
CHINA
The First Book in
CHINESE Printed in America — Copy with a Great Provenance

(A SURPRISING SURVIVAL). Bible. N.T. Matthew. V–VII (Sermon on the Mount). Chinese (High Wenli). 1834. Morrison. [in Chinese characters, transliterated as] Jiu shi zhu zuo shan jiao xun [i.e., The Sermon on the Mount]. [Boston: Crocker & Brewster for the American Board of Commissioners of Foreign Missions, 1834]. 12mo (19.5 x 12.5 cm; 7.5" x 4.75"). [10] ff.
$35,000.00
Click the images for enlargements.
In Christianity the Sermon on the Mount holds a central position in the heart, soul, and mind of believers, as it is the epitome of the teachings of Christ. This printing of the Sermon is in Chinese characters “from stereoplates cast in Boston” and is thought to be “the first Chinese tract ever stereotyped” (Harvard-Yenching library record); the Spillett catalogue says it is thought to be “the first Chinese book printed [anywhere] from metal plates,” and the copy at the Massachusetts Historical Society has a tipped-in printed note affirming all these things.
It is clearly the first book in Chinese printed in America.
The story of the publication is this: In 1833 the American Board of Commissioners of Foreign Missions asked Dr. Elijah Coleman Bridgman, the first U.S. Protestant missionary to China, to obtain a set of wood printing blocks containing the Sermon on the Mount and a supply of Chinese paper and to send these to Boston. The purpose was to use the wooden blocks to cast stereoplates in hopes that their long-lasting qualities and relatively low amortized cost would obviate the need to develop a system of producing Chinese in roman characters or an entirely new alphabet to be used on presses printing from moveable type.
All reports are that only a small number of copies were printed from the plates; the exercise was, after all, an experiment, and indeed a commitment to moveable type was soon made for printing work going forward.
Searches of NUC, WorldCat, and COPAC locate only four holding libraries worldwide of this text, at Harvard-Yenching, Cambridge University (in the collection of the British and Foreign Bible Society), the Boston Athenaeum, and the Massachusetts Historical Society; but we know of a copy at the Watkinson Library, Trinity College, Hartford. All other copies reported are microforms, all taken from the copy at the Yenching Library.
Provenance: Signature of William Jenks on wrapper with date of 1834. Jenks was a Congregational Minister, member of the American Board of Commissioners of Foreign Missions, and founder of a mission for seamen; he opened the Mariner's Church on Central Wharf, in Boston. Besides his pastorate, he was a scholar and author who taught Oriental Languages and English at Bowdoin College; a member of the American Antiquarian Society, the Massachusetts Historical Society, and the New England Historic Genealogical Society; and a founding member of the American Oriental Society.
Spillett, Catalogue of Scriptures in the Languages of China, 36; Darlow & Moule 2481. Not in Shoemaker. On the history of this printing of the Sermon, see: Chinese Recorder, Vols. 10–11, p. 208. Printed on Chinese paper and bound (sewn) in the Asian style, in yellow wrappers; small piece missing from corner of rear wrapper at spine and another corner chipped and repaired. Housed in a quarter red morocco tray case.
A fine copy. (31850)
For POST-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For BIBLES & TESTAMENTS,
click here.
For MISSIONS & MISSIONARIES,
click here.

