
CHINA
How
They Live in
Africa,
Japan,
China,
Etc.
(An
“Introduction” for Children). Carpenter, Frank
G. Around the world with the children: An introduction to geography.
New York: American Book Co., (© 1924). 4to. Col. frontis. (incl. in pagination),
x, 134 pp.; illus.
$25.00
Click the image for an enlargement.
Revised edition of this entertaining survey of children's daily lives in various global cultures, starting out in the United States and featuring numerous black-and-white and four full-page color illustrations.
Publisher's tan cloth, front cover pictorially stamped in red; corners and spine extremities rubbed, spine darkened, back cover with small stain. Pages age-toned, with one small inked annotation. (25184)

The
Beginning of
Demographic
Studies
Botero, Giovanni. Relaciones universales del mundo ... primera y segunda parte. Valladolid: Impresso por los herederos de Diego Fernandez de Cordoua, 1603–1599. Folio (27 cm; 10.5"). [4], 207, 110 ff. (without final blank and without the maps).
$1875.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Botero (1540–1617) was an Italian thinker, priest, poet, and diplomat, and after 1580 an expelled Jesuit. His Relaciones universales del mondo, originally published 1594 to 1595 in Italian, tells of the “universal church” (i.e., Catholicism) in various parts of the world, including America, the Old World, India, the circum-Mediterranean, Africa, China, the Philippines, Japan, and Southeast Asia, but also England, Scotland, Ireland, and “the realm of Prester John.” More than a few scholars view this as one of the first demographic studies.
This first edition, second issue in Spanish is the translation of Diego de Aguiar. It is composed of the sheets of first edition of 1600–1599 with a new title-page. Printed in roman type, double-column format, it offers a liberal sprinkling of large woodcut initials, some of which are historiated.
Provenance: 19th-century private ownership stamp on verso of title-leaf; bookplate of the John Carter Brown Library (with small release stamp) on the front pastedown.
Alden & Landis, European Americana, 603/17; Sabin 6809; Palau 33704; Medina, BHA, 468. 18th-century mottled sheep, raised bands, gilt spine extra; spine gorgeously bright and covers with some abrasions. Title-page and final leaf with foremargins excised and the leaves mounted; first folio 113 with short tears repaired with with cello tape now darkened. Occasional foxing and the other odd spot or stain only; all edges red and a blue ribbon placemarker. A text volume only, this lacks the maps and is priced accordingly; it is an important and famous work with a good provenance in an otherwise very handsome copy, for the reader. (28307)
In
the Dutch National Library
Not Reported Elsewhere
(Chinoiserie).
Verhalen uit China. Met platen. Leiden: P.J. Trap (pr. by H.R. De Breuk), [ca.
182545]. 12mo (18.8 cm, 7.4"). vii, [1], 135 (lacking pp. 33/34 &
39/40), [1 (blank)] pp.; 5 col. plts.
$485.00

Extremely scarce Dutch Orientalia. These short stories set in China
are illustrated with five lovely, elaborately hand-colored lithographed plates
including two scenes of childrenone in which they are blowing bubbles
and one in which they are fishing out of a boat with a carved dragon prow. The
first plate is very faintly marked "H.J. Backer," but the illustrations are
otherwise unattributed.
No
holdings of this book are listed by RLIN, OCLC, or NUC Pre-1956;
the only other copy we were able to find is held by the Dutch national library.
The wait for "a better copy" is likely to be long.
Not in Brinkman. Contemporary cartonné binding
covered in decorative printed paper, shown above right; spine showing a small
undarkened area where label is now lacking. Front joint tender. Lacking two
leaves, pp. 33/34 and 39/40; some signatures loosening. Pages with a very
few small spots, otherwise clean and pleasing.
For
BOOKS IN DUTCH, click here.
Or
for ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click
here.

