Cusp
of
Secession
Georgia.
Laws, statutes, etc. Acts of the General Assembly of the state of Georgia,
passed in Milledgeville, at the annual session in November and December, 1860.
Milledgeville: Bougton, Nisbett & Barnes, 1861. 8vo. 267, [1] pp.
$300.00


The acts in this volume were enacted just prior to Georgia's secession from the Union on 19 January 1861. Some concern black slaves and free blacks, others the state's asylums, schools, courts, and towns. Having been published following Secession, this is one of the earliest confederate imprints published in the Peach state.
De Renne, II, 630; Parrish & Willingham 2777. Recent blue-gray boards. Old library stamps in some margins. A clean, tight copy.

Godfrey, John A. Rhymed tactics, by “Gov.” New York: D. Van Nostrand, 1862. 16mo (14.9 cm, 5.9"). Frontis., 144 pp.; 8 plts.
$950.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
First edition: A drill manual set in verse, with illustrations. Here are some instructions for marching by the flank: “‘By the right flank — MARCH,’ you get command; / At first, the sergeants place themselves on line, / At march, the men at a right face will stand, / And move at once, at quick or double time” (p. 125). The volume includes a frontispiece and eight plates, which are drawings of officers from the 31st New York Regiment (and other units) demonstrating the manual of arms. One plate shows Lieut. Kline holding his rifle at shoulder arms; while another plate has Capt. David Lamb at attention; and yet another plate shows Capt. Ned Johnson at guard (against cavalry). The frontispiece is a portrait of Col. John A. Godfrey.
Held in most of the expectable libraries but currently uncommon in commerce.
Sabin 70769. Recent black moiré cloth, spine with gilt-stamped leather title-label. Title-page and several others rubber-stamped by a now-defunct institution. Pages clean.
A
Radical
Republican's
CONTROVERSIAL
Civil War
Critique
Gurowski, Adam,
count. Diary, from March 4, 1861, to November 12, 1862 [and]
from November 18,1862, to October 18, 1863. Boston: Lee & Shepard; & New York: Carleton, 1862–64.
8vo (19.5 cm, 7.7"). 2 vols. I: [4], 315, [1 (blank)] pp. II: [4], [7]–348
pp.
$275.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition: The first two volumes of Count Gurowski's widely
read, influential political journal, later continued in one additional volume.
This is an important first-person account of the U.S. Civil War written by a
sharp-tongued, Polish-born journalist, abolitionist, and early member of the
Republican Party, known for both his radical politics and his eccentric personality.
The bluntly critical opinions of many prominent Republican figures, including
Lincoln, Seward, and Gen. Scott, that appeared in this Diary got Gurowski
fired from his job at the State Department. Harper's Weekly (5 March
1864) responded to the “criticism of an inflexible, unreasonable, brave,
fanatical, sincere European republican and revolutionaire upon the conduct of
a constitutional Government” by acknowledging that it was simply “an
extravagant expression of opinions frequently expressed in many circles,”
whose “value may be more readily apprehended when they are thus gravely
set forth in print.”
Sabin 29319; Howes G465. Publishers' brown cloth very close in color but Boston's textured while New York's is smooth; covers framed in blind, spines with gilt-stamped author, title, and variant place information in parallel places and in typestyles not exactly matching but very close; corners rubbed, spine extremities chipped, spine heads with small strip of brown cloth tape, vol. I with binding very slightly cocked and cloth starting to split at front joint. Ex–social club library: call number on endpapers, rubber-stamp on title-pages and two others, no other markings. Front free endpaper of vol. I lacking. Pages slightly age-toned, otherwise clean and paper good. (26252)

