
CHILDREN EDUCATION
A-Ba Bb-Bz C D-E F-G H I-L
M N-R Sa-Sl Sm-Sz T-V Wa-Wd We-Z
American Primer American Woodcuts
M'Carty's American primer. Being a selection of words the most easy of pronunciation. Philadelphia: M'Carty & Davis (stereotyped by J. Howe), (copyright 1828). 12mo (14.3 cm, 5.6"). 36 pp.; illus.
$250.00

“Intended to facilitate the Improvement of Children in Spelling.” This primer is illustrated with a front wrapper image of the American eagle with shield, a title-page vignette, numerous small wood engravings, and
12 half-page wood engravings of animals and birds done by Gilbert.
Shoemaker 33941; Rosenbach, Early American Children's Books, 714. Publisher's printed light blue paper wrappers, split and chipped along spine, otherwise crisp and clean. Pages with light age-toning and offsetting. (24569)

Catechism in Micmac 1759, Updated
Maillard, Antoine Simon, abbé, & Pacifique de Valigny, père. Le catéchisme micmac. Ristigouche, P.Q. (Québec): Frères mineurs capucins, 1913. 12mo. 306 pp., [1] f., 32 pp.
$675.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
Deuxième édition of this catechism originally written in 1759 by Abbe Maillard and here revised by Fr. Pacifique. There is another edition with the same title-page and with contents identical up through p. 111. That edition, however, has only 128 pp. and from p. 112 to 128 the contents are different than found here. The final 32 pp. of psalms are identical in both editions.
Click the interior image for an enlargement.
Quite scarce. We find only one copy reported as owned by any U.S. library.
Publisher's red cloth, all edges gilt. Very good condition. (14554)

We
Strove to
Resist
the Pun “Math
Major”?
Major, Nathaniel.
Manuscript Signed. Untitled. On paper, in English. Germantown, Penna., 6 October – 23 December 1799. Folio (33.4 cm, 13"), [43] ff.
$1100.00

Neatly and clearly indited in this large-format manuscript are problems and solutions for "Surveying by the Compass," "Multiplication of Algebraical Quantities," "Multiplication of Compound Surds," "Division of Surds," "Surveying by the Quarter Compass," and "Practical Questions."
It is very likely that Major was a teacher of mathematics at the "college" or "college preparatory" level and that this is his lecture book. The size both of the volume and of the handwriting would make it easy to work from, in the classroom—one could glance over from the blackboard, for prompting.
The manuscript provides a fine window on the teaching of algebra and advanced plane geometry in the Philadelphia region at the end of the 18th century.
Stationer's blank book: quarter sheep with marbled paper sides. Binding scuffed and rubbed. Joints open but covers firmly attached. Internally very good.
Science for Children
Marles, J. de. Les cent merveilles des sciences et des arts. Huitieme edition. Tours: Alfred Mame et fils, 1869. 12mo. Frontis., add. engr. t.-p., [2], 5-240 pp.
$65.00

Eighth edition of this children's book in French, describing the latest in scientific advances. The frontispiece engraving, done by the Rouargue brothers, depicts an exhibition hall filled with telescopes and other devices, while the title-page vignette shows a steamboat
Contemporary gilt-stamped green cloth with a bit of light wear to the head and foot of the spine, otherwise bright and lovely. Some page edges uncut. (10569)
Martin, William Alexander Parsons. Di li shü lin væn-koh kwu-kying z-tì yiu-tin kong-tsing. Nyingpo: s.n. [Mission Press], 1852. 8vo (24.6 cm, 9.75"). [2], 75, [1 (blank)] pp.; [4] fold. plts.
$1875.00
The first of four parts of this juvenile geography, block printed on double leaves in romanized Ningbo colloquial dialect, with the title-page also in Chinese characters and bearing in the center a wood engraving of a teacher
at a globe with three students looking on. Each chapter concludes with a series of study questions; the text is illustrated with three folding woodcut maps — one of a portion of China, and two world maps, each surveying approximately half of the globe. The first shows the area from the mid-Atlantic to the far Pacific, the other all of Europe, Africa, China, etc.
An additional folding leaf bears a wood engraving (signed “JMH, del.”) of a train in the English countryside, a sternwheeler, and an English eating hall!
The author (1827–1916) was a native of Indiana, a graduate of Indiana State University, and a Presbyterian missionary in China beginning in 1850 and later in Japan. He acted as interpreter for William B. Reed, the United States minister, in negotiating the treaty of 1858 with China.

