
CHILDREN
EDUCATION
A-B
C-G H-L
M
N-R S-Z
English
Grammar, 1855
Hallock, Edward J. A grammar of the English language. For the use of common schools, academies and seminaries...sixth edition. New York: Ivison & Phinney (pr. by Thomas B. Smith), 1855. 12mo. 250, [14 (illus. adv.)] pp.
$35.00
Sixth edition.
Contemporary speckled sheep, spine with gilt-stamped leather title label; spine and edges lightly rubbed. Occasional pencilled marginalia and emphasis marks, confined to the first half of the work. (12103)
For more “GIFTABLES” mostly $150
& UNDER, click here.

Harvard Library Catalogue Signed by
President Quincy
Harvard University. A catalogue of the library of Harvard University in Cambridge, Massachusetts. Cambridge: E.W. Metcalf & Co., 1830–31. 8vo (24.8 cm, 9.8"). 4 vols. I: xvii, [3], 490 pp. II: [2], [491]–952, [2] pp. III: xii, 233, [1] pp. IV: viii, 224 pp.
$1000.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First of the 19th-century catalogues of Harvard's holdings, here
uncut and unopened in four volumes, including the Catalogue of the Maps and Charts, which was published shortly after the three main volumes.
Provenance: Inscribed to a Philadelphia social club “from the President & Fellows of Harvard University,” signed by Josiah Quincy.
American Imprints 1772 & 7465; Sabin 30729 (vols. 1–3) & 30730 (maps). Publisher's quarter cloth and tan paper–covered sides, spines with printed paper labels; worn and soiled/stained but sound, with spines sunned and front lower outer corner of vol. I chipped. Ex–social club library: 19th-century bookplates, endpapers with call number, rubber-stamp on title-pages and a few others, no other markings. Front free endpaper of vol. I with inked inscription as above. (26904)

Popular Philosophical Dialogues
Helps, Arthur, Sir. Friends in council: A series of
readings and discourse thereon. Boston & Cambridge: James Munroe & Co. (pr. by Allen &
Farnham), 1853. 8vo (18.5 cm, 7.25"2 vols. I: [2 (adv.)], viii, [2], 291, [1] pp. II: vi, [2], 271, [1]
pp.
$200.00
Essays on social and moral problems including educating women and children,
improving the condition of the rural poor, and giving and taking criticism, presented in a framing
text involving several personable imaginary figures whose interspersed dialogues enliven the
philosophical exposition. Helps, a civil servant, was much admired in his day for this popular
work, which was at least partly inspired by his time as a member of the Cambridge
Conversazione Society (a.k.a. the Apostles).
Click the images for enlargements.
Present here is an early U.S. edition of the first series; two series were published, the first in 1847–49 and the second in 1859.
Much of the second volume of this series is dedicated to the question of slavery.
Allibone 818. On Helps, see: Dictionary of National Biography online. Publisher's blind-stamped brown cloth, spines with gilt-stamped title; moderate rubbing most noticeable at vol. I spine head, and vol. II with strip of dark cloth tape at head of spine extending onto sides. Ex–social club library: front pastedowns with 19th-century bookplate and call-number sticker, front free endpapers lacking, title-pages pressure-stamped, no other markings. Pages age-toned, with intermittent spots of staining and light pencilled bracketing. (26412)

Sutton's
Hospital in
Charterhouse
& The
Famous
Charterhouse
School
Herne, Samuel. Domus carthusiana: Or an account of the most noble foundation of the charter-house near Smithfield in London. Both before and since the Reformation. London: Pr. by T.R. for Richard Marriott & Henry Brome, 1677. 8vo (18.2 cm, 7.2"). Frontis., [46], 287, [1] pp.; 2 plts.
$1500.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition of this history of the Charterhouse, a charitable hospital and (eventually) elite boys' school founded by Thomas Sutton on the site of a former Carthusian monastery. The volume is illustrated with a frontispiece portrait of Sutton, a copperplate engraving of a Carthusian monk done by F.H. Van Houe, and an allegorical copperplate engraving of the House of Prayer. It is partly printed in black-letter.
Provenance: Rolle family armorial bookplate.
ESTC R10688; Wing (rev.) H1578; Allibone 813. Contemporary sheep, covers framed in blind double fillets; leather rubbed and scuffed, partially cracked along front joint. All edges marbled. Pastedowns peeled up, front pastedown with early inked inscription; inside front cover with armorial bookplate. Title-page with inked numeral in upper outer corner. (21012)

