
CHILDREN
EDUCATION
A-C
D-H
I-N O-Sm
Sn-Z
See also, perhaps: COLLEGES & UNIVERSITIES
Scarce Perishable Press Ephemera: “Laura Evans Hamady, Printer's
Devil”
A Beautiful Birth Announcement (PROOFSHEETS)
(A Baby Girl's Birth Announcement Long Labor for BOTH Parents)! Hamady, Walter. Proofs: Laura's birth announcement.
[Mt. Horeb, WI]: Perishable Press, 1975. 8vo (26.7 cm, 10.5"). [10] ff.; illus.
$1500.00
Click the image for an enlargement.
Click the images for enlargement.
Unusual and interesting ephemera, offering some insight into the design and
printing process of the proprietor of the Perishable Press, as well as a nice example of his
inimitably quirky style: 10 proofsheets of Hamady's announcement of his daughter Laura's birth,
reflecting the printer's experimentations with layout and color as well as his personal joy. Some
of these proofsheets bear editorial marks in red ink, while one has the “Printer's Devil” header on
an affixed slip of paper; several have the text printed in variant color schemes.The sheets are printed on Plover Fineweave paper with the text set in Sabon Antiqua. At
the head of each is a print of a nicely rendered pen-and-ink drawing of the Hamady farm (where
“Mother Father & Daughter are well and thriving”), done by Jack Beal (“Laura's Uncle Jack”).
Not in Two Decades of Hamady & the Perishable Press.
Sheets laid into a manila envelope labelled in Hamady's handwriting. Clean and crisp; some
pages with markings as above. (31364)
For COLLECTED PRESSES
& TYPOGRAPHY,
click here.

“Bang! Bang! Went the Guns”
(A Little Boy's PRESENT, A Century Ago)? Ten little tin soldiers. Akron, OH: Saalfield Pub. Co., [1910]. 8vo. [6] pp.; illus.
$85.00
Click the images for enlargement.
Uncommon cloth book: A sweet little rhyming tale about Tommy's toy soldiers, charged with defending the room while he sleeps but not quite sure how to handle maternal
intrusion. This brightly colored story, printed on double-fold tall muslin pages, comes from the “Saalfield's Muslin Books” series (Saalfield no. 600G). WorldCat locates only four institutional holdings.
Publisher's color-printed cloth; creased across middle, sewing starting from extremities. Upper and lower edges slightly frayed. A few small smudges, mostly confined to lower portion of front cover and one other page. An unusual survivor in pleasing condition. (30310)
This entry is repeated in the
“SnZ” section of this
catalogue . . .



Poetic Religious Meditations, for
Children
(Now Guess WHY the Front Wrapper Is Blazoned with a CRAB . . . )
Advice and select hymns, for the instruction of little children. Concord: Atwood & Brown, 1847. 16mo (9.9 cm, 3.9"). 16 pp.; illus.
$100.00
Click the images for enlargements.
No. 10 in the publisher's seventh series: “Address to Children,” “For a Little Child,” “The Little Pilgrim,” “Heaven and Earth,” “God Every Where,” “The Day of Life,” and “Time and Eternity.” While the title-page gives the publication information as above, the front wrapper gives Portland: H. Colesworthy, 1847.
The work is illustrated with
eight wood-engraved vignettes, including on the front and back wrappers. The elegant and charming
crab on the front wrapper is at first a bit of a puzzle, but then the crab is sometimes seen as a Christian symbol of resurrection because it sheds its shell; or, perhaps, the printer simply found his crab elegant and charming and wanted to use it!
This printing is uncommon; WorldCat locates only two U.S. institutional holdings.
Publisher's printed blue-green paper wrappers; light, unobtrusive crease to front wrapper, carrying through to first leaf. A very few light spots, pages otherwise clean. Showing little to no wear overall — unusually so for this genre. (31451)

Lovely Production of a Timeless Story
Alcott, Louisa May. Little women or Meg, Jo, Beth, and Amy. New York: Limited Editions Club, 1967. 8vo. viii, [6], 428, [4] pp.; 14 plts. (2 double).
$130.00
Click the images for enlargements.
The beloved classic, here with an introduction by Edward Weeks and monochrome and wash drawings by Henry C. Pitz, hand-colored at Walter Fischer Studio. The volume was designed by Bert Clarke, set in monotype Walbaum, printed by Clarke and Way, and bound by Russell-Rutter in cream, gold, and green floral brocade with a gilt-stamped green leather title-label.
This is numbered copy 972 of 1500 printed, signed at the colophon by the illustrator; the appropriate LEC newsletter is laid in.
Bibliography of the Fine Books Published by the Limited Editions Club, 396. Binding as above, in original glassine dust wrapper and publisher's slipcase; volume clean and fresh, wrapper with small chips to spine extremities, slipcase gently sunned and with a little soiling, one corner bumped. (30120)

