
CHILDREN EDUCATION
A-Ba Bb-Bz C D-E F-G H I-L
M N-R Sa-Sl Sm-Sz T-V Wa-Wd We-Z
Can
Teenage Girls Be Taught SELFLESSNESS?
Bell, Catherine D. Hope Campbell; or, know thyself. London: Frederick Warne & Co., [1884?]. 8vo. [8], 331, [13 (adv.)] pp.
$30.00

“New edition,” from the Warne's Star series, of this
improving novel aimed at young ladies. Advertisements at front and back evocatively
list other items in the Star series, and in other Warne series as well.
Click
the interior image for an enlargement.
Binding: Publisher's dark
green cloth, front cover and spine stamped in black and gilt with the cover
incorporating an elegant emblematic device featuring Apollo/Hyperion and his
horses, and the spine an angel holding a small child; the number 18 can be
seen in the right raking light, stamped in blind, within the bottom element
of the front cover.
Binding cocked, corners and spine extremities a touch rubbed.
Page edges age-spotted; pages faintly and evenly age-toned. In fact a bright,
handsome copy. (23190)

Thumb Bible
Bible. English. Selections and Paraphrases. History of the Bible. Troy, N.Y.: W. & J. Disturnell, 1823. 32mo (4.5 cm; 1.9375"). 256 pp. .
[SOLD]
Click the interior images for enlargements.
Thumb Bibles were a favorite gift or reward for children during the late 18th and the beginning of the 19th centuries, but they were enough of a curiosity that they also found audiences among other classes of readers and collectors as well. Miniature books, with page measurements not exceeding 2" x 1 1/2", their text is composed of paraphrased versions of famous Bible stories or passages. Because these books were most commonly owned, read, and played with by children, they suffered heavy and rough use and saw a great rate of destruction. This pleasing little example is illustrated with
16 woodcuts of Adam and Eve, Elijah fed by ravens, David and the Lion, the Flight into Egypt, and other key biblical figures and moments.
Provenance: Inscription reading, “William Merritt's Book, Bedford(?), 1830.
Adomeit, Three Centuries of Thumb Bibles, A51; Shoemaker 12834; Rosenbach, Children, 626; not in Welch. Contemporary black calf. TItle-leaf and following three closely trimmed into print with loss of letters but not sense; a good example of this Troy-printed little Bible. (23015)
New Testament & Psalter for a Scottish Schoolgirl
Bible. N.T. English. 1849. Authorized (i.e., “King James Version”). The New Testament of Our Lord and Saviour Jesus Christ: Translated out of the original Greek, and with the former translations diligently compared and revised, by His Majesty's special command. London: G.E. Eyre & W. Spottiswoode, 1849. 16mo. [194] ff. [bound with] Bible. O.T. Psalms. English. 1848. The psalms of David in metre: According to the version approved by the Church of Scotland ... Edinburgh: George E. Eyre & Andrew Spottiswoode, 1848.16mo. [112] ff.
$250.00

“Diamond 48mo” printing, here in a nicely bound presentation copy with a front pastedown label reading “Presented to Almyra Ball by her teacher Delia P. Donnelly.” The New Testament is followed by a psalter appointed for use in the Church of Scotland.
Binding: Contemporary black morocco, covers framed in gilt triple fillets surrounding gilt-stamped arabesque rectangular medallions, spine gilt extra. All edges gilt.
Binding as above, very minor wear to edges and extremities. Front hinge starting; front pastedown with label as above and with small scrape; back pastedown with pencilled notations. Reverse of front free endpaper with child's inscription scrawled in pencil. (22734)
WITH
Music . . .
Blackall, C.R. Gems for the little ones. Philadelphia:
B. Griffith, Copyright 1879. 8vo. 64 pp.; illus.
$45.00
Christian songs and poems for children, including music.
Good in printed paper wrappers, sewing all but gone and signatures
separated. (521)
For more “GIFTABLES” mostly $150
& UNDER, click here.
Maritime Derring-Do
Romance for Boys?
Brady, Cyrus Townsend. The Quiberon touch. New York: D. Appleton & Co., 1901. 8vo. Frontis., viii, 410, [14 (adv.)] pp.
$57.50
“A romance of the days when 'The Great Lord Hawke' was King of the Sea.” First edition.
Publisher's blue cloth, front cover and spine stamped in white, green, and gilt; binding slightly cocked, with light rubbing to extremities. Front pastedown with institutional bookplate ("Fifth Form English Library"); front free endpaper with small bookseller's ticket and pencilled owner's name. A clean, handsome copy. (16721)
Little Lord Fauntleroy
Burnett, Frances Hodgson. Little lord Fauntleroy. London: Frederick Warne & Co., 1890. 8vo., xi, [1 (blank)], 269, [1] pp.; 14 integral plts. (incl. frontis.), illus.
$150.00
Early English edition (1st was New York, 1886) of this American author's most famous novel, wildly popular well into the 20th century and memorably made into a film starring Freddy Bartholomew. This edition is amply illustrated with plates (integral to pagination) and in-text pictures also.
Binding: Publisher's red pictorial cloth, front cover and spine stamped in black, brown, and gilt.
Good++: Some soiling to binding; light to moderate foxing internally. (8539)

