
CHILDREN
EDUCATION
A-B
C-G H-L
M
N-R S-Z
(Saleman’s
Sample Book). Lewis, William Dodge, ed.
The new Winston simplified dictionary and reference library. Philadelphia: Universal
Book & Bible House, copyright 1937. 8vo (22.5 cm, 8.9"). Frontis., [approx.
145] pp.; 25 plts. [with] Brown, Thomas Kite,
Jr., ed. The new Winston
simplified dictionary for young people. Philadelphia: Universal Book & Bible
House, 1937. Frontis., [approx. 126] pp.; 20 plts.
$150.00
Mock-up of these two Winston reference books, with numerous in-text
illustrations as well as color-printed plates and maps. These are more sample
books than canvassing items, with only the front pastedown providing testimonial
information and the text otherwise consisting of straight excerpts from the intended
publication.
The outer binding is red textured cloth with the front cover stamped in
black and gilt, and the interior front cover sample for the children’s
version is a different red textured cloth stamped in black. The leaves for
subscribers’information are unused.
Not in Arbour. Publisher’s cloth as described above,
gently worn with corners rubbed and small scrape to front cover. Interior
clean.
Canandaigua
Imprint
Sampson, Ezra. The brief remarker on the ways of man. Or compendious dissertations, respecting social and domestic relations and concerns, and the various economy of life; designed for, and adapted to,
the
use of American academies and common schools. Canandaigua, N.Y.: Pr. by J.D. Bemis & Co., 1821. 12mo. 264 pp.
$65.00
A nice Finger Lakes region edition of this uncommon title. Shoemaker 6710. Publisher's sheep. Abrasions to covers and spine, with pieces of leather flaked off; joints abraded. Foxing. Tear to rear free endpaper. Bookplate on front pastedown. (1078)

Remembrances of
Idyllic Youth
Sassoon, Siegfried. Memoirs of a fox-hunting man. New York: Printed for the Members of The Limited Editions Club, 1981. Tall 8vo. Frontis., [8], 9–284 pp.; 8 plts.
$95.00
Geoffrey Keynes provided the introduction to Siegfried Sassoon's semi-autobiographical novel of his childhood and youth. Keynes here explains Sassoon's efforts and anxieties in making the transition from poet to writer of prose.
Paul Hogarth illustrated the book with black-and-white vignettes which open and close each chapter, and eight full-page color wash drawings. John Lewis designed the book choosing a monotype Walbaum font. The binding is quarter red calf over light-brown buckram sides, gilt-lettered on the spine, and gilt-stamped on the front cover with a design of various fox-hunting implements; tucked away at the lower edge of the back cover is a gilt design of a sly-looking fox in full trot.
This edition is limited to 1600 copies and is signed by the artist on the colophon.
Limited Editions Club, Bibliography of the Fine Books Published by The Limited Editions Club, 1929–1985, 506. Binding as above, in original glassine wrapper and slipcase; wrapper with tears at bottom edge. Slipcase with slight bumping at inner front edge. A fine copy, in a near fine slipcase. (22104)
Schmid, Christoph von. Histoire de Geneviève de Brabant, par l’auteur des Oeufs de pâquer. Paris: Chez Levrault, 1832. 12mo (13.7 cm, 5.45"). [2], 136, [8 (adv.)] pp.; 6 plts.
$325.00

Early lithographed engravings illustrate von Schmid’s rendition of the enduring medieval legend of a chaste and faithful wife unjustly accused, meant for a juvenile audience and here in the first published French translation.
Very uncommon. OCLC and ESTC report only one holding, at Stanford.
Original printed boards, worn, paper almost entirely lost over spine. Without endpapers, apparently as bound. Sewing loosening, with several leaves separated. Scattered spots of mild foxing. Despite faults noted, a charmer.
Mystery
Scandal?
(School
Sorrow). In memoriam Elliott Speer, 1898–1934.
East Northfield, Mass.: 1935. Small 8vo. 36 pp.; illus.
$45.00


Memorial services for Elliott Speer, 11 November 1934. Elliott Speer was Headmaster of the prestigeous Mount Hermon School for Boys in Northfield, Massachusetts.
He was shot to death in his study on 14 September by a still unknown gunman using a shotgun! The Northfield Schools Bulletin. Vol. XXIII, January 1935, no. 1.
Craig Walley's relatively recent Murder at Mount Hermon: The Unsolved Killing of Headmaster Elliott Speer has resurrected interest in the mystery.
Original wrappers. Fine. (17126)