A Real Jungle Book
Allee, Warder C., & Marjorie Hill Allee. Jungle island.
Chicago: Rand McNally & Co., © 1925. 12mo. Frontis., x, 215, [1] pp.; illus.
$75.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Fact-based tropical adventures set on Barro Colorado Island in
Panama,
illustrated with numerous maps and half-tone photographic views. Mr. Allee was
a University of Chicago biologist and ecologist and he and his wife visited
and studied Barro Island as part of their recovery from the death of their 10-year
old son in 1913. The work is a mainstream University of Chicago school study
in ecology .
Signed binding:
Publisher's mushroom-colored cloth, front cover with jungle
vignette stamped in blue and title in green, spine with green-stamped title.
Binding signed with “H”: Frank Hazenplug (1874–1931).
Binding as above, minor wear
to edges and extremities. Front pastedown with inked gift inscription dated 1927. Pages age-toned with occasional smudges, endpapers spotted. (28932)

Tales
for the Ageless: ILLUSTRATED
Fairy Tales,
Fables,
Allegories,
& Legends
Andersen,
Hans Christian; Nathaniel Hawthorne; Charles Perrault; et al.
Aladdin and the wonderful lamp. Joseph and his brothers. The three bears. The
ugly duckling. The sleeping beauty in the wood. The tale of Ali Baba and the
forty thieves. Bluebeard. Hansel and Gretel. Jack and the beanstalk. The emperor's
new clothes. Pandora's box. King Midas and the golden touch. Beauty and the
beast. Dick Whittington and his cat. St. George and the dragon. New York: The
Limited Editions Club, 1949-1952. 8vo (31 cm, 12.1"). 15 vols. Illus.
$2500.00
Click the images for enlargement.
Complete
set of
the
entire
15-volume run of the Evergreen Tales, the Limited Editions Club's
only books specifically produced and labelled as being for children —
the Club's gathering of what they considered to be the most beloved and time-honored
of classic children's stories. Edited by Jean Hersholt, these lovingly prepared
renditions were illustrated by some of the LEC's biggest names, including Arthur
Szyk, Edy Legrand, Raffaelo Busoni, Fritz Eichenberg, et al. Many
of the volumes are signed at the colophon by Hersholt, and
illustrators who signed are: Edward Ardizzone,
Everett Gee Jackson, Ervine Metzl, Robert Lawson, Henry C. Pitz, Busoni, and
Eichenberg.
These examples are numbered copy 238 of either 2000 or 2500 printed depending
on the set (except for one trio out of the five, which is numbered 236); the
appropriate LEC newsletter is present.
Bibliography of the Fine Books Published by the Limited Editions
Club, 1931-3, 2024-6, 2037-9, 22210-13,
22812-15. Publisher's cloth of various colors, eight volumes
in the original glassine dust wrappers, all in publisher's red paper–covered
slipcases with printed paper spine labels; some wrappers with tears or chips,
slipcase spines gently sunned, slipcases showing light shelfwear overall with
Aladdin set case dust-soiled, Emperor's New Clothes spine lettering
rubbed. Ali Baba and a few other volumes with scattered spots of light
foxing, overall most pages clean. Newsletter moderately worn. Complete sets
are uncommon; this one shows no signs of having been in the hands of any actual
child. (30766)

The Most Famous
Fairy-Tale Author of All
Andersen, Hans Christian. The fairy tale of my life. New York (pr. in Denmark): British Book Centre Inc., (copyright 1954). Folio. 350 pp.; illus.
$100.00
First English-language edition of H. Topsoe-Jensen's annotated edition of Andersen's autobiography, here translated by W. Glyn Jones, with illustrations by Niels Larsen Stevns.
Publisher's quarter cloth with paper-covered sides, corners the slightest bit rubbed; original slipcase, this sunned and abraded with “spine” broken. Danish copyright
information lined through, volume otherwise clean and quite nice internally. (24517)

“Tom, I don't believe it can be done!”
“Dad, I'm sure it
can!”
Appleton, Victor. Tom Swift and his photo telephone, or
The picture that saved a fortune. New York: Grosset & Dunlap, [1927]. 8vo. 216, 4 [ads] pp.
$30.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Tom anticipates the iPhone, sort of — “sort of,” as even he doesn't imagine
wireless transmission — the backlist opposite the table of contents here showing 33 items overall
with this as the 17th, newest one in the Tom Swift Series.
Tan
cloth over boards, red and black stamped, with vignettes of a biplane, a roadster, a motorbike,
and a speedboat in the corners and the author/title in a large oval center medallion. A little
rubbed, a little “used,” one page dog-eared; gift inscription dated 1931 on front free endpaper.
(32710)