A Lancashire Story — First Edition
Burnett, Frances Hodgson. Surly Tim and other stories. New York: Scribner, Armstrong, & Co., 1877. 12mo. [4] ff., 270, [3 (adv.)] pp.
$100.00

First edition, first state. First collection of children's stories by the author of the wildly popular Little Lord Fauntleroy and The Secret Garden. The title story, subtitled “A Lancashire Story,” is in the Lancashire dialect. The other stories are “Le Monsieur de la Petite Dame,” “Smethurstses,” “One Day at Arle,” “Esmeralda,” “Mère Giraud's Little Daughter,” “Lodusky,” and “Seth.”
BAL 2036, first state with p. 274 left blank. Publisher's terra-cotta cloth binding, front stamped in gold and black, back stamped with publishers' seal in blind. Small areas of gold on front darkened. Traces of wear at head and base of spine. Previous owner's penciled signature on the front free endpaper; no other markings. Pages clean, binding tight. In fact, an uncommonly nice copy. (23461)
Butler, Charles. Reminiscences of Charles Butler, Esq. of Lincoln’s Inn, with a letter to a lady on ancient and modern music. New York: E. Bliss & E. White, and Collins & Hannay (pr. by H.C. Sleight), 1825. 12mo (20 cm, 7.9"). Frontis., viii, 350 pp.
$250.00
Click the image for an enlargement.
“Second American, from the fourth London edition”:
Essays on literature, music, religion, law, politics,
education
and other topics. In addition to being a prolific author, Butler (1750–1832)
was a lawyer and religious rights activist who — following the Catholic
Relief Act of 1791 — became the “first Catholic barrister since
the revolution of 1688” (DNB).
NSTC 2B62711; Shoemaker 19905. On Butler, see: Dictionary
of National Biography. Contemporary paper-covered boards, spine with printed
paper label; sides with spots of light discoloration, paper split and cracked
along joints and spine, paper shelving label on spine. Front pastedown with
institutional bookplate; front free endpaper with inked ownership inscription
dated 1828; front free endpaper, title-page, and dedication rubber-stamped.
Back free endpaper affixed to back pastedown. Sewing loosening. Pages untrimmed.

School Songs & Hints on Singing Them
Butterfield, James A. The star of the west: or, progressive music reader. A new and complete music book for schools.... Indianapolis, Ind.: Parsons, Adams & Co., (copyright 1863). Oblong 16mo. 125, [1] pp.
$90.00
First edition. Includes “a thorough course of instruction, and exercises in musical notation. To which is added an operetta for young ladies, designed for floral concerts.”
Publisher's quarter cloth with printed paper sides. Covers a little soiled and rubbed. A very good copy of a scarce children's book. (4191)

Children's Travel Classic
Butterworth, Hezekiah. Zigzag journeys in northern lands. The Rhine to the Arctic. Boston: Dana Estes & Co., (copyright 1883), but no date. 4to. Frontis., 320 pp.; 44 plts. (incl. in pagination).
[SOLD]
Click the interior images for enlargements.
“A summer trip of the Zigzag Club through Holland, Germany, Denmark, Norway, and Sweden”: Later printing of the fifth book of Zigzag adventures, a series of fictional voyages designed to teach history and geography to young readers -- although in this case a great deal of the “history” consists of Germanic folktales and lore. Including the frontispiece, the volume is illustrated with
45 engraved plates and a number of in-text engravings. A later printing.
Sternick 255. Publisher's brown cloth, front cover and spine stamped in black and gilt; corners and spine extremities a bit rubbed, cloth with a few small scuffs, still a very attractive copy. Title-page and first text page rubber-stamped “Property of Board of Education City of New York”; pages and plates otherwise clean. (19694)
PLACE AN ORDER | E-MAIL US | PRB&M HOME