
CHILDREN
EDUCATION
A-B
C-G H-L
M
N-R
S-Z
Saving the Souls of the Rich via
CHARITY
Nelson, Robert. An address to persons of quality and estate ... To which is added, an appendix of some original and valuable papers. [with another related title, as below]. London: A. & G. Way, prs., 1715. 8vo (21.9 cm, 8.6"). Frontis., xxxi, [1], 267, [1], 55, [7] pp. [with] A poem in memory of Robert Nelson Esquire. London: Pr. by Geo. James for Richard Smith, at Bishop Beveridge’s-Head, 1715. 8vo. 21, [3] pp.
$675.00
First edition: Nelson, a philanthropist and popular religious writer,
reminds the wealthy and well bred of their charitable obligations as Christians.
After exhorting the rich to consider their salvation, Nelson solicits their
support for such endeavors as building churches, funding the Society for the
Propagation of the Gospel, maintaining poor clergy and their families, founding
seminaries
and schools, relieving prisoners, and establishing houses
for the improvement of ladies (both proper and fallen). The appendix provides
texts of various proposals as well as statistics on numbers of residents in
hospitals and schools.
Click
the images for enlargements.
The frontispiece portrait of Nelson was engraved by George Vertue after a
painting by Sir Godfrey Kneller. The volume also includes all publisher's
advertisements as well as the rather uncommon Poem in Memory of Robert
Nelson Esquire.
This
was produced to be a handsome work, printed in large type on good paper with
wide margins — the better to appeal to a “quality” audience?
ESTC T85360; Goldsmiths’-Kress 5249. Poem: ESTC
T25431; Foxon P538. Contemporary speckled calf, framed and panelled
in blind with blind-tooled corner fleurons; rebacked with speckled calf, spine
with gilt-stamped leather title-label, raised bands, and blind-tooled foliate
compartment decorations. Original leather abraded, front cover with small
chip to outer edge and area of faint discoloration from a now-absent label;
title-page institutionally rubber-stamped (no other markings). Some signatures
browned and foxed, most pages clean. (25999)
Dime
Novel: Secret
Service
New
York Detective, A. The
Bradys and the girl smuggler, or working for the custom house, and other stories.
New York: Frank Tousey, 1914. Folio. 30, [2 (adv.)] pp.
$45.00
Click the image for an enlargement.
Technically a nickel weekly but really a classic “detective hero” dime novel, this is no. 804 (19 June 1914) of the long-running serial thriller “Secret Service: Old and Young King Brady, Detectives.” The Bradys were a spin-off from Tousey's popular “New York Detective Library” series; early Old King Brady stories were written by Francis Worcester Doughty, with subsequent tales supplied by various in-house writers. The present issue features the
complete title story along with chapters VII and VIII of “Drawer 99 or A detective's Six-Year Search” by Percy B. St. John, chapters IX and X of “Ventriloquist Val or The Mystery of the Dark Room” by Tom Fox, the
complete story “The Witch in the Well,” and an assortment of jokes and odd news clips. (The ads present are their own enhancement.)
Publisher's color-printed paper wrappers, spine chewed and overall with soiling; back cover with tear from upper edge into text without impairment to reading. Paper age-toned; some text pages ragged at edges, again, without harm to reading. (26935)

Dime Novel: A Yachting Yarn
New York Detective, A. The Bradys on deck or, the mystery of the private yacht. New York: Frank Tousey, 1914. Folio. 30, [2 (adv.)] pp.
$45.00
Click the image for an enlargement.
Technically a nickel weekly but really a classic “detective hero” dime novel, this is no. 796 (24 April 1914) of the long-running serial thriller “Secret Service: Old and Young King Brady, Detectives.” The Bradys were a spin-off from Tousey's popular “New York Detective Library” series; early Old King Brady stories were written by Francis Worcester Doughty, with subsequent tales supplied by various in-house writers. The present issue features the
complete title story along with the prologue of “Drawer 99 or A detective's Six-Year Search” by Percy B. St. John, chapter III of “Ventriloquist Val or The Mystery of the Dark Room” by Tom Fox, the
complete story “The Traitor's Doom” by Alexander Armstrong, and an assortment of jokes and odd news clips. (The ads present are their own enhancement.)
Publisher's color-printed paper wrappers; spine and edges chewed with overall light soiling. Paper age-toned and actually rather good/strong, of its sort. (26936)