The
Beginning of
Demographic
Studies
Botero, Giovanni. Relaciones universales del mundo ... primera y segunda parte. Valladolid: Impresso por los herederos de Diego Fernandez de Cordoua, 1603–1599. Folio (27 cm; 10.5"). [4], 207, 110 ff. (without final blank and without the maps).
$1875.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Botero (1540–1617) was an Italian thinker, priest, poet, and diplomat, and after 1580 an expelled Jesuit. His Relaciones universales del mondo, originally published 1594 to 1595 in Italian, tells of the “universal church” (i.e., Catholicism) in various parts of the world, including America, the Old World, India, the circum-Mediterranean, Africa, China, the Philippines, Japan, and Southeast Asia, but also England, Scotland, Ireland, and “the realm of Prester John.” More than a few scholars view this as one of the first demographic studies.
This first edition, second issue in Spanish is the translation of Diego de Aguiar. It is composed of the sheets of first edition of 1600–1599 with a new title-page. Printed in roman type, double-column format, it offers a liberal sprinkling of large woodcut initials, some of which are historiated.
Provenance: 19th-century private ownership stamp on verso of title-leaf; bookplate of the John Carter Brown Library (with small release stamp) on the front pastedown.
Alden & Landis, European Americana, 603/17; Sabin 6809; Palau 33704; Medina, BHA, 468. 18th-century mottled sheep, raised bands, gilt spine extra; spine gorgeously bright and covers with some abrasions. Title-page and final leaf with foremargins excised and the leaves mounted; first folio 113 with short tears repaired with with cello tape now darkened. Occasional foxing and the other odd spot or stain only; all edges red and a blue ribbon placemarker. A text volume only, this lacks the maps and is priced accordingly; it is an important and famous work with a good provenance in an otherwise very handsome copy, for the reader. (28307)
This appears in the HISPANIC
MISCELLANY click here.
For more Books with SPECIAL
PROVENANCE, click here.
In
the Dutch National Library
Not Reported Elsewhere
(Chinoiserie).
Verhalen uit China. Met platen. Leiden: P.J. Trap (pr. by H.R. De Breuk), [ca.
182545]. 12mo (18.8 cm, 7.4"). vii, [1], 135 (lacking pp. 33/34 &
39/40), [1 (blank)] pp.; 5 col. plts.
$485.00

Extremely scarce Dutch Orientalia. These short stories set in China
are illustrated with five lovely, elaborately hand-colored lithographed plates
including two scenes of childrenone in which they are blowing bubbles
and one in which they are fishing out of a boat with a carved dragon prow. The
first plate is very faintly marked "H.J. Backer," but the illustrations are
otherwise unattributed.
No
holdings of this book are listed by RLIN, OCLC, or NUC Pre-1956;
the only other copy we were able to find is held by the Dutch national library.
The wait for "a better copy" is likely to be long.
Not in Brinkman. Contemporary cartonné binding
covered in decorative printed paper, shown above right; spine showing a small
undarkened area where label is now lacking. Front joint tender. Lacking two
leaves, pp. 33/34 and 39/40; some signatures loosening. Pages with a very
few small spots, otherwise clean and pleasing.
For
BOOKS IN DUTCH, click here.
Or
for ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click
here.

ABCs around the WORLD Illustrated
Diderot, Denis. Caractères et alphabets de langues mortes et vivantes (Extracted from the Encyclopédie, ou dictionnaire raisonné des sciences, des arts et des métiers). [Paris: ca. 1750–72]. Folio (30.5 cm, 12"). 24 double-p. plts. (of 25).
$500.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Eye pleasing and mind instructive, this volume contains
24
double-spread engraved plates of alphabets for various languages.
They were engraved for the article on alphabets in the Diderot Encyclopédie,
a massive 20-year project aiming to encompass every branch of human knowledge
that was a landmark of Enlightenment-era philosophy, attacking superstition
while promoting science, rationality, and scholarship. Many of the volumes were
supplemented with illustrations, such as the plates present here, designed to
facilitate comparing and contrasting the alphabets and basic writing conventions
of “dead and living” languages.
Languages charted in these tables include “Tartares Mouantcheoux,”
Tamoul, Telongou, Persian (ancient and modern), Armenian, Russian (ancient
and modern), Coptic, Hebrew, etc., with the engraving done by master artisan
Robert Bénard (fl. 1750–85).
Half green calf with green marbled paper–covered sides,
spine with gilt-stamped title; slight wear to corners and spine extremities.
Lacking one plate (#25); another with a small hole outside image and a circlet
of darkening around that, from a cigarette ash (#6). Light soiling and spots,
a corner or two a little chipped or bent; a handsome gathering. (24823)
For DICTIONARIES/GRAMMARS, ETC., click here.
For TRANSLATIONS, click here.