ABCs around the WORLD Illustrated
Diderot, Denis. Caractères et alphabets de langues mortes et vivantes (Extracted from the Encyclopédie, ou dictionnaire raisonné des sciences, des arts et des métiers). [Paris: ca. 1750–72]. Folio (30.5 cm, 12"). 24 double-p. plts. (of 25).
$500.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Eye pleasing and mind instructive, this volume contains
24
double-spread engraved plates of alphabets for various languages.
They were engraved for the article on alphabets in the Diderot Encyclopédie,
a massive 20-year project aiming to encompass every branch of human knowledge
that was a landmark of Enlightenment-era philosophy, attacking superstition
while promoting science, rationality, and scholarship. Many of the volumes were
supplemented with illustrations, such as the plates present here, designed to
facilitate comparing and contrasting the alphabets and basic writing conventions
of “dead and living” languages.
Languages charted in these tables include “Tartares Mouantcheoux,”
Tamoul, Telongou, Persian (ancient and modern), Armenian, Russian (ancient
and modern), Coptic, Hebrew, etc., with the engraving done by master artisan
Robert Bénard (fl. 1750–85).
Half green calf with green marbled paper–covered sides,
spine with gilt-stamped title; slight wear to corners and spine extremities.
Lacking one plate (#25); another with a small hole outside image and a circlet
of darkening around that, from a cigarette ash (#6). Light soiling and spots,
a corner or two a little chipped or bent; a handsome gathering. (24823)

Missions around
the World, Illustrated
Edwards, Bela Bates. The missionary gazetteer; comprising a geographical and statistical account of the various stations of the American and foreign Protestant missionary societies of all denominations, with their progress in evangelization and civilization. Boston: William Hyde & Co., 1832. 12mo (19.4 cm, 7.6"). Frontis., [4], [ix]–431, [1] pp. (pp. 137/38 bound in out of order); 24 plts.
[SOLD]
Click the interior image for an enlargement.
First U.S. edition, “prepared upon the basis of a volume published in London, in 1828, by Mr. Charles Williams” (p. ix). The 1828 Missionary Gazetteer incorporated material from an American work compiled by the Rev. Walter Chapin, almost all of which has been excised and replaced with new descriptions for the present work according to Edwards. The reports are organized alphabetically by city, and describe the establishment of schools, successes and challenges of conversion, and native habits before and after the arrival of missionaries among the Chinese, Africans, Indians, Native Americans, etc.
The volume is illustrated with a total of
25 wood-engraved plates and a wood-engraved title-page vignette depicting architectural views, native dress, dwellings, and religious sites.
American Imprints 12263; Sabin 21891. Late 19th-century half roan with marbled paper–covered sides, spine with gilt-stamped title; edges and extremities showing moderate shelf wear (refurbished) . Front pastedown with old seminary bookplate, frontispiece and title-page with faded rubber-stamps of the same, one preliminary leaf with inked numeral in lower margin. Most plates with offsetting, pages with scattered light spotting; otherwise clean and unmarked.
In fact, a nice copy of an interesting missionary and in part ethnographical work. (25507)

Real Chinese Food — Bilingual & In Color
Fu, Pei Mei. Pei Mei's Chinese cook book. I, II, III. Taiwain: Chinese Cooking Class Ltd., T. & S. Industrial Co., [1969–77]. 4to. 3 vols. I: [2], 265, [1] pp.; 12 col. plts. II: [2], 386 pp.; 46 col. plts. (incl. in pagination). III: [2], 388 pp.; 56 col. plts. (incl. in pagination).
$250.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Complete set of all three volumes in their first editions: Best-selling, authoritative collection of Chinese recipes, written by a lady often called the Julia Child of China. Pei Mei Fu was a beloved television chef in Taiwan who founded an influential culinary school, and enjoyed a long and tremendously successful international career.
All three volumes are printed in both English and Chinese, with dictionaries of key Chinese terms and descriptions of obscure ingredients. All three are categorized by region, with vols. I and II focusing more on home-style dishes such as pork with brown sauce, stuffed bean curd, eggplant with chili sauce, Szechuan pickles, etc., and vol. III dedicated to fancier banquet menus including shredded jellyfish salad, shark's fin soup, deep-fried duck cakes, stir-fried frogs with garlic sauce, stewed spareribs with sea cucumber, and steamed stuffed lotus roots with syrup.
These books feature a grand total of
114 full-color plates depicting all the dishes. The glossy double-sided plates are divided sectionally in vol. I, gathered at the beginning of vol. II, and grouped as prospective dinner menus in vol. III; all three volumes are additionally illustrated with black-and-white photographic images from Pei-Mei's career.
Vol. I: Publisher's brightly color-printed paper–covered boards, vols. II and III in publisher's original dust wrappers over green and yellow cloth, respectively; vol. I with moderate shelfwear to edges and extremities, vol. II wrapper with extremities rubbed and a few small edge nicks, vol. III wrapper with spine extremities chipped and small scuff to back joint. Front free endpaper of vol. I with inked gift inscription dated 1977. Pages of vols. II and III very clean and white, vol. I slightly age-toned but otherwise clean.
Very attractive copies of a set seldom found all volumes together. (30289)