RARE.
No library reports to OCLC or RLIN owning a complete set of all four parts. In fact, only Harvard and the library that deaccessioned this copy report owning any parts; Harvard owns parts two and three.
Provenance: Author’s presentation copy, with the front wrapper inscribed “Rev. E. W. Syle / fraternal regards of / Wm. P. Martin.” The Rev. Syle was a pioneer in the education of the blind in China and Japan.
Wylie, Memorials of Protestant Missionaries to the Chinese, 204. Stitched in plain wrappers, as issued; now laid into a protective library binder. Front wrapper with inscription as described above. Pages very faintly
age-toned, some creased; one map with split starting along fold.
A rare production in a great association copy.
Martin, William, ed. Peter Parley’s annual: A Christmas and New Year’s present for young people. London: Simpkin, Marshall, & Co., 1840 [i.e., 1839]. 12mo (15 cm, 5.9"). Engr. t.-p., vi, 378 pp.; 4 plts., illus.
$375.00
Click
the interior images for enlargements.
First edition of the first volume in a popular annual series of
children’s gift books, taken from the pages of Peter Parley’s
Magazine. The selections, which include a brief summary of
the history and rules of
chess, are illustrated with a number of in-text steel engravings
and four engraved plates, one of which depicts a ship at sea in stormy weather.
Binding:
Contemporary signed binding by C. Lewis: Half green calf over
marbled paper–covered sides, spine with gilt-stamped leather title-label
and decoratively gilt-stamped raised bands.
Faxon 108. Binding as above, paper scuffed and joints a touch
rubbed. Front free endpaper with owner’s name; front pastedown and fly-leaf
with pencilled notations. Frontispiece with small chip to outer margin, repaired.
Some instances of offsetting surrounding plates and illustrations, pages otherwise
clean.
An attractive, engaging
little book.

Doing
Good in the World
Mather, Cotton. Essays to do good, addressed to all Christians, whether in public or private capacities. . . . To which are added, Treatises, On engagements, Religious education and Sanctifying the Sabbath-day. Johnstown, [NY.]: Pr. and sold by Asa Child, 1815. 8vo. [2], iii–iv, [xiii]–xxv, [1], [27]–195, [1] pp. (lacks pp. v–xii).
$600.00

This is an early, provincial New York edition of George Burder's revision of Cotton Mather's guide to moral living and philanthropy. Edition statement: “A new edition, improved by George Burder. From the latest Boston and London editions.” The original 1710 edition was published under the title Bonifacius. An Essay upon the Good, that is to be devised and designed, by Those who desire to answer the great End of life, and to Do Good while they live. Benjamin Franklin was among those who acknowledged the book's great influence on his life.
Click the interior image for an enlargement.
Preliminary pages include the testimonials or “Recommendations” (pp. iii–iv) and a “Preface” (pp. [xiii]–xxv). At the end are “On fulfilling engagements and paying debts. From a sermon by the late President Edwards,” “On the religious education of children. (From the Christian observer),” “On sanctifying the Sabbath-Day. By Sir Matthew Hale. (From the same),” and the table of contents.
Sabin 46307; Shaw & Shoemaker 35227; Holmes, Cotton Mather, 112-E. Contemporary sheep, rubbed and abraded. Rebacked, with gilt title on red leather
spine label. Offsetting from leather on endpapers, fly-leaves, and title-page, at edges. Variable
foxing. Ex-library: Front pastedown with library bookplates, not uninteresting, and front free
endpaper with early inked signature; title-page additionally with pressure-stamp and penciling on
verso; institutional rubber-stamp on front free endpaper and at base of p. [iii]. Small paper loss at
outer margin of pp. 151/152 and pp. 155/156 without any loss of text. Lacks “Editor’s preface, with
a sketch of the author’s life” (pp. v–xii). (24571)