“Most Salutary & Important Advice”
Atmore, Charles. Serious advice, from a father to his children, respecting their conduct in the world; civil, moral, and religious. Philadelphia: J.H. Cunningham, 1819. 12mo (13.4 cm, 5.25"). Frontis., 36 pp.
[SOLD]
Click the images for enlargements.
First American edition of Atmore's Christian-themed work on how children should behave, taken from the London edition of 1817. The large frontispiece is an unsigned wood engraving showing a father lecturing two pre-adolescent boys and a similarly aged girl; old-fashioned though that is, there is still much wisdom set forth here for later life — including advice on maintaining virtuous happiness in marriage and business, and how to deal with a family “prodigal.”
Atmore acknowledges, in the preface, his indebtedness to William Penn for some of the phrases and advice found here.
Shaw & Shoemaker 47024. Not in Rosenbach, Early American Children's Books; out of scope of Welch, Bibliography of American Children's Books Printed Prior to 1821. Publisher's grey-blue paper wrappers printed with duplicate of title-page on front cover (within a border) and with advertisement for Cunningham's juvenile books on back cover; front wrapper with small edge nick, back wrapper with rubbed spot over part of stitching, spine chipped. Pages age-toned with mild to moderate foxing. (31353)

Defining
“Child”
for Baptismal
Purposes —
RARE
Barker, Thomas. The duty, circumstances, and benefits of baptism, determined by evidence ... with an appendix, shewing the meaning of several Greek words in the New Testament. London: B. White, 1771. 8vo (20.5 cm, 8"). x, 208, [6 (index & errata)] pp.
$650.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
Sole edition of this examination of the writings of the Apostolic Fathers as pertaining to the great infant baptism controversy. Closing the work is a collection of New Testament usages of various Greek words for “child” or “children,” with analysis of their contexts and connotations.
The author was a dedicated observer of meteors and comets and published several well-received works on those subjects in addition to his religious and philosophical treatises.
Rare: OCLC and ESTC locate only one U.S. holding, since deaccessioned; there are only two holdings found in the U.K.
ESTC T68482. Recent marbled paper–covered boards, spine with gilt-stamped leather title-label; yellow wrapper with early hand-inked title bound in. Title-page institutionally pressure-stamped and a five-digit number inked twice to the first page of the preface; no other markings. First and last few leaves with minor foxing; other scattered spots mostly confined to margins. Occasional pencillled annotations. (25768)

A TREASURY
Barnardo, T.J., ed. Our darlings. London: J.F. Shaw & Co.,
1884. 8vo. viii, 424, [2 (adv.)] pp.; illus.
$85.00
Click the images for enlargements.
1884's example of the annual collection of Dr. Barnardo's “children's
treasury of pictures & stories,”
intended
as a Christmas gift. The compilation includes four
extra plates not found in the original weekly issues.
Binding: Publisher's red
cloth, front cover and spine stamped in black and gilt, front cover with full
color illustration on paper laid on, and back cover pictorially blind-stamped.
Binding showing some darkening and wear; hinges cracked and
shaky. Priced to reflect not-quite-glorious condition, and still a charming,
attractive volume with much interesting content and many quaint illustrations.
(22212)
Barrow,
William. An essay on education;
in which are particularly considered the merits and the defects of the discipline
and instruction in our academies ... the second edition, corrected and enlarged.
London: Pr. for F. & C. Rivington by Bye & Law, 1804. 12mo (17.2 cm, 6.75").
2 vols. I: xxiv, 342, [2 (1 adv.)] pp. II: iv, 412 pp.
$500.00
Barrow, later Archdeacon of Nottingham, originally composed this essay while at Queen’s College, Oxford; it was enlarged for its first publication in 1802 and then again for this second edition. Questions of corporal punishment, religious instruction, early education, the desirability of teaching the classics, and the merits of public schools as opposed to domestic education are addressed; the two new chapters added to this edition consider
dramatic performances in schools (ill-advised and likely to lead to undesirable results, according to the author) and the state of English universities.
Click the interior image for an enlargement.
NSTC B758. Contemporary half calf with marbled paper–covered sides, spines with later gilt-stamped leather labels; spines slightly darkened, corners and spine extremities rubbed. Pencilled bracketing and marks of emphasis; some light to moderate foxing.

“To Engage the Mind, By Attracting the Eye”
Bible. English. Authorized. 1836. Selections. A new
hieroglyphical Bible. With four hundred embellishments on wood. Chiswick: Pr. by C. Whittingham for William Jackson, New York, 1836. 12mo (15.4 cm, 6.1"). 106, [2 (adv.)] pp.; illus.
[SOLD]
Click the images for enlargements.
Hieroglyphic Bibles, or familiar passages or stories from the Bible expressed in words and pictures, were a popular version of the Good Book, designed for children who were in the early stages of learning to read. Consequently, they generally went into the hands of children not yet old enough to treasure and care for such slim and fragile productions — but the present example is in far better condition than most.
This is the stated 11th edition, illustrated with
400 wood engravings, regarding which the publisher claims that, “concerning the embellishments and typography, this Edition is decidedly superior to any that has hitherto been submitted to the public” (p. iv). The full texts are printed at the foot of each page of rebuses, both to help any youthful reader not quite able to identify the images and to help children still “working from the pictures” to develop their reading skills.
Uncommon: WorldCat and American Imprints locate only eight U.S. institutional holdings of this edition.
American Imprints 36168. This ed. not in NSTC. Publisher's printed paper–covered boards; extremities rubbed, spine paper chipped, front cover with a few spots of discoloration. Pages very slightly age-toned, otherwise clean.
An exceptionally good, solid representation of the genre. (31710)