First Impeachment Trial of a U.S. President
Johnson, Andrew, defendant. Supplement to the Congressional Globe: Containing the proceedings of the Senate sitting for the trial of Andrew Johnson, President of the United States. 40th Congress Second Session. Washington City: F. & J. Rives & George A. Bailey, 1868. 4to (30cm; 11.75). xiv, 626 pp.
$125.00
Click the images for enlargements.
The Congressional Globe's reporting of the impeachment trial of President Johnson. Dense reading, printed in triple-column format. Yes, Johnson was acquitted.
Provenance: Library of the House of Representatives with spine label to that effect and one rubber-stamp.
Sabin 36179. Publisher's full sheep, lightly rubbed; front joint (outside) just starting. Some browning of the edges of the early and late leaves by chemical transfer from the binding turn-ins. (30018)

Important
(Grey Side)
Civil
War Journal
Jones, John Beauchamp. A rebel war clerk's diary at the Confederate States capital. Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott, 1866. 8vo (21 cm, 8.35"). 2 vols. I: 392 pp. II: 480 pp.
$275.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition: Personal narrative by an articulate, passionate, pro-slavery Northerner who moved south after Lincoln's election and became employed as a clerk to the Confederate Secretary of War in Richmond. Jones's Diary provides detailed observations on both the increasing difficulties of day-to-day life for him and his family, and on the progression of the war at large — recording not only official statements and newspaper reports, but also rumors and the word on the street regarding troop movements and battle successes or failures. The shifting prices of flour, fruits and vegetables, assorted other necessities, and liquor are documented, as well as the values of gold, silver, and Confederate paper money. The entries end with Lincoln's death.
A successful novelist and journalist, Jones was wholeheartedly loyal to the Confederacy, and convinced right up until the end that the North would never conquer a united, determined South; he was also notably anti-Semitic, and there are a number of references here to the Jews being largely responsible for the country's economic woes.
Howes J220; Nevins I, 115 & II, 173. Publisher's brown cloth, spines with gilt-stamped title; sunned and with some discolorations; corners rubbed and spine heads pulled/chipped. Ex–social club library: front pastedown with inked numerals in a 19th-century hand (partially obscured), title-page pressure- and rubber-stamped, a few other pages rubber-stamped. Front free endpaper of vol. I lacking. Pages with light waterstaining to upper inner portions in vol. I One leaf in vol. II with tear extending into text, without loss. (26297)
So, Then.
Are You Loyal?
Loyal National League. The Sumter anniversary, 1863. Opinions of loyalists concerning the great questions of the times; expressed in the speeches and letters from prominent citizens of all sections and parties, on occasion of the inauguration of the Loyal National League, in mass meeting on Union Square, New York on the 11th of April, 1863, the anniversary of the attack on Fort Sumter. New York: Pr. by C. S. Westcott & Co., 1863. 8vo. 144 pp.
$100.00
Original printed front wrapper present, minor paper loss to fore-edge; lacking rear wrapper. Paper loss over spine. Lower outer corners of pp. 1-4 torn away. Clean, except for a bit of soiling on last page. Good. (540)

One
of the
Great
Charitable Endeavors
of the U.S.
CIVIL WAR
Moore, James. History of the Cooper Shop Volunteer Refreshment Saloon. Philadelphia: Jas. B. Rodgers, 1866. 12mo (19.3 cm, 7.55"). Frontis., 212 pp.
$225.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First
edition:
Well-documented contemporary account of a relief effort for the Union soldiers
who passed through Philadelphia, “the great highway of travel between
the East and the seat of rebellion” (p. 22). At William M. Cooper's storefront
on Otsego Street, the ladies of the city provided food and coffee (at one point
100 gallons were being made per hour), nursed the sick and wounded, washed and
mended clothes, and offered the comforts of home to any soldier who presented
himself. The saloon operated from 26 May 1861 through 28 August 1865; details
of the numbers of soldiers who passed through, what they received, and which
volunteers organized what are provided here.
The volume opens with a
wood-engraved
illustration of the saloon, done by Philadelphia artist Charles
H. Reed. Author James was a medical officer in the Union army and also published
Two Years in the Service, or, the Personal Recollections of a Medical Officer
and A Complete History of the Great Rebellion; or, the Civil War in the
United States.
Binding: Publisher's textured
green cloth, front cover with gilt-stamped vignette of the shop and a very
large American flag, taken from the frontispiece; back cover with same vignette
in blind. Spine with a bit of gilt embellishment at top and bottom, gilt-stamped
title.
Provenance: Front free endpaper
with inked inscription: “Compliments of Mrs. A. Horner Phila. July 4th
1876"; also with rubber-stamp of Samuel Hoffman, a Philadelphia collector
and dealer of presidential and political material; and finally with inked
inscription: “To the LIbrarian U. of Chattanooga Sept. 13, 1957 from
John C. Daub,” a Pittsburgh rare book dealer.
Sabin 50402. Bound as above, corners and spine extremities rubbed. Front free endpaper with inscriptions and stamp as above. A clean, solid copy. (29560)
Constitutional
Law SECESSION?
Parker, Joel. Constitutional law: With reference to the present condition of the United States. Cambridge: Pr. by Welch, Bigelow, & Company, 1862. 8vo. 35 pp.
$90.00