The Church of England in
China
Smith, George. A narrative of an exploratory visit to each of the consular cities of China, and to the islands of Hong Kong and Chusan, in behalf of the Church Missionary Society, in the years 1844, 1845, 1846. New York: Harper & Brothers, 1847. 12mo (20.4 cm, 8"). xv, [1], 467, [1] pp.; 1 fold. map., 12 plts. (incl. in pagination).
$975.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First U.S. edition of this travelogue, printed in the same year as the London first and
illustrated with 12 wood-engraved plates (some signed by Edward Bookhout) plus an oversized, folding map. Smith (1815–71) was the first Anglican bishop of Victoria, Hong Kong; along with his assessment of Anglican and other missions in China, his account includes observations of daily life as well as comments on infanticide, opium addiction and the opium trade, and the difficulties of evangelizing Chinese women.
Cordier, Bibliotheca Sinica, 2115. Not in Howgego, Encyclopedia of Exploration. Publisher's brown cloth, covers framed in blind, front cover with gilt-stamped ship vignette, spine with gilt-stamped title and arabesque decorations; binding slightly cocked and rubbed, spine sunned and covers with small spots of discoloration. Pencilled ownership inscription to front free endpaper and title-page; pencilled numerals on back pastedown. Foxing. (27047)
Aiding
AutoDidacts
Smith, John. A Hebrew grammar, without points: designed to facilitate the study of the scriptures of the Old Testament, in the original.... Boston: Pr. by David Carlisle, for John West, 1803. 8vo. 56 pp.
$295.00
First edition of Smith's grammar, which was "particularly adapted to the use of those who may not have instructors."
Uncommon. The author taught at Dartmouth.
Rosenbach, Jewish, 131; Shaw & Shoemaker 5067. Not in Singerman Judaica Americana. Contemporary quarter sheep with paper-covered paste boards; heavily worn; joints open and covers almost detached. Early ownership signatures on front and rear pastedowns. Signature torn from upper outer corner of title-page, taking upper parts of three letters. Small Library of Congress duplicate release stamp on verso of title-page.
For more HEBREW GRAMMARS,
click here.

Inventions et Decouvertes
Soulange, Ernest. Les curieuses origines des inventions et decouvertes. 2e edition. Tours: Mame et Cie, 1848. 12mo. [2], add. engr. t.-p., [2], 260 pp.; 3 plts.
$100.00