Phinney Thumb Bible, 1839
Bible. English. Selections. 1839. History of the Bible. Cooperstown: H. & E. Phinney, 1839. 16mo (4.9 cm, 1.9"). 192 pp.; illus.
$300.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Thumb Bibles were a favorite gift or reward for children during the late 18th and the beginning of the 19th centuries, but they were enough of a curiosity that they also found audiences among other classes of readers and collectors as well. Miniature books, with page measurements not exceeding 2" x 1 1/2", their text is composed of paraphrased versions of famous Bible stories or passages. Because these books were most commonly owned, read, and played with by children, they suffered heavy and rough use and saw a great rate of destruction.
Adomeit notes that the “long run of Phinney Bibles . . . are distinctive as the majority of the cuts are portraits, which Stone suggests are portraits of neighboring farmers.” The present example is illustrated with 24 wood engravings, all in nice strong impressions and squarely impressed on the pages.
Adomeit, Three Centuries of Thumb Bibles, A90. Period-style speckled calf, spine with two raised bands and gilt-stamped title. One leaf with most of lower half torn away, resulting in partial loss of image on one side and loss of roughly 20 words on the other; otherwise, pages slightly age-toned only, with occasional faint spotting. (25202)

“Toy” Bible — “Interesting Stories” &
Lots of Pictures
Bible. English. Authorized. Selections. 1841. Little picture Bible; containing interesting stories from the Old and the New Testaments. New Haven: S. Babcock, 1841. 12mo (15 cm, 5.9"). 24 pp.
$175.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Picture Bibles use imagery as well as words to impart stories and parables to a juvenile audience. From the series “Babcock's Moral, Instructive and Amusing
Toy Books,” this Little Picture Bible contains a selection of tales appealing to children — Jonah & the Whale, Solomon & the Queen of Sheba, Bread from Heaven, Water from a Rock — illustrated with
13 large octagonal wood engravings by Alexander Anderson, one of America's foremost wood engravers, who signed each image “Anderson” or with his initials. “The engravings illustrating biblical subjects (except no. 15) are from chapbooks published by Babcock between 1831 and 1833 . . .” (Pomeroy)
The wrappers are illustrated on the front with vignettes of children playing various games and on the back with a fancy border framing a publisher's advertisement interesting in itself.
Pomeroy, Alexander Anderson, 1945(a); Carstens, Babcocks, 788. Publisher's pale pink wrappers (now faded) printed in black. Small hole from
natural flaw in lower corner of front wrapper; rear wrapper partially detached; foxing, sometimes heavy, throughout. (31237)

Three Old Testament Stories, Four
NEW
Bible. English. Selections. Bible stories and pictures, from the Old and New Testaments. New Haven: Sidney Babcock, [ca. 1845?]. 16mo (9.3 cm, 3.7"). 16 pp.; illus.
$125.00
Click the images for enlargements.
One of Babcock's popular toy books, offering the stories of Moses, Samson, David and Goliath, John the Baptist, Jesus (changing water to wine and blessing little children), and Paul. This biblical reader is decorated with
eight wood-engraved illustrations, plus a front wrapper illustration of Lazarus being raised; the Lazarus engraving and the title-page crucifixion scene were
done by Alexander Anderson.Provenance: Front inside wrapper with inked gift inscription: “Presented to Miss Janette C. Browning by her friend S.W. Welbe [/] South Kingston 1859.”
Pomeroy, Alexander Anderson, 1960c. Not in American Imprints. Publisher's printed creamy tan paper wrappers, very faintly discolored but otherwise showing virtually no wear; pages with faintest foxing only, very clean.
A remarkably nice specimen of its ilk. (31389)



“For One Lost Friend a Tear Will Trickle, & a Sigh Ascend”
B[ishop], S[amuel]. Broadside, begins: On the late Rev. James Townley, A.M. rector of St. Bennet Gracechurch, London, and head-master of Merchant-Taylors' School. [London]: W. Wilson, printer, no date [1778]. Folio (30.5 cm; 12"). [1] p.
$375.00
Click the image for an enlargement.
Bishop (1731–95) had been a student at
Merchant Taylors' School during Townley's tenure and they became friends, a relationship that lasted till the headmaster's death and to which the poem here is Bishop's tribute. Interestingly in 1783 Bishop himself was elected headmaster of his alma mater.
Bishop's collected poems were first published in 1796.
Searches of ESTC, WorldCat, NUC Pre-1956, and COPAC find
no copies.
As issued. Old stitching holes in inner margin, one corner turned in, clean. (32757)

