
CHILDREN EDUCATION
A-Ba Bb-Bz C D-E F-G H I-L
M N-R Sa-Sl Sm-Sz T-V Wa-Wd We-Z
English
Grammar, 1855
Hallock, Edward J. A grammar of the English language. For the use of common schools, academies and seminaries...sixth edition. New York: Ivison & Phinney (pr. by Thomas B. Smith), 1855. 12mo. 250, [14 (illus. adv.)] pp.
$35.00
Sixth edition.
Contemporary speckled sheep, spine with gilt-stamped leather title label; spine and edges lightly rubbed. Occasional pencilled marginalia and emphasis marks, confined to the first half of the work. (12103)
A Spanish-American
Guide to an
Elegant
Hand
Halsey, George W. El pendolista universal. Obra original: Que contiene el arte de escribir,
segun se enseña en Inglaterra y en los Estados Unidos: Como asimismo
una variedad de dibujos y floréos nuevos. El todo va esplicado en unas
reglas impresas, y en direcciones tan sencillas, que los diferentes estilos
de letra tirada pueden aprenderse sin necesidad de ningun instructor....
New York: Pr. for G.W. Halsey & Bros. by Spinning & Hodges,
1838. Long 4to (20.4 cm, 8"). x, 14 pp., 35 ff.
[SOLD]
Harris, Joel Chandler. Uncle Remus his songs and his sayings[.] The folk-lore of the old plantation. New York: D. Appleton & Co., 1881 (c. 1880). 12mo (19.5 cm, 7.74"). 231, [1 (blank)], [8 (adv.)] pp.; 8 plts., illus.
$900.00


First edition, third state of these iconic, yet controversial, fables (edition and state as described by BAL; p. 9 gives “presumptuous” in the last line, and p. [233] gives reviews of Uncle Remus). Harris’s introduction emphasizes his own sense of the stories as ethnological and folkloric gold mines, as well as the most genuine reproductions he could muster of legitimate dialect, rather than “the intolerable misrepresentations of the minstrel stage” (p. 4). The illustrations (eight engraved plates and a number of in-text cuts) were done by Frederick S. Church and James H. Moser.
Binding: Publisher’s green cloth, front cover stamped in black with gilt-stamped vignette of Brer Rabbit reclining elegantly at his ease; spine with decorative gilt-stamped title featuring a banjo.
BAL 7100; Grolier, 100 Influential American Books, 83; Blank, Peter Parley to Penrod, 56. Binding lightly worn with some rubbing to extremities, spine a bit darkened. Title-page with inked inscription dated 1881 in upper margin, front pastedown with similar inscription. Very mild foxing to some pages.

Das ABC
Hermanns, Karl. Hand-Fibel oder der Schreib-Lese-Unterricht als erstes Lese-, Sprach- und Lehrbuch für Schule and Haus. Philadelphia: Schäfer & Koradi, 1867. 12mo (19 cm, 7.5"). [2], 80, [2] pp.
$100.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
Scarce third edition of this Philadelphia, German-American primer, copyright 1866 and uncommon in all early printings. The alphabet is demonstrated in both black-letter and cursive types, with exercises teaching grammar, vocabulary, and handwriting skills.
Contemporary quarter cloth and marbled paper–covered sides; covers detached, binding rubbed overall. Contemporary newspaper clippings laid in. Light foxing. (24493)

Sutton's
Hospital in
Charterhouse
& The
Famous
Charterhouse
School
Herne, Samuel. Domus carthusiana: Or an account of the most noble foundation of the charter-house near Smithfield in London. Both before and since the Reformation. London: Pr. by T.R. for Richard Marriott & Henry Brome, 1677. 8vo (18.2 cm, 7.2"). Frontis., [46], 287, [1] pp.; 2 plts.
$1500.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition of this history of the Charterhouse, a charitable hospital and (eventually) elite boys' school founded by Thomas Sutton on the site of a former Carthusian monastery. The volume is illustrated with a frontispiece portrait of Sutton, a copperplate engraving of a Carthusian monk done by F.H. Van Houe, and an allegorical copperplate engraving of the House of Prayer. It is partly printed in black-letter.
Provenance: Rolle family armorial bookplate.
ESTC R10688; Wing (rev.) H1578; Allibone 813. Contemporary sheep, covers framed in blind double fillets; leather rubbed and scuffed, partially cracked along front joint. All edges marbled. Pastedowns peeled up, front pastedown with early inked inscription; inside front cover with armorial bookplate. Title-page with inked numeral in upper outer corner. (21012)
LOVELY
Hand-Tinted Plates
History of Samuel.
Old Testament scenes and narratives. Being a second series of The Good Child's
Library. Philadelphia: John B. Perry, 1855. Square 16mo (14.8 cm, 5.8"). [6 (3
blank)], 9-60, [2 (blank)] pp.; 3 plts. (lacks frontis.).
$60.00


Illustrated with 3 full-page engravings: "Samuel and Eli," "Hebron,"
and "Wilderness of Sin."
Sewn; in original printed yellow wrappers. One plate loose.
Small loss of paper to lower spine, with covers separating just a bit (about
1" from bottom edge). Pencilled gift inscription on half-title. Some offsetting
from plates, light foxing to several pages. Lacks a frontispiece yet rare enough, and the other plates handsome enough, to be interesting despite that.
(4835)