Second edition, following the first of 1845, of a volume in the "Gymnase Moral d'Education" series. The work includes several pages on the history of coffee, as well as information on the development of harps, hot air balloons, and printing presses, among other useful items; the four plates (including the additional engraved title-page) depict an ancient shipbuilding scene, a hot-air balloon takeoff, an observatory, and a building captioned "Telegraphe."
Not in Von Hunersdorff, Coffee. Publisher's embossed gilt-paper binding, moderately worn with the spine and board edges a bit darkened; still a very attractive, unusual binding. Front pastedown with small bookseller's ticket and with remnants of a school prize bookplate. Pages mostly clean, with scattered hints of light foxing. (10592)
For
German-AMERICANS
Wanting
to
Learn
English
Sower (a.k.a. Saur), Christopher, comp. Eine nuetzliche Anweisung oder Beyhuelffe vor Deutsche um Englisch zu lernen.... Nebst einer Grammatic.... Vierte und vermehrte Auflage. Germantaun: Gedruckt und zu bekommen bey Peter Leibert, 1792. 8vo (16.8 cm, 6.6"). [4], 282 (i.e., 284) pp.
[SOLD]
Click the images for enlargements.
Christopher Sower (a.k.a. Saur, 1721–84) is the likely compiler of this German–English grammar (cf. Evans 6777), designed to help German-speaking immigrants to North America learn English.
In addition to the lessons it includes short German–English and English–German lexicons. First published in 1751, it is printed here in both fraktur and roman type, with a woodcut headpiece of the all-seeing eye above the preface. This is the fourth of four 18th-century editions.
Provenance: Front fly-leaf with early inked inscription “Sebastian Keller jnr.” Sebastian Keller the second was the son of
Catharine Hummer of White Oak, Pennsylvania; Hummer was the first woman to preach among the German Baptist Brethren of Pennsylvania, and famed for her visions of dead people being baptized in Heaven.
ESTC W21002; Evans 24771; Arndt & Eck, German Language Printing in the U.S., 853. Contemporary mottled sheep, covers framed in blind double fillets; binding scuffed and rubbed, spine and front cover with insect damage. Pages browned and intermittently stained as usual with German American imprints; edges of front free endpaper, first few leaves, and back free endpaper tattered. Front fly-leaf with inscription as above. (26180)
Spain.
Sovereigns, etc., 1808–33 (Ferdinand VII). Broadside.
Begins: “Don Francisco Xavier Venegas...`Exmô, Señor = La Regencia
del Reyno se ha servido dirigirme el Decreto que sigue...Deseando las Córtes
generales y extraordinarias facilitar á los súbditos Españoles,
que por qualquiera línea traigan su orígen del Africa, el estudio
de las ciencias, y el acceso á la carrera eclesiástica....’”
Mexico, 25 September 1812. Folio extra (48 cm; 17.25"). [1] p.
$8775.00
Click the image for an enlargement.
First New World printing of a major human rights act. The decree granting all Spanish subjects of African heritage the right to an education through the university and post-graduate level and the right to take orders and habits in the clergy.
While Ferdinand VII remained the prisoner of Napoleon, the Regency promulgated several important human rights acts, and this was one of the most important. The Regency ratified and published it 29 January and on 31 January it was ordered distributed throughout the empire.
Not in Medina, Mexico; not in Garritz, Impresos novohispanos; not in Sutro. One horizontal fold, top margin a little crumpled and irregular; left margin with a V-shaped bit of blank margin missing at fold, otherwise only a little irregular. Revenue stamps on the verso. Viceroy Venegas’s paraph (“rúbrica”) below his printed name.
A very good copy.

A Word-Book for Children — A Bright & Clean Copy
Staats, Pauline G., & Clark M. Frasier. The right word. Pupil's word book for creative writing. Boston, NY, Chicago: Allyn & Bacon, copyright 1937. 8vo. iv, [2], 371, [1] pp.; illus.
$20.00
First edition of a juvenile reference book “specifically designed to supply the help for beginning writers which the conventional dictionary is too cumbersome to give.”
Publisher's green cloth, front cover and spine stamped in black and orange. A clean, crisp copy. (23630)
Magic Mallet
Standish, Burt L.
Dick Merriwell's polo team. Or, the magic mallet. New York: Street & Smith, (1906). 8vo. [4], 311, [7 (adv.)] pp.
$10.00


Reprint. No. 132 in the Merriwell series, this dime novel was also
published with the subtitle "The rattlers of the roller rink."
Publisher's printed paper wrappers, edges chipped and corners
lost. Being a "pulp" novel, this is on pulp paper pages therefore age-toned,
brittle, and breaking off where the corners are sharply dog-eared.
(12422)
The stray lamb. Wendell,
MA: J. Metcalf, 1830. 48mo (8.3 cm, 3.3"). 8 pp.; illus.
$67.50

Children's toy book. Illustrated with three engravings, including
an engraved title-page.
Be
warned: This is absolutely NOT the Bible story with the happy ending!
Resewn; in original red wrappers; both covers illustrated. Small
loss of paper to covers, lower fourth of back cover torn and re-attached to
cover by threads. Dog-eared, worn copy. (4860)
Fred's Book
— Scarce!
Sunbeam,
Susie [pseud. of Mrs. Henry S. Mackarness]. The picture alphabet,
with stories. Boston: Locke & Bubier, [1856]. 32mo. [2 (blank)], 96, 96,
[4 (blank)] pp.; illus.
$100.00
Click
the images for enlargements.
First U.S. edition of this Illustrated children's book, the first part being an alphabet
book, with stories. The second part is a collection of prayers and didactic verse entitled, “Little
Poems for Little Readers.” The charming engraved initials run A to Z, and the full-page
engravings are included in the pagination. Spine title: “Learning with Pleasure.”
Binding: Publisher's terra
cotta colored cloth, stamped in black on front cover, spine stamped with gilt
lettering and decorations. Center of front cover bears a full-color paper
on-lay picturing a dancing boy (possibly, Irish?) playing an accordion.
Provenance: In ink, on fly-leaf,
“Fred from Aunty Bertha.” In pencil, “Frederic Wade Hitching,
father of Elizabeth.”
Scarce, OCLC listing only one copy with
this imprint.
Binding slightly cocked/loose, stained, lightly rubbed over joints, and with cloth tearing a bit at
head and foot of spine; paper cover onlay with one corner chipped. Lacks front free endpaper.
Presentation inscription and note as above. Good+.
(7481)
Tamil
PRIMER
Tamil second book. Madras:
Christian Vernacular Education Society, printed at the American Mission Press,
1864. 12mo (13.5 cm; 5.5"). 108 pp., plus wrappers.
$100.00
Advanced primer with in-text wood-engraved cuts. "New Edition --5,000 Copies," but scarce in U.S. libraries. Text entirely in Tamil.
Publisher's wrappers, but clearly removed from a bound volume. (15126)