College Sermons — Presentation Copy
Hoffman, Charles Frederick. Christ, the patron of all true education. New York: E. & J.B. Young & Co., 1893. 8vo. Frontis., [2], 209, [1] pp.
$100.00
Sole edition: Sermons delivered at Hobart College, 1893, Geneva, NY, and S. Stephen's College, Annandale, NY.
Provenance: With a tipped-in, printed slip reading “With the kind regards of The Author.”
Publisher's purple cloth, front cover and spine gilt-stamped; spine and edges sunned, back cover with its double layer of cloth partially torn through the top layer (interesting, as to binding structure). Front pastedown with institutional bookplate, preliminary leaf with early inked ownership inscription and pressure-stamp of a religious institution, title-page with small rubber-stamp. Pages clean. (20829)

Marriage
of Minors
Hoffmann, Conrad Philipp. ...Schediasma de ætate juvenili, contrahendis sponsalibvs ac matrimoniis idonea, sive, Von junger Leute Heyrathen. Ut & de annis, qvibvs qvis sub poena matrimonivm inire tenetvr, sive Von Bestranfung unterlassenen Heyrathen. Regiomonti et Lipsiae: Impensis Francisci Bortoletti, 1743. Small 4to. 96 pp.
$110.00
To
view other 18th-Century Latin-Language
LEGAL DISSERTATIONS,
some with reference to
children's legal status, etc. — click
here.
A
Philadelphia
“Prep”
Text — The
RARER of
Two
Horatius Flaccus, Quintus. Opera expurgata, notis anglicis illustrata: Quibus præfixum syntagma prosodiale. Cura et studio Thomæ Dugdale. Philadelphiae: Impensis Solomon W. Conrad, excud. Guilelmus Fry, 1815. 8vo. xvii, [1 (blank)], 359, [1 (blank)] pp.
$125.00
Click the title-page image for an enlargement.
Important, early, American college-preparatory/college-level edition.
The preface, explanatory matter, and notes are in English. The editor, Dugdale,
taught in Philadelphia, and several teachers at the University of Pennsylvania
whom he asked to review the volume recommend it to schools and colleges in the
preface.
This is the rarer of two Philadelphia editions of 1815: It is not listed
in NUC Pre-1956 and Shaw and Shoemaker located only one copy (at The
American Antiquarian Society); we do know of some other copies. The other
edition has the imprint reading “Impensis E. Kimber.”
Shaw & Shoemaker 34951. Original treed sheep, leather
label; spine, with gilt-stamped red leather label, a little pulled at bottom.
Significant degrees of browning and foxing, as expectable of the paper used.
Front free endpaper missing; volume opens on title-page. An interesting volume
in attractive condition. (7008)

The Boss & Family
Celebrate Christmas at the Ranch
Hotchkis, Katharine Bixby. Christmas eve at Rancho Los Alamitos. [San Francisco]: California Historical Society, 1971. 8vo. vii, [1], 23, [1] pp.; illus.
$25.00
Second, revised edition: First-person account of
growing up on the headquarters of a working
ranch in southern California during the early 20th century,
illustrated with color-printed line drawings. This is special publication no.
47 of the California Historical Society.
Publisher's printed paper wrappers. A clean, fresh copy. (26075)
Hunt, James Henry Leigh. Juvenilia; or, a collection of poems: Written between the ages of twelve and sixteen... Second edition. London: J. Whiting, 1801. 8vo (17 cm, 6.6"). xxxii, [2], 136 (i.e., 236) pp.; 1 fold. plt., 1 plt.
$425.00
Single-click any image where the hand appears on
mouse-over, for an enlargement.
Second edition of Hunt’s first published work, a collection of youthful efforts by the Romantic poet. Present are “The Negro Boy” and the “Parody on Dr. Johnson's ‘Hermit hoar’,” among other pieces, as well as the lengthy subscription list. The handsome frontispiece was engraved by Bartolozzi after a painting by R.L. West.
NCBEL, III, 1217; NSTC H3100. Recent quarter calf over marbled paper–covered sides, spine with gilt-stamped title-label and gilt-stamped decorations in compartments. Half-title with affixed advertisement for another Leigh Hunt publication; slight offsetting to two leaves from laid-in article on dance, pages otherwise clean save for very minor age-toning.
Attractive.