Real Chinese Food — Bilingual & In Color
Fu, Pei Mei. Pei Mei's Chinese cook book. I, II, III. Taiwain: Chinese Cooking Class Ltd., T. & S. Industrial Co., [1969–77]. 4to. 3 vols. I: [2], 265, [1] pp.; 12 col. plts. II: [2], 386 pp.; 46 col. plts. (incl. in pagination). III: [2], 388 pp.; 56 col. plts. (incl. in pagination).
$250.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Complete set of all three volumes in their first editions: Best-selling, authoritative collection of Chinese recipes, written by a lady often called the Julia Child of China. Pei Mei Fu was a beloved television chef in Taiwan who founded an influential culinary school, and enjoyed a long and tremendously successful international career.
All three volumes are printed in both English and Chinese, with dictionaries of key Chinese terms and descriptions of obscure ingredients. All three are categorized by region, with vols. I and II focusing more on home-style dishes such as pork with brown sauce, stuffed bean curd, eggplant with chili sauce, Szechuan pickles, etc., and vol. III dedicated to fancier banquet menus including shredded jellyfish salad, shark's fin soup, deep-fried duck cakes, stir-fried frogs with garlic sauce, stewed spareribs with sea cucumber, and steamed stuffed lotus roots with syrup.
These books feature a grand total of
114 full-color plates depicting all the dishes. The glossy double-sided plates are divided sectionally in vol. I, gathered at the beginning of vol. II, and grouped as prospective dinner menus in vol. III; all three volumes are additionally illustrated with black-and-white photographic images from Pei-Mei's career.
Vol. I: Publisher's brightly color-printed paper–covered boards, vols. II and III in publisher's original dust wrappers over green and yellow cloth, respectively; vol. I with moderate shelfwear to edges and extremities, vol. II wrapper with extremities rubbed and a few small edge nicks, vol. III wrapper with spine extremities chipped and small scuff to back joint. Front free endpaper of vol. I with inked gift inscription dated 1977. Pages of vols. II and III very clean and white, vol. I slightly age-toned but otherwise clean.
Very attractive copies of a set seldom found all volumes together. (30289)
For COOKERY, click here.

Around
the World with
Maps
& Costumes
Goodrich,
Samuel G. The second book of history, including the modern
history of Europe, Africa, and Asia. New York: Collins & Hannay, 1834. 8vo
(18.5 cm, 7.25"). Frontis. (incl. in pagination), 180 pp.; 16 maps.
$70.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Sequel to the first book, from the author of Peter Parley's
Tales. The accounts here of the development of Great Britain, France, Spain,
Portugal, Russia,
China,
etc., and the countries' foreign relations, are illustrated with in-text wood
engravings including depictions of Portuguese, Norwegian, Russian, “Algerine,”
“Otaheitan,” and other national costumes; also included in the volume are
16
steel-engraved maps. This is the third edition, following the
first of 1832 (the title-page here states 1833, but the front cover gives 1834
as the publication date).
Provenance:
Front free endpaper with early pencilled inscription reading “Mary William
own Book Syracuse Newyork [sic].”
American Imprints 24673. Publisher's quarter tan
straight-grained sheep and printed paper–covered sides; spine and extremities
scuffed, paper darkened with spots of staining. Front free endpaper with inscription
as above; back free endpaper excised. Variously foxed. A strong, charming,
interesting schoolbook — inside and out. (30508)
For CHILDREN / EDUCATION,
click here.