College Sermons — Presentation Copy
Hoffman, Charles Frederick. Christ, the patron of all true education. New York: E. & J.B. Young & Co., 1893. 8vo. Frontis., [2], 209, [1] pp.
$100.00
Sole edition: Sermons delivered at Hobart College, 1893, Geneva, NY, and S. Stephen's College, Annandale, NY.
Provenance: With a tipped-in, printed slip reading “With the kind regards of The Author.”
Publisher's purple cloth, front cover and spine gilt-stamped; spine and edges sunned, back cover with its double layer of cloth partially torn through the top layer (interesting, as to binding structure). Front pastedown with institutional bookplate, preliminary leaf with early inked ownership inscription and pressure-stamp of a religious institution, title-page with small rubber-stamp. Pages clean. (20829)

Marriage
of Minors
Hoffmann, Conrad Philipp. ...Schediasma de ætate juvenili, contrahendis sponsalibvs ac matrimoniis idonea, sive, Von junger Leute Heyrathen. Ut & de annis, qvibvs qvis sub poena matrimonivm inire tenetvr, sive Von Bestranfung unterlassenen Heyrathen. Regiomonti et Lipsiae: Impensis Francisci Bortoletti, 1743. Small 4to. 96 pp.
$110.00
To
view other 18th-Century Latin-Language
LEGAL DISSERTATIONS,
some with reference to
children's legal status, etc. — click
here.

WITCHES Have Always Been
Popular Choices!
Holt, Ardern. Fancy dresses described; or, what to wear at fancy balls. London: Debenham & Freebody, [1887]. 8vo (20.8 cm, 8.2"). vi, 253, [3] pp.; 16 col. plts.; 16 plts.
$500.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Fifth edition, following the first of 1879. Illustrated with gorgeous chromolithographic and sepia plates (16 of each), this volume is an artifact of an era when “Girl Graduate” was as exotic and amusing a choice of costume as Guinevere, Anne Boleyn, Helen of Troy, or an Incroyable of 1789. The dictionary of appropriate women's roles offers numerous historical, theatrical, and musical
characters alongside ethnic, national, and fairy-tale portrayals, as well as slightly more abstract representations such as Air, Daffodil, Midnight, and Peace. An appendix provides costume suggestions for children, including Fairy, Red Riding Hood, Figaro, Puritan, and Francis I.
NSTC 0349544; Allibone 842 (first two eds.). Publisher's dark blue cloth, front cover and spine with gilt-stamped title; edges and extremities slightly rubbed, small areas of faint discoloration to lower edges. Hinges (inside) tender. Color plates slightly age-toned, a few with virtually invisible small areas of waterstaining to lower margins. (24345)
A
Philadelphia
“Prep”
Text — The
RARER of
Two
Horatius Flaccus, Quintus. Opera expurgata, notis anglicis illustrata: Quibus præfixum syntagma prosodiale. Cura et studio Thomæ Dugdale. Philadelphiae: Impensis Solomon W. Conrad, excud. Guilelmus Fry, 1815. 8vo. xvii, [1 (blank)], 359, [1 (blank)] pp.
$125.00
Click the title-page image for an enlargement.
Important, early, American college-preparatory/college-level edition.
The preface, explanatory matter, and notes are in English. The editor, Dugdale,
taught in Philadelphia, and several teachers at the University of Pennsylvania
whom he asked to review the volume recommend it to schools and colleges in the
preface.
This is the rarer of two Philadelphia editions of 1815: It is not listed
in NUC Pre-1956 and Shaw and Shoemaker located only one copy (at The
American Antiquarian Society); we do know of some other copies. The other
edition has the imprint reading “Impensis E. Kimber.”
Shaw & Shoemaker 34951. Original treed sheep, leather
label; spine, with gilt-stamped red leather label, a little pulled at bottom.
Significant degrees of browning and foxing, as expectable of the paper used.
Front free endpaper missing; volume opens on title-page. An interesting volume
in attractive condition. (7008)
Hunt, James Henry Leigh. Juvenilia; or, a collection of poems: Written between the ages of twelve and sixteen... Second edition. London: J. Whiting, 1801. 8vo (17 cm, 6.6"). xxxii, [2], 136 (i.e., 236) pp.; 1 fold. plt., 1 plt.
$425.00
Single-click any image where the hand appears on
mouse-over, for an enlargement.
Second edition of Hunt’s first published work, a collection of youthful efforts by the Romantic poet. Present are “The Negro Boy” and the “Parody on Dr. Johnson's ‘Hermit hoar’,” among other pieces, as well as the lengthy subscription list. The handsome frontispiece was engraved by Bartolozzi after a painting by R.L. West.
NCBEL, III, 1217; NSTC H3100. Recent quarter calf over marbled paper–covered sides, spine with gilt-stamped title-label and gilt-stamped decorations in compartments. Half-title with affixed advertisement for another Leigh Hunt publication; slight offsetting to two leaves from laid-in article on dance, pages otherwise clean save for very minor age-toning.
Attractive.
PLACE AN ORDER | E-MAIL US | PRB&M HOME