Courting
the Anglo-American Tourist before WWII
Nisizawa, Tekiho. Japanese folk-toys. [Tokyo]: Board of Tourist Industry, Japanese Government Railways, © 1939. 12mo. Col. frontis., 82 pp.; col. illus.
$38.50
First edition: “Tourist Library: 26,” translated by
S. Sakabe. Illustrated overview of Japanese toys from the archaic period forward:
The illustrations are
in
color, and charming.
Click
the image for an enlargement.
Publisher's printed paper wrappers, front wrapper with affixed
color-printed illustration; corners and edges rubbed, wrappers sunned and
lightly soiled, front wrapper with small area of discoloration from now-absent
label. Ex–social club library with its attractive bookplate, back inside
wrapper with charge-slip, inked numeral in lower margin of preface, no other
markings. Pages clean; a few corners bumped. (27469)

Unpublished Lectures from
One of the Great Baptist Educators
Northrup, George W. Manuscript on paper, in English. “Lectures on Church history ... Vol. I & Vol. II.” Rochester, NY: 1866 & 1867. 8vo (20.3 cm, 8"). 2 vols. I: [2], 318 pp. II: [2], 308, [12] pp.
$450.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Lecture notes, legibly transcribed by A. Coil at the Rochester Theological Seminary in 1866 and 1867. Author of Sovereignty of God, the Rev. Northrup graduated from Rochester in 1857 and became a faculty member there in the following year; he went on to serve as president of Baptist Union Theological Seminary in Chicago. Newman's History of the Baptist Churches in the United States dubs Northrup “one of the ablest theologians and most inspiring teachers that the denomination has produced” (p. 480).
He does not appear to have published any work based on the lectures copied in the present two volumes.
Original half sheep and marbled paper–covered sides, bindings similar but not identical; rubbed overall, spines with traces of paper shelving labels, vol. II breaking apart at center. All edges marbled. Front free endpapers with inked ownership inscriptions. Pages clean. (27086)

Christmas
Nights' Entertainments!
(um, “Shop Early”?)
Palafox, Juan de. Christmas nights' entertainments; or, the pastor's visit to the science of salvation. New York: P.J. Kennedy, 1893. 12mo. Frontis., 194 pp., [4] ff. (ads.).
$225.00
Click either image for an enlargement.
Handsome U.S. edition of this famous 17th-century bishop's work on Christmas; translated from the Spanish. It also travels in English under other, less “seasonal” titles: Pastor in search of the science of salvation and New odyssey, by the Spanish Homer, or The travels of the Christian hero. The work first appeared in English in 1735; here it has a frontispiece of St. Joseph cuddling/supporting the Christ Child, who sits/reclines on his workbench.
Binding: Publisher's brick red cloth, elaborately stamped in black and bold on front cover (“Catholic Presentation Library”) and spine; stamped in blind on rear cover.
Prize book / Provenance: In manuscript on a slip of paper attached to the front free endpaper, “Premium / awarded to / Master Frank Von Au / for / Regular Attendance. / June 30, 1898.”
Bound as above, cloth of front joint starting to open; bright and fresh. Presentation slip as above, and presentee's name also rubber-stamped on front fly-leaf. Light foxing to guard tissue between frontispiece and title-page; offsetting to these, therefrom. A clean, nice copy. (25786)