Taxing a Luxury Good — A Decade in the Silk Trade
Gremios Unidos de Reventas de Sevilla. Manuscript, on
paper, in Spanish. Binder's title, “Autos e ynstrume[nto]s pertenesientes a los grem[io]s unidos
de rebentas de esta ciu[da]d de Sevilla. Anos de 1633.” Seville, Madrid, and elsewhere: 1629–40.
Folio (33 cm; 13"). [225] ff.
$7750.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Nothing is ever simple, especially when multiple bureaucracies are involved. In this dense volume we see the multiple “hands” involved in the collection of sales and import/export taxes (almojarifazgo) on various commodities, but especially silk, sold by the “United Guild of Resellers” of Seville. Clearly the tax money belonged to the crown, but collection of it was accomplished at the first level by the members of the guild and then at the second by a middleman who bid for the right to act as such.
The scheme basically worked like this: the winning bidder guaranteed the crown a fixed sum for each year of his grant, or “asiento,” with a limit to the number of years. If he collected more than the agreed upon sum, he kept the difference, and if he collected less, he had to make up the difference. His success depended on correctly estimating the market for his commodity and his ability to collect from the sellers!
Contained in this volume is a 15-leaf printed document of 1629 detailing the rights and responsibilities of Jeronimo Guerra and Francisco de Acosta Brandon, the new holders of the
asiento for collecting taxes on silk in the cities of Seville and Cadiz. The hundreds of pages of manuscript documents
ALL relate to the sale of silk and the taxes paid on it.
Silk (raw and finished) arrived in Seville from China by way of Mexico, having travelled overland from Acapulco through Mexico City and Puebla, then on to Veracruz. The luxury product was then sold and resold and taxes collected again and again at each transaction.
Because the documents in this volume were all transacted using notaries, it is an excellent paleographical teaching tool. It is also a great source for teaching
mercantile mathematics of the early 17th century, for there are many pages of cyphering and numerous accounting documents showing costs and expenses.
And, obviously, it is
a primary source on the silk trade in the great port city of Seville during a full-decade period.
Binding: Contemporary red goat nicely tooled in gilt to form two concentric oblong panels, each accented with corner devices and with a gilt central medallion in the middle of each cover. Strong, handsome gilt lettering to front cover. Green and gold silk ties.
Binding shows some abrasion and small loss of leather. A volume in good state, entirely legible and solidly bound. (32637)

A QUITE
Luxurious & Useful Production
Jacquemart, Albert. Histoire de la céramique. Paris: Librairie Hachette, 1873. 4to (26.5 cm, 10.43"). [2] ff., 750, [2] pp. 12 pls.
$425.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Canvassing ancient Egypt to the Italian Renaissance and modern times, this monograph on ceramic art distinguishes classes and styles of pottery, is illustrated with
200 wood-engraved figures by Hercule Catenacci and Jules Jacquemart, bears
12 full-page engraved plates by the latter, and tells how to identify many works' makers, cataloguing
1,000 marks and monograms. Each full-page plate is protected by a guard sheet with a brief letterpress description.
Jules Jacquemart (1837–80) was but in his mid-twenties when he began drawing from the renowned art collection of his father, Albert, an art historian. The Jacquemarts' first book on the subject was the Histoire de la porcelaine, followed shortly by this, its companion, in 1873, when Jules was “at work again on his own best work of etching.” He also made the etchings for Techener's Histoire de la bibliophilie (1860–64) and, in 1864, received an important commission from the French crown for Gemmes et joyaux de la couronne (1865).
The monograph's original
color-painted beaux-arts wrappers are bound in at the front and back here, including the spine in front (rubbed and faded, hinting at original splendor). The title-page is printed in red and black. An extensive index appears at the end.
Binding: Three-quarter evergreen morocco bordered with gilt fillets over bubble gum and mint marbled paper boards; spine with raised bands, gilt-framed compartments containing author, title, date, and appropriate devices in gilt; endpapers matching marbled boards and top edge gilt.
For J. Jacquemart, see: The Nineteenth Century, Vol. IX, pp. 681–90. Leather lightly scuffed at extremities and sunned to a woody green on spine and upper front cover; offsetting from turn-ins onto endpapers. Mild to (occasionally) moderate foxing throughout and old water damage on a few leaves only. (30132)
For ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
Culture
& Commerce
>
CONNECTED
1846
(Linguistic Imperialism).
Eclectikwn, Eis. Language in relation to commerce, missions, and government.
England's ascendancy, and the world's destiny. Submitted to the consideration
of merchants, statesmen and philanthropists. Manchester: A. Burgess & Co., 1846.
12mo. 23, [1] pp.
$125.00
Very uncommon sole edition: Cultural dominance is here proposed
as a means of improving British commerce with India and China. The author suggests
that the joys of Christianity and English literature will enable merchants to
pursue free trade without military assistance, apparently with the goal of persuading
the reader that missionary societies promoting English-language
printing
operations should be supported with financial contributions.
NSTC 2L4183; not in Goldsmiths'-Kress. Removed from a nonce
volume and now in a Mylar folder. Pages clean. (10991)
For
COMMERCE / TRADE /
FINANCE / ECONOMICS, click
here.
For ENGLISH POLITICS,
click here.
The
Female
School at Fuh-Chau
Methodist almanac,
for the year ... 1852 ... comprising also a summary view of Methodism throughout
the world ... New York: Lane & Scott (Joseph Longking, Pr.), [1851]. 12mo. 60
pp., plus wrapper.
$30.00


