
CHIVALRY
/ HERALDRY
“Nuestra Carta Executoria de la Dicha su Hidalguia de Sangre”
A Triumph of the Adage, “If at first you don't succeed . . . ”
(A Beauty). Perez de Camino, Agustin; Pedro Perez de Camino; & Cristobal Perez de Camino. Manuscript carta ejecutoria de hidalguía, on vellum, in Spanish. Valladolid: 21 July 1661. Folio (29.5 cm; 11.5" ). [75] ff.
$5250.00
Click the images for enlargements.
When the various male members of the Perez de Camino family living in Casa de la Reina sought to have their nobility confirmed, their claim was denied by the local herald authority; they appealed and, despite that local opposition, their claim was upheld when it eventually reached the king — who here grants them their coat of arms.
That coat of arms fills the verso of this substantial volume's first leaf, its shield featuring a castle with a chained dog in the left half and a green tree with a fleur-de-lis in the right, both on a field of gold and surrounded by an outer frame of red incorporating gilt scallop shells alternating with gilt crosses. The shield is surmounted by a helm accomplished in blue with a red and gilt visor and with plumes of green, gold, and pink. An outer border of red defines a gilt field containing an array of martial emblems such as shields, armor, gauntlets, battle axes, pennants, banners, etc.
In order to win their case the family produced a large number of witnesses who testified as to the family's history, the legitimacy of their marriages, and the purity of their blood.
Transcriptions of these testimonies are included at length.
The text of the documents is accomplished in a clear calligraphic hand in sepia ink within twin double-ruled frames. The calligraphy of the text is highlighted and augmented by
64 lines of illuminated text on fields of blue or red and
80 two-line illuminated initials, most with filigree ornamentation, also on fields of blue or red.
Binding: Contemporary tan calf over paste boards, spine with a gilt acorn device in each of the four spine compartments; covers tooled in blind along the perimeter using a roll, the rest of each cover blind-tooled with a large central longitudinal compartment surrounded by a compartmented frame and with an outer frame accomplished using a double fillet forming squares at the corners and rectangles between each pair of squares. The central compartment has a middle lozenge containing a gilt device composed of four acorn stamps; a single gilt acorn is stamped in each corner of the compartment; and each outer corner's square has a gilt acorn device.
An unusual aspect of the binding is that a multicolored braided cord has been used to secure the central portion of the text block to the binding and the two ends of the cord have been threaded through the spine panels, perhaps once securing a lead seal.
Binding lightly rubbed and with evidence of silk tie closures at top, bottom, and fore-edges. The coat of arms fine and beautiful, with red border touched by knife at outer
edge and with red silk guard cloth intact. The vellum of a good quality, each leaf bearing the royal tax stamp.
A very nice example of this type of manuscript. doubtless with an extra-interesting story behind it. (32217)
(A
Bit of Wit)? [Nares, Edward]. Heraldic
anomalies; or, rank confusion in our orders of precedence, With disquisitions,
moral, philosophical, and historical, on all the existing orders of society. By
It Matters Not Who. London: G. and W.B. Whittaker (pr. by R. Gilbert),
1823. 8vo (19.7 cm, 7.75"). 2 vols. I: xxii, [2], 334, [2 (1 blank)] pp. II: [4],
372 pp.
$250.00

First edition of these entertaining, historically informed meditations on the quirks and peculiarities of heraldic issues such as the niceties of the usage of “Lady” before and after marriage, the symbolism and history of wigs, and the nature of academic titles. A whole chapter is dedicated to Quakers, who reject all worldly titles.
Single-click the image where the hand appears on
mouse-over, for an enlargement.
Though Nares is quite capable of picking nits with a level of scrupulousness to match that of the most pedantic of scholars, he is also prone to flights of fancy such as pondering—after noting that a married woman’s moveable goods are unquestionably the property of her husband— “whether the female tongue is to be reckoned among the moveables . . . I believe it is pretty generally held to continue ‘in potestate Mulieris,’ even after marriage, and I know nothing to prevent it” (p. 148). This is followed up with references to Ovid, the Wife of Bath, and the much-storied Flitch of Bacon!
Contemporary half calf with marbled paper sides, spines with gilt-stamped helm decorations and gilt-stamped leather title and volume labels (the volume labels recently supplied, in sympathetic style). Board edges showing light to moderate wear, with leather cracking at joints and crackled over the spines generally. Top edges gilt. Front pastedowns with bookplates now partially torn away; title-page of vol. II with an early inked ownership inscription in the upper margin. Delightful reading, as well as an overall attractive set.