China New Mexico & Other Exotic Lands
González de Mendoza, Juan. Dell' Historia della China, descritta dal P. Gio. Gonzalez di Mendozza dell'Ord. di S. Agost. nella lingua spagnuola. Et tradotta nell'Italiana dal Magn. M. Francesco Avanzo, cittadino originario di Venezia. Roma: Appresso Giovanni Martinelli, 1586. 4to (21.5 cm; 8.5") [8] ff., 379, [1 (blank)] pp., [16] ff. (lacking pp. 263–66).
$1000.00
Click the images for enlargements.
The scholarly consensus is that González de Mendoza never visited China; that when his mission arrived in Mexico en route there, the viceroy threw up so many obstacles that he and his travelling companions never even saw the departure port of Acapulco! However, the official Augustinian website (González de Mendoza was an Augustinian friar) states that he did make it to China!
In any case, this work is a standard early European work on the history of China and of the European travellers and missionaries to it. The details are gleaned from previously published
works but were augmented by some unpublished or oral sources.
For Americanists, pp. 301–79 are the most important, being Father Martin Ignacio's account of his voyage from Spain to China by way of the Spanish Main, Mexico, and the Philippines.
The pages on his time in Mexico include an important account of the Espejo Expedition to and discovery of New Mexico.
Provenance: Ex–John Carter Brown Library, with its bookplate.
Palau 105504; Adams G868; Cordier, Bibliotheca Sinica, 10; Lowendahl 30; Sabin 27778 ; Leclerc 261; Alden & Landis, European Americana, 586/34; Wagner, Spanish Southwest, 7j. 19th-century half calf with sprinkled edges; interior with the usual browning and stains that characterize 1580s editions printed at Rome, these varying by section with the paper. Short closed tear to title-page and one leaf with lower corner lost, taking a bit of lowest shouldernote; lacking pp. 263–66 (Franciscans in China — an interesting omission/excision!). Library bookplate on front pastedown with its small release stamps.
Rather a nice copy with distinguished provenance for the busted bibliophile. (28311)

Peter
Parley's
Illustrated
Adventures in
the Orient
Goodrich,
Samuel G. Peter Parley's tales about
Asia. Boston: Gray & Bowen and Carter & Hendee, © 1830. 12mo (13.3
cm, 5.25"). 116 (i.e., 134) pp.; 1 map, illus.
[SOLD]
Click the images for enlargements.
First
edition: Goodrich,
author of a series of educational books as well as numerous other popular works
under the pseudonym Peter Parley, here offers an early juvenile account of Japan
and other Asian nations in “the fourth volume in a series of Geographical
and Historical Tales for children,” following previous books focused on
America, Europe, and Africa.
G. Boynton engraved the map of the continent that opens the volume; a dramatic
vignette, signed “H,” of a man fleeing from both a menacing crocodile
and a pouncing tiger, decorates the title-page and is repeated during the
appropriate sailor's tale of adventure. The work is also adorned with a number
of additional full-page and smaller wood-engraved illustrations, several of
which are
very
well hand-colored.
Provenance:
“John N. Cushing jr / from his Mother 1831.”
American Imprints 1634. Not in Rosenbach. Publisher's tan paper–covered sides, original quarter sheep replaced ca. 1880 with cloth spine, part of remaining leather spine laid down; sides stained and abraded, original leather much rubbed, spine extremities worn. Hinges (inside) reinforced of old with cloth tape; front free endpaper mounted, starting to separate along tape edge. Front free endpaper with inked gift inscription as above. Pages moderately foxed, with some corners bumped/dog-eared; last few leaves with outer portions waterstained. Young “John N. Cushing” seems to have read this more than once, but overall not to have abused it! (29291)