Liberal Arts Summarized for
French Students
Tardieu-Denesle, Mme. Henri. Encyclopédie de la jeunesse, ou novel abrégé élémentaire des sciences et des arts. Paris: Henri Tardieu, X [i.e., 1802]. 12mo (17.6 cm, 7"). 2 vols. I: vi, 216 pp. II: [4], 202, [4] pp.; 2 fold. maps, 2 fold. plts.
$225.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Third, corrected and enlarged edition, following the first of 1799: Elementary overviews of mathematics, geography, music, painting, French history, chemistry, rhetoric, and an array of other topics.
The oversized, folding maps of France and the world feature
hand-colored provincial and continental borders; two additional oversized, steel-engraved plates depict the gods atop Mt. Olympus and the seven wonders of the world.
Early editions of this work are uncommon.
Quérard, La France littéraire, 341. Contemporary marbled paper–covered boards, spines with gilt-stamped leather title-labels; bindings faded and with some soiling/rubbing (most notably to spines). rubbed. Half-title of vol. I, pp. vii/viii of preface, and printed volume labels all bound in at back of vol. II; some signatures of vol. I unopened. Title-pages with traces of mostly effaced inscriptions; first and last few leaves of both volumes very lightly waterstained. One plate with two short tears from lower edge, not touching image. Solid and interesting. (27048)

The Lost Andrade Copy? — Dedicating a School for Girls
Torres, Ignacio de. Sermon de Santa Rita de Cassia, qve en la solemne fiesta, qve le consagra annual la devocion de el Licenciado Antonio Gonzalez Lasso. Mexico: Por Juan de Ribera, en el Empedradillo, 1682. Small 4to. [6], 12 ff.
$3000.00
The charming parochial church in Tlaxcala was where Dr. Torres preached this sermon on the occasion of the dedication of the new building of the “Colegio de Niñas,” i.e., a secondary school for girls. The tie-in to St. Rita is that she was herself the patron of a school for girls.
In his sermon, Torres discusses the need for and goodness that comes from schools for girls. The text is printed in roman with side- and shouldernotes in italic, and contains two woodcut initials.
Rare: Medina knew of this only from the Andrade copy. WorldCat finds no copies, nor does COPAC; no copy was found via the OPACs of the Spanish National Library and the Mexican National Library. We must wonder if this IS the Andrade copy that was seen by Medina.
Medina, Mexico, 1260; Andrade 763. Modern full red morocco, gilt extra on covers and spine; gilt roll of a chain design on the turn-ins. Partial, unidentified marca de fuego on top and bottom edges. A two-digit number in ink in margin of title-page; an old waterstain curving across the bottom outside page corners, light in front and heavier towards the back. In a neat cloth slipcase. (25764)