“A
Grind on a [YALE]
Tutor”
(One
Wise-Guy
Mexican
ELI)
Peña, Auxcencio Maria. Long Tom's pilgrimage. [New Haven, CT: 1829]. Folio (28.6 cm, 11.25"). [1] f.
$450.00
Long Tom “the pious blueskin's friend,” an unpopular tutor at Yale, travels to Greece and Turkey before returning to New Haven and the derision of his unimpressed students in this anonymous satirical broadside.
Click the image for an enlargement.
An issue of the New Haven Journal Courier from December of 1890 recounts the following story of the broadside's origin and subsequent fate: “The late Charles Harvey Townshend, Esq., of New Haven about the year 1880 met Mr. Robert Livingston of New York while crossing the Atlantic. One day while Mr. Livingston was telling him of his experiences while a Yale student, he asked him, if he ever had the chance, to look in the front middle room, fourth story, north entry of old South Middle College, between the ceiling over the wood closet door. He said that in 1829 he placed there a bundle of printed sheets of 'doggerel verse,' a grind on a tutor of those days. These verses were recited by the composer, Peña, a Mexican (who was afterwards expelled) in the college chapel, on a Wednesday afternoon.
Most of the class was expelled afterwards, for various reasons, and Mr. Livingston, who was one of them, said that his father always told him that he did perfectly right in not telling who wrote the verses (our emphasis). A fir [sic] broke out in Old South Middle in December 1890, and Mr. Townshend, with the permission of the then occupants of the room, searched the ceiling of the front middle room in accordance with Mr. Livingstons [sic] directions. He found there the bundle of verse, just as Mr. Livingston described.”
Uncommon: OCLC and NUC Pre-1956 report five U.S. locations, with Yale (predictably) holding several copies.
American Imprints 39988. As issued (not showing signs of having been bound); creased once horizontally, upper edge darkened, four or five tiny spots of foxing in the lower left portion. A very nice copy of this scarce ephemeral piece. (24643)