“Three Bishops, in Three Bumpers, with Three Cheers”
Bishop, Samuel; Mary Bishop; & Mary Palmer Bishop. Broadside, begins: On celebrating the sixtieth birth-day of Kirkes Townley, Esq. July 27, 1776. Addressed to the two and twenty Townleys. No place: No publisher/printer, 1776. Folio (30.5 cm; 12"). [1] p.
$375.00
Click the image for an enlargement.
Poet and essayist Samuel Bishop (1731–95) had been a student at Merchant Taylors' School and became friends with one of the young instructors, James Townley, who would go on to become the headmaster and would be Bishop's friend till Townley's death. Kirkes was James's half-brother and as evidenced by the content of this poem, the Bishop family and all of the Townleys were close friends.
This birthday poem is signed by Bishop, his sister (Mary), and his wife (Mary Palmer). Bishop's collected poems were first published in 1796.
Searches of ESTC, WorldCat, NUC Pre-1956, and COPAC find
no copies.
As issued. Old stitching holes and uneven edge to inner margin, top cornertip lost. Clean and nice. (32758)

“Recibiremos una Inteligencia Inculta y en Breve la Devolveremos Ilustrada”
A Plan Rigorous, Classical, &
AMBITIOUS!
Boada y Malmes, Miguel. [drop-title] Colegio de Santo Tomas de Aquino, bajo la direccion de MigIel Boada y Balmes, sito en la Nueva Guatemala, Calle de la Victoria, No. 17. [colophon: Guatemala: Tipografia y litograpfia del “Noticioso”, 1862]. Folio (33 cm; 13"). [2] pp, with integral blank leaf.
$650.00
Click the image for an enlargement.
One of the editors of the opposition (i.e., anti-Carrera) newspaper proposes to establish a school for educating young Guatemalan children. To be admitted whether they are ignorant of the basics of reading, writing, and arithmetic or not, they will be classed into three groups, ranging from the most ignorant beginners to those truly in command of the “Three Rs.” Once in command of those essentials, they will commence on a four-year course of instruction that will include logic, grammar, philology, religion and morals, basic Latin, history, and geography and end with physics, chemistry, zoology, geometry, algebra, and English. There will also be instruction in gymnastics, drawing, and music.The prospectus includes the names of the instructors, information about examinations, and specifics of costs.
Prospectuses for schools in 19th-century Latin America are rare.
Searches of NUC, WorldCat, COPAC, CICLA, and Metabase locate absolutely no copies.
Not in Valenzuela. Never bound; as issued. Faint waterstaining in upper margin, corners bumped slightly; a very good copy. (31055)

Light Reading of the
Spanish Romantic Movement
Bonilla, José Maria, ed. El Cisne, periodico semanal de literature, historia, moral, costumbres, artes, modas y conocimientes útiles. Valencia: Imprenta a Cargo de Lluch, 1840. 8vo (23.6 cm, 9.25"). 128, 160 pp.; 16 plts.
$500.00
Click the images for enlargements.
The first — and only — two volumes of a notable, if ephemeral, Spanish illustrated literary review: Vol. I, no. 1 (13 February 1840) through Vol. 2, no 20 (15 October 1840). There was a previous periodical of the same title, edited by Juan José Bueno, not to be confused with the present uncommon item.
These issues incorporate poetry by Bonilla and others, short stories (including one about Elisa, a Spanish colonel's daughter, and Luis, scion of a wealthy American family, who meet and fall in love in Mexico), articles (on
education, marriage, theatre, fashion, etc.), and various other brief pieces. They are illustrated with wood engravings (including a tipped-in half-page), stipple engravings, a number of lithographed scenes and views (including one depicting Armenian costume and one of alligator hunters), and
five fashion plates, three hand-colored.
Scarce: Searches of WorldCat, the Catálogo Colectivo del Patrimonio Bibliográfico, REBIUN, and the OPAC of the Spanish National Library fail to locate any institutional holdings of this periodical.
Contemporary plain paper wrappers, spine with inked title-label; wrappers worn and chipped with small area of insect damage, spine extremities reinforced with cellophane tape. First page with two examples of same old oval institutional rubber-stamp; mild to moderate spotting and staining scattered throughout with very faint waterstaining to upper and outer areas of some plates and pages. A complete set of this scarce and interesting periodical and an artifact in good, studyable, displayable condition. (32029)

Two Beloved Stories in a
Decorative Binding
Brown, John. Rab and his friends. Marjorie Fleming. New York & Boston: H.M. Caldwell Co., [ca. 1900]. 8vo. Frontis., 78 pp.
$30.00
Two touching essays from a Scottish doctor, the first about a loyal mastiff and the second about the precocious girl-poet allegedly beloved by Sir Walter Scott. This edition comes from the “Editha Series.”
Binding: Publisher's red cloth, front cover with gilt-framed title and chromolithographic illustration of a fetching young girl in cap and cape.
Binding as above, corners rubbed, spine darkened; frontispiece separated. Frontispiece and title-page with light spotting, offsetting to pp. 5 (blank) and 6 from a now-absent laid-in slip, pages otherwise generally clean. (28434)