Learning about Domestic Animals
& How to Treat Them
Ulliac-Trémadeure, Sophie. Jane Brush and her cow: A story for children, illustrative of natural history. New York: M.W. Dodd, 1841. 12mo (15.4 cm, 6"). Frontis., 8, [2], [13]–133, [1] pp.
$200.00
First, scarce English-language edition, written by a novelist and journalist known best as a popular children's author and “altered from the French of Mlle. Trémadeure, by a lady of New-York.” This tale of a cow who loved her poor but kind owners opens with a wood-engraved frontispiece, and features much information about animals; a chief point is that whether the nurture of animals is kind or cruel, and/or wise or foolish, is as
telling in the development of their characters as it is in the case of humans.
Click the images for enlargements.
Not in American Imprints. Binding: Krupp, Bookcloth in England and America, 1823--50, p. 40. Publisher's brown fine-ribbed cloth of Krupp's style Rib2, covers blind-stamped with foliate and arabesque designs, front cover with gilt-stamped title; spine sunned, edges and extremities worn, sides with spots of light discoloration. Foxed moderately (not worse) throughout; front fly-leaf with pencilled gift inscription dated 1845. (26633)
“Students!
NO!
Women
NO!
Musical Instruments!”
Universitat Freiburg im Breisgau. Collegium Sapientiae. Statuta Collegii Sapientiae, the statutes of the Collegium Sapientiae in Freiburg University Freiburg, Breisgau, 1497, facsimile edition. Lindau: Jan Thorbecke Verlag, 1957. 4to. 2 vols. I: 54 ff. II: 96 pp., 2 plts.
$80.00

In 1497 Johannes Kerer (1430?–1507) wrote up the statutes of the Collegium Sapientiae in Freiburg University, where he had been on the faculty since the institution's inception in 1457. In 1466 he was put in charge of the faculty library, an occupation for which he apparently felt great enthusiasm, as the Statuta particularly emphasize the collection's setting-up. In 1474 he became the chief incumbent of the University parish, leading to his rise in the Church hierarchy, evidence of a priestly bent perhaps accounting for the high importance set on the almost monastic lifestyles prescribed for the University scholars in its statutes here.
The statutes cover all aspects of the scholars’ lives, from the process of presidential election to rules regarding confession, from meal schedules and the recitation of the Hours to whether or not scholars might keep either weapons or women within the college (no).
These rules and regulations are completely spelled out in the facsimile volume of this set, where the text of the original Latin, written out in a Gothic hybrida textualis with red rubrics, is reproduced.
The 80 miniatures are in full color illuminated with gilt. These show both religious scenes and illustrations of the college rules (a woman with a small child points to the college door under the rubric "mulierum in domo sapie prohibita." "Women not ever allowed in the house!") The initials are elaborate, decorated with geometric and anthropomorphic motifs. The second volume offers a biography of Kerer, a history of the College, and a transcript of the Latin text with a detailed synopsis of its contents in English as translated by Josef Hermann Beckmann. Another issue of this edition gives the translation into German.
The two volumes were wrought in celebration of the University of Freiburg’s 500th anniversary.
Vol. I, the facsimile: publisher's binding of paper imitating vellum over boards (hard back). Front cover embossed with the College coat of arms. Flat spine with title and date. Vol. II, the commentary, transcription, and translation: publisher's paper covers (soft back). Front cover also embossed with coat of arms. Flat spine with title and date. Both volumes in one slipcase. Very good condition.

Laws of Oxford
University of Oxford. Parecbolae sive excerpta è corpore statutorum Universitatis Oxoniensis. Accedunt articuli religionis XXXIX. in Ecclesia Anglicana recepti: nec non juramenta fidelitatis & suprematus. Oxoniae: E Theatro Sheldoniano, 1729. 8vo in 4s (15.9 cm, 6.25"). [24], 232 (lacking pp. 227–30) pp.
$350.00
Click the images for enlargements.
18th-century edition of this collection of selected statutes of the University of Oxford, originally compiled by Thomas Crossfield of Queen's College and printed in 1638 under the title Statuta selecta è corpore statutorum Universitatis Oxon. The section Statuta Bibliothecae Bodleianae is of special interest to book people, though the notes on disturbing the peace and de nocturna Vagatione cannot but please the Latinate.
That this is a volume of “selections” is trumpeted on the title-page. However, both usefully for the seeker of context and at points confusingly for the actual reader, its table of contents seems to be not for what's present as selected but for the text in full extent — so the table announces, for example, that “Titulus XVII” comprises nine sections and lists these even unto the subsections, though the body of the book itself sets forth sections five and six only.
The title-page offers a handsome vignette of the Theatre, not one of the commonest ones.
ESTC T118673; Madan, Oxford Books, 17. Period-style calf, framed and panelled in blind with blind-tooled corner fleurons and rather elaborate additional decorations in blind; spine with gilt-stamped title and publication information and different blind-tooled decorations. Endpapers a little smudged and title-page mounted, with edges darkened. Early inked ownership inscription in upper margin of first text page mostly torn away, with loss of a few words. Pp. 227–30 lacking, being the last bit of the printing of the Church of England's 39 Articles and the first part of the section, “De Eligendis Publicis Lectoribus.” Pages faintly age-toned, with occasional light spotting; mostly clean. (25553)