All 6 Volumes: Everything the
AMERICAN BUSINESSMAN
Might Possibly! Want to Read About
Hazard, Samuel, ed. Hazard's United States commercial and statistical register, containing documents, facts, and other useful information, illustrative of the history and resources of the American union, and of each state. Philadelphia: Wm. F. Geddes, 1840. 8vo (26.8 cm, 10.5"). 6 vols. I: xix, [1], 432 pp. II: xv, [1], 416 pp. III: xvi, 432 pp. IV: xii, 416 pp. V: xii, 416 pp. VI: xv, [1], 416 pp.
$1000.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First book-form edition: Full collected run of this weekly periodical, “embracing commerce — manufactures — agriculture — internal improvements — banks — currency — finances — education, &c. &c.” (according to the title-page). These issues originally appeared from July 1839 through July 1842; complete sets are now not often seen on the market.
Hazard (1784–1870) was a former curator of the Historical Society of Pennsylvania,
and editor of a number of works designed to preserve records of the state. Here
he gathers important information on any issue that might have an impact on business
throughout the country: These volumes include articles on silk; the Amistad
incident; steamboats and locomotives; tea; the “Generous Indian”
(III, 13) along with notes on less friendly, more violent Native Americans;
banking reports; the Mercantile Libraries (and public libraries) of Philadelphia,
New York, Cincinnati, and Boston; coal mining; imports and exports from and
to various nations;
“the
troubles in China” (I, 209); public school system
reports; vegetable and mineral resources of various states; whaling; the founding
of Girard College; “the integrity of the legal character” (II, 233);
and many, many other topics — with brief news oddities such as the death
of a healthy, active 103-year-old run over by a frightened horse, a town of
5575 people containing 300 widows, unexpected snow storms, a gift apple grown
on the tree planted by “the first male white person born in New England”
(III, 272), etc.
American Imprints 40-3037; Goldsmiths'-Kress 3730-3731;
Sabin 31107. 19th-century half calf and marbled paper–covered
sides, spines with gilt-stamped leather title-labels; bindings moderately
rubbed overall with some spots of discoloration, three volumes with front
joints cracked, sewing holding. Ex–social club library: some spine heads
reinforced with library cloth tape, 19th-century bookplates, call number on
endpapers, pressure-stamp on title-pages, no other markings. Variously, throughout,
sections of waterstaining, browning, offsetting; the occasional leaf torn
without loss, chipped, or with margin reinforced; varying degrees of age-toning,
with the majority of pages clean.
Massive
quantities of data on early 19th-century commerce, ready to be made use of
for scholarship or simply to serve a reader's pleasure. (30395)