Memorizing Monarchs — Royalty in Rhyme
Brown, Louisa. Historical questions on the kings of England, in verse. Calculated to fix on the minds of children some of the most striking events of each reign. Boston: Munroe & Francis, No. 4 Cornhill, and David Francis, 90 Newberry Street, [1823?]. 12mo (14.8 cm, 5.8"). 35, [1] p.
[SOLD]
Click the images for enlargements.
Chronicling the English monarchy from 1066 (William I) to 1761 (George III), this little book for children makes memorizing fun by converting biographical details about each king or queen into rhyming prompts. Each page features one monarch, with his or her
woodcut portrait in a handsome circular frame at the top and two rhyming questions below. For example, “Who was it that in night's dark hour,/ Murder'd his nephews in the Tow'r,/ And then usurp'd the kingly pow'r? Richard the Third”; and “When fam'd Elizabeth was dead,/ Who govern'd England in her stead,/ Whom Guy Fawkes gave much cause of dread?/ James the First.” The final verso contains a publisher's advertisement for other titles, among which Cinderella, or the Little Glass Slipper, and Mother Goose's Quarto.Provenance: Signature in early ink of Mary Elizabeth Williams on title-page.
Shoemaker 1597. Original printed paper boards with title-page reproduced on the front board and a publishers' advertisement on the rear, stained and dust-soiled. Foxing and dampstaining throughout, generally light and marginal but severe on final verso; deckle preserved at fore-edge of one leaf; small closed tear in one outer margin. A less than ideal but still decent copy and a very uncommon title in the marketplace. (31401)

A Volume EXTRA ILLUSTRATED & Then Some!
Brown University. Celebration of the one hundreth anniversary of the founding of Brown University, September 6th, 1864. Providence: Sidney S. Rider & Bro., 1865. 4to (26.5 cm; 10.25"). [4] ff., 178 pp., [1] f.
$10,000.00
Click the images for enlargements.
An extra-illustrated copy. Noted 19th-century book collector, devoted Baptist, and political and civic activist Horatio Gates Jones, an honored participant in the centennial celebration at Brown, created this extra-illustrated copy of the official publication. Added as embellishments are an original copy of the broadside publication of the theses for the first commencement of the College of Rhode Island (the first name of Brown University), 19 autograph letters signed, 14 engravings (views, portraits), 15 photographs (including cartes de visite), eight clipped signatures, and 5 other items including a partially printed document from 1738.
Provenance: Horatio Gates Jones, Jr. (American, 1822–93); donated to the Crozer Theological Seminary; later deaccessioned.
In a late 19th-century black half leather binding with red morocco spine label. Occasional library pressure-stamps. Very good condition. (25981)
Little
Lord Fauntleroy
Burnett, Frances Hodgson. Little lord Fauntleroy. London: Frederick Warne & Co., 1890. 8vo., xi, [1 (blank)], 269, [1] pp.; 14 integral plts. (incl. frontis.), illus.
$150.00
Early English edition (1st was New York, 1886) of this American author's most famous novel, wildly popular well into the 20th century and memorably made into a film starring Freddy Bartholomew. This edition is amply illustrated with plates (integral to pagination) and in-text pictures also.
Binding: Publisher's red pictorial cloth, front cover and spine stamped in black, brown, and gilt.
Good++: Some soiling to binding; light to moderate foxing internally. (8539)


An Overview of
Early American Children's Printing: 12 Intriguing
Examples
Carey, Mathew; Catherine Ann Dorset; Hannah More, et al.
Set of American children's books, 1808–28. Philadelphia: Johnson & Warner
et al., 1808–1828. (Case: 16.8 cm, 6.6"). 12 items, varying sizes and paginations.
[SOLD]

Click the images for enlargement.
A collection of 12 juvenile items printed mostly in Philadelphia, representing a
range of early American and German-American children's literature and educational printing,
offered here both as a monument to American childhood of that era and to the marketing genius
of the greatest American bookseller of the 20th century. Dr. Rosenbach, whose bibliography on
the subject is one of the standards of the field, compiled this gathering from publisher's
remainders inherited by him from his famous Uncle Mo Pollack; it is unclear exactly how many
such sets he put together, but complete and intact examples
in the original, elegantly
constructed box are now extremely uncommon.
Many of the dozen items are illustrated: Council of Dogs features eight wood engravings
of man's best friend at work; the Uncle's Present (“Read, and be Wise”) bears an illustration for
each letter of the alphabet, with its four pages pasted into stiff cardboard wrappers with a
foldover edge; and the Daisy, with its 16 plates, has become
a “study of the book” item extraordinaire, having most of these plates bound in upside-down *and* the entire text out of
order!