Exam
Time in
1790
Querétaro
Iturriaga, Manuel. Questiones academicas, que ofrece
reverente el rector del Real Colegio de San Francisco Xavier de la ciudad de Queretaro al Exmo.
Señor Don Juan Vicente de Guemez Pacheo de Padilla Horcasitas y Aguayo.... Mexico: Por D.
Felipe de Zuñiga y Ontiveros, 1790. 8vo (20 cm; 8"). [1] f., 12 pp., 1 plt.
$775.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Apparently previously unknown printing of the examination
questions put to “seis jóvenes seminaristas” of the school
in Querétaro specified in the title of the work, with observations on
the elements that would be appropriate in acceptable answers. Interestingly
for anyone interested in what was taught in such a school in such a place at
this date, the second part of the exam lays considerable emphasis on “Física,”
“esta nobilisima Ciencia,” and “Medicina.”
The plate is a very fine copper engraving of the viceroy's coat of arms and is signed in the
plate “Garcia.” (There is also one handsome headpiece.)
Not in Medina, Mexico;
not in CCILA; not in Catálogo Colectivo del Patrimonio Bibliográfico Español; not in Catálogo
Colectivo del Patrimonio Bibliográfico Mexicano. Never bound, never
stitched; irregular at the lower area of the inner margin of all leaves with rodent-gnawing visible.
Light waterstaining in lower inner corners as well. Some finger soiling; light chipping along top
edges. Title-page lightly dust-soiled. (26879)

Justinian
Reforms
the
TEACHING
of Law
Justinianus.
Institutionum, sive elementorum, libri quatuor, notis perpetuis multo, quam
hucusque, diligentius illustrati, cura & studio Arnoldi Vinnii J.C. Edition
postrema ab auctore recognita. Amstelodami: Ex officina Elseviriana, 1679. 12mo
(13.7 cm, 5.4"). Add. engr. t.-p., [22], 643, [1] pp.
$350.00
The fifth and last Elzevir edition of Justinian's introduction to Roman law, part of his great Corpus Juris Civilis.
Willems 1565. Contemporary vellum, spine with early hand-inked
author, title,and publisher; lightly dust-soiled, three corners bumped. A
few light smudges towards back of volume, pages otherwise very clean; one
leaf torn from upper margin and repaired, affecting a handful of letters,
sense unobstructed. Some lower corners nicked.
A
nice, one might say “classic” little Elzevir. (27495)

One
Year's Worth of
Well-Spent Half Hours
Knight, Charles. Half-hours with the best authors.
[London: Charles Knight, 1847–48]. 8vo (22.8 cm, 9"). 4 vols. in 2. I: Frontis., engr. t.-p., [2],
312 pp., frontis., engr. t.-p., [2], 312 pp. II: Frontis., engr. t.-p., [iii]–iv, 312 pp., frontis., engr. t.-p., [iii]–iv, 316 pp.
$175.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition: Engaging periodical compilation of poetry, history, Christian meditations, natural history, art and literary criticism, biography, and fiction, set forth in
52 weekly issues meant to be consumed in half-hour portions, with each weekly number containing seven half-hours. (Indices and quarterly title-pages are bound in here.)
Knight, who was devoted to books and to literature from the time he was a small child,
was a much-admired printer and publisher, as well as an author, reformer, and would-be
educator: Many of his publishing endeavors were aimed at improving and enlightening the
working class.
NSTC 2K7731. On Knight, see: Oxford Dictionary of National
Biography online. On binding cloth, see: Krupp, Bookcloth, style Wav3.
Publisher's textured brown cloth, covers blind-stamped with muse motif and title, spines with
gilt-stamped title and blind-stamped decorations; lightly worn overall with some fading, vol. II
spine head with traces of a strip of cloth tape. Ex–social club library: 19th-century bookplate,
call number on endpaper, pressure-stamp on title-page, no other markings. Paper slightly
embrittled (more so in second volume), with a few short edge tears. Externally ordinary;
internally worthwhile. (26860)