A QUITE
Luxurious & Useful Production
Jacquemart, Albert. Histoire de la céramique. Paris: Librairie Hachette, 1873. 4to (26.5 cm, 10.43"). [2] ff., 750, [2] pp. 12 pls.
$425.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Canvassing ancient Egypt to the Italian Renaissance and modern times, this monograph on ceramic art distinguishes classes and styles of pottery, is illustrated with
200 wood-engraved figures by Hercule Catenacci and Jules Jacquemart, bears
12 full-page engraved plates by the latter, and tells how to identify many works' makers, cataloguing
1,000 marks and monograms. Each full-page plate is protected by a guard sheet with a brief letterpress description.
Jules Jacquemart (1837–80) was but in his mid-twenties when he began drawing from the renowned art collection of his father, Albert, an art historian. The Jacquemarts' first book on the subject was the Histoire de la porcelaine, followed shortly by this, its companion, in 1873, when Jules was “at work again on his own best work of etching.” He also made the etchings for Techener's Histoire de la bibliophilie (1860–64) and, in 1864, received an important commission from the French crown for Gemmes et joyaux de la couronne (1865).
The monograph's original
color-painted beaux-arts wrappers are bound in at the front and back here, including the spine in front (rubbed and faded, hinting at original splendor). The title-page is printed in red and black. An extensive index appears at the end.
Binding: Three-quarter evergreen morocco bordered with gilt fillets over bubble gum and mint marbled paper boards; spine with raised bands, gilt-framed compartments containing author, title, date, and appropriate devices in gilt; endpapers matching marbled boards and top edge gilt.
For J. Jacquemart, see: The Nineteenth Century, Vol. IX, pp. 681–90. Leather lightly scuffed at extremities and sunned to a woody green on spine and upper front cover; offsetting from turn-ins onto endpapers. Mild to (occasionally) moderate foxing throughout and old water damage on a few leaves only. (30132)
Culture
& Commerce
>
CONNECTED
1846
(Linguistic Imperialism).
Eclectikwn, Eis. Language in relation to commerce, missions, and government.
England's ascendancy, and the world's destiny. Submitted to the consideration
of merchants, statesmen and philanthropists. Manchester: A. Burgess & Co., 1846.
12mo. 23, [1] pp.
$125.00
Very uncommon sole edition: Cultural dominance is here proposed
as a means of improving British commerce with India and China. The author suggests
that the joys of Christianity and English literature will enable merchants to
pursue free trade without military assistance, apparently with the goal of persuading
the reader that missionary societies promoting English-language
printing
operations should be supported with financial contributions.
NSTC 2L4183; not in Goldsmiths'-Kress. Removed from a nonce
volume and now in a Mylar folder. Pages clean. (10991)
For
COMMERCE / TRADE /
FINANCE / ECONOMICS, click
here.
The
Female
School at Fuh-Chau
Methodist almanac,
for the year ... 1852 ... comprising also a summary view of Methodism throughout
the world ... New York: Lane & Scott (Joseph Longking, Pr.), [1851]. 12mo. 60
pp., plus wrapper.
$30.00


Wood engraved illustrations include "Ohio Wesleyan University," "Winged Lion from the Ruins of Nineveh," "View of Dickinson College, Carlisle, Pennsylvania," "Female School at Fuh-Chau, China," and "Central Methodist Church, Newark, N.J."
Original front wrapper present, but not rear one. Some chipping and definite wear, especially along spine. Old ink notations. A good copy. (9383)
For
more of WOMEN's
interest, click
here.