For Printing
McGUFFEY'S Readers
(McGuffey's Readers
ELECTROPLATES). In hand are a(n ever) small(er) group
of
electroplates made for the printing of turn-of-the-century McGuffey's readers.
Each is 4" x
6.5", w x h, and will make a pleasing teaching aid or display item (not to mention
paperweight).
Each: $32.50
Printing from fused plates as opposed to type temporarily composed in formes made books truly mass producible, and therefore affordable for "the masses." The first fused-plate process, stereotyping, was first commercially viable in the 1790s, though experiments were made earlier, and electrotyping came along about 40 years later, in the mid-1830s: Each
enterprise involved making a mold from the surface of a forme of composed type, casting a metal plate in that mold, and then printing from the platewhich allowed the type to be freed immediately for other uses, and also "froze" the image of the page. Electroplates and stereoplates were used concurrently for a long time, electroplates having the advantage of producing a larger number of sharp impressions before wearing out; stereoplates had the advantage of being cheaper and faster to make in the first place.
In either stereotyping or electrotyping, the "freezing" usefully eliminated the variations and errors characteristic within editions printed from a forme, as the type shifted minutely or substantially with use; but it also eliminated the traditional opportunities of correcting errata discovered during printing, and of easily creating wanted variants by changing just a word or a line of type to suit individual need, wish, or whim. Our commonest use today of the word "stereotype"to mean "fixed, simplified, unvarying idea"comes
from this aspect of stereotyping's (and then electrotyping's) solidifying a compl
and flexible original into an undifferentiated, all-or-nothing derivative.
Our electroplates, some of which were used and some not, are of individual, unillustrated pages from McGuffey's Fourth, Fifth, and Sixth Readers. They variously contain poetry and prose, and stories and history and general information; units of meaning may or may not be complete on the page. Buyers should be aware that the plates must be read with a mirror, but may be assured that with a mirror, reading is not very difficult.
Condition of these plates is good: They are not a kind of thing easily damaged!
The
Female School at Fuh-Chau
Methodist almanac, for the year ... 1852 ... comprising also a summary view of Methodism throughout the world ... New York: Lane & Scott (Joseph Longking, Pr.), [1851]. 12mo. 60 pp., plus wrapper.
$30.00
Wood engraved illustrations include "Ohio Wesleyan University," "Winged Lion from the Ruins of Nineveh," "View of Dickinson College, Carlisle, Pennsylvania," "Female School at Fuh-Chau, China," and "Central Methodist Church, Newark, N.J."
Original front wrapper present, but not rear one. Some chipping and definite wear, especially along spine. Old ink notations. A good copy. (9383)
With
an Important &
Useful Overview of 110
Years of
Mexican
Intellectual History
Mexico
(Viceroyalty). University. Constituciones de la real y pontificia
universidad de Mexico. Mexico: Felipe de Zúñiga y Ontiveros, 1775.
Folio. [16] ff., 238 pp., [11] ff..
$2750.00
By 1775 the first edition of the university constitution was a
rare book but demand for it was significant, so a reprint was brought out. And
an important change was made to this second edition of the rules, regulations,
and constitution of the Royal and Pontifical University of Mexico: While the
main text of the first edition is faithfully reprinted, the original preface
is deleted and a new one substituted. It gives a marvelous overview of those
who were perceived to have been the intellectual giants of Mexico during the
period 16601770: Sor Juana Inés de la Cruz, Doña Ana María
del Costado de Cristo, Juan José de Eguiara y Eguren, Antonio Guillén
de Castro, José Ignacio Bartolache, and so on. Additionally, the anonymous
but very knowledgeable author of the preface gives a detailed essay on the architecture
of the university and its art work in all of its manifestations: sculpture,
paintings, retablos, tapestries, etc.
Although
the university was founded in 1551 and began offering classes in 1553, its
rules and practices were not published until 1668: Various manuscript compilations
of the rules had been gathered during the first hundred years of the institution,
but it fell to Bishop Palafox to undertake the definitive compilation and
to initiate the publication of the results, which did not see light of day
until after his death. It is his omnium gatherum that the body of
this volume offers.
Medina, Mexico, 5836; Palau 6067; not in Harper, Americana
Iberica; not in Maggs, Bibl. Amer. 20th-century quarter calf
with marbled paper sides and endpapers. All edges carmine. Paper clean and
crisp.
A lovely
copy.
Milne, Walter J. Manuscript on paper, in English. [U.K.], 1914. Long 8vo (10.5 cm, 4.1"). [140 (32 used)] pp.; illus.
$95.00
Dated 1914 in the ownership inscription, this little volume includes a number of quotations and original verses inscribed by family and friends, a pencil sketch of a Sopwith Pup, a caricature of two black waiters with a caption
reading “Cook’s Tours — Personally Conducted,” and
a
photograph of “St. Paul’s School” (not the American one).
There are also
TWO
nicely accomplished pen-and-ink drawings of ships (one of a great steamship, signed “J.A.M. Harvey,” 1914, one of a three-masted sailing ship accompanied by a small “modern” warship, signed Jack
Neill, 1915). Friends have also noted favorite authors, “authoresses,” and heroines, and two pages are devoted to a series of cut-out autographs (possibly not original) affixed beneath photographs of Ellen Terry, Estelle Stead, and
others. Place names are London and Hunstanton (Norfolk).
One leaf bears a number of small photographs
of young men, labelled “1915” — possibly classmates from St. Paul’s?
Publisher’s cloth wrappers, front cover gilt-stamped “Autographs”; edges and extremities
chipped. Text block partially separated from spine. Some fading to colored pages, with occasional very slight offsetting or ink smearing.
An
Early-20th-Century
Edition of This Speller
Monroe, Lewis B. Practical speller. New York:
American Book Co., (copyright 1903). 8vo. 172 pp.
$27.50
Later edition of this spelling workbook, originally published in
1875, with groups of words linked thematically so as to interest students.
Original quarter cloth with decoratively printed paper sides,
paper chipped over edges. One instance of pencil marking; otherwise clean
and unused. (4954)