Manuscript
Notes: The State
of Theology
in Upland, 1871
Pepper, George Dana Boardman. Manuscript on paper, in English. “Outlines of Theology.” [Upland, PA]: 1871. 4to (20.7 cm, 8.1"). [10] pp., 276, [23 (blank)] ff. (pagination skips 38).
$350.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Lecture notes from a course taught by Dr. George Dana Boardman Pepper at Crozer Theological Seminary, transcribed and “published” by Isaac Denison (or Dennison)
Newell, Jr., class of 1871. Pepper (1833–1913) was one of the first faculty members at Crozer and later president of Colby University. Newell (1837–1914) went on to serve as a member of
the American Baptist Home Missionary Society and as the first pastor of the First Baptist Church in Hastings, Nebraska.
The notes are thorough, recorded in a generally quite legible hand with occasional instances of lined-through words or short sections; the pages are used on one side only except for sectional headers given on some versos.
Contemporary half roan and marbled paper–covered sides, spine with gilt-stamped title; binding rubbed overall, foot of spine with portion of leather lost and inked shelving number. Front pastedown with institutional presentation bookplate and institutional rubber-stamp, other stamps/annotations variously placed; back pastedown with pocket (“Locked Section”). Front pastedown and free endpaper with Newell's near-calligraphic inked ownership inscriptions. Pages clean. (26146)
Illustrated
Primer — “do
not lash the cat” — Philadelphia,
ca. 1860
Pretty
stories in easy words. Philadelphia: Davis, Porter & Co.,
[ca. 1860]. 16mo (13.3 cm, 5.25"). [2], 13–18 pp.; illus.
[SOLD]
Click the images for enlargements.
Scarce juvenile basic reader illustrated with six hand-colored wood engravings, with
the front wrapper additionally hand-colored; the hand-coloring is quite nice.
Uncommon:
OCLC and NUC Pre-1956 locate only four holdings, all in the
U.S.
Publisher's printed paper wrappers, front wrapper with early inked inscription in
upper portion; paper just starting at foot of spine. Age-toned, otherwise clean and fresh.
(25501)
Prinsep, Henry Thoby. The India question in 1853. London: William H. Allen & Co., 1853. 8vo (19.6 cm, 7.75"). [2], 111, [1 (blank)] pp.
$350.00
Parliament reviewed the management of the East India Company every 20 years beginning in 1773. At the time of the 1853 review the number of directors of the East India company was reduced, one of those retained being Henry Prinsep (1793–1878), an able and successful Indian civil servant and member of the Council of India. He here gives his insights on a wide range
of issues, from
education and the press to finance, the administration of justice, and how best to govern the country.
NSTC 2P27024. On Prinsep, see: DNB. Removed from a nonce volume. Lightly age-toned. Traces of soiling and small inked numeral on title-page. A few instances of pencilled sidelining.
Propertius, Sextus. Sex. Aurelii Propertii elegiarum libri IV. Trajecti ad Rhenum: Barth. Wild, 1780. 4to (26.3 cm, 10.4"). [10], xiv, [2], 990 (i.e., 996; pagination repeats 627–32), [2] pp.
$450.00
First edition: Pieter Burmann the younger’s edition of Propertius, based primarily on Brouckhusius’s text and — after Burmann’s death — edited and completed by Laurentius Santen with commentary on the final elegy. Graesse points out some flaws in the text and exposition, but says that “les notes de Burmann sont de nouvelles preuves de son érudition,” and Dibdin agrees that the commentary is “a treasure of critical and philological learning.”
Binding/Provenance: Prize binding of contemporary vellum, covers framed and panelled in gilt rolls with gilt-stamped corner fleurons and gilt central vignette with the crest of the city of Amsterdam, spine with gilt-ruled raised bands and gilt-stamped decorations in compartments. The partially printed, partially inscribed, bound-in prize certificate reads “Ingenuo magnaeque spei adolescenti, Henrico Gerteler propter insignes in artibus humanioribus progessus,
in classe tertia . . . Quod testor R. v. Ommeren [/] Gymnasii publici Amstelaedamensis Rector,” dated 1791.
Brunet, IV, 905; Dibdin, I, 385–86; Graesse, V, 460; Sandys, II, 455; Schweiger, II, 831. Binding as above, vellum slightly darkened, lacking ties; spine with gilt dimmed and traces of a now-absent label and inked call number at foot of spine. Lower edges with institutional rubber-stamp; title-page with shadow of a pencilled numeral. Front free endpaper with paper adhesions from a now-absent bookplate; back pastedown with rubber-stamp and small adhesion. Pages clean save for offsetting to upper margins of a few, from a laid-in slip.

Armstrong–Christy Production
Riley, James Whitcomb. Out to Old Aunt May's. Indianapolis: The Bobbs-Merrill Co., (copyright 1904). Frontis., [50] pp; 20 plts.
$60.00
First legitimate published edition of the extended version of this poem (a briefer version appeared in the periodical Afterwhiles in 1888, and an earlier book-form printing was for copyright purposes only according to BAL). This is the first printing, matching the points described by BAL, in binding state A.
This nostalgic evocation of the exploits of two young boys at their aunt's countryside house is illustrated with 20 full-page plates and numerous smaller “studies from nature” by Howard Chandler Christy. Margaret Armstrong designed the binding, including the floral framing decorations and the endpapers are signed with her “MA.”
BAL 16667; Gullans, A checklist of trade bindings by M. Armstrong. Publisher's green cloth, front cover with gilt-stamped title and white-stamped decorative frame around an affixed half-tone portrait, spine decoratively stamped in gilt and white; corners and spine extremities very slightly rubbed, back cover with small adhesion, binding otherwise clean and beautiful. Sewing loosening a bit; this is heavy paper. (24864)