WORLD MYTHOLOGY — 8 Vols. & Thousands of Entries
Pozzoli, Giovanni; Felice Romani; Antonio Peracchi, et al. Dizionario storico-mitologico di tutti i popoli del mondo. Livorno: Stamperia Vignozzi, 1824–28. 8 vols. 8vo (21 cm, 8.25"). I: 580 pp. II: 581–1163, [1] pp. (pp. 1057–64 repeated in place of pp. 1065–72). III: [1165]–1708 pp. (pagination 1551–52 repeated, 1687–88 skipped). IV: [1709]–2342 pp. V: 2351–3086 pp. (pagination skips 2519–26). VI: 3087–3855 pp. (pagination skips 3407–08). VII: 576 pp. VIII: 577–1074 pp.
$2500.00
Click the middle and right hand-images for enlargements.
Second edition of this classic dictionary of comparative mythology, a hefty collection of the deities, heroes, tales, festivals, antiquities, and other folklore of numerous cultures and countries including Mexico, Peru, America, Africa, India, Japan,
China, etc, along with Jewish, Greek, and Roman antiquities. The foundation of the work was François Noel's Dictionnaire de la Fable; copious additions and corrections were made by Pozzoli, Romani (the famed poet, scholar, and librettist for La Scala), and Peracchi (another librettist). The resulting encyclopedic endeavor was originally published from 1809–27 under the title Dizionario d'ogni mitologia e antichità incominciato, according to Graesse and Brunet, who both give Pozzoli's first name as Girolamo.
This set includes two volumes of supplemental text, adding a number of entries. The first edition was followed by two volumes of supplemental plates, not present here and not called for: Graesse describes this edition as “sans grav.”
The pagination is erratic in a number of places; there is a numbering gap from 2342 to 2351 between vols. IV and V, but the text and signatures are uninterrupted.
Uncommon: OCLC locates only two U.S. institutional holdings of this second edition.
Provenance: Most volumes with small inked ownership inscription in an outer margin: “G.R.W.” the mark of William Rollinson Whittingham (1805–79), fourth Episcopal Bishop of Maryland and an enthusiastic book collector.
Brunet, IV, 851; Graesse, V, 429. Not in Sabin. Contemporary half binding, recently rebacked with tan paper, spines with printed paper labels; boards rubbed and faded with small chips, one vol. with front cover waterstained. Foxing almost throughout, generally no worse than moderate; light waterstaining in upper margins of vol. I; one leaf in vol. VII with lower outer portion torn away, with loss of words from about 18 lines on each side. Vol. II with printer's error replacing pp. 1065–72 with duplicates of pp. 1057–64; pagination erratic in other places. Most vols. with ownership mark as above; vol. VI with one pencilled and one inked marginal annotation. (25862)

BUDDHISM in
High Asia & China
Schott, Wilhelm. Uber den Buddhaismus in Hochasien und in China. Berlin: Verlag von Veit & Comp., 1846. Small folio (27 cm; 10.5"). 128 pp. .
$300.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
Schott (1807–89) wrote extensively on Asian religions and culture. This work on Buddhism in High Asia and China is the sole book edition, although the text had first appeared in Koeniglich-Preussische Akademie der Wissenschaften (Feb., 1844).
Uncommon. OCLC locates only five copies in the U.S., of which one has been deaccessioned.
Recent boards covered with German-style brown paper specked with black; paper label on front cover. Paper a little cockled on back cover. Old shelving numbers on verso of title-page and a four-digit number inked in lower margin of leaf A1; few dog-ears and one pencilled note. (24768)

The
Church of
England
in
CHINA
Smith,
George. A A narrative
of an exploratory visit to each of the consular cities of China, and to the
islands of Hong Kong and Chusan, in behalf of the Church Missionary Society,
in the years 1844, 1845, 1846. New York: Harper & Brothers, 1847. 12mo
(20.4 cm, 8"). xv, [1], 467, [1] pp.; 1 fold. map., 12 plts. (incl. in pagination).
$975.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First U.S. edition of this travelogue, printed in the same year as the London first and
illustrated with 12 wood-engraved plates (some signed by Edward Bookhout) plus an oversized, folding map. Smith (1815–71) was the first Anglican bishop of Victoria, Hong Kong; along with his assessment of Anglican and other missions in China, his account includes observations of daily life as well as comments on infanticide, opium addiction and the opium trade, and the difficulties of evangelizing Chinese women.
Cordier, Bibliotheca Sinica, 2115. Not in Howgego, Encyclopedia of Exploration. Publisher's brown cloth, covers framed in blind, front cover with gilt-stamped ship vignette, spine with gilt-stamped title and arabesque decorations; binding slightly cocked and rubbed, spine sunned and covers with small spots of discoloration. Pencilled ownership inscription to front free endpaper and title-page; pencilled numerals on back pastedown. Foxing. (27047)
 |
For a picture of PRB&M'er
JP
in China! click here.
|
Click here
for a database including 
not in PRB&M's
illustrated catalogues . . .
keyword,
e.g. = CHINA, CHINESE . . . probably

excepting
MACHINATION,
CAPUCHINA,
& the phrase, BONE CHINA!
PLACE
AN ORDER | E-MAIL
US | GO (BACK) TO TOPIC/INTEREST
TABLE | PRB&M HOME
All material © 2012
The Philadelphia Rare Books & Manuscripts
Company