EVERYONE You Need to Know in France — Bright, Fresh, IN THE BOX!
Almanach de la cour, de la ville et des départemens pour l'année 1829. Paris: Louis Janet, [1828]. 12mo (11.2 cm, 4.4"). [34], 254, [2] pp.; 4 plts.
$350.00
Click the images for enlargements.
1829's issue of this useful and decorative annual, “orné de jolies gravures.” The preliminary calendar is followed by genealogical information for European nobility, the list of French bishops and archbishops, the royal household roster (both domestic and military), names and positions of civil servants by department, members of chivalrous orders, major military officers, etc. The
four steel-engraved plates offer views of the Chateau de Neuilly, Chateau d'Avaray, Chateau de Lucienne, and Chateau de Rosny (with brief descriptions of these noble residences).
Binding: Publisher's apple green paper–covered boards in original matching slipcase with gilt-stamped spine title. All edges gilt.
Binding as above: lower front and back edges each with tiny bump, extremities showing very slight rubbing, slipcase with edges rubbed and a few small spots of discoloration. Front free endpaper with pencilled annotations in French. Pages and plates clean. Really in quite remarkable condition. (30574)

For the Peace of the State
Chevalier, Sieur de. Libre discours fait au roy, sur la conclusion de la paix. Paris: Abraham Saugrain, 1516 [i.e., 1616]. 8vo (17.6 cm, 6.9"). 8 pp.
$850.00
Also published as Harangue prononcée au roi en sa ville de Blois, following the negotiations between Condé and Marie de Medici, this is apparently a variant — not bearing the attribution “Par un Seigneur de qualité.” The title-page features a vignette of the royal coat of arms (per pale France and Navarre).
Click the images for enlargements.
WorldCat and Lindsay & Neu combine to locate only three copies in the U.S.
Lindsay & Neu 3721; see also 3636. Recent paper–covered boards, front cover with printed paper label. Title-page verso with inked numeral; all four leaves institutionally pressure-stamped. Inner margins reinforced. Clean. (27785)

Medieval & Renaissance Costume — 34 Hand-Colored Plates
Costumbres y trajes de la Edad Media cristiana y del Renacimiento. Barcelona: Libreria de Joaquin Verdaguer, 1852–53. 8vo (24.5 cm, 9.6"). [4], iv, 215, [3], 68, [2] pp.; 34 col. plts.
[SOLD]
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition: A scarce 19th-century Spanish treatise on costume of the Middle Ages through the 17th century, the two volumes bound in one. The work is illustrated with
34 remarkable hand-colored plates, depicting noblemen and women, knights, clergy, and historical figures such as Isabella of Bavaria, Margaret of York, Walter Raleigh, and Roger de Trumpington. The coloring is slightly less professionally done on a very few of the plates, but all 34 are strikingly attractive images.
Uncommon: WorldCat locates only three U.S. institutional holdings.
Not in Lipperheide; not in Colas. Contemporary quarter roan and textured cloth–covered sides, spine with gilt-stamped title and gilt rolls; joints and spine rubbed, corners bumped. Front pastedown with 19th-century ticket of a Madrid bookseller. Faint offsetting, a few scattered instances of light spotting, pages overall generally clean. (32032)

“Is a Maecenas More Necessary in Time of War or Peace?”
Garcia Redondo, Antonio. [Broadside, begins: “Egregio viro militum tribuno D.D. Felici de la Grava....” [Guatemala City]: Apud Betetam, 1820. Folio extra (41 x 30 cm; 16" x 12"). [1] p.
$750.00
Click the image for an enlargement.
Antonio Gonzalez Corral dedicated his doctoral defense in Sacred Theology, under the praeses of Antonio Garcia Redondo, to Felix de la Grava. This handsome example of printing from the press of Ignacio Beteta is an invitation to the 22 November (1820) occasion, and in addition to its excellent typography and ample margins, the broadside offers
a very fine, unsigned, copper engraving of Grava's coat of arms.
The topic of the defense was the role of the macaenas in times of war and peace.
Chain lines are horizontal!
We trace no copy via NUC, WorldCat, COPAC, Catálogo Colectivo del Patrimonio Bibliográfico, Metabase, or the OPACs of the national libraries of Mexico or Spain. We have failed to find the URL for the OPAC of the Guatemalan National Library.
Not in Medina, Guatemala. Old folds, left margin irregular. A very clean, crisp copy. (30334)