Illustrated Verne Classic
Verne, Jules. Twenty thousand leagues under the sea. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1933. 4to. [10], 406, [2] pp.; 4 col. plts.
[SOLD]
Click the images for enlargements.
Handsome edition from the Scribner Series of Illustrated Classics for Younger Readers, illustrated by W.J. Aylward with four color half-tone plates.
Publisher's black cloth, front cover with affixed color half-tone illustration, spine with gilt-stamped title, terrific endpapers (pictured above), dust jacket lacking; corners and spine extremities slightly rubbed. Last few signatures unopened; if this was read, the reader didn't learn how it came out!
A clean copy of a striking edition. (26069)

An Educational Fundraiser in
Washington's Memory
Washington, George. Monuments of Washington's patriotism: Containing a fac simile of his publick accounts kept during the Revolutionary War; and some of the most interesting documents connected with his military command and civil administration.... Washington: P. Force, 1838. Folio (35 cm, 13.75"). Frontis., [4], 28, 52 (facs.), [6]; 3 plts.
$400.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First illustrated edition, following the 1833 edition under the title Fac Simile of Washington's Accounts, both renditions having been published “for the benefit of Washington's Manual Labour School and Male Orphan Asylum.” Washington's manuscript expense accounts from 1775 through 1783 are reproduced here in facsimile, along with a life, texts of several speeches, and the “Eulogium on the character of Washington by Major William Jackson.”
In addition to the facsimile pages, there are four plates present, including a frontispiece portrait of Washington that was engraved by P. Haas after Rembrandt Peale; the other plates show Mount Vernon, Washington's tomb, and a sheet of colonial paper money.
Tipped in at the front here is a
small separate flyer that is both prospectus to the volume and an appeal to the public regarding the benefits of the proposed Manual Labour School and Male Orphan Asylum. This was written by Peter Wallace Gallaudet, who had served for a time as Washington's assistant and became the founder and moving spirit of the institution's society.
Binding: Publisher's ribbon-embossed brown cloth of Krupp's style Ft9, both covers with decorative gilt-stamped title in a foliate medallion.
Very representative of a type of binding now rapidly disappearing.
Sabin 101724; not in Amer. Imprints. Binding as above, cloth with lighter/darker areas and splitting over joints; corners rubbed and one bumped/creased with damage to cloth; spine sunned and with remnants of an old label at head. Ex–social club library with 19th-century bookplate: Inked call number on pastedown, free endpaper, and small cover sticker; rubber-stamps on endpaper, fly-leaf, frontispiece, title-page, and plates. Last few leaves waterstained along upper inner portions. “Ex-library” for sure, but in fact a bit interesting for that — and not as distressed a thing in hand as full recital of its faults makes it sound. (26328)

Parson
Weems's Powerful!
Myths
Weems, Mason Locke. The life of George Washington; with curious anecdotes, equally honourable to himself and exemplary to his young countrymen. Embellished with six engravings. Philadelphia: Joseph Allen (pr. by King & Baird), [ca. 1846]. 12mo. Frontis. port., title-leaf, [5]–244, 36 pp.; 5 plts. (included in pagination).
[SOLD]/b>
Later edition of the much-reprinted hagiography that includes the famous cherry tree story. Illustrated with six wood-engraved plates, including a frontispiece portrait of Washington; publisher's advertisements in the back.
Publisher's brown cloth, covers blind-embossed, and spine with gilt decoration, lettering, and cameo portrait; portions of binding discolored, gilt-lettered author's name on spine rubbed, spine slightly cocked, corners bumped. Pages with light age-toning and offsetting; intermittent staining/spotting, and a few old ink stains. Small chip at bottom margin of pp. 155/156. Ex–social club library: 19th-century bookplate, pressure-stamp on title-page, ink numeral in lower margin of p. [5], charge pocket on rear free endpaper, no other markings. Small booksellers' label of “Leary & Getz” inside front cover. (26332)