“ There is One Above, Who Loves Thee with Unchangeable Love”
Lady, A. Who loves me best? Providence: Geo. P. Daniels, 1847. 16mo (10.5 cm, 4.1"). 16 pp.; illus.
$275.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Uncommon chapbook, illustrated with a title-page vignette and seven full-page wood engravings.
This is printed in a rather unusual yet effective format. A verse of Mary Ann Brown's poem “Who Loves Me Best?” (anonymous here, but printed under Brown's name in numerous contemporary compilations) appears at the top of each recto page, while under a rule beneath it runs the prose short story “The Canary Bird,” in reinforcement of the general moral. (Each verso offers a picture, save the last which offers the poem, “The Resting Place.”)
This was first printed in 1839, again in 1843, and then only this last edition. We find but two U.S. institutional holdings.
Lacking wrappers. Lightly foxed; corners bumped; last leaf a bit creased. (27855)

The ESSAYS that Made Lamb's Reputation — 1st U.S. Edition
Lamb, Charles. Elia. Essays which have appeared under that signature in the London Magazine. Philadelphia: Carey, Lea, & Carey (pr. by Mifflin & Parry, and J.R.A. Skerrett), 1828. 12mo (I: 18.4 cm, 7.25", II: 16.8cm, 6.6"). 2 vols. I: 292 pp. II: 230 pp. (both vols. without ads.).
$1000.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First U.S. edition of the official first series, and
true
first edition of the unofficial second series, of Lamb's pseudonymously
published essays for the London Magazine. These eloquently written pieces
mingle humor and pathos as they describe the experiences of the author and his
acquaintances while
attending
boarding school, playing whist, listening to music, visiting
Quaker meetings, etc. Food is a recurring topic (“A Dissertation upon
Roast Pig”); there are two essays on Valentine's Day (one in each volume),
and several on plays and actors.
The first series made its first appearance in book form in London, 1823.
The authorized second series was not published until 1833, under the title
The Last Essays of Elia; the pieces selected for the unauthorized American
second series offered here are different from those contained in that volume,
and mistakenly include three essays written by other hands.
Shoemaker 33813 & 33814; NCBEL, III, 1225; NSTC 2L2346.
Vol. I: Uncut copy. Publisher's quarter once-red cloth and paper sides,
covers printed with “Elia” within a simple frame, spine with printed
paper label; binding rubbed and lightly soiled, spine sunned to yellow. Repaired
tear to one leaf, touching text without loss; remarkably clean and sound.
Vol. II: Contemporary speckled sheep, spine with gilt-stamped leather title-label;
rubbed, and head of spine chipped with old refurbishing. Ex–social club
library: 19th-century bookplate and call number ticket on front pastedown,
front free endpaper with inked numerals, title-page pressure-stamped. Author's
name inked on title-page; front free endpaper and title-page reinforced at
fore-edge (the latter from the back). Both volumes age-toned, with intermittent
spots of staining; advertisements absent. The set now housed in a quarter
blue morocco and blue cloth–covered clamshell case with marbled paper–covered
sides and gilt-stamped spine. (26434)
Still Thoughtful Still Thought-Provoking
Lippman, Walter. The scholar in a troubled world. An address delivered as the Phi Beta Kappa oration at the commencement exercises of Columbia University May 31, 1932. New York: Press of the Wooly Whale, 1932. 8vo. [40] pp.
$25.00
One of three hundred copies printed and privately distributed.
Click
the image to the left for an enlargement.
Metallic marbled paper-covered boards, front cover with printed
paper label; clean and pleasant, in original glassine dustwrapper a little
chipped at edges. (22940)
Luther, Martin. Der kleine Catechismus des seligen D. Martin Luthers.... Harrisburg: Gedruckt und zu haben bey Jacob Baab, 1831. 12mo (14.5 cm, 5.625"). 125, [1] pp., [1 (blank)] f.
$150.00
In the period to 1830 Luther's Catechism was the German-language work most printed in America, surpassing even the New Testament in its number of editions. This 1831 edition is printed in fraktur and includes morning and evening prayers and grace at meals as well as an examination for children prior to their confirmation.
Quarter sheep over marbled paper: chipped and rubbed; remnants
of a paper title label on spine. Lightly browned with foxing/spotting as in
common; dog-eared with some shallowly chipped corners resulting in no loss
of text. Inked ownership inscription on recto of front free endpaper and of
front fly-leaf. (The color in our image is WAY off, red-wards; we will fix
this, if we get a chance!)
PLACE AN ORDER | E-MAIL US | PRB&M HOME