Nouveau Dictionnaire CHIVALRY
Gourdon de Genouillac, Henri. Nouveau dictionnaire des ordres de chevalerie crées chez les différents peuples despuis les premiers siècles jusqu'a nos jours.... Paris: E. Dentu, 1891. 8vo. 347 pp.
$115.00
Click the interior image for an enlargement.
Handy illustrated dictionary. The illustrations are in-text wood engravings. The date on the wrappers is 1892; on the title-page, 1891.
UNCUT and mostly unopened exemplar.
Original printed wrappers; dusty, with chipping, and front one now separated. Paper lost at top of spine along front joint. The whole, fragile and wanting to separate between signatures. (Our interior image tends a bit to pink tone that is not actually present, FYI.) Now housed in a simple acid-free phase box.
Hermant, Jean. Histoire des religions ou ordres militaires de l'eglise, et des ordres de chevalerie. Rouen: Chez Jean Baptiste Besongne, 1698. 8vo (16.9 cm, 6.6"). [24], 422, [10] pp.; illus.
[SOLD]
Click the interior images for enlargements.
First edition of this history of knightly and military religious orders. Chapter VIII (i.e., pp. 41–42) is devoted to the Knights of the Round Table. The title-page is printed in black and red, and the work is illustrated with numerous in-text wood engravings of the medals of the various orders, two of which have been hand-colored and three partially colored.
Contemporary speckled calf, spine gilt extra; binding sprung, leather starting to peel back from rubbed corners and edges, back cover cracked with crack extending into foot of spine and spine lacking title-label, leather chipped at spine extremities. Front free endpaper lacking; title-page verso with early inked presentation inscription in French. Many leaves with light to moderate waterstaining in margins, extending into text in some cases. Not at all so sad a case as detailing of faults suggests; price reduced, for the faults, nonetheless. (24390)
Maigne, W. Dictionnaire encyclopédique des ordres de chevalerie civils et militaires créés chez les différents peuples depuis les temps les plus reculés jusqu'a nos jours. Paris: Adolphe Delahays, 1861. 12mo (17.2 cm, 6.8"). xvi, 240 pp., fold. table/plt.
$175.00
Offering in encyclopedic form the history of chivalric orders of
Europe, Eastern Europe, the Middle East, Northern Africa, and the Americas,
this volume describes, among others, American orders such as the Society of
the Cincinnati (U.S.), Ordem de Cristo (Brazil), Ordem de Aviz (Brazil), Ordem
do Cruzeiro (Brazil), Orden de la Cruz de Honor (Guatemala), Légion d'Honneur
(Haiti), Ordre de Sainte-Anne (Haiti), Orden de los Libertadores (Venezuela),
Orden Nacional (Nicaragua), and Orden de Nuestra Señora de Guadalupe
(Mexico).
Vicaire, Manuel de l'amateur de livres du XIXème,
I, 772. Uncut, mostly unopened copy. Publisher's wrappers, printed in black
and red; front one off, with expectable chipping and with soiling. Some pages
lightly spotted; mostly, clean. Now housed in a simple acid-free phase-box.
(14356)

Ancient Days
FORWARD
Moulin, Gabriel, du. Histoire generale de Normandie. Contenant les choses memorables aduenuës depuis les premieres courses des Normands payens, tant en France qu'aux autres pays, de ceus qui s'emperent du pays de Neustrie sous Charles le Simple. Avec l'histoire de leurs ducs, leur genealogie, & leurs conquestes, tant en France, Italie, Angleterre, qu'en Orient, iusques a la reünion de la Normandie à la couronne de France. A Rouen: Iean Osmont, 1631. Folio. [6] ff., 56 pp., [1] f., 564, 52 pp., [22] ff.
$1750.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
First edition of this sought-after history of Normandy. Preliminary leaves include a dedication; publication statement; a sonnet, epigrams, and an ode to the history of Normandy; “Discours de la Normandie” (35 pp.); “De l'ancienne Normandie” (35–56 pp.); and a genealogy of the Dukes of Normandy. Rear matter includes an index (22 ff.) and a list (52 pp.) of the Lords of Normandy and other French provinces who took part in the conquest of Jerusalem under Robert Courte-heuze, Duke of Normandy, and Godefroy du Buillon, Duke of Lorraine.
An early owner has mounted on the title-page an armorial plate bearing an image of the two leopards of Normandy on a shield superimposed by a crown, the whole flanked by attendants holding long branches (palms? laurels?) in one hand and the shield in the other.
Handsomely decorated with engraved initials and tailpieces.
Brunet 24296. Recent deep walnut full calf old style, by Grace Bindings (signed in blind at inner area of rear cover, lower turn-in); round spine with raised bands accented in gilt and with blind-tooled devices in compartments, oxblood leather gilt-lettered title-label, blind fillets extending onto covers from each band to terminate in trefoils and covers framed in double blind fillets. Ex–Mercantile Library of Philadelphia with stamps, mostly faint, including to title-page; title-page re-margined along top and inner edge with an interior hole filled also (no words affected). Title-page with early inked ownership initials; a few other instances of early inked notations within text. Some leaves chipped, others mildly to moderately waterstained; we have chosen to show pages bearing more waterstains rather than fewer.
Armorial device mounted to title-page, as noted; we cannot be sure what this covers, but it is elegant! (21215)