A Missouri Teacher's Copy: Curricula & Grading
for
Country Educators
Welch, William Michael. How to organize, classify and teach a country school. Chicago & Omaha: W.M. Welch, © 1886. 12mo (19.8 cm, 7.75"). 107, [1] pp.
[SOLD]
Click the image for an enlargement.
Guidelines for rural teachers, including “classification register and course of study for country schools, institute record, reporting sheets, memory gems, etc.” According to the preface, this is the second and revised version of the work, but seems to have been the first generally available printing; the first edition “was published especially for the teachers under [Welch's] supervision” and is notably
uncommon (OCLC finds no institutional holdings of any edition preceding the present example).
Binding: Publisher's red cloth, front cover handsomely stamped in black and gilt.
Provenance: Front fly-leaf with inked ownership inscription of Thomas D. Embree (later a prominent Democrat in Bates County, MO) dated 1891, back fly-leaf with inscription in the same hand reading “Bates Co. Teachers' Institute, Butler Mo.”
Marple, Iowa Authors & Their Works, 312. Spine very slightly sunned, sides with a few small, unobtrusive spots of discoloration — overall a bright copy showing virtually no shelf wear. Front and back fly-leaves with inscriptions as above. A few scattered spots of light foxing, pages otherwise clean. (26761)
Wells, David Ames; & Samuel Henry Davis. Sketches of Williams College. Williamstown, MA: H.S. Taylor, 1847. 8vo (21.5 cm, 8.5"). 99, [1] pp.
$100.00
First edition: History of the college, with musings on its then–present day state and on the experiences of its students. Recent paper wrappers. Reverse of the title-page and one other page with institutional stamps; a few pages with pencilled marginalia, otherwise clean.
A
Guide to Youth
in Their
FIRST
Attempts
at Prayer
Westminster
Assembly (1643–52). The
shorter catechism: Composed by the Assembly of Divines ... containing the principles
of the Christian religion; with Scripture proofs. Albany: Websters & Skinners,
1814. 16mo (13.3 cm, 5.25"). 70, [2 (blank)] pp.
$125.00
Click the image for an enlargement.
Early Albany printing of the Shorter Catechism, followed by prayers
and a hymn for young children.
Very few institutions hold actual hard copies of this edition, as opposed
to microform; OCLC locates
only two U.S. institutional holdings,
one of which has since been deaccessioned.
Shaw & Shoemaker 33653. Later paper wrappers, lightly
dust-soiled. Front flyleaves with early pencilled inscriptions; first page
of preface with rubber-stamped numeral in lower margin. Foxed; upper corners
bumped yet paper untattered. (25893)
Westminster Assembly. The Assembly's shorter
catechism. New York: S.W. Benedict, 1857. 48mo (11.1 cm, 4.4"). 31 pp.
$45.00

With 100+ Lithographic Examples for YOU to Imitate
Whittock, Nathaniel. The Oxford drawing book, or the art of drawing, and the theory and practice of perspective, in a series of letters containing progressive information on sketching, drawing, and colouring landscape scenery, animals, and the human figure with a new method of practical perspective ... a new and improved edition. London: Edward Lacey, [ca. 1829]. Long 8vo (21.7 cm, 8.5"). Frontis., vi, pp.; 27 plts. (containing 105 illus.).
$325.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Early, “improved” edition of this manual, “embellished with upwards of one hundred lithographic drawings, from real views, taken expressly for this work.” The volume is illustrated with a frontispiece and 27 additional plates, 26 of which bear four images apiece. The drawing lessons are interestingly interspersed with bits of history (descriptions of the castles portrayed, romantic tales attached to scenic views, etc.). A small pencilled sketch of a tower is laid in.
Publisher's quarter sheep and marbled paper–covered sides, front cover with printed paper label; edges moderately rubbed, spine moreso, still the wearing minimal. Front free endpaper with early inked gift inscription; frontispiece partially adhered to blank verso. Pages and plates with light to moderate spotting and staining. (27189)
A
Beloved Story
Illustrated
by a
Popular
American Painter
Wiggin, Kate Douglas. Mother Carey's chickens. Boston &
New York: Houghton, Mifflin & Co., 1911. 8vo. [8], 355, [3] pp.; 10 col. plts.
[SOLD]
First edition: Sweet, domestic tale of a family removed
to a small town in Maine, coping without their father but blessed with the guidance
of a loving, dedicated mother. The novel is illustrated with 10 color-printed
plates from drawings by Alice Barber Stephens. In 1938 it was made into a film
of the same name, staring Anne Shirley, Ruby Keeler, James Ellison, and Walter
Brennan. It was later filmed by Disney, under the title “Summer Magic”
with Hayley Mills.
Binding:
Publisher's olive cloth, front cover and spine stamped in dark green and gilt;
unsigned but handsome.
BAL 22658, binding state B (no sequence established).
Bound as above; corners and spine extremities rubbed, spine slightly sunned.
Front pastedown with small private bookplate and affixed floral stamp. (24871)

