
CHILDREN
EDUCATION
A-Ba Bb-Bz C D-E F-G H I-L
M N-R Sa-Sl Sm-Sz T-V Wa-Wd We-Z
ONLY TWO Libraries Report Ownership
(This the Copy of a Good Little Girl)
The infant's annual, with forty engravings. New York: E. Kearny, [1843]. 12mo. Frontis., 28, [2], 5–29, [1 (blank)] pp.; 10 plts.
[SOLD]
Uncommon New York printing of a popular children's reader containing “Harriet Canfield, or, The Little Maid of the Cottage” and “Stories about the Seasons,” illustrated with 10 plates and additional in-text wood engravings coming to the total of
40 engravings touted.
Click the image for an enlargement.
American Imprints locates only the copy at the Library of Congress, and OCLC adds only NYPL!
Provenance: Front free endpaper with inked inscription reading “Presented to Matilda C. Brown, by her teacher Dec. 25th, [18]46 Elizabeth Shannon [/] Dansville, NY.” The back free endpaper bears a lighter pencilled inscription reading “A reward for good scholarship and correct deportment.”
Checklist of American Imprints 43-2678. Publisher's green cloth, title gilt-stamped on front cover and spine; binding cocked, cloth with spots of discoloration, corners rubbed, spine gilt dimmed. All edges gilt. Endpapers with inscriptions as above. Foxed. Sewing loosening, with pages starting to loosen. (23780)
Mystery Scandal?
In memoriam Elliott Speer, 1898–1934. East Northfield, Mass.: 1935. Small 8vo. 36 pp.; illus.
$45.00

Memorial services for Elliott Speer, 11 November 1934. Elliott Speer was Headmaster of the prestigeous Mount Hermon School for Boys in Northfield, Massachusetts.
He was shot to death in his study on 14 September by a still unknown gunman using a shotgun! The Northfield Schools Bulletin. Vol. XXIII, January 1935, no. 1.
Craig Walley's relatively recent Murder at Mount Hermon: The Unsolved Killing of Headmaster Elliott Speer has resurrected interest in the mystery.
Original wrappers. Fine. (17126)
AN ARTISTIC
ANTHOLOGY
King Christmas. After Caldecott, Kate Greenaway, Miss Cassella & others. New York: Dodd, Mead, & Co., copyright 1881. 8vo. 32 pp.; illus.
$65.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition: Collection of Christmas-themed, color-printed illustrations from popular artists, with captions serving as the only text.
Publisher's quarter cloth over printed paper-covered boards, boards moderately worn with some staining, corners bumped and rubbed, cloth chipping over head of spine. Pages faintly age-toned. Priced with “childishly enjoyed” condition, as well as real charm, well in mind. (14432)
For
Books for the BUSTED
BIBLIOPHILE, click
here.

“Do
YOU Know the Secret?”
Laughlin, Clara E. Everybody's lonesome: A true fairy story. New York: Fleming H. Revell Co., (copyright 1910). 8vo. 121, [5] pp.; 2 plts.
$65.00
First edition (not an on-demand reprint) of this charming romance novel about a young girl learning, with her godmother's help, to take joy in connecting with others over the simple pleasures in life. The two plates (one of which is reproduced on the dust jacket front cover) were done by A.I. Keller; the front board beneath the jacket is printed with an attractive morning glory design (unsigned) in green, cream, black, and gold over blue.
Publisher's paper-covered boards, front cover as above, in original dust wrapper; binding very slightly cocked, paper just starting to crack along part of back joint, jacket sunned with edges and extremities rubbed, back corner creased, and a few small edge nicks. Front free endpaper with bookseller's small ticket. (24488)

In Original Boards
Lebrun, Henri. Aventures et conquetes de Fernand Cortez au Mexique. Tours: Chez Ad. Mame, 1839. 12mo. xxiii, 288 pp., 3 plts., engr. title.
$125.00

Second edition and scarce. For the young audience of all ages that seeks thrilling tales of derring-do to transport them from the quotidian. (“Les talents de Montezuma” are not short-changed.)
Click the interior image for an enlargement.
Provenance: Old signatures of Eustace Barron and Louis Despres, fils.
Publisher's blue diced paper–covered boards, worn and partly discolored; foxing. Signatures as above. Housed in a cloth clamshell case. (20508)
Still Thoughtful Still Thought-Provoking
Lippman, Walter. The scholar in a troubled world. An address delivered as the Phi Beta Kappa oration at the commencement exercises of Columbia University May 31, 1932. New York: Press of the Wooly Whale, 1932. 8vo. [40] pp.
$25.00
One of three hundred copies printed and privately distributed.
Click
the image to the left for an enlargement.
Metallic marbled paper-covered boards, front cover with printed
paper label; clean and pleasant, in original glassine dustwrapper a little
chipped at edges. (22940)
“The
Railroad Ride”
(“Hurra ho!”)
— Also “The Beggars”
& “The Sleigh-Ride”
The little keepsake; a poetic gift for children. New York: Kiggins & Kellogg, [1857]. 16mo (8.1 cm, 3.2"). 8 pp.; illus.
$110.00
Not quite a true “miniature” but very close, this tiny chapbook is labelled “First Series — No. 11.” The verses are illustrated with four wood engravings and a title-page vignette (a capering horse, repeated on the wrapper).
Click the images for enlargements.
Publisher's printed green paper wrappers, with small spots of staining but very little wear. Pages stained. (24566)
Little stories for little children.
New York: Mahlon Day, n.d. [ca. 1830]. 48mo (8.9 cm, 3.4"). 16 pp.; illus.
$50.00

Stereotyped by James Conner. A toy book with three stories providing
moral lessons for children. Story titles are, "The three little boys and their
three cakes," "The little boy that went to play, instead of going to school,"
and "Tommy and Jane."
Illustrated
with 11 postage stamp-size engravings. Due to a printer's error,
page 11 comes before page 10.
Sewn; without wrappers. Soiled. Age-toned. Title-page chipped,
with partial loss of title-page engraving and loss of text on opposite side
of page. Very short tears in the margins of a few pages. (4861)
Lucie's pony. Boston:
Henry Hoyt, [ca. 1860]. 16mo. 64 pp.
[SOLD]
Luther, Martin. Der kleine Catechismus des seligen D. Martin Luthers.... Harrisburg: Gedruckt und zu haben bey Jacob Baab, 1831. 12mo (14.5 cm, 5.625"). 125, [1] pp., [1 (blank)] f.
$150.00
In the period to 1830 Luther's Catechism was the German-language work most printed in America, surpassing even the New Testament in its number of editions. This 1831 edition is printed in fraktur and includes morning and evening prayers and grace at meals as well as an examination for children prior to their confirmation.
Quarter sheep over marbled paper: chipped and rubbed; remnants of a paper title label on spine. Lightly browned with foxing/spotting as in common; dog-eared with some shallowly chipped corners resulting in no loss of text. Inked ownership inscription on recto of front free endpaper and of front fly-leaf.
PLACE AN ORDER | E-MAIL US | PRB&M HOME