A Veteran's Perspective, with Maps
Ripley, Roswell Sabine. The war with Mexico. New York: Harper & Brothers, 1849. 8vo (24.2 cm, 9.5"). 2 vols. I: [2], [xiii]–524 pp.; 4 plts. II: 650, 14 (adv.) pp.; 10 plts.
$300.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First
edition: Early, extensive military history
of the Mexican-American War by a soldier who had served as a brevet major during
that war, and later as a brigadier general of the Confederate States Army during
the Civil War. Contemporary critics pointed out Ripley's bias in favor of General
Pillow and against General Scott, but generally acknowledged this work as the
best of the accounts issued immediately following the war.
The two volumes are illustrated with a total of
14
maps of important battle locations.
Howes R311; Sabin 71530. Publisher's ribbed brown cloth,
covers with blind-stamped foliate frames surrounding publisher's arabesque
cartouche, spines with gilt-stamped title and blind-stamped decorative bands;
corners rubbed, spine heads chipped and reinforced with brown cloth tape,
lower board edges showing very faint water damage, lower back cover of vol.
I and lower front cover of vol. II slightly warped, endpapers stained by bleed-through
of binder's glue. Ex–social club library: 19th-century bookplates, call
number on endpapers, rubber-stamp on title-pages and a few others, no other
markings. Vol. I: Two plates with small spots of light staining; light waterstaining
to lower outer corners of a few leaves, including one plate. Vol. II: mild
waterstaining to lower portions, extending into text; signatures in latter
portion unopened. A slightly rough copy, still solid and readable and decent
on shelf. (29427)
The Trent Affair
Rush, Benjamin. Letter on the rebellion, to a citizen of Washington from a citizen of Philadelphia. Philadelphia: John Campbell, 1862. 8vo. 23, [1 (blank)] pp.
$75.00

The author, a grandson of Dr. Benjamin Rush, defends the actions of Captain Wilkes in the so-called Trent affair, which involved the interception of a British vessel on the high seas and the capture of two Confederate emissaries on board. Sabin 74243.
Sewn as issued. Once folded in six parts. Long 2 1/2 inch tears extending from fore-edges, to first three leaves. Two dog-eared corners, a few short tears to final leaf, two small holes with loss of a few words of text. (557)