Wood engraved illustrations include "Ohio Wesleyan University," "Winged Lion from the Ruins of Nineveh," "View of Dickinson College, Carlisle, Pennsylvania," "Female School at Fuh-Chau, China," and "Central Methodist Church, Newark, N.J."
Original front wrapper present, but not rear one. Some chipping and definite wear, especially along spine. Old ink notations. A good copy. (9383)
For
more of WOMEN's
interest, click
here.

WORLD MYTHOLOGY — 8 Vols. & Thousands of Entries
Pozzoli, Giovanni; Felice Romani; Antonio Peracchi, et al. Dizionario storico-mitologico di tutti i popoli del mondo. Livorno: Stamperia Vignozzi, 1824–28. 8 vols. 8vo (21 cm, 8.25"). I: 580 pp. II: 581–1163, [1] pp. (pp. 1057–64 repeated in place of pp. 1065–72). III: [1165]–1708 pp. (pagination 1551–52 repeated, 1687–88 skipped). IV: [1709]–2342 pp. V: 2351–3086 pp. (pagination skips 2519–26). VI: 3087–3855 pp. (pagination skips 3407–08). VII: 576 pp. VIII: 577–1074 pp.
$2500.00
Click the middle and right hand-images for enlargements.
Second edition of this classic dictionary of comparative mythology, a hefty collection of the deities, heroes, tales, festivals, antiquities, and other folklore of numerous cultures and countries including Mexico, Peru, America, Africa, India, Japan,
China, etc, along with Jewish, Greek, and Roman antiquities. The foundation of the work was François Noel's Dictionnaire de la Fable; copious additions and corrections were made by Pozzoli, Romani (the famed poet, scholar, and librettist for La Scala), and Peracchi (another librettist). The resulting encyclopedic endeavor was originally published from 1809–27 under the title Dizionario d'ogni mitologia e antichità incominciato, according to Graesse and Brunet, who both give Pozzoli's first name as Girolamo.
This set includes two volumes of supplemental text, adding a number of entries. The first edition was followed by two volumes of supplemental plates, not present here and not called for: Graesse describes this edition as “sans grav.”
The pagination is erratic in a number of places; there is a numbering gap from 2342 to 2351 between vols. IV and V, but the text and signatures are uninterrupted.
Uncommon: OCLC locates only two U.S. institutional holdings of this second edition.
Provenance: Most volumes with small inked ownership inscription in an outer margin: “G.R.W.” the mark of William Rollinson Whittingham (1805–79), fourth Episcopal Bishop of Maryland and an enthusiastic book collector.
Brunet, IV, 851; Graesse, V, 429. Not in Sabin. Contemporary half binding, recently rebacked with tan paper, spines with printed paper labels; boards rubbed and faded with small chips, one vol. with front cover waterstained. Foxing almost throughout, generally no worse than moderate; light waterstaining in upper margins of vol. I; one leaf in vol. VII with lower outer portion torn away, with loss of words from about 18 lines on each side. Vol. II with printer's error replacing pp. 1065–72 with duplicates of pp. 1057–64; pagination erratic in other places. Most vols. with ownership mark as above; vol. VI with one pencilled and one inked marginal annotation. (25862)
For BOOKS IN ITALIAN, click here.
For SETS, click here.