The list of books is here: Carey, Mathew. The American Primer; or, an Easy Introduction
to Spelling & Reading (Philadelphia: Mathew Carey, 1813 – fourth edition); The Blackbird's
Nest (Philadelphia: Johnson & Warner, 1812); The Council of Dogs (Philadelphia: Johnson &
Warner, 1809 [really, 1821]); Turner, Elizabeth. The Daisy; or, Cautionary Stories in Verse, Adapted to the
Ideas of Children from Four to Eight Years Old (Philadelphia: Jacob Johnson [pr. by J. Adams],
1808); Die Gefahr in den Strassen. Nebst einigen andern Erzählungen (Philadelphia: Johnson &
Warner [pr. by Jacob Meyer], 1810); M'Carty's American Primer (Philadelphia: M'Carty &
Davis, heirs to Benjamin Warner [stereotyped by J. Howe], © 1828); The New-York Preceptor;
or Third Book (New York: Samuel Wood & Sons, [1822]); A Picture Book, for Little Children
(Philadelphia: Kimber & Conrad [pr. by Merritt], [1812]); More, Hannah. The Search after
Happiness: A Pastoral Drama, to which is added, Joseph Made Known to His Brethren: A
Sacred Drama (Philadelphia: Pr. for Johnson & Warner, 1811); Dorset, Catherine Ann. Think
Before You Speak: Or, the Three Wishes (Philadelphia: Johnson & Warner, 1811); The Uncle's
Present: A New Battledoor (Philadelphia: Jacob Johnson, [1810]); Village Annals, Containing
Austerus and Humanus. A Sympathetic Tale (Philadelphia: Johnson & Warner [pr. by Griggs &
Dickinsons], 1814).
On some of these, additional cataloguing can be supplied upon
request.
American Primer: Shaw & Shoemaker 27716; Rosenbach, Early
American Children's Books, 468. Blackbird's Nest: S&S 24883; Rosenbach 452; Welch,
American Children's Books, 104.1. Council: Shoemaker 5091. Daisy:
S&S 16353; Rosenbach 382; Welch 1355.2. Die Gefahr: S&S 20192; Rosenbach 418; Welch
431; Bötte & Tannhof, German Printing, 1770; Hamilton, American Book Illustrators, 1406.
M'Carty: Shoemaker 33941; Rosenbach 714; Heartman, Non-New England Primers, 97.
Preceptor: Shoemaker 13569; Rosenbach 465 (for 1812 first ed.). Picture Book: S&S 26465;
Rosenbach 466; Welch 993. Search: S&S 23434 & 23905; Rosenbach 442. Think: S&S 19992,
21480, 22717, & 24026; Rosenbach 438; Welch 297.1. Uncle's Present: S&S 21546; Rosenbach
428. Village: S&S 33546; Rosenbach 514; Welch 1381. Housed in marbled
cloth–covered slipcase, spine with gilt-stamped leather title-label; slipcase slightly faded, edges
rubbed. Individual items in publisher's paper or paper-covered wrappers, some smudged, some
with edge chips. Varying degrees of browning and spotting, occasional chips; all items solid and
complete and all in very good condition and several fine.
A remarkable survival as a
collection, and a gathering in which each item has its own individual interest.
(31219)