COMFORT in the Hospitals & on the Battlefields
Smith, Edward Parmelee. Incidents of the United States Christian Commission. Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott, 1869. 8vo (22.6 cm, 8.9"). Add. engr. t.-p., 512 pp.; 8 plts.
[SOLD]
Click the images for enlargements.
Second edition, following the first of the previous year, which had been published without the index here and under the title, Incidents among Shot and Shell: The Only Authentic Work Extant Giving the Many Tragic and Touching Incidents that Came under the Notice of the United States Christian Commission During the Long Years of the Civil War. This is a collection of affecting anecdotes compiled by the Rev. Smith, Field Secretary of the relief organization formed by the Young Men's Christian Association in response to the suffering following the First Battle of Bull Run.
The volume is illustrated with an additional engraved title-page and eight other steel-engraved plates, as well as several in-text engravings of dramatic moments in soldiers' lives.
Sabin 82457. Publisher's dark red/plum cloth, covers blind-stamped, spine with gilt-stamped title; spine sunned, corners and spine extremities moderately rubbed. Ex–social club library; front fly-leaf with inked numerals covered over with paper, rubber-stamps on frontispiece recto, title-page, and several other pages. Paper slightly embrittled; occasional short edge tears. Title-page and five plates with very faintest waterstaining in lower margins, other pages seemingly untouched. (26273)
Deceased Soldiers' Pay
& Survivors'
“BOUNTIES”
United States.
Treasury Department. [drop-title, first word in brackets] [Circular.]
Instructions in preparing claims for soldier's pay. [Washington, D.C., 1862].
4 pp.
$225.00

In this Civil War leaflet Ezra B. French, Second Auditor of the Treasury Department, explains 1) order of payment to survivors of deceased soldiers, and 2) methods for determining who is paid bounty money. The leaflet includes on its last page an application form.
Folded, never bound; with additional fold lines as to fit in an envelope or pocket. Dust-soiling; stray ink marks on p. 4. Edges tattered and dog-eared. In all a fair/good copy.
For
more of MILITARY/NAVAL
interest, click
here.
Extended
Government Report
Andersonville
— Four Plates
— Many Documents
EXTRACTS
for
“Gratuitous”
Distribution
United
States Sanitary Commission.
Narrative of privations and sufferings of United States officers and soldiers
while prisoners of war in the hands of the rebel authorities. Being the report
of a commission of inquiry, appointed by the United States Sanitary Commission.
With an appendix, containing the testimony. Boston: Office of “Littell's
Living Age,” 1864. 8vo. 86, [2 (1 blank)] pp.; 4 plts.
[SOLD]
Click
the lefthand images for enlargement.
Extracts from the above, with the plates and map. Ads on back wrapper.
Plates bound in front.
Sabin 51791; NSTC 2USA3337. Removed from a nonce volume.
Original printed wrappers, chipped. Two instances of blue crayon marking,
in top right corners of front wrapper and top right corner of title-page.
Now in a mylar folder. (8963)
ALTERNATIVELY?
Let's
Work
with 'Em
A Presentation
Copy
Wall, James W. The Constitution: Originating in compromise, it can only be preserved by adhering to its spirit, and observing its every obligation. An address delivered ... at the City Hall, Burlington, February 20, 1862. Philadelphia: King & Baird, 1862. 8vo. 60 pp.
$75.00
A
Copy
in
VERY
Clean
NICE!
Shape
Wilkes, George. McClellan:
From Ball's Bluff to Antietam. By George Wilkes, editor of Wilkes'
Spirit of the Times. New York: Sinclair Tousey (Wynkoop, Hallenbeck &
Thomas, printers), 1863. 8vo. 40 pp.
$90.00

Severe criticism of McClellan as a leader, especially for his refusal to engage with the forces of the Confederacy or to take Richmond despite the apparent ability to do so.
With an advertisement on the back for "Wilkes's Spirit of the Times. The American Gentleman's Newspaper. A Chronicle of the Turf, Field Sports, the Army and the Stage."
Miles 485. Original wrappers. Removed from a nonce volume.
For
an unillustrated, PDF-format list of additional
Civil War Americana, please click
here.
For
POST-1820 AMERICANA
in
general, click
here.

For more of MILITARY/NAVAL
interest, click
here.
Click here
for a database including 
not in PRB&M's
illustrated catalogues . . .
keyword,
e.g. = CIVIL WAR . . .
probably
excepting,
ROYALIST,
ROUNDHEAD, CROMWELL,
CLARENDON ?
PLACE
AN ORDER | E-MAIL
US | GO (BACK) TO TOPIC/INTEREST
TABLE | PRB&M HOME
All material © 2012
The Philadelphia Rare Books & Manuscripts
Company