BUDDHISM in
High Asia & China
Schott, Wilhelm. Uber den Buddhaismus in Hochasien und in China. Berlin: Verlag von Veit & Comp., 1846. Small folio (27 cm; 10.5"). 128 pp. .
$300.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
Schott (1807–89) wrote extensively on Asian religions and culture. This work on Buddhism in High Asia and China is the sole book edition, although the text had first appeared in Koeniglich-Preussische Akademie der Wissenschaften (Feb., 1844).
Uncommon. OCLC locates only five copies in the U.S., of which one has been deaccessioned.
Recent boards covered with German-style brown paper specked with black; paper label on front cover. Paper a little cockled on back cover. Old shelving numbers on verso of title-page and a four-digit number inked in lower margin of leaf A1; few dog-ears and one pencilled note. (24768)
For more BOOKS IN GERMAN, click here.
For RELIGION, click here.

A Micro-Carved Ivory Love Gift: Remember Me
Shen Zhong-Xing, artist. “Love Seeds”: Ivory micro-engraving. China: [ca. 1990?]. Small case (14.5 cm, 5.6").
$750.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Classical Chinese poetry in calligraphed format: This tiny rectangle of ivory (only about 4mm tall) is impossibly delicately etched with both the Chinese original and Fletcher's English translation of Wang Wei's Tang Dynasty-era poem “Xiang Si” (given here as “Love Seeds”). The xiang si bean (Abrus precatorius) is a Chinese symbol of love and longing; its small, shiny, red seeds were used as tokens of love, hence the reference in this poem: “The red bean grows in southern lands / With spring its slender tendrils twine / Gather for me some more, I pray / Of fond remembrance 'tis the sign.”
Additionally, both the Chinese and English texts are presented on a folded slip of paper, with additional commentary in Chinese characters only.
The ivory is mounted within a black frame affixed to a small square of gold paper, on red velvet, and contained in a beautiful, eminently displayable case covered in olive-green silk with a woven Asian-inspired knotwork pattern in bronze and blue, decorated with a Chinese-printed label on the front cover. The case closes with a fabric loop and white-painted wooden toggle.
Box as above, showing the faintest hint of rubbing to one corner, overall in excellent condition. Small compartment beneath presentation window seems to indicate a long slender item was at one point laid in, but it is difficult to say what that might have been. (30544)
For LITERATURE,
click here.

Djellabas Caftans Kimonos & More
Tilke, Max. Le costume en Orient. Berlin: Ernst Wasmuth, [1922]. 4to (30.5 cm, 12"). [4], 32 pp.; 128 col. plts.
$350.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Early edition of a famed work of costume history done by a prominent artist and ethnographer: 128 beautifully rendered, color-printed plates depicting men's and women's traditional ethnic clothing, both ornamental and everyday, from Morocco, Algeria, Tunisia, the Sudan, Egypt, Syria, Turkey, Persia, Afghanistan, India, Tibet, China, Japan, and elsewhere. These precisely detailed drawings were made by Tilke from the original items; many of them display a piece from several angles or aspects, and some show the garment's assemblage.
Although this example is in French, the publication information gives the German details of the original 1922 Berlin edition, not the Paris edition of the same year.
Publisher's yellow cloth, front cover and spine stamped in green and gilt, binding dust-soiled and damp-stained with corners rubbed; lower edges of early pages and inner margins of some plate slightly waterstained (plates themselves undamaged, one lightly spotted). While the binding and some other bits of this volume have suffered a bit, the important parts are still gorgeous and, of course, the price has been adjusted to fit the facts. (31976)
For CLOTHING & FASHION,
click here.
Click here
for a database including 
not in PRB&M's
illustrated catalogues . . .
keyword,
e.g. = CHINA, CHINESE . . . probably

excepting
MACHINATION,
CAPUCHINA,
& the phrase, BONE CHINA!
PLACE
AN ORDER | E-MAIL
US | GO (BACK) TO TOPIC/INTEREST
TABLE | PRB&M HOME
All material © 2013
The Philadelphia Rare Books & Manuscripts
Company