
CHILDREN
EDUCATION
A-B
C-G H-L
M N-R
S-Z
Scholarly
Highlights of Southern
Germany, Plus
Great
Universities of Medieval
Europe
Mabillon, Jean; & Jean de Launoy. ... Iter Germanicum et Io. Launoii De scholis celebribus a Carolo M. et post Carolum M. in Occidente instauratis liber.... Hamburgi: Christiani Liebezeit, 1717. 8vo (17.5 cm, 6.9"). Frontis., [22], 103, [1], 507, [5] pp.
$900.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
Attractive edition of this literary and antiquarian tour of the Swabia, Helvetia, and Bavaria regions of Germany, written by a well-travelled Benedictine monk acclaimed for his scholarship. Originally published in 1683, the Iter Germanicum is here introduced by Joannes Albertus Fabricius and accompanied by an important treatise on European universities since the time of Charlemagne, by French historian Jean de Launoy (Joannes Launoius).
An engraved frontispiece of Ptolemy done by Menzel opens the volume; the main title-page is printed in red and black, with an engraved allegorical vignette.
Provenance: Title-page verso with intaglio-printed armorial ex libris, printed directly on the leaf (not a bookplate that was glued on): “Ex Bibliotheca Friederici Roth-Scholtzii.” Friedrich Roth-Scholtz (1687–1736) was a prominent Nuremberg printer and publisher, as well as the author of Icones bibliopolarum et typographorum de republica litteraria and the Bibliotheca chemica; there are several reported examples of such bookplates in his books.
Recent quarter calf and speckled paper–covered sides, spine with gilt-stamped author, title, place, date and gilt-ruled raised bands. Volume a little cocked. Endpapers soiled; some pages with mild offsetting, and text otherwise clean. (25490)
Science for Children
Marles, J. de. Les cent merveilles des sciences et des arts. Huitieme edition. Tours: Alfred Mame et fils, 1869. 12mo. Frontis., add. engr. t.-p., [2], 5-240 pp.
$65.00

Eighth edition of this children's book in French, describing the latest in scientific advances. The frontispiece engraving, done by the Rouargue brothers, depicts an exhibition hall filled with telescopes and other devices, while the title-page vignette shows a steamboat
Contemporary gilt-stamped green cloth with a bit of light wear to the head and foot of the spine, otherwise bright and lovely. Some page edges uncut. (10569)
The
Female School at Fuh-Chau
Methodist almanac, for the year ... 1852 ... comprising also a summary view of Methodism throughout the world ... New York: Lane & Scott (Joseph Longking, Pr.), [1851]. 12mo. 60 pp., plus wrapper.
$30.00
Wood engraved illustrations include "Ohio Wesleyan University," "Winged Lion from the Ruins of Nineveh," "View of Dickinson College, Carlisle, Pennsylvania," "Female School at Fuh-Chau, China," and "Central Methodist Church, Newark, N.J."
Original front wrapper present, but not rear one. Some chipping and definite wear, especially along spine. Old ink notations. A good copy. (9383)

A Miniature “Jewelbox” — Eleven Toybooks Treasured
Methodist Episcopal Church. Sunday School Union. My box of jewels. New York: Sunday-School Department, [1860?]. 12mo (6.6 cm, 2.6"). 11 books (of 12): each 24 pp.; illus.
[SOLD]
Click the images for enlargements.
Fresh, charming, and each with an illustration, here are 11 toybooks emphasizing Christian virtues, all contained in the publisher's original orange printed paper–covered box. The titles are Bob, the Cabin-Boy; The Broken Back; The Hank of Twine; Hans and May; How to Make Peace; Kate and Her Friend; Lina and Her Nurse; The Little Waif in the Light-House; Mind Your Mother; The New-Year's Gift; and The Red Apple (one book from the set, The Little Brother, is lacking). Each miniature has 24 pages and opens with a delicate wood-engraving.
Bradbury, Antique U.S. Miniature Books, 182–83. Publisher's printed paper wrappers, books in original box as above, box with color-printed label reading “My Box of Jewels”; box edges and extremities rubbed, corners with delicate sewn reinforcements done some time ago. Booklets remarkably nice and clean with a very few pages lightly spotted; one front wrapper with upper edge minimally chipped and one lightly smudged. One book lacking (set fits nicely in box, with loss not immediately apparent). Overall this shows itself free of childish mistreatment, and is an unusually nice example of a set not commonly found intact. (27518)
Constituciones with an Important & Useful OVERVIEW of 110
Years of
Mexican Intellectual History
Mexico (Viceroyalty). University. Constituciones de la real y pontificia universidad de Mexico. Mexico: Felipe de Zúñiga y Ontiveros, 1775. Folio. [16] ff., 238 pp., [11] ff..
$2750.00
Click the images for enlargements.
By 1775 the first edition of the university constitution was a rare book but demand for it was significant, so a reprint was brought out. And an important change was made to this second edition of the rules, regulations, and constitution of the Royal and Pontifical University of Mexico: While the main text of the first edition is faithfully reprinted, the original preface is deleted and a new one substituted. It gives a marvelous overview of those who were perceived to have been the intellectual giants of Mexico during the period 16601770: Sor Juana Inés de la Cruz, Doña Ana María del Costado de Cristo, Juan José de Eguiara y Eguren, Antonio Guillén de Castro, José Ignacio Bartolache, and so on. Additionally, the anonymous but very knowledgeable author of the preface gives a detailed essay on the architecture of the university and its art work in all of its manifestations: sculpture, paintings, retablos, tapestries, etc.
Although the university was founded in 1551 and began offering classes in 1553, its rules and practices were not published until 1668: Various manuscript compilations of the rules had been gathered during the first hundred years of the institution, but it fell to Bishop Palafox to undertake the definitive compilation and to initiate the publication of the results, which did not see light of day until after his death. It is his omnium gatherum that the body of this volume offers.
Medina, Mexico, 5836; Palau 6067; not in Harper, Americana Iberica; not in Maggs, Bibl. Amer. 20th-century quarter calf with marbled paper sides and endpapers. All edges carmine. Paper clean and crisp.
A lovely copy.
An
Early-20th-Century
Edition of This Speller
Monroe, Lewis B. Practical speller. New York:
American Book Co., (copyright 1903). 8vo. 172 pp.
$27.50
Later edition of this spelling workbook, originally published in
1875, with groups of words linked thematically so as to interest students.
Original quarter cloth with decoratively printed paper sides,
paper chipped over edges. One instance of pencil marking; otherwise clean
and unused. (4954)