Alice in
AMERICA
Carroll, Lewis [pseud. of Charles Lutwidge Dodgson]. Alice's adventures in Wonderland. New York: D. Appleton & Co., 1866. 8vo (19.3 cm, 7.6"). Frontis., [10], 192 pp.; illus.
$6750.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First U.S. appearance of the White Rabbit, the Mad Hatter, the Queen of Hearts, et al., with Tenniel's classic illustrations. This American edition consists of the original sheets from the 1865 London true first printing, an issue of 2,000 copies rejected by Dodgson because Tenniel was dissatisfied with the printing — though he gave his permission for the sheets to go to America, regardless, with the addition of Appleton's title-page, creating not just an American first edition but an English “second issue.”
Eleven of the many in-text illustrations have been
hand-colored, displaying enough skill and restraint that one suspects an adult's hand rather than a child's — although the colorist seems not to have known that Alice's flamingo croquet-mallet would have been pink, rather than charcoal grey!
NCBEL, III, 977; NSTC 2C96885. Later quarter red morocco with red and gold marbled paper–covered sides, spine with gilt-stamped title and publication information, outer board edges trimmed in morocco; spine slightly darkened. Frontispiece recto with inked gift inscription dated Christmas, 1866; half-title with pencilled “No. 1" annotation. Pages very gently age-toned with scattered incidences of spotting; a few leaves with short tear from lower inner margin, touching text without loss; one lower outer corner torn away. Some illustrations hand-colored as above; a solid and charming copy of
an indubitable high spot. (32292)
What
to Wear, the
Duty
of Schoole-Masters, Divorce Sentences, &
More
Church
of England. Constitutions and canons. 1603. English.
Constitutions and canons ecclesiasticall treated upon by the Bishop
of London, president of the convocation for the province of Canterbury, and
the rest of the bishops and clergy of the said province: And agreed upon with
the Kings Majesties licence in their synod begun at London, anno Dom. 1603,
and in the year of the reign of our soveraigne Lord James, by the grace of God,
King of England, France, and Ireland the first, and of Scotland the 37. And
now published for the due observation of them, by His Majesties authority under
the Great Seal of England. London: Pr. by John Norton, for Joyce Norton, and
Richard Whitaker, 1633. Small 4to. [60] ff.
$500.00
Click the images for enlargements.
A translation of Constitutiones sive canones ecclesiastici. Several editions give this publishing information and date; this is one of the few that seem actually to have been printed in 1633 as opposed to 1640 or later.
The Constitutions and Canons Ecclesiastical was an assemblage of rulings given equal force with the canon law, although the rulings themselves were not based on canon law.
STC (rev. ed.) 10076; ESTC S101555. Removed from a nonce volume. A very nice, clean copy with an array of marginal markings — Xs, asterisks, “vid.,” and the odd hand-with-pointing-finger. (21226)
THE PAPERS OF LOUISE AMELIA KNAPP SMITH CLAPPE (“DAME SHIRLEY”)
(CLAPPE). Louise Amelia Knapp Clappe (1819–1906) famously captured the spirit of
California Gold Rush society in a series of 23 letters to her sister in the East. Adopting for these the persona of a self-consciously whimsical “Dame Shirley,” she wrote the Shirley Letters in 1851 and 1852 from the gold mines at Rich Bar and Indian Bar on the Feather River, where she had ventured in company with her physician husband, publishing them in 1854 and 1855 in San Francisco's Pioneer magazine, California’s first, where they influenced the later writing of gold rush chronicler Bret Harte. The published letters are Number 69 of The Zamorano Eighty and have subsequently appeared in three book editions.
Dame Shirley subsequently divorced and taught at the Denman Grammar School in San Francisco for 20 years — also giving
well-attended evening classes in both art and LITERATURE — before returning to her native New Jersey in 1878, where she lived on to the age of 87 and died 11 February 1906. Though most items offered here are undated, and some clearly were written during her later, eastern years, many others evidently represent her San Francisco teaching and lecture work, these sometimes perhaps expanded, edited, and/or “worked over” after she left California. The personal style of her lectures is glimpsed as in one instance she has fully written out her talk including its acknowledgments and touches of humor; and there are perhaps hints of a non-stop, even distracted private life in our finding jotted, between two paragraphs on Dutch painting in a study guide, a soothing “Receipt for Granulated Eyelids,” involving egg yolks and nitrate of zinc!
California dates or content can be established for about half of the Clappe archive — and, for the most substantial and significant parts of it.
Charles Warren Stoddard, who spoke highly of the letters to Overland Monthly editor John Carmany, was a student of Clappe’s at Denman, and several of his letters to her are also present in this collection.
This is an extensive, interesting, and largely unpublished archive of works from the pen of a lively-minded woman who did not flinch at hard work, new challenges, or the firm expression of her opinions.
Provenance: Carl I. Wheat, noted collector of Californiana and the editor of the Grabhorn and Knopf (third and fourth) editions of The Shirley Letters, formed this collection.
The manuscripts are in notebooks and on loose sheets. Following is a list of the items with signatures or other identification noted. Unsigned items are attributed by the handwriting. Unless otherwise stated, all items are written in Clappe’s hand.
For
more detail, click here.

“Has Any Reader Ever Thought How Strange a Place
the World Would Be without Ships?”
Cooke, Arthur Owens. Ships and sea-faring. London: Thomas Nelson & Sons (incorporating T.C. & E.C. Jack)., [ca. 1920]. 12mo. viii, 121, [3] pp.; 48 plts.
$50.00
Click the images for enlargements.
This volume from the “Shown to the Children” series, edited by Louey Chisholm, does exactly what that series title proclaims: It shows every aspect of ships, their travels, and the shipping industry to young readers via words and pictures. The
48 plates here are tinted halftones, with touches of light yellow and blue. The work was first printed in 1917 by T.C. & E.C. Jack before that company was absorbed by Thomas Nelson & Sons, and the spine of this copy still bears the Jack mark.
NSTC 0155519. Publisher's blue cloth, front cover with pictorial onlay; lower outer front corner bumped, spine sunned with extremities a bit rubbed and corners less so. Last two leaves opened roughly, with chips to outer edges; otherwise, pages age-toned but very clean. A comprehensive and entertaining illustrated guide to seafaring for juveniles. (30296)

“My Own Daughter; Dayspring & Dancer & Gleam”
Crossley-Holland, Kevin. Oenone in January. Gwent: The Old Stile Press, 1988. 12mo (18 cm, 7.1"). 21, [3] pp.; illus.
[SOLD]
Click the images for enlargements.
Sole edition of this clear-eyed yet profoundly loving poetic look at childhood: one month's worth of four-line verses inspired by the author's three-year-old daughter. The poems are illustrated with marvelous
wood engravings by John Lawrence.
This is numbered copy 113 of 350 printed; it is
signed at the colophon by both author and artist, with an inscription noting that this is “the first copy personally inscribed in America.”
Publisher's terra-cotta paste paper–covered boards, front cover with black-stamped vignette by Lawrence, spine with gilt-stamped author and illustrator information, in blue cloth and paper–covered slipcase; spine extremities slightly rubbed, front gutter of spine with small area of indentation, slipcase with extremities rubbed. A solid, clean copy. (31556)
PLACE AN ORDER | E-MAIL US | PRB&M HOME