Printed by Lydia Bailey — Hannah's Youthful Feminism?
[More, Hannah]. The search after happiness:
A pastoral drama. To which is added, Joseph made known to his brethren: a sacred
drama. Philadelphia: Pr. [by Lydia R. Bailey] for Johnson and Warner, 1811.
12mo. Frontis., 72 pp.
$290.00
In her preface to The Search, More writes, "It has been so hackneyed a practice for Authors to pretend, that imperfect copies of their works had crept abroad, that the Writer of the following Pastoral is almost ashamed to allege this, as the real cause of the present publication." The first authorized edition appeared in 1773 although More (b. 1745) wrote it when she was 15 years old; the Yale Feminist Companion notes that her "improving pastoral play for girls' schools . . . celebrates women writers (760)."
The Search is in verse and Joseph in prose. The frontispiece is an engraving by B. Tanner after Stothard's original.
Tanner was one of America's premier early engravers upon steel and copper. A student of Peter Maverick's, he settled in Philadelphia in 1805 and continued in the Quaker City until 1845. In addition to engravings for book illustration, he produced line and stipple portraits, scenes, and views. Here his offering is printed on a lighter weight stock than the rest of the volume and, as in all copies we have seen, is browned.
Rosenbach, Early American Children's Books, 442; Shaw & Shoemaker 23434. On Tanner, see: Stauffer, American Engravers upon Copper and Steel, I: 243–45. Beyond the scope of Welch. Publisher's salmon paper over paste boards. Clean with no tears. Frontispiece browned as noted, with two lighter spots. A very good copy.
Muret, Marc Antoine. Orationes, et epistolae...ad usum scolarum selectae.... Venetiis: Apud Josephum Orlandelli, 1791. 8vo (19 cm, 7.5"). 2 vols. I: xv, 359, [1] pp. II: 328 pp.
$600.00

Marc Antoine Muret (1526–85), better known by the Latin form of his name, Muretus, started his literary career in Paris as a member of the circle of young poets that also included Dorat and Ronsard, and in 1553 he published a French commentary on Ronsard’s Amours. He later moved to Italy, where he became one of the leading classicists of his day. He has long been recognized as the best Latin prose stylist of the Renaissance, and his works were used, as this textbook exemplifies, as a model for students. Vol. I of this work contains selections from his speeches, while vol. II contains letters. This particular collection of Muretus for students was apparently first published in 1739 and regularly republished during the 18th century. An engraved portrait of Muretus serves as the frontispiece for vol. I. 
Rare. No copies traced via NUC Pre-1956, OCLC or RLIN.
On Muretus, see: Sandys, History of Classical Scholarship, II, 148–52. Contemporary half vellum over stencilled paper, spine with inked title; stained and paper torn with much chipping, especially on edges of covers. Ex-library with white-lettered call number on spines and, on title-pages, two different Catholic institutions’ rubber-stamps, plus the old inked ownership inscription of a Jesuit novitiate (Maryland). Ink scratches to frontispiece portrait (intentional?), and some inkstains in margins elsewhere. Lightly foxed. All edges speckled red.
PLACE AN ORDER | E-MAIL US | PRB&M HOME