The More Things Change . . .
( . . . The More They Stay the Same). Report of the speeches delivered at the public meeting of the inhabitants of Edinburgh opposed to the government scheme of education, held in the Music Hall, on Wednesday evening the 31st March 1847. Edinburgh: Grant & Taylor, 1847. 8vo. 34 pp.
$90.00
Uncommon: Speeches objecting to “Government interference in the matter of education,” by Edward Baines, Jr., Bailie Duncan, the Rev. Andrew Thomson, the Rev. J.R. Campbell, Dr. Lindsay Alexander, Duncan McLaren, etc.
Click the image for an enlargement.
NSTC 2E4287. Removed from a nonce volume. Title-page with small inked numeral in upper outer corner. (17041)

Printed by Lydia Bailey — Hannah's Youthful Feminism?
[More, Hannah]. The search after happiness:
A pastoral drama. To which is added, Joseph made known to his brethren: a sacred
drama. Philadelphia: Pr. [by Lydia R. Bailey] for Johnson and Warner, 1811.
12mo. Frontis., 72 pp.
$290.00
In her preface to The Search, More writes, "It has been so hackneyed a practice for Authors to pretend, that imperfect copies of their works had crept abroad, that the Writer of the following Pastoral is almost ashamed to allege this, as the real cause of the present publication." The first authorized edition appeared in 1773 although More (b. 1745) wrote it when she was 15 years old; the Yale Feminist Companion notes that her "improving pastoral play for girls' schools . . . celebrates women writers (760)."
The Search is in verse and Joseph in prose. The frontispiece is an engraving by B. Tanner after Stothard's original.
Tanner was one of America's premier early engravers upon steel and copper. A student of Peter Maverick's, he settled in Philadelphia in 1805 and continued in the Quaker City until 1845. In addition to engravings for book illustration, he produced line and stipple portraits, scenes, and views. Here his offering is printed on a lighter weight stock than the rest of the volume and, as in all copies we have seen, is browned.
Rosenbach, Early American Children's Books, 442; Shaw & Shoemaker 23434. On Tanner, see: Stauffer, American Engravers upon Copper and Steel, I: 243–45. Beyond the scope of Welch. Publisher's salmon paper over paste boards. Clean with no tears. Frontispiece browned as noted, with two lighter spots. A very good copy.

Mozart's Journey, Illustrated
Mörike, Eduard. Mozart auf der Reise nach Prag. Wien: Kunstverlag Anton Schroll & Co., [1917]. 16mo (11 cm, 4.375"). 123, [1] pp.; 14 col. plts.
$125.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Pocket-sized edition of this novella about Mozart, illustrated with
14 charming pochoir scenes of 18th-century life and costume, done by Fritzi Löw.
Binding: Publisher's blue-green paper–covered boards, front cover and spine with printed paper labels; charming wallpaper endpapers. Top edge saffron.
Spine lightly rubbed and stained; light waterstaining to lower gutter leaf corners of first half of volume, in only a few instances reaching text and not marring plates; scattered stains elsewhere especially to one section, affecting margins of two plates, and one plate and one signature separated. Much more attractive and indeed simply sounder than this description might suggest; a lovable little book. (27190)
Muret, Marc Antoine. Orationes, et epistolae...ad usum scolarum selectae.... Venetiis: Apud Josephum Orlandelli, 1791. 8vo (19 cm, 7.5"). 2 vols. I: xv, 359, [1] pp. II: 328 pp.
$600.00

Marc Antoine Muret (1526–85), better known by the Latin form of his name, Muretus, started his literary career in Paris as a member of the circle of young poets that also included Dorat and Ronsard, and in 1553 he published a French commentary on Ronsard’s Amours. He later moved to Italy, where he became one of the leading classicists of his day. He has long been recognized as the best Latin prose stylist of the Renaissance, and his works were used, as this textbook exemplifies, as a model for students. Vol. I of this work contains selections from his speeches, while vol. II contains letters. This particular collection of Muretus for students was apparently first published in 1739 and regularly republished during the 18th century. An engraved portrait of Muretus serves as the frontispiece for vol. I. 
Rare. No copies traced via NUC Pre-1956, OCLC or RLIN.
On Muretus, see: Sandys, History of Classical Scholarship, II, 148–52. Contemporary half vellum over stencilled paper, spine with inked title; stained and paper torn with much chipping, especially on edges of covers. Ex-library with white-lettered call number on spines and, on title-pages, two different Catholic institutions’ rubber-stamps, plus the old inked ownership inscription of a Jesuit novitiate (Maryland). Ink scratches to frontispiece portrait (intentional?), and some inkstains in margins elsewhere. Lightly foxed. All edges speckled red.
PLACE AN ORDER | E-MAIL US | PRB&M HOME