Willis “Pitched His Tent” by the
Susquehanna River
Willis, Nathaniel Parker. A l'abri, or, The tent pitch'd. New York: Samuel Colman (pr. by Scatcherd & Adams), 1839. 12mo (19.2 cm, 7.6"). 172, 12 (adv.) pp.
$150.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition of this series of lighthearted letters written in
and about the valley of the Susquehanna, near Owego, New York. An author of
notable but ephemeral fame, Willis came from a talented family: His grandfather
published newspapers in both the north and south of the U.S., his father founded
the Youth's Companion (the first newspaper specifically for children),
his sister enjoyed much literary success under the pen name Fanny Fern, and
his brother Richard Stolls Willis was a music critic and composer known for
hymns including “It Came upon the Midnight Clear.”
Willis himself was the founder of the magazine that became the Home Journal,
and was celebrated in his day for his essays and travel writings as well as
several collections of his journalistic work. The Cambridge History of
American Literature calls him the “prince of magazinists,”
and remarks on “the evanescent sparkle and glancing brilliance”
of A L'abri, later known as Letters from under a Bridge. These
charming, witty essays touch on Willis's
Yale
education; (and its lack of practical application!);
fishing; a dinner with Lady Blessington, Benjamin Disraeli, Count D'Orsay,
and Lord Durham; the possibility of local railroad construction to connect
the Hudson with Lake Erie; the relationship of American to British literature,
etc. Whatever the ostensible topics of the individual letters, each touches
in affectionate and amusing fashion on some aspect of life in the Susquehanna
region.
A publishing practice, demonstrated:
Bound in at the back of this volume are yellow printed
paper wrappers for John Smith's Letters, and the title-page and preface
for Fireside Education — both items published by Colman in the
same year as the present work.
BAL 22752 (spine label in first state, cloth described
as “Brown S cloth “); American Imprints 59260; Fearing,
Check List of Books on Angling, Fishing, Fisheries, Fish-Culture, etc.,
135; Sabin 104504. On Willis, see: Cambridge History of American Literature
online. Publisher's brown cloth embossed with floret and dash pattern,
spine with printed paper label; corners rubbed, and spine cloth chipped with
paper label chipped and darkened. Front free endpaper with early pencilled
ownership inscription. Foxing throughout; occasional pencilled marginalia
and marks of emphasis. (25806)

Cleveland
“Exercises”
Elocution &
Declamation
Wilson, Floyd B. Wilson's
book of recitations and dialogues, with instructions in elocution and declamation.
Containing a choice selection of poetical and prose recitations. Designed as
a reading book for classes.... New York: Fitzgerald Publishing Corporation[,]
successor to Dick & Fitzgerald, n.d. [ca. 1910?]. 12mo. 186 pp., [2 (ads)]
ff.
$42.50

Wilson was
"instructor in elocution and mathematics, Central High School, Cleveland, Ohio," and his book was to serve not only as a general reader but as "an assistant to teachers and students in preparing exhibitions." Standard authors and fine set pieces are here in plenty, and at the back is an appendix offering advice on enunciation, pitch, emphasis, and "the rhetorical pause."
Pale blue wrappers delicately lettered and embellished on front
cover all over, in brown — quite pretty. Excellent condition.
For
more RECITERS, click here.

Go to
OUR
NEWEST
ARRIVALS!
Or click
here for
related
material
. . .
keyword = CHILDREN . . .
PLACE
AN ORDER | E-MAIL
US | GO (BACK) TO TOPIC/INTEREST
TABLE | PRB&M HOME
All material © 2010
The Philadelphia Rare Books & Manuscripts
Company