Virtuous
EMBLEMS
— Engraved
Title-Page after RUBENS
Pietrasanta, Silvestro. Symbola heroica. Amstelaedami: Janssonio Waesbergios & Henr. Wetstenium, 1682. 4to (21.3 cm, 8.4"). lxxx, 480, [32] pp.; illus. (lacking 1 portrait).
[SOLD]
Click the images for enlargements.
Second edition, following the Plantin printing of 1634 (under the title De Symbolis Heroicis) with the addition of new preliminary material. Pietrasanta (or Petra Sancta), a Jesuit priest, here explicates a wide variety of “heroic” emblems and allegorical images. The copper-engraved title-page was done by Cornelis Galle after Peter Paul Rubens, and the volume is illustrated with
264 in-text copper engravings. One emblem features a telescope aimed at the sun, with the heading “Non ideo maculor”; Pietrasanta's anti-Galilean explanation is that any flaws to be perceived in the character of a virtuous prince are as imaginary as the illusory sunspots created by optical vibrations.
Pietrasanta was the confessor of Cardinal Pier Luigi Carafa — hence the preliminary section of this book dedicated to the lineage and armory of the Carafa family. He was also an
accomplished heraldic scholar credited with promoting (if not indeed originating) the modern hatching method in heraldry.
Sterling Maxwell Collection SM1427; Landwehr, Emblem & Fable Books (3rd ed.), 634; Held, Rubens & the Book, 142; DeBacker-Sommervogel, VI, 740–41. Recent quarter morocco and marbled paper–covered sides, spine with gilt-stamped title and gilt-ruled raised bands, leather edges with gilt roll. Fore-edge and title-page with early inked numerals of different generations; age-toning with occasional dust-soiling or the odd stain/spot; one leaf with tear from outer margin, not approaching text. Preliminary portrait of Cardinal Carafa, only, lacking; engraved title-page trimmed to (NOT into) plate at top; all emblems and other embellishments present and lovely. Two illustrations with English translations of mottos pencilled in margins. (26098)

Society History
Society
of the Cincinnati. Pennsylvania. Proceedings of
the General Society of the Cincinnati, with the original institution of the
Order.... Philadelphia: Pr. by John Ormrod, 1801. 8vo. 82 pp.
$850.00
At its founding, The Society or Order of the Cincinnati was composed of the regular army officers who had fought at some length and in specific prominent theaters for American independence, equality, and freedom; future members were to be drawn from among their sons only. By the time that the Society published its second constitution, the Order had changed its membership rules to admit militia and other officers and then their heirs—diluting its elite nature though not renouncing it.
This publication demonstrates that change among many others, as it traces the Society via its own documents from its founding at the "Cantonment of the American Army, on Hudson's River, 10th May, 1783," through the incorporation of the Pennsylvania branch, to the death of Gen. Washington. Included here are the by-laws of the Pennsylvania chapter.
Shaw & Shoemaker 1339. Sewn, as issued. Front wrapper missing, rear wrapper present. A few spots of waterstaining. Uncut copy. New protective paper corset provided and the whole housed in a cloth clam shell case with a leather spine label lettered in gilt. A very good copy.

The Classic Chronicle of the
Knights Hospitallers
Vertot, abbé de. The history of the Knights Hospitallers of St. John of Jerusalem; styled afterwards, the Knights of Rhodes, and at present, the Knights of Malta. Edinburgh: Alexander Donaldson, 1770. 12mo (18 cm, 7.1). 5 vols. I: [8], 362 pp. II: [2], 330 pp. III: [2], 336 pp. IV: [2], 348 pp. V: [2], 297, [1], [70 (index)] pp.
[SOLD]
Click the images for enlargements.
Uncommon Edinburgh edition. In 1715 the Grand Master of the Knights of Malta appointed the Abbé de Vertot as historiographer of the order, and in 1726 Vertot published the Histoire des chevaliers hospitaliers de S. Jean de Jerusalem; the first English translation appeared two years later.
Bindings: Contemporary mottled calf, spine compartments defined with elegant rules and rolls and bearing handsome center-devices; gilt-stamped leather title and volume labels.
ESTC T81010. Bindings rubbed and acid-pitted, with loss of tilt to top device on each spine; spine heads refurbished, vol. I with joints repaired and volume label supplied (subtly), other joints unobtrusively reinforced with toned long-fiber tissue. Ex–social club library: 19th-century bookplates (largely obscuring private bookplates in three volumes), call numbers on endpapers (overlaid with affixed paper slips in vol. I), pressure-stamp on title-pages, no other markings. Four front pastedowns with ticket of Dublin bookseller W.
Figgis. Some light spotting, pages mostly clean. (27578)
PLACE
AN ORDER | E-MAIL
US | GO (BACK) TO TOPIC/INTEREST
TABLE | PRB&M HOME
All material © 2013
The Philadelphia Rare Books & Manuscripts
Company