Scots Antiquarianism — ILLUSTRATED
Ritson, Joseph, ed. The Caledonian muse: A chronological
selection of Scotish poetry from the earliest times. London: Robert Triphook, 1821. 8vo. Frontis., iv, 232 pp.
$275.00
Click the images for enlargements.
During the heyday of attempts to find the origins of Great Britain's
literature, Ritson collected and published anthologies of
nursery
rhymes, Robin Hoodiana, English songs and ballads, and
English and Scottish poems. Shortly before the present work was supposed to
be published in 1785, a fire destroyed part of the printer's warehouse and the
manuscript of Ritson's introductory essay; the surviving sheets, printed in
octavo with horizontal chain lines, make their first appearance here with a
new introduction. The poems are illustrated with vignettes engraved by Heath
after Stothard's designs, and with small woodcuts by Bewick. The frontispiece
is an engraved silhouette portrait of Ritson.
NSTC 2R11677; Lowndes 2099; Hugo, The Bewick Collector,
434. Contemporary half dark green morocco with red marbled paper sides,
spine with gilt-stamped title; some rubbing and with a bit of green discoloration
to paper of front cover. Minor offsetting to frontispiece and title-page;
mild to moderate foxing in first third of volume and to last few pages. (21934)

“Dr Franklin” — Illustrated
Robinson, David F. Stories about Dr. Franklin, designed for the instruction and amusement of children. Hartford: D.F. Robinson & Co. (pr. by P. Canfield), 1829. 16mo (13.1 cm, 5.25"). 69, [3] pp.; illus.
$147.50

Uncommon first edition of this juvenile version of Franklin's biography, illustrated with 10 woodcuts, six hand-colored.
Click the image at right for an enlargement.
Shoemaker 40547. Not in Rosenbach, Early American Children's Books. Publisher's printed yellow paper wrappers, front wrapper lacking, back wrapper stained with edges nicked, spine overstitched at a later date. Moderate spotting and staining to pages; corners bumped. Slightly tattered: first few leaves with short tear from outer margin, not touching text; title-page and subsequent two leaves with short tear from inner margin, extending into text without loss. (24545)
Inspiration,
“Biblology,”
Attributes,
Angels
Robinson, Ezekiel
Gilman. Manuscript on paper, in English. “Christian theology
by E.G. Robinson, D.D. Vol. I & Vol. II.” Rochester, NY: 1868–69.
8vo (20.3 cm, 8"). 2 vols. I: [4], 316 pp. II: [4], 315, [1] pp.
$450.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Highly detailed lecture notes from a course on Baptist theology
taught at Rochester Theological Seminary, neatly transcribed in 1868 and 1869
by A. Coil. Dr. Robinson (1815–94) was president and professor of theology
at Rochester, and later president of Brown University. Originally intended for
the use of his students, the present work was privately printed in partial form
in 1872 but not officially and fully published until the year of Robinson's
death — doubtless, with a number of interesting differences from what
was recorded by Mr. Coil.
The final section of the first volume and first section of the second volume
here are on angels; the second has also an interesting section on the "Salvation
of Infants." The preface to the printed text notes that “however
[readers] may value this book, the printed page can only imperfectly indicate
the power of the living teacher,” and it is fair to feel closer to that
teacher via these volumes.
Original half sheep and textured paper–covered sides,
spines with gilt-ruled compartments; bindings rubbed overall, front cover
of vol. I detached, spines sunned and with remnants of paper shelving labels.
All edges marbled. Front free endpapers with early inked ownership inscription.
Pages clean. (26318)

Wonderful
Word Problems —
Many Illustrations
Robinson, Horatio
N.; Daniel W. Fish, ed. Robinson's progressive table book.
For young children. New York & Chicago: Ivison, Blakeman, Taylor & Co.,
(copyright 1862). 12mo. 72 pp.; illus.
$45.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Children's lesson book in arithmetic. The clever and frequent illustrations surely both pleased and “focused” the book's original users, while the word problems both sympathize with the child reader's interests and draw encouragingly on his or her experiences.
Publisher's quarter cloth with printed paper-covered sides; neatly respined with cloth tape; binding darkened and worn, with paper scuffed. Endpapers with children's inked and pencilled inscriptions, some dated 1894. Pages age-toned, with pencilled sums done in a few margins and occasional short edge tears. (18507)
Roquette, José. Livro d'ouro dos meninos para servir d’introducção ao thesouro da adolescencia e da juventude. Pariz: [Typ. A. Parent] Va. J.-P. Aillaud, Guillard & Ca., [1867]. 18mo (15.3 cm, 6"). 288 pp.; 4 plts.
$375.00
This collection of moral tales for Portuguese children is illustrated by
four chromolithographed plates showing (1) the Livro d’ouro being read by a father to his family, (2) Abraham’s sacrifice, (3) Moses being found among the bulrushes, and (4) “The Turtledove” with Inez and her parents on the walls of their castle.
José-Ignacio Roquette (1801–70), a Franciscan friar and professor at the patriarchal seminary in Lisbon, also wrote a History of the Discovery of America and works on natural history and philology. First published in 1844, this is the fifth edition of this rare work: We were unable to trace any copies via NUC Pre-1956, OCLC, or RLIN.
Single-click the chromo, for an enlargement.
Contemporary mottled calf, spine handsomely gilt with floral devices and with a gilt-lettered red leather label; scratched and abraded with some loss on edges and corners. Marbled endpapers, a little rubbed. Light foxing and some spots of light soiling; a few tears in margins of pages and plates. A book apparently used by members of its intended audience, though not put through truly gruesome maltreatment.
The rose-bud;
or poetic garland of unfading flowers. Embellished with
numerous engravings. New Haven: S. Babcock, n.d. [1841]. 16mo (14.8 cm, 5.9").
24 pp.; illus.
$30.00
In series no. 4 (or "Six Cent Toys") of Babcock's Toy and Juvenile
Books. A collection of children's poems with themes on daily life, religion,
and morals. Illustrated with 21 engravings.
Sewn; in original printed wrappers. Front cover illustrated with
scenes of children playing. Publisher's advertisement on back cover. Foxed.
Numerous chips and short tears, limited to margins; one long tear (1.5") to
pp.15 and 16, intruding upon text and engraving. One corner of back cover
chipped. A child has colored most of the engravings. A somewhat worn copy.
(4845)

Father of
Pediatric Medicine
Rosén von Rosenstein, Nils. Des Herrn Nils Rosén von Rosenstein ... Anweisung zur Kenntniss und Cur der Kinderkrankheiten. Göttingen und Gotha : Bey Johann Christian Dieterich, 1768. 8vo (17.7 cm; 7"). [8] ff., 541 (i.e., 539 ), [1] pp., [7] ff.
$600.00
Click the interior image for an enlargement.
Johann Andreas Murray's German-language translation out of the Swedish of Rosén von Rosenstein's treatise on childhood diseases and their cures (Underrättelser om barn-sjukdomar). This is the “2. verm. und verb. Aufl.” Rosén von Rosenstein (1706–73) was a Swedish nobleman, the physician to the king of Sweden, an original member of the Swedish Academy of Sciences, and a professor at the University of Uppsala; he published the first edition of this work in 1764, basing it on a series of lectures he had delivered. It is considered one of the most important works in the history of pediatrics and was quickly translated into English, German, French, and Italian.
Garrison and Morton say of the first edition in English: “Sir Frederick Still considered this work 'the most progressive which had yet been written;' it gave an impetus to research which influenced the future course of paediatrics.”
Translator Murray (1740–91) was a Swedish student of Linnaeus and later a professor of botany and medicine at Göttingen.
Provenance: Bookplate of Adamus Elias Schmidt, dated 1784. Early 19th-century signature of a Philadelphia doctor (erased) at top of title-page.
G&M 6323. Contemporary half calf, well worn: leather dry and gone to red with joint leather lost, cords holding, paper of covers worn through to boards in some places. Text with age-toning. Not a pretty copy but complete, and solid for now. Housed in a red cloth clamshell case. (22256)
PLACE AN ORDER | E-MAIL